×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Just 4 Days Left to Enter the Pumpkin Carving Contest! • The competition is heating up but there's still time to enter for a chance to win over US$1,000 in anime DVDs and swag! Click to find out how! read more

Descendants of Darkness (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
I Discendenti delle Tenebre (Italian)
Ostatni Synowie Ciemności (Polish)
Yami no Matsuei (Japanese)
Потомки Тьмы (Russian)
闇の末裔 (Japanese)
闇之末裔 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2001 Yoko Matsushita•HAKUSENSHA/Yami no Matsuei Project
Plot Summary: Even after death, life is full of paperwork and criminals. Tsuzuki Asato is a 26 year old, happy-go-lucky, and dorky shinigami (god of death) whose job is to makes sure that those who are dead remain dead and stay in their proper realms. Even though he's had this job for over 70 years, he is in the worst division with horrible pay. He also has a knack for not keeping partners (since shinigami work in pairs), but now he seems to have one that will stick around; stubborn, smart-mouthed, serious and defensive 16 year old, Kurosaki Hisoka. With each case they investigate, they come closer to the conspiracies of the serial killer Dr. Muraki Kazutaka. Tsuzuki's relationship with Hisoka is growing stronger and closer...but there is a dark past to how Tsuzuki died that will not give him peace.
User Ratings: 1249 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 95 votes (sub:74, dub:19, ?:2)
 Excellent: 222 votes (sub:169, dub:47, ?:1, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Russian edited dub
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 282 votes (sub:194, dub:75, raw:2, edit.dub:2, ?:2, Eng:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 296 votes (sub:202, dub:81, ?:5, raw:3, others:5
2 Russian subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 156 votes (sub:114, dub:38, ?:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 74 votes (sub:48, dub:23, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 53 votes (sub:32, dub:19, ?:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Weak: 34 votes (dub:18, sub:15, edit.dub:1)
 Bad: 24 votes (dub:14, sub:8, edit.dub:1, raw:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (dub:3, sub:2, ?:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2700 users, rank: #402 (of 8114)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.166 (Good), std. dev.: 1.9238, rank: #2532 (of 8195)
Weighted mean: 7.039 (Good), rank: #2771 (of 8195) (seen all: 7.25 / seen some: 6.25 / won't finish: 3.76)
Bayesian estimate: 7.043 (Good), rank: #2596 (of 6196)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2000-10-02 to 2001-06-24
2008-11-04 to 2008-12-23 (USA Sci Fi Ani-Monday premiere)
2008-12-08 to 2009-03 (Canada - Super Channel)
Opening Theme:
"Eden" by To Destination
Ending Theme:
"Love Me" by The Hong Kong Knife
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Yami no Matsuei (Feb 4, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Descendants of Darkness - Anime Test Drive (DVD) 2004-04-27
    Descendants of Darkness - The Complete TV Series Collection (DVD) 2015-09-29
    Descendants of Darkness - Vampire's Lure (DVD 1) 2003-01-14
    Descendants of Darkness - Devil's Song (DVD 2) 2003-03-11
    Descendants of Darkness - Tarot Curse (DVD 3) 2003-05-13
    Descendants of Darkness - Demon Reckoning (DVD 4) 2003-07-08
    Descendants of Darkness - DVD Collection (DVD 1-4) 2003-07-08
Soundtrack
    Descendants of Darkness - CD Soundtrack (OST) 2005-04-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroko Tokita
Series Composition: Masaharu Amiya
Script:
Akiko Horii (eps 4-9)
Masaharu Amiya (eps 1-3, 10-13)
Storyboard:
Hideki Okamoto (ep 13)
Hiroko Tokita (OP; ep 1)
Hiroshi Kotaki (eps 5, 9)
Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Michio Fukuda (eps 3, 10)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 2, 7, 12-13)
Episode Director:
Hideki Okamoto (eps 1, 3, 8, 13)
Hiroyuki Ishido (ep 10)
Iku Suzuki (eps 6, 11)
Kouichi Sugitani (ep 5)
Yoshikata Nitta (eps 4, 9)
Yukina Hiiro (eps 2, 7, 12)
Unit Director: Hiroko Tokita (OP)
Original author: Yoko Matsushita
Character Design: Yumi Nakayama
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Chief Animation Director: Yumi Nakayama
Animation Director:
Isao Sugimoto (ep 10)
Kyuta Sakai (ep 2)
Masahiro Aizawa (eps 6, 11)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 4, 9)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 3, 8)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 5)
Takashi Wada (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (eps 7, 12)
Yumi Nakayama (OP; eps 1, 13)
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Toyomitsu Nakajo
Producer:
Atsushi Moriyama (King Records)
Toshimichi Ootsuki
Yuji Matsukura (J.C. STAFF)

3D Photography: Uchuu Bandou (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ryoichi Oki (ep 1)
Takashi Wada (eps 3, 8)
Assistant producer: Natsuko Moro (Hakusensha)
Background Art:
Akira Itomitsu (Studio Easter; eps 3-4)
Aya Shimizu (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Eri Nakamura (Studio Easter; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-13
)

Hirofune Hane (J.C. STAFF Backgrounds Department; eps 3-8, 10)
Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 11-13
)

Makiko Hirasawa (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Makiko Mori (J.C. STAFF Backgrounds Department; eps 3-8, 10)
Mieko Takeda (J.C. STAFF Backgrounds Department; eps 3-8, 10)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Shinko Ueno (J.C. STAFF Backgrounds Department; eps 3-8, 10)
Shizuko Nakata (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Tomoko Matsushita (Studio Easter; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-13
)

Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Easter; eps 1-2, 11-13)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter; eps 1-13)
Yoshio Kajiwara (Studio Easter; eps 1-2, 8-13)
Casting Cooperation: Masahiko Takahashi (CPU)
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Takashi Wada (eps 4-7, 9-12)
Color Check:
Eriko Murata (ep 10)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (ep 10)
Koichi Furukawa (ep 10)
Mieko Maruyama (eps 1, 13)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 3, 8, 11)
Natsuyo Ban (ep 5)
Taeko Akiyama (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tomomi Andō (ep 6)
Toshie Suzuki (ep 10)
Yuki Nariai (eps 4, 9)
Color Coordination: Mieko Maruyama
Color setting:
Mieko Maruyama (eps 1, 13)
Miyuki Ishida (eps 3, 8, 11)
Natsuyo Ban (ep 5)
Taeko Akiyama (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tomomi Andō (ep 6)
Toshie Suzuki (ep 10)
Yuki Nariai (eps 4, 9)
Cooperation:
Hideyuki Takada (Hakusensha)
Minae Ootsuka (Hakusensha)
Digital Paint:
Asuka Takada (J.C. STAFF; eps 6, 11)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Chiharu Ueno (Studio March; eps 4, 9)
Emi Marumo (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Fumie Kato (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Kan Onoshima (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Kazuomi Koga (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Keiichi Hashimoto (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Kimi Hirabayashi (J.C. STAFF; ep 3)
Kumie Karasawa (Studio Hibari; ep 7)
Kumiko Kaneko (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Kumiko Katou (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Maiko Shimaguchi (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Masumi Nagano (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Michiko Suematsu (Studio Hibari; ep 2)
Miho Miwa (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Mika Funahashi (J.C. STAFF; eps 6, 11)
Miwako Suzuki (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Miyuki Ishida (J.C. STAFF; ep 1)
Naoki Igarashi (Studio March; ep 9)
Naomi Kaneko (Studio March; eps 4, 9)
Tatsumi Izumi (Studio Hibari; ep 7)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Tsuyoshi Izawa (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 3)
Yaeko Minakami (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Yumiko Noda (Studio March; eps 4, 9)
Digital Photography:
Daisuke Minamiguchi (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Hisao Maruta (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Kanako Sakata (Digimation; ep 10)
Koujirou Hayashi (Digimation; ep 10)
Masaru Takase (J.C. STAFF; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9
)

Mitsuhiro Makuta (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Naoki Kitamura (Digimation; ep 10)
Nobuyuki Watanabe (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Rikiya Hirooku (J.C. STAFF; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9
)

Ryou Sekihara (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Seiji Matsuda (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Takashi Takeuchi (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Takeshi Sasaki (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Tatsuo Sakai (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Toru Fukushi (Digimation; ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Kamimura (Digimation; ep 10)
Yasunao Kondo (Trans Arts; ep 5)
Yoshio Ookouchi (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Youhei Suzuki (J.C. STAFF; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Yuki Yanagi (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akie Hayakawa (J.C. STAFF; eps 3, 11)
Akie Okamoto (J.C. STAFF; eps 3, 6, 11)
Chizuko Koike (J.C. STAFF; eps 3, 11)
Fumiko Kimura (Studio March; eps 4, 9)
Gou Suzuki (J.C. STAFF; ep 1)
Kazue Aoki (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 6, 11)
Kazuhiro Suzuki (Studio March; eps 4, 9)
Kazuyuki Ueda (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Masato Ohta (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Mayumi Kakubari (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 6, 11)
Mie Inoue (Studio Hibari; eps 7, 12)
Rie Kawai (Studio Hibari; eps 7, 12)
Ryozo Sugiyama (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Sakiko Yoshida (Studio Hibari; ep 12)
Seiya Numata (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Taisuke Iwasaki (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Takahiro Ono (Digimation; ep 10)
Takayuki Abe (J.C. STAFF; eps 3, 6, 11)
Takehiko Kageyama (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 6)
Tomoe Fukushi (J.C. STAFF; eps 3, 11)
Tomoe Sahashi (J.C. STAFF; eps 3, 11)
Yoshifumi Ootsu (Studio Hibari; eps 2, 7, 12)
Yosuke Kobashi (Digimation; ep 10)
Yūichirō Yamada (J.C. STAFF; eps 1, 6)
Yutaka Sakamoto (J.C. STAFF; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 5)
Kumiko Mori (eps 4, 9)
Nobuko Ogino (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Shoichi Sunahara (ep 10)
Takako Kōno (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Key Animation:
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 12)
Ayaka Suga (ep 10)
Ayako Karatani (eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 1)
Chizuru Mori (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 13
)

Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 4)
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 2, 7)
Eiji Ishimoto (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Eiko Saito (ep 7)
Hideki Takahara (ep 11)
Hidenori Fukuoka (ep 6)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hiroko Kikunaga (Studio Gash; eps 4, 9)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 3)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2, 12)
Hitomi Tsuruta (eps 2, 7, 12)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 10)
Isao Sugimoto (eps 6, 10)
Junko Matsushita (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Kaori Takahashi (ep 10)
Kaori Takamura (ep 8)
Kaoru Kasuga (ep 9)
Kaoru Ozawa (ep 7)
Kayo Nomichi (Studio Mark; eps 5, 10)
Kazuko Matsumura (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 11, 13
)

Kazunori Iwakura (OP; ep 3)
Keiko Ijima (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 13
)

Kenji Takeguchi (ep 9)
Kensuke Ishikawa (eps 8, 11, 13)
Kiyotaka Nakahara (ep 2)
Koji Yabuno (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Koji Yasuda (eps 4, 9)
Kunisu Watanabe (Studio Gash; ep 4)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 1)
Kyuta Sakai (ep 6)
Maki Fujii (ep 2)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 2)
Masahiro Aizawa (OP; eps 1-2)
Masaki Nakaya (OP; ep 13)
Masumi Hattori (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Masumi Morishita (eps 6, 8, 13)
Mayumi Oda (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 12
)

Michio Fukuda (OP; ep 3)
Mihoko Nomura (ep 12)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 8, 13)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 10)
Miyako Nishida (ep 9)
Naoki Aisaka (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Naoki Oohira (ep 9)
Naoto Hosoda (OP; eps 1, 6, 8, 10)
Natsuki Egami (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Natsuki Igarashi (ep 5)
Natsuko Mito (ep 5)
Natsuo Suzuki (eps 8, 11, 13)
Rie Fujiwara (eps 1, 3, 6)
Rie Kaneko (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Riko Kashiwaya (ep 6)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 1, 13)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; eps 5, 10)
Satomi Kitahara (eps 2, 7, 12)
Satoshi Ohsawa (eps 1, 3, 6)
Seika Saruwatari (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Sen Shimizu (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 8, 11, 13)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 1, 6)
Takashi Iwao (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Takashi Maruyama (eps 1, 11)
Takashi Wada (ep 13)
Takeshi Ooga (ep 5)
Takuya Nonaka (ep 2)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 9)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (eps 4, 9)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 6)
Tomoharu Doi (ep 4)
Tomoko Iwasa (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tomomi Mizuno (ep 10)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 3)
Yasuhiro Irie (OP)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Yoshiko Sasaki (ep 4)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (eps 7, 12)
Yoshiyuki Notake (ep 5)
Yū Yoshida (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Yūichi Takahashi (ep 13)
Yūji Takahashi (ep 2)
Yuka Takashina (ep 10)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 7, 12)
Yuki Chika (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Yukiko Akiyama (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Yukiko Takahashi (ep 10)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 13)
Yumiko Kanno (eps 2, 7, 12-13)
Yuriko Ikehara (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Planning:
Masaki Sawanobori (MOVIC)
Takahiro Yagura (Hakusensha)
Production Advancement:
Gou Masui (eps 4, 9)
Hideki Takasuga (ep 10)
Kenji Umi (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 13
)

Masahiro Tabeya (ep 10)
Sachiko Edanaga (eps 2, 7, 12)
Satomi Nakamura (ep 5)
Yukihisa Yamakawa (eps 3, 8)
Production manager: Naoki Sai
Program Manager:
Daisuke Katagiri (WOWOW)
Kazuya Watanabe (Yomiko Advertising)
Program Publicity: Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Series Coordination: Masaharu Amiya
Sound Effects:
Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro)
Special Effects:
Gō Abe (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Hiroaki Yanagisawa (eps 2, 7, 12)
Tsuyoshi Nakano (ep 5)
Theme Song Arrangement:
THE HONG KONG KNIFE (ED)
TO DESTINATION (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Dai (OP)
Joe Alcohol (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Dai (OP)
Joe Alcohol (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
THE HONG KONG KNIFE (ED)
TO DESTINATION (OP)
Mayumi Asano as Hisoka Kurosaki
Shinichiro Miki as Asato Tsuzuki

Sho Hayami as Kazutaka Muraki
Tomomichi Nishimura as Chief Konoe
Toshihiko Seki as Yutaka Watari
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Seiichiro Tatsumi
Wasabi Mizuta as Gushoushin the Younger
Yumiko Nakanishi as Gushoushin the Elder

Azusa Ichiba as nurse C (ep 10)
Eriko Kawasaki as Mariko Ikaruga (eps 10-12)
Hiroshi Naka as Akiyama (eps 7-8)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Saionji (ep 4)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Tsuyoshi Kakyouin (eps 7-8)
Ikuya Sawaki as Sarganatas (eps 4-6)
Jūrōta Kosugi as
Earl
Narrator
Kazuhiko Inoue as Mibu Oriya (eps 10-11, 13)
Kenichi Suzumura as Yamashita (eps 4, 6)
Kōzō Shioya as janitor (ep 6)
Kumi Sakuma as Eileen (eps 8-9)
Machiko Toyoshima as Tsubaki Kakyouin (eps 7-9)
Madoka Akita as schoolgirl A (ep 4)
Makoto Yasumura as
schoolboy A (ep 12)
young man (ep 1)
Masako Katsuki as Maria's foster mother (eps 1-3)
Masaya Hashimoto as
schoolboy B (ep 4)
Watson (eps 1, 7)
Megumi Matsumoto as student C (ep 11)
Michio Miyashita as schoolboy A (ep 4)
Minami Takayama as Hijiri Minase (eps 4-6)
Misa Kobayashi as mother (ep 2)
Naoko Matsui as Kanoko Houjou (eps 7-8)
Nobuo Tobita as Professor Satomi (eps 10-12)
Sachi Matsumoto as schoolgirl A (ep 12)
Shōzō Iizuka as Shinzo Wakabayashi (eps 7-8)
Sumomo Momomori as nurse D (ep 10)
Takahiro Uchida as ship's captain (ep 8)
Takashi Nagasako as Muraki's grandfather (ep 10)
Takeharu Onishi as principal (ep 11)
Takeshi Kusao as Tetsuhiro Abiko (eps 7-8)
Tomoko Kawakami as Kazusa Otonashi (eps 4-6)
Wasabi Mizuta as
nurse B (ep 10)
schoolgirl (ep 6)
student B (ep 11)
woman A (ep 12)
Wayne Doster as SP (ep 7)
Yūichi Nagashima as Sakaki (eps 9, 12)
Yuka Imai as Maria Wong (eps 1-2)
Yuki Hokimoto as waitress B (ep 2)
Yukie Maeda as schoolgirl B (ep 4)
Yuko Sasaki as waitress A (ep 2)
Yumi Kakazu as Maki (eps 10-11)
Yumiko Nakanishi as
Asato Tsuzuki (young; ep 6)
nurse A (ep 10)
reporter (ep 1)
schoolgirl B (ep 12)
student A (ep 11)
Yuri Shiratori as Wakaba Kannuki (eps 1, 13)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art:
J.C. Staff (eps 3-8, 10)
Studio Easter
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Digital Paint:
AIC (eps 4, 6, 8, 13)
Buyu (ep 4)
FAI International (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 13
)

J.C. Staff (ep 13)
JEM (eps 8, 10, 13)
K-Production (ep 5)
Key Stone (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Kyoe Sung Production (ep 5)
Mook (ep 13)
Peacock (ep 7)
Production I.G (4 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 13
)

Studio Elle (ep 10)
Studio Hibari (eps 1, 10)
Studio March (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 13
)

Tokyo Kids (ep 10)
Uni Animation (ep 5)
Digital Photography:
J.C. Staff (ep 5)
Studio Hibari (eps 2, 7, 12)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 5)
Xebec (ep 5)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
AIC (ep 8)
Anime House (ep 13)
Anime Roman (eps 2, 12)
Ashi Productions (ep 10)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 10)
Bee Train (ep 13)
Big Bang (ep 2)
Chaos Project (ep 13)
MI (eps 6, 8)
FAI International (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-8, 11-13
)

G&G (ep 4)
Garan (ep 8)
Hadashi Pro (eps 12-13)
J.C. Staff (eps 7-8, 13)
JEC-E (ep 10)
JOA (ep 5)
K-Production (ep 5)
Key Stone (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 10-11, 13
)

Kyoe Sung Production (ep 5)
Mouse (ep 10)
Mugenkan (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Noside (eps 1, 3, 8)
Office AO (ep 8)
OLM (ep 13)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 12)
Studio Cockpit (eps 2, 7, 12)
Studio Hibari (ep 2)
Studio March (eps 4, 8-9, 13)
Studio Mark (ep 8)
Studio Mu (eps 1, 3)
Studio Takuranke (eps 2, 7)
Studio Victory (eps 2, 7, 12)
Uni Animation (ep 5)
White Line (ep 10)
Studio Wombat (ep 2)
Xebec (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Studio Gash (ep 4)
Studio Mark (ep 5)
Music Production: King Records (as Starchild Records)
Photography Assistance:
Studio Hibari (eps 4, 9)
Tokyo Kids (eps 4, 6, 9)
Photography Cooperation:
Digimation (ep 13)
J.C. Staff (ep 10)
Studio Hibari (eps 4, 9)
Tokyo Kids (eps 4, 6, 9)
Production Cooperation:
Studio Hibari (eps 2, 7, 12)
Studio March (eps 4, 9)
Xebec (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Production: Audio Tanaka
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Arlen Tarlofsky
Translation: Kevin McKeown
Executive producer: John O'Donnell
ADR Recording Engineer: Jim Regan
ADR Script Adaptation: Arlen Tarlofsky
Dubbing Supervision: Tom Wayland
DVD Coordination: Amber Kusmenko
In-House Production: Justin Sevakis
In-House Production Manager: Tim Werenko
Dan Green as Asato Tsuzuki
Liam O'Brien as Hisoka Kurosaki

Chunky Mon as Chief Konoe
Edward MacLeod as Kazutaka Muraki
Eric Stuart as Yutaka Watari
Walter Pagen as Seiichiro Tatsumi

Angora Deb as
Gushoshin #2
Maki (eps 10-11)
Beth McGowan as Kazusa Otonashi (eps 4-6)
Dan Green as Sargatanas (eps 4-6)
Edward Hajj as Akiyama (eps 7-8)
Jack Lingo as
Hijiri Minase (eps 4-6)
Mibu Oriya (eps 10-11, 13)
Jeffrey Gimble as Satomi (eps 10-12)
Jonathan Boggs as Sakaki (eps 9, 12)
Joshua Popenoe as Tetsuhiro Abiko (eps 7-8)
Leicester Tunks as Grandfather (ep 10)
Lisa Ortiz as Maria Wong (eps 1-2)
Michael Alston Baley as Gushoshin #1
Rachael Lillis as Mariko Ikaruga (eps 10-12)
Rodd Stone as Narrator
Scott Cargle as Kakyoin (eps 7-9)
Suzy Prue as
Kanoko Hojo (eps 7-8)
Maria's mother (eps 1-3)
Tara Jayne as Princess Tsubaki (eps 7-9)
Tristan Goddard as
Count (ep 13)
Otonashi (eps 4-6)
Shinzo Wakabayashi (eps 7-8)

English companies
Digital Download: Direct2Drive
DVD Menu Design: Resolution
DVD Premastering: Resolution
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Hulu
Licensed by:
Central Park Media (Expired)
Discotek Media (2014)
Recording Studio: Mercury Productions
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Aldo Stella

Dialogues: Silvia Bacinelli
Gabriele Calindri as Tsuzuki Asato
Massimo Di Benedetto as Kurosaki Hisoka

Anna Bonel as Gushoshin Blu
Ivo De Palma as Kazutaka Muraki
Luca Bottale as Yutaka Watari
Marco Balzarotti as Seiichiro Tatsumi
Marco Pagani as Capufficio Konoe
Patrizia Scianca as Gushoshin Arancio

Alberto Olivero as Otonashi
Aldo Stella as
Preside
Watson
Antonello Governale as Kakyoin
Antonio Paiola as
Nonno
Wakabayashi
Cristiana Rossi as Hojo
Dania Cericola as Matrigna
Diego Sabre as Oriya Mibu
Elisabetta Spinelli as Tsubaki
Jenny De Cesarei as Maki (eps 10-11)
Jolanda Granato as
Kazusa
Wakaba
Luca Catanzaro as
Akimoto
Medico
Paolo De Santis as Yamashita
Paolo Sesana as
Il Conte
Saionji
Paolo Torrisi as Hijiri
Pietro Ubaldi as Surgatanus
Pino Pirovano as Insegnante
Renata Bertolas as
Maria
Tsuzuki bambino
Riccardo Rovatti as Satomi
Tosawi Piovani as Mariko
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 9 March 2011)
Companies: Raflesia srl
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
Internet Streaming: YouTube (Yamato Animation)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology