Zenki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1994 K. TANI/Y.KUROIWA / SHUEISHA / K FACTORY / TV TOKYO


Alternative title:
Demon Prince Zenki
Kishin Dôji Zenki (Japanese)
鬼神童子ZENKI (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Master Ozune Enno centuries ago bound the demon/guardian Zenki into his service to fight evil, particularly Karuma and Zenki was sealed away once the job was completed until needed again. Schoolgirl Chiaki Enno as the Enno descendant is able to break the seal on Zenki, but he is also bound in a child-sized form when not fighting evil because he is defiant so she must use the power of the bracelet which appears on her wrist to bring him to full fighting stature. The Seeds of Karuma cause people to turn into monsters embodying a vice which Zenki defeats so that he can eat the Seed. Set 3 adds demon/guardian Goki who boosts Zenki's power to the next level and usually provides a shield to protect the rest of the team of Chiaki, her Grandma Saki, Saki's brother Abbot Jukai, his assistant Kurabayashi and sometimes helping out hero Sohma Miki. When not fighting, Goki returns to his human form of a boy, Akira.
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:8, dub:5, ?:1, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:27, dub:8, raw:1, others:6
4 Tagalog dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:18, dub:6, raw:1, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:6, dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:6, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 427 users, rank: #2024 (of 6598)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.014 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1412, rank: #4732 (of 6596)
Weighted mean: 5.962 (Decent), rank: #4987 (of 6596) (seen all: 6.41 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 3.73)
Bayesian estimate: 6.088 (Decent), rank: #4226 (of 4983)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage:
1995-01-09 to 1995-12-25
1997-03-10 (Philippines)
Opening Theme:
#1: "鬼神童子ZENKI (Kishin Douji ZENKI)" by Hironobu Kageyama (eps 1-28)
#2: "超鬼神ZENKI、来迎聖臨! (Chou Kishin ZENKI, Raigou Shourin!)" by Hironobu Kageyama (eps 29-49)
Ending Theme:
#1: "笑顔をあげる (Egao wo Ageru; Give a Smile)" by Hitomi Takimoto (eps 1-22)
#1: "笑顔をあげる (Egao wo Ageru; Give a Smile)" by Hitomi Takimoto (eps 1-22)
#2: "Sleepless Angels ~眠れぬ夜の天使たち~ (~Nemurenu Yoru no Tenshi-tachi~)" by Chisa Yokoyama (eps 23-38)
#3: "奇跡の超鬼神 (Kiseki no Chou Kishin)" by Chisa Yokoyama & Megumi Ogata (eps 39-49)
#4: "鬼神童子ZENKI (Kishin Douji ZENKI)" by Hironobu Kageyama (ep 51)
Official website:
ZENKI (Japanese)
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Zenki - Saga 1 (DVD 1) 2001-09-25
    Zenki - Saga 2 (DVD 2) 2002-02-26
    Zenki - Saga 3 (DVD 3) 2002-10-29
    Zenki - Saga 4 (DVD 4) 2003-09-30 (from $124.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Junji Nishimura
Screenplay: Ryota Yamaguchi
Storyboard: Hajime Kamegaki (eps 8, 17)
Episode Director:
Hajime Kamegaki (eps 3, 8, 17)
Hiroyuki Yokoyama (ep 14)
Music: Goji Tsuno
Original creator:
Kikuhide Tani (story)
Yoshihiro Kuroiwa (art)
Character Design: Hideyuki Motohashi
Art Director: Toshiyuki Koyama
Animation Director:
Akira Kasahara (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 19, 31, 36
)

Akira Nakamura (Nakamura Pro; 7 episodes
eps 32, 39, 41-42, 46, 48, 51
)

Chuji Nakajima (ep 14)
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 18)
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 1-3, 7, 27)
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 49)
Hiroyuki Okuno (Nakamura Pro; ep 33)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 26)
Kazuo Takigawa (eps 21, 28)
Osamu Nanami (ep 16)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 22)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 10, 13, 20, 24, 31, 37
)

Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 5)
Yutaka Arai (5 episodes
eps 23, 29, 34-35, 40
)

Director of Photography: Naoto Fujikura
Executive producer: Tetsu Ijichi
Producer:
Chiyoko Asakura (Kitty Films)
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Shuji Imai (Yomiuri Advertising)

Animation producer: Masahiro Toyozumi
Color Selection: Takeshi Mochida
Drawing Director: Hideyuki Motohashi
Editing Director: Seiji Morita
Effects: Yasufumi Yoda
Ending Animation: Hiroyuki Okuno
In-Between Check: Tsutomu Shibuya (Nakamura Production)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (eps 10, 20, 24)
Akihiro Taniguchi (ep 25)
Asami Endo (eps 34-35, 43)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 26)
Chihiro Yuki (ep 12)
Chizuru Mori (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 39-40, 42, 46, 51
)

Emi Sakamoto (Studio Mu; ep 49)
Fujio Suzuki (ep 26)
Futoshi Onami (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 17, 27, 32
)

Haruhiko Noda (ep 14)
Hideki Kakita (ep 12)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 22)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 21, 28, 32)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 1)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 14)
Hiromi Muranaka (Studio Mu; ep 49)
Hironori Yamamoto (ep 22)
Hiroshi Okubo (ep 22)
Hiroshi Sakai (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 38, 43, 51
)

Hiroto Yokote (Studio Boomerang; ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Iida (Art Office Sharaku; 7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 23, 29, 35, 42, 51
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (Nakamura Production; eps 26, 51)
Hiroyuki Yamamoto (ep 20)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 28, 32)
Hisashi Saito (ep 11)
Jun Nakase (4 episodes
eps 17, 27, 32, 38
)

Junichi Hashimoto (ep 45)
Junko Funatsuka (ep 25)
Junko Yamanaka (ep 44)
Kaori Masaoka (Nakamura Production; ep 41)
Kazuhiko Abe (Art Office Sharaku; 5 episodes
eps 18, 23, 29, 35, 42
)

Kazuhiro Fujitani (Twenty First; eps 6, 9, 15)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; eps 33, 41)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 41)
Kazuko Sasaki (eps 21, 28)
Kazunori Ota (eps 21, 38, 45)
Kazunori Takahashi (ep 44)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 45)
Keiichirō Okamoto (eps 3, 8)
Keiko Kawashima (5 episodes
eps 10, 13, 20, 24, 37
)

Keiko Kono (Nakamura Production; ep 41)
Keiko Sasaki (Studio Boomerang; ep 5)
Keiko Tsuchiya (Nakamura Production; eps 42, 48)
Keisuke Watanabe (eps 1, 3, 8)
Ken Ootsuka
Kenichi Ishimaru (Studio Hibari; ep 16)
Kenji Nakagawa (Twenty First; 4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 31
)

Kenji Tojo (Studio Hibari; ep 16)
Koichi Hatsumi (ep 25)
Koichi Hoshino (eps 10, 13)
Kou Yoshinari (ep 22)
Kunihito Takahashi (ep 14)
Maki Fujioka (4 episodes
eps 30, 37, 44, 50
)

Makoto Furuta (ep 22)
Mamoru Abiko (Studio Hibari/Twenty First; 4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22, 50
)

Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Production; eps 33, 41)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; ep 41)
Manabu Ono (ep 22)
Manami Hattori (5 episodes
eps 23, 29, 42, 47, 51
)

Mariko Aoki (eps 4, 11)
Masahiro Naoi (Studio Hibari; ep 16)
Masaki Hosoyama (ep 2)
Masaya Tanaka (Art Office Sharaku; 4 episodes
eps 18, 29, 35, 42
)

Mayumi Oda (Studio Mu; ep 49)
Miki Ukai (eps 2, 4)
Minoru Tozawa (Studio Boomerang; ep 5)
Mitsuru Soma (Studio Hibari; ep 16)
Motoki Yagi (Twenty First; 9 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 19, 25, 31, 36, 43, 47
)

Nagisa Miyazaki (eps 1, 3, 8, 27)
Naoya Horikawa (5 episodes
eps 20, 24, 30, 37, 50
)

Naoyuki Owada (ep 22)
Noboru Jitsuhara (Nakamura Production; ep 33)
Nobutake Ito (eps 24, 30, 37)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (Nakamura Production; ep 39)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 10, 13)
Osamu Ishikawa (eps 13, 24, 30)
Satoshi Ohsawa (Studio Mu; 7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 23, 29, 35, 43, 49
)

Satoshi Shigeta (eps 17, 22)
Satoshi Toyoda (eps 21, 28)
Shigemi Aoyagi (6 episodes
eps 18, 23, 29, 35, 42, 47
)

Shigenobu Nagasaki (ep 21)
Shin'ichirou Fukushima (eps 37, 44, 50)
Shinichi Kimura (ep 1)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; 5 episodes
eps 34, 42, 46, 48, 51
)

Shinya Ojiri (Studio Mu; ep 49)
Shizuo Kawai (5 episodes
eps 32, 34, 40, 45, 47
)

Tadashi Fukuda (eps 32, 35, 43)
Tadashi Sakazaki (Art Office Sharaku; 4 episodes
eps 18, 23, 29, 35
)

Takahiro Honma (8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 20, 24, 30, 37, 44, 50
)

Takashi Tomioka (ep 26)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 34, 39)
Tetsuya Sato (eps 31, 36, 43)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 1)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 4, 51)
Tomoko Katsube (eps 37, 44)
Tomoko Kobayashi (ep 24)
Tomoya Kawakami (Studio Boomerang; ep 5)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (Twenty First; 7 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 19, 25, 31, 43
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 13, 50)
Toshio Takahashi (ep 36)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 25)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (ep 26)
Tsuyoshi Kumagai (Nakamura Production; ep 41)
Wakako Kikuchi (ep 12)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (7 episodes
eps 11, 18, 23, 29, 35, 43, 47
)

Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 21)
Yoshikazu Shimazu (eps 32, 51)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 38)
Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 38)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 17, 43
)

Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; 6 episodes
eps 34, 39, 42, 46, 48, 51
)

Yuriko Nagaya
Yutaka Arai (eps 32, 40)
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 12, 26, 28)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; ep 41)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 28)
Mixing: Kunio Kuwabara
Music producer: Tatsuya Mukai
Production Coordination: Makoto Ito
Production Secretary: Katsuya Shirai
Publicity: Reiko Moji
Recording Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Series Planning:
Masatoshi Tahara (Kitty Films)
Minoru Ohno (Yomiuiri Advertising)
Series Structure: Ryota Yamaguchi
Special Effects: Takeshi Saito
Theme Song Arrangement: Masamichi Amano (ED 1)
Theme Song Composition: Masamichi Amano (ED 1)
Theme Song Performance:
Chisa Yokoyama (ED3)
Hironobu Kageyama (OP)
Megumi Ogata (ED3)
Chisa Yokoyama as Chiaki Enno
Juurouta Kosugi as Zenki (big)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Little Zenki

Eiji Maruyama as Bonze Jukai
Keiichi Nanba as Glen
Kiyoyuki Yanada as Sohma Miki
Megumi Ogata as Akira/Goki
Shigezou Sasaoka as Goura
Sho Saito as Saki Enno
Yuji Ueda as Kuribayashi
Yuri Amano as Karuma

Akemi Okamura as Sayaka
Ei Mayama as Mad Cow (ep 20)
Ikue Ohtani as Ako
Kan Tokumaru as The Golden Dragon
Kazuya Ichijou as Inugamiro
Kei Hayami as Otsubone
Koji Ishizaka as Narration
Kouji Tsujitani as Kagetora(Set 3 & 4)
Makot Tsumura as Amano 
Makoto Tsumura as Amano
Megumi Ogata as Anju
Mifuyu Hiiragi as Hitomi
Minami Takayama as Kazue Hayami
Mitsuki Yayoi as Koin (eps 18-20)
Miyuki Hiragi as Hitomi 
Naoki Makishima as Trial athelte
Toshihiko Nakajima as The Seed Of Evil
Yasuo Iwata as Kukai (eps 19-21)
Yuko Hirahara as Tsuchiya
Yuri Amano as Lulupapa
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (eps 32-33)
Backgrounds: Ai Production
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Distributor: Tahara Produce Office
In-between Check: Nakamura Production (ep 33)
Key Animation:
ACCEL (ep 4)
Art Office Sharaku (eps 4, 7, 18)
Magic Bus (ep 28)
Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 33-34, 39-42, 46, 48, 51
)

Studio Boomerang (ep 5)
Studio Hibari (ep 16)
Studio Mu (ep 49)
Studio Z5 (ep 17)
Twenty First (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 19
)

Laboratory: Tokyo Laboratory
Music Production: Columbia Music Entertainment
Photography: T Nishimura
Produced In Cooperation With:
Enoki Films
SoftX
Production Company Animation: Studio Dihn
Recording Company: Omnibus Promotion
Recording Studio: Tokyo Television Center
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Ruben Arvizu
Executive producer: John Sirabella

Associate Editor: Beth Salem
Associate producer: Sam Liebowitz
Graphic Design: Merideth Mulroney
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision:
Henry Lai
Sean Molyneaux
Re-Recording & Post-Mix Engineer:
Juan Campos
Oscar Morales
Michelle Ruff as Chiaki Enno
Peter Doyle as Zenki (Little)
Robert Buchholz as Zenki (Big)

Catherine Luciani as Saki Enno
Dan Lorge as Hiromaki the Seer(Set 3 & 4)
Doug Stone as Bonze Jukai
Jeff Nimoy as Kuribayashi
Jessica Gee as Karuma
Joshua Seth as Akira/Goki(Set 3 & 4)
Michael Sorich as Sohma Miki
Richard Epcar as Gaula
Steve Staley as Roh(Set 3 & 4)

Alice Farinas as Sayaka
Dan Lorge as
Kitahara
Yutaka Kono
Dorothy Melendrez as
Ako
Anju
Doug Stone as
Kaneko
Narrator
Edward Villa as Kagetora(Set 3 & 4)
Ellyn Stern as Hiroshi's Mother
Grant George as Misc. Monsters
Jeff Nimoy as Sunichi
Jessica Gee as
Chiho
Tatsumo
Lia Sargent as
Hiroshi
Nami
Tour Guide
Michael Sorich as Enno Ozuno
Peter Doyle as Guren
Richard Epcar as
Kagura(Set 4)
Monk
Robert Buchholz as
Gondo
Shichiro Tadamasa
Stephanie Sheh as Sayako

English companies
Distributor: Software Sculptors
Packaging Design: MarketWorks Inc.
Recording Studio:
Arvitel Media Productions (Burbank, CA, U.S.A.)
Technicolor Creative Services
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Theme Song Performance: Habib Gedeón (OP, Mexican dub)
Alma Wilhelme as Cherry Night (Chiaki Enno)
Jose Luis Reza as Zenki (Big)
Victor Ugarte as Zenki (Little)

Angela Villanueva as Abuela Saki (Grandmother Saki)
Eduardo Garza as
Akira/Goki
Sho
Jorge Ornelas as Soma Miki
Ricardo Lezama as Jukai

Alfonso Ramirez as Sr. Gondo (1 ep)
Armando Réndiz as
Amo Suno
Narrator
Catalina Múzquiz as Sra. Karma
Daniel Abundis as Kagetora
Elena Ramirez as
Angie
Sako
Jesus Barrero as Glen
Jorge Ornelas as Salesman (1 ep)
Lourdes Morán as Chupa sangre (Blood sucker) (1 ep)
Martha Ceceña as Sayaka
Xochitl Ugarte as Chiaki's friend
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
America TV (Perú)
Canal Uno (Colombia)
Chilevision (Chile/Air)
ETC...TV (Chile/Cable)
Magic Kids (Argentina)
TV Azteca (Mexico)
Home Video: Quality Films (Chile/1999/Discontinued)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny Mandia
Arnold Abad as Zenki (big)
Aya Bejer as Cherry Nai (Chiaki Enno)
Katherine Masilungan as Chiaki Enno (redubbed)
Miles Sanchez as Zenki (little)
Noel Escondo as Zenki (little - redubbed)
Robert Brillantes as Zenki (big) (redubbed)

AJ Constantino as Sohma Miki (redubbed)
Yvette Tagura as Lola Saki

Benjie Dorango as
Apo Jukai (redubbed)
Inugamiro (redubbed)
Frances Ignacio as Kazue Hayami
Irish Labay as Kazue Hayami (redubbed)
Margo Borgona as Anju
Ryan Ang as kuribayashi (redubbed)
Sherwin Revestir as Karuma (redubbed)
Susan Lemon as as Karuma, Anji, Sayaka, Inu

Tagalog companies
Dubbing: ABS-CBN

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology