×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Yakitate!! Japan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Hashiguchi Takashi/Shogakukan • PANTASIA • TV Tokyo


Alternative title:
Amassando Ja-pão (Portuguese)
Baked Fresh!! Ja-Pan
Fresh Made Japan
Un pain c'est tout (French)
¡¡Amasando!! JA-PAN (Spanish)
Прямо из печки!! Джапан (Russian)
烘焙王 (Chinese (Taiwan))
焼きたて!!ジャぱん (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Azuma Kazuma isn't terribly clever, but he's got a good heart and great skill - at baking. Since childhood, he's been on a quest to create the perfect bread to represent Japan internationally. Now, he seeks to enter the famous bakery Pantasia, in hopes of reaching his goal. But plots abound...
Watch Yakitate!! Japan on: CatchplayCatchplay, JustWatch
User Ratings: 1884 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 221 votes (sub:209, dub:7, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 382 votes (sub:367, dub:9, raw:2, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Very good: 363 votes (sub:332, dub:14, raw:6, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:9
2 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Tagalog edited dub
)
 Good: 306 votes (sub:282, dub:9, raw:3, ?:2, others:10
3 Spanish subtitled
3 Tagalog dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 215 votes (sub:208, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 So-so: 119 votes (sub:117, dub:2)
 Not really good: 79 votes (sub:77, dub:2)
 Weak: 59 votes (sub:59)
 Bad: 57 votes (sub:57)
 Awful: 40 votes (sub:38, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 43 votes (sub:41, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 3196 users, rank: #332 (of 9679)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.020 (Good), std. dev.: 2.4379, rank: #3631 (of 9806)
Weighted mean: 6.915 (Good), rank: #4113 (of 9806) (seen all: 8.21 / seen some: 5.71 / won't finish: 4.91)
Bayesian estimate: 6.919 (Good), rank: #3749 (of 7428)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 69
Episode titles: We have 69
Vintage:
2004-10-12 to 2006-03-14
2006-01-01 to 2006-06-02 (HERO TV - Philippines)
2006-04-24 (ABS-CBN - Philippines)
2009-06-05 (Animax España)
2009-06-05 (Animax Portugal)
Release dates: We have 18
Opening Theme:
#1: "Houkigumo" by RYTHEM (eps 1-29)
#2: "Promise" by TiA (eps 30-53)
#3: "Chiisana Uta" by MARIA (eps 54-68)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Sunday" by The Babystars (eps 01-12)
#2: "To All Tha Dreamers" by SOUL'd OUT (eps 13-29)
#3: "Hummingbird" by little by little (eps 30-42)
#4: "Re: START" by SURFACE (eps 43-53)
#5: "Merry Go Round" by Mai Hoshimura (eps 54-62)
#6: "Kokoro Biidama" by RYTHEM (eps 63-68)
#7: "Houkigumo" by RYTHEM (ep 69)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 21
Reviews:
Yakitate!! Japan Sub.DVD (Jul 23, 2015)
Yakitate!! Japan Sub.DVD (Jun 20, 2015)
Yakitate!! Japan Sub.DVD (May 7, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Yakitate!! Japan - Part 1 (Sub.DVD) 2015-03-03 (from $5.14)
    Yakitate!! Japan - Part 2 (Sub.DVD) 2015-05-05
    Yakitate!! Japan - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2015-07-07
    Yakitate!! Japan - Part 3 (Sub.DVD) 2015-07-07 (from $88.88)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yasunao Aoki
Series Composition: Katsuyuki Sumisawa
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (17 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 13, 18, 21-22, 28, 33-34, 39, 45-46, 49, 55, 59-60
)

Katsuyuki Sumisawa (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 14-15, 19-20, 27, 29, 40-41, 51-53, 69
)

Kento Shimoyama (12 episodes
eps 6, 16, 26, 30, 37-38, 43, 47-48, 56, 64, 68
)

Tetsuko Takahashi (9 episodes
eps 3, 7, 17, 25, 35, 44, 54, 61, 65
)

Toshifumi Kawase (12 episodes
eps 11-12, 23-24, 31-32, 36, 42, 50, 57, 62, 66
)

Yoshiyuki Kimura (eps 58, 63, 67)
Storyboard:
Atsuo Tobe (ep 69)
Bob Shirohata (ep 11)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 16, 47
)

Hitoyuki Matsui (7 episodes
eps 12, 21, 23-24, 33, 45, 65
)

Kazuhide Tomonaga (ep 10)
Masakatsu Iijima (ep 62)
Megumi Yamamoto (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 32, 37, 42, 48, 55
)

Mitsuko Kase (7 episodes
eps 20, 29, 39, 44, 51, 59, 66
)

Nobuhiro Kondō (7 episodes
eps 4, 8, 17, 25, 30, 46, 58
)

Shin'ichi Masaki (eps 13, 28, 35)
Shinichi Tōkairin (4 episodes
eps 36, 41, 50, 60
)

Shinsaku Sasaki (eps 49, 57, 68)
Shuji Iuchi (4 episodes
eps 5, 19, 34, 63
)

Takashi Ikehata (eps 54, 64)
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 27, 61)
Teruo Sato (5 episodes
eps 31, 38, 43, 52, 69
)

Tōru Yamada (ep 9)
Toshihiko Masuda (5 episodes
eps 22, 26, 53, 56, 67
)

Yasuhiro Minami (ep 40)
Yasunao Aoki (ep 1)
Yuichiro Yano (eps 14, 18)
Episode Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (6 episodes
eps 21, 30, 36, 45, 59, 68
)

Hiroki Negishi (eps 43, 50, 55)
Hiroshi Ishiodori (ep 3)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (eps 10, 14)
Keiko Oyamada (7 episodes
eps 18, 22, 26, 53, 56, 62, 67
)

Kiyoshi Fukumoto (eps 4, 42, 57)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 15)
Megumi Yamamoto (eps 7, 17)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 27)
Shin'ichi Masaki (7 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 28, 35, 39, 44
)

Shinya Watada (eps 46, 52, 63)
Takashi Ikehata (eps 58, 64)
Tarou Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 19, 49
)

Teruo Sato (7 episodes
eps 1, 24, 31, 38, 46, 52, 69
)

Tomoaki Ohta (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 33, 47
)

Tōru Yamada (10 episodes
eps 9, 16, 25, 29, 37, 41, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 34)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (eps 61, 66)
Yoshito Hata (5 episodes
eps 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Takashi Hashiguchi
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Akihiko Uda (eps 18, 53, 62)
Atsuo Tobe (eps 52, 69)
Hiroko Tsutsumi (Dogakobo; ep 2)
Katsunori Enokimoto (eps 59, 68)
Keiko Nakaji (ep 14)
Ken Sakuma (7 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 28, 35, 38, 44
)

Kenichi Baba (ep 26)
Sachiko Sugimoto (eps 36, 63)
Sawako Miyamoto (eps 10, 22)
Shinichi Miyamae (eps 5, 12)
Shinichi Sakuma (eps 58, 64)
Shinichi Wada (eps 60, 65)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Shinji Takeuchi (eps 24, 31)
Shinobu Mōri (eps 56, 67)
Shinobu Nishiyama (ep 47)
Takaaki Sawada (9 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 25, 29, 37, 41, 48, 54
)

Takayoshi Hashimoto (ep 46)
Takeshi Baba (ep 26)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (9 episodes
eps 8, 19, 27, 34, 42, 49, 57, 61, 66
)

Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 33)
Yasushi Shingō (8 episodes
eps 1, 7, 17, 21, 30, 36, 45, 63
)

Yasuyuki Noda (ep 39)
Yayoi Yoshikawa (eps 43, 50, 55)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 54, 60, 65)
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura
Director of Photography: Yōichi Ōgami
Producer:
Hideyuki Tomioka
Norio Yamakawa (TV Tokyo)

2nd Key Animation:
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Mika Ueda (Studio Gimlet)
Souichirou Sako
Yūko Fujii (Studio Gimlet)
Assistant Production Manager: Kenichi Motohashi (Doga Kobo; eps 2, 19, 27)
Associate producer:
Atsuhiro Iwakami
Kazuya Furuse
Color Coordination: Miyuki Satō
Color setting: Kenji Chiba
Ending Key Animation:
Atsuo Tobe
Sachiko Sugimoto
In-Between Animation:
Akira Ono
Ayako Doi (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Fumiyo Mori
Kaori Yamada (eps 40-41)
Kayo Daibou (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Kazuko Fujimura
Keiko Takenouchi
Nobuhiro Kashiwagi (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Sayaka Koiso (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Se Jun Kim (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Shigenobu Shimada
Taeko Watanabe
Tomoyuki Fujii (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Toshiyuki Anzai (Sunrise Wakagi Juku)
Yoshimi Komoriya
Youichi Takada
Yūko Yamada
Key Animation:
Akiko Isohata
Akiko Matsuo (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Asuka Shimizu
Atsushi Itou
Atsushi Soga
Chie Nishizawa
Chiyo Imamaki
Daisuke Makino
Eiji Komatsu
Emiko Kataoka
Eri Sano (Anime R)
Eri Seno
Etsushi Mori
Hideaki Tsukioka (Last House)
Hideaki Yoshio
Hirokazu Ishino (ep 15)
Hiroko Tsutsumi
Hiroko Yamaguchi (Studio Wanpack)
Hiromasa Yonebayashi (ep 14)
Hiromi Ogata
Hironori Tanaka (eps 34, 41, 51)
Hiroshi Yamamoto
Hiroyuki Nakamura (eps 43, 50)
Hiroyuki Ōkaji (Studio Gimlet)
Hiroyuki Okuno
Hitomi Fujii
Ikue Tsuchiya (Studio Mark)
Junichirō Taniguchi
Junko Matsushita
Junko Watanabe
Kanako Ōyabu
Kaori Inoue
Kazuhiko Ishii
Kazuya Saitō (eps 1, 7)
Kazuyo Nakamura
Kazuyo Tominaga
Keiichirō Honjō (Studio Mark)
Keiko Nakaji
Keizou Ichikawa
Ken Sakuma
Ken'ichi Yamagata
Kenichi Watanabe
Kenichi Yamada
Koichi Suenaga
Kōji Kase
Kōji Kataoka
Manabu Kawada
Masashi Hasegawa (Azeta Pictures)
Masayuki Sekine (ep 55)
Mayumi Okamoto (Studio Mu)
Megumi Noda
Minoru Kouno
Mitsuhiro Iwasaki (Studio Wanpack)
Motohiko Kurihara (Azeta Pictures)
Naoki Mishiba
Naoko Yamamoto
Naomi Yoshida
Noriko Takahashi
Norio Shioyama
Reiko Fujita (Studio Wanpack)
Ryo Komori
Ryoko Sugiura
Ryōsuke Tanigawa (Studio Wanpack)
Sachiko Sugimoto
Sanae Narasaki
Satoshi Sakai (Studio Mark; eps 12, 47)
Sawako Miyamoto
Shigeru Uchihara
Shingo Oda
Shinichi Iimura
Shinichiro Yamada
Shinobu Nishiyama
Souichirou Sako
Takaomi Higashino (Studio Wanpack)
Takashi Mukouda (eps 2, 8)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; 9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 17, 24, 31, 38, 63, 65, 69
)

Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R)
Takeshi Baba (4 episodes
eps 10, 18, 22, 53
)

Takeshi Okada (Studio Wanpack)
Takuya Kawai (6 episodes
eps 10, 26, 53, 56, 62, 67
)

Tomoaki Ohta
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (Studio Wanpack)
Tomoya Hiratsuka
Tomoyuki Ōshita (Studio Gimlet)
Yasuhide Kaneda
Yūichi Nakajima (eps 43, 50, 55)
Yuichiro Miyake
Yuichiro Yano
Yuji Mukoyama
Yukari Watabe
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Mu)
Yuki Fujita (Studio Wanpack)
Yūki Kinoshita (Studio Graffiti)
Yūko Yamamoto (Anime R)
Yuriko Sugaya (Studio Graffiti)
Yuriko Takase
Music Collaboration: Takaaki Taguchi
Planning Producer: Kouta Sugiyama
Production Advancement: Akihiro Yamada
Production Desk: Naohiro Ogata
Program Publicity: Noriko Suzuki (TV Tokyo)
Recording Adjustment: Hirotaka Ikeda
Scene Director: Youichi Daijin
Song Selection: Yutaka Gouda
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Sound Production:
Takashi Hayashi
Takuya Ōno
Special Effects: Toshio Hasegawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
CHOKKAKU (OP1)
Susumu Nagada (ED1)
tasuku (ED3)
The Babystars (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Akihito Tanaka (ED1)
Rythem (OP1)
tetsuhiko (ED3)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akihito Tanaka (ED1)
Rythem (OP1)
tetsuhiko (ED3)
Theme Song Performance:
Little by Little (ED3)
Mai Hoshimura (ED5)
MARIA (OP3)
Rythem (OP)
SOUL'd OUT (ED2)
SURFACE (ED4)
The Babystars (ED)
TiA (OP2)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Kazuma Azuma

Atsuko Yuya as Yukino Azusagawa
Chihiro Otsuka as Tsukino Azusagawa
Fumihiko Tachiki as Yuuichi Kirisaki (16 episodes
eps 28, 35, 37-39, 41, 44-45, 50-53, 57, 65-66, 69
)
Hiroki Tōchi as Ken Matsushiro
Marina Inoue as Shigeru Kanmuri
Shō Hayami as Meister Kirisaki (13 episodes
eps 6-7, 19-22, 24, 26-27, 29, 67-69
)
Shūhei Sakaguchi as Kyousuke Kawachi
Takayuki Sakazume as Kai Suwabara
Takehito Koyasu as Ryou Kuroyanagi
Tomokazu Seki as Pierrot Bolneze

Aiko Hibi as Shiruvan (ep 41)
Akane Murakami as
Audience (ep 7)
Spectator
Akane Omae as Kaede Matsushiro (ep 4)
Akemi Kanda as
Dave's Assistant (Haijima) (eps 17, 19-21)
Heidi
Aki Unone as
Audience (ep 43)
Flight Attendant (ep 30)
Akimitsu Takase as Worker (ep 6)
Ako Mayama as Old Woman (ep 36)
Anri Katsu as English Team Member (ep 36)
Asuka Tanii as
Hiromi Kawachi (ep 3)
Malayan Tapir (ep 58)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Examinee (ep 1)
Newcomer (eps 11-12)
Star Flying Horse (ep 40)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Participant (ep 13)
Atsushi Ono as Monica's Dad (ep 45)
Ayumi Kida as Shadow's Mother (ep 50)
Bin Shimada as Yamagou Monori (eps 6-7)
Chieko Kamoto as Kawachi's Mother (eps 8, 47)
Chiemi Ishimatsu as Child (ep 22)
Chigusa Ikeda as Mizuno Azusagawa (9 episodes
eps 11-17, 65-66
)
Daisuke Egawa as Doctor (ep 49)
Daisuke Gouri as Ortiga (ep 29)
Daisuke Ono as
Audience (ep 20)
Examinee (ep 1)
Guard #2 (ep 41)
Emi Fukasawa as Woman (ep 19)
Eriko Kigawa as
High School Girl (ep 28)
Nurse (ep 61)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Bakery Man (ep 1)
Hideki Tanaka as
Examinee (ep 2)
Fisher (ep 63)
Russian Representative (ep 34)
Shimagi (ep 64)
Worker (ep 32)
Hideo Kazama as
Audience (ep 60)
Examinee (ep 2)
Hideo Watanabe as
Audience (ep 43)
Black Suit (eps 17, 21)
Doctor (ep 49)
Guard #1 (ep 41)
Man of the Preparatory Committee (ep 23)
Peacock Coo (5 episodes
eps 24, 29-30, 56, 69
)

Pig Soldier (ep 68)
SP (ep 18)
Worker Newcomer (ep 66)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Shizuto Narumi (eps 57-58)
Hiroki Tōchi as
Announcer (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 38, 40-46, 59
)

Narration
Hiroshi Yanaka as General Sushi Shinobu (eps 9, 12-13)
Hiroto Kazuki as
Henchman (eps 62-63)
Kishiwada (ep 53)
Man of Floral (ep 61)
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Pharaoh (4 episodes
eps 37-38, 41, 49
)
Hisafumi Oda as Dog (ep 58)
Ichie Tanaka as Gardener (ep 52)
Jōji Nakata as Gran Kaiser (eps 42-43)
Junko Kitanishi as
Cleo (4 episodes
eps 37-38, 41, 49
)

Reporter (ep 29)
Shimai (ep 64)
Jūrōta Kosugi as King of Monaco (4 episodes
eps 41, 43, 49, 52
)
Kaori Mine as
High School Girl (ep 28)
Housekeeper (ep 61)
Katsuhisa Hōki as
Boss (ep 34)
Don (eps 36, 38, 48)
Group Member (ep 33)
Katsui Taira as
Audience (ep 26)
Gallery (eps 23-25)
Group Member (ep 48)
Sake Shopkeeper (ep 61)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Carn (eps 34, 48)
Kazuhisa Tanaka as
Gardener (ep 52)
SP (ep 28)
Kazuki Ogawa as St. Pierre Man (ep 7)
Kazuma Horie as
Gallery (eps 23-26)
Worker Newcomer (ep 66)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Schwienrich (ep 44)
Keiji Himeno as Muhammad (eps 37-38, 41)
Keijin Okuda as St. Pierre Man (ep 7)
Ken Takeuchi as Audience (ep 20)
Kenji Nojima as Takumi Tsubotzuka (eps 54-57)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as
Chibi Kid (ep 51)
Kid (6 episodes
eps 26, 36, 38, 45, 50, 61
)
Kimitake Kakegawa as SP (ep 10)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Doctor (ep 4)
Kohei Shiotsuka as
SP (ep 19)
Tomokura Ishiyama (ep 27)
Kōji Ochiai as Horse (eps 4-5)
Kōji Yusa as Edward Kaiser (11 episodes
eps 30, 32-39, 42-43
)
Kōsuke Takaguchi as Henchman (eps 61-63)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Gou Chimatsuri (eps 57-58)
Kou Kanaka as Shinobu Sushi Old Man
Kouji Yoshida as
Audience (ep 7)
Spectator
Kurumi Mamiya as
Girl (ep 63)
Young Lady (ep 63)
Kyohei Utsugi as Audience (ep 60)
Kyōko Hikami as Hoka Hoka (ep 53)
Machiko Kawana as
Chihiro (ep 21)
High School Girl (ep 28)
Machiko Toyoshima as Beautiful Reporter (ep 44)
Makoto Ishii as Hiroshi Kaname (eps 57-58)
Makoto Naruse as Audience (ep 64)
Mamiko Noto as Megumi Kimura (ep 34)
Manzō Owari as Ojisan (ep 61)
Mariko Ooe as Announcer (herself; eps 6-7)
Masaaki Tsukada as Sadanao Azusagawa (eps 3, 20, 27)
Masaki Terasoma as Kawachi's Father (ep 47)
Masako Katsuki as Maetel Leonhart (eps 51-52)
Masao Komatani as Examinee
Masao Komaya as
English team member (ep 36)
Juken-sha (Examinee)
Pee Hayashiya (ep 12)
Policeman (ep 46)
Masao Koyama as Examinee (ep 2)
Masashi Hamano as Gallery (eps 23-26)
Masayo Hosono as
Kyohei Kawachi (ep 3)
Pierrot's mother (ep 40)
Masayuki Katō as
Audience (ep 20)
Examinee (ep 2)
Staff (ep 38)
Mayumi Tanaka as
Katsuo Umino (eps 11, 15, 18)
Yuuko Motohashi (eps 13-14)
Megumi Matsumoto as Young Shadow (ep 50)
Megumi Nasu as Nurse (eps 48-49)
Michiko Neya as Sister Mako (eps 23-25)
Michiru Ogata as Policeman
Michiru Yamazaki as Pierrot (young boy; ep 40)
Miho Hino as Child (ep 50)
Minoru Inaba as Yulrich Rame (eps 37-41)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Producer Yamakawa (eps 54, 58, 65)
Mitsuru Ogata as Policeman (ep 8)
Mitsutaka Itakura as Tetsuo Iwaki (ep 39)
Motoko Kumai as Tom Crusoe (ep 53)
Nana Mizuki as Sophie Balzac Kirisaki (20 episodes
eps 30-34, 36-46, 49, 51-52, 69
)
Noboru Yamaguchi as
Group Member (ep 33)
Russian Representative (ep 34)
St. Pierre Man (ep 7)
Worker (ep 32)
Nobuaki Fukuda as Sannoue Company (ep 7)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Tetsuo Iwashiro (ep 58)
Noriko Ōgane as Mother (ep 17)
Rena Mizushiro as
Female Worker (ep 32)
Russian Representative (ep 34)
Yumiko (ep 21)
Rie Kugimiya as Monica Adenauer (8 episodes
eps 45-47, 51, 53, 59-60, 69
)
Rie Saitō as Inaho Azuma (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 23, 53, 69
)
Roko Takizawa as
Baa-chan (eps 1, 23)
Par Hayashiya (ep 12)
Ruri Asano as
Cathy (ep 20)
Satsuki (eps 21, 49)
Ryoko Shiraishi as
Boy (ep 27)
Kawachi's Sister (ep 47)
Ryūsaku Chijiwa as
Audience (ep 42)
Staff (ep 38)
Sakiko Tamagawa as Monica's Mom (ep 45)
Sakiko Uran as Sacchan (ep 18)
Satoshi Hino as Masanobu Tsutsumi (eps 61-62)
Sayuri Sadaoka as
Granny (ep 57)
Hieko (ep 1)
Seiko Fujiki as Kyouko Akagawa (ep 7)
Seiko Tamura as
Chibi Pierrot (ep 51)
Spectator (ep 7)
Young Pierrot (ep 33)
Setsuji Satoh as
Audience (ep 67)
Kageto Kinoshita
Pig Soldier (ep 68)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Mash (ep 29)
Shimon Awano as Audience (ep 42)
Shin Aomori as Chief (ep 54)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Audience (ep 66)
Shintarō Ōhata as Newcomer (eps 11-12)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Gardener (ep 52)
Shiro Gou as Kakusu (ep 61)
Shirō Saitō as Ryuu Ryomen (eps 14-16, 56)
Shouto Kashii as Forest Wind (ep 35)
Shumi Shinta as Haijima (ep 21)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Master (5 episodes
eps 10, 20, 34, 46, 59
)
Tadashi Mutou as
Group Member (ep 48)
Participant (ep 13)
Takahiro Yoshino as Pierrot's father (ep 40)
Takanori Hoshino as
Bob Kaiser (9 episodes
eps 30, 32-35, 37-38, 42-43
)

English Team Member (ep 36)
Takashi Inagaki as Gaia (ep 29)
Takashi Nagasako as Newcomer (ep 11)
Takashi Taniguchi as Boss Taniguchi (eps 61-62)
Takatsugu Awazu as
Audience (ep 43)
Newcomer (eps 11-12)
Takayuki Kondō as
Circus Performer (ep 34)
Group Member (ep 33)
Takayuki Nezu as Examinee (eps 1-2)
Takayuki Sakazume as Audience (ep 67)
Takeharu Ōnishi as Shin Chousokabe (ep 15)
Takehito Koiso as Henchman (eps 61-63)
Takehito Koyasu as Shiroyanagi (ep 53)
Takeshi Aono as Norihei Miki (eps 63-64)
Taketora as
Audience (ep 43)
Participant (ep 13)
SP (ep 28)
Takuya Kirimoto as S.H. Hokou (12 episodes
eps 14-15, 35-36, 39, 44-45, 47-49, 51, 69
)
Tarusuke Shingaki as MIB (ep 21)
Tesshō Genda as Tsuyoshi Mokoyama (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 16-17, 65-66
)
Tetsuo Gotō as
Chamberlain (ep 51)
Obedience
Tomoka Kuzutani as Audience (ep 7)
Tomoka Kuzuya as Spectator
Tomoka Yamaguchi as St. Pierre Man
Tomoko Kawakami as Princess Anne (ep 31)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Aoyagi (eps 61-62)
Toshiyuki Kusuda as Director Aoki (ep 54)
Tsuguo Mogami as Newcomer (eps 11-12)
Yōhei Tadano as Shimada (ep 64)
Yoshinori Sonobe as
Black Suit (ep 17)
Examiner (ep 47)
St. Pierre Man (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as President (ep 50)
Yūichi Nagashima as
Goremu (ep 68)
Loquat Sales Grandfather (ep 67)
Umasaburou Azuma (eps 10, 21-22)
Umatarou (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-10, 23, 39, 44, 53, 69
)
Yuki Kodaira as Child (eps 22, 50)
Yuki Kyoui as Kuroyanagi's Wife (ep 64)
Yukio Hattori as Yukio Hattori (himself; 1 episodes
ep 7 special guest
)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Examinee (ep 2)
Yusuke Yamasaki as
Audience (ep 42)
Group Member (ep 48)
Yutaka Aoyama as Shadow (eps 44, 50-51)
Yutaka Shimaka as Dave Hashiguchi (eps 16-19, 21)
Yuu Sugimoto as Young Kawachi (eps 8, 47)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Doga Kobo (ep 8)
Garan (ep 33)
Last House (ep 33)
Nakamura Production (eps 5, 47)
Oh! Production (ep 27)
Studio Gimlet (eps 5, 12)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
3DCGI: Sunrise D.I.D. (ED 2)
Animation Check: Ark Creation
Animation Direction: Doga Kobo (ep 2)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (28 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24, 27-33 odd, 36, 39, 41, 44, 46, 49, 51, 54, 57, 59, 61, 64, 66, 69
)

Design Office MECAMAN (27 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 12, 15, 17, 20, 23, 25, 28-34 even, 37, 40, 42, 45, 47, 50, 52, 55, 58, 60, 63, 65, 68
)

See Throu Studio (ep 22)
Studio Jack (4 episodes
eps 10, 14, 22, 26
)

White Map (4 episodes
eps 35, 38, 43, 48
)

Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production (ep 5)
Digital Composite:
Anime Film
TMS Photo (T.D.F.)
Digital Effect: Sunrise D.I.D.
Film Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
AniVillage (8 episodes
eps 37, 39, 41, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Ark Creation (eps 59, 68)
Ark Creation Saigon (eps 59, 68)
BUZZ (eps 2, 8)
Changzhou New Star Art Co. Ltd. (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Doga Kobo (ep 19)
EASIA (eps 19, 27)
Fan Out (eps 57, 61, 66)
Hayashi (8 episodes
eps 8, 20, 39, 42, 48, 57, 61, 65
)

Key Stone (ep 3)
MI (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 17, 21, 24
)

Moon Seong Animation (eps 6, 9)
NARA Animation (18 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 25, 28-29, 35-41 odd, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Niandai Animation (eps 5, 12)
Studio Alpha (17 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 25, 28, 35-41 odd, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Studio CATS (5 episodes
eps 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Wish (9 episodes
eps 36, 38, 45-46, 52, 58, 63-64, 69
)

Wuxi Maliang Animation (eps 43, 50, 55)
Yumeta Company (ep 42)
Finish Check: Doga Kobo
Key Animation:
Anime R (11 episodes
eps 1, 17, 24, 31, 38-39, 45, 51, 63, 68-69
)

AniVillage (8 episodes
eps 37, 39, 41, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

AZETA PICTURES (ep 5)
EAGLE'S NEST (eps 34, 41, 51)
Garan
Hayashi
Key Stone (ep 3)
Last House (8 episodes
eps 1, 21, 30, 36, 39, 45, 47, 52
)

Lasthouse
MI (eps 24, 31, 35)
Moon Seong Animation (eps 6, 9)
NARA Animation (18 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 25, 28-29, 35-41 odd, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Seoul Dove (4 episodes
eps 58-59, 64, 68
)

Seoul Dub
Shanghai Dub
Studio CATS (5 episodes
eps 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Studio Dove (4 episodes
eps 58-59, 64, 68
)

Studio Dub
Studio Gimlet (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 33, 47
)

Studio Graffiti (ep 4)
Studio Mark (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 19, 33, 47
)

Studio Mu (9 episodes
eps 1, 17, 24, 31, 38, 46, 52, 63, 69
)

Studio Wanpack (6 episodes
eps 11, 23, 32, 40, 51, 54
)

Wish (4 episodes
eps 38-39, 44, 46
)

Photography:
Anime Film (31 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 12-13, 15-17, 21, 24-25, 29-31, 33, 36-38, 41, 45-47, 58-59, 63-64, 68-69
)

DR TOKYO (9 episodes
eps 20, 28, 35, 39, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

G&G Direction (ep 66)
Studio CATS (ep 4)
TMS Photo (T.D.F.; 5 episodes
eps 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Planning:
Aniplex
d-rights
Producer: Doga Kobo (ep 2)
Production Cooperation:
Ajiado (eps 43, 50, 55)
Doga Kobo (10 episodes
eps 2, 8, 19, 27, 34, 42, 49, 57, 61, 66
)

Frontline (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 33, 47
)

Studio Add (ep 15)
Studio Gazelle (18 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 13, 16, 20, 25, 28-29, 35-41 odd, 44, 48, 54, 60, 65
)

Telecom Animation Film (9 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 22, 26, 53, 56, 62, 67
)

Yuhodo (6 episodes
eps 4, 11, 23, 32, 40, 51
)

Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Effects: Sound Effects, Inc.
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Tokyo Video Laboratory
English staff
English cast
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Shawne Kleckner
Producer: Kris Gero

Assistant producer: Tim MacKenzie
Menu Design: Phillip Grothus
Packaging Design: Phillip Grothus
Special Thanks To:
Lisa Cooper
Tess Seidewitz
Candice Moore as Kazuma Azuma

Andrea Kwan as Shigeru Kanmuri
Dave Bridges as
Kyousuke Kawachi
Yuuichi Kirisaki
David Lee Mckinney as Ryo Kuroyanagi
Emily Woo Zeller as
Tsukino Azusagawa
Yukino Azusagawa
Michael Pizzuto as Pierrot Bolneze
Victor Lee as Kai Suwabara

Andrea Kwan as Sophie Balzac Kirisaki
Emily Woo Zeller as Izuma Inaho (Animax dub)
Scott Evans as
Ken Matsushiro
Narrator
English companies
Distributor: Cinedigm
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (US and Canada)
RetroCrush
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Sabrina Boyer
(none)
French companies
Distributor: IDP Home Video Music
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Andres Perez (Spain dub)
Ayako Koike (Spain dub)
Jesús Espí (Spain dub)
Verónica Blanco (Spain dub)
Alazne Erdozia as Kazuma Azuma (Spain dub)

Alberto Escobal García as
Maestre Kirisaki (Spain dub)
Pierrot Bolneze (Spain dub)
Antón Palomar as Kai Suwabara (Spain dub)
Estívaliz Lizárraga as Tsukino Azusagawa (Spain dub)
José María Regalado as Ryou Kuroyanagi (Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez as Yûuichi Kirisaki (Spain dub)
Juan Martín Goirizelaia as Kyosuke Kawachi (Spain dub)
Pilar Ferrero as Shigeru Kanmuri (Spain dub)
Sonia Torrecilla as Yukino Azusagawa (Spain dub)
Víctor Prieto as Ken Matsushiro (Spain dub)

Alberto Escobal García as
Edward Kaiser (Spain dub)
Hiroshi Kaname (Spain dub)
Masanobu Tsutsumi (Spain dub)
Ana Begoña Eguileor as
Sophie Balzac Kirisaki (Spain dub)
Yûko Motohashi (Spain dub)
Anselmo Herrero as
Gran Kaiser (Spain dub)
Kid (Spain dub)
Muhammad (Spain dub)
Norihei Miki (Spain dub)
Ryû Rômen (Spain dub)
Takumi Tsubotsuka (Spain dub)
Tsuyoshi Mokoyama (Spain dub)
Antón Palomar as Gou Chimatsuri (Spain dub)
Eba Ojanguren as
Cathy (Spain dub)
Hermana Mako Graham (Spain dub)
Princesa Anne (Spain dub)
Sa-chan (Spain dub)
Jaime de Diego as
Hiroki Aoyagi (Spain dub)
Kageto Kinoshita (Spain dub)
Katsuwo Umino (Spain dub)
José Manuel Cortizas as
Takashi Hashiguchi (Spain dub)
Ulrich Rame (Spain dub)
Josu Cubero as
Henry Spencer "Sachihoko" Hokô (Spain dub)
Kyosuke Kawachi niño (Spain dub)
Shizuto Narumi (Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez as
Bob Kaiser (Spain dub)
Koala (Spain dub)
Maider Gutiérrez as Mizuno Azusagawa (Spain dub)
Miguel Ortiz as
Don (Spain dub)
Sadanao Azusagawa (Spain dub)
Umasaburou Azuma (Spain dub)
Umatarô Azuma (Spain dub)
Mikel Gandía as
Faraón (Spain dub)
Umajirô Azuma (Spain dub)
White Shadow (Spain dub)
Nuria Marín Picó as
Cleo (Spain dub)
Inaho Azuma (Spain dub)
Madre de Kawachi (Spain dub)
Maetel Corasón de León (Spain dub)
Pilar Ferrero as Abuela de Kazuma (Spain dub)
Rosa Romay as Kaede Matsushiro (Spain dub)
Sonia Torrecilla as
Haijima (Spain dub)
Hieko Azuma (Spain dub)
Monica Adenauer (Spain dub)
Txemi del Olmo as
Gordon Hashiguchi (Spain dub)
Kyôtarô Kawachi (Spain dub)
Narrador (Spain dub)
Víctor Prieto as Rey Corasón de León XIV (Spain dub)

Josu Cubero (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax España
Distributor: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Domusic TV (Spain dub)
Licensed by: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Translation:
Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub; Spain dub)
TV Distribution: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Louie Paraboles as Kazuma Azuma

Anthony Malejana as Kai Suwabara
Bernie Malejana as Meister Kirisaki
Hazel Hernan as Tsukino Azusagawa
Jefferson Utanes as Ken Matsushiro
Jojo Galvez as
Kyousuke Kawachi
Ryou Koroyanagi
Louie Paraboles as Pierrot Bolneze
Owen Caling as Sophie

Anthony Steven San Juan as Examinee (eps 1-2)
Archie de Leon as Kageto Kinoshita
Celeste Dela Cruz as Mizuno Azusagawa
Daisy Carino as
Grandma
Kazuma's mom
Hazel Hernan as
Maetel Leonheart
Megumi Kimura (ep 34)
Monica Adenauer
Jefferson Utanes as
Kanmuri Shigeru
Narrator
Tsuyoshi
Robert Brillantes as Conan Edogawa (ep 48)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
HERO TV
Yey!
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Portugal
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology