Burning Kabaddi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shakunetsu Kabaddi (Japanese)
灼熱カバディ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: First-year high school student Tatsuya Yoigoshi is a former ace soccer player who dislikes sports. He gets invited to join a team for the contact sport kabaddi. He scoffs at the idea at first but becomes interested after watching a kabaddi practice. (from manga)
User Ratings: 19 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 66 users, rank: #5362 (of 8636)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.421 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9006, rank: #5329 (of 8759)
Weighted mean: 6.396 (Decent+), rank: #5328 (of 8759) (seen all: 6.71 / seen some: 4.00 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.821 (Good−), rank: #3611 (of 6629)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-04-02
Opening Theme:
"Fire Bird" by Shunya Ōhira
Ending Theme:
"Comin' Back" by Yūma Uchida
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Ichikawa
Series Composition: Yuuko Kakihara
Script:
Midori Gotou (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Yuuko Kakihara (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Storyboard:
Asuka Fukada (ep 5)
Mana Uetake (eps 4, 8)
Mari Takada (OP; ED; ep 12)
Mayumi Orikasa (ep 4)
Miyuki Kaieda (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Shinji Takagi (eps 10-11)
Takuma Kaneko (ep 3)
Yūki Iida (ep 5)
Yukio Nishimoto (ep 9)
Yumiko Karouji (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Kanako Yajima (eps 4, 10-11)
Mana Uetake (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 11
)

Miyuki Kaieda (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12
)

Takuma Kaneko (eps 5, 9)
Unit Director: Miyuki Kaieda (OP; ED)
Music: Ken Itō
Original creator: Hajime Musashino
Character Design: Mari Takada
Art Director: Kanako Yajima
Chief Animation Director:
Mari Takada (OP; eps 1-12)
Miyuki Kaieda (eps 6-7)
Animation Director:
Akane Shimizu (eps 8-10)
Arisa Matsuura (ep 9)
Dong Hoon Lee (eps 11-12)
Erina Seki (eps 9-11)
Hye Jung Jo (NAMU Animation; 6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 11-12
)

Jeong Soon Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 8, 11-12)
Jie Qiong Chen (ep 10)
Jin Gi Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 8, 11-12)
Kanako Yajima (eps 5, 10)
Kumi Satō (eps 5, 9, 11)
Makiko Ōtsuka (eps 2-5, 7-12)
Maria Takagaki (eps 8-11)
Min-Ho Jang (ep 9)
Misaki Furukawa (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Miyuki Kaieda (eps 2-4, 12)
Ryeong Hee Park (ep 7)
Seon Hee Im (ep 7)
Shiori Tanaka (eps 3-5, 7-12)
Sun Hee Lim (NAMU Animation; ep 4)
Sung Jae Lee (eps 11-12)
Tatsuya Murakami (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Wei Feng Du (ep 10)
Woo Young Jung (eps 11-12)
Young Hee Park (eps 11-12)
Yūdai Oikawa (ep 11)
Yūta Watanabe (ep 8)
Yuuki Ohnishi (ep 4)
Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Director of Photography: Shin'ichi Komeya
2D Work:
Arisa Matsuura (ep 4)
Asuka Fukada (ep 12)
Atsuyuki Watanabe (eps 3-4, 10)
Daiki Miyahara (eps 3-4, 6-9)
Eri Andō (eps 1-7, 11-12)
Haruki Ohashi (eps 2-4, 6-7)
Kanako Yajima (eps 7, 12)
Kenichi Sorimachi (eps 1, 3-10, 12)
Kumi Satō (eps 2, 6-12)
Makiko Ōtsuka (ep 12)
Mana Uetake (eps 7, 12)
Mari Takada (ep 12)
Maria Takagaki (eps 9, 11)
Mayumi Kamata (ep 6)
Misaki Furukawa (eps 3-4, 6-12)
Miyuki Kaieda (ep 12)
Rie Takahashi (eps 1-4, 6, 10)
Shiori Tanaka (eps 9, 11-12)
Shun Hanai (eps 2, 7, 10-12)
Takuma Kaneko (eps 1-4)
Tatsuya Murakami (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 9, 11-12
)

Yūdai Oikawa (eps 5, 8)
Yui Ōta (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yūki Iida (eps 4, 6-7)
Yumiko Karouji (ep 1)
Yūta Watanabe (ep 5)
2nd Key Animation:
Da Yu Wang (eps 1-2)
Dae Jang Kim (THE SUN; eps 7-8, 11-12)
Dong Hoon Lee (NAMU Animation; ep 3)
Dong Hua Zhu (Studio Massket; eps 5, 10-11)
Feng Yang (eps 1-2)
Guang Zu Bao (Studio Massket; ep 5)
Hae Ji Jang (eps 11-12)
Hong Li (eps 1-2)
Hua Zhang (eps 1-2)
Hye Ji Jang (THE SUN; eps 7-8)
Hyo Jung An (NAMU Animation; ep 3)
Hyun Mi Lee (THE SUN; eps 7-8, 11-12)
Hyun Sun Gu (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Hyun-Woo Lee (THE SUN; eps 3, 7-8)
Jeong Soon Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 7-8)
Jie Qiong Chen (Studio Massket; ep 11)
Jin Yong Yo (THE SUN; ep 8)
Jun Kyung Jang (THE SUN; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

Jun Young Yo (eps 11-12)
Jung Eun Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Kyung Sun Lee (THE SUN; eps 7-8, 11-12)
Mei Yuan Song (eps 1-2)
Min Li (Studio Massket; eps 10-11)
Min Dong Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 8, 12)
Sun Hee Lim (NAMU Animation; ep 3)
Sung Ha Lee (Mico Animation; ep 9)
Sung Mi Park (THE SUN; eps 3, 7-8, 12)
Wei Feng Du (Studio Massket; eps 5, 10)
Xiao Feng Tang (eps 1-2)
Yi Ji (Studio Massket; eps 5, 11)
Yun Suk Kim (NAMU Animation; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 11-12
)

3D CG:
Asuka Fukada (OP; eps 1-12)
Haruki Ohashi (eps 3, 5-12)
Yui Ōta (eps 8-12)
Yūki Iida (OP)
Animation Assistant: Yasukiyo Fujimoto (OP)
Animation producer: Tetsushi Nomura
Assistant Art Director:
Rie Takahashi (eps 1-4)
Yui Ōta (eps 1-12)
Assistant Director: Miyuki Kaieda
Assistant producer: Yuriko Yamada (TV Tokyo)
Background Art:
Amane Iwai (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Atsuyuki Watanabe (ED)
Bei Nan Tong (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Eito Nakajima (Baku Production; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Hao Tian Wang (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6, 10-11)
Kazuaki Iida (Baku Production; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Kazuya Yoshida (Baku Production; eps 2-5, 8-9)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 11)
Maho Miyazaki (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 6)
Maki Takano (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Masanori Nishiyama (Baku Production; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Masato Miyake (Baku Production; eps 2-5, 8-9)
Miho Tsukada (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6, 10)
Ryōko Nakano (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 6)
Shun Yoshii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6, 10)
Ya Han Wang (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; ep 6)
Yoko Nagai (Baku Production; eps 1-5, 8-9)
Yoko Odawara (Baku Production; eps 2-5, 8-9)
Yui Ōta (OP)
Yūki Kobayashi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Yuuto Ueda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 6-7, 10-12)
Color design: Mari Takada
Ending Illustrations: Mari Takada
HD Editing: Ikuyo Fujita (TMS Photo; eps 1-12)
HD Editing Assistant: Shiori Kurata (TMS Photo; eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Chen Lin (eps 1-2)
Dou Fen (4tune; ep 10)
Ha Eun Jo (ep 7)
Ho Yun Ra (ep 7)
Jeong Gwi Seo (ep 9)
Jin Qiu (Ling Lan Art Media; eps 5, 10-11)
Jin Yuan Hong (eps 1-2)
Jun Li (eps 1-2)
Jun Jie Huang (eps 1-2)
Jung Rim Kim (ep 9)
Kyoung Soon Han (ep 9)
Mi Kyung Seo (ep 9)
Min Fang (eps 1-2)
Min Li (4tune; eps 10-11)
Min Yup Kim (ep 9)
Ming Cheng Jiang (eps 1-2)
Qian Hui Zheng (eps 1-2)
Sang Guk Kim (ep 7)
Seo Hui Kim (ep 7)
Seung Hyun Yun (ep 7)
Sung Hee Lee (ep 7)
Tae Won Lee (ep 7)
Ting Xu (Ling Lan Art Media; eps 5, 10-11)
Wen Jie Xu (eps 1-2)
Ying Xiu Lin (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Young Mi Shin (ep 7)
Zhi Xiang Lin (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Zhong Cen Sun (eps 1-2)
Zi Hao Wang (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Zi Ying Wang (Studio Massket; ep 4)
In-Between Check:
Bong Ryong No (ep 7)
Jae Hwan Myoung (ep 7)
Min Ki Hong (ep 7)
Zhi Xiang Lin (SAFE HOUSE T studio; ep 5)
Zi Ying Wang (SAFE HOUSE T studio; ep 5)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Ken Itō ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Yuki Tsujimura ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Insert Song Composition:
Ken Itō ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Yuki Tsujimura ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Ken Itō ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Yuki Tsujimura ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Insert Song Performance: UZURA ("Break Out;" eps. 7, 12)
Key Animation:
Akane Shimizu (ep 1)
Asuka Nakanishi (ep 2)
Chan Seok Hwang (Mico Animation; eps 8-9)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 12)
Dae Jang Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 6)
Daiki Miyahara (eps 1-2, 6)
Dong Yuan (4tune; ep 10)
Dong Hoon Lee (eps 7, 11-12)
Eri Andō (ep 1)
Eun Soo Oh (NAMU Animation; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

Gang Hwan Choi (NAMU Animation; eps 3, 6)
Guo Huan Li (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Gwang Hwan Che (eps 11-12)
Gyeong Cheon Hong (NAMU Animation; eps 6, 11-12)
Hideyuki Motohashi (ep 12)
Hong Yun Zhu (4tune; ep 10)
Hui Zhen Mo (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Hyun-Woo Lee (eps 11-12)
Jeong Soon Kim (eps 11-12)
Ji Seung Park (Mico Animation; eps 8-9)
Jia Xuan Liang (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Jin Qiu (4tune; ep 10)
Jin Gi Kim (eps 7, 12)
Jong Ki Ahn (NAMU Animation; eps 6-7, 11-12)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 6-7, 12)
Jun Kyung Jang (eps 11-12)
Kanako Yajima (eps 1-2)
Kotona Tanigawa (ep 6)
Kumi Satō (eps 7, 11-12)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 8, 11-12)
Lan Yang (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Makiko Ōtsuka (eps 1-12)
Mari Takada (eps 4-6, 8, 10)
Maria Takagaki (eps 1-3, 11-12)
Min-Ho Jang (Mico Animation; ep 8)
Misaki Furukawa (eps 7, 11)
Miyuki Kaieda (ED; eps 1-2, 6-7)
Pin Wu Jiang (4tune; ep 5)
San Kim (Mico Animation; ep 9)
Sang Won Park (NAMU Animation; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11-12
)

Se Bo Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 6-7)
Seiya Yoshimi (eps 1-3)
Seon Hee Im (ep 7)
Shin Takaoka (eps 7, 11)
Shin Woo Kim (Mico Animation; eps 8-9, 12)
Shinsuke Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Shiori Tanaka (eps 1-12)
Su Bok Park (Mico Animation; eps 8-9, 12)
Sung Ha Lee (Mico Animation; ep 8)
Sung Man Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 6)
Sung Soon Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 6)
Tatsuya Murakami (eps 1-3, 11)
Wei Jing (4tune; ep 10)
Woo Young Jung (NAMU Animation; ep 6)
Yong Qiang Gao (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Yong Qiang Li (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Yu Cheon Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 3)
Yūdai Oikawa (ep 1)
Yui Ōta (eps 1-2)
Yūta Watanabe (ep 12)
Yuuki Ohnishi (OP; eps 6, 9, 11-12)
Yuzu Nemoto (eps 1-2)
Line Producer: Daisuke Kawabe
Literature Manager: Naoki Kuroyanagi
Music producer: Yukiko Nishiyama
Offline Editing:
Kanako Yajima (eps 4, 10-11)
Mana Uetake (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 11
)

Miyuki Kaieda (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 12
)

Takuma Kaneko (eps 5, 9)
Original Work Assistant: Sho Kobayashi
Paint:
Eri Sukegawa (eps 1-2)
Hang Gyun Im (ep 9)
Jin Sook Kim (ep 7)
Jin Sun Im (ep 9)
Kyoung Ae Jung (ep 7)
Kyung A Kang (ep 9)
Li Ping Zhu (Studio Massket; ep 5)
Long Mei Xiao (eps 1-2)
Myung Suk Yu (ep 7)
Peng Wang (eps 1-2)
Rika Fujishima (eps 1-2)
Shinkichi Umebayashi (eps 1-2)
Su Jin Park (ep 7)
Su Kyoung An (ep 7)
Ying Xiu Lin (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (eps 1-2)
You Wang Tan (Studio Massket; eps 5, 10-11)
Young Mi Park (ep 7)
Young Sook Jo (ep 7)
Yu Jin Choi (ep 9)
Zhi Xiang Lin (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Zi Hao Wang (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Zi Ying Wang (Studio Massket; ep 4)
Paint Check:
Li Juan Zhang (ep 10)
Qian Qian Li (ep 5)
Ze Yun Chen (ep 5)
Photography:
Akinori Nakakohara (TMS Photo; eps 1-11 odd)
Atsuko Ito (TMS Photo; eps 1-12)
Hitoshi Nishiyama (TMS Photo; eps 2-12 even)
Iori Ogura (TMS Photo; eps 2-12 even)
Mayumi Kamata (OP; ED)
Osamu Nakatani (TMS Photo; eps 1-11 odd)
Production Advancement Assistant: Jae Young Hwang (ep 7)
Program Publicity: Mayuko Oe (TV Tokyo)
Publicity Producer: Mutsumi Ōishi
Recording: Yoshinori Tsurumaki
Recording Assistant: Junpei Tadano
Setting Production: Kanako Yajima
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Producer: Tōji Satō
Theme Song Arrangement:
Erde (ED)
Ryō "Lefty" Miyata (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Amatsuki (OP)
Denzil "DR" Remedios (ED)
Erde (ED)
Ryō "Lefty" Miyata (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Amatsuki (OP)
Juli Shōno (ED)
Ryō "Lefty" Miyata (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Shunya Ōhira (OP)
Yūma Uchida (ED)
Visual Art Director: Mayumi Kamata
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Masato Ohjyo
Yūma Uchida as Tatsuya Yoigoshi

Ayumu Murase as Yūki Hitomi
Gen Sato as Sōma Azemachi
Hiroki Yasumoto as Ayumu Rokugen
Junichi Yanagita as Daisuke Muroya
Kenichi Suzumura as Ren Takaya
Makoto Furukawa as Kei Iura
Natsuki Hanae as Manabu Sakura
Osamu Uchida as Yū Eikura
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Nobutaka Ban
Shūichi Uchida as Yū Eikura
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Shinji Date
Sōma Saitō as Hiromoto Utou
Taku Yashiro as Shintarō Kizaki
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Kyōhei Misumi
Wataru Komada as Ryuta Seki

Anju Nitta as
Boy A (ep 8)
Teammate 2 (ep 1)
Emiko Takeuchi as Sakura's Grandmother (ep 10)
Junpei Baba as
Handsome Soccer Team Member 2 (ep 2)
Haru Hanai (ep 12)
Referee (ep 10)
Soccer Team Member 2 (eps 1, 5, 7)
Kazuki Miyagi as
Basketball Team Member 2 (ep 2)
Boy B (ep 8)
Kunikazu Kaji (eps 11-12)
Masaya Wada as Takayuki Mimura (eps 10-12)
Miki Itō as Tatsuya's Mother (ep 4)
Nobuaki Kanemitsu as
Teacher (ep 4)
Vice-Principal (ep 2)
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Sowa Team Member 2 (eps 5-6)
Shinji Kawada as Takenaka (eps 2, 5-7)
Takaaki Torashima as Ryo Kido (eps 10-12)
Takaaki Uchino as Referee (eps 5-7)
Takara Inoue as Akinori Ishida (eps 10-12)
Teppei Uenishi as Basketball Team Member 1 (ep 2)
Tooru Arizumi as Man 2 (ep 4)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Narrator
Wataru Komada as Sowa Team Member 1 (ep 5)
Yoji Ikuta as
Handsome Soccer Team Member 1 (ep 2)
Soccer Team Member 1 (eps 1, 5-7)
Yuki Sakakihara as
Man 1 (ep 4)
Teammate 1 (ep 1)
Yuko Kaida as Kyōhei's Mother (ep 9)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Chengyu Animation (eps 10-11)
D4 (eps 11-12)
DREAM B (ep 3)
Namu Animation (ep 8)
nghimeP (eps 8, 11-12)
NP (ep 3)
Studio Massket (eps 4-5)
The Sun (eps 3, 6, 8)
Animation Direction:
Chengyu Animation (eps 5, 10)
Namu Animation (eps 4, 8)
Studio BUS (ep 4)
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Animation Production Assistance: Domerica
Background Art:
Athena Art Studio (ep 1)
Baku Production (eps 1-5, 8-9)
E-cho (ep 6)
J.C. Staff Art Dept. (eps 6-7, 10-12)
Studio Blue (ep 1)
HD Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.; eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
4tune (ep 10)
D4 (eps 8, 11-12)
Fendou Studio (ep 5)
Ling Lan Art Media (ep 5)
Namu Animation (ep 8)
nghimeP (eps 8, 11-12)
Studio Massket (eps 4-5)
TAF (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

The Sun (ep 3)
In-between Check: SAFE HOUSE T (ep 5)
Key Animation:
4tune (eps 5, 10)
Chengyu Animation (ep 10)
Mico Animation (ep 8)
Namu Animation (ep 3)
nghimeP (eps 11-12)
Studio Massket (ep 4)
TiNa Studio (ep 4)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: TMS Music
Paint:
4tune (eps 10-11)
D4 (eps 8, 11-12)
Namu Animation (ep 8)
nghimeP (eps 8, 11-12)
Studio Massket (eps 4-5)
TAF (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

The Sun (ep 3)
Photography: TMS Photo (T.D.F.; eps 1-12)
Recording Studio: Sound Team Don Juan
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Theme Song Production:
Being (OP)
King Records (ED)
Title Logo Design: Kouhei Nawada Design Office
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
meWATCH (Singapore)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology