Blade & Soul (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ブレイドアンドソウル (Japanese)
블레이드 & 소울 (Korean)
Genres: fantasy
Themes: fighting
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Alka is an assassin for the Clan of the Sword. She's on a journey to find the woman Jin Valel, who killed her master Hon. Jin is demon-like woman who controls the Energy of Chaos and kills without feeling - not unlike how Alka has learned to kill in her work as an assassin. On her journey, Alka encounters three strange women, each great warriors in their own right, and grapples with her slain master's wish that she leave the life of an assassin behind.
User Ratings: 208 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Very good: 19 votes (sub:19)
 Good: 57 votes (sub:53, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:52, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:24, dub:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:14, raw:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 457 users, rank: #1963 (of 6688)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.986 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.9277, rank: #4999 (of 6689)
Weighted mean: 5.922 (Decent), rank: #5101 (of 6689) (seen all: 6.08 / seen some: 5.67 / won't finish: 4.03)
Bayesian estimate: 6.016 (Decent), rank: #4385 (of 5067)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Sayonara Usotsuki" by Mimimeme MIMI
Ending Theme:
"RAINBOW" by LEGO BIG MORL
Review:
Blade & Soul (Aug 5, 2014)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Blade & Soul - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2015-10-27 (from $33.10)
DVD (Region 1)
    Blade & Soul - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2015-10-27 (from $28.34)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 1-5, 7, 12)
Ayumu Hisao (eps 6, 8, 11)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 10)
Kayo Wakanuki (ep 5)
Kenji Konuta (eps 9, 13)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 1)
Hiroshi Wai (ep 7)
Keiji Kawakubo (eps 2, 11)
Rokugatsu (ep 10)
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 8)
Sumito Sasaki (eps 3, 5, 9)
Takashi Kosako (eps 6, 13)
Tatsuya Shiraishi (ep 3)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 12)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 10)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 5)
Yuu Nobuta (ep 4)
Unit Director:
Hiroaki Ohashi (ED)
Seong Ho Park (OP)
Music: Taro Iwashiro
Original Character Design: Hyung-Tae Kim
Character Design: Eri Nagata
Art Director: Ken'ichi Tatefuji
Chief Animation Director:
Eri Nagata
Satoru Kiyomaru
Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 10)
Akiko Kumata (eps 4, 11)
Atsushi Yamagata (ep 10)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 5)
Byoung Gil Yang (eps 3, 8, 12)
Eiichi Tokura (eps 5, 9)
Eri Nagata (OP; ep 1)
Hiroki Itai (ep 4)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 8)
Hitoshi Kamata (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Junichi Hayama (ep 8)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 10)
Katanao Akai (ep 8)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 6, 13)
Kenji Hattori (eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Michio Satô (eps 6, 13)
Miho Aoki (eps 1, 4, 7, 11)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 6, 13)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 4)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 2, 4, 7)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 3, 11)
Saori Nakashiki (ep 8)
Sayaka Takase (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 10)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 3)
Sumio Watanabe (eps 5, 9)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 10)
3D Director: Nanaka Mori
Sound Director: Hiroto Morishita
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui
2D CGI: Kanako Yamada
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (OP; eps 1, 3, 11)
Ai Yokoyama (ep 4)
Aimi Yagi (eps 5, 9)
Akane Kanemaru (ep 5)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 1)
Chika Kameyama (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 10)
Hiroki Yoshida (eps 5, 9)
Jeong Nam Kim (ep 1)
Kazuho Takano (ep 10)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 5, 9)
Kōji Nobuhara (ep 4)
Kosei Takahashi (eps 5, 9)
Maasa Kimura (eps 5, 9)
Megumi Nagayama (ep 2)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 4)
Saori Nakashiki (ep 3)
Sayaka Takase (ep 10)
Sayuri Ōsato (OP)
Seren Fujii (eps 5, 9)
Takayuki Nakao (OP; eps 1-2, 7)
Yoshiaki Iketani (OP; ep 2)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 10)
Yuki Nomura (eps 5, 9)
Yusuke Kawakami (eps 5, 9)
3D:
Ayumi Kubo (Domerica)
Hidekazu Suda (Type-Zero)
Hitomi Yamaguchi (Domerica)
Jun Hirata (Domerica)
Kenichi Sorimachi (Domerica)
Mayumi Kamada (Domerica)
Nanaka Mori
Rie Takahashi (Domerica)
Shiori Fujiwara (Domerica)
Takuya Tokuoka (Type-Zero)
Yoji Tsuneda (Type-Zero)
Yoshihisa Ogino (Type-Zero)
Yuka Sasaki (Type-Zero)
Yūki Iida (Domerica)
Yuuki Ohnishi (Domerica)
3D Production: Kurumi Sakamoto
Action Animation Director: Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Animation: Yasuko Higuchi ("Review Time")
Animation Director Cooperation: Kei Saotome (Mutsu Planning; ep 1)
Animation producer: Shingo Okuyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Akatsuki Koshiishi (ep 12)
Akiko Kumata (ep 7)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 12)
Hiroki Handa (ep 9)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (ep 12)
Junichi Hayama (ep 12)
Keiko Iwata (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 12)
Masahito Wada (ep 9)
Masao Kawase (ep 12)
Masato Okada (ep 9)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 6)
Megumi Nagayama (ep 12)
Miho Aoki (ep 12)
Saori Nakashiki (ep 12)
Tetsurō Taira (ep 9)
Assistant Episode Director:
Gogatsu (ep 8)
Kenichi Yatagai (ep 1)
Kenji Seto (ep 1)
Shigatsu (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 1)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 1)
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (GREEN)
Aimi Kodama (GREEN Daibun)
Ayako Iwanaga (GREEN)
Ayumi Satō (GREEN)
Eriko Fujimura (Studio KAIMU)
Fuminao Akai (See Throu Studio)
Hiroaki Matsui (See Throu Studio)
Hiroshi Yamada (GREEN Daibun)
Isamu Nishiyama (Studio KAIMU)
Kanako Yamada ("Review Time")
Kayoko Tokou (GREEN)
Kenichi Matsumoto (Studio KAIMU)
Kenji Matsumoto
Kenta Masuda (GREEN)
Michie Watanabe (GREEN)
Minoru Okochi (Studio KAIMU)
Ryuichi Adachi (GREEN)
Shiori Ando (GREEN)
Takeshi Watanabe (GREEN)
Tengen Shinohara (GREEN)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN)
Xiao Dan Zhu (Dayuan Animation)
Yan Luo (Dayuan Animation)
Yōsuke Kagawa (See Throu Studio)
Yū Takai (GREEN Daibun)
Yukari Yasuda (GREEN Daibun)
Yūki Makino (See Throu Studio)
Yuri Matsuda (GREEN)
Yuuko Sugiyama (Studio KAIMU)
Color design: Akemi Nagao
Color Key: Akemi Nagao
Copyright Production: Hideki Tanno
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
Ending Producer: Hiroaki Ohashi
In-Between Animation:
Aya Aso
Kumiko Ohta
Young Min Jeon
Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Akiko Kumata (eps 4, 10)
Akira Shinoda (ep 12)
Aoha Kinugasa (ep 3)
Atsushi Itou (ep 1)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 12)
Aya Sasaki (ep 6)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 4)
Ayataka Tanemura (eps 5, 9)
Byoung Gil Yang (eps 7, 12)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 10)
Chuji Nakajima (ep 2)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 1, 7)
Eri Kojima (ep 7)
Eri Nagata (OP)
Eriko Miwa (ep 4)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 4)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 5)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 13)
Hideo Maru (ep 10)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 4)
Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 6, 13)
Hirofumi Onodera (eps 3, 9)
Hiroharu Nishida (eps 8, 12)
Hiroki Itai (OP; eps 2, 4, 11-12)
Hiroki Iwamura (ep 4)
Hiroki Saito (eps 2, 7, 11)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 6)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 1-2, 11)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Saida (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 12)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 1)
Hisaya Kuwabara (eps 1, 3, 8-9)
Ikuo Geso (ep 8)
Jae Hyung Kim (OP)
Jin U Gwan (ep 3)
Jun Arai (ep 3)
Jun Yokose (eps 6, 13)
Junichi Hayama (eps 8, 12)
Junichi Takaoka (ep 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Kaoru Miura (ep 1)
Katanao Akai (OP)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 13)
Keiji Kawakubo (ep 2)
Keiko Iwata (eps 1, 11-12)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 8)
Kenji Kodama (eps 6, 13)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 3)
Kōdai Kawase (ep 3)
Koichi Takai (ep 3)
Koichiro Hara (ep 5)
Kōji Nobuhara (eps 8, 10)
Kosuke Iwanaga (eps 2, 7, 11)
Kouichi Hashimoto (eps 7, 11-12)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 1-2, 7)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 2-3, 7, 11)
Lee Ju Hyun (eps 2, 7, 11)
Mai Toda (OP; ep 2)
Maki Hashimoto (ep 6)
Makito Uehara (eps 2, 7, 11)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 6, 13)
Masahiro Toriumi (eps 5, 9)
Masami Goto (OP; eps 1-2)
Masato Okada (eps 5, 9)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 1)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 13)
Megumi Nagayama (eps 1, 7, 11)
Mi Ja Choi (ep 8)
Michio Satô (eps 6, 13)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 2)
Miho Aoki (ep 1)
Mika Tomitani (ep 3)
Mitsunobu Nakamura (ep 3)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 1, 4)
Miyuki Hanawa (eps 6, 13)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 2, 7)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 3)
Nagisa Takahashi (eps 1, 3-4)
Naoki Hisatsune (ep 8)
Naoko Shōkin (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 4)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 4)
Rie Kaneko (ep 4)
Risa Suzuki (ep 3)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 1)
Ryū Kanazawa (ep 8)
Saki Tochitani (ep 6)
Sakura Takagi (eps 2, 7)
Saori Nakashiki (eps 8, 12)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 1, 6-7, 13)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 3)
Satoshi Shimada (eps 1, 7, 11)
Seong Ho Park (OP)
Shigeki Awai (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (OP)
Shinji Hashimoto (eps 4, 11)
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 6, 13)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 6)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 6)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 1)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Sotaro Shimizu (eps 4, 8, 10)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 9)
Tadashi Shida (ep 8)
Takahiro Arai (eps 4, 8)
Takahiro Shikama (OP)
Takaki Inoue (eps 2-3, 11)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 2)
Takashi Nagayoshi (ep 9)
Takayoshi Iwamoto (ep 1)
Takayuki Nakao (eps 3, 8, 12)
Takeshi Imai (ep 1)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 2-3, 11)
Teruko Takejima (eps 3, 10)
Tetsurō Taira (eps 5, 9)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (ep 1)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 7, 11)
Toshihiro Kawakami (eps 1, 7, 11)
Toshimi Tanaka (ep 12)
Tsutomu Shibuya (ep 12)
Tsuyoshi Honda (eps 4, 8, 10)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 9)
Yasuko Higuchi (OP; ep 12)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 1, 3)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsuki (eps 2, 7)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 6, 13)
Yoko Komaki (ep 6)
Yoko Sano (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 11)
Yoshiaki Kyougoku (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (eps 6, 13)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (eps 1, 6, 13)
Yoshinori Masui (ep 12)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 5)
Young-Beom Kim (OP)
Yuji Nakao (ep 5)
Yūki Morishita (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yukie Fujii (eps 3, 8)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 6, 13)
Yukiko Iwata (eps 3, 5, 9)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 1)
Yūsa Masuda (ep 10)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 1)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 2)
Yuta Hatsusegawa (ep 13)
Lead Artist: Kenichi Shirai (ED)
Motion Actress: YUKARI (ED; Studio The Point)
Official HP Design: Akiko Noguchi
Photography:
Hiroshi Satō (8-Bit Rocket)
Junya Kodama (8-Bit Rocket)
Katsuto Ogawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Kei Machida (8-Bit Rocket)
Mayuko Koike (8-Bit Rocket)
Ryotaro Nakano (8-Bit Rocket)
Ryūsuke Watanabe (8-Bit Rocket)
Sae Tamura (8-Bit Rocket)
Shinji Uoyama (8-Bit Rocket)
Shinya Matsui (8-Bit Rocket)
Sota Mikami (8-Bit Rocket)
Tetsuya Furuhashi (8-Bit Rocket)
Tomoya Kanehara (8-Bit Rocket)
Yasuhiro Asaki (8-Bit Rocket)
Yi Zheng Xie (8-Bit Rocket)
Yuuya Kumazawa (8-Bit Rocket)
Post-Production Desk: Chiharu Ikemoto
Production Advancement:
Fukutarō Hattori (ep 5)
Keisuke Takada (ep 4)
Ryūnosuke Watanabe (ep 1)
Takahiro Tsuji (ep 10)
Takuya Hiroki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Tomoya Suzuki (ep 9)
Tsuyoshi Shimada (eps 6, 13)
Yoshiki Kitai (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yoshimasa Matsuo (ep 12)
Production Advancement Manager: Yuu Tanaka
Prop Design: Kenji Miyawaki
Publicity Producer: Mika Saiki
Recording: Naoki Okabe
Recording Assistant: Yun Zhi Nan
Senior Animator: Akane Nagamine (ED)
Setting Production: Chihiro Itakura
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager:
Ryousuke Naya
Takaomi Enomoto
Special Effects: Kanako Yamada
Storyboard Director: Satoru Kiyomaru
Texture Design: Kanako Yamada
Theme Song Arrangement:
LEGO BIG MORL (ED)
Takashi Watanabe (ED)
Yashikin (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
LEGO BIG MORL (ED)
Yuka (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
LEGO BIG MORL (ED)
Yuka (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
LEGO BIG MORL (ED)
Mimi Meme MIMI (OP)
Yuki Takao (as Mimi Meme Mimi)
Theme Song Producer: Tomoya Tabuchi (OP)
Titles: Takaaki Mitsui
Aoi Yūki as Jin Valel
Yuki Takao as Alka

Ayahi Takagaki as Dan Roana
Cho as Hon Dōgen
Marina Inoue as
Rikiya Koyama as Ga Gante
Rumi Ookubo as Pia
Sayaka Ohara as Elle Karen
Shizuka Itou as Yu Lan
Sora Amamiya as Jin Hazuki

Aki Takada as Customer C (ep 9)
Akio Ohtsuka as Piper man (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 11-12
)
Daisuke Egawa as Nahath (eps 3, 6)
Fumiko Uchimura as Reika (ep 7)
Hidenori Takahashi as Nagi (ep 1)
Hiroki Yamada as Gaugh (eps 3, 6)
Hiromichi Kogami as Garam (eps 3, 6)
Hiroomi Tamaru as Man in black (eps 2, 4, 7, 13)
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Leader of the fish people (ep 13)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as Masa (ep 1)
Jouji Nakata as Hayate (eps 10-11)
Jun Hirose as Customer A (ep 9)
Junji Tachibana as Aaron (eps 6-7, 12-13)
Kaoru Katakai as Hana (eps 10-11)
Kazuki Moriyama as Military police C (ep 10)
Kei Shindou as Seto (eps 2, 4)
Keiji Fujiwara as Kouga (ep 1)
Kenji Hamada as Karen's boyfriend (eps 9, 11)
Kenshirō Usuki as Bran (ep 7)
Kenta Miyake as Ganza (ep 1)
Kento Fujinuma as
Bouncer (ep 11)
Fat man (eps 2, 12)
Kōji Takeda as Beggar (ep 2)
Masami Iwasaki as Ooba (ep 3)
Masaru Mishima as Customer B (ep 9)
Masashi Nogawa as Barg (eps 7-8, 12-13)
Megumi Han as Morii (eps 1, 6, 12)
Naoki Koshida as
Bearded man (eps 2, 12)
Negotiator (ep 1)
Onlooker (ep 4)
Rina Satou as Malna (ep 5)
Saori Ōnishi as Miharu (eps 9-10)
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Military police B (ep 10)
Shinya Takahashi as Zeo (ep 6)
Shuuichi Nishitani as Mayor (ep 5)
Takahiro Shimada as Shad (eps 6-9, 12-13)
Takuya Masumoto as Man with the blade (ep 4)
Teppei Ono as Customer D (ep 9)
Tetsuharu Ohta as Tate Roll (ep 2)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Leader of the mountain people (ep 13)
Tooru Sakurai as Middle-aged man (ep 11)
Yasuko Hatori as Mira (ep 7)
Yōji Ueda as Earl (ep 3)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Routa (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Nagano as Middle-aged official (eps 1, 6)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Man in the hat (ep 2)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Sho (ep 5)
Yūichi Karasuma as
Big-nosed man (eps 2, 12)
Gentleman of Phosphorus Group (ep 1)
Man from the tavern (ep 13)
Merchant (ep 4)
Military police A (ep 10)
Yuka Maruyama as
Empire soldier (ep 1)
Old Woman (ep 11)
Roana's mother (ep 13)
Tina (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Anihouse Sun (ep 10)
Animation Direction Assistance: Mutsu Planning (ep 1)
Animation Production: Gonzo
Ending Animation: Gonzo Okinawa
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10-12
)

Be Loop (ep 10)
Daejin Animation (ep 1)
Echo (ep 4)
Jumondo (eps 6, 13)
SEA Company (ep 11)
Seigasha (eps 2, 12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 1)
Synod (eps 6, 13)
UEC (ep 12)
L/O Modeling: Cheer Digiart Co., Ltd.
Motion Capture: CGCG Studio Inc.
Music Production Assistance: Moustache
Original Creator: NCSoft (game)
Photography: 8-Bit Rocket
Photography Assistance: Asura Film
Post Production: Q-Tec
Production Assistance:
Mouse (eps 5, 9)
Studio Blanc (eps 6, 13)
Recording Studio: Studio Mausu
Sound Production: Studio Mausu
English companies
English staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Viewster (AT,BE,DK,FR,DE,LU,NL,NO,ES,SE,CH)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology