Dragon Goes House-Hunting (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dragon's House-Hunting
Dragon, Ie o Kau. (Japanese)
Дракон в поисках дома (Russian)
ドラゴン、家を買う。 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: When a dragon fails to live up to the fearsome standards set for him, his family kicks him out. He embarks on a quest to find a new home, but soon finds that life on the road is no place for a cowardly beast of legend. In a fantasy world full of elves, dwarves, and other mythical creatures, where everyone wants a piece of him—literally—the frustrations of house-hunting reach a whole new level. (from manga)
User Ratings: 97 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Very good: 30 votes (sub:21, dub:7, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:4)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 176 users, rank: #3778 (of 8784)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.402 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.709, rank: #2013 (of 8906)
Weighted mean: 7.390 (Good+), rank: #1858 (of 8906) (seen all: 7.63 / seen some: 3.00 / won't finish: 3.08)
Bayesian estimate: 7.401 (Good+), rank: #1577 (of 6766)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2021-04-04
2021-11-18 (Brazil, Funimation) 
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Dragon Goes House-Hunting - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-04-26 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Haruki Kasugamori
Storyboard:
Akane Tamai (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-10
)

Haruki Kasugamori (eps 1, 4-5, 12)
Kazuma Shirasaki (ep 12)
Natsumi Kuroda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even
)

Niina Morita (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Shi Yi Su (ep 3)
Shiori Asuka (eps 1-2)
Yuka Fukuchi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Episode Director:
Haruki Kasugamori (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 12
)

Shigeru Ueda (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Toshiyuki Sone (ep 6)
Original creator:
Choco Aya
Kawo Tanuki
Character Design:
Shi Yi Su
Shiori Asuka
Animation Director:
Hatsue Kato (ep 7)
Ja-Cheon Gu (ep 12)
Kyoko Taketani (ep 5)
Masumi Hattori (ep 6)
Myoung Jun Cha (ep 12)
Natsumi Kuroda (ep 12)
Shi Yi Su (eps 1-4, 8-9)
Shiori Asuka (eps 1-4, 8-9)
Sōichi Honda (eps 7, 11)

Key Animation:
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 7)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7)
Theme Song Performance: Non Stop Rabbit (ED)
Kaito Ishikawa as Dearia
Misato Fukuen as Nell
Shiori Izawa as Pip
Shun Horie as Letty

Chiaki Takahashi as Thief
Daisuke Hirakawa as White Mage
Kent Itō as Hero
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Archer
M.A.O as Albert
Takashi Kondo as Huey

Akio Ohtsuka as King (ep 12)
Aoi Yūki as Dearia (young)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Godfrey (ep 6)
Chado Horii as
Castle servant B (ep 12)
Goblin A (ep 1)
Hunter (ep 2)
Lizard monster (ep 5)
Mob hero E (ep 9)
Ogre (ep 3)
Presenter (ep 7)
Traveler C (ep 6)
Yeti (ep 4)
Chitose Morinaga as Cockatrice (ep 3)
Chō as Leprechaun A (ep 8)
Daisuke Egawa as Lizardman (eps 3, 10)
Haruka Shiraishi as Koropokkuru A (eps 3, 5)
Haruki Ishiya as Soldier B (ep 12)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Manticore (ep 5)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Daniel (ep 7)
Hisako Tōjō as Harpy B (ep 1)
Ikuko Tani as Graeae A (eps 3, 8-10)
Ikumi Hasegawa as Selkie (ep 4)
Iori Saeki as Receptionist (ep 10)
Jouji Nakata as Lord Samuel
Jun Fukuyama as Roberto (ep 6)
Jun Shima as Lady's Door (ep 3)
Junichi Suwabe as Werepanther (ep 5)
Kaede Yuasa as Big Slime B (ep 1)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Varney (eps 8-9, 12)
Kikuko Inoue as Empusa (ep 5)
Kōhei Yanagi as
Adventurer C (ep 2)
Goblin C (ep 1)
Local lord (ep 7)
Mob (ep 5)
Mob hero (eps 6, 9)
Slime (ep 3)
Soldier A (ep 12)
Kouji Seki as
Castle servant A (ep 12)
Chimera (ep 5)
Dwarf A (ep 2)
Goblin B (ep 1)
Mob B (ep 10)
Mob hero C (ep 9)
Monster B (ep 11)
Onibi (ep 3)
Shopkeeper (ep 6)
Skeleton B (ep 7)
Ten (ep 8)
Kousuke Toriumi as Davy Jones (ep 4)
Kouzou Douzaka as Minotaur (eps 3, 10)
Leo Morimoto as Narrator
Masahito Yabe as Sahagin (ep 1)
Masaki Terasoma as Catoblepas (ep 5)
Masumi Asano as Lilith (ep 6)
Megumi Toyoguchi as Lamia (ep 5)
Mitsuru Ogata as Bugbear (ep 5)
Miyuki Sawashiro as Cassandra (ep 7)
Rei Matsuzaki as Harpy A (ep 1)
Ryou Hirohashi as Hint (ep 11)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Adventurer B (ep 2)
Berserk (ep 8)
Dragon A (ep 3)
Dwarf A (ep 1)
Elephant monster (ep 5)
Gargoyle (ep 11)
Goblin (ep 10)
Mob hero B (ep 9)
Skeleton C (ep 7)
Soldier D (ep 12)
Traveler B (ep 6)
Sachiko Honma as Graeae C (eps 3, 8-10)
Saho Shirasu as Tooth Fairy (ep 3)
Shinya Takahashi as
Adventurer A (ep 2)
Big Slime A (ep 1)
Gnome (eps 3, 12)
Hero (ep 5)
Kitsune (ep 8)
Mob A (ep 10)
Mob hero A (ep 9)
Monster A (ep 11)
Skeleton A (ep 7)
Traveler A (ep 6)
Whale (ep 4)
Sumi Shimamoto as Jörmungandr (eps 8-9)
Taito Ban as Soldier C (ep 12)
Takeshi Maeda as Werewolf (eps 3, 10)
Tesshō Genda as Letty's father
Tetsu Inada as Nashim (ep 11)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Amon (ep 6)
Tomoyo Takayanagi as Female traveler (ep 6)
Wataru Takagi as Leprechaun B (ep 8)
Yasuko Hatori as Graeae B (eps 3, 8-10)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Steve (ep 7)
Yūki Kuwahara as Koropokkuru B (eps 3, 5)
Yūma Uchida as Orthrus (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
GK Sales
Studio Masket
Animation Direction:
Signal.MD (ep 8)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
Animation Production: Signal.MD
In-between Check: Signal.MD (eps 1-6, 8)
Key Animation:
8 bit (ep 6)
Studio Angle (ep 6)
Signal.MD (OP; eps 1-4, 8)
Studio Massket (eps 5-7)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography: Chiptune
Storyboard: Signal.MD (eps 1, 5)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Alexis Tipton
Translation: Katrina Leonoudakis
ADR Script: Katelyn Barr
ADR Prep: Brandon Peters
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Natalie Van Sistine
Line Producer: Amber Lee Connors
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Mixing & Mastering Engineer: Alyssa Dumas
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Sarah Poulsen
Jad Saxton as Nell
Lindsay Sheppard as Pipbert
Michael Kovach as Letty
Steven Kelly as Dearia

Aaron Campbell as Finn (White Mage)
Alexander Gross as Brett (Archer)
Brendan Blaber as Erik (Hero)
Brittany Cox as Mia (Thief)
Daman Mills as Huey
Dawn M. Bennett as Albert

Aaron Roberts as Kobra (ep 7)
Aimee Smith as Harpy (ep 1)
Alejandro Saab as Davy Jones (ep 4)
Alex Bankier as Leprechaun (ep 8)
Anastasia Munoz as Gate of the Gallant Lady (ep 3)
Andrew Eales as Lizardman (eps 3, 10)
Anne Yatco as Mrs. Big Slime (ep 1)
Anthony Sardinha as Trash Mob Goblin Leader (ep 1)
Austin Tindle as North Star (ep 5)
Ben Balmaceda as
Mr. Big Slime (ep 1)
Ogre (ep 3)
Ben Phillips as Manticore (ep 5)
Bill Butts as
Berserker (ep 8)
Turtle (ep 6)
Blake Jackson as Hunter (ep 2)
Brendan Blaber as Skeleton Brother (ep 7)
Brent Mukai as Dragon (ep 3)
Caleb Yen as Orthros (Left head; ep 5)
Casey Casper as Graiae Sister B (Home Video Version)
Chris Guerrero as
Minotaur (eps 3, 10)
Varney (eps 8-9, 12)
CJ Critt as Graeae Sister (eps 3, 8-10)
Clifford Chapin as Werewolf (eps 3, 10)
Dave J. Dixon as King (ep 12)
David Wald as Samuel (ep 2)
Derick Snow as Announcer (ep 7)
Devin Rochford as Male Adventurer A (ep 2)
Edwyn Tiong as Goblin (ep 10)
Eli Farmer as Daniel (ep 7)
Elley Ray as Jormungandr (eps 8-9)
Erica Schroeder as Guild Lady (ep 10)
Felecia Angelle as
Korpukker A (eps 3, 5)
Selkie (ep 4)
Frank Todaro as Aamon (ep 6)
Gary Furlong as Dwarf A (ep 2)
George Peter as Steve (ep 7)
Gianni Matragrano as
Marten (ep 8)
Werepanther (ep 5)
J. Michael Tatum as Godfrey (ep 6)
Jarrod Greene as Male Adventurer B (ep 2)
Jason Marnocha as Dwarf Leader (ep 1)
Jessica Calvello as Harpy (ep 1)
Jim Foronda as Letty's Dad (ep 1)
John Van Doren as Orthros (Right head; ep 5)
Justice Washington as Male Adventurer C (ep 2)
Kamran Nikhad as Nashim (ep 11)
Kathryn Taylor Rose as Tooth Fairy (ep 3)
Kevin Thelwell as Slime (ep 3)
Kieran Flitton as Leader of Elves (ep 8)
Kira Buckland as Empusa (ep 5)
Luci Christian as
Cockatrice (ep 3)
Graeae Sister (eps 3, 8-10)
Marcus D. Stimac as
Chimera (ep 5)
Whale (ep 4)
Marissa Lenti as Hint (ep 11)
Megan Shipman as Dearia (young)
Meli Grant as Cassandra (ep 7)
Michael Stimac as Elephant Monster (ep 5)
Mike Pollock as Narrator
Nazeeh Tarsha as Fox (ep 8)
Patrick McAlister as Skeleton B (ep 7)
Phillip Sacramento as Leprechaun (ep 8)
Ry McKeand as Robert (ep 6)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Korpukker B (eps 3, 5)
Terri Doty as Lamia (ep 5)
Tom Laflin as Sahagin (ep 1)
Tyson Rinehart as Catoblepas (ep 5)
Wayne Grayson as Skeleton A (ep 7)
Wendee Lee as Lilith (ep 6)
Wendy Powell as Graeae Sister (eps 3, 8-10)

English companies
ADR Production: Sound Cadence Studios
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Cesar Echeverría as Dearia
Nadia Lujambio as Nell
Ruben Quezada as Letty

Erick Padilla as
Albert
Archer
Sara Garcia as Thief
Víctor Kuri as Hero

Aldo Ramirez as Orthrus (ep 5)
Azucena Martinez as Harpy (ep 1)
Carlos Reynoso as Steve (ep 7)
Celia Lot as Graeae B (eps 3, 8-10)
Dayana Santiaguillo as Jörmungandr (eps 8-9)
Emiliano Montaño as Dearia (young)
María José Moreno as Koropokkuru B (eps 3, 5)
Mariana Trenado as Lamia (ep 5)
Mauricio Valverde as Trash Mob Goblin Leader (ep 1)
Mauricio Vázquez as Dwarf Leader (ep 1)
Mitzi Bennet as Graeae A (eps 3, 8-10)
Rafael Quijano as Narrator
Urike Aragón as Varney (eps 8-9, 12)
Yesica Gonzalez as Empusa (ep 5)

Spanish companies
ADR Production: Haymillian (Latin American dub)
Dubbing Studio: Haymillian México (Latin American dub)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Celso Henrique
Carloz Magno as Letty
Raissa Bueno as Nell
Renan Alonso as Dearia

Maria Clara Rosis as Albert

Beatriz Villa as Empusa (ep 5)
Bruno Azevedo as Manticore (ep 5)
Caio Freire as Robert (ep 6)
Carla Martelli as Cassandra (ep 7)
Carlos Gesteira as Nashim (ep 11)
Carlos Seidl as Leprechaun A (ep 8)
Celso Henrique as Huey (ep 10)
Digão Vicente as Catoblepas (ep 5)
Elcio Romar as Narrator
Élida L'astorina as Jörmungandr (eps 8-9)
Fernando Ferraz as Werewolf (eps 3, 10)
Garcia Júnior as King (ep 12)
Gilberto de Syllos as Lizard Man (eps 3, 10)
Lina Mendes as Lilith (ep 6)
Luiz Amorim as Dwarf A (ep 1)
Mauro Ramos as Aamon (ep 6)
Philippe Maia as Davy Jones (ep 4)
Pierre Bittencourt as Daniel (ep 7)
Ramon Campos as Steve (ep 7)
Reinaldo Vilela as Samuel (ep 2)
Ricardo Juarez as Godfrey (ep 6)
Ricardo Schnetzer as Varney (eps 9, 12)
Sidnei Dias as Minotaur (ep 3)
Tatá Guarnieri as Leprechaun B (ep 8)

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Haymillian (Brazil dub)
Dubbing Studio: Atma Entretenimento (Brazil dub)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology