Kung Fu Boy Chinmi (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Iron Fist Chinmi
Tekken Chinmi (Japanese)
Тимми Железный Кулак (Russian)
مدرسة الكونغ فو (Arabic)
鉄拳チンミ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The Ironfist Chinmi or Tekken is kung-fu adventure of a teenage who will complete the art of kung-fu a temple which is Dairin Temple. Adventure background is a huge China Kingdom with a huge history in it and even it's very big territorial. This teenager’s name is Chinmi and companion with a funny monkey, which usually called Go Ku, to across the wide of kung-fu's world. Chinmi is an orphan teenage that only have an older sister, Mei Lin. They both, before Chinmi's going to explore his talent in kungfu in Dairin temple, lived near the Choko River in a small restaurant owned by them. It was Master Yosen who gave the first time to Chinmi an inner power kung-fu's style which becomes the first style to rely on every fight in Chinmi's adventure.
User Ratings: 15 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:1, dub:1, raw:1, others:3
2 Arabic dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Decent: 1 vote (edit.dub:1)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 64 users, rank: #4794 (of 7452)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.533 (Very good−), std. dev.: 2.2171, rank: #1362 (of 7476)
Weighted mean: 7.540 (Very good−), rank: #1183 (of 7476) (seen all: 7.65 / seen some: 7.30)
Bayesian estimate: 7.526 (Very good−), rank: #1001 (of 5647)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 20
Episode titles: We have 20
Vintage: 1988-07-02 to 1988-12-24
Opening Theme:
"Kung Fu Boy" by Saori Yagi
Ending Theme:
"Giniro no Serenade (銀色のセレナーデ)" by Saori Yagi
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Jūtarō Ōba
Series Composition: Junki Takegami
Screenplay:
Akihiko Kakizaki (eps 7, 13)
Junki Takegami (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 8, 15-16, 19-20
)

Nobuaki Kishima (eps 11-12, 18)
Yukiyoshi Ohashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 9-10, 14, 17
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Kitakubo
Hisashi Kenchi (ep 10)
Jūtarō Ōba (eps 1, 15, 20)
Kazuhiro Mori (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 18-19
)

Makoto Nagao (ep 4)
Masaki Kudo (ep 8)
Masashi Hirota (ep 13)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 17)
Tetsuya Endo (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Yoshinori Nakamura (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 6)
Jūtarō Ōba (eps 1, 10, 20)
Kazuhiro Mori (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 18
)

Masao Itou (eps 7, 12)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 8, 13, 17)
Tetsuya Endo (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 19)
Yoshinori Nakamura (eps 4, 11, 16)
Yoshito Hata (ep 15)
Music: Kei Wakakusa
Original creator: Takeshi Maekawa
Character Design: Kenichi Ohnuki
Art Director: Katsuyoshi Kanemura
Chief Animation Director: Kenichi Ohnuki
Animation Director:
Hideyuki Motohashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 18
)

Kenichi Ohnuki (eps 1, 20)
Masaki Kudo (ep 12)
Michio Satō (eps 3, 7)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 11, 16)
Osamu Tsuruyama (eps 4, 6, 10)
Tadashi Shida (eps 8, 13, 17)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (ep 15)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 19)
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Director of Photography:
Nobuyuki Sugaya (ep 6)
Takeshi Fukuda (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-14, 16-18, 20
)

Executive producer: Masaru Umehara
Producer:
Hiroshi Katō (Ashi Productions)
Masayoshi Kawada (TV Asahi)
Yasushi Yoritsune (Toho)

Background Art:
Akiko Nishimaki (eps 8, 11)
Hatsue Saitô (eps 1-4)
Hiromichi Makino (14 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-10, 12-20
)

Hisae Oomiya (eps 1-4)
Masato Horiuchi (14 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-10, 12-20
)

Tatsunori Tachibana (14 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-10, 12-20
)

Yōko Komiya (eps 1-4)
Color Coordination:
Michiaki Nakano (ep 6)
Miwako Teruya (ep 15)
Miyoko Kobayashi (ep 1)
Noriyoshi Sakai (ep 5)
Osamu Mikasa (eps 2, 9-10)
Ranma Saotome (ep 20)
Reiko Iwasawa (7 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 12-14, 17
)

Reikoo Yoshida (eps 11, 16)
Takako Soneda (ep 19)
Tsuyoshi Okano (eps 4, 18)
Finish Animation:
Chieko Machida (eps 12, 18)
Hiroaki Nakayama (eps 3, 7)
Hiromi Iida (eps 4, 16)
Kazue Shiki (eps 4, 16, 18)
Kazumi Katanosaka (eps 3, 7)
Masakazu Yokota (eps 3, 7)
Matsuko Suzuki (eps 4, 12)
Midori Sugawara (eps 4, 16)
Mineko Yamaguchi (ep 15)
Minoru Noguchi (eps 3, 7)
Naoko Shibayama (ep 11)
Nobuko Igarashi (eps 11, 18)
Nobuko Sano (eps 11, 18)
Reikoo Yoshida (eps 4, 12)
Sanae Matsutani (ep 15)
Shizuko Hirai (ep 11)
Tadashi Inoue (ep 15)
Tomohiro Hashikawa (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Hosono (eps 16, 18)
Eiko Saito (eps 13, 17)
Fumiko Takahashi (eps 4, 16, 18)
Harutoshi Fujishiro (eps 8, 16, 18)
Hidetsugu Hirayama (ep 6)
Hiroshi Okada (ep 17)
Hiroshi Yoshioka (ep 12)
Hisashi Yasumi (eps 16, 18)
Hisayoshi Takishima (ep 4)
Kazuhiko Yoshimori (eps 3, 7)
Kazuhiro Oyama (eps 3, 7)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (ep 12)
Kiichi Suzuno (eps 15, 19)
Kyōko Nakajima (ep 4)
Maki Fujita (ep 19)
Makoto Iwasaki (ep 11)
Mariko Kashiyama (eps 16, 18)
Masaaki Satou (ep 11)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 8, 16)
Minoru Okabe (ep 12)
Mitsuaki Kudo (eps 8, 12, 18)
Mitsutaka Kaneko (ep 15)
Mutsuko Kajigaya (ep 16)
Naoko Satou (ep 5)
Nobutaka Kondou (eps 3, 7)
Nobuyuki Takeuchi (eps 8, 17)
Osamu Komurai (ep 19)
Rie Maehara (eps 3, 7)
Shinji Ochi (ep 4)
Shungo Hase (ep 11)
Taeko Kume (eps 12, 18)
Tomomi Isoda (eps 8, 16)
Toshiharu Kinoshita (ep 6)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 17)
Tsuneo Taguchi (eps 8, 13, 17)
Tsurumi Takeguchi (ep 4)
Tsutomu Yanagida (eps 5, 10)
Yasuko Ryū (ep 5)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (ep 11)
Yōichi Ueda (eps 3, 7)
Yukihito Ogomori (eps 3, 7)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (eps 8, 13)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 4)
Yuriko Chiba (eps 13, 17)
Yuriko Nagaya (ep 5)
Yuto Tejima (eps 3, 7)
In-Between Check:
Dojag-a-gen (eps 8, 13, 17)
Hideyuki Motohashi (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20
)

Hiromi Motohashi (5 episodes
eps 4, 11-12, 16, 18
)

Isao Hoshi (ep 3)
Junichi Ueno (ep 6)
Masayuki Onji (eps 15, 19)
Miho Nakata (ep 10)
Mikiko Murata (eps 1-2)
Tsurumi Takeguchi (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 16, 18
)

Yōichi Ueda (ep 7)
Key Animation:
Akemi Hosono (ep 11)
Hisayoshi Takishima (ep 11)
Jun'ichirō Saitō (ep 15)
Katsumi Hiroe (ep 19)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (ep 6)
Kazuko Maejima (eps 3, 7, 12)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (ep 17)
Kei Hyoudou (ep 1)
Keiji Mochizuki (ep 6)
Keishirô Kodama (eps 8, 13, 17)
Ken'ichi Hamazaki (eps 4, 16, 18)
Kenji Takeguchi (eps 4, 11, 18)
Kiyoaki Sakuma (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 14, 18, 20
)

Koji Yasuda (ep 6)
Makoto Takanashi (ep 5)
Masako Hōjō (eps 3, 7, 12)
Masayuki Onji (eps 15, 19)
Michio Satō (eps 3, 7, 12)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (ep 4)
Naotoshi Shida (ep 6)
Nobuhiko Yamada (ep 5)
Nobuyoshi Habara (eps 1, 14-15)
Ryuji Shinagawa (eps 8, 13)
Saburo Masutani (eps 10, 14)
Satoshi Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 12)
Shinji Ochi (eps 11, 16, 18)
Shinsaku Kōzuma (ep 19)
Shunji Suzuki (eps 8, 13)
Taichiro Ohara (ep 6)
Takahiro Ōmori (ep 9)
Takayuki Sakata (eps 4, 16)
Takeshi Itou (ep 17)
Takeyuki Mizumura (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 18
)

Tatsuo Yanagino (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 14
)

Tetsuro Sano (ep 6)
Tomokazu Tokoro (ep 15)
Tōru Īno (eps 4, 16, 18)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 14)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 16)
Yutaka Kawasuji (eps 1, 5, 9, 19)
Yuuichi Satou (ep 19)
Yuuji Asano (ep 5)
Photography:
Atsushi Iwasaki (eps 13, 18)
Fumio Hirokawa (ep 1)
Jun'Ichi Takeda (eps 2, 11, 16)
Kazuhiro Yoshino (eps 14, 20)
Kiyoshi Ishihara (eps 1-2, 11, 16)
Mayumi Yamazaki (eps 15, 19)
Naoyuki Taniguchi (eps 15, 19)
Rikiya Matsushita (eps 13, 18)
Shigeo Kamiyama (ep 6)
Shigeto Shimada (eps 14, 20)
Shin Yamaguchi (eps 3-5, 7-10)
Susumu Yamakawa (ep 6)
Takayoshi Matsudaira (eps 12, 17)
Tsugio Ozawa (eps 15, 19)
Yoshiaki Yasuhara (eps 15, 19)
Yoshiyuki Yokoyama (9 episodes
eps 3-5, 7-10, 12, 17
)

Planning:
Masamichi Fujiwara (Toho)
Yoshiaki Koizumi (TV Asahi)
Production Advancement:
Koichi Okuno (eps 3, 7)
Masashi Abe (ep 15)
Shouji Oota (4 episodes
eps 11-12, 16, 18
)

Tadashi Watanabe (ep 4)
Takeshi Ashizawa (ep 6)
Toru Sato (eps 8, 10, 14)
Yoshiharu Abe (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 13, 17, 20
)

Production Desk: Miyoko Kobayashi
Production manager: Norifumi Sato
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Special Effects:
Kunji Tanifuji (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 13-14, 17, 20
)

Noriyuki Ohta (5 episodes
eps 4, 11-12, 16, 18
)

Takashi Maekawa (eps 15, 19)
Tatsunori Nishimura (ep 6)
Yasuhiko Komori (eps 3, 7)
Chika Sakamoto as Chinmi

Asami Mukaidono as Shifan
Chieko Honda as Yan
Keiichi Nanba as Ryuukai
Kenichi Ogata as Bishop
Masako Ezawa as Gokuu
Masato Kubota as Rayu
Shigeru Nakahara as Kintan
Tadashi Nakamura as Narration
Toshie Sakamoto as Raichi
Yū Mizushima as Raochu
Yuko Sasaki as Meilin
Japanese companies
Animation Production Cooperation:
Dragon Production (5 episodes
eps 4, 11-12, 16, 18
)

E&G Films (eps 15, 19)
Random (ep 6)
Studio Kuma (eps 3, 7)
Backgrounds:
Apple (eps 8, 11)
Atelier 11 (14 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-10, 12-20
)

Studio Jack (eps 1-4, 8, 11)
Broadcaster:
Tokyo MX
TV Asahi
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Animation Time (eps 1, 13-14)
E&G Films (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 19
)

Ginga Production (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 17, 19-20
)

GOODS (eps 8-9, 13)
J.C. Staff (ep 10)
KIM SUNG (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 13-15, 17, 19-20
)

Studio Elle (ep 6)
Studio Kuma (eps 5, 9)
Studio NOA (eps 5, 8)
Studio Run Run (eps 2, 9)
Studio Step (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8-10, 13-14, 17, 20
)

In-Between Animation:
Ashi Productions (eps 1-2, 9, 14)
Bebow (ep 20)
Dragon Production (ep 19)
Ginga Production (ep 19)
J.C. Staff (eps 9-10, 20)
KIM SUNG (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 15, 19
)

Studio Giants (eps 5, 14, 20)
Studio Liberty (eps 1-2, 5)
Studio Onion (ep 20)
Studio Signal (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 20
)

Studio Z5 (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 14-15, 18, 20
)

Sunshine Corporation (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Big Bang (ep 15)
Core (ep 2)
Dragon Production (eps 1, 19)
GAINAX (ep 20)
Random (eps 1-2)
Studio Giants (eps 1, 3, 20)
Studio Kuma (ep 2)
Studio Liberty (eps 2, 9, 14)
Studio Musashi (ep 19)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 1, 9)
Photography:
ACC Production Studio (ep 6)
E&G Films (eps 15, 19)
Sankou Production (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-14, 16-18, 20
)

Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Anime Sound Production
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Title Design: Maki Production
Arabic cast
Arabic staff
Assistant Director: Amal Houaija
Audio Recording:
Al-Harith Ahmad
Louay Gallad
General Supervision: Mannaa Hijazi
Mixage: Muhammad Hashem
Preparation: Gamal Khalil
Production manager: Mahir Al-Hajj Weiss
Revision: Samir Blook Bashi
Supervision: Ali Al-Qassem
Theme Computer: Anas Jandali
Theme Song Lyrics & Composed: Maan Saleh
Maiyada Darweesh as Sambi (Chinmi) 
Mayada Darwish as Sampei

Adel Abu Hassoon as Rapso
Anjy Al-Youssef as Rayki
Fatima Saad as Seray
Maamoon Al-Rifai as Great master
Marwan Farhat as Ryuukai
Mazen Al-Natour as Kintan
Raefa Ahmad as Meirin
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Spacetoon

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology