×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Gu-Gu Ganmo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Gu-Guガンモ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Running time: 26 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage:
1984-03-18 to 1985-03-17
1988-09-30 (France)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Ganmo Doki!" by Suzie Matsubara
Ending Theme:
"Hyokopon Kankei" (ヒョコポン関係) by Miki Matsubara
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yoshikata Nitta
Script:
Hiroshi Toda (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26-27, 30, 34, 38, 43
)

Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (eps 25, 37, 48)
Junki Takegami (20 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 12, 14, 18, 21, 24, 26-27, 29, 32-33, 36, 41, 44-47, 49
)

Keisuke Fujikawa (eps 1, 6, 9, 15)
Shigeru Yanagawa (eps 7, 9, 15)
Tokio Tsuchiya (11 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 22, 28, 31, 35, 39-40, 42, 50
)

Storyboard:
Hideki Takayama (ep 43)
Katsumi Endō (eps 8, 13, 32)
Episode Director:
Akinori Nagaoka (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 21, 26, 33, 39, 45
)

Hideki Takayama (6 episodes
eps 16, 20, 25, 29, 34, 38
)

Hiroyuki Ikeda (11 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 15, 28, 31, 37, 41, 44, 48
)

Katsumi Endō (eps 46, 49)
Kazumasa Horikawa (5 episodes
eps 13, 32, 35, 46, 49
)

Takenori Kawada (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22, 27, 40
)

Yoshikata Nitta (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 18, 24, 30, 36, 42, 47, 50
)

Yuji Endo (ep 43)
Original creator: Fujihiko Hosono
Art Director: Yoshiyuki Yamamoto
Art:
Eiji Itō (ep 3)
Kazuo Ebisawa (ep 1)
Kumiko Dan (ep 22)
Mitsuharu Miyamae (ep 2)
Motoyuki Tanaka (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Tadami Shimokawa (ep 27)
Takao Sawada (ep 7)
Tomoko Ide (ep 22)
Toshikatsu Sanuki (24 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-15 odd, 18, 20, 24, 27-28, 30-50 even
)

Yoshinari Kinbako (ep 20)
Yoshiyuki Shikano (23 episodes
eps 4-16 even, 17-25 odd, 26, 29-47 odd
)

Yoshiyuki Yamamoto (eps 13, 15, 49)
Yūji Ikeda (ep 1)
Animation Director:
Emi Hoshino (eps 11, 38)
Iku Ishiguro (ep 38)
Juji Mizumura (8 episodes
eps 9, 18, 28, 30, 34, 40, 46-47
)

Keiko Imazawa (4 episodes
eps 15, 21, 26, 33
)

Makoto Ito (eps 11, 46)
Masaki Kajishima (ep 45)
Masami Shimoda (ep 44)
Mayumi Kobayashi (eps 44, 49)
Nobumichi Kawamura (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22
)

Rie Nishiyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 23, 28, 34
)

Tadashi Shida (8 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27, 31, 37, 43, 48
)

Takao Kōzai (ep 1)
Takashi Saijo (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 24, 36, 42
)

Takayuki Goto (eps 47, 50)
Takeo Kitahara (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Inoue (6 episodes
eps 7, 21, 26, 33, 39, 45
)

Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 16, 23, 29, 35, 41
)

Sound Director: Nobuhiro Komatsu
Producer: Kenji Yokoyama

Art Advancement: Takeshi Torimoto
Background Art:
Eiko Suda (ep 7)
Hiroo Ihara (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 19, 23, 29
)

Kazuyo Miyatake (17 episodes
eps 7, 13, 18, 24, 27-28, 30-50 even
)

Michiyo Matsuo (ep 22)
Midori Ikegami (ep 22)
Mimiko Satoo (10 episodes
eps 17, 25, 31, 35-47 odd
)

Mitsuharu Miyamae (ep 15)
Motoyuki Tanaka (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Noriyoshi Doi (ep 1)
Rie Imai (ep 2)
Rumiko Minemura (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 19, 23, 29
)

Satsuki Hashimoto (9 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 21, 26, 33, 37, 43, 47
)

Shigenori Takada (ep 1)
Tomoko Yoshida (11 episodes
eps 11, 15, 18, 20, 27, 30, 34, 38, 40, 44, 48
)

Tomomi Morishita (9 episodes
eps 6, 17, 25, 31, 33, 35, 39, 41, 45
)

Toshikatsu Sanuki (ep 49)
Yuko Tahara (ep 49)
Yutaka Ito (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 14, 16, 21, 26
)

Editing: Masaaki Hanai
Finish Animation:
Akira Takahashi (32 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13, 15-17, 19-23, 25-29, 31-35, 37-41, 43-46, 48
)

Chiyono Saito (ep 2)
Keiko Nemoto (eps 1, 4)
Norikata Suzuki (19 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12, 15, 17, 20, 22, 25-26, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 41, 44, 46
)

Tsutomu Tsukada (38 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-8, 10-13, 15-17, 19-23, 25-29, 31-35, 37-41, 43-46, 48
)

In-Between Animation:
Junichi Hayama
Kayokou Suzuki (eps 7, 15)
Noriko Funatsumaru (eps 29, 35)
Sachikou Fukuda (eps 29, 35)
Shunji Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 6, 13, 20, 27, 43
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Nakano (eps 23, 28, 45)
Akio Serita (eps 29, 35, 46)
Hideaki Ōshika (ep 5)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (4 episodes
eps 9, 36, 47, 50
)

Hiromi Naganawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22
)

Hiromi Niioka (eps 32, 48)
Hiroyuki Kawano (eps 3, 29, 41)
Hiroyuki Kitakubo (eps 11-12)
Jin Hasegawa (eps 12, 19, 25)
Juji Mizumura (ep 28)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 38)
Kazuhiko Ozeki (11 episodes
eps 2, 5, 14, 18, 24, 30, 36, 40, 42, 47, 50
)

Kōji Fukazawa (4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 43, 48
)

Makoto Ito (ep 11)
Masahiro Naoi (ep 49)
Masaki Kajishima (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21, 26, 33, 39
)

Masayuki (4 episodes
eps 31, 37, 43, 48
)

Megumi Kagawa (ep 44)
Nanae Morita (ep 41)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 44)
Osamu Ishikawa (ep 49)
Rie Nishiyama (eps 8, 16, 34)
Takako Inagaki (ep 35)
Takao Ozone (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 22
)

Takashi Saijo (ep 46)
Takayuki Goto (9 episodes
eps 2, 9, 14, 18, 24, 30, 34, 40, 42
)

Toshiyuki Inoue (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 21, 26, 33
)

Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Music Selection: Shigeru Miyashita
Photography:
Hideo Sugaya (4 episodes
eps 16, 22, 28, 49
)

Hidetoshi Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 32, 36-48 even
)

Hisao Shirai (eps 2-8 even)
Kazuhiro Sano (eps 10, 14)
Kiyoyuki Inoue (eps 33-47 odd)
Motoaki Ikegami (ep 12)
Takao Satoh (eps 18, 24, 30)
Toshiaki Morita (ep 50)
Yoshiyuki Tamagawa (17 episodes
eps 1-25 odd, 26, 29, 31, 34
)

Production manager:
Akira Sasaki
Yoshinobu Nakao
Sound Effects: Hidenori Arai
Special Effects:
Kiyoshi Ohashi (16 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 19, 21, 23, 27-28, 31, 33, 35, 38, 40, 43, 45, 48
)

Masayuki Nakajima (20 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 12, 15, 17, 20, 22, 25-26, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 41, 44, 46
)

Theme Song Performance: Miki Matsubara
Kazuko Sugiyama as Ganmo
Mayumi Tanaka as Hanpeita Tsukuda

Jouji Yanami as Ayumi's grandma (Naomi Akimoto)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Toshimitsu Saigō
Kyouko Tonguu as Meriko Saigō
Miki Takahashi as Ayumi Ichigaya
Rihoko Yoshida as Mama Tsukuda
Shigeru Chiba as
Deja Vu
Papa Tsukuda
Tomoko Ohtsuka as Tsukune Tsukuda
Yū Mizushima as Kashio Fujita
Yūko Mita as Linda Skylark

Akira Kamiya as Officer Sawada (ep 3)
Banjou Ginga as Yokoguruma no Yashichi
Chiyoko Kawashima as Jane Skylark
Hideyuki Hori as Kaku-san
Hiromi Tsuru as Noriko Asakusa
Hiroshi Ohtake as Principal
Houchu Ohtsuka as Tsutomu Asahikawa
Isamu Tanonaka as Goinkyo (Mito Mitsutama)
Kazue Ikura as Masumi Todoriki
Kazue Komiya as Yumiko Matsutōya (2nd voice)
Kazumi Amemiya as
Myaa
Yumi Matsutoya (1st voice) 
Yumiko Matsutōya (1st voice)
Kazumi Tanaka as Okajima
Kei Tomiyama as
Moroi
Teacher (ep 15)
Keiichi Noda as
Dentist (ep 18)
Thief (ep 47)
Keiko Yamamoto as Sudare
Keisuke Yamashita as Ayumi's Father
Kouji Totani as
Barber (ep 30)
Tosaka Sōtō (ep 43)
Kouji Yada as David Skylark
Kōzō Shioya as Thief (ep 3)
Kyouko Tonguu as 500-Yen
Mariko Mukai as Ms. Hanazono (ep 21)
Mariko Takigawa as Grandma (ep 5)
Masashi Hironaka as Kōsuke Zendaichi
Masato Hirano as
Bird Seller (ep 1)
Leo (ep 42)
Mayumi Tanaka as Hanpeita 
Michitaka Kobayashi as
Kuramae
Suke-san
Wrestler Policeman
Naoki Tatsuta as Akira
Noriko Tsukase as Granny Oyone (ep 34)
Rihoko Yoshida as Dorothy Skylark
Ryo Horikawa as Tōjō
Seiko Nakano as Pants
Shigeru Chiba as Vice Principal
Takeshi Aono as Teacher A (ep 6)
Tomoko Ohtsuka as Tsukune 
Toshiko Fujita as Oshin
Toshio Furukawa as Failed Student (ep 17)
Yoku Shioya as
Akasaka
Ken-chan
Yū Mizushima as Kashio 
Yūko Mita as Linda 
Yumi Nakatani as Secretary (eps 42, 46)
Yuriko Yamamoto as
Akina
Eriko Sawamura

Ryouichi Tanaka (ep 24)
Yuko Takagi (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Distributor: AB distribution
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
French cast
French staff
Jackie Berger as Arty
Philippe Ogouz as Gamno

Claude Chantal as Zouzou
Emmanuel Curtil as Bilou/Saigo
Eric Etcheverry as Valentin/Déjà vu
Michel Muller as Cachou
Sophie Gormezzano as
Babette
Linda

Agnès Gribe as Zouzou (5 episodes
eps 35, 37-38, 45-46
)
Annabelle Roux as Arty (9 episodes
eps 29-34, 45-47
)
Claude Chantal as
Grand-Mère de Babette
Mère d'Arty
Zouzou - mère d'Arti
Gérard Hernandez as Gamno (eps 39-41)
Jackie Berger as Arti
Jacques Ferrière as Cachou (7 episodes
eps 27-28, 35, 37-38, 45-46
)
Jean-François Kopf as Père d'Arti (eps 1-2)
Lionel Melet as Bilou (eps 29-34)
Michel Lasorne as Valentin (eps 29-41)
Michel Muller as Père d'Arty
Philippe Ogouz as Gugu
Stéphanie Murat as Zouzou (eps 1-2)

French companies
Broadcaster:
AB 1 (from 2001 & 2006)
AB 3 (from October 2001)
La 5 (from 19 April 1989)
Mangas
TF1 (from 30 September 1988)
Dubbing Studio: SOFI

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology