×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

FLCL Progressive (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
FLCL 2
フリクリ2 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: 14-year-old Hidomi, her classmate Ide, and two otherworldly beings, "Jinyu" and "Haruha Raharu," are determined to unlock their hidden potential. Mixed up in this is an all-powerful force known as "ATOMSK," a gorgeous vintage car and a certain Vespa Scooter.
User Ratings: 129 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (dub:8, sub:3)
 Very good: 34 votes (dub:24, sub:10)
 Good: 29 votes (dub:15, sub:13, ?:1)
 Decent: 28 votes (dub:19, sub:9)
 So-so: 14 votes (dub:11, sub:2, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (dub:4, sub:2)
 Bad: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 226 users, rank: #3582 (of 9613)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.682 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6981, rank: #5102 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 6.730 (Good−), rank: #4811 (of 9750) (seen all: 6.75 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.804 (Good−), rank: #4209 (of 7322)
Number of episodes: 6
Vintage: 2018-06-02
Opening Theme:
"spiky seeds" by The Pillows 
#1: "Thank You, My Twilight (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 1)
#2: "Noboranai Taiyou (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 3)
#3: "My Foot (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 4)
#4: "Fool on the Planet (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 5)
Ending Theme:
"spiky seeds" by the pillows
Insert song:
"Fool on the Planet (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 3)
"Freebee Honey (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (eps 2-3)
"I Think I Can (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (eps 5-6)
"Last Dinosaur (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (eps 5-6)
"Little Busters" by The Pillows (ep 1) 
"Noboranai Taiyou (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (eps 2,4)
"Non Fiction (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows
"Shiroi Natsu to Midori no Jitensha, Akai Kami to Kuroi Gitaa (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 3)
"Tenshi Mitai ni, Kimi wa Tatteta (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 3)
"Thank You, My Twilight (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (eps 3,6)
"The Third Eye (Fool on cool version)" by the pillows (ep 4)
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    FLCL Progressive / Alternative - 2 Series Collection (Blu-ray) 2020-02-04 (from $31.63)
DVD (Region 1)
    FLCL Progressive (DVD) 2019-10-01 (from $9.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Katsuyuki Motohiro
Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 6)
Kazuto Arai (ep 1)
Kei Suezawa (ep 5)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 2)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 4)
Yuki Ogawa (ep 3)
Screenplay:
Hideto Iwai (eps 1-6)
Storyboard:
Hakuyu Go (ED)
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 6)
Kazuto Arai (ep 1)
Kei Suezawa (ep 5)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 2)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 4)
Yuki Ogawa (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 6)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 4)
Yūsuke Sunouchi (ep 3)
Music: R.O.N
Original Character Design: Yoshiyuki Sadamoto
Character Design: Chikashi Kubota
Art Director: Kazuhiro Arai
Mechanical design:
Hiromi Yoshida (eps 5-6) 
Kiyotaka Oshiyama
Yasunori Miyazawa (ep 6)
Sound Director: Tōru Nakano
Cgi Director: Yō Takayanagi
Director of Photography: Kōji Tanaka
Executive producer:
Jason DeMarco ([adult swim])
Keiji Ota (TOHO)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Producer:
Maki Terashima-Furuta (Production I.G)
Masaya Saitō (TOHO)
Mike Lazzo ([adult swim])

2D Work:
Hitomi Miyazaki (Orange)
Kaori Umewaki
2D Works Cooperation:
Hidemitsu Masui
Makiko Yamazaki (eps 1, 4-6)
Toshiki Nonaka
3D CG:
Makoto Waragai (Flying Ship Studio)
Risa Ōtsuka (Flying Ship Studio)
AE Script: Takahiro Okumura
Animation producer:
Fuminori Honda (ep 5)
Hidekazu Terakawa (ep 2)
Jun'ichirō Kawahara
Art Board: Kazuhiro Arai (ep 5)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Maiko Koseki
Tetsuya Takahashi (ep 6)
Assistant producer:
Ami Endō
Genki Ito
Rika Davis
Associate producer:
Chris Hartley ([adult swim])
Fumi Morihiro (Production I.G)
Gill Austin ([adult swim])
Background Art:
Arnaud Tribout (Yapiko Animation; eps 5-6)
Asa A (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Ayumi Miyakoshi (Team Tilldawn; ep 6)
Bich Thi (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Binh Thi (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Byung Chul Yeo (STUDIO NOVA; eps 1, 6)
Charles Lemor (Yapiko Animation; eps 5-6)
Coralie Nagel (Yapiko Animation; eps 5-6)
Dea Gun Han (STUDIO NOVA; eps 1, 6)
Hea Whan Kim (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Hideko Nishikawahara (Studio Homare; ep 4)
Hirofune Hane (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Huong Ngoc (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Huyen Ngoc (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Hyun Ah Song (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Ines Scheiber (Yapiko Animation; eps 5-6)
Ji Hye Yeon (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Kazuhiro Arai (Studio Homare; eps 1-2, 4-6)
Kyoung Gi Kim (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Kyung Min Kim (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Kyung Su Kim (STUDIO NOVA; eps 1, 6)
Leanne Lin Shi Chang (Studio Homare; eps 1, 4)
Marie Renaud (Yapiko Animation; eps 5-6)
Minami Usui (CloverWorks Art Club; ep 3)
Mizuka Ueda (CloverWorks Art Club; ep 3)
Natsuko Mutsukura (Studio Homare; eps 1, 4)
Ngoc Giau (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Ryuki Ishii (Studio Homare; eps 1, 4-5)
Saina Cisse (Studio Homare; eps 2, 4, 6)
Satoru Hirayanagi (CloverWorks Art Club; ep 3)
Seung Chan Kang (STUDIO NOVA; eps 1, 6)
Sung Hee Kim (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Thao Nguyen (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Tho Ngoc (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Vu Thai (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Yann Le Gall (Yapiko Animation; eps 5-6)
Yen Thu (NAM HAI; ep 3)
Yong Yun Jang (B.S.P; eps 2, 5-6)
Yuki Takei (Studio Homare; eps 1, 4)
Background Art Cooperation:
Kazumi Terada (ep 5)
Kei Suezawa (ep 5)
Toshie Honda (ep 5)
Tsukushiyama (ep 5)
Background Design:
Akiko Murayama (Yokohama Animation Lab)
Kazuhiro Arai
Thomas Romain (SATELIGHT Inc.; ep 4)
Yōko Kubara
Cat Ear Headphone Design: Wenqing Yan (YuumeiArt.com)
CG Cooperation:
Haruki Suzuki (P.A.WORKS; eps 1, 4, 6)
Kōhei Ogawa (P.A.WORKS; eps 1, 4, 6)
Tatsuki Ishida (IKIF+; eps 4, 6)
Yoshiki Satō (IKIF+; eps 4, 6)
CG Producer: Mikio Ohkado
Color Check:
Mariko Shimokawa (ED; ep 1)
Mika Yokoi (ep 5)
Natsumi Watanabe (ep 4)
Yukie Mochizuki (ep 2)
Yuko Saitou (ep 3)
Yuri Okada (ep 6)
Color design: Noriko Arisawa
Color Supervisor:
Noriko Arisawa (ED; eps 1, 3-5)
Youko Watanabe (ep 2)
Yuri Okada (ep 6)
Comic Illustration: Mebachi (ep 5)
Composite:
Chisato Asai (artbox; ep 2)
Chiyo Fukui (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 4-6)
Fumiya Shima (typhoon graphics; ep 3)
Gaku Senda (MAPPA; ep 2)
Gen Ryu (artbox; ep 2)
Hideki Imaizumi (typhoon graphics; ep 3)
Hitoshi Nanba (typhoon graphics; ep 3)
Junichi Kakinuma (Raretrick; ep 2)
Kōji Tanaka (Production I.G; ED)
Mai Nakamura (typhoon graphics; ep 3)
Maiko Koseki (Production I.G; ED)
Masamune Hirata (Raretrick; ep 2)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 4-6)
Shigeki Asakawa (Raretrick; ep 2)
Shinya Kanetake (typhoon graphics; ep 3)
Shinya Kobayashi (artbox; ep 2)
Takahiro Okumura (Production I.G; eps 1, 4-6)
Takashi Yanagida (MAPPA; ep 2)
Teppei Ito (MAPPA; ep 2)
Tetsuya Takahashi (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 4-5)
Yuma Yamaguchi (Raretrick; ep 2)
Yusuke Tannawa (MAPPA; ep 2)
Yuzuru Funakoshi (typhoon graphics; ep 3)
Composite Assistance:
Chisato Asai (artbox; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Gen Ryu (artbox; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Shinya Kobayashi (artbox; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Compositing Manager: Fumio Furukawa
Costume Design: Mai Yoneyama (ep 3)
Design Production Coordinator: Chaire Barbou des Courières
Digital Animation:
Bahi JD (ep 5)
Itsuki Tsuchigami (ep 5)
Nobutake Ito (ep 5)
Ryo Imamura (ep 5)
Editing: Taeko Hamauzu
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ohba (studio road; ep 5)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G; eps 3-4)
Fujiko Oomori (Production I.G; eps 3-4)
Fumiya Watanabe (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Kaho Nakano (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Kōhei Kita (Production I.G; eps 1, 4)
Kōko Ikeda (Production I.G; eps 4, 6)
Kumiko Sone (studio road; ep 5)
Mai Nagai (studio road; ep 5)
Makiko Yamanaka (studio road; ep 5)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G; ED; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Mayumi Satō (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Miyuki Yamamoto (Production I.G; eps 4, 6)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G; ep 4)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G; ep 6)
Rie Asano (Production I.G; eps 4, 6)
Rina Itō (Production I.G; ep 1)
Risako Yamamoto (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Ryoma Furutaki (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Saori Yoshida (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G; eps 3-4, 6)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G; eps 3-4, 6)
Suzuka Chiba (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Taeko Mizuno (studio road; ep 5)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 2)
Yūko Fujita (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Yume Yamaga (Asahi Production; ep 5)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Yūto Ōeda (Studio Elle; ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Airi Sakai (PINE JAM; ep 2)
Aoi Abe (TRIGGER FUKUOKA; ep 5)
Aoi Yamaguchi (SUNRISE INC.; eps 4, 6)
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G; ep 4)
Asuka Suzuki (ep 3)
Bao Dong Li (SUNRISE INC.; eps 4, 6)
Bing Yu Fan (Production I.G; ep 1)
Chiharu Satō (ep 3)
Chiho Funayama (Production I.G; eps 1, 4)
Emi Nakano (Production I.G; ep 1)
Fumi Shimamoto (Production I.G; ep 1)
Hana Okutani (Production I.G; eps 1, 4)
Haruka Tokimatsu (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4)
Hikaru Yamada (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Ju Feng Xie (Triple A; ep 2)
Kasumi Takeuchi (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Kayoko Nishimori (Production I.G; ep 6)
Kazue Yoshida (Production I.G; ED; ep 1)
Kensuke Gochō (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Kōhei Kita (Production I.G; ep 1)
Kokoro Ikarashi (PINE JAM; ep 2)
Kotoe Saitō (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4)
Kurumi Kishida (Production I.G; eps 2-3)
Li Hui Jiang (Triple A; ep 2)
Mai Ohira (SUNRISE INC.; eps 4, 6)
Manaka Nitta (SUNRISE INC.; eps 4, 6)
Masae Mukai (Production GoodBook; ep 2)
Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G; ep 4)
Miku Kogawa (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Miku Sasozaki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Minori Fujimoto (Production I.G; ep 1)
Miya Ozawa (Yokohama Animation Lab.; ep 4)
Mutsuki Nishimura (Yokohama Animation Lab.; ep 4)
Nao Kouhara (SUNRISE INC.; eps 4, 6)
Naochika Yoshimura (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Nozomi Ishizaka (Production I.G; ep 4)
Pei Fei Wang (Triple A; ep 2)
Rei Satō (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4)
Reiko Sakai (Production I.G; eps 1, 6)
Ririka Yamada (Production I.G; ep 4)
Ryota Kakizaki (Yokohama Animation Lab.; ep 4)
Sae Fukushima (Production I.G; eps 1, 4)
Saki Arakawa (Production I.G; eps 1, 4)
Sakurako Sasano (Production I.G; eps 1, 3)
Sara Moroyuki (ep 3)
Seiya Deguchi (Yokohama Animation Lab.; ep 4)
Seiya Ōmine (SANZIGEN; ep 5)
Shiho Nakazawa (PINE JAM; ep 2)
Shiki Amo (Production I.G; ep 4)
Shimon Dohi (TRIGGER FUKUOKA; ep 5)
Shuta Sato (PINE JAM; ep 2)
So Yeong Kang (SUNRISE INC.; eps 4, 6)
Sonoka Waki (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Takashi Mizukami (PINE JAM; ep 2)
Takaya Horikoshi (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Tatsuki Ujihira (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4)
Tomoe Sugawara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 5)
Toru Yamazaki (Yokohama Animation Lab.; ep 4)
Toshiyuki Anzai (eps 3, 6)
Umeru Tokigahara (assistant AI; ep 5)
Utsusu Tokigahara (assistant AI; ep 5)
Wen Long Zhou (Triple A; ep 2)
Xiao Feng Wei (Triple A; ep 2)
Yōko Mita (Signal.MD; ep 5)
Yoon-Ji Kim (Production I.G; eps 1, 4, 6)
Yu Ru Xue (Triple A; ep 2)
Yūsuke Yoda (SANZIGEN; ep 5)
Yuzumi Enosawa (eps 4, 6)
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Satō (ED; ep 3)
Daisuke Yasumoto (ep 2)
Kasumi Takeuchi (ep 5)
Reiko Sakai (eps 1, 6)
Yoon-Ji Kim (eps 4, 6)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 6)
In-Between Manager: Yoshihiro Abe
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 6)
Akari Miyamura (ep 5 TVPaint)
Akira Amemiya (ep 1)
Akira Ono (as Asahi Ono; ep 6)
Arisa Itō (eps 4, 6)
Arnaud Tribout (ep 4)
Asami Mannen (ep 6)
Asami Shimizu (ep 4)
Asuka Suzuki (ep 3)
Ayumi Abe (ep 1)
Bahi JD (2 episodes
eps 1, 5 digital
)

Chang Heui Hong (ep 4)
Chie Nishihara (ep 4)
Chihiro Yamamoto (ep 6)
Chiyo Morita (ep 1)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 3)
Eiji Abiko (ep 4)
Ema Suzuki (ep 6)
Fumina Nishino (ep 1)
Hakuyu Go (ED)
Hideki Takahashi (ep 2)
Hiromi Yoshida (ep 5 TVPaint) 
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 6)
Hisafumi Nakahara (ep 5 TVPaint)
Hisako Shimozuma (ep 3)
Hisashi Higashijima (eps 3-4)
Hisaya Kuwabara (ep 6)
Honoka Maeda (ep 3)
Iori Hisatake (3 episodes
eps 1, 5 digital, 6
)

Itsuki Tsuchigami (ED; ep 5 digital)
Jikō Abe (ep 4)
John Pero (ep 1)
Kan Ogawa (eps 3, 6)
Kana Miyai (ep 3)
Kanako Maru (eps 1, 4, 6)
Kanchi Suzuki (ep 4)
Kazuya Takahashi (ep 3)
Keiichi Kondō (ep 5 TVPaint)
Keika Ushimaru (ep 6)
Ken Takahashi (ep 1)
Ken Yamamoto (ED; ep 5 TVPaint)
Koichi Kikuta (ep 4)
Machizou Asamade (ep 5 digital)
Maiko Miyake (ep 5 TVPaint)
Masaki Tachibana (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Masatsugu Arakawa (eps 4, 6)
Miko Nakashita (eps 3, 6)
Miyuki Nakayama (ep 4)
Motonobu Hori (eps 1, 3)
Naho Seike (ep 4)
Nakaya Onsen (ED)
Nanako Hyuga (ep 3)
Naoki Miyajima (eps 1, 3)
Nobutake Ito (ep 5 digital)
Reika Hoshino (ep 3)
Ren Fujimaki (eps 4, 6)
Rie Ishige (ep 4)
Ryo Imamura (ep 5 digital)
Ryosuke Kanai (ep 6)
Sara Moroyuki (eps 3, 6)
Satomi Higuchi (ep 5 TVPaint)
Satoru Iyoki (ep 6)
Shinji Itadaki (eps 1, 6)
Shintarō Dōge (ep 3)
Shiomi Yamada (ep 1)
Shūhei Nishitani (ep 5 TVPaint)
Shūji Takahara (ep 3)
Shūjirō Hamakawa (ep 3)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 1)
Takumi Sunakohara (ED)
Tetsuya Nishio (eps 1, 4)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 6)
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 1)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 4, 6)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Anzai (eps 1, 3-4)
Toya Ooshima (ED)
Yasunori Miyazawa (eps 4, 6)
Yoshihide Ibata (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 4, 6)
Yū Yanagisawa (ep 5 TVPaint)
Yūichirō Komuro (ep 3)
Yūko Fuji (ep 4)
Yuri Naminoue (ep 3)
Yūta Araki (ep 5 TVPaint)
Licensing: Kazuki Matsumoto
Location Cooperation:
Jarrad Jinks (The American School in Japan; eps 1, 4-6)
Matt Wilce (The American School in Japan; eps 1, 4-6)
Motion Graphics Designer: Hiromu Ōshiro
Music producer: Eri Isobe
Online Editor: Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA)
Production Advancement:
Claire Barbou des Courières (ep 6)
Jun'ichirō Kawahara (ED)
Kazumi Terada (ep 5)
Marina Ono (ep 3)
Masahiro Itou (ep 5)
Masanari Kanokogi (ep 3)
Yoshiki Wada (ep 2)
Yumiko Yoshizawa (eps 4, 6)
Yusuke Tsuzuki (ED; eps 1, 6)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Daichi Nakanaga (ep 1)
Genki Watanabe (eps 4, 6)
Production Committee:
Akito Takahashi
Toru Kawaguchi
Production Desk: Jun'ichirō Kawahara
Production Supervision:
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G)
Takayuki Ōshima (TOHO)
Prop Design:
Akiko Murayama
Hiromi Yoshida (eps 5-6) 
Hiyori Denforword Akishino (Aki Production; ep 6)
Sara Moroyuki (ep 3)
Yōko Kubara
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant:
Kazuhiro Suzuki
Yūko Kai
Script Support: Katsuto Ando
Setting Research: Daishiro Tanimura
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Production: Yayoi Tateishi (Jinnan Studio)
Special Thanks To:
Tatsuo Kouchi
Tatsuo Miyajima
[K]NoW_NAME (ep 1)
Storyboard Cooperation:
Masao Kawase (ep 6)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 6)
Taku Yonebayashi (ep 6)
Tetsuaki Watanabe (ep 6)
Sub-Character Design:
Asuka Suzuki (ep 3)
Kei Suezawa (eps 5-6)
Mai Yoneyama (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Supervision: Kazuya Tsurumaki
Technical Cooperation: Yuichi Yagi (dwango; ep 5)
Theme Song Performance: The Pillows
Title Logo Design: Takahisa Atsuji (atd)
Visual Effects: Akira Saitō
Inori Minase as Hidomi
Megumi Hayashibara as Haruha Raharu

Jin Urayama as Tonkichi
Jun Fukuyama as Ide
Kikuko Inoue as Hinae
Kouji Ohkura as Marurao
Miyuki Sawashiro as Jinyu
Reiko Suzuki as Tami Hanae
Takayuki Sugō as Eye Patch
Tomo Muranaka as Mori
Tomoyo Kurosawa as Aiko

Aki Kanada as
Boy (ep 2)
Student B (ep 1)
Ayaka Shimizu as Misaki (ep 5)
Genki Muro as Master (ep 2)
Juri Kuroki as
Mother (ep 2)
Student A (ep 1)
Riho Sugiyama as Yuya (ep 5)
Robert Waterman as Customer (ep 2)
Taiju Kimura as
Man (ep 4)
Student (ep 2)
Yukiya Matsui as Wataru (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Orange (eps 2-3, 5)
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 4)
Artbox (eps 4, 6)
Bandai Namco Pictures (ep 6)
Rising Force (ep 6)
SILVER LINK. (ep 3)
Snow Light Staff (ep 6)
Studio CL (eps 3, 6)
Studio Elle (ep 6)
Studio Wombat (ep 4)
Sunrise (ep 4)
Team Harada (eps 1, 4, 6)
xenron (ep 3)
Animation Cooperation: NAZONOANIMEDAN (ep 5)
Animation Production:
Production GoodBook (ep 2)
Production I.G (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Signal.MD (ep 5)
Background Art: Team Till Dawn (ep 6)
Background Design: Satelight (cooperation; ep 3)
Backgrounds:
B.S.P (eps 2, 6)
CloverWorks (ep 3)
Kubota-Kobo (ep 2)
Nam Hai (ep 3)
Studio Homare (eps 1-2, 4-6)
STUDIO NOVA (eps 1, 6)
Yapiko Animation (eps 5-6)
CG Cooperation:
IKIF+ (eps 4, 6)
P.A. Works (eps 1, 4, 6)
Composite:
Artbox (ep 2)
MAPPA (ep 2)
Raretrick (ep 2)
Typhoon Graphics (ep 3)
Composite Assistance:
Artbox (eps 1, 4, 6)
Asura Film (eps 1, 4, 6)
MAPPA (ep 3)
Raretrick (ep 3)
Studio CL (ep 1)
Finish Animation:
A-Real (ep 4)
Akatsuki (ED; ep 4)
Asahi Production (eps 3, 5)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 5)
Big Owl (ep 3)
Bird (eps 4, 6)
DEFA (ep 4)
FAI International (ep 3)
Gantaku Animation (ED)
Grain (ED; eps 1, 4)
Jumondo (ep 6)
Phoenix Animation (ED; ep 4)
Production GoodBook (ep 2)
Revival (ep 5)
SILVER LINK. (ep 3)
Studio CL (ED; eps 1, 3-4)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Targe (eps 4, 6)
Taiguan Animation (ep 3)
xenron (ED; eps 1, 3)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 6)
A-Real (ep 2)
acca effe (ep 6)
Akatsuki (ED; eps 4, 6)
Anime Torotoro (ep 6)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 4, 6)
APPP (eps 1, 4)
Asahi Production (eps 3-4)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 5-6)
B.S.P (ep 2)
BEEP (ep 2)
Big Owl (ep 3)
diomedéa (ep 6)
FAI International (eps 3-4, 6)
Gantaku Animation (ED)
Grain (ED; eps 1, 4, 6)
Jumondo (eps 4, 6)
Kagura (ep 6)
Kinema Citrus (eps 1, 6)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 2)
M.S.C (ep 6)
MAPPA (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (ep 6)
Phoenix Animation (ED; eps 4, 6)
PINE JAM (ep 2)
Production GoodBook (ep 2)
Revival (ep 5)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Sakura Create (ep 6)
SANZIGEN (ep 5)
SILVER LINK. (ep 3)
Studio 4°C (ep 6)
Studio CL (ED; eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Gimlet (eps 4, 6)
Studio Lings (ep 6)
Studio Mu (ep 6)
Studio Pleat (ep 6)
Studio μ (ep 6)
Sunrise (eps 4, 6)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 6)
Taiguan Animation (ep 3)
TRIGGER Fukuoka Studio (ep 5)
Triple A (ep 2)
Wao World (ep 6)
xenron (ED; eps 1, 3, 6)
Yokohama Animation Lab (ep 4)
Key Chain Production: NEST GRAPHICS (ep 5)
Location Cooperation:
The American School in Japan (eps 1, 4-6)
Tokyo International School (eps 1, 4-6)
Music Production: Very Goo
Online Editing: Imagica
Original Concept: Production I.G
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
English cast
English staff
Translation: Shizuki Yamashita

Production manager: Clark Cheng
Kari Wahlgren as Haruha Raharu
Xanthe Huynh as Hidomi

Allegra Clark as Jinyu
Barbara Goodson as Tami Hanae
J. David Brimmer as Eye Patch
Jason Griffith as Marurao
Jon Allen as Goro Mori
Julie Ann Taylor as Hinae
Robbie Daymond as Yoshimi Ide
Steve Kramer as Tonkichi
Yuri Lowenthal as Marco Nogata

Akihiro Kitamura as
Asian-Speaking Person A (ep 1)
Foreign Douche with Shades (ep 2)
Allegra Clark as Son at Amusement Park (ep 2)
Barbara Goodson as
Frightened Cat (ep 4)
Watching Little Boy A (incidental; ep 4)
Ben Pronsky as
Boss with a Whip (ep 2)
Foreign Douche who’s Bald (incidental; ep 2)
Train Conductor (incidental; ep 3)
Cassandra Morris as
Excited Amusement Park Boy B (ep 4)
First Grade Walla (ep 2)
Misaki (ep 5)
Cherami Leigh as Blonde Schoolgirl (uncredited; ep 1)
Cristina Valenzuela as
Excited Amusement Park Boy A (uncredited; ep 4)
First Grade Walla (uncredited; ep 2)
Prostitute (incidental; ep 2)
Tormented Civilian Walla (ep 6)
Jason Griffith as Admiring Student (ep 2)
Jon Allen as Asian-Speaking Person B (ep 1)
Julie Ann Taylor as
Mother at Amusement Park (ep 2)
Repulsed Amusement Park Girl (ep 5)
Tormented Civilian Walla (ep 6)
Kyle Hebert as
Tormented Civilian Walla (ep 6)
Wataru (ep 5)
Lucien Dodge as
Confused Student Walla (ep 4)
Tormented Civilian Walla (ep 6)
Yuya (ep 5)
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Amusement Park M.C. (ep 5)
Bespectacled Date (uncredited; ep 4)
Champ (monkey-faced mechanic; ep 5)
Interstellar Investigation Trooper (eps 5-6)
Shizuki Yamashita as
First Grade Walla (ep 2)
Slum Kid B (ep 2)
Waving Little Boy (ep 5)
Stephanie Sheh as
Brunette Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Cuckoo Penguin (ep 4)
First Grade Walla (ep 2)
Slum Kid A (ep 2)
Student in Porn Video (ep 1)
Tormented Civilian Walla (ep 6)
Watching Little Boy B (incidental; ep 4)
Tony Oliver as Frightened Old Man (uncredited; ep 6)
Veronica Taylor as Moaning Woman in Video (uncredited; ep 1)
Yuri Lowenthal as
Absorbed Man (ep 6)
Confused Student Walla (ep 4)
Teacher in Porn Video (ep 1)

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (USA)
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
Toonami (USA)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Adult Swim
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (French speaking territories)
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Mara Brenner as Haruha Raharu
Noelia Lestani as Hidomi Hibajiri

Alejandro Bono as Ko Ide
Angélica Vargas as Hinae Hibajiri
Inés Ruggiero as Julia Jinyu
Santiago Florentín as Goro Mori

Marcelo Pintos as Masurao
Spanish companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
HBO Max (Latin America)
Orange TV (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Italian speaking territories)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (German speaking territories)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking territories)
Russian cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
Subtitle Translation: Antoni Regulski
Internet Streaming: HBO Max
Subtitles: Hiventy
Polish cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director: Juliano Mazzuchini
Emanuela Alves as Haruha Raharu
Gabriela Pelliccia as Hidomi

Aline Neves as Aiko
Eduardo Correia as Tonkichi
Luan Brum as Ide
Lui Vizotto as Marco

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Inway Media
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
HBO Max (dubbed)
Licensed by: Adult Swim (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology