×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Hime-sama Goyojin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Princess Be Careful
Princess Beware
姫様ご用心 (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Plot Summary: Himeko Tsubaki is a xenophobic schoolgirl in a tennis club who, thanks to a couple of bumbling foreign thieves, accidentally comes into the possession of a magic crown that turns her into a princess (much to the chagrin of her prissy rich classmate). Unfortunately, this crown makes her a target for the thieves, a nonsense-speaking little foreign girl, a cat-obsessed cult, a love-struck assassin, a bomb-happy little foreign prince - and even a pink cat king from another world. Of course, hijinx and hilarity cannot help ensuing.
User Ratings: 57 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Excellent: 2 votes (?:1, sub:1)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Good: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:2, raw:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, raw:1, dub:1)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 129 users, rank: #4735 (of 9676)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.193 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.4238, rank: #6770 (of 9804)
Weighted mean: 5.864 (Decent), rank: #7714 (of 9804) (seen all: 6.37 / seen some: 6.53 / won't finish: 3.37)
Bayesian estimate: 6.164 (Decent), rank: #6204 (of 7428)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2006-04-12
Opening Theme:
"Hyappatsu Hyakuchuu Toraburun♪" by Ryoko Shintani and Ui Miyazaki
Ending Theme:
"CANDY☆POP☆SWEET☆HEART" by Ryoko Shintani
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Kazuki Yamanobe (ep 3)
Kenji Konuta (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Kenji Sugihara (eps 4, 7, 10)
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Akane Inoue (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Hiroaki Shimura (ep 8)
Itsurō Kawasaki (ep 12)
Katsumi Ono (ep 4)
Kou Matsuo (OP)
Mi Geum Ahn (ep 9)
Mitsue (ED)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (eps 9, 11)
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 1-2)
Shigeki Takagi (ep 10)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (ep 5)
Ushio Komata (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Akane Inoue (eps 3, 7)
Akihiko Nishiyama (ep 11)
Hiroshi Kurimoto (ep 2)
Makoto Nagao (eps 4, 9)
Shigehito Takayanagi (eps 1, 12)
Shinji Ushiro (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Yoshimoto (eps 5, 10)
Yuki Nanoka (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Kou Matsuo (OP)
Shigehito Takayanagi (ED)
Original Work: Shigehito Takayanagi
Original Character Design: Mitsue
Character Design: Makoto Koga
Art Director: Kazuya Fukuda
Animation Director:
Kenji Hattori (ep 11)
Kenji Ōta (eps 8, 12)
Kumi Ishii (ep 3)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 6)
Kyung Nam Ko (ep 10)
Makoto Koga (OP; eps 1, 12)
Masafumi Tamura (eps 3, 7, 11)
Saki Kobayashi (eps 7, 10-12)
Seiji Masuda (ep 8)
Shinichi Tatsuta (ep 6)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (ep 5)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (eps 4, 9)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 9)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 2)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yumiko Morimoto
3D Special Effects: Naoto Monden (eps 4, 9)
Accessory Design: Hiroyuki Kasugai
Animation: Mitsue (ED)
Assistant Animation Director: Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Associate producer: Naoto Ikari (WOWOW)
Background Art:
Chan Hee Kim (ART MAX; ep 1)
Eun Ju Han (ART MAX; ep 1)
Gyeong Suk Jeong (ART MAX; ep 1)
Hye Jin Lee (ART MAX; ep 1)
Hye Jin Noh (ART MAX; ep 1)
Hye-Seon Kim (ART MAX; ep 1)
Hyo Sun Kim (ART MAX; ep 1)
Jang Mi Gu (ART MAX; ep 1)
Jung Eun Lim (ART MAX; ep 1)
Mi Seon Kim (ART MAX; ep 1)
Sang Ryeon Park (ART MAX; ep 1)
Yasuhiro Hashizume (ep 3)
Yusuke Yanagisawa (ep 3)
Collaborative Producer: Tokushi Hasegawa (WOWOW)
Color Check:
Chiho Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hiroko Umezaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 6)
Masato Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Color Coordination:
Chiho Nakamura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hiroko Umezaki (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Hiroshi Tanihata (ep 6)
Masato Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Color design: Hiroko Umezaki
Editing: Aya Hida
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Satō (eps 4, 9)
Ayumi Nishibata (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Hiromi Masuko (ep 8)
Ja Mi Seo (eps 4, 9)
Kyung Hee Min (ep 2)
Mami Gotō (eps 1-3, 5)
Masako Akabane (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10-12
)

Masato Nagatomo (ep 6)
Mi Seon Ryu (ep 2)
Myung Gye Seung (ep 2)
Myung Suk Kang (ep 2)
Noriko Sato (eps 10-12)
Rie Masuda (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Ryu Jeong Lim (ep 2)
Saki Kobayashi (eps 7, 10-12)
Seiko Sakai (eps 4, 9)
Seong Gu Kang (ep 2)
Takuya Inoue (eps 10-12)
Tamami Watanabe (eps 4, 9)
Tatsuya Inoue (ep 6)
Yū Fujii (ep 6)
Yu Yeon Kim (ep 2)
Yūko Kanai (ep 6)
Yuko Yamamuro (ep 7)
In-Between Check:
Masato Okada (ep 6)
Seiko Sakai (eps 3, 7)
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 5, 10)
An Katsuragi (eps 3, 7, 12)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 7)
Chūichi Iguchi (OP)
Daisuke Itō (eps 1, 4)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 10)
Emi Noguchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 10-11)
Emiko Shimamura (ep 3)
Eri Baba (OP; eps 1, 5, 8)
Fumiko Kon (ep 8)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Heung Seok Ju (eps 7, 12)
Hiroaki Shigeta (eps 4, 9)
Hiromi Ogata (ep 6)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 6)
Hironobu Kobayashi (ep 6)
Hiroshi Kurimoto (ep 7)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Kasugai (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Yoshida (ep 10)
Hyung Ho Lee (ep 7)
Jong-Myung Kim (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10-11
)

Joo Yeon Moon (eps 2, 8)
Ju Hak Lee (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Jun Ōwada (eps 1, 3, 12)
Jun-Oh Kim (ep 4)
Junko Abe (OP)
Kaoru Maehara (eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 3, 8)
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 5)
Keishi Sakai (eps 2, 5, 12)
Kenji Ōta (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10-11
)

Kimihiko Higuchi (eps 4, 9)
Kōji Matsuyama (ep 2)
Kōji Miura (ep 6)
Koutarou Yamawaki (eps 5, 10)
Kumi Ishii (ep 1)
Mami Gotō (eps 7-8)
Masafumi Nakagawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Masafumi Tamura (eps 1, 10-11)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2)
Masako Akabane (eps 7-8)
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 1, 4, 9)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Michio Satō (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 9)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (ep 12)
Motoaki Satō (ep 6)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 1, 8)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 7, 11)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 9)
Naoki Yamauchi (OP; eps 1, 3, 5)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 6)
Nozomu Abe (ep 6)
Ra Gyeong Kim (ep 4)
Reiko Nozaki (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Reiko Okamura (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 10, 12
)

Rie Masuda (ep 7)
Rondo Mizukami (eps 2, 7)
Ryun Suk Heo (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 12
)

Saiji Kawanishi (eps 2, 5)
Sang Jin Lee (ep 7)
Se Hee Yoon (ep 4)
Se-Kwan Choi (eps 2, 5)
Seiji Masuda (OP; eps 2-3, 11-12)
Seung Gi Heo (eps 7, 11)
Shin'ichi Yokota (ep 2)
Shinji Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Shinya Yamada (eps 8, 12)
Soji Ninomiya (ep 6)
Sun An Jung (eps 2, 12)
Sung Jin Lee (ep 7)
Tae Sung Won (eps 2, 11)
Takahiro Kuroishi (eps 10, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Takashi Ueno (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 10-12
)

Takayo Mitsuwaka (eps 2, 7, 11-12)
Takeyuki Mizumura (OP; ep 10)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 3)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 6)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 8)
Tomoko Nakayama (ep 6)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 6)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 6)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (eps 1, 3, 10)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 6)
Woo Young Jung (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Fujita (ep 8)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (ep 4)
Yoshinori Deno (eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 8)
Yoshio Kinoshita (ep 7)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 3)
Young Il Kim (ep 4)
Young-Rae Cho (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 1, 4, 7, 9)
Yūichirō Fukaya (eps 7, 11)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 2, 7, 11)
Yūji Miyashita (OP; ep 1)
Yūji Tanaka (ep 9)
Yūki Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Yukihiro Kitano (OP)
Yūko Yamamoto (ep 6)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 8)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 6)
Yun Ho Oh (ep 4)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 4, 9)
Yuta Odajima (eps 4, 9)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Official Home Page Design: Tomoya Matsumoto (hako + hako)
Online Editing Studio Desk: Masaaki Okamoto (Q-Tec)
Online Editor:
Erika Fujiwara (Q-Tec)
Tetsuro Fujita (Q-Tec)
Paint:
Cheol Sun Jang (ep 2)
Chiho Nakamura (eps 1, 3, 12)
Hak Young Du (ep 2)
Hiromi Fujita (eps 5, 8)
Hye Ryung Park (ep 2)
Kyoung Ae Jung (ep 2)
Nam Hee Lee (ep 2)
Su Jung Kim (ep 2)
Yuka Yamakoshi (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Yukiko Shigemitsu (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Photography:
Fujiko Tabata (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Kōichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Midorino Anno (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Tarō Okuzawa (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Tōru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Yūji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Yūko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-11 odd)
Planning: Koji Morimoto
Production Advancement:
Masahiro Hoki (ep 6)
Naoyo Yaguchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Ryeong Suk Kim (eps 1, 5, 10)
Ryoko Suisu (ep 12)
Takashi Ueki (eps 4, 9)
Tsuneo Tomitaka (ep 3)
Yoshinori Kusumi (ep 8)
Production Desk: Yoshikazu Takahashi
Publicity:
Rie Sakaguchi
Yutaka Endō (WOWOW)
Publicity Cooperation:
Isao Ishikawa (Big Shot)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot)
Recording: Ryō Narikiyo
Recording Assistant: Masato Muto
Setting Production: Mi Geum Ahn
Sound Production Manager:
Masakatsu Oomuro
Tetsu Hirata
Special Effects:
Ayumi Arahata (eps 1, 11-12)
Kumiko Taniguchi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-10
)

Naomasa Fukuda (ep 6)
Shin Inoie (ep 7)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masaki Suzuki (OP)
R.O.N (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
R.O.N (ED)
Shinji Tamura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
R.O.N (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ryoko Shintani (OP/ED)
Ui Miyazaki (OP)
Ryoko Shintani as Himeko Tsubaki
Ui Miyazaki as Na-na

Asami Sanada as Rasse
Chiemi Chiba as Karen
Kōsuke Toriumi as Adron
Kozue Yoshizumi as Aoi Misuzu
Mika Kanai as Yimo
Miyuki Sawashiro as Sobana Kana
Norio Wakamoto as Chief X
Shinpachi Tsuji as Sanjuurou Tsubaki
Yōhei Tadano as Leslie
Yūko Kaida as Miss Yoko
Yuri Amano as Ebine Tsubaki
Yuri Shiratori as Mari Kode

Akeno Watanabe as Reporter (ep 3)
Fumihiro Okabayashi as
Bridegroom (ep 3)
Mysterious Group Member B (ep 1)
Policeman A (ep 2)
Gō Shinomiya as
Minister (ep 3)
Mysterious Group Member A (ep 1)
Policeman B (ep 2)
Risa Hayamizu as Sobana's mother
Sayori Ishizuka as
Puppet show cast member (ep 3)
Schoolgirl A (ep 1)
Shōzō Iizuka as Koala Leader (ep 12)
Yūichi Nagashima as Doctor Shinkouenji (ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation: Nomad
Animation Production: Nomad
Art Board: See Throu Studio
Backgrounds:
Art Max (9 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-12
)

Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
See Throu Studio (ep 12)
Broadcaster: WOWOW
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 6)
arp Japan (eps 4, 9)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 3)
EASIA (eps 2-3)
Fan Out (ep 3)
Hyoin Entertainment (eps 4, 9)
K-Production (ep 6)
Kyung Kang ANIA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

Mito Animation (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 8)
Studio Fantasia (eps 1, 3)
Taiguan Animation (ep 9)
Wish (ep 3)
Key Animation:
arp Japan (eps 4, 9)
EASIA (eps 3-4, 9)
Hyoin Entertainment (ep 9)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 3)
Mark 1st (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-10, 12
)

Taiguan Animation (ep 9)
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing: GONZO
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Original Creator: Nomad
Paint:
Anime R (ep 6)
arp Japan (eps 4, 9)
Artland (ep 5)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 6)
EASIA (eps 2-4)
Fan Out (ep 3)
Hyoin Entertainment (eps 4, 9)
K-Production (ep 6)
Kyung Kang ANIA (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 10-12
)

M.S.C (ep 6)
Mito Animation (ep 4)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3, 6-8)
Studio Fantasia (ep 7)
Studio Lagoon (eps 7-8, 10-11)
Taiguan Animation (ep 9)
Photography:
Ace Creation (eps 3, 7)
Hayashi (eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
J.C. Staff (eps 3, 7)
Sanko Production (eps 4, 9)
Studio Cosmos
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 11)
Production: Bandai Visual
Production Cooperation:
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 9)
feel. (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Production: Dax International
special effects: Team Taniguchi (eps 11-12)
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology