×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Kouji YADA

矢田 耕司
Family name (in kanji): 矢田
Given name (in kanji): 耕司
Birth name: Kouji (弘二) Yada (矢田)
Date of birth: 1933-04-15
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Chronology:
(2014-05-01) Dies of chronic renal failure
Date of death: 2014-05-01
Blood type: A
Hobbies:
Baseball
Golf
Website:
Non-anime roles:
Agihna in "BS Zelda no Densetsu: Inishie no Sekiban" (VG) (Japanese)
Boah in "Fire Emblem: Archanea Saga" (Satellaview VG) (Japanese)
Bulzark in "Fire Emblem: Archanea Saga" (Satellaview VG) (Japanese)
Bunkichi in "Persona 3 Character Drama CD Vol. 2" (Drama CD) (Japanese)
Dario Brando in "JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Phantom Blood" (VG) (Japanese)
Dice in "Fire Emblem: Archanea Saga" (Satellaview VG) (Japanese)
Duke Dalen in "Tales of Graces" (VG) (Japanese)
Dyntos in "Kid Icarus: Uprising" (VG) (Japanese)
General Mikiel in "Strider" (VG/PC Engine) (Japanese)
Grandpa in "Klonoa" (VG/Nintendo Wii) (Japanese)
LOA Chairman in "Ninja Gaiden 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Nagisa Iwashiro in "Battle Arena Toshinden 3" (VG) (Japanese)
Raidou in "Dead or Alive 1 Ultimate" (VG) (Japanese)
Raidou in "Dead or Alive 2 Ultimate" (VG) (Japanese)
Raidou in "Dead or Alive" (VG) (Japanese)
Roushi in "Saint Seiya Senki" (VG) (Japanese)
Roushi in "Saint Seiya The Hades" (VG)
Soichiro Saeki in "Tokimeki Memorial Girl's Side: 2nd Kiss" (VG) (Japanese)
Thanders in "Quiz Magic Academy II" (VG) (Japanese)
Thanders in "Quiz Magic Academy" (VG) (Japanese)
Yoshiharu Ueno in "Yakuza 4" (VG) (Japanese)
Zeff in "One Piece: Grand Battle! Rush!" (VG) (Japanese)
Zofor in "Trinity: Souls of Zill O'll" (VG) (Japanese)
News:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Cast in:
21 Emon (TV); Masakazu Orino
Adventures of Little El Cid (TV)
Adventures of Puss-in-Boots (TV)
Akuma-kun (TV) as Monk fish (ep 9)
Andersen Monogatari (TV) as Chen (eps 13-14); Viking King (eps 21-23)
Andromeda Stories (special) as Chancellor
Angel Heart (TV) as Grand Chamberlain Chen
Another (TV) as Ryouhei Mikami
Arcadia of My Youth (movie) as Illumidus Officer
Arcadia of My Youth: Endless Orbit SSX (TV) as Amus; Illumidas Commander; Triter (ep 2)
Armored Fleet Dairugger XV (TV) as Dick Asimov; Herm; Lando; Ventura
Arrow Emblem Grand Prix no Taka (TV) as Narrator
Astro Boy (TV 1/1963) as Ethanol (Atom's Father)
Bakkyuu HIT! Crash Bedaman (TV) as Kurahito Saionji
Bakuhatsu Goro (TV) as Onimaru
Barefoot Gen (movie)
Bikkuriman: Moen Zone no Himitsu (movie) as Akuponji
Captain Future (TV) as Gazoun; Guro (eps 1-4); Kenneth Lester (eps 1-4); Kor (eps 5-8); Mark Cannig (eps 1-4); Quarus Qull (eps 9-12)
Captain Future Kareinaru Taiyokei Race (special) as Gray Garson
Case Closed (TV) as Bosuke Nohira (eps 600-601); Principal (eps 361-362)
Cat Eyed Boy (TV) as Nadare-Maneki (ep 1)
City Hunter '91 (TV) as Boss (ep 4)
Condition Green (OAV) as Kyus Rotar
Cutie Honey (TV) as Announcer (ep 12); News Reporter (eps 2, 11)
Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979); Boss (ep 29); Combat Instructor; Dr. Milton (ep 5); Dr. Tanabe (ep 24); Megalo (ep 37); Prince Clark (ep 27); Prof. Gevaert (ep 19)
Decision (TV)
Den-noh Coil (TV) as Illegal (ep 15); Null (ep 25); Ojiji (ep 26)
Devilman (TV) as Muzan (eps 15-25)
Digimon Fusion (TV) as Deckerdramon
Dokonjo Gaeru (TV)
Doomed Megalopolis (OAV) as Shin Mekata
(The) Door into Summer (movie) as Dormitory suprevisor
Doraemon (TV 1/1973)
Dororon Enma-kun (TV) as Jigoku-Okuri (ep 6); Kamaitachi-Three Siblings B (ep 13); Tatami-Kaeshi (ep 4)
Dr. Slump (TV 2) as Shenlong (ep 57); Tsuruten Tsun
Dragon Ball GT (TV) as Doctor Gero
Dragon Ball Z (TV) as Doctor Gero
Dragon Ball Z Kai (TV) as Dr. Gero (Cyborg #20)
Dragon Ball Z: Super Android 13! (movie 7) as Dr. Gero
Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest (movie 2) as Dr. Kochin
Dragon Warrior (TV) as Old Man (ep 8)
Driland (TV) as Paradi Village Elder
Étoile de la Seine (TV)
Fables of the Green Forest (TV) as Bob
(The) Familiar of Zero F (TV) as Old Man (eps 5-6)
(The) Fantastic Adventures of Unico (movie) as God
Farewell to Space Battleship Yamato (movie) as Science Director; Taran ; Welte Talan
Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle (special) as Tung Fu Rue
Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf (special) as Tung Fu Rue
(The) File of Young Kindaichi (TV) as Gouzou Gamo (eps 10-12)
Final Yamato (movie) as Talan
Fire Tripper (OAV) as Village headman
Fist of the North Star (movie) as Colonel
Fist of the North Star (TV) as Colonel (eps 6-8); Hydra (ep 20)
Funky Fables (TV) as Old Man (Momotaro); Scrooge (Christmas Carol)
Fūsen no Doratarō (TV) as Ganko-sensei
Future War Year 198X (movie) as Lloyd
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV); Gai Lin-ho (ep 12)
Galaxy Express 999 (TV) as Cleanliness Committee Chief (ep 19)
Galaxy Express 999: Can You Live Like a Warrior? (special) as Officer
Galaxy Express 999: Can You Love Like a Mother? (special)
Galaxy Express 999: Emeraldas: The Eternal Warrior (special) as Captain
Gauche the Cellist (movie) as Host; Master of Ceremonies
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 1/1968); Kibagurui (ep 1)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 2/1971) as Kemedama; Konaki Jiji
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 3/1985)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 4/1996)
Gegege no Kitarō (TV 5/2007) as Ido-Sennin
Getter Robo (TV) as Daizō Jin; Emperor Yura; Monji Ōgarashi
Getter Robo G (TV) as Dr. Gura; General Jirai; Monji Ōgare
Gin Rei (OAV) as Chandana (ep 3)
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) as Daisuke's father; Sniper
Gintama (TV) as Kahei (eps 51-52)
Great Mazinger (TV) as Angolas; Bakarasu; Julicaesar (eps 20, 32); Narration
Great Mazinger tai Getter Robo G - Kuuchuu Dai-Gekitotsu (movie) as Labo Staff
(The) Green Cat (OAV) as Heck Ben
Gu-Gu Ganmo (TV) as David Skylark
Haguregumo (movie) as Tome
Hakaba Kitarō (TV) as Kinnosuke Ochiba (ep 11)
Hana no Ko Lunlun (TV)
Harmagedon (movie) as Announcer
Hashire Melos (special) as Street Musician
Hazedon (TV)
Heidi - A Girl of the Alps (TV) as Hunter in white (ep 11); Thomas (ep 1)
Himitsu no Akko-chan (TV) as Kenichirō Kagami (eps 56, 61)
Jungle Kurobe (TV) as Mitsuru Sarari; Papa
Karate Master (TV)
Kashi no Ki Mokku (TV)
Kinnikuman (movie) as Mouko Seijin; Shigeo Nagashima
Kinnikuman: Gyakushū! Uchū Kakure Chōjin (movie) as Hydra Buton
Kinnikuman: Haresugata! Seigi Chōjin (movie) as The Nio
Kinnikuman: Ōabare! Seigi Chōjin (movie) as Dai Ukon
Kinnikuman: Seigi Chōjin vs Kodai Chōjin (movie) as Eye Satan
Kuro ga Ita Natsu (movie) as Shōzō
Kuroi Ame ni Utarete (movie) as Yoshio's Father
Kyojin no Hoshi (TV) as Jiro Masuda; Noboru Aota; Tachikawa; Tsuneo Horiuchi; Yukio Nishimoto
Kyojin no Hoshi: Ike Ike Hyūma (movie)
(The) Legend of the Galactic Heroes (OAV) as Sebastian von Myuzeru
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: A Hundred Billion Stars, A Hundred Billion Lights (OAV) as Sebastian von Musel
Lensman (movie) as Greedle
Locke the Superman (movie) as Federation Surgeon
Lomien Man (TV) as Layou (ep 18)
Looking Up At The Half-Moon (TV) as Yoshizo Tada
Lupin III: Part II (TV) as Boss (ep 13); Chief (ep 54); Gauss (ep 154); Sheik Ali (ep 17); Superintendent General Asano (ep 113); TaxI Driver (ep 78)
Lupin III: Part III (TV) as Blues (ep 15) ; Bruce (ep 15); Jack Medusa (ep 30)
Lupin the 3rd (TV) as Elder (ep 12)
Machine Hayabusa (TV) as Shingo Daiwa (1st)
Maeterlinck's Blue Bird (TV) as Crow (ep 8); Daddy Tyl; Goat (ep 15); Spirit of the Time
Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief (TV) as Konosuke Jii
Mahōtsukai Chappy (TV) as Papa
Manga Aesop Monogatari (movie) as Monkey; Wolf
Manga Aesop Monogatari (TV)
Marine Snow no Densetsu (special) as Staff A
Marvelous Melmo (TV) as Dekisoko (1971; ep 13); Detective Deko (1972; ep 14); Katayan (1971; ep 12)
Master Keaton (OAV) as Paul Wilkins (ep 35)
Maya the Bee (TV)
Mazinger Z (TV) as Dr. Morimori; Iron Cross; Iron Mask; Narrator; Viscount Pygman
Mazinger Z Vs. Devilman (movie) as Dr. Nossori; Iron Mask
Mon Chéri CoCo (TV)
Monster (TV) as Mustafa (eps 62, 65)
Moomin (TV)
Mōretsu Atarō (TV 2)
(The) Mouse and His Child (movie) as Crow
München e no Michi (TV)
My Patrasche (TV) as Bowman
Nagagutsu Sanjūshi (movie) as Coachman
New Maple Town Stories (TV) as Priest; Radio station president; Shop manager (ep 21); Sourgner
Nine (movie) as Principal
Nine 2: Koibito Sengen (special) as Umpire
Nine: Kanketsuhen (special) as Coach Kenjou
Nouvelle Fantasia Gulliverboy (TV) as Leader (ep 27)
One Piece (TV) as Impel Down Warden (ep 446); Raoul (eps 48-49); Zeff
One Piece Episode of Merry: Mō Hitori no Nakama no Monogatari (special) as Zeff
One Piece: Strong World Episode 0 (OAV) as Impel Down Warden; Zeff
Patalliro! Stardust Project (movie)
Penguin's Memory: Shiawase Monogatari (movie) as The Jailer
Porfy no Nagai Tabi (TV) as Damon
Re: Cutie Honey (OAV) as General Manager
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV) as Rasuta
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV) as Ichiro Tadokoro (ep 9)
Saint Seiya (TV) as Libra Dōko (Rōshi); Roushi (Douko) 
Saint Seiya Omega (TV) as Libra Dohko (old)
Saint Seiya: Legend of Crimson Youth (movie) as Doukou ; Libra Dōko
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter - Sanctuary (OAV) as Libra Dōko (old; eps 1-7); Roushi
Sangokushi [1]: Eiyū-tachi no Yoake (movie) as Wang Yun; Xu Shao
Sangokushi [2] Chōkō Moyu! (movie) as Huang Gai
Sangokushi [3] Harukanaru Taichi (movie) as Huang Zhong
Sea Prince and the Fire Child (movie) as Mabuse's Minion
Sgt. Frog (TV) as Jirara
Shiba-wanko no Wa no Kokoro (TV) as Ojii-chan
Shōnen Keniya (movie) as Moor A
Shōnen Miyamoto Musashi - Wanpaku Nitō-ryū (special) as Muni Miyamoto
Shōnen Tokugawa Ieyasu (TV) as Yozaemon Kaneda
Shōri Tōshu (OAV) as Announcer
Shuten Doji (OAV) as Psychiatrist (ep 4)
Sindbad the Sailor (TV) as Baruba; Magician
Space Adventure Cobra (TV) (ep 20)
Space Battleship Yamato (movie) as Hidern
Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage (movie) as Talan
Star Blazers (TV) as Heidern; Takeo Kodai (ep 13); Welte Talan (ep 21)
Star Blazers: The Bolar Wars (TV) as Domon's Father; Dr. Kuroda; Talan
Star Blazers: The Comet Empire (TV) as Prime Minister (eps 15, 20, 24); Talan
Tensai Bakabon (TV)
Tiger Mask II (TV); Announcer; Narrator
Till a City Beneath the Sea is Built (special)
Time Patrol-Tai Otasukeman (TV)
Tsuide ni Tonchinkan (TV) as Principal (Koroshiya Yōsei School)
Tsuri Baka Nisshi (TV) as Old man
Twin Hawks (TV)
Uchu Kubo Blue Noah (TV) as Jacopetti; Kiyohiro Yoshida (ep 19); Solgel
Ultraman: The Adventure Begins (movie)
Umi no Triton (TV) as Makasu; Sabu
Under Sea Boy Marine (TV)
Undersea Super Train: Marine Express (movie) as Skunk
Valkyria Chronicles (TV) as Emperor
Video Warrior Laserion (TV) as Gepler
Wagahai wa Neko de Aru (special) as Koyama
Yume Senshi Wingman (TV) as Kenta's father
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none