×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

In/Spectre (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kyokō Suiri (Japanese)
虚構推理 (Japanese)
Themes: yokai
Plot Summary: Kotoko and Kuro get involved in a number of additional cases involving the interactions of yokai and humans, including cases involving a yuki onna who has fallen more in love with a human man than she cares to admit, an old woman who encounters an animated puppet, and a wealthy CEO who long ago made a pact with a yokai to kill his wife and now wants to come clean.
User Ratings: 264 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:16, raw:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:21, dub:1)
 Very good: 59 votes (sub:55, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 74 votes (sub:71, dub:3)
 Decent: 52 votes (sub:46, dub:5, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:3)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 376 users, rank: #2600 (of 9605)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.958 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6566, rank: #4116 (of 9732)
Weighted mean: 6.898 (Good), rank: #4142 (of 9732) (seen all: 6.95 / seen some: 6.95 / won't finish: 4.93)
Bayesian estimate: 6.925 (Good), rank: #3705 (of 7376)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-01-08
Opening Theme:
"Yotogibanashi" (Tale for a Vigil) by KanoeRana
Ending Theme:
"Invincible Love" by Mamoru Miyano
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiji Gotō
Series Composition: Noboru Takagi
Script:
Aya Yoshinaga (eps 18-19)
Noboru Takagi (eps 13-17, 24)
Sachio Yanai (eps 20-23)
Storyboard:
Ako Sahara (eps 15, 21)
Haruto Ogawa (ep 22)
Kanata Kitae (ep 23)
Keiji Gotō (OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 13-14, 17-19, 24
)

Shūsei Morishita (eps 16, 20)
Episode Director:
Haruka Kamohara (eps 15, 17, 19)
Haruto Ogawa (eps 14-22 even)
Kanata Kitae (eps 21, 23)
Keiji Gotō (eps 13, 24)
Unit Director: Keiji Gotō (OP; ED)
Original creator:
Chasiba Katase (manga)
Kyou Shirodaira (novel)
Character Design: Kentarou Matsumoto
Art Director: Michiko Morokuma
Chief Animation Director:
Kentarou Matsumoto (eps 13-24)
Animation Director:
Atsuo Tobe (ep 17)
Haruka Kudō (ep 21)
Io Shiiba (ED)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 15)
Kentarou Matsumoto (OP; 9 episodes
eps 13, 16, 18-24
)

Kōsei Kudo (ep 21)
Kunpei Morisada (ep 21)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 21)
Mina Ōsawa (ep 14)
Rika Ōtsu (ep 21)
Seiya Ishida (ep 21)
Shinichi Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 16, 18, 22-24
)

Takuro Shinbo (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19, 22)
Yūma Matsuura (ep 21)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 18-24)
3D Director: Yorinobu Oda
Sound Director: Haru Yamada
Director of Photography: Hayato Sekiya
2D Work: Hitoshi Tokumaru (eps 13-24)
2nd Key Animation:
36.5℃ (ep 22)
Asahi Yoshimura (ep 15)
Daiki Sugaya (ep 14)
Ema Tanaka (Brain's Base; 8 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-22, 24
)

Eriko Kotobuki (ep 24)
Haruka Kudō (ep 21)
Haruka Mizutani (ep 14)
Haruki Okumatsu (ep 15)
Haruna Nishimoto (eps 14-15)
Hisanobu Yamamoto (eps 17-23)
Hitoshi Kaizawa (eps 22-23)
Hoyin Lau (ep 14)
Kaede Kuwatsuru (eps 19, 21-22)
Kanako Yoshihara (eps 16, 23-24)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 13)
Kasumi Ikeda (ep 15)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (ep 24)
Katsuki Konno (Brain's Base; ep 16)
Kentarou Matsumoto (ep 19)
Kunpei Morisada (ep 21)
Madoka Okazaki (ep 19)
Marina Ogawa (ep 24)
Maruto (ep 21)
Mei Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 13-15, 17-18
)

Michiru Ogiwara (ep 17)
Moe Honda (eps 13-16)
Naho Sugimoto (ep 24)
Natsumi Hanazawa (Brain's Base; 8 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-22, 24
)

Qiao Nan (ep 14)
Reina Tsukakoshi (ep 13)
Riho Yamaji (ep 17)
Rika Ōtsu (eps 14, 21)
Riku Kamoi (ep 14)
Risa Yoshida (ep 14)
Ryōta Suzuki (Brain's Base; 8 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-22, 24
)

Satoshi Kaizawa (6 episodes
eps 16-19, 22-23
)

Se Hun Jang (eps 23-24)
Seiya Ishida (ep 14)
Shōma Tanigawa (ep 21)
Takako Nakano (eps 13-24)
Takaya Iwai (eps 16, 24)
Yasuhiro Kajino (ep 19)
You Jun Qing (ep 14)
Yui Miyakawa (eps 17-18)
Yūma Matsuura (6 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-17, 21-22
)

Yumi Yogi (ep 24)
Yuuko Kamiyama (ep 13)
3D CG:
Hayato Sekiya (Brain's Base; eps 20-21)
Mayumi Kurimoto (Brain's Base; eps 20-21)
Yorinobu Oda (Brain's Base; eps 20-21)
3D Color Design: Miki Tachibana (eps 20-21)
Animation producer:
Kazumitsu Ozawa
Tomoyuki Tateishi (eps 13-18)
Art Setting: Tomoyasu Fujise
Assistant Animation Director:
Mieko Seki (ep 24)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 24)
Takako Nakano (ep 24)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 24)
Background Art:
Chan Ju Heo (CJT; eps 20-23)
Kana Tamura (Studio Tenjin; eps 13-24)
Kyung Ja Kim (CJT; eps 20-23)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin; eps 13-24)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin; eps 20-22, 24)
Risa Akimoto (Studio Tenjin; eps 13-24)
Sōko Ōhira (Studio Tenjin; eps 13-24)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin; eps 13-22, 24)
Color design:
Mihoko Kikuchi (ep 24)
Natsumi Ōtsuka
Color Design Assistant: Mihoko Kikuchi (eps 13-23)
Color setting:
Kanta Matsuda (eps 16, 18)
Mihoko Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20, 22, 24
)

Miyuki Yoshioka (eps 18, 21)
Naomichi Hata (Artemis; ep 23)
Ryoji Nagasawa (MADBOX; ep 19)
Takako Tamura (eps 14, 17)
Design: Yasuhiro Kajino
Digital Retouch: Atsuko Makita (eps 22-24)
Domestic Distribution Licensing:
Kazuhiro Yokoyama (eps 19-24)
Kimiko Sugimoto (eps 19-24)
Naoya Enomoto (eps 19-24)
Ryūtarō Miyazaki (eps 19-24)
Sachiko Hattori (eps 19-24)
Domestic Licensing:
Kimiko Sugimoto (eps 14-18)
Ryūtarō Miyazaki (eps 14-18)
Editing: Yasutaka Ikeda
In-Between Animation:
Ema Tanaka (Brain's Base; 7 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-19, 24
)

Katsuki Konno (Brain's Base; ep 13)
Natsumi Hanazawa (Brain's Base; 4 episodes
eps 13, 16, 18, 24
)

Ryōta Suzuki (Brain's Base; 6 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-18, 24
)

In-Between Check:
Misuzu Ichinose (eps 15, 18)
Natsumi Hanazawa (eps 14, 17, 21)
Yasuhiro Sekine (7 episodes
eps 13, 16, 19-20, 22-24
)

Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 21)
Ema Tanaka (Brain's Base; ep 23)
Fumie Sasaki (ep 20)
Gon (ep 22)
Haruka Kudō (ep 21)
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 13, 15-19)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (eps 23-24)
Io Shiiba (ED)
Isamu Imakake (ep 17)
Junichi Yokoyama (eps 23-24)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 23)
Kaori Saito (eps 20, 22-23)
Kaoru Kikuta (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19, 22)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 15)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 24)
Katsumi Matsuda (OP; eps 13-20)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 14)
Keiji Gotō (eps 19, 21-24)
Keita Watabe (ep 17)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 15)
Koji Abe (ep 14)
Koji Yabuno (eps 14-20)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 21)
Kunpei Morisada (ep 21)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 15)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 23)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 21)
Masayuki Yagi (ep 16)
Mei Yamamoto (ep 16)
Mieko Seki (eps 20, 24)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 15)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (eps 22-24)
Nagisa Sawada (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Nahoko Asahi (ep 21)
Nako Chigasaki (eps 20, 22-23)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19)
Naomi Utsuno (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19)
Natsumi Hanazawa (Brain's Base; ep 23)
Norihiko Tamaki (eps 20, 22-23)
Rika Kanetaka (eps 14-15)
Rika Ōtsu (ep 21)
Riku Kamoi (ep 13)
Risa Yoshida (ep 21)
Ryō Tanaka (eps 13-19 odd)
Ryōta Suzuki (Brain's Base; ep 23)
Satoshi Kaizawa (ep 20)
Seiya Ishida (ep 21)
Setsuko Unno (eps 22-23)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 20, 22-24)
Shihomi Nara (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19)
Shinichi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 13-15, 17-20
)

Sō Ikuyama (Nakamura Production; eps 19, 22)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 21, 23)
Takato Fukuyama (ep 21)
Takuya Nishimichi (eps 16-17)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 15)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 23-24)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19)
Wataru Abe (OP; eps 13-20)
Yasuhiro Kajino (OP; 8 episodes
eps 13-16, 18-19, 22-23
)

Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 22-24)
Yoshimichi Masuko (eps 20, 22-24)
Yukiko Sekita (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19, 22)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 24)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; eps 18-19, 22)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 21)
Merchandise Licensing: Hui Xuan Gu
Overseas Licensing: Hiroo Uchida
Paint:
Chika Yoneda (Brain's Base; eps 13-15)
Mihoko Kikuchi (Brain's Base; ep 14)
Yui Ikeda (Brain's Base; eps 13-15)
Paint Check:
Harue Ono (MADBOX; ep 19)
Kanta Matsuda (eps 16, 18)
Marina Fukaya (MADBOX; ep 19)
Mihoko Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 20, 22, 24
)

Miyuki Yoshioka (4 episodes
eps 18, 21-22, 24
)

Naomichi Hata (Artemis; eps 22-23)
Nodoka Takagi (MADBOX; ep 19)
So Hyun Kang (MADBOX; ep 19)
Takako Tamura (eps 14, 17)
Yuichi Furuichi (ep 24)
Photography:
Hayato Sekiya (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Maki Takei (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Mayumi Kurimoto (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Miki Tachibana (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Ryūta Suzuki (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Tatsuya Ōno (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Yorinobu Oda (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Yukio Nishida (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Yuri Ishizaki (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Yusuke Fujino (Brain's Base Photography Dept.; eps 13-24)
Production Advancement:
Dai Iijima (ep 15)
Hinako Okazaki (eps 14, 17-18)
Kaede Kinoshita (eps 13, 16)
Keito Tamefusa (7 episodes
eps 17-20, 22-24
)

Subaru Ishizuka (ep 21)
Tatsuki Nakano (ep 13)
Production Cooperation:
Misa Okamura
Ryōsuke Watanabe
Production manager: Tomoya Urabe (eps 19-24)
Publicity Producer: Takahiro Iwasa
Recording Adjustment: Yoshinori Tsurumaki
Recording Assistant: Mion Kanemitsu
Setting Manager: Yoshiaki Ōkuma
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Sukigara
Special Effects: Hitoshi Tokumaru (eps 13-24)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Endō. (OP)
NAOtheLAIZA (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
$ÜN[SUN] (ED)
KanoeRana (OP)
Le'mon (ED)
NAOtheLAIZA (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Amon Hayashi (ED)
KanoeRana (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
KanoeRana (OP)
Mamoru Miyano (ED)
Video Editing: Natsuki Yasuda (Good Job Tokyo; eps 13-24)
Akari Kitō as Kotoko Iwanaga
Mamoru Miyano as Kurō Sakuragawa

Aoi Yūki as Yuki-Onna
Hiroshi Yanaka as Goichi Otonashi
Kana Ichinose as Marumi Oki
Makoto Furukawa as Masayuki Muroi
Manaka Iwami as Rion Otonashi
Masaki Terasoma as Kouya Fujinuma
Mayumi Sako as Rikka Sakuragawa
Naoya Uchida as Susumu Otonashi
Shimba Tsuchiya as Kazuyuki Konno
Shinji Kawada as Fubuki
Tomokazu Sugita as Bake-neko
Tomoko Miyadera as Tae Shimai

Ai Kaneta as Proprietress (ep 24)
Baron Yamazaki as Announcer (ep 17)
Daichi Furusawa as Employee A (ep 21)
Genta Nakamura as Detective Honda (ep 15)
Hiroki Matsukawa as Mayor (ep 18)
Hiroki Takahashi as Takaya Kajio (ep 24)
Hisao Egawa as Ryōma Otonashi (eps 21-23)
Joichiro Yoshida as Detective (ep 14)
Kaori Motoyama as
Ayakashi (ep 19)
Miharu Harada (eps 15-16)
White Lion-Dog (eps 13, 15, 17)
Katsumi Fukuhara as Ryōma Otonashi (flashback; ep 21)
Love Morinaga as Manzai Performer 1 (eps 17, 23)
Manami Hanawa as
Ayakashi (ep 19)
Black Lion-Dog (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17, 23
)
Masato Tanba as Man C (ep 18)
Mayumi Tsukishima as Ayakashi (ep 19)
Miyako Kobayashi as Ayakashi (ep 15)
Murayama J. Sarshi as Manzai Performer 2 (eps 17, 23)
Nodoka Hasegawa as Kaoruko Otonashi (eps 21, 23)
Ruka Shōji as Ayakashi (ep 19)
Ryosuke Tamura as Employee B (ep 21)
Saya Hirose as Nagisa Iizuka (eps 14, 16)
Shinji Kawada as Man (ep 20)
Shinjirō Gōda as
Fox A (ep 20)
Manager (ep 13)
Shinnosuke Musashi as Man A (ep 18)
Taichi Takeda as Man B (ep 18)
Takaaki Torashima as
Fox B (ep 20)
Policeman (ep 14)
Takashi Matsuyama as Detective Furukawa (eps 14-15)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Sumo Wrestler Ayakashi (ep 13)
Takuya Eguchi as Ryōtarō Jūjōji (ep 24)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as
Kouya Fujinuma (flashback; ep 21)
Monster (ep 13)
Tomosa Murata as Ghost Woman (ep 18)
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Zenta Tohira (eps 18-19)
Yōji Ueda as Yōkai (ep 13)
Yoshikazu Nakadai as Lawyer (ep 14)
Yuji Murai as Hayato Yamazaki (ep 14)
Yukana Tabata as Employee C (ep 21)
Yūki Ishikari as Susumu Otonashi (flashback; eps 21-22)
Yuki Ōminami as Sumi Otonashi (eps 21-23)
Yūki Shin as Ghost (ep 13)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 17-18)
Anime R (ep 13)
AXsiZ (eps 13-14, 17)
BONES (ep 13)
Brain's Base (eps 14, 17)
CJT (eps 17, 19-24)
Digital Network Animation (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-17
)

diomedéa (5 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-18
)

Ekaki-ya (eps 16-17)
Elephant (eps 17-18, 21)
Felix Film (eps 14, 17-18)
Graphinica (ep 13)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 13, 16, 18)
J.C. Staff (eps 14, 17)
Lapin Track (ep 13)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 16)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 17)
Line Farm (eps 14, 17-18)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 17, 24)
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-19, 22
)

One Order (ep 23)
PINE JAM (eps 13, 18)
RadPlus (eps 13, 16)
Revival (ep 23)
Rising Force (ep 17)
Sakura Create (ep 14)
Shuka (ep 13)
SILVER LINK. (eps 13, 15-16)
Snow Light Staff (ep 13)
Studio Elle (ep 17)
Studio Gimlet (eps 13-17)
Studio Gokumi (eps 13, 16)
Studio Lings (eps 14, 17)
Studio Live (ep 17)
Studio Massket (ep 18)
Studio Palette (eps 16-19, 21)
WHITE FOX (eps 13, 21)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 15)
Zero-G (ep 16)
3DCGI: Brain's Base (uncredited; eps 20-21)
Animation Direction:
One Order (ep 18)
Revival (ep 19)
Animation Production: Brain's Base
Background Art:
CJT (eps 20-23)
Studio TENJIN (eps 13-24)
Broadcaster:
Animax (2023-01-14)
BS Nippon Corporation (2023-01-09)
Tokyo MX (2023-01-8)
Color Setting:
Artemis (ep 23)
CJT (eps 18, 21)
MADBOX (ep 19)
Font Assistance: Fontworks Inc. (eps 13-24)
In-Between Animation:
BONES (ep 17)
Brain's Base (uncredited; 7 episodes
eps 13-14, 16-19, 24
)

CJT (eps 13-17, 19-24)
diomedéa (ep 18)
Felix Film (ep 18)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 13, 16)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 23-24)
Nakamura Production (ep 14)
One Order (eps 23-24)
Revival (ep 23)
Teddy (ep 18)
Key Animation:
CJT (ep 21)
Nakamura Production (ep 22)
Music Production: King Records
Offline Editing: Brains Base Editing Room
Paint:
Brain's Base (uncredited; eps 13-15)
CJT (eps 13-24)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 13, 16)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 23-24)
One Order (eps 23-24)
Revival (ep 23)
Paint Check:
Artemis (eps 22-23)
CJT (eps 18, 21)
MADBOX (eps 19-20)
Photography:
Brain's Base (eps 13-24)
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
English staff
English cast
Translation: Michelle Tymon
ADR Script: Ryan Raydarke
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Audio Operations Manager: Ismael Yanez
Casting Director: AJ Gam
Casting Supervisor: Mami Okada (CSA)
Co-Producer:
Mami Okada
Mio Moroe
Dialogue Editing:
Anthony Nguyen
John Shieh
Engineering Assistant:
Austin Seuser
Kenneth Thompson
Production Coordination:
April Garner
John Tan
Production manager:
Jessica Peace
Robert G. Mah
Re-Recording Mixing: Mike Brooks
Recording engineer:
Anthony Nguyen
Keeley Pierson
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman (CAS)
Spotting: Breaugh Olson
Video Technician: Samantha Girod
Voice Direction: Tony Oliver
Brandon Winckler as Kuro Sakuragawa
Lizzie Freeman as Kotoko Iwanaga

Ben Lepley as Fubuki
Brook Chalmers as Bakeneko
Emi Lo as Yuki-Onna
Kaiji Tang as Masayuki Muroi
Madeline Dorroh as Rion Otonashi
Ryan Colt Levy as Kazuyuki Konno
SungWon Cho as Susumu Otonashi

Alejandro Saab as Takaya Kaijo (ep 24)
Ashely Biski as Ghost Woman (ep 18)
Christopher Smith as Yokai (ep 13)
Deva Marie Gregory as Black Komainu (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17, 23
)
Henry Mason as Hayato Yamazaki
Jennifer Losi as White Komainu (eps 13, 15, 17)
Joe Hernandez as Sumo Wrestler Ayakashi (ep 13)
Kim Gasiciel as Ukiye
Mike Haimoto as Ghost (ep 13)
Ted Sroka as Bakemono (ep 13)
Y. Chang as Ryōtarō Jūjōji (ep 24)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German staff
German cast
Translation: Richy Dick (ep 12)
(none)
German companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology