×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the new ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Kamisama Kiss (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kamisama Hajimemashita (Japanese)
Soy una Diosa (Spanish)
Soy una Diosa ¿Y Ahora Qué? (Spanish)
元氣少女緣結神 (Chinese (Taiwan))
神様はじめました (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After her father having run away due to gambling debts, and being evicted from her apartment, Nanami meets Mikage, a strange man who is afraid of dogs. Nanami "saves" Mikage from a dog and tells him her story. He gives Nanami his house as a thank you for saving him. Nanami accepts the offer, due to having nowhere else to go. Mikage draws her up a map showing her where to go. Upon arriving, she finds that it is a rundown shrine. Nanami is then almost killed by Tomoe, who was expecting Mikage to finally return after his 20 year absence. She is then greeted by both Onikiri and Kotetsu, as the new land god of the shrine. Unable to accept Nanami as the new land god, Tomoe mocks her then leaves the shrine, which, without Tomoe's power transforms back into a run-down state. Not wanting to rob Tomoe of his home and realizing that her powers as a god are too weak anyway Nanami leaves, but eventually is brought back by Tomoe after she seals a contract with him, making him her familiar.
User Ratings: 749 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 54 votes (sub:37, dub:16, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 167 votes (sub:126, dub:30, ?:1, raw:1, Eng:1, others:8
5 Spanish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Very good: 235 votes (sub:189, dub:38, raw:1, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 195 votes (sub:164, dub:27, ?:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 60 votes (sub:53, dub:6, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1409 users, rank: #856 (of 8455)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.744 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3908, rank: #1060 (of 8546)
Weighted mean: 7.647 (Very good−), rank: #1125 (of 8546) (seen all: 7.68 / seen some: 7.93 / won't finish: 4.30)
Bayesian estimate: 7.645 (Very good−), rank: #886 (of 6463)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2012-10-01
2013-09-16 (Animax Asia)
2019-07-15 to 2019-07-31 (Chile, ETC)
Opening Theme:
"Kamisama Hajimemashita" by Hanae
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kamisama Onegai" by Hanae
#2: "Kamisama Onegai" by Daisuke Kishio (ep 10)
Insert song:
"Datenshi DA☆TEN☆DIE (Fallen Angel FALL☆EN☆DIE)" by Daisuke Kishio (eps 2,5-7)
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
VIZ Media Industry Panel (Jul 3, 2010)
Interview:
Interview: Michelle Lee (Feb 26, 2014)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Kamisama Kiss - Season One [Essentials] (Blu-Ray) 2019-06-11
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Kamisama Kiss - Season One [S.A.V.E.] (BD+DVD) 2016-07-19
    Kamisama Kiss - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11
    Kamisama Kiss - The Complete Series [Goddess Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-02-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akitarō Daichi
Script:
Akitarō Daichi (eps 1-13)
Michiko Yokote (eps 12-13)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 4, 11)
Akitarō Daichi (OP; eps 1, 10, 13)
Harume Kosaka (ep 10)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 2, 6, 9)
Mashu Itō (ep 8)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 10)
Yasuyuki Honda (eps 3, 7, 12)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Mashu Itō (ep 9)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 2)
Shūhei Matsushita (ep 10)
Tomoka Nagaoka (eps 5, 12)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 6, 11)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (eps 1, 13)
Yasuyuki Honda (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yūsuke Onoda (ep 3)
Unit Director: Akitarō Daichi (OP)
Music: Toshio Masuda
Original creator: Julietta Suzuki
Character Design: Junko Yamanaka
Art Director: Takashi Aoi
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (eps 5, 9, 13)
Daisuke Saito (eps 8, 12)
Erina Oshima (eps 6, 11)
Hideaki Shimada (eps 8, 12)
Hideyuki Motohashi (eps 3, 5, 7, 12)
Hiroyuki Notake (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Junko Yamanaka (OP; eps 1, 13)
Kanae Komatsu (eps 8, 12)
Keiko Sasaki (ep 13)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Miwa Oshima (eps 5, 9, 13)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 10)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 4)
Tomomi Kamiya (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 8)
Toshiko Sasaki (ep 10)
Sound Director: Kazuya Tanaka
Director of Photography: Akemi Sasaki
2nd Key Animation:
Ayako Mori (eps 6, 11)
Cedric Herole (ep 12)
Celine Duroineau (ep 13)
Chizuru Kanai (eps 6, 11)
Dal Eo Jeok (ep 10)
Eddie Mehong (eps 12-13)
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 6, 11)
Hitomi Aso (ep 6)
Ikue Yoshima (ep 4)
Izumi Kondō (ep 10)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 13)
Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 6)
Mari Kobayashi (eps 6, 11)
Mariko Komatsu (ep 5)
Masahiko Matsunaga (eps 6, 11)
Mina Miyaoka (ep 11)
Mirai Hamaguchi (ep 11)
Noriyuki Imaoka (ep 6)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 7)
Rie Usui (ep 11)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 4)
Risa Takai (ep 10)
Rui Yakata (ep 6)
Satoshi Noma (ep 13)
Toshiyuki Furukawa (ep 5)
Wataru Chihara (ep 10)
Yoshiko Saitō (ep 10)
Yūko Kunishima (ep 11)
Yuuko Fujita (ep 6)
3D Animation:
Akinori Nakakohara (T.D.E)
Aya Oshimi (T.D.E.)
Hitoshi Nishiyama (T.D.E)
Animation producer: Keiichi Ishiyama
Assistant Animation Director:
Mayuko Kato (ep 13)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (ep 11)
Assistant Episode Director: Yoshitaka Koyama (ep 13)
Assistant producer: Masayo Kudou
Associate producer:
Aimi Watanabe
Mai Kurachi
Background Art:
Benkō Fujita (Studio WHO)
Goichi Katanosaka (Studio WHO)
Jun Hirai
Junko Sakurai
Kaori Fujii (Stereotype Smarchill)
Kazuhiro Obata (Stereotype Smarchill)
Keiko Minamoto (Stereotype Smarchill)
Kyouko Matsugae (Stereotype Smarchill)
Maki Minagawa
Mayuko Rokuro
Natsuyo Kato (Studio WHO)
Takahiro Saitō (Studio WHO)
Takamasa Nakakuki (Studio Dragonhead)
Takashi Aoi (Stereotype Smarchill)
Takeshi Satou (Stereotype Smarchill)
Tomoko Shimomoto (Studio WHO)
Toshio Yoshii (Studio MAO)
Yuri Aoki (Studio WHO)
Yuya Kanizawa (Stereotype Smarchill)
Color design: Kayoko Nishi
Digital Composite:
Akinori Nakakohara (TMS Photo)
Atsuko Ito (TMS Photo)
Aya Oshimi (TMS Photo)
Chô Nemoto (TMS Photo)
Hitoshi Nishiyama (TMS Photo)
Hitoshi Shirao (TMS Photo)
Manabu Kobayashi (TMS Photo)
Masaki Yoshida (TMS Photo)
Osamu Nakatani (TMS Photo)
Ryōta Morikawa (TMS Photo)
Saburou Yamamoto (TMS Photo)
Sachiko Sunohara (TMS Photo)
Satoshi Ohtsubo (TMS Photo)
Shin'ichi Komeya (TMS Photo)
Takahisa Ogawa (TMS Photo)
Takenari Kubo (TMS Photo)
Takeshi Yasuda (TMS Photo)
Tatsuo Noguchi (TMS Photo)
Toshihiro Kawada (TMS Photo)
Yasuharu Sawami (TMS Photo)
Yuki Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Yūko Kamahara (TMS Photo)
Yuko Nishiyama (TMS Photo)
Yusuke Takebana (TMS Photo)
Editing: Ikuyo Fujita
Editing Assistant: Kazuki Kosuda
Finish Animation:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo)
Akari Kawano (TMS Photo)
Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo)
Akiko Saito (Sakura Create)
Ayumi Tachibana (TMS Photo)
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo)
Takako Ito
Tomoko Takahashi (TMS Photo)
Yasuka Kawanabe (TMS Photo)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo)
Finish Check: Miho Hasegawa
In-Between Animation:
Chie Iwasa (Studio Boomerang)
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang)
Hiroko Hayashi (Sakura Create)
Hitomi Takahashi (Studio Boomerang)
Kanako Sekii
Kou Takahashi (Sakura Create)
Maiko Matsumura
Mari Kobayashi (Sakura Create)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang)
Rui Yakata (Sakura Create)
Sadakazu Kato (Sakura Create)
Xiao Yue Zhu (Sakura Create)
Yi Yun Zhang (Sakura Create)
Yūko Kunishima
Yumi Matsumoto (Studio Boomerang)
Yuri Nakajima (Studio Boomerang)
Yuuko Fujita (Sakura Create)
Insert Song Performance: Daisuke Kishio (as Kurama)
Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 9)
Aiko Komamoto (eps 3, 9)
Akemi Hosono (eps 4-5, 8, 12)
Akiko Seki (eps 6, 11)
Akio Kawamura (ep 1)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (eps 6, 11)
Asami Kishikawa (Studio Hibari; ep 8)
Asuka Tsubuki (eps 4, 13)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 6, 11)
Atsushi Hasebe (ep 10)
Atsuya Miura (ep 8)
Ayako Karatani (eps 1, 7)
Bomin Kim (ep 10)
Chiyuki Tanaka (eps 10, 13)
Chūji Nakajima (eps 3, 7, 12)
Dai Nishino (eps 2, 9, 12-13)
Daisuke Saito (eps 4-5)
Eddie Mehong (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 12
)

Erina Oshima (ep 11)
Etsuko Kawano (ep 10)
Fujio Oda (ep 6)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 2)
Hideyuki Motohashi (OP; eps 1, 3, 12)
Hikaru Takanashi (6 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Hiroaki Konno (eps 9, 13)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 11)
Hironobu Saitō (eps 4, 8)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Notake (eps 1, 5, 9)
Hong Shen (ep 5)
Jae Hyung Kim (eps 3, 7, 12)
Jia Bao Cheng (eps 5, 9, 13)
Jun Ohara (ep 13)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 10)
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 2, 10)
Kahoru Hirata (eps 8, 12)
Kan Umezu (eps 3, 5, 9)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 4)
Kanako Hirato (ep 10)
Katsuhiko Bizen (ep 11)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 9, 12-13)
Keiko Sasaki (OP; eps 1, 9)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 6, 11)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 2)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 6)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 1, 7, 12)
Kouichi Satou (ep 5)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 6)
Kyōko Yoshimi (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Makoto Nakata (eps 6, 11)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 10)
Marie Nagano (eps 3, 12)
Mariko Iguchi (ep 11)
Mariko Sasaki (ep 10)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 7)
Masanori Hashimoto (eps 1, 5)
Mayuka Itou (Studio Hibari; ep 8)
Mayuko Kato (ep 10)
Mayumi Oda (ep 3)
Mieko Ogata (ep 10)
Miharu Nagano (ep 1)
Miho Yoshioka (eps 7, 12-13)
Minami Takemura (ep 11)
Mirai Nagao (eps 6, 11)
Miwa Oshima (OP; eps 3, 5, 13)
Momoka Komatsu (Studio Hibari; ep 8)
Naho Kozono (eps 4, 8)
Naoko Soeda (eps 5, 9, 13)
Nobuharu Ishido (ep 3)
Noriko Kitazawa (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Noriyasu Murata (ep 6)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 10)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 12)
Rie Fujiwara (eps 2-3, 9, 13)
Rie Nakajima (eps 2, 7, 13)
Rui Yakata (eps 6, 11)
Rumi Miyata (ep 8)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 13)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (eps 3, 9, 12)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 6, 11)
Satoshi Noma (ep 10)
Sayo Aoi (ep 4)
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 6)
Shingo Ishikawa (ep 4)
Shinichi Wada (ep 6)
Shinji Matsuda (ep 1)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 7, 13)
Shizuka Sawahata (Studio Hibari; ep 8)
Sorato Shimizu (ep 5)
Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 2)
Tadashi Shida (eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 4)
Takao Takegami (ep 4)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 13)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 13)
Takashi Sano (ep 12)
Takeshi Koike (eps 4, 12)
Tamako Miyanishi (ep 2)
Tokushō Takahashi (eps 9, 13)
Tomochi Kosaka (ep 3)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 3, 7, 12)
Tomoki Mizuno (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 8)
Toshihiro Uranaka (eps 4, 8)
Toshiyuki Furukawa (ep 3)
Wataru Abe (ep 1)
Yasue Ohno (ep 3)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (OP; ep 13)
Yasukatsu Tanaka (ep 5)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Mizuno (eps 2, 13)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yoshiharu Shimizu (ep 13)
Yoshiko Kuwano (eps 1, 13)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 10)
Yoshitsugu Hatano (eps 1, 3, 5, 13)
Yuho Tsukino (eps 5, 7, 13)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Yukari Watabe (eps 1, 7)
Yuki Seto (eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Yukiko Muta (eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Yumiko Kawada (ep 10)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 3, 7, 12)
Yuri Takasaki (ep 10)
Yuuka Kojima (Studio Hibari; eps 8, 12)
Yuuko Fujita (ep 11)
Logo Design: Nachi Kio
Production Advancement:
Chie Hirano (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Hideto Sakurakuri (eps 6, 11)
Minako Fujiyoshi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Satoshi Iwasaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13
)

Tsuyoshi Hayasaka (ep 10)
Yūhei Okada (eps 3, 7, 12)
Production manager: Takuya Yasuei
Program Manager: Tomomi Kyōtani (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Kazumi Noguchi (TV Tokyo)
Publicity Producer:
Mika Nakamura
Sanshirō Andō
Recording Adjustment: Yoko Nakano
Recording Assistant: Kazuyuki Kikuchi
Setting Advancement: Chie Hirano
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production Manager:
Fusae Anno
Masakatsu Oomuro
Theme Song Performance:
Daisuke Kishio
Hanae
Suzuko Mimori as Nanami Momozono

Akemi Okamura as Kamehime
Akira Ishida as Mikage
Chika Ookubo as Kotetsu
Daisuke Kishio as Kurama
Daisuke Namikawa as Sukuna Ryuuou
Hiroki Takahashi as Otohiko
Natsuyo Atarashi as Onikiri
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Mizuki
Satomi Satou as Ami Nekota
Shūta Morishima as Isobe
Yu Kobayashi as Isohime
Yui Horie as Numa no Himemiko

Aimi Terakawa as
Boy
Female student
Natsuko Umibe
Schoolgirl 3
Sea slug 1
Woman 3
Hidekazu Ichinose as Aotake
Hyousei as Raijin Narukami Hime
Junichi Suwabe as Akuraō
Kaori Sadohara as Megumi Tobita
Kaori Shimizu as Kei
Mamiko Noto as Yonomori (ep 4)
Miharu Maehara as Female student (ep 3)
Naoko Matsui as Demon Hag (ep 1)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Maki Kohirui
Rie Kugimiya as Hiroko (ep 11)
Ryohei Kimura as Kotarou Urashima
Suzuko Mimori as Yukiji
Vanilla Yamazaki as Narrator
Yūji Ueda as Young Man (ep 1)

Japanese companies
3D Graphics: T.D.E
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Digital Composite: TMS Photo (T.D.F.)
Finish Animation Assistance: DR Movie
In-Between Animation: Studio Boomerang
Key Animation: Studio Hibari (ep 8)
Production Assistance: Sakura Create (eps 6, 11)
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sound Production Assistance: Nippon Manga Geijutsu Gakuin
Video Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Script:
Andy Gay (eps 3, 7, 11)
Jamie Marchi (eps 1-13)
Leah Clark (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Translation: Shoko Oono
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Kevin Leasure (eps 7-13)
Kyle Phillips (eps 1-6)
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Andrew Manson
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Tara Tawater
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Blu-ray Production Assistant:
Monica Crespo
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Commentary:
J. Michael Tatum (eps 6, 12)
Jerry Jewell (eps 1, 6, 12)
Sean O'Connor (ep 6)
Tia Ballard (eps 1, 6)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: Diana Zaky
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Production Assistant:
Monica Crespo
Sarah Alys Lindholm
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
J. Michael Tatum as Tomoe
Tia Ballard as Nanami Momozono

Alexis Tipton as Ami Nekota
Anastasia Munoz as Kamehime
Ian Sinclair as Otohiko
Jad Saxton as Onikiri
Joel McDonald as Mikage
Josh Grelle as Kotetsu
Micah Solusod as Mizuki
Monica Rial as Himemiko
Robert McCollum as Dragon King
Sean O'Connor as Kurama

Aaron Dismuke as Kohiruimaki
Aaron Roberts as Sato
Anthony Bowling as Mitarai
Apphia Yu as Chie
Brandon Potter as Akura-Oh
Chris Burnett as Kotaro Urashima
Chris Cason as Young Man (ep 1)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Yonomori
David Trosko as Tanaka
Felecia Angelle as Kotake
Jamie Marchi as Hiroko
Juli Erickson as Demon Hag (ep 1)
Julie Mayfield as Isohime
Justin Cook as Tasaki
Kristi Kang as Kei Ueshima
Leah Clark as
Java Sparrow
Koume
Luci Christian as Narrator
Lydia Mackay as Narukami
Michelle Rojas as Megumi
Mike McFarland as Aotake
Monica Rial as Tayama
Scott Freeman as Yamada
Teri Rogers as Natsuko Umibe
Tia Ballard as Yukiji

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
ABC (Australian Broadcasting Company) iView (Australia & New Zealand)
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Dubbing Director: Arturo Castañeda
Translation: Arturo Cataño
ADR Script: Arturo Cataño
Blu-ray Production: Luis Enrique Garza
Insert Song Perfomance:
Alan Bravo (ep 7)
Annie Rojas (ep 7)
Cecilia Gómez (ep 7)
Dan Frausto (ep 7)
Diana Alonso (ep 7)
Jocelyn Robles (ep 7)
Karen Vallejo (ep 7)
Marc Winslow (ep 7)
Miguel Angel Ruiz (ep 7)
Insert Song Performance: Jose Gilberto Vilchis (eps 2, 5-7)
Logo Design: Juan José Suárez
Mix Engineer: Carlos Gomez
Music Director: Luis Leonardo Suárez
Musical Adaptation: Luis Leonardo Suárez
Theme Song Performance:
Jose Gilberto Vilchis (ED; ep 10)
Melissa Gedeón (OP, ED)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Kora International
Broadcaster: ETC...TV
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America & Caribe)
Music Production: Studio Koe
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology