Kingdom (TV 3)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
キングダム (Japanese)
Genres: action, drama
Plot Summary: The nation of Qin fights for it's life when they are attacked by a large alliance of nations led by Li Mu. Contesting factions in Qin are forced to unite or perish. The Fei Shin Force gains an excellent strategist in Diao, who can no longer hide the fact she is a woman from Shin and the rest. However, they are absent their 2nd in command who has finally tracked down the target of her vengeance. Shin and his soldiers are in for the hardest battles of their lives and things look bleak, but on the battlefield also comes chances for glory..
User Ratings: 74 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:19, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 124 users, rank: #4374 (of 8787)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.040 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.8191, rank: #512 (of 8908)
Weighted mean: 8.197 (Very good+), rank: #333 (of 8908) (seen all: 8.30 / seen some: 8.29 / won't finish: 4.28)
Bayesian estimate: 8.098 (Very good), rank: #285 (of 6766)
Vintage:
2020-04-05 (delayed due to COVID)
2021-04-04 (broadcast restarts from 1st episode)
Opening Theme:
#1: "TOMORROW" by BiSH (eps 1-13)
#2: "STACKiNG" by BiSH (eps 14-26)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Deep inside" by waterweed (eps 1-13)
#2: "kIng" by Emiko Suzuki (eps 14-26)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Kingdom - Season 3 Part 1 (Blu-ray) 2022-08-23 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Kazuya Monma (eps 1-26)
Director: Kenichi Imaizumi
Series Composition: Noboru Takagi
Script:
Aya Yoshinaga (eps 14, 19)
Daishiro Tanimura (5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 18, 24
)

Junichi Miyashita (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 15, 20
)

Noboru Takagi (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 21, 25-26
)

Shingo Irie (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17, 23
)

Suzuko Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Storyboard:
Atsushi Wakabayashi (4 episodes
eps 6, 13-14, 25
)

Hatsumi Dashiyo (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 17)
Kenichi Imaizumi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 17, 24, 26
)

Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 7)
Masato Tamagawa (eps 14-16, 19)
Mitsuru Sōma (eps 4, 9)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (eps 8, 18, 21)
Toshinori Narita (eps 5, 12, 20)
Toshinori Watanabe (eps 22-23)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 2, 10)
Episode Director:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 21)
Harume Kosaka (eps 11, 18)
Kazuya Monma (eps 1, 14, 25)
Kiyomitsu Sato (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 26
)

Masahiro Takada (eps 5, 12)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 22)
Ryūta Yamamoto (ep 6)
Taiji Kawanishi (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 15, 19, 23
)

Takaaki Wada (eps 13, 20)
Yasuhiro Geshi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 24
)

Original creator: Yasuhisa Hara
Character Design: Hisashi Abe
Art Director: Junichi Higashi
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Tomioka (14 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 14, 17, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Hisashi Abe (10 episodes
eps 6-7, 10-13, 16, 18, 21, 24
)

Rin-Sin (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 20, 23
)

3D Director: Takumi Endo
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Daichi Nogami
Producer:
Mirai Miyamoto (NHK Enterprises)
Ryōsuke Hagiwara (Pierrot)
Ryosuke Mori (Shueisha)
Tomokazu Iizumi (Avex Pictures)

Animation producer: Yasuyuki Ogoshi
Art Setting: Junichi Higashi
Assistant Director of Photography: Hiroki Takano
Cavalry Design: Masanori Imaizumi
CG Producer: Shunji Sakai
Color design: Miyuki Abe
Editing: Keisuke Yanagi
Photography Supervision: Naoyuki Wada
Planning:
Hideo Katsumata (Avex Pictures)
Kazumichi Ueda (Pierrot)
Makoto Ooyoshi (Shueisha)
Yoshinari Tabe (NHK Enterprises)
Production Desk: Hirofumi Kinoshita
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui
Sub-Character Design:
Minoru Murao
Rin-Sin
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hiroyuki Sawano (ED2)
SCRAMBLES (OP1-2)
waterweed (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiroyuki Sawano (ED2)
Kenta Matsukuma (OP1-2)
waterweed (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
cAnOn (ED2)
Hiroyuki Sawano (ED2)
Jiiku Ryūgū (OP2)
JxSxK (OP1)
Kenta Matsukuma (OP1)
Tomohiro Ohga (ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
BiSH (OP1-2)
Emiko Suzuki (ED2)
waterweed (ED1)
Masakazu Morita as Shin (Xin)

Akio Kato as (Teng)
Atsuko Tanaka as Ka Rin (Wa Lin)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Kei Sha (Qing She)
Daisuke Namikawa as Go Hou Mei (Wu Feng Ming)
Fumitake Ishiguro as Den Ei (Tian Yong)
Hirofumi Nojima as Mō Ten (Meng Tian)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Rin Bu Kun (Lord Lin Wu)
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Ordo (Wu Lu Duo)
Jin Urayama as Chou Tou (Zhang Tang)
Jun Fukuyama as Ei Sei (Yin Zheng)
Jun Inoue as Suu Gen (Chong Yuan)
Junichi Suwabe as Shou Hei Kun (Lord Changping)
Kazuaki Itō as Mou Gou (Meng Ao)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Kai Oku (Jie Yi)
Kentaro Ito as Kan Ki (Huan Yi)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Ō Sen (Wang Jian)
Koji Yusa as Heki (Bi)
Kouichi Makishima as Shin Seijou (Jin Chengchang)
Kouki Miyata as Sei Kyou (Cheng Jiao)
Kousuke Toriumi as
Bi Hei (Wei Ping)
Sei Kai (Cheng Hui)
Mami Koyama as Yū Ren (You Lian)
Manta Yamamoto as Taku Kei (Ze Gui)
Masaya Takatsuka as Hou Ken (Pang Nuan)
Mie Sonozaki as Yo Tanwa (Yang Duanhe)
Miou Tanaka as Kan Mei (Han Ming)
Misato Murai as Kaine (Hai Yin)
Mitsuo Senda as Sai Taku (Cai Ze)
Natsuki Hanae as Fu Tei (Fu Di)
Rie Kugimiya as Karyō Ten (He Liao Diao)
Risae Matsuda as Kou (Xiang)
Ryūichi Hirose as So Sui (Chu Shui)
Seiyu Fujiwara as Hai Rou (Pei Lang)
Shiro Saito as Hyou Ko (Lord Biao)
Shō Okumura as
Kou (Mao)
Kyo Gai (Qu Hai)
Susumu Akagi as En (Yuan)
Tadashi Mutou as Man Goku (Wan Ji)
Taichi Ichikawa as Mou Ki (Meng Yi)
Taiten Kusunoki as Mō Bu (Meng Wu)
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Kou Yoku (Xiang Yi)
Tesshō Genda as Ryo Fui (Lü Buwei)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Ri Boku (Li Mu)
Yōko Hikasa as Kyou Kai (Qiang Lei)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Ō Hon (Wang Ben)
Yūgo Sekiguchi as Den Yuu (Tian You)
Yutaka Nakano as Shou Bun Kun (Lord Changwen)
Yūto Uemura as Haku Rei (Bai Li)
Yuya Uchida as Shun Shin Kun (Lord Chunshen)

Akiha Matsui as You tribe member A (eps 25-26)
Asumi Yoneyama as Kan Shu's mother (ep 19)
Ayano Hamaguchi as You tribe member (eps 25-26)
Azusa Tanaka as Citizen of Zui B (ep 19)
Chiwa Saito as Kyou Shou (Qiang Xiang)
Farahnaz Nikray as You tribe member C (ep 25)
Fumitake Ishiguro as
Civilian 2 (ep 12)
Kan Ki's Cavalryman C (ep 11)
Kan Mei army's soldier B (ep 14)
Li Bai Army's Second in Command (ep 6)
Lord Biao's soldier A (ep 17)
Meng Ao Adjutant A (ep 5)
Messenger B (ep 8)
Mou Bu Army's soldier A (ep 13)
Old man from Zui A (ep 19)
Qin messenger (ep 18)
Qin soldier (eps 10, 15)
Qin's lieutenant A (ep 9)
Zhao soldier A (ep 21)
Zui representative (ep 25)
Haruka Nagamine as Koku’ou
Haruno Inoue as You (Yang)
Hiroshi Naka as Jin Ou (Ren Ao)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Gaku Rai (Yue Lei)
Jun Fukuyama as Ogiko (Wu Yi Hu)
Jun Inoue as
Chu's soldier B (ep 14)
Citizen of Zui F (ep 19)
Customer A (ep 9)
Den Kou (Tian Xiao)
Haku Rei unit member A (ep 13)
Qin soldier E (ep 15)
Qin's vassal B (ep 8)
War elephant rider (ep 10)
Wei soldier (eps 5, 11)
Yuki (Yu Qi Wei)
Zhao soldier B (ep 21)
Kaoru Katakai as Kyou Mei (Qiang Ming)
Kazuta Sato as Man Goku (Wan Ji; young)
Kōshi Sagara as Wei soldier C (ep 11)
Kōsuke Echigoya as Citizen of Zui H (ep 19)
Kosuke Onishi as
Chu's horseman (ep 1)
Citizen of Zui C (ep 19)
Coalition soldier (ep 16)
Fei Xin unit soldier (ep 21)
Gaku Ka Unit member A (ep 3)
Haku Rei unit member A (ep 6)
Kan Ki Army soldier (ep 25)
Kan Ki's Cavalryman B (ep 11)
Li Mu Army Deputy General (ep 22)
Lord Biao's soldier B (ep 17)
Man Go (Wan Gan)
Meng Ao's aide A (ep 15)
Messenger (eps 8, 12)
Militia member B (ep 23)
Mō Bu army's soldier A (ep 14)
Qi's official A (ep 2)
Qin's lieutenant B (ep 9)
Riku Sen (Lu Xian)
Xianyang's citizen (ep 18)
Zhao soldier (ep 20)
Maina Shimagata as Haku Sui (Bai Cui)
Maki Izawa as Citizen of Zui G (ep 19)
Mami Fujita as
Kyou Mei (young)
You tribe member E (ep 26)
Manta Yamamoto as
Citizen of Zui E (ep 19)
Civilian 1 (ep 12)
Ko Zen (Hu Jian)
Militia member (eps 21, 23)
Qi's official B (ep 2)
Qin's vassal (eps 8, 16)
Wei soldier D (ep 11)
Masako Isobe as Elder (ep 26)
Masami Iwasaki as Gō Mashō (Gang Mozhu)
Masaya Takatsuka as
Narrator
Shou Sa (Song Zuo)
Minoru Shiraishi as Shunmen
Mitsuo Iwata as Ba Miu
Motoki Sakuma as
Chou No (Ding Zhi)
Gaku Ei (Yue Ying)
Gaku Ga (Yue Ya)
Go Toku (Hao De)
Kan Mei army's soldier C (ep 14)
Kou A (Jiang Ya)
Ma Ron (Mo Lun)
Messenger 2 (ep 12)
Qin retainer (ep 18)
Qin soldier B (ep 16)
Qin soldier D (ep 15)
Rai Do (Lei Tu)
Ryuu Sen (Long Chuan)
Naomi Kusumi as Ren Pa (Lian Po)
Riho Sugiyama as
Qiang tribe member A (ep 25)
You tribe member D (ep 26)
Rikiya Koyama as Ou Ki (Wang Qi)
Ryūichi Hirose as
Citizen of Zui D (ep 19)
Gyoku Ho cavalry member A (ep 13)
Han's lieutenant (ep 9)
Kan Mei army's soldier A (ep 14)
Li Mu's soldier (eps 17, 21)
Messenger 3 (ep 12)
Qin soldier (eps 10, 15, 18)
Ryuu Yuu (Long You)
Tou Army Cavalryman (ep 6)
Wei soldier A (eps 5, 11)
Sara Matsumoto as
Kan Shu (Gan Qiu)
Qiang tribe member B (ep 25)
You tribe member B (ep 26)
Satoshi Mikami as Bei Man
Seiyu Fujiwara as
Chu's soldier A (ep 14)
Great Cavalry Corps member A (ep 13)
Gyoku Ho Army member B (ep 6)
Kei (Qing)
Meng Ao's aide B (ep 15)
Qin's vassal (ep 16)
Roku O Mi's unit cavalry soldier A (ep 10)
Shopkeeper (ep 9)
Wei soldier D (ep 5)
Yan soldier B (ep 12)
Shinya Hamazoe as Ga Ro (Wo Lue)
Shō Okumura as
Kan Ki's Cavalryman A (ep 11)
Kei Sha's army vice general (ep 4)
Qin retainer (ep 25)
Qin soldier C (ep 15)
Rai Ki (Lei Hui)
Roku O Mi's Second in Command (ep 10)
Wei soldier B (ep 5)
Yan soldier A (ep 12)
Zhao soldier C (ep 21)
Susumu Akagi as Kan Ou (Gan Yang)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Haku Jii
Takuya Kirimoto as Ri Haku (Li Bai)
Takuya Nakashima as Tajifu
Tarusuke Shingaki as Ba Jio
Tomisaburou Horikoshi as Old man from Zui B (ep 19)
Yūgo Sekiguchi as
Gou Ma Sho's unit soldier A (ep 13)
Kan Mei army's soldier D (ep 14)
Kin Ryō (Jin Liang)
Messenger A (ep 8)
Qin soldier A (ep 16)
Qin's official A (ep 2)
Roku O Mi (Lǜ Wu Wei)
Shi Shi (Si Shi)
So Nami (Cao Bo)
Yumi Hino as You tribe member F (ep 26)
Yuuki Tamai as Citizen of Zui A (ep 19)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Asahi Production
Animation Production:
Pierrot
St.Signpost
Broadcaster: NHK (NHK General)
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Monitor Works: Asahi Production
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Photography: Asahi Production
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
English staff
English companies
Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology