FLCL Alternative (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
FLCL 3
フリクリ3 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 28 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Good: 8 votes (dub:6, sub:1, raw:1)
 Decent: 9 votes (dub:8, sub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 65 users, rank: #4770 (of 7436)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.500 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5698, rank: #4253 (of 7458)
Weighted mean: 6.662 (Good−), rank: #3793 (of 7458) (seen all: 6.66)
Bayesian estimate: 6.931 (Good), rank: #2727 (of 5635)
Number of episodes: 6
Vintage: 2018-09-08
Opening Theme:
#1: "Shiroi Natsu to Midori no Jitensha, Akai Kami to Kuroi Gitaa (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (eps 1-2)
#2: "Tenshi Mitai ni, Kimi wa Tatteta (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 3)
#3: "I Think I Can (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 6)
Ending Theme:
"Star Overhead" by the pillows
#2: "Little Busters (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 6)
Insert song:
"Fool on the Planet (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 6)
"Freebee Honey (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 2)
"Last Dinosaur (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (eps 5-6)
"Little Busters (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (eps 4,6)
"MY FOOT (FLCL version)" by the pillows
"Noboranai Taiyou (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 6)
"Take Me All" by Mutsumi Tamura (ep 2)
"Tenshi Mitai ni, Kimi wa Tatteta (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 2)
"Thank You, My Twilight (Fool on cool ver.)" by the pillows (ep 6)
"white summer and green bicycle, red hair with black guitar (FLCL version)" by the pillows
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Katsuyuki Motohiro
Screenplay: Hideto Iwai
Storyboard:
Hiromi Taniguchi (eps 1, 4)
Jun Shishido (ep 4)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 5)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (ep 2)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 3)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 6)
Wataru Uekusa (ED)
Yutaka Uemura (eps 1, 4)
Episode Director:
Jun Shishido (ep 4)
Kiyotaka Suzuki (eps 2, 5)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 3)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 6)
Yutaka Uemura (ep 1)
Music: R.O.N
Original Character Design: Yoshiyuki Sadamoto
Character Design: Yūichi Takahashi
Art Director: Ayaka Fujii
Chief Animation Director: Yūichi Takahashi (eps 2, 6)
Animation Director:
Ai Ogata (ep 6)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 4)
Keisuke Goto (ep 3)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 5)
Rina Sugimoto (ep 2)
Wataru Uekusa (ED)
Yūichi Takahashi (eps 1, 6)
Mechanical design: Kiyotaka Oshiyama
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Cgi Director: Tsukasa Saitō
Co-Director: Kiyotaka Suzuki
Director of Photography: Shinji Tonsho
Executive producer:
Jason DeMarco ([adult swim])
Keiji Ota (TOHO)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Producer:
Junichi Endō (ED)
Maki Terashima-Furuta (Production I.G)
Masaya Saitou (TOHO)
Mike Lazzo ([adult swim])

2D Work:
Aki Takeishi (Chiptune; eps 1, 3, 6)
Arisa Fujii (Chiptune; ep 4)
Mayuko Oikawa (Chiptune; eps 1-2, 4)
Muri Sasaki (Chiptune)
Shoko Dobashi (Chiptune; ep 2)
Yuri Kumezawa (Chiptune)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Ogata (ep 1)
Asuka Hayashi (eps 3, 5)
Asuka Kuroda (eps 1, 4, 6)
Ayaka Hasegawa (ep 2)
Boya Liang (ep 1)
Eiko Mishima (ep 6)
Hiroaki Sato (ep 5)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 6)
Kahoru Fujiki (ep 6)
Kazumi Nakatsu (eps 2-3)
Kentaro Ishikawa (eps 2-3)
Kosei Asao (ep 5)
Kotetsu Shinkai (eps 3, 5)
Manami Sugimoto (ep 5)
Mariko Imamura (ep 5)
Midori Nakamura (TRIGGER Fukuoka Studio; ep 1)
Nana Yamaguchi (ep 6)
Rio Enomoto (ep 3)
Rūko Teratani (ep 6)
Runa Nojima (eps 2-3)
Tomoyo Masuda (eps 2-3, 5)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (TRIGGER Fukuoka Studio; ep 1)
Touma Kanbara (eps 1, 4, 6)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Seki (ep 3)
Yūna Fujita (eps 3, 5)
Yurika Onuma (ep 6)
3D Animation:
Masashi Takayashiki (Chiptune; ep 6)
Mayu Takebana (Chiptune; ep 2)
Naoya Gotō (Chiptune; eps 2, 5-6)
Reika Moriyama (Chiptune; eps 1-6)
Yota Nakamura (Chiptune; eps 2, 5)
Animation producer:
Kazuki Enami
Takuya Tsunoki
Assistant Animation Director:
Asuka Hayashi (eps 2-3, 5)
Atsushi Kashiwa (eps 2-3)
Keisuke Goto (ep 5)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 2)
Yūichi Takahashi (ep 5)
Assistant Art Director:
Kentaro Akiyama
Mari Fujino
Assistant Director: Hiromi Taniguchi
Assistant Episode Director:
Kei Uemura (ep 1)
Nanase Tomii (eps 2-3, 5)
Assistant producer:
Genki Ito
Rika Davis
Associate Episode Director:
Jun Shishido (ep 1)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 1)
Associate producer:
Chris Hartley ([adult swim])
Fumi Morihiro (Production I.G)
Gill Austin ([adult swim])
Background Art:
Akira Kuramoto (eps 1-2, 4)
Ayaka Fujii (Studio Pablo; eps 1-6)
Ayumi Horikawa (Studio Pablo; eps 4-6)
Hiroshi Sakai (ED)
Kazuhiro Murakami (Studio Pablo; eps 3-4)
Ken Nakamura (AOSHASHIN; eps 1-2)
Kumi Dobashi (Studio Pablo; eps 1-6)
Mari Fujino (Studio Pablo; eps 1-6)
Mizuki Saitō (Studio Pablo; eps 3-4)
Naoko Osakabe (eps 1-6)
Noriko Sudo (ep 4)
Ryutaro Ueda (AOSHASHIN; eps 1-2)
Shu Imai (Studio Pablo; eps 3, 6)
Takayuki Suzuki (Studio Pablo; eps 3-6)
Taro Goto (AOSHASHIN; eps 1-2)
Yasuomi Kishi (AOSHASHIN; eps 1-2)
Yūji Kaneko (AOSHASHIN; eps 1-2)
Yuki Sugihara (AOSHASHIN; eps 1-2)
CG Producer: Shigeki Nemoto
Color Check:
Chiho Nakamura (eps 1, 6)
Kazuyuki Kojima (eps 2-3, 5)
Koji Hamaoka (ep 4)
Minori Nishida (ep 5)
Satoshi Takezawa (eps 2-3)
Color Check Assistance:
Natsuki Nagatani (ep 6)
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 5)
Color design: Chiho Nakamura
Color setting:
Chiho Nakamura (eps 1, 6)
Kazuyuki Kojima (ep 2)
Koji Hamaoka (ep 4)
Minori Nishida (ep 5)
Satoshi Takezawa (ep 3)
Composite:
Aoi Yoshino (Chiptune; ep 5)
Huiying Pei (Chiptune; ep 6)
Katsuhito Ogawa (Chiptune)
Mayuko Koike (Chiptune; ep 1)
Riku Shikata (Chiptune; ep 6)
Sae Tamura (Chiptune; ep 6)
Shinji Tonsho (Chiptune)
Sota Mikami (Chiptune; eps 2-3, 5-6)
Takashi Onzō (Chiptune; eps 1-3, 5-6)
Tomoya Kanehara (Chiptune)
Tōru Asamura (Chiptune; eps 5-6)
Costume Design: Hiromi Taniguchi
Design Production Coordination: Koyo Ogata
Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Eyecatch Design: Kei Miura
Graffiti Animation: Wataru Uekusa
In-Between Animation:
Haruka Yamashita (Chiptune; eps 1, 4, 6)
Madoka Ogawa (Chiptune; eps 1, 4, 6)
Megumi Tonegawa (Chiptune; eps 1, 4, 6)
Shun Arai (Chiptune; ep 6)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (REVOROOT; eps 2-3, 5)
Tomoyuki Kojima (REVOROOT; eps 2-3, 5)
Yuitsu Kusakabe (Chiptune; ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Megumi Tonegawa (eps 1, 4, 6)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kojima (eps 2-3, 5)
Key Animation:
Ai Ogata (ep 1)
Asuka Kuroda (ep 6)
Atsushi Kashiwa (eps 3, 5)
Bojie Xie (ep 6)
Boya Liang (ep 6)
Daisuke Tsumagari (ep 6)
Eiko Mishima (eps 1, 4, 6)
Fuminori Tsukida (eps 1, 4, 6)
Haruka Saiga (ep 4)
Haruka Suzuki (ED)
Hidenori Makino (ep 2)
Hideyuki Satake (eps 1, 6)
Hiroaki Takagi (ep 4)
Hiromatsu Shu (eps 4, 6)
Hiromi Taniguchi (eps 1, 4, 6)
Hiroshi Sakai (ED)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 4)
Hitomi Sasaki (ep 6)
Hitomi Urata (ep 3)
Juansheng Shi (ep 1)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 3)
Kaito Shimizu (ep 5)
Kana Shundo (ep 4)
Kanae Ōkura (ep 6)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 3)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 3)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 2)
Kazunari Araki (ep 4)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 3, 6)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 4)
Kazuya Nakanishi (ep 5)
Kei Shimada (ep 1)
Keiichi Honda (eps 1, 4, 6)
Keiko Shimizu (ep 6)
Keisuke Goto (ep 3)
Keisuke Kojima (eps 2, 5)
Kenji Fukuyama (ep 1)
Kentaro Ishikawa (ep 5)
Kōki Fujimoto (eps 2, 5)
Koki Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Kousei Kudo (ep 2)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 3)
Manabu Shiota (ep 1)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 6)
Michihide Hayashi (eps 2-3, 5)
Mina Kanzaki (ep 4)
Minoru Morita (ep 3)
Mitsuhisa Kubo (eps 3, 5)
Mitsumi Nakayama (eps 1, 6)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 3)
Mutsumi Murata (eps 1, 4)
Nana Yamaguchi (eps 1, 4)
Nao Takano (ep 2)
Naohiro Tamura (eps 2-3, 5)
Naoko Minai (eps 4, 6)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 5)
Optical Core (ep 1)
Rina Sugimoto (eps 2, 5)
Runa Nojima (ep 5)
Ryōta Azuma (eps 1, 6)
Ryouko Nakano (ep 1)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 1)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 3, 6)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 2, 5)
Shinichi Kurita (eps 1, 6)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 3)
SNIPES (ep 5)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 6)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 4, 6)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 4)
Takuji Abe (eps 1, 4, 6)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 3)
Teruyo Katō (ep 3)
Tetsuya Masuda (eps 1, 4)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 3)
Tomokazu Gunji (ep 2)
Tomonori Tsuchiya (ep 2)
Tōru Akiba (ep 6)
Toshiro Fujii (ep 6)
Touma Kanbara (eps 1, 4-6)
Wataru Uekusa (ED)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Tomita (eps 2-3)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 6)
Yaxiao Liu (ep 6)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Iketani (eps 2, 5)
Yūichi Ichihashi (eps 2, 5)
Yūichi Takahashi (eps 1, 6)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 3)
Yuji Hosogoe (eps 1, 4)
Yurika Tsushima (ep 5)
Yūsuke Banjōya (ep 6)
Music producer: Eri Isobe
Online Editor: Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Yoshinaga (ep 1)
Fumiya Kudo (ep 4)
Han Wang (ep 6)
Katsumi Shimozono (ep 3)
Satoshi Yakabe (eps 2, 5)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Katsumi Shimozono (ep 5)
Masashi Tanaka (ep 6)
Production Desk:
Mao Fujimoto
Masashi Tanaka
Production Supervision:
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G)
Takayuki Ōshima (TOHO)
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Recording Assistant:
Kazuhiro Suzuki
Yūko Kai
Scan And Paint: Kazuyuki Kojima (REVOROOT; eps 2-3, 5)
Script Support:
Hiroaki Isobe
Ryō Ikeda
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo
Sound Production: Yayoi Tateishi (JINNAN STUDIO)
Stop-motion Animation: Masanori Okamoto (ED)
Storyboard Supervisor: Kenta Ihara
Sub-Character Design:
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 3)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 4)
Keisuke Goto (ep 3)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 5)
Rina Sugimoto (ep 2)
Sub-mechanical Design: Keisuke Kojima (ep 5)
Subtitle Design:
Ayaka Fujii (ep 5)
Sada Morisaki
Supervising Animation Producer: Toru Kawaguchi
Supervision: Kazuya Tsurumaki
Texture: Yūka Aoki (ED)
Theme Song Performance: The Pillows
Title Animation: Wataru Uekusa
Visual Effects:
Akane Gonda (Chiptune; ep 6)
Aki Takeishi (Chiptune; eps 3-4, 6)
Mayuko Oikawa (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Rena Sawai (Chiptune; ep 6)
Shoko Dobashi (Chiptune; eps 1, 3-5)
Yuri Miyoshi (Chiptune; ep 6)
Yuriko Okawa (Chiptune; ep 6)
Visual Effects Cooperation: Kazunori Ozawa (ep 2)
Karen Miyama as Kana
Mayumi Shintani as Haruko

Katsuji Mori as Yōga
Kaya Matsutani as Kitaki
Maho Masaka as Bunta
Miki Itou as Shizuka Kawamoto
Mutsumi Tamura as Mossan
Riho Iida as Hijiri
Ryōta Suzuki as Aida
Takuma Nagatsuka as Sasaki
Yuri Yoshida as Pets
Yutaka Aoyama as Kanda
Japanese companies
2D Works: Chiptune
2nd Key Animation:
LIDEN FILMS (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 4, 6)
R.I.C (ep 2)
Snow Light Staff (ep 3)
Studio CL (eps 2, 6)
Studio Gram (ep 6)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Studio μ (eps 3, 5)
Studio Neun (eps 2-3, 5)
Trigger (Fukuoka Studio; ep 1)
Wish (ep 2)
xenron (eps 1, 6)
3DCGI: Chiptune
Album Jacket: Starchild Records (ep 1)
Animation Production:
NUT (eps 1, 4, 6)
Pie in the sky (ED)
Production I.G
Revoroot (eps 2-3, 5)
Background Art:
Aoshashin (eps 1-2)
Studio Pablo
Book Reference: Kodansha (TERIGAKI; ep 1)
Compositing: Chiptune
Graphic Fonts: Font Zone 108
In-Between Animation:
Chiptune (eps 1, 6)
Felix Film (ep 3)
GAINAX (ep 4)
Grain (eps 3, 5)
Hadashi Pro (ep 3)
ingresA (eps 3, 5)
Jumondo (ep 3)
Kinema Citrus (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (eps 2-5)
PINE JAM (ep 4)
PRA (ep 5)
R.I.C (ep 2)
SILVER LINK. (ep 4)
Snow Light Staff (ep 5)
Studio 4°C (ep 5)
Studio CL (eps 1-6)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 4, 6)
Studio μ (ep 3)
Studio Takuranke (ep 4)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 2, 4)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
TNK (eps 3, 5)
Triple A (ep 2)
WHITE FOX (ep 4)
xenron (ep 6)
Key Animation: Jumondo (ep 3)
Music Production: Very Goo
Online Editing: Imagica
Scan And Paint:
D-COLORS (eps 3, 5)
Grain (eps 3, 5)
HORNETS (ep 1)
Husio Studio (ep 2)
Jumondo (ep 3)
R.I.C (ep 2)
Studio CL (eps 1-6)
Studio Elle (eps 1-5)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 6)
Studio μ (ep 3)
Studio Targe (eps 2-3, 5)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 2-3)
xenron (eps 4, 6)
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
VFX: Chiptune
English cast
English staff
Translation: Shizuki Yamashita
Assistant producer:
Genki Ito
Rika Davis
Online Editor: Nobuhiro Nagayoshi
Production manager: Clark Cheng
Kari Wahlgren as Haruhara Haruko
Megan Harvey as Kana Kawamoto

Ben Pronsky as Aida
Erica Lindbeck as Hijiri Yashima
Erica Schroeder as
Maki Kitaki
Shizuka Kawamoto
Erick Abbate as Bunta Kawamoto
Marianne Miller as Mitsuru Motoyama (Mossan)
Marieve Herington as Tomomi Heta (Pets)
Max Mittelman as Kado Sasaki
Patrick Seitz as Kan Sudo
Ray Chase as Tabata Kanda
Steven Jay Blum as Yoga Dennis

Michael Sinterniklaas as
MC (ep 3)
Toshio Shioya (ep 2)
Stephanie Sheh as Hana Tondabayashi (ep 3)
Veronica Taylor as Mimi
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology