Yurikuma Arashi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2015 Ikunigomamonaka/Yurikumanikuru


Alternative title:
Love Bullet: Yurikuma Arashi
Yuri Kuma Arashi (Japanese)
ユリ熊嵐 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Far off in space, the asteroid Kumaria blew up, sending bits and pieces to rain down on Earth. For reasons unknown, this causes all the bears ("kuma" in Japanese) to simultaneously rise up and begin attacking humans. Finally, a giant "Wall of Severance" was built to divide them from each other and end their ceaseless war and hatred. In the human world, at Wuthering Heights Academy, Kureha and Sumika are friends who've fallen in love. When they find a lily blooming in their favorite flower bed, their eyes meet...and all at once the Bear Alarm starts ringing, signalling that the human world is under attack.
User Ratings: 239 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 32 votes (sub:29, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 45 votes (sub:39, dub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 62 votes (sub:52, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 45 votes (sub:36, dub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 So-so: 16 votes (sub:15, ?:1)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 392 users, rank: #2176 (of 7112)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.368 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1566, rank: #1734 (of 7125)
Weighted mean: 7.273 (Good+), rank: #1827 (of 7125) (seen all: 7.76 / seen some: 6.30 / won't finish: 3.23)
Bayesian estimate: 7.286 (Good+), rank: #1576 (of 5381)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2015-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Ano Mori de Matteru" (あの森で待ってる; I've Been Waiting in That Forest) by Bonjour Suzuki
Ending Theme:
"Territory" by Miho Arikawa, Yoshiko Ikuta, and Nozomi Yamane
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Yurikuma Arashi - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2016-06-28
    Yurikuma Arashi - The Complete Series [AU] (BD+DVD) 2016-08-12
    Yurikuma Arashi - Complete Collection [UK] (BD+DVD) 2016-10-31

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Ikuhara
Series Composition:
Kunihiko Ikuhara
Takayo Ikami
Script:
Kunihiko Ikuhara (ep 1)
Takayo Ikami (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Ayako Kawano (ep 3)
Koji Sawai (ep 10)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 4, 9)
Risako Yoshida (ep 6)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 8)
Takao Abo (ep 1)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 12)
Toru Takahashi (ep 5)
Yorihisa Koyada (ep 2)
Yoshiko Mikami (ep 7)
Yuki Yase (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Kunihiko Ikuhara (ED)
Tomohiro Furukawa (OP)
Original Character Design: Akiko Morishima
Character Design: Etsuko Sumimoto
Art Director:
Chieko Nakamura (Studio Kokoro)
Chief Animation Director:
Cagetzu Aizawa (eps 3-4, 7, 9)
Etsuko Sumimoto (ep 1)
Miki Takihara (ep 11)
Animation Director:
Asami Sodeyama (ep 9)
Cagetzu Aizawa (ep 1)
Daisuke Endo (ep 12)
Etsuko Sumimoto (OP)
Kaori (ep 4)
Kaori Sato (ep 10)
Kazuya Hirata (eps 4, 10)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 4, 10)
Mika Saitou (ep 3)
Miki Takihara (eps 6, 9)
Mutsumi Sasaki (eps 8, 10)
Satomi Kurita (4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 12
)

Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 5)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 5)
Yayoi Takano (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yuka Kudo (ep 9)
Yuki Sawairi (eps 4, 10)
Yuri Nakajima (2 episodes
eps 7 (bears), 11
)

Yuu Shindou (ep 11)
Sound Director:
Kunihiko Ikuhara
Yō Yamada (Sound Team Don Juan)
Director of Photography: Takeo Ogiwara
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ino (UEC; ep 2)
Atori Ozawa (ep 11)
Atsumi Sakai (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Aya Maeda (C-Station; eps 10-11)
Aya Nagumo
Chiyuki Tanaka
Emi Nakai (ep 7)
Fumiaki Hyugaji
Haruna Gōzu
Hikaru Konaka (Brain's Base; ep 2)
Iori Ishii (Studio Gao; eps 5, 12)
Kaori Dou (ep 7)
Kayoko Ezoe (Brain's Base; ep 2)
Kazuho Takano (ep 11)
Kazune Suzuki
Kousei Kudo (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Kumiko Katou (ep 12)
Mami Omori (ep 9)
Miho Imoto (ep 12)
Mika Ookubo (ep 2)
Minao Otsuki
Miyako Tsuji (ep 12)
Miyuki Kuroki (ep 11)
Momoka Koiwa (ep 10)
Nao Takano (ep 12)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 12)
Natsuo Kawamura (ep 6)
Noriko Itou
Noriko Otake (ep 12)
Risa Suzuki
Ritsuko Kondo (C-Station; ep 12)
Ryousuke Tanigawa
Saki Yoshimura (Animo Caramel; ep 5)
Shinpei Aoki (ep 12)
Shotaro Imai (eps 9, 12)
Shouko Nagasawa (ep 2)
Takanori Yonekura
Tomomi Kajiki (ep 3)
Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 11)
Tomoyo Morita (Brain's Base; ep 2)
Wataru Haraguchi (ep 12)
Yamato Ouchi
Yayoi Takano
Yoriko Gotō
Yoshie Endo (eps 7, 9)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 11)
Yukari Takano (髙野ゆかり; eps 3, 9)
Yuki Watanabe (渡辺ゆうき; eps 3, 6, 9)
Yuna Takase
Yurika Someya (ep 9)
3D監督: Hisayasu Kamiya (Graphinica)
Animation producer: Fumi Matsushita
Art Setting: Chieko Nakamura
Assistant Director: Tomohiro Furukawa
Assistant Director of Photography: Haruka Gotō
Choreography: Katsunori Shibata (ED; Kuma Dance)
Color design: Satoko Kimura
Cooperation: Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Dialogue Director: Yō Yamada (Sound Team Don Juan)
Editing:
Shigeru Nishiyama (REAL-T)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (ep 8)
Kumiko Sone (ep 8)
Makiko Yamanaka (ep 8)
In-Between Check:
Tomomi Kajiki (ep 7)
Yukari Takano (eps 3, 6)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki
Akio Kitahara (ep 5)
Akira Iwasaki (ep 4)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 9)
Asami Watanabe (ep 8)
Aya Nagumo (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Ayumi Ono (ep 10)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Ayumi Ueno (eps 10-11)
Cagetzu Aizawa
Chiori Haneda (ep 4)
Dai Suzuki
Daisuke Endo (ep 12)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 10)
Eri Yūki (eps 8, 12)
Etsuko Sumimoto
Etsushi Mori (ep 10)
Fumiyo Kimura (eps 6, 11)
Hideyuki Motohashi
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Terao
Isao Hayashi
Kaoru Miura (ep 5)
Kayano Mori (Kinema Citrus; ep 4)
Kazuho Takano (ep 9)
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 5, 10)
Kazune Suzuki (eps 2-4, 9-11)
Keiji Gotoh
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 10)
Kengo Saitō
Kenji Shibata (ep 6)
Koichi Kikuta
Kouta Michishita
Kozue Horanai (eps 6, 9)
Kumiko Katou
Mai Toda
Maimu Matsushima (eps 7, 9, 11)
Maki Sugizono (ep 11)
Mami Omori (eps 6-7)
Mamie Ashikaga (ep 9)
Masako Itou (Kinema Citrus; ep 4)
Masanori Osawa (ep 8)
Masaru Takahashi
Masashi Wakayama (ep 10)
Masatoshi Hakanda
Masumi Hattori (eps 4, 10, 12)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 3)
Meng Long Shou (ep 10)
Miho Imoto (ep 8)
Mika Hironaka (ep 9)
Mika Takazawa (ep 7)
Miki Kaneko (金子みき; ep 9)
Miki Kato (ep 7)
Miki Nonaka (ep 12)
Miku Furukawa (ep 7)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 6)
Miyuki Sugawara (ep 12)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 8)
Nahoko Yamaoka (ep 8)
Naoko Ise (eps 3, 7, 11)
Narumi Shimoji (ep 9)
Natsuki Yokoyama
Nobuhiko Kawakami (eps 9-10)
Noriko Ōnishi (ep 11)
Noriko Otake
Noriko Tejima
Noriko Tsutsumiya (C-Station; ep 12)
Nozomi Sakamoto (ep 12)
Rie Aoki (ep 12)
Rie Tamaki (ep 4)
Ritsuko Kondo (ep 8)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 6)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 5)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 2)
Saori Sakiguchi (ep 10)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 4, 12)
Shinpei Wada (Kinema Citrus; ep 4)
Shinya Yamada (eps 3, 7, 11)
Shiro Shibata (柴田士朗; ep 5)
Shuichi Kitayama
Shunsuke Imanaka (ep 3)
Shuuhei Tsukagoshi (ep 8)
Sonoka Kuroiwa (ep 4)
Takao Abo
Takashi Iwao (ep 8)
Takashi Koide (Kinema Citrus; ep 4)
Takashi Kojima
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 7)
Takeo Ōhira (Silver Link; Silver Link; ep 5)
Tatsuya Oka
Tomohiro Furukawa
Tomoka Mizusawa (ep 9)
Tomoki Kōda (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Tomomi Kawazuma (ep 3)
Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 12)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 4)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 2, 4-5)
Yasutoshi Iwasaki (ep 4)
Yasuyuki Noda (ep 2)
Yayoi Takano
Yōko Kutsuzawa (ep 6)
Yoriko Gotō (ep 4)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 12)
Yosuke Kobashi (eps 6, 9)
Youki Ebisu (ep 12)
Yuina Ishitomi (C-Station; ep 12)
Yukari Takano (髙野ゆかり; ep 6)
Yūki Kitajima (ep 4)
Yuki Matsuo
Yukie Sasaki (ep 5)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 5, 10)
Yuko Fuji (ep 7)
Yūko Hariba (ep 10)
Yuko Kusumoto
Yūko Tani (ep 7)
Yuna Takase (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Yurie Kawaguchi (ep 5)
Yuu Shindou
Yuuko Kamiyama
Motion Graphics: Natsuko Satou
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Offline Editing:
Yūji Kondō
Yukino Shimoda
Online Editor:
Gento Kawai
Katsuhiro Kimura
Maki Sendo (eps 4, 6)
Production Desk: Yūsaku Endō
Prop Design: Takao Abo
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki (Sound Team Don Juan)
Sales Promotion:
Ayako Kimura
Kazuo Shimizu
Setting Production:
Rumi Ochiai
Yuka Takahashi
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Kanako Arima (Sound Team Don Juan)
Special Textures: Wataru Osakabe
Theme Song Composition: Hachioji-P (ED#1)
Theme Song Lyrics: Coton Haino (ED#1)
Theme Song Performance:
Bonjour Suzuki (OP)
Miho Arikawa (ED #1)
Nozomi Yamane (ED #1)
Yoshiko Ikuta (ED #1)
Miho Arakawa as Ginko Yurishiro
Nozomi Yamane as Kureha Tsubaki
Yoshiko Ikuta as Ruru Yurigazaki

Ami Koshimizu as Konomi Yurikawa
Aoi Yūki as Mitsuko Yurizono
Aya Endo as Reia Tsubaki
Junichi Suwabe as Life Sexy
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Life Beauty
Kikuko Inoue as Yuri-Ka Hakonaka
Mariya Ise as Eriko Oniyama
Mitsuki Saiga as Life Cool
Yōko Hikasa as Kaoru Harishima
Yui Ogura as Sumika Izumino

Aika Oomae as
bear mother 1 (ep 7)
child 2 (ep 12)
friend 4 (ep 11)
student 1 (ep 9)
Aina Yasukuni as Uchiko Ai (eps 10-12)
Asumi Sakamoto as
Kumako (ep 7)
student 2 (ep 2)
Ayaka Fukuyama as
announcer (ep 3)
bear mother 2 (ep 7)
child 1 (ep 12)
friend 1 (ep 11)
student 2 (ep 5)
Chihiro Ishiguro as handmaiden 3 (ep 4)
Chiyo Arai as
child 3 (ep 12)
friend 5 (ep 11)
handmaiden 2 (ep 4)
student 2 (ep 9)
Kana Takemura as student 3 (ep 2)
Kanami Satou as
bear mother 3 (ep 7)
friend 2 (ep 11)
student 1 (ep 5)
World History teacher (ep 3)
Kimiko Saitō as Lady Kumaster (eps 7, 11)
Mamiko Noto as 'Him' (ep 8)
Manami Hanawa as Kumami (ep 7)
Megumi Toda as student 3 (ep 5)
Miho Tabata as student 1 (ep 2)
Miku Itō as Katyusha Akae (ep 1)
Rie Kugimiya as Mirun (ep 4)
Rie Murakawa as Chouko Ooki (eps 9-11)
Saori Seto as student (ep 7)
Yuko Gibu as
friend 3 (ep 11)
handmaiden 1 (ep 4)
Kumacaron (ep 7)
Japanese companies
3D Graphics: Graphinica
3D Layout: Studio Shamrock
Animation Production: SILVER LINK.
Animation Production Cooperation: Lapin Track
Art: Studio Cocolo (OP)
Background Art:
Studio Cocolo
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2015-01-13)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-01-07)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2015-01-06)
Tokyo MX (2015-01-05)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2015-01-06)
Key Animation:
Studio Mark
TYO Animations (ep 5)
Motion Graphics: Graphinica
Music Production: Media Factory
Offline Editing: REAL-T
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Photography: Graphinica
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
special effects: Graphinica
English cast
English staff
Alexis Tipton as Kureha Tsubaki
Jamie Marchi as Lulu Yurigazaki
Monica Rial as Ginko Yurishiro

Caitlin Glass as Mitsuko Yurizono
Christopher Bevins as Life Cool
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yurika Hakonaka
Cynthia Cranz as Reia Tsubaki
Elaine Wagner as Sumika Izumino
Felecia Angelle as Eriko Oniyama
J. Michael Tatum as Life Sexy
Jad Saxton as Kaoru Harishima
Josh Grelle as Life Beauty
Staci Moon as Konomi Yurikawa

Brina Palencia as Uchiko Ai (eps 10-12)
Clarine Harp as Him (ep 8)
Elaine Wagner as Kumaria
Elizabeth Maxwell as Kumacaron (ep 7)
Kara Edwards as Attendant 2
Kristen McGuire as Kumargaret (ep 7)
Lara Woodhull as Mirun (ep 4)
Laurie Steele as Lady Kumaster
Leah Clark as Choko Oki (eps 9-11)
Lydia Mackay as Attendant 3
Mariela Ortiz as Katyusha Akae
Morgan Berry as D5
Morgan Garrett as Anchorwoman
Rachel Robinson as
Attendant 1
World History Teacher
Sara Ragsdale as Kumary (ep 7)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Kumami (ep 7)
Staci Moon as Konomi-Bot
Terri Doty as Kumako (ep 7)

English companies
Distributor:
Anime Limited (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...