B'tX (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© MASAMI KURUMADA / KADOKAWA SHOTEN • TMS


Alternative title:
B't X
B'tX cavalieri alati (Italian)
Beat Btx
ビート・エックス (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Teppei is going to visit his older brother Kotaro Takamiya during a scientific conference after training with a mysterious woman named Karen for the past 11 years. However his plans for a family reunion become stalled when a woman named Aramis kills everyone in the conference to kidnap Kotaro. Teppei on the way to save his brother encounters a broken mechanical horse called B't X who revives thanks to Teppei's blood and is now his aide to save his brother from the mysterious Machine Empire.
User Ratings: 156 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:6, ?:5, dub:3, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Excellent: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 22 votes (sub:14, dub:2, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:18, ?:3, dub:3, raw:2, others:11
4 Tagalog dubbed
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French edited dub
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:17, raw:2, dub:1, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:8, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:8, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian edited dub
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 446 users, rank: #1998 (of 6771)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.545 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.2513, rank: #3734 (of 6778)
Weighted mean: 6.248 (Decent+), rank: #4443 (of 6778) (seen all: 6.90 / seen some: 5.78 / won't finish: 3.42)
Bayesian estimate: 6.346 (Decent+), rank: #3889 (of 5103)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
1996-04-06 to 1996-09-21
1997-12-22 (Philippines)
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Haruka ~SAILING FOR MY DREAM~" by FENCE OF DEFENSE
"~HARUKA~ Sailing For My Dream" by FENCE OF DEFENSE
Ending Theme:
"僕の生き方 (Boku no Ikikata)" by Blue Boy
Trivia: We have 1
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    B'tX - Empire of the Machine (DVD 1) 2007-01-23 (from $5.95)
    B'tX - Deadly Alliance (DVD 2) 2007-03-06 (from $4.44)
    B'tX (DVD 3) 2007-06-05
    B'tX (DVD 4) 2007-07-24
    B'tX (DVD 5) 2007-10-30

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Mamoru Hamatsu
Series Composition: Mamoru Hamatsu
Music: Akira Senju
Original creator: Masami Kurumada
Art Director: Toshihisa Tojo
Animation Director:
Eikichi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)

Eisaku Inoue
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 1, 9, 15)
Noboru Koizumi (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Satoshi Ishino (eps 19, 24)
Mecha design: Hirotoshi Takaya
Sound Director: Tsuyoshi Takahashi
Director of Photography: Koji Toki
Color design: Chiyoko Shimizu
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
In-Between Animation:
Hideki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro)
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (Tokyo Kids)
Kaori Nakamura (Tokyo Kids)
Keiko Kono (Nakamura Pro)
Keiko Motoya (Tokyo Kids)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Pro)
Miho Aoki (Nakamura Pro)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Pro)
Yoshihiko Matsui (Nakamura Pro)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Pro)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nishio (ep 15)
Akiko Suzuki (eps 17, 21)
Atsushi Irie (Dogakobo; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Atsushi Suzuki (eps 14, 20)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 6)
Eiichi Kuboyama (4 episodes
eps 11, 14-15, 20
)

Eikichi Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)

Emiko Momose (ep 9)
Hayato Tejima (eps 12, 23)
Hideaki Maniwa (Dogakobo; eps 21, 25)
Hideki Fukushima (ep 5)
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 6)
Hiroaki Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13, 17, 22
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (Nakamura Pro; ep 2)
Hiromasa Hanawa (ep 13)
Hiromi Naganawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 22
)

Hiroshi Kugimiya (eps 12, 23)
Hiroshi Nagahama (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 18, 23
)

Hirotoshi Takaya (OP; ep 25)
Hiroyuki Nishimura (ep 6)
Hisao Muramatsu (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)

Hisashi Saito (OP; eps 19, 24)
Izumi Shimura (JCF; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 24
)

Kazuhiro Itakura (eps 1, 19, 24)
Kazuki Miura (eps 14, 20)
Kazuo Tanaka (eps 14, 20)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 19, 24)
Kenji Okuyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 12, 23
)

Kyoko Izumi (Dogakobo; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Manabu Fukazawa (ep 24)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Pro; ep 2)
Manami Hattori (eps 7, 13)
Masaaki Iwane (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)

Masahiko Matsuyama (ep 24)
Masami Itou (ep 5)
Masao Nakada (eps 9, 15)
Masaru Fukumoto (Dogakobo; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Masatoshi Fukuyama (ep 13)
Masaya Fujimori (ep 18)
Michinori Chiba (Nakamura Pro; eps 2, 19, 24)
Michio Satō (Dogakobo; ep 10)
Mieko Saitou (Dogakobo; 4 episodes
eps 8, 16, 21, 25
)

Minoru Ueda (eps 14-15, 20)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 13)
Motoki Yagi (eps 13, 19)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 1)
Nao Tajima (ep 24)
Noboru Jitsuhara (Nakamura Pro; ep 2)
Nobuaki Nagano (eps 6, 12)
Noriko Goto (eps 18, 23)
Osamu Komurai (Dogakobo; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 16
)

Osamu Ohkubo (ep 1)
Rie Nakajima (ep 9)
Ryō Tanaka (ep 24)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 14, 20)
Satoru Minowa (ep 5)
Seiji Tanaka (eps 19, 24)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 5, 14, 20)
Shizuo Kawai (JCF; eps 2, 7)
Susumu Nishizawa (OP)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 5, 20, 23)
Takao Ozone (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 17
)

Takao Suzuki (eps 19, 24)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 24)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 19, 24)
Takashi Yokoyama (ep 13)
Takeshi Ishii (ep 13)
Takeshi Kimura (eps 19, 24)
Taro Watanabe (eps 1, 15)
Terumi Muto (ep 18)
Tetsuya Sato (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Tomoya Hiratsuka (Dogakobo; 5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Toshiharu Sugie (eps 7, 14)
Toshio Mori (eps 17, 22)
Toshiya Yamada (JCF; eps 2, 7)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Kumagai (Nakamura Pro; ep 2)
Yasuhisa Kato (eps 6, 19, 24)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 17, 22)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 24)
Yoshihiro Sugai (Doga Kobo; ep 25)
Yoshiko Kuwano (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 18, 23
)

Yoshio Chizaki (ep 5)
Yuji Gotou (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 18, 20, 23
)

Yuri Inoguchi (eps 18, 23)
Music producer: Hiroki Horio (PolyGram)
Planning: Kazuo Yokoyama
Sound Effects: Masakazu Yokoyama
Story Editor: Hiroyuki Onoda
Theme Song Arrangement:
Daisuke Asakura (Taiwanase/Chinese OP)
FENCE OF DEFENCE (OP)
JOHNNIE FINGERS (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Daisuke Asakura (Taiwanase/Chinese OP)
Masatoshi Nishimura (OP)
Yoshinori Aoki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akio Inoue (Taiwanase/Chinese OP)
Miki Muroi (OP)
Ryota Ito (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
BLUE BOY (ED)
FENCE OF DEFENCE (OP)
T.M.Revolution (Taiwanase/Chinese OP)
Jin Horikawa as B'T X
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Teppei

Asako Dodo as B'T Jutaime
Gara Takashima as B'T Max
Maya Okamoto as B'T Mirage
Megumi Ogata as Karen
Nozomu Sasaki as Kotaro Takamiya
Osamu Sakuda as Hokuto
Ryuji Mizuno as B'T Raidoh

Ai Orikasa as Miisha
Atsuko Yuya as Aramis
Chafurin as B'T Chance
Chisa Yokoyama as Karin
Issei Futamata as Juggler
Juurouta Kosugi as Mithrim
Kappei Yamaguchi as Kimiira
Katsuhisa Houki as B'T Ramuh
Kenichi Ono as B'T Falcon
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Metal Face
Kouji Ishii as Leon
Kyoko Hikami as Naasha
Misa Watanabe as B'T Madonna
Motomu Kiyokawa as Nishin
Naoki Tatsuta as Marcello
Noriko Hidaka as Maria
Osamu Kobayashi as Chaos
Seiko Fujiki as B'T Laregna
Shinpachi Tsuji as Amigo
Sho Hayami as Rai
Takehito Koyasu as Mira
Tetsuo Kanao as B'T Savanah
Yoshiko Kamei as Teppei Takamiya (child)
Yuuichi Nagashima as B'T Groupie
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Backgrounds: Studio Take One
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Assistance:
Anime Room
Tenpyo Film
Trans Arts Co.
Production Assistance:
JCF (eps 2, 7, 13)
Office AO (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 16, 21, 25
)

Studio Cockpit (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 17, 22
)

Studio Z5 (eps 9, 15)
Production Cooperation:
Dentsu Inc.
Studio Yamato
English staff
English cast
Eric Vale as Teppei
Greg Dulcie as B'T X

Carrie Savage as J'Taime
Kent Williams as Fao Lafine
Kevin M. Connolly as Kotaro
Leah Clark as Gaku

Andy Baldwin as Gloopy (eps 6-7)
Brina Palencia as
Annie
Teppei (Young)
Chris Cason as
Hokuto
Lyacon Soldier (ep 3)
Chuck Huber as Metal Face
Cynthia Cranz as
Gaku
Private Karin
Dana Schultes as
Arin
Robbie
Eric Vale as Lyacon Soldiers (ep 2)
Jamie Pringle as Ginger
Jennifer Green as Aramis
Jeremy Inman as Crow
Kenny Green as Claw (eps 6-7)
Kristin McCollum as Camilla
Leah Clark as
Big Rock (ep 6)
Phyllis (ep 1)
Luci Christian as Miisha
Stephanie Young as Karen
Wendy Powell as Madonna

English companies
Recording Studio: CRM Studios
Subtitles: CRM Studios
Translation: JN Productions
French cast
French staff
(none)
Donald Reignoux as Teppei Takamiya
Erik Colin as B'T X

Catherine Desplaces as
B'T Max
Karen
Denis Laustriat as
Hokuto
Metal face
Erik Colin as Fao
Laurent Mantel as B'T Raidoh
Lionel Tua as
Kotaro Takamiya
Ron
Marie-Christine Darah as
B'T Jutaim
Misha

Catherine Desplaces as
Karin
Maria (ep 14)
Nasha
Denis Laustriat as Rai (ep 17)
Donald Reignoux as teppei
Erik Colin as
Captain Hook (eps 6-7)
Kaos (eps 12-13)
Leon (ep 18)
Laurent Mantel as
B'T Lamour
Balzac (eps 20-21)
Bem (ep 16)
Camilla (eps 8-9)
Dr Zaji (ep 10)
Jongleur
Marcello
Mira (ep 19)
Mislim (eps 22-23)
Lionel Tua as
B'T Savanah (ep 20)
La Mort (ep 15)
French companies
ADR Production: SOFI
Broadcaster:
AB 1
CAP 24
Mangas
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Roberto Alexander
Jorge García as B't X
Ulises Cuadra as Marlon de Quevedo (Teppei Takamiya)

Carlos Carrillo as Falco (Fou)
Erika Araujo as Leopoldo (Aramis)
Humberto Amor as Homero (Hokuto)
Juan Zadala as Fou / Comandante Falcon
Marcela Bordes as Lourdes (Karen)
Roberto Alexander as Mitchell de Quevedo (Koutaro Takamiya)

Alma Juarez as Marlon de Qyevedo (Teppei Takamiya) (child)
Antonio Benavides as Milano
Ivette Gonzalez as Damian
Juan Zadala as The Illutionist
Marcela Bordes as Mitchell de Quevedo (Koutaro Takamiya) (child)
Roberto Colucci as Camila (Kamiura)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
ETC...TV (Chile)
Magic Kids (Latin America)
TV Azteca (Mexico)
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America)
Dubbing: VDI - Point.360 (Latin America)
DVD Distribution: Towers Entertainment
Production: TMS-Kyokuchi (USA)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Fabrizio Manfredi as Teppei
Sandro Jovino as B'tX


Alessandro Tiberi as Kotaro da bambino
Angelo Nicotra as Kaos
Anna Rita Pasanisi as Cavaliere Nero
Annarita Pasanisi as Cavaliere Nero
Claudio Fattoretto as Dottor Zaji
Domitilla D'Amico as Carrie
Francesca Guadagno as B'tTempest
Francesco Pannofino as Capitan Uncino
Gabriele Carrara as Myslim
Gemma Donati as
Gaku
Teppei da bambino
Laura Latini as B'tMirage
Marco Mete as Ron
Massimo Rossi as
Alef
B'tLamurre
Michele Gammino as
Leon
Narratore (ep 1)
Neri Marcore' as Jago
Nino Prester as Balzac
Pinella Dragani as
B'tLalaina
Camilla
Riccardo Rossi as Hermes
Roberto Chevalier as
B'tCams
Joker
Roberto Gammino as Baron
Rossella Acerbo as B'tMax
Sandro Sardone as B'tGroovy
Serena Verdirosi as Spectra
Sergio Di Stefano as Prof. Nithzim
Simone Crisari as Hermes da bambino
Simone Mori as
B'tFalcon 2
Faccia di metallo
Stefano Mondini as
B'tFalcon 1
B'tRadio
Tiziana Avarista as B'tHydra
Vittorio Stagni as Marcello
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
TMC (from 1998)
TMC 2 (from October 1999)
Distributor: SEFIT CDC
Dubbing: SEFIT CDC
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny Mandia
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: ABS-CBN (1998)
Dubbing: ABS-CBN

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology