In This Corner of the World (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dans un recoin de ce monde (French)
En este rincón del mundo (Spanish)
In Questo Angolo di Mondo (Italian)
Kono Sekai no Katasumi ni (Japanese)
この世界の片隅に (Japanese)
謝謝你,在世界的角落找到我 (Chinese (Taiwan))
謝謝你,在世界角落中找到我 (Chinese (Hong Kong))
Genres: drama
Plot Summary: Suzu is a quiet and ordinary -- if not a bit of clumsy and daydreaming -- girl growing up in the outskirts of the city of Hiroshima in mid-1930s. She loves drawing sketches with pencils -- a hobby she is really good at. Following her parents' arrangement in 1943, 18-year-old Suzu is married to a young man living in Kure, a neighboring city with a large naval base, in which he works as a civilian secretary for the military tribunal. There she faces a new life, a new family, as well as many new challenges and hardships, particularly with the worsening life conditions due to the Pacific War. Yet Suzu manages to find happiness and peace in her daily life. (from manga)
User Ratings: 109 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 19 votes (sub:14, raw:2, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 45 votes (sub:32, dub:8, raw:2, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:17, dub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 Chinese (Taiwan) subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:3)
 Decent: -
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (raw:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 132 users, rank: #3724 (of 7299)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.395 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.6701, rank: #201 (of 7318)
Weighted mean: 8.398 (Very good+), rank: #167 (of 7318) (seen all: 8.40)
Bayesian estimate: 8.304 (Very good+), rank: #141 (of 5504)
Vintage: 2016-11-12
Premiere date:
2016-11-12 (Japan)
2017-03-01 (Mexico)
2017-03-30 (Hong Kong)
2017-06-20 (USA, Los Angeles Film Festival)
2017-06-27 (USA, Toronto Japanese Film Festival)
2017-06-28 (UK & Ireland)
2017-06-30 (Spain)
2017-07-02 (USA, Anime Expo)
2017-07-28 (Taiwan)
2017-08-11 (USA)
2017-09-19 (Italy)
2018-04-02 (Colombia)
2018-04-09 (Argentina)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Kanashikute Yarikirenai" (悲しくてやりきれない) by kotringo
Ending Theme:
#1: "Tanpopo" (たんぽぽ) by kotringo
#2: "Suzu-san" by kotringo
Review:
News: Show:
Interview:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Sunao Katabuchi
Screenplay: Sunao Katabuchi
Music: kotringo
Original creator: Fumiyo Kouno
Character Design: Hidenori Matsubara
Art Director: Kōsuke Hayashi
Chief Animation Director: Hidenori Matsubara
Sound Director: Sunao Katabuchi
Director of Photography: Yuuya Kumazawa
Producer: Taro Maki (GENCO)

Assistant Director: Chie Uratani
Assistant producer: Chiaki Kondo
Assistant Unit Director:
Kanji Miyake
Kenta Nomura
Takeshi Satou
Associate producer:
Hiroto Yonemori
Yukie Abe
Character Setting Paint: Sakiko Soga
Color design: Izumi Sakamoto
Dialect Guide Recording: Mayumi Niiya (Hiroshima-ben)
Dialect Supervision: Yukitomo Tochino (Hiroshima-ben)
Dialogue Recording Director: Youji Shimizu
Digital Cinema Engineer:
Michihiro Ichihara
Tetsuro Tsukada
Editing:
Kashiko Kimura (MADBOX)
In-Between Animation:
Akane Ōguchi (MADHOUSE)
Akane Ōtani (Anime Torotoro)
Anna Tateno (MAPPA)
Ayaka Saitou (Anime Torotoro)
Ayaka Sato (MADHOUSE)
Ayu Miura (MADHOUSE)
Chie Yamaguchi (MADHOUSE)
Chihiro Nishikawa (MADHOUSE)
Da Yuan Fang (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Eun-Ju Yoon (DR Movie)
Han Jun Zhu (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Hiroko Komatsu (MAPPA)
Honami Takeuchi (MADHOUSE)
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie)
Hua Jun Guan (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Issei Nagamatsu (MAPPA)
Jeong Rim Kim (DR Movie)
Jian Xiu Li (MAPPA)
Jie Huang (MADHOUSE)
Jin Gong (DR Movie)
Jin Ju Go (DR Movie)
Jin Suk Jung (DR Movie)
Jung Sook Park (DR Movie)
Junko Kai (MADHOUSE)
Kanako Nakano (MADHOUSE)
Kasumi Kametani
Kayoko Nishimori
Kazue Otsuki (MADHOUSE)
Keiko Abu
Keiko Watanabe
Kim Boksim (DR Movie)
Kirara Aya (MAPPA)
Kōhei Yamamoto (MADHOUSE)
Kozue Oka (MADHOUSE)
Kumiko Tanihira (Anime Torotoro)
Kyung Sun Bae (DR Movie)
Ma Jie Ying (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Mai Iwata (MAPPA)
Mariko Takeda (MAPPA)
Masakiyo Koyama (Anime Torotoro)
Mi Na Choi (DR Movie)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie)
Miho Onishi (MADHOUSE)
Min Li Shen (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Minami Maeshima (MADHOUSE)
Mizuki Itou (MAPPA)
Nanami Shikita (MAPPA)
Natsumi Morishita (MADHOUSE)
Reiko Nagasawa (MADHOUSE)
Reimi Eda (MAPPA)
Rie Saitou
Rina Akasaka (MADHOUSE)
Runa Yagyu (MAPPA)
Sakika Suzuki (MADHOUSE)
Sakiko Kadoya (MAPPA)
Sakiko Watanabe (MADHOUSE)
Saori Hagita (MADHOUSE)
Satomi Otake (MADHOUSE)
Satoshi Ikeda (MAPPA)
Sayaka Anezaki (MAPPA)
Seon Hye Jang (DR Movie)
Seong Beom Kim (DR Movie)
Shino Kuzuhara (MAPPA)
Shiori Nagaoka (MADHOUSE)
So-Young Lee (DR Movie)
Su Jung Han (DR Movie)
Sung Ji-Young (DR Movie)
Tai Wei Lu (MAPPA)
Tatsuya Akitsu (MADHOUSE)
Tomoe Akuzawa (MAPPA)
Un Ju Choi (DR Movie)
Wei Qing Wang (MAPPA)
Xiao Ling Wang (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Ya Wen Su (MAPPA)
Yasunobu Minami (MADHOUSE)
Yin Wei Zhang (M.S.J Musashino Production)
Yong Oh Bae (DR Movie)
Young Ji Kim (DR Movie)
Young-Jin Heo (DR Movie)
Yuka Matsumura (MAPPA)
Yuka Ohara (MAPPA)
Yukari Umebayashi
Yukari Yamaura (Anime Torotoro)
Yukie Hiraka (MADHOUSE)
Yukimasa Inakubo (MADHOUSE)
Yun Sung Cho (DR Movie)
Yuri Fujinaka (MADHOUSE)
Yuuki Igarashi (MADHOUSE)
Yuzu Hori
In-Between Check Chief: Akiko Ohshima
Information Assistant:
Akinori Ueda
Bunzo Furumine (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Etsuko Miyake (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Etsuko Okamoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hidetoshi Maeno
Hiroko Nagaki
Hiromasa Kashide (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hiroshi Miyasaka (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hiroshi Okumoto
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hisashi Okada (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hisashi Takahashi
Hisataka Hagiwara (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Katsuya Okamoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Kazuko Shishido
Kazumitsu Nakagawa (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Kazunori Ishiodori (Aki Shobo)
Kazuo Fukushima
Kazutaka Kato
Kazuyoshi Kumon ("Enami o Tsutaeru Kai")
Kimie Ooka
Kiyoshi Miyake (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Kozo Kaura
Kyouko Nakamura
Makoto Aiya
Masaaki Tanabe
Masami Nishimoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Masao Fujita (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Midori Takamatsu
Mikio Nakagawa
Mio Fukushima (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Nobuyuki Makino (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Ryoga Suwa
Shigeo Moritomi
Shinobu Kikuraku (Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum)
Shozo Ogata
Tadahiro Nomura (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Taichi Kinugawa (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Takuji Enami
Takumi Nakagawa ("Enami o Tsutaeru Kai")
Tasuku Kanda (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Tokuzo Hamai
Tomoko Bessho (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Toshinari Yamamoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Toyohiko Ibukuro (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Tsuyoshi Okumoto
Yasunobu Takagi (Suo-Oshima Culture Exchange Center)
Yasunori Sato (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yasuo Katō (Children's Folklore Museum)
Yasuo Otsuka (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yasutaka Matsuura (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yoshiko Otsuka (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yusuke Oda (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Insert Song Arrangement: kotringo
Insert Song Composition: Nobuo Iida
Insert Song Lyrics: Ippei Okamoto
Insert Song Performance: kotringo
Legal Advisor: Daisuke Okeda
Materials Assistant:
Akinori Ueda
Bunzo Furumine (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Etsuko Miyake (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Etsuko Okamoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hidetoshi Maeno
Hiroko Nagaki
Hiromasa Kashide (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hiroshi Miyasaka (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hiroshi Okumoto
Hiroyuki Nakagawa (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hisashi Okada (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Hisashi Takahashi
Hisataka Hagiwara (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Katsuya Okamoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Kazuko Shishido
Kazumitsu Nakagawa (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Kazunori Ishiodori (Aki Shobo)
Kazuo Fukushima
Kazutaka Kato
Kazuyoshi Kumon ("Enami o Tsutaeru Kai")
Kimie Ooka
Kiyoshi Miyake (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Kozo Kaura
Kyouko Nakamura
Makoto Aiya
Masaaki Tanabe
Masami Nishimoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Masao Fujita (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Midori Takamatsu
Mikio Nakagawa
Mio Fukushima (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Nobuyuki Makino (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Ryoga Suwa
Shigeo Moritomi
Shinobu Kikuraku (Hiroshima Peace Memorial Museum)
Shozo Ogata
Tadahiro Nomura (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Taichi Kinugawa (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Takuji Enami
Takumi Nakagawa ("Enami o Tsutaeru Kai")
Tasuku Kanda (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Tokuzo Hamai
Tomoko Bessho (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Toshinari Yamamoto (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Toyohiko Ibukuro (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Tsuyoshi Okumoto
Yasunobu Takagi (Suo-Oshima Culture Exchange Center)
Yasunori Sato (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yasuo Katō (Children's Folklore Museum)
Yasuo Otsuka (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yasutaka Matsuura (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yoshiko Otsuka (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Yusuke Oda (Kure City Sightseeing Volunteer Association)
Merchandise Licensing:
Hiromi Mezaki
Misato Aoki
Music Engineer: Suminobu Hamada (Sound In Studio)
Music Performance:
Akari Ozawa (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Atsushi Miyawaki (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Ayana Tobe (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Chiaki Iizuka (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Dan Yamaguchi (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Eijiro Nakagawa (trombone)
Eriko Fukui (piccolo)
Genichi Tamura (pedal steel)
Gentaro Sakaguchi (viola)
Hirofumi Wada (horn)
Hisashi Sudo (bass)
Hyo Jin Kim (viola)
Kaoru Suzuki (drums)
Kei Sakamoto (flute)
Keiko Shiga (violin)
Kenta Ogawa (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Kohji Nishimura (trumpet)
Koichi Nonoshita (trombone)
kotringo (vocals, piano, accordion, celesta, percussion, programming)
Masahiko Sugasaka (trumpet)
Masahiko Tōdō (violin)
Masashi Togame (oboe)
Masateru Nishikata (cello)
Miiyan (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Mika Naramura (violin)
Mizuho Hirano (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Nao Murakami (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Naoko Ishibashi (violin)
Naomu Soeda (saxophone)
Naoya Takemura (saxophone)
Natsumi Honma (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Osamu Fukui (bassoon)
Otohiko Fujita (horn)
Satoshi Ito (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Seigen Tokuzawa (cello)
Shigeki Ippon (contrabass)
Shizuka Kawaguchi (violin)
Shoko Miki (viola)
Shoko Oki (violin)
Shunosuke Ishikawa (saxophone)
Shunpei Kuwahara (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Takayuki Mogami (oboe)
Taku Yamamoto (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Tetsuhiko Sunohara (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Tomomi Tokunaga (violin)
Toshiro Muraki (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Toshiyuki Muranaka (cello)
Yoko Karasawa (violin)
Yoko Sugimoto (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Yuji Tanaka (marimba)
Yuki Kawasumi (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Yūko Kajitani (violin)
Yurie Suzuki (Woolly Bears Jazz Orchestra)
Yusuke Nakano (trumpet)
Music producer:
Shiro Sasaki
Yukiko Iida
Music Publicity: Mariko Kondō
Newsflash Director: Takaki Ishikawa (footprint)
Official Website Production: Kenji Ueshima (shangdao)
Original Reference Work Author:
Fujie Kimura ("60 Years after War Damage to Kure City")
Yōzō Kudō ("US Military Photo Reconnaissance and Japanese Air Raids")
Paint:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Atsuko Ito (Wish)
Ayaka Nasu (D-COLORS)
Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA)
Bo Ram Lee (DR Movie)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle)
Chie Sugiyama (DEFA)
Chieko Tokuda (MAPPA)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Choi Ki Jung (DR Movie)
Daiki Ura (DEFA)
Emiko Katou (DEFA)
Emiko Okui (Wish)
Eo Jin Kim (DR Movie)
Hajime Satō (DEFA)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle)
Izumi Inoue (Wish)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie)
Jung Ah Lim (DR Movie)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Mana Kurimoto (Studio Elle)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Michiko Kado (Studio Elle)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Min Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Mizue Kadoshita (D-COLORS)
Naoto Kondou (Studio Elle)
Ok Hee Kim (DR Movie)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish)
Riku Ishikura (D-COLORS)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Se Na Park (DR Movie)
Seo Jung Kim (DR Movie)
Shizuka Iwasaki (Studio Elle)
Soo Hun Kim (DR Movie)
Soo Jeong Kim (DR Movie)
Su Hyun Jung (DR Movie)
Su Yeong Jeong (DR Movie)
Sung Kyung Hwang (DR Movie)
Taisuke Utsumi (DEFA)
Tomomi Kato (DEFA)
Won Jeong Park (DR Movie)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle)
Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie)
Yu Jin Cho (DR Movie)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle)
Yuki Tozawa (DEFA)
Yuri Kayano (D-COLORS)
Yuuki Matsuda (D-COLORS)
Photography:
Atsurō Saitō (MADBOX)
Hikari Kaga (MADBOX)
Kasumi Tōgō (Chiptune)
Kimihiro Terao (MADBOX)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (Chiptune)
Mayuko Koike (Chiptune)
Miki Nunoyama (MADBOX)
Riku Shikata (Chiptune)
Ryotaro Nakano (Chiptune)
Sae Tamura (Chiptune)
Shinji Todokoro (Chiptune)
Shiro Kanemori (Chiptune)
Sota Mikami (Chiptune)
Takashi Onzō (Chiptune)
Takuo Shibahara (Chiptune)
Takuya Ogata (MADBOX)
Tetsuya Kasajima (MADBOX)
Tomoya Kanehara (Chiptune)
Yoshio Watanabe (MADBOX)
Yukie Nakajima (Chiptune)
Yuuki Kawashita (MADBOX)
Photography Supervision: Yusuke Tannowa
Planning:
Masao Maruyama (MAPPA)
Production Advancement:
Akiko Ono
Takayuki Suzuki
Taku Yamamoto
Production Committee:
Akiko Takehara (Futabasha)
Atsuo Sugiyama (Futabasha)
Atsushi Harada (Yomiuri Shimbun Company)
Hiroshi Morihira (Tokyo Theatres)
Jun Yukawa (Bandai Visual)
Katsunori Ito (Tokyo Theatres)
Katsushi Minoura (Futabasha)
Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Tokyo Color Photo Wings)
Keiji Hamada (AT-X)
Keisuke Akasu (Tokyo Theatres)
Kengo Abe (Bandai Visual)
Kenji Hamada (Bandai Visual)
Kenjiro Kuroki (Tohoku Shinsha)
Kentarō Yoshida (Tohoku Shinsha)
Maika Kawai (Tohoku Shinsha)
Makoto Moriwaki (MAPPA)
Makoto Someya (Futabasha)
Masahiro Iida (Yomiuri Shimbun Company)
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Nobuhiro Takenaka (Cygames)
Rie Oh (Yomiuri Shimbun Company)
Ryo Irie (GENCO)
Sadako Yamamoto (Tokyo Color Photo Wings)
Satoshi Kiyota (GENCO)
Takao Asaga (GENCO)
Takashi Matsuura (Yomiuri Shimbun Company)
Takeshi Kikuchi (TBS Radio)
Teppei Niwa (Futabasha)
Tomohiro Nogami (TBS Radio)
Tomoyuki Sugimoto (Yomiuri Shimbun Company)
Toshiki Shibata (TBS Radio)
Yasuteru Iwase (MAPPA)
Yusuke Kato (Yomiuri Shimbun Company)
Yusuke Shibuya (Futabasha)
Yutaka Kashiwagi (AT-X)
Yūzaburō Masuyama (MAC, Inc.)
Production manager:
Fuko Noda
Masato Matsunaga
Production producer: Ryoichiro Matsuo
Publicity Design: Tatsurō Satō (Five One)
Recording Adjustment: Yoshio Obara
Research: kuroburue
Screen Composition: Chie Uratani
Setting Production: Hitomi Shirai
Sound Effects: Kenji Shibasaki
Sound Production Manager: Takurou Okada
Special Animation: Kenta Nomura
Special Effects: kuroburue
Special Support:
Eri Mitamura (Makuake)
Ryotaro Nakayama (Makuake)
Special Thanks Animation Director: Tomoyuki Okada (Altina)
Studio Coordinator: Yoshito Ashino
Sutra Chanting: Yo Kamizono
Sutra Recording: Satoshi Aohara
Theme Song Arrangement: kotringo (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kazuhiko Katoh (OP)
kotringo (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Fumiyo Kouno (ED)
Hachiro Sato (OP)
kotringo (ED)
Sunao Katabuchi (ED)
Theme Song Performance: kotringo (OP; ED)
Trailer Director: Koji Shiranita (Zero-go)
TVCM Director: Koji Shiranita (Zero-go)
Videogram Publicity:
Junichi Kimura
Yuki Shirai
Non as Suzu

Daisuke Ono as Akira
Megumi Han as Sumi
Minori Omi as Michiko
Natsuki Inaba as Harumi
Shigeru Ushiyama as Entarō
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Shūsaku

Hiromi Seta as Chita
Hisako Kyouda as Ito Morita
Masumi Tsuda as Kiseno Urano
Nanase Iwai as Rin Shiraki
Nozomu Sasaki as Uncle Kobayashi
Tomoko Shiota as Aunt Kobayashi
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Jurō Urano

Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
AXsiZ
HEBARAKI
Animation Production: MAPPA
Background Art:
Kusanagi
Studio Wyeth
Digital Cinema Studio: Q-Tec
Distributor: Tokyo Theatres
Editing: MADBOX
Music Production: Flying Dog
Newsflash Production: footprint
Official Website Production: shangdao
Paint Check: Hiwa
Photography:
Chiptune
MADBOX
Production Publicity: Right Stuff Co., Ltd.
Publicity Assistance:
LINE
Takarajimasha
Publicity Design:
BALCOLONY.
FIVEONE
Recording Studio:
Aoi Studio
Sound Inn Studios
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Special Cooperation:
Hiroshima City
Kure City
Special Support: Makuake
Special Thanks Animation: Altina
Trailer Production: Zero-gō
TVCM Production: Zero-gō
English cast
English staff
Mix Engineer: Simon Ellegaard
Recording engineer: Jonathan Abarca
Voice Direction: Bob Buchholz
English companies
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment (theatrical, USA)
Umbrella Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Licensed by:
Animatsu Entertainment
Shout! Factory (US & Canada)
Recording Studio: SDI Media
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jean Hêches
French companies
Dubbing: Films & Caetera
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director:
Angeles Neira (Spain dub)
Arturo Cataño (Mexican dub)
Mercedes Hoyos (Spain dub)
Translation:
Carlos Wilheleme (Mexican dub)
Marc Bernabé (Spain dub)
ADR Script: Mercedes Hoyos (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Miguel Ángel Hoffmann

Associate producer:
Osvaldo Soto (Mexican dub)
Ricardo García (Mexican dub)
General Producer: Arturo Cataño (Mexican dub)
Mix Engineer: Carlos Gomez (Mexican dub)
Music Adaptation: Luis Leonardo Suárez (Mexican dub)
Music Director: Luis Leonardo Suárez (Mexican dub)
Production Assistant: Luis Enrique Garza (Mexican dub)
Recording engineer: Juan Carlos Perez Vertti (Mexican dub)
Erika Langarica as Suzu (Mexican dub)
Gema Abad as Suzu (Spain dub)

Armando Guerrero as Tetsu (Mexican dub)
Dulce Chino as Sumi (Mexican dub)
Edson Matus as Shuusaku (Mexican dub)
Eduardo Menez as Entaro (Mexican dub)
Lucy Escandon as San (Mexican dub)
Pablo Domínguez as Tetsu (Spain dub)
Pamela Mendoza as Harumi (Mexican dub)
Queta Calderón as Keiko (Mexican dub)
Varenka Carrillo as Sumi (child, Mexican dub)

Anette Ugalde as Kiseno (Mexican dub)
Catalina Múzquiz as Aunt Kobayashi (Mexican dub)
José Ángel Torres as Yoichi (Mexican dub)
Magda Giner as Kariya (Mexican dub)
Martha Ramírez as Ito (Mexican dub)
Oscar Gomez as Uncle Kobayashi (Mexican dub)
Raul Anaya as Juurou (Mexican dub)
Rosalinda Marquez as Rin (Mexican dub)

Adriana Olmedo (Mexican dub)
Alberto Bernal (Mexican dub)
Berenice Vega (Mexican dub)
Carlos Revelo (Mexican dub)
César Beltrán (Mexican dub)
Cynthia Olvera (Mexican dub)
David Camarillo (Mexican dub)
Eleazar Muñoz (Mexican dub)
Ernesto Mascarua (Mexican dub)
Francisco Vargas (Mexican dub)
Gabo Juárez (Mexican dub)
Graciela Malanche (Mexican dub)
Jesús Cortés (Mexican dub)
Lorena Villegas (Mexican dub)
Magdalena Tenorio (Mexican dub)
Manuel Pérez (Mexican dub)
Miguel de León (Mexican dub)
Miguel Angel Hoffman (Mexican dub)
Miriam Aceves (Mexican dub)
Mónica Villaseñor (Mexican dub)
Natalia Escajadillo (Mexican dub)
Oscar Rangel (Mexican dub)
Pablo Mejía (Mexican dub)
Raúl Bonfil (Mexican dub)
Ruben Leon (Mexican dub)
Tenyo Vargas (Mexican dub)
Tommy Rojas (Mexican dub)
Vianney Monroy (Mexican dub)
Vivian Magos (Mexican dub)
Wendy Malvárez (Mexican dub)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Kora International (Mexican dub)
Broadcaster: Movistar+ Xtra (Spain)
Distributor:
Cinemark (Colombia; Argentina; subtitled)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Dubbing Studio:
Distrito Music (Mexican dub)
Factoría de Ruidos (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming:
Cinépolis KLIC (Mexico)
Movistar+ (Spain)
Licensed by:
Arcade Media (Latin America)
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Production: Dasara Producciones (Spain dub)
Theatrical Distribution: Cinemark (Colombia)
Theatrical Releaser: Cinemark (Colombia)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Maria pia di Meo

Dialogues: Luca Dresda
Dubbing Assistant: Giuseppe Privitera
Loretta Di Pisa as Suzu Urano

Antonella Giannini as San Hojo
Daniele Raffaeli as Shusaku Hojo
Enzo Avolio as Entaro Hojo
Ludovica Bebi as Sumi Urano
Martina Bebi as Harumi Kuromura
MASSIMO TRIGGIANI as Tetsu Mizuhara
Roberto Certomà as Juro Urano
Valentina Mari as Keiko Kuromura

Eleonora Vanni as Rin Shiraki
Giorgina Pazi as Doumoto
Graziella Polesinanti as Ito Morita
Irene Di Valmo as Kariya
Paola Del Bosco as Kiseno Urano
Patrizia Salerno as Marina
Italian companies
Distributor:
Dynit
Nexo Digital
Dubbing Studio: C.D. Cine Dubbing
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Ulrike Lau
Script: Peer Pfeiffer

Casting: Stefanie Oertel
Dialogue Editing: Matthäus Ihrke
Production manager: Alina Stürzel
Recording engineer: Vincent Fischer
Sound Mixing: Ole Braunschweig
German companies
Distributor: Universum Anime
Dubbing: EuroSync GmbH
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Arcade Media (Brazil)
Licensed by: Arcade Media (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology