Gun Frontier (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Fronteira Sem Lei (Portuguese)
Frontera Sin Ley (Spanish)
Frontera sin límites (Spanish)
ガンフロンティア (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, drama
Themes: western
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2002 Leiji Matsumoto/Project Gun Frontier
Plot Summary: It is a harsh and barren wasteland, where the weak aren't allowed to dream. It is also a sacred land for true men, for there is no place a man can feel more alive. This is the Gun Frontier. Sea Pirate Captain Harlock and the errant samurai, Tochiro arrive in the United States on the Western Frontier. Along with a mysterious woman they meet along the way, the two friends challenge sex rings, bandits, and corrupt sheriff. They are searching for a lost clan of Japanese immigrants, and they will tear Gun Frontier from end to end until they find it.
User Ratings: 181 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:7, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 31 votes (dub:16, sub:8, raw:1, ?:1, others:5
4 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 48 votes (dub:27, sub:16, others:5
3 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Decent: 31 votes (dub:18, sub:11, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (dub:9, sub:8, others:2
2 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Not really good: 13 votes (dub:7, sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Bad: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:1, others:3
3 Spanish dubbed
)
 Awful: 3 votes (dub:1, sub:1, edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 347 users, rank: #2345 (of 7109)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.171 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1743, rank: #4894 (of 7122)
Weighted mean: 6.141 (Decent), rank: #4921 (of 7122) (seen all: 6.40 / seen some: 5.83 / won't finish: 3.77)
Bayesian estimate: 6.233 (Decent+), rank: #4338 (of 5381)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2002-03-28 to 2002-06-20
2006-06-04 (HERO TV - Philippines)
2006-07-06 to 2006-09-28 (Animax Latin America)
2012-08-23 to 2012-09-13 (Mexico - Mixplay.tv)
Release dates: We have 5
Opening Theme:
"Style" by Grand Zero
Ending Theme:
"Ame to Sanbika (雨と賛美歌)" by Umeno Yoshizawa
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gun Frontier - The Complete Series (DVD) 2016-12-20
    Gun Frontier - Hopalong Harlock (DVD 1) 2003-04-29
    Gun Frontier - Midnight Samurai (DVD 2) 2003-06-24
    Gun Frontier - Nooses Wild (DVD 3) 2003-08-26
    Gun Frontier - Guns Blazing (DVD 4) 2003-10-28
    Gun Frontier - Complete Series (DVD 1-4) 2004-03-30

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Soichiro Zen
Series Composition: Dr.Serial Nishioka
Script:
Kenichi Araki (eps 5-6)
Mugi Kamio (eps 1-4, 7-13)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu
Hisato Shimoda (ep 5)
Hon Shimazu (eps 2, 4, 7)
Noriko Kashima
Norio Kashima (eps 3, 6, 11)
Soichiro Zen (eps 1, 10, 13)
Takaaki Ishiyama (eps 9, 12)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 5)
Yukiyo Teramoto (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hisato Shimoda (ep 5)
Kazuyoshi Yokota (ep 9)
Kotaro Miyake (eps 2, 7, 12)
Norio Kashima (eps 6, 11)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 4, 10)
Soichiro Zen (eps 1, 13)
Yukiyo Teramoto (eps 3, 8)
Original Manga: Leiji Matsumoto
Character Design:
Keisuke Masunaga
Miho Nakata
Art Director: Makoto Dobashi
Animation Director:
Ikuo Shimazu (eps 1, 6)
Jouji Yanase (ep 13)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 9)
Masumi Hattori (eps 2, 7, 11)
Miho Nakata (eps 4, 10)
Noboru Takahashi (eps 3, 8, 12)
Tadashi Oppata (ep 5)
Mechanical design: Katsumi Itabashi
Sound Director: Hiroyuki Hayase
Executive producer:
Akira Tsuburaya (Tsuburaya Productions)
Fueto Kikuchi (Maxam)
Takaji Matsudo (Vega Entertainment)
Takayuki Yanagisawa (MEDIANET)
Yoichi Machino (AT-X)
Yukio Terao (Pronto)
Producer:
Akimoto Okagawa (Vega Entertainment)
Tomoyuki Imai (Tsuburaya Productions)
Toshiharu Namiki (AT-X)

Art Assistant: Tomoko Nakamura
Assistant Episode Director: Yukihiro Miyamoto (eps 9, 11-13)
Associate producer:
Kentaro Ozaki (MEDIANET)
Yukari Yanagawa (Maxam)
Background Art:
Haruhito Katō (Studio Palette; eps 3, 8)
Hiroaki Kawabe (Studio Palette; eps 3, 8)
Masao Nakayama
Masaya Yamauchi (Studio Palette; eps 3, 8)
Masuo Nakayama (Studio Palette; eps 3, 8)
Taizaburō Abe (Studio Palette; eps 3, 8)
Chief Setting: Leiji Matsumoto
Color Key:
Akiko Ueda (ep 12)
Harue Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10, 13
)

Shougo Nishimura (ep 5)
Yoko Miyamoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Color setting: Harue Yoshida
Compilation: Shigehiro Tanaka (AT-X)
Finish Animation:
Akiko Ueda (Vega Entertainment; eps 4, 6-11, 13)
Chikako Nishimura (Rikuentai; ep 5)
Haruko Nobori (Rikuentai; ep 5)
Misako Shionotani (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-4, 6-13)
Yoko Miyamoto (Vega Entertainment; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even, 13
)

Yuki Sakai (Rikuentai; ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Junko Ono (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-4, 6-13)
Keiko Kakuta (Vega Entertainment; ep 4)
Kiyoteru Hosoda (Studio Gash; ep 5)
Mayumi Nishimoto (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-3)
Munehiro Tada (Studio Gash; ep 5)
Ryou Kodama (Vega Entertainment; eps 1-4, 6-13)
Takahiro Terunuma (Studio Gash; ep 5)
Takefumi Fukuyama (Studio Gash; ep 5)
Toyuki Ishiwata (Vega Entertainment; eps 6-13)
Yasunori Aoki (Studio Gash; ep 5)
In-Between Check: Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Akira Inami (ep 9)
Akira Shinoda (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Ayumi Namiki (eps 3, 10)
Daisuke Kusakari (eps 4, 7, 9, 12)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 2, 7)
Fujio Inose (ep 5)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 6)
Hideo Kawaguchi (eps 3, 8, 13)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 2)
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 2)
Hiroshi Nakamura (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Koizumi (ep 2)
Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 7, 11)
Ikuo Shimazu (ep 13)
Jouji Yanase (ep 9)
Kaoru Yabana (eps 1, 6)
Kazuhiro Fujitani (eps 1-2, 6, 12)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 5)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Koichi Maruyama (ep 10)
Koji Miura (ep 5)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 2)
Maki Aoki (eps 2, 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 11)
Manami Sudou (ep 6)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 2, 7, 11)
Masanobu Fujioka (eps 4, 7)
Masumi Hattori (ep 13)
Mayumi Nishimoto (eps 8, 12)
Mieko Mihashi (eps 2, 7)
Minoru Yamasawa (eps 2, 8, 13)
Misuzu Kimura (eps 4, 6)
Mitsuhiro Okumura (eps 4, 6)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 2)
Motoki Yagi (eps 2, 7)
Naoki Arakawa (eps 3, 8, 13)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (eps 3, 8, 12)
Noriko Takiyama (eps 1, 7-8, 12)
Noriyuki Koizumi (ep 2)
Rika Kato (eps 4, 6)
Satoru Minowa (ep 5)
Satoshi Honda (eps 4, 9, 13)
Seiji Okada (eps 3, 7, 13)
Shinsuke Kasahara (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Shinya Takahashi (ep 11)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 1, 6)
Takayuki Sato (eps 1-2, 6)
Tetsu Honda (eps 4, 9, 13)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 2)
Tomoyuki Sugano (eps 1, 11)
Toru Shigeta (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yoshiko Sasaki (eps 3, 13)
Yoshinobu Aobachi (eps 4, 8)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 3, 7, 11)
Yukiko Ban (ep 1)
Yūsei Kawada (ep 5)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 1)
Mixing: Hidenori Arai
Music producer: Yuichi Orimoto
Photography:
Eriko Hamada (Vega Digital; eps 2-12 even)
Hisaya Muramatsu (Vega Digital; eps 2-12 even)
Kasumi Zaida (Togen Anime Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Kazuyuki Kubo (Vega Digital; eps 2-12 even)
Kiyotaka Shimada (Togen Anime Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Masako Nagahara (Togen Anime Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Miho Hayashita (Vega Digital; eps 4-12 even)
Shinobu Takano (Togen Anime Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Tomohiro Kaneko (Togen Anime Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Toshikatsu Tokoro (Rikuentai; ep 5)
Yuri Tamura (Togen Anime Room; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Planning:
Kazuhito Imanishi (Tsuburaya Productions)
Production Advancement:
Makoto Hashizume (ep 5)
Noboru Kasagi (eps 2, 6, 10)
Soichiro Nakamuro (eps 3, 7)
Yukihiro Miyamoto (ep 8)
Production Desk:
Akira Maruno
Ken Takei (ep 4)
Program Publicity: Tetsuya Tsuchihashi (AT-X)
Sound Effects: Kohei Oishi
Theme Song Arrangement: Picasso (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Tetsuya Tsujihata (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Junji Azuma (ED)
Theme Song Performance: Umeno Yoshizawa (ED)
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Eiji Takemoto as Frank Harlock, Jr.
Kappei Yamaguchi as Tochirou
Rica Matsumoto as Sinunora

Chisa Yokoyama as Shizuku

Hiroshi Yanaka as Henagum
Hozumi Gōda as Cozule
Kenji Tachibana as Oliver Winchester
Kentarou Itou as Heidelnoir
Kiyoyuki Yanada as
Narrator
Utamaro
Kohei Kowada as Dr. Suruski/Madaravich
Kousei Hirota as Tat Andale
Mie Sonozaki as
Maya Yukikaze
Tarou
Naomi Shindoh as
Katarina
Sanae
Osamu Sakuta as Ganman
Ryou Hirohashi as Hana
Shiori Ohta as Ayame
Yumi Kakazu as Asaka
Yumi Touma as Yoneko
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Vega Entertainment
Backgrounds:
Echo (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

L-Green (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Studio Palette (eps 3, 8)
Broadcaster: SkyPerfecTV
Cooperation: Akita Publishing
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka (ep 4)
Echo (eps 2-3, 6-13)
G&G (ep 5)
Orange (eps 1-4, 6-13)
Studio Step (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-10, 12-13
)

In-Between Animation:
Anime World Osaka (ep 4)
Echo (eps 2-3, 6-13)
G&G (ep 5)
Orange (eps 1-4, 6-13)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Ani Village (ep 11)
Echo (eps 8-9, 12-13)
G&G (eps 3-5, 10)
Studio Wanpack (eps 7, 11)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 12)
Music Production: Prime Direction
Photography:
Asahi Production
Studio Dream (ep 5)
Tōgen Anime Room (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-13 odd
)

Vega Digital (eps 2-12 even)
Production Cooperation: Rikuentai (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
Soundtrack Production: HiBOOM
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kristi Reed
Art Director: Christopher Mantovi
Translation: Mariko Shiraishi
Executive producer: John Sirabella
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Co-Producer: Kaeko Sakamoto
Dialogue Editing: Humberto Zamores
DVD Author: Stephen Poole
Graphic Design: Christopher Mantovi
Post-Production Assistant: Deb Munini
Production Assistant: Anna Yamamoto
Production manager: Scott Marchfeld
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Re-Recording Mixing:
Humberto Zamores
Mark Rozett
Script Adaptation: Kristi Reed
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Translation Manager: Anna Yamamoto
David Lucas as Harlock
David Umansky as Tochiro

Kirsty Pape as Shinohara

Abe Lasser as
Cityman
Marigugon
Narrator
Robber
Utamaro
Barbara Goodson as Erole
Dan Woren as Sherriff Kozule
Dave Mallow as
Custodian
Painter
David Orosco as
Conductor (ep 10)
Dr. Surusky
Innkeeper
Dorothy Melendrez as
Mistress #2
Mrs. Utamaro
Sanae
Shizuku
George C. Cole as
Ahonenn
Man A
Mayor
Postman
Toilet Man
James Lyon as
Kozule's Deputy
Mr. Nogson
Jane Alan as Setsuko
Joey Lotsko as Follower (ep 11)
John Daniels as Shitalnen
Julie Ann Taylor as Katrina
Kim Strauss as Samurai
Lex Lang as
Guard
Heidelnoir
Man B
Stage Coach Guard
Michael Lindsay as Quiyor
Michael McConnohie as
Follower Deputy A
Henagum
Joe
Old Samurai #1
Sheriff Masterson
Michelle Ruff as Asaka
Peter Doyle as Poca
Sparky Thornton as
De La Medan
Follower Deputy B
Pawn Shop Owner
Steve Kramer as
Bandit
Baron De Noir F. Tat Andale
Conductor
Old Samurai #2
Oliver Winchester
Pastor
Sheriff
Shinonora's Boss
Sue Beth Arden as
Mistress #1
Taro
Yoneko
Tina Dixon as
Maya
Prostitute
Woman A
Woman in Stage Coach
English companies
Broadcaster: Anime Selects
Distributor: AnimeWorks
Licensed by:
Discotek Media (2016)
Enoki Films (Expired)
Media Blasters (Expired)
Recording Studio: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Cyrille Artaux
Adeline Moreau as
Ayame
Maya Yukikaze
Arnaud Arbessier as Tibakoslé
Cyrille Artaux as
Heidelnoir
Winchester
Didier Cherbuy as Sherif
Dominique Vallee as Simunora
Eric Chevalier as Tochirô
Eric Chevallier as Tochirô
Eric Peter as Albator
Francoise Escobar as
Shizuku
Taroc
Jean-Michel Canone as Nogson
Laurence Bréheret as
Asaka
Hana
Sanae
Yoneko
Martial Leminoux as Henagun
Mathieu Rivolier as
Kozuke
Stalhnen
Michel Tugot-Doris as Dr Surusky
Nathalie Bleynie as Katrina
Olivier Hémon as
Hardnet
Joe
Pascal Montségur as Utamaro (ep 8)
Patrice Melennec as
Delamesdames
Masterson
Suzanne Sindberg as Mme Utamaro (ep 8)
Yann Pichon as
Muriguson
Striker
Tat Andal

French companies
Broadcaster: Game one
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Midisync
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Dubbing Director: Humberto Solorzano
Translation: Ana Becerril
Broadcaster:
Animax
Mixplay.tv (Latin America)
Distributor: Ledafilms
Dubbing Studio: Artsound Mexico
Internet Streaming: Claro Video (Latin America)
Master Distribution: Enoki Films
Production Of Version: Macias Group
Spanish cast
Eduardo Garza as Tochirou
Jose Luis Reza as Harlock

Humberto Solorzano as Narrator
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Patrizia Salmoiraghi
Alessandro D'Errico as Frank Harlock, Jr.
Luigi Rosa as Tochiro
Marcella Silvestri as Sinunora

Raffaele Farina as Narrator

Benedetta Ponticelli as Sanae (ep 6)
Dania Cericola as Katherina (ep 5)
Dario Oppido as Tibaskle (ep 4)
Enrico Maggi as Bartender (ep 2)
Giorgio Melazzi as Shopkeeper (ep 1)
Lorella De Luca as
Ayame (ep 6)
Maya Yukikaze (ep 4)
Lorenzo Scattorin as Heidelnoir (ep 3)
Marco Balbi as
Mayor (ep 1)
Surusky (ep 5)
Mario Scarabelli as Bartender (ep 1)
Massimiliano Lotti as Nogson (ep 6)
Oliviero Corbetta as
Moriguson (ep 3)
Officer (ep 6)
Paolo Sesana as Sheriff (ep 1)
Pietro Ubaldi as De La Medam (ep 2)
Roberta Gallina Laurenti as Asaka (ep 7)
Sergio Romanò as Kozule (ep 7)
Italian companies
Distributor:
Fool Frame (DVD)
Yamato Video
Dubbing: Sample srl
Executive Production: Fool Frame
Internet Streaming: TIMvision
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Monty Repuyan

Translator / Writer: Benjie Dorango
Gwen Masilongan as Sinunora
Jay De Castro as Harlock
Jay-r Flores as Tochiro
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax
Dubbing Studio: Álamo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...