Miss Hokusai (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sarusuberi ~Miss HOKUSAI~ (Japanese)
百日紅 ~Miss HOKUSAI~ (Japanese)
Genres: drama, supernatural
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: It's 1814 and the city of Edo is one of the most populated homes of peasants, samurai, townsmen, merchants, nobles, artists, courtesans, and maybe even supernatural beings. Two residents are the highly accomplished artist Tetsuzo and his talented 23-year-old daughter O-Ei. Tetsuo gains worldwide acclaim as Katsushika Hokusai, but few would know "Miss Hokusai," the daughter who assisted him uncredited.
User Ratings: 76 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:1, others:2
2 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 20 votes (sub:17, ?:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:2)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 110 users, rank: #3881 (of 7109)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.540 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3807, rank: #1310 (of 7122)
Weighted mean: 7.601 (Very good−), rank: #1042 (of 7122) (seen all: 7.60)
Bayesian estimate: 7.589 (Very good−), rank: #840 (of 5381)
Vintage: 2015-05-09
Premiere date:
2015-05-09 (Japan)
2015-10-10 (UK, Scotland Loves Anime)
2015-10-15 (Australia, Japanese Film Festival)
2015-11-27 (Hungary, Anilogue)
2016-12-01 (AniFest Argentina)
2016-12-01 (AniFest Paraguay)
Ending Theme:
"Saihate ga Mitai" (最果てが見たい; I Want to See the Very End) by Ringo Shiina
Reviews:
Miss Hokusai BD+DVD (May 26, 2017)
Miss Hokusai (Oct 14, 2016)
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Oct 12, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Aug 29, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Apr 21, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Apr 13, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Mar 8, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 13, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Jan 8, 2016)
Anime Limited Updates (Nov 12, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Oct 29, 2015)
Anime Limited Updates (Sep 30, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Miss Hokusai (BD+DVD) 2017-03-07
Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Miss Hokusai [UK] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-11-14
    Miss Hokusai [Ultimate Edition] [UK] (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2016-11-14
DVD (Region 1)
    Miss Hokusai (DVD) 2017-03-07
DVD (Region 2)
    Miss Hokusai [UK] (Sub.DVD) 2016-11-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keiichi Hara
Script: Miho Maruo
Original creator: Hinako Sugiura
Character Design: Yoshimi Itazu
Art Director: Hiroshi Ohno
Animation Director: Yoshimi Itazu
Cgi Director: Takumi Endo (Dandelion)
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Tanaka
Executive producer:
Akio Maeda
Katsuji Morishita
2nd Key Animation:
Moe Usami
Naoki Kobayashi
Art Setting: Hiroshi Ohno
Assistant Director: Masako Sato
Background Art:
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga)
Hiroshi Ohno (Studio Fuga)
Ichirou Tatsuta (Studio Fuga)
Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga)
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga)
Katsushi Aoki (Studio Fuga)
Kouki Hasegawa (Studio Fuga)
Kumiko Ono (Studio Fuga)
Kura Ii (Studio Fuga)
Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga)
Mina Nakayama (Studio Fuga)
Saki Masuda (Studio Fuga)
Shunsuke Suzuki (Studio Fuga)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga)
Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga)
Brush Animation: Yuuki Igarashi
CG Animation:
Sayoko Haba (Dandelion)
Takeshi Horiwaki (Dandelion)
Tomoe Aoyagi (Dandelion)
CG Composite: Hiroaki Yanagisawa (Dandelion)
CG Design:
Mami Sasaki (Dandelion)
Yuki Sato (Dandelion)
CG Lead Animator: Konomi Watanabe (Dandelion)
CG Line Producer:
Kumiko Oguri (Dandelion)
Shunji Sakai (Dandelion)
CG Modeler: De Jiang Mou (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Producer:
Kazuhiro Nishikawa (Dandelion)
Li Dan Cui (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Production Manager:
Manabu Takayama (Dandelion)
Rui Zhong (DaLian Sunrise Digital Technology Co., Ltd.)
CG Technical Director: Kosuke Tomioka (Dandelion)
Chief Production Supervisor:
Kazumi Kawashiro
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Color setting: Ken Hashimoto
Color Setting Assistant:
Kazu Doi
Noriko Arisawa
Digital Cinema Mastering: Mitsuhiro Yabe
Editing Assistant:
Honami Yamagishi
Yūji Kondō
In-Between Animation:
Ai Fujimoto
Aika Aoki
Akane Eguchi
Akane Ōtani (Anime Torotoro)
Akari Minagawa
Akiko Teshima (CoMix Wave Films)
Arisa Hoshina
Arisa Ito (Production I.G)
Arisa Kuroda
Asami Mitsui
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G)
Atsushi Tanaka
Aya Takada
Ayaka Nishide (APPP)
Ayaka Saitou (Anime Torotoro)
Ayumu Ikeda (Satelight)
Chie Masuda
Chiyo Morita (Production I.G)
Daichi Teshima
Daigo Furufuku (Satelight)
Eimi Terashima
Ema Suzuki (Production I.G)
Emi Nakano
Erika Nishihara
Fujika Enomoto
Fuko Abe
Fumika Senuma (Production I.G)
Fumiko Okuda
Hajime Asano
Hajime Nakagawa (APPP)
Haruna Ukimura (Satelight)
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G)
Hazuki Mizuno (APPP)
Hideyuki Onoue (Satelight)
Hikari Kukimoto
Hiroaki Tanaka (Satelight)
Hiromi Masuko
Hiromi Matsuda (CoMix Wave Films)
Hironori Shimoji
Hiroyuki Kobashi (Production I.G)
Hozumi Shirahama (APPP)
Ikuko Haruyama (Production I.G)
Isami Daba
Jinko Tsuji (OH! Production)
Jun Nakajima (Satelight)
Kai Ikarashi (Trigger)
Kan Murakami
Kana Yamaguchi (Trigger)
Kaori Itou
Kaori Suzuki
Kasumi Sasaki
Kayoko Nishimori
Kazuto Arai (Trigger)
Keika Ushimaru (Production I.G)
Keiko Oyama
Ken Sugita (Satelight)
Kensuke Watanabe
Kimie Iwakiri (OH! Production)
Kimiko Nakagawa
Kiyoka Makino
Kiyoko Makita
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime Torotoro)
Kumiko Terada
Maho Takagi
Maho Tomisaka (Production I.G)
Mai Ogawa (OH! Production)
Mai Oku
Mai Ookubo
Mai Teshima
Maiko Nogami (Production I.G)
Mami Furutoku
Manami Goto (Production I.G)
Mariko Kaji
Mariko Yoshida
Masakiyo Koyama (Anime Torotoro)
Masako Akita
Masako Yamada
Masaru Okuma (APPP)
Masashi Takai
Mayumi Nakamura (Trigger)
Mayumi Ohmura (CoMix Wave Films)
Mei Yamamoto (OH! Production)
Meiko Nakano
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G)
Minoru Ohashi (CoMix Wave Films)
Mio Yamakawa
Misa Sassa
Misaki Kikuta (Production I.G)
Misaki Kobayashi (APPP)
Misaki Nasu (Trigger)
Mitomi Nakayama
Momo Yamamoto
Nahoko Uno
Nanako Hyuga (Production I.G)
Nanami Hayakawa (Production I.G)
Naru Hosoma
Natsumi Hasebe
Nayuta Mori
Nonoka Takebayashi
Norie Igawa
Norika Maeda (Production I.G)
Reiko Mano (CoMix Wave Films)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G)
Reiko Sunaga
Ren Fujimaki (Production I.G)
Rie Ishige (Trigger)
Rie Nakagome
Rina Nagai
Risa Naka
Ryosuke Kanai (Production I.G)
Ryōsuke Mizuno
Sachiyo Takada
Saki Noguchi
Sayaka Yamai
Shao Wei Zhang
Sharlene Wong Jazzy
Shi Yi Su
Shie Kobori
Shizuka Satō
Shogo Matsumoto
Suguru Okuwaki
Sumie Nishido
Taiga Sakakibara (Satelight)
Takeshi Ikezawa (Trigger)
Takumi Sunakohara (Trigger)
Tomoe Kobayashi
Tomohiko Muraki
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G)
Tomomi Takeuchi (Production I.G)
Tomoyo Nishida
Tomoyuki Kojima
Toya Ooshima
Tsubasa Hatashima (Production I.G)
Tsuyoshi Ōtsu
Wataru Omori (APPP)
Yasuaki Honda (OH! Production)
Yawara Yoshimoto (Production I.G)
Yoko Matoba
Yosuke Murata
Youko Tanaka (OH! Production)
Yu Matsuura
Yūdai Katō
Yui Kobayashi (ufotable Tokushima)
Yuka Masuoka (Satelight)
Yuka Miyoshi
Yuka Saito
Yuka Yamori
Yukari Yamaura (Anime Torotoro)
Yuki Fuse
Yūki Nagata
Yuki Ohara
Yūki Yajima
Yukiko Koyama
Yukiko Muroga
Yukina Kai (Trigger)
Yukinobu Saeki (OH! Production)
Yuko Kato (Production I.G)
Yūko Kobayashi (APPP)
Yumi Ikeda
Yumi Nomaguchi
Yumiko Mizuno
Yumiko Taguchi
Yuna Fueki
Yuri Hashimoto (Production I.G)
Yurika Tsushima
Yusuke Yamamoto
Yuto Komuro
In-between Animation Manager: Yoshihiro Abe
Lab Coordinator: Hideki Ito
Making: Wataru Togashi
Materials Assistant: Ryūta Shimizu
Music Assistant Engineer:
Seiya Kawakoshi
Yūta Tateishi
Music Engineer: Minoru Tanaka
Music Performance:
Eijiro Nakagawa (trombone)
Hideyo Takakuwa (flute & piccolo)
Kimiko Nakagawa Strings (strings)
Kimio Yamane (clarinet)
Makoto Hirahara (saxophone)
Naoko Jinbo (acoustic piano)
Ryōichi Kayatani (percussion)
Shunji Inoue (bassoon)
Takeshi Hayama (guitar)
Tomoca Mori (oboe & cor anglais)
Tomoka Nagasu (shakuhachi)
Music producer: Masaaki Fujita
Music Programming: Yo Tsuji
Musician Coordinator: Emari Mamiya (Tableau)
Official Writer: Mayuko Koyama
Online Editor:
Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL)
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (Sony PCL)
Original Art: Ōi Katsushika ("Yoshiwara Night Scene")
Overseas Manager: Francesco Prandoni
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Asuka Hino (J.C. Staff)
Aya Ouchi (acca effe)
Aya Watabe (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Ayaka Ichihara (J.C. Staff)
Ayumi Yoshida (D-COLORS)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Eriko Ikegami (D-COLORS)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Kana Tanabe (J.C. Staff)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G)
Kazuto Yoshioka (acca effe)
Keishi Okada (J.C. Staff)
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff)
Mai Nakamura (J.C. Staff)
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Masato Itou (MADBOX)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mayumi Satou (Production I.G)
Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. Staff)
Miho Kimura (J.C. Staff)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Narumi Konno (MADBOX)
Narumi Sakai (Production I.G)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Nemu Nakajima (MADBOX)
Nichiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G)
Rina Itō (Production I.G)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G)
Shiho Mizoe (J.C. Staff)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Tomomi Shishido (J.C. Staff)
Yoshimi Yonetani (MADBOX)
Yoshinori Horikawa (MADBOX)
Yuka Takeda (Production I.G)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G)
Yuriko Yamazaki (MADBOX)
Yuu Kubota (J.C. Staff)
Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G)
Paint Check Assistant: Mariko Shimokawa
Photography:
Kazuya Arahata (MADBOX)
Maiko Koseki (Production I.G)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G)
Yūji Satō (HORNETS)
Yukiko Matsumoto (Production I.G)
Photography Assistant:
Haruna Higuchi (Asura Film)
Hidetoshi Watanabe (Asura Film)
Hiroyuki Matsuzaki (Asura Film)
Ikue Kuda (Asura Film)
Itaru Kajita (Asura Film)
Kenichi Otaki (Asura Film)
Minami Uchida (Asura Film)
Seiya Fuchigami (Asura Film)
Shogo Miyaki (Asura Film)
Taito Kanazawa (Asura Film)
Tomomi Nagasawa (Asura Film)
Tomoya Higa (Asura Film)
Wataru Dejima (Asura Film)
Yuki Ikeda (Asura Film)
Yusuke Hara (Asura Film)
Yuya Iwamura (Asura Film)
Production Advancement: Rie Morioka
Production Advancement Assistant: Akane Yukiwaki
Production Committee:
Atsushi Harada (The Asahi Shimbun Co.)
Hideko Yamada (OLM)
Hiroyuki Nakano (Production I.G)
Junichi Kimura (Bandai Visual)
Kayoko Suzushō (TV Tokyo)
Keisuke Akasu (Tokyo Theatres)
Kenji Hamada (Bandai Visual)
Mamoru Maeda (ADK)
Masahiro Iida (The Asahi Shimbun Co.)
Masato Ogino (Trans-Cosmos)
Michiru Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Miho Matori (OLM)
Mikio Gunji (Production I.G)
Motoki Mukaichi (Bandai Visual)
Naoko Ito (ADK)
Nariyasu Suzuki (OLM)
Noriko Tsuruhashi (Bandai Visual)
Risuke Hiraoka (TV Tokyo)
Ryota Ozaki (Bandai Visual)
Sara Tokuno (Production I.G)
Satoru Tabei (Tokyo Theatres)
Satoshi Kohno (Bandai Visual)
Shunsuke Ikuchi (Sunrise)
Takashi Matsuura (The Asahi Shimbun Co.)
Tetsufumi Suzuki (Production I.G)
Tomonori Fujimoto (Production I.G)
Tomoyuki Sugimoto (The Asahi Shimbun Co.)
Toshitaka Mizobe (Production Good Book)
Yoshitaka Kawaguchi (Sunrise)
Yoshito Hayano (Sunrise)
Yuji Watanabe (Tokyo Theatres)
Yukio Kawasaki (TV Tokyo)
Production manager: Takanori Kobori
Publicity Design: Yōko Akuta
Publicity Producer: Ami Yamaguchi
Publicity Supervisor: Shōta Ōba
Recording Adjustment: Tetsuya Satake
Sound Production Manager: Rie Takamiyagi
Theme Song Arrangement: Ringo Sheena
Theme Song Composition: Ringo Sheena
Theme Song Lyrics: Ringo Sheena
Theme Song Performance: Ringo Sheena
Trailer Production: Haruka Noguchi
Anne Watanabe as O-Ei
Yutaka Matsushige as Tetsuzo/Katsushika Hokusai

Danshun Tatekawa as Manjido
Gaku Hamada as Zenjiro/Keisai Eisen
Jun Miho as Koto
Kengo Kora as Utagawa Kuninao
Kumiko Asou as Sayogoromo
Michitaka Tsutsui as Hatsugoro/Totoya Hokkei
Shion Shimizu as O-Nao

Akiko Yajima as Tea House Boy
Fūka Sudō as Child
Gen Ueda as Child
Genki Yoshimoto as Soap Seller
Hiroki Matsukawa as Red-Pepper Seller
Ikuko Tani as Kagema-Chaya Mistress
Junko Takeuchi as Geisha
Kayou Nakajima as Wife
Keiji Fujiwara as Samurai Envoy
Miyu Irino as Kichiya
Rikako Oota as Child
Sanae Fuku as Maid
Satoshi Yamazaki as Child
Tomotaka Hachisuka as Husband
Yūji Suzuki as Shiratama Seller
Yumeka Yoshimoto as Nobii

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Production I.G
Background Art: Studio Fuga
Digital Cinema Mastering Studio: CineLaPista
Distributor: Tokyo Theatres
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Music Coordination: Tableau
Music Production: Inspire Holdings inc.
Official Site Production: T-Basic
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography Cooperation: Asura Film
Sound Assistance:
Axl One
B-Box
Early Wing
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
Theme Song Production: Universal Music
English staff
English cast
Erica Lindbeck as O-Ei
Richard Epcar as Tetsuzo/Katsushika Hokusai

Barbara Goodson as Koto
Cindy Robinson as Sayogoromo
Courtney Chu as O-Nao
Ezra Weisz as Zenjiro/Keisai Eisen
Marc Diraison as Hatsugoro/Totoya Hokkei
Mike Pollock as Manjido
Robbie Daymond as Utagawa Kuninao

Kevin T. Collins as Kichiya

English companies
Distributor: Universal Studios (USA)
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
GKids (North America)
Recording Studio: NYAV Post
French cast
French staff
ADR Director: Jacques Albaret

Adaptation: Eric Lajoie
Mixing: Jérémy Pichon
Sylvain Lemarié as Tetsuzo/Katsushika Hokusai

Fabrice Lelyon as Hatsugoro/Totoya Hokkei
François Creton as Kichia
Jacques Albaret as Homme
Jean-Marco Montalto as Zenjiro/Keisai Eisen
Jochen Haegele as Manjido
Nayeli Forest as Sayogoromo
Renaud Heine as Kuminao
French companies
Distributor: @Anime
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor:
Madness Films (AniFest Paraguay 2016; AniFest Argentina 2016)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Heike Kospach
Script: Heike Kospach
Translation: Simone Gisler
Jürgen Kluckert as Hokusai Katsushika
Mia Diekow as O-Ei

Arianne Borbach as Koto
Britta Steffenhagen as Sayogoromo
Hannah Kunze as O-Nao
Hans Hohlbein as Manjidou
Jan Makino as Zenjirou Ikeda
Konrad Bösherz as Kuninao Utagawa
Sven Gerhardt as Hatsugorou Iwakubo

Dirk Stollberg as Kichiya
Oliver Szerkus as Tea House Boy
Rainer Doering as Samurai Envoy
Sabine Arnhold as Wife
Silvia Mißbach as Kagema-Chaya Mistress
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Dubbing: VSI Berlin
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...