Arc the Lad (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©1999 Sony Pictures Entertainment Inc.


Alternative title:
アークザラッド (Japanese)
아크 더 래드 (Korean)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: The story follows Elk, a bounty hunter in some strange futuristic world. On this world archaic but advanced technology exists side by side with primitive attitudes, beasts and magic. In other words it's got a bit of everything. It also has an evil conspiracy who are able to produce powerful monsters called chimera, who can also appear as human. Naturally it is not long before Elk has rescued a young female beast-master and gained himself some serious enemies.
User Ratings: 398 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 30 votes (sub:14, dub:12, raw:2, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 66 votes (sub:33, dub:30, edit.dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 110 votes (dub:62, sub:40, raw:2, ?:2, others:4
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 79 votes (sub:42, dub:32, ?:3, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 So-so: 36 votes (dub:17, sub:16, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 29 votes (sub:15, dub:12, ?:2)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:13, dub:13, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1116 users, rank: #985 (of 6324)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.234 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.871, rank: #4224 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 6.229 (Decent+), rank: #4242 (of 6329) (seen all: 6.52 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 3.32)
Bayesian estimate: 6.267 (Decent+), rank: #3815 (of 4832)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
1999-04-05 to 1999-10-11
2001-10-15 to 2001-11-21 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
Opening Theme:
"Arc the Lad ~Main Theme~" by Masahiro Andou
Ending Theme:
#1: "Happy Tomorrow" by NiNa (eps 01-12)
#2: "Rest in Peace" by NiNa (eps 13-26)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
ADV Removes Releases (Mar 2, 2005)
March 2005 ADV Releases (Jan 1, 2005)
ADV October update (Aug 2, 2003)
ADV November Releases (Sep 17, 2001)
ACen 2001: ADV Films (May 11, 2001)
More delays (Jan 26, 2001)
DVD Newsbriefs (Nov 17, 2000)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Arc the Lad - Complete Collection (DVD) 2003-10-21
    Arc the Lad - Hunters And Monsters [Essential Anime] (DVD) 2005-03-01
    Arc the Lad - Hunters and Monsters (DVD 1) 2001-04-17 (from $5.00)
    Arc the Lad - Fireball (DVD 2) 2001-06-12 (from $6.17)
    Arc the Lad - Wanted (DVD 3) 2001-07-24 (from $8.49)
    Arc the Lad - Alliance (DVD 4) 2001-09-04 (from $7.90)
    Arc the Lad - Oath of Vengeance (DVD 5) 2001-10-16 (from $18.33)
    Arc the Lad - Day of Reckoning (DVD 6) 2002-01-22 (from $23.98)
VHS
    Arc the Lad - Hunters and Monsters (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-04-17 (from $3.00)
    Arc the Lad - Fireball (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-06-12 (from $4.95)
    Arc the Lad - Wanted (Dub.VHS 3) 2001-07-24 (from $4.95)
    Arc the Lad - Alliance (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-09-04 (from $4.95)
    Arc the Lad - Oath of Vengeance (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-10-16 (from $3.99)
    Arc the Lad - Day of Reckoning (Dub.VHS 6) 2002-01-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki
Series Composition:
Akemi Omode
Itsuro Kawasaki
Script: Yasuo Yamabe (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 15, 19, 22
)

Screenplay:
Akemi Omode (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-14, 17, 21, 24-26
)

Manabu Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 13, 16, 20
)

Masaharu Amiya (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 23
)

Storyboard:
Goro Kusaka (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 19, 21
)

Hiroshi Matsuzono (ep 5)
Itsuro Kawasaki (OP, ED1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 18, 22, 26
)

Katsumi Terahigashi (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 14, 16, 20
)

Kiyotaka Isako (ep 9)
Naoki Hishikawa (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 13, 25
)

Shunsuke Tada (eps 24, 26)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 15)
Yusuke Yamamoto (ep 23)
Episode Director:
Hitoshi Kawaguchi (5 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 19, 21
)

Itsuro Kawasaki (OP, ED1-2; eps 6, 12)
Kyu Kerimigawa (ep 17)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 20)
Shigeki Takagi (eps 3, 24)
Shigeru Kimiya (ep 8)
Shunsuke Tada (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 11, 15, 21, 23, 26
)

Sumio Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 18, 22, 25
)

Takashi Sudo (ep 2)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 4)
Character Design: Yoko Kikuchi
Art Director: Toshihisa Koyama
Animation Director:
Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 4)
Hyeong-In Park (4 episodes
eps 9, 15, 19, 23
)

Kenji Teraoka (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 22, 26
)

Maki Fujii (ep 17)
Mariko Emori (ep 25)
Shinsuke Terasawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 14, 20, 24
)

Takashi Jinno (eps 19-20)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 11)
Toshiharu Murata (ep 10)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 8)
Yoko Kikuchi (OP, ED1-2; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12-13, 16, 19-23, 26
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 18, 21-22, 25
)

Mecha design: Kenji Teraoka
Sound Director: Riku Matsukawa
Director of Photography: Shigekazu Morishita
Executive producer:
Ryuzo Shirakawa
Yukio Nagasaki
Producer: Hideo Katsumata

Animation:
Ayako Okamoto (ep 4)
Hyun Suk Hong (eps 9, 15)
Hyung Hyo Park (eps 9, 15)
Jeong Ah Oh (eps 9, 15)
Jeong Ri Lim (ep 4)
Keiko Kakuta (ep 4)
Mariko Nagata (eps 4, 8)
Myung Sik Lee (eps 9, 15)
Myung Su Park (eps 9, 15)
Rika Hanagata (eps 4, 8)
Takaaki Chiba (eps 1-3)
Takato Nakajima (eps 1-3)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 4)
Weon Seon Yu (eps 9, 15)
Animation Check:
Il Weon Sa (eps 9, 15)
Jae Hyeon Park (eps 9, 15)
Katsunori Kaneko (eps 10-14)
Misuzu Ichinose (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 11, 15, 17, 21
)

Seog Gang Yang (eps 9, 15)
Takato Nakajima (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 15-18, 20-26
)

Yoshitomo Miura (eps 10-14)
Yukihiro Tahashi (ep 4)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (ep 8)
Assistant Animation Director: Kanami Sekiguchi (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Kanami Sekiguchi
Assistant Episode Director: Yuki Arie (eps 3, 6)
Associate producer:
Atsuhiro Iwakami
Yurie Yamamoto
Background Art:
Fumie Kawai (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Hachidai Takayama (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Harue Iwai (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Kuniko Miyake (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Megumi Ogawa (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Motoko Iwahashi (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Nobuko Akutsu (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Shin Watanabe (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Tsuneto Nonomiya (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Wakaba Okamoto (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Yoshimi Umino (Production AI; eps 1-25 odd)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI; eps 2-26 even)
Yumiko Katayama
Color Check:
Eiko Kitazume (ep 4)
Eiko Nishi (ep 8)
Maiko Yamazaki (eps 2, 21-26)
Nagisa Abe (23 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-26
)

Reiko Kato (eps 21-26)
Shinobu Tsuruga (eps 1-3)
Takayoshi Ishikawa (eps 1-2, 21-26)
Takayuki Yokose (ep 26)
Color design: Yumiko Katayama
Color setting:
Eiko Kitazume (ep 4)
Eiko Nishi (ep 8)
Youko Watanabe (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9-19 odd, 23, 25
)

Yuko Tsumori (14 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10-20 even, 21-22, 24-26
)

Digital Work: Yuichiro Matsuka
Editing: Seiji Morita
Finish Animation:
Atsuko Nakajima (Studio Road; ep 1)
Cheong Ja Lee (eps 9, 15)
Eiko Nishi (ep 8)
Hae Jeong Kim (eps 9, 15)
Hironori Nochi (Studio Toys; ep 17)
Il Suk Sa (eps 9, 15)
In Ja Park (eps 9, 15)
Jeong Suk Sin (eps 9, 15)
Kazumi Yamazaki (Studio Toys; ep 17)
Myeong-Suk Kim (eps 9, 15)
Shigeharu Sekiguchi (ep 8)
Takako Nishimiya (Studio Toys; ep 17)
Takayoshi Ishikawa (Production I.G; ep 1)
Takayuki Yokose (Production I.G; ep 1)
Tomoko Chiba (ep 4)
Tomomi Tamura (Studio Road; ep 1)
Yukiko Hida (Studio Toys; ep 17)
Key Animation:
Akiko Hino (OP)
Akiko Nagashima (ep 2)
Akiko Watanabe (ep 3)
Atsuko Inoue (7 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16-17, 20, 25-26
)

Chikara Sakurai (eps 17, 21)
Chuji Nakajima (eps 2, 13)
Chuuichi Iguchi (eps 4, 13, 17)
Daisuke Kusakari (Oh Production; 6 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 21, 24, 26
)

Eiji Suganuma (eps 1, 26)
Emiko Fujii (ep 5)
Genki Yagi (8 episodes
eps 4-10 even, 14, 18, 25-26
)

Hideki Hashimoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 12, 16, 20, 26
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (TNK; eps 17, 21, 25)
Hironori Yamamoto (eps 1, 5, 7)
Jang Su Hong (ep 9)
Jeon Hae Lee (ep 9)
Jun Fujiwara (eps 6, 10)
Jung Suk Kim (ep 9)
Kan Kazuno (ED1)
Kanami Sekiguchi (ED2; eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Kaori Ikeda (Angle; 5 episodes
eps 13, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 14, 20, 24, 26
)

Kazuhisa Okada (ep 4)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 8)
Kazuya Hayashi (eps 17, 24)
Kazuya Morimae (Angle; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11-12, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Kazuyuki Igai (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 25
)

Keiko Kono (TNK; eps 17, 21, 25)
Kenji Irie (OP; ep 3)
Kenji Teraoka (ED2; ep 21)
Kenji Yokoyama (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 13, 16, 20, 25-26
)

Kiyoshi Matsumoto (eps 22, 25)
Koji Taniguchi (Angle; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Konomi Sakurai (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 21
)

Kumiko Iwamoto (11 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10, 12-13, 16, 18, 21-22, 25
)

Kumiko Kakoi (ep 4)
Makoto Koga (eps 6, 20)
Mamoru Abiko (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Manabu Kikuchi (ep 11)
Manabu Yasumoto (Angle; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Mariko Aoki (eps 1, 6)
Mariko Emori (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 16, 18, 22, 26
)

Masahiko Arai (eps 2, 5)
Masahiko Itojima (TNK; ep 17)
Masahiro Sato (eps 1-2, 10)
Masahiro Takahashi (Studio Shigotoba; ep 25)
Masakazu Ishikawa (Oh Production; 5 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 21, 24
)

Masako Onozawa (ep 26)
Mil Yang Park (ep 9)
Minako Shiba (ep 4)
Minoru Murao (ep 26)
Mog Tag Jeong (ep 15)
Myung Suk Yu (ep 9)
Naoki Abe (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 25
)

Nobutake Ito (OP)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (TNK; ep 17)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 4)
Noritoshi Yoshizawa (ep 22)
Rie Nakajima (ep 11)
Ritsuko Watanabe (ep 11)
Ryota Itoh (ep 4)
Satoshi Ohsawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 14, 20, 24, 26
)

Satsuki Wada (ep 5)
Sayuri Sugifuji (TNK; ep 17)
Seong Mo Ryu (ep 9)
Seung Hyo Park (ep 9)
Shingo Nishiyama (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 7, 12)
Shinji Abe (Oh Production; 6 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 21, 24, 26
)

Shinsuke Terasawa (OP; eps 20, 24)
Sik Weon Jeon (ep 9)
Soju Inaoka (eps 7, 12, 16)
Sumio Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 25
)

Takahiro Goto (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16, 20, 25
)

Takahiro Komori (OP)
Takahiro Kuroishi (5 episodes
eps 6, 11-12, 21, 24
)

Takashi Sano (eps 4, 10)
Takashi Shiokawa (Studio Shigotoba; ep 25)
Tatsuyuki Tanaka (ED1)
Tetsu Inoue (OP)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 5)
Tomoko Watanabe (eps 11, 21)
Tooru Ookubo (ep 2)
Toshiharu Murata (4 episodes
eps 5, 14, 21, 26
)

Toshihiko Fukano (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 7, 12)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 26)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 4)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 4)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (Anime TOROTORO; eps 3, 7, 12)
Weon Jin Kim (eps 9, 15)
Yasuhiro Saiki (Studio Shigotoba; ep 25)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Hatano (ep 26)
Yoshiaki Tomita (Angle; 7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 13, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (OP)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Katou (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 16, 18, 22, 24, 26
)

Yuji Hamano (ep 8)
Line Producer: Hideo Deguchi
Mecha Animation Director: Kenji Teraoka (OP, ED1-2)
Mecha Director: Kenji Teraoka
Music Composition: Michiru Oshima
Music Supervision: Takashi Kodama
Negative Editing:
Chieko Takayama (Morita Editing Room)
Masako Aoki (Morita Editing Room)
Photography:
Hiroshi Sawada (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Hitoshi Saito (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Katsumi Ota (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Katsutoshi Ohi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Kouhei Konishi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Kouji Aoki (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Misaki Touma (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Shigekazu Morishita
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Tadashi Ono (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Tatsushi Fukumoto (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Tetsu Morimoto (Studio Twinkle; eps 2-26 even)
Tomomi Yokota (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-25 odd)
Yuji Sawada
Planning: Miki Sato
Planning Cooperation: Miki Sato (Arc Entertainment)
Production manager:
Hiromitsu Gotō (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Shibata (ep 4)
Hitoshi Kawaguchi (ep 3)
Keiichiro Ota (eps 22, 26)
Kenji Shirai (eps 11, 15)
Kujiken Egawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 14, 18
)

Masanori Shiromizu (ep 7)
Masaya Noguchi (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Ryou Shimamura (7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Shigeki Takagi (ep 6)
Shinichiro Ishikawa (ep 3)
Shinya Kawamo (eps 19, 23, 26)
Program Manager:
Daisuke Katagiri (WOWOW; eps 1-17)
Naoto Ikari (WOWOW; eps 18-26)
Program Publicity:
Keiko Asami
Megumi Hosoya
Michiko Suzuki (WOWOW)
Recording: Shoji Hata
Recording engineer: Naoko Abe
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Special Effects: Masahiro Murakami
Special Thanks To: Koichi Mashimo (ep 26)
Story Supervisor: Ryoji Akagawa
Studio Management: Naoko Yamada
Theme Song Composition:
Ma-Chang (ED 1)
Masahiro Ando (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kate Pierson (ED1)
YUKI (ED1)
Theme Song Performance: NiNa (ED1&2)
Yui Horie as Lieza

Hiro Yuuki as Arc
Yuko Mizutani as Kukuru

Chie Kisono as Meril
Chie Sueno as Meril
Chizu Yonemoto as TV announcer (ep 10)
Eiji Yanagisawa as Elk's father
Fumihiko Tachiki as Quote
Fumiko Oosaka as Celendia
Hiroshi Iwasaki as Galuano
Hiroshi Naka as Gorgon
Hiroshi Ootaki as
Gulugu
Robby 
Hiroyuki Yokoo as Jack
Ikue Ohtani as Robby
Izumi Ohira as Elk's mother
Katsuhisa Houki as Andel
Kazuhiro Oguro as Cougar
Ken Narita as Kelbe
Kôzô Shioya as Demitas
Kyoko Minami as Announcer (ep 4)
Manabu Ino as Gene
Masahiko Tanaka as Gequbec
Masuo Amada as Dain
Megumi Kubota as Young Elk
Naoki Makishima as Hunter (eps 2, 4)
Nariko Fujieda as Meril
Nobuo Tobita as Clive
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Toshu
Reiko Kondou as Gene (Young)
Rika Sugimura as Chante
Ryuichi Horibe as Dr. Vilmer
Shinpachi Tsuji as
Chongala
Spirit of Flame
Takayuki Inoue as Hunter (eps 2, 4)
Takeshi Uchida as Pandit
Umeji Sasaki as Bibiga
Wasabi Mizuta as Poco
Wataru Takagi as Alfred
Yoshito Ishinami as Zarbado
Yumi Touma as Iris
Yutaka Shibata as Eega
Japanese companies
Animation:
AIC (ep 11)
Bee Train (eps 21, 26)
Garan (ep 3)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-14, 16-18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Hanil Animation (eps 4, 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 20-22, 24-26
)

Office AO (ep 1)
Park Young (ep 8)
Philgrim Entertainment (eps 19, 23)
Production I.G (eps 1, 7)
SHAFT (ep 1)
Studio Mu
Studio Myu (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-14, 16-18
)

Xebec (ep 1)
Animation Check: Phill Grim Entertainment (ep 23)
Background Art: Production AI
Broadcaster: WOWOW
Film: Kodak 5248
Film Processing: Imagica
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 1)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (20 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-14, 16-18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Hanil Animation (eps 4, 8)
J.C. Staff (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 20-22, 24-26
)

Park Young (ep 8)
Philgrim Entertainment (eps 19, 23)
Production I.G (eps 1-2, 5)
Studio Mu
Studio Myu (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-14, 16-18
)

Studio Road (eps 1-2)
Studio Toys (ep 17)
Tatsunoko Color Center (ep 4)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Angel
Angle (8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 13, 16, 18, 22, 25
)

Anime Torotoro (eps 3, 7, 12)
Hanil Animation (ep 8)
Oh! Production (ep 17)
Park Young (ep 8)
Phill Grim Entertainment (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19, 23
)

Shigotoba (ep 25)
TNK (ep 17)
Negative Editing: Morita Editing Room
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Planning: Arc Entertainment
Recording: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: SPE Visual Works
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Director: Eric P. Sherman
ADR Director: Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Sharon Papa
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Associate producer: John M. Cusimano
Associate Re-recording Mixer: Scott Favorite
Co-Producer: Kaeko Sakamoto
Dialogue Editing:
Jeremy Pitts
Patrick Rodman
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production Secretary: Anna Bechtol
Project Translator:
Chris Hutts
Masako Arakawa
Re-Recording Mixing:
Ken Dahlinger
Thomas J. Maydeck
Studio Administration:
Kendra Doherty
Tracy Clark
Subtitle Script: Andrew Kent
Joshua Seth as Elk

Steve Cannon as Arc
Wendee Lee as Kukuru

Abe Lasser as
Andel
Chongara
Hunter A
Anthony Mozdy as Mayor Galuano
Barbara Goodson as
Boy
Boy B
Nurse
Old Woman
Waitress
Bob Bobson as
Commander
Man A
Scientist C
Bob Johnson as Guluga
Chuck Farley as
Alfred
Hunter C
Dave Mallow as
Shu
Soldier
David Lucas as
Bartender
Chimera
Communications Officer
Couple in Next Room
Darkness
Eega
Elk's Father
Henchman
Leader
Pandit
Village Scout
David Orozco as
Ambassador
Demitas
George
Soldier
David Umansky as
Gene
Hunter B
Debra Cunningham as Robby
Ethan Murray as Clive
Francis Cherry as
Guard
Man B
Radar Operator
G. Gordon Baer as
Guard B
Yagun
George C. Cole as
Gorgon
Quote
Soldiers
Georgette Rose as
Boy
Boy B
Boy C
Meril
Puppy
Ian Hawk as
Boy
Elk (Young)
Sister
Village Boy
Village Kid
Jackson Daniels as Cougar
James Lyon as Zarbado
Joey Lotsko as Kelbe
John Billingslea as Spirit of Flame
Karen Woods as Iris
Lee Loopers as Chimera
Lex Lang as Jack
Love-chan Looping as Chimera
Marvin Lee as Jeweler
Melissa Charles as
Boy A
Chante
Woman
Melissa Williamson as
Announcer
Boy
Celinda
Couple in Next Room
Elk's Mother
Gene (Young)
Woman
Mona Marshall as
Monkey
Poco
Ray Michaels as Bibiga
Richard Barnes as Gorgon
Sparky Thornton as
Dr. Vilmer
Soldier C
Toshu
Steve Kramer as
Chimera
Operative
Soldier
Terrence Stone as
Chimera
Gequbec
Hunter B
Monster
Soldier
Wounded Soldier
Wendee Lee as
Boy
Boy A
Lia
Reporter
Zan as Announcer

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C.
Licensed by: ADV Films
Mixing Studio: Monterey Post Studio
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Monterey Post Studio
French staff
French cast
Executive producer: Carlo Levy
(none)
French companies
Distributor: DYBEX S.A.
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; ep 1)
Marc Bernabé (Catalan dub)
Verónica Calafell (Catalan dub)
Ana María Camps as Lieza (Catalan dub)
Assumpta Navascues as Lieza (Spain dub)
Carlos Lladó as Elk (Spain dub)
Hernán Fernández as Elk (Catalan dub)

Cristina Serra as Kukuru (Catalan dub)
Germán José as Arc (Catalan dub)
Nacho de Porrata as Arc (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Kukuru (Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Poco (Spain dub)
Carmen Ambrós as
Celinda (Spain dub)
Lia (Spain dub)
Waitress (Spain dub)
Claudi Domingo as Gene (Spain dub; ep 9)
Eduardo Soler as
Dr. Vilmer (Spain dub)
Gogen (Spain dub)
Enrique Hernández as Clive (Spain dub)
Francesc Belda as
Galuano (Spain dub)
Gequbec (Spain dub)
Yagun (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora as
Ander (Spain dub)
Bibiga (Spain dub)
Demitas (Spain dub)
Jack (Spain dub)
Francisco Alborch as Chongara (Spain dub)
Joan Massotkleiner as Alcalde Galuano (Catalan dub)
Joan Pera as
Shu (Spain dub)
Voice-over (Spain dub)
Luis Grau as Shu (Catalan dub)
Manel Català as
Dain (Spain dub)
Spirit of Flame (Spain dub)
Zarbado (Spain dub)
Nacho de Porrata as Cougar (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo as
Alfred (Spain dub)
Guluga (Spain dub)
Kelbe (Spain dub)
ROSA MERCADER as Old Woman (Spain dub)
Salvador Campoy as Quote (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Chante (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Toshu (Spain dub)

Carmen Ambrós (Spain dub)
Diana De Guzmán (Spain dub)
Eduardo Soler (Spain dub)
Francesc Belda (Spain dub)
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda (Spain dub)
Manel Català (Spain dub)
Oscar Redondo (Spain dub)
Salvador Campoy (Spain dub)
Susana Damas (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
8 Madrid TV (Spain)
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Canal Sur (Spain)
Canal Sur 2
K3 (100%)
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Translation:
DARUMA (Catalan dub)
TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex
Dutch cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology