×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Magic Kaito: Kid the Phantom Thief (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Magic Kaito (Japanese)
まじっく快斗 (Japanese)
まじっく快斗: Kid the Phantom Thief (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy
Themes: detective, thief
Plot Summary: Kaito Kuroba is a normal teenage student whom loves being a magician and showing off to his classmates. His father dies in an accident 8 years prior and later finds out it was because of his fathers double life. Kaito finds out his father was a famous international criminal known as Kaitou Kid the Phantom Thief and that he was murdered by a mysterious organization for refusing to aid them in retrieving the "Pandora Gem”. He vows to prevent the organization from gaining the gem and assumes his father's secret identity as kaitou kid.
User Ratings: 77 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:3, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:24, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Good: 15 votes (sub:12, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 153 users, rank: #4135 (of 9103)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.182 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7338, rank: #2776 (of 9210)
Weighted mean: 7.219 (Good+), rank: #2519 (of 9210) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.70 / won't finish: 5.04)
Bayesian estimate: 7.257 (Good+), rank: #2157 (of 6950)
Running time: 24 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-04-17
Opening Theme:
#1: "Misty Mystery" by Garnet Crow (eps 2-6)
#2: "Kimi no Namida ni Konna ni Koi Shiteru" (君の涙にこんなに恋してる; I Love Your Tears So Much) by Natsuiro (eps 7-12)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Pilgrim" (ピルグリム) by B'z (eps 2-3)
#2: "Your Best Friend" by Mai Kuraki (eps 4-6)
#3: "Koi ni Koishite" (恋に恋して; Falling in Love) by Mai Kuraki (eps 7-12)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Toshiki Hirano
Series Composition: Junichi Miyashita
Screenplay:
Aya Yoshinaga (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Junichi Miyashita (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 3, 5)
Hiroto Kato (ep 11)
Shigeyuki Miya (ep 8)
Takashi Sano (ep 10)
Toshiki Hirano (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9, 12
)

Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (ep 3)
Hijiri Sanpei (eps 2, 4, 8-9)
Masahisa Koyata (eps 4-7, 10-11)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 9, 11)
Takeyuki Sadohara (ep 11)
Toshiki Hirano (eps 9, 11-12)
Original creator: Gosho Aoyama
Character Design:
Masaki Satō (ep 1)
Masatomo Sudō (eps 2-12)
Seiji Muta (eps 2-12)
Art Director:
Satoshi Watanabe (eps 10-12)
Shūzō Ueda
Animation Director:
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (eps 9-10)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 4)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 8)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 3-7, 9, 12)
Shingo Ishikawa (eps 1-2)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 1)
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Cgi Director:
Chihiro Takigawa (ep 1)
Eiji Kondō (ep 1)
Director of Photography:
Miwa Yanagida (ep 1)
Tatsuo Noguchi (eps 2-12)
Producer:
Isato Yonekura (Yomiuri TV; eps 9-12)
Masahito Yoshioka (ep 1)
Mitomu Asai (Shogakukan)
Shuichi Kitada (Yomiuri TV; eps 2-8)
Takeshi Mizokami (TMS/V1 Studio; eps 2-12)

Art Chief: Yuri Ishihara
Assistant Animation Director:
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 11)
Assistant producer:
Takeshi Mizokami (ep 1)
Associate producer:
Rui Nakamura (ep 1)
Ryōta Katō (ep 1)
Casting: Ai Isokawa (Aoni Production)
Chief Producer:
Keiichi Ishiyama (TMS/V1 Studio; eps 2-12)
Michihiko Suwa (Yomiuri TV; eps 2-12)
Color design:
Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 1)
Hiromi Miyawaki (eps 2-12)
Color Key: Daisuke Yoshizawa
Editing: Jun Takuma (eps 2-12)
Finish Animation: Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle; eps 2, 5)
In-Between Check: Tadahito Kai
Literature Manager: Yukie Koyake (eps 2-12)
Music producer:
Hiroko Miyazaki (ep 1)
Koji Matsuo (ep 1)
Music Selection: Maiko Gōda
Photography Chief: Kōhei Hon'ami
Planning:
Kōsuke Shirai (Shogakukan; Shogakukan; ep 1)
Masakazu Kubo (Shogakukan; eps 2-12)
Rikio Yoshida (TMS; eps 2-12)
Shin'ya Koishikawa (Yomiuri TV; eps 2-12)
Tadahito Matsumoto (ep 1)
Planning Manager:
Yukie Koyake (ep 1)
Production Advancement: Masataka Tōdō
Recording Adjustment:
Daiki Hachimaki (assistant)
Yō Yamada
Sub-Character Design:
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (eps 9-12)
Naoki Hisatsune (ep 1)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 7-8)
Theme Song Performance:
B'z (ED1)
Garnet Crow (OP1)
Mai Kuraki (ED2, ED3)
Natsuiro (OP2)
VFX Director: Kōhei Hon'ami
Akira Ishida as Saguru Hakuba
Ayumi Fujimura as Aoko Nakamori
Kappei Yamaguchi as Kaito Kuroba/Kaitō Kid
Miyuki Sawashiro as Akako Koizumi
Unshō Ishizuka as Ginzō Nakamori

Kazuhiro Nakaya as Detective Konno
Keiji Hirai as Detective Yamabuki

Ai Kayano as Keiko Momoi
Akiko Yajima as Philipp (ep 11)
Akira Ishida as Hakuba Saguru (eps 7-8) 
Aoi Yūki as Anne (ep 3)
Atsuko Tanaka as Ruby Jones (ep 10)
Ayano Kamoike as Female Student C (ep 2)
Chiaki Omigawa as Female Student (ep 1)
Daisuke Namikawa as
Gunter von Goldberg II (eps 7, 9)
Spider (eps 7, 9, 11)
Hayato Nakata as
Policeman A (ep 2)
Policeman B (ep 1)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Lucifer (ep 4)
Hiromi Konno as
Announcement (ep 2)
Crystal's Voice (ep 9)
Female Newscaster (eps 1-2, 7-8)
Mirror's Voice (ep 4)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Snake
Junko Iwao as Kenta Connery (ep 12)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Culprit (ep 7)
Group Member (ep 12)
Riot Policeman (ep 10)
Showmaster (ep 8)
Kazumi Togashi as Girl D (ep 6)
Keiji Hirai as Detective (ep 1)
Kenichi Miya as
Boy C (ep 6)
Policeman A (eps 4-5)
Kenji Akabane as
Boy A (eps 4, 6)
Policeman B (ep 5)
Kenji Nomura as Phantom (ep 2)
Kouji Yada as Konosuke Jii
Mariko Suzuki as Rose (ep 4) 
Masako Ikeda as Selizabeth (ep 11)
Masumi Yoshida as Policeman (ep 3)
Megumi Han as
Classmate (ep 7)
Girl B (eps 5-6)
Michie Tomizawa as Chikage Kuroba (eps 1-2, 7)
Mikako Komatsu as Female Student (ep 1)
Minami Takayama as Conan Edogawa
Miyu Katsui as Party Guest (ep 3)
Miyuki Satō as Caesar (ep 11)
Mizuki Nakamura as
Boy D (ep 6)
Group Member (ep 8)
Policeman B (eps 4, 7)
Policeman D (ep 5)
Riot Policeman (ep 10)
Mugihito as Akako's Assistant (eps 4, 7)
Naomi Kusumi as Director Kondo (ep 12)
Naomi Shindoh as Ekoda Class 2B Teacher
Naoya Uchida as Dan Mitsuishi (ep 10)
Nobuo Tanaka as Shintaro Chaki (ep 12)
Nobuo Tobita as
Jack Connery (ep 12)
Nightmare (ep 12)
Orie Kimoto as Female Student A (ep 2)
Osamu Saka as Robert (ep 8)
Reiko Suzuki as Hakuba's Housekeeper (ep 12)
Ryō Iwasaki as Policeman (ep 3)
Ryō Kuratomi as Policeman B (ep 2)
Ryōta Asari as Boy E (ep 6)
Ryou Hirohashi as Child (ep 1)
Saori Kenmotsu as Party Guest (ep 3)
Sayuri Hara as
Girl C (eps 5-6)
Press Woman (ep 9)
Woman (ep 8)
Shōzō Iizuka as Organization Sub-Boss (ep 5)
Shūichi Ikeda as Tōichi Kuroba (eps 1, 8)
Shusaku Shirakawa as
Boy B (eps 4, 6)
Policeman A (ep 7)
Policeman C (ep 5)
Researcher (ep 9)
Riot Policeman (ep 10)
Shop Assistant (ep 8)
SP (ep 11)
Takahiro Fujimoto as Fake Kid (ep 8)
Takashi Nagasako as Superintendent General Hakuba (ep 7)
Taketoshi Kawano as Policeman A (ep 1)
Tetsu Inada as Paul (ep 8)
Tomokazu Yajima as Policeman (ep 3)
Tomoko Nakamura as Reporter (ep 3)
Toru Ohkawa as Director (ep 5)
Umeka Shouji as Girl A (eps 5-6)
Urara Takano as Alice (ep 11)
Wataru Takagi as Kamen Yaiba (ep 2)
Yasuaki Takumi as Policeman (ep 3)
Yōko Hikasa as Jody Hopper (ep 8)
Yū Shimaka as James Hopper (ep 8)
Yuichi Furukawa as Male Student (ep 1)
Yuji Mitsuya as Fujie (ep 6)
Yuna Mase as Female Student D (ep 2)
Yurin as Female Student B (ep 2)
Yūsaku Yara as Inspector Delon (ep 3)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
TMS Entertainment
V1 Studio (eps 2-12)
Broadcaster:
Animax (2010-04-17)
Nippon Television Network (2010-04-24)
YTV (2010-04-24)
Materials Assistance: THE 1100 CLUB JAPAN (Vanden Plas Princess; ep 2)
Online Editing:
Q-Tec (ep 1)
Tokyo Laboratory (eps 2-12)
Production:
Shogakukan
TMS Entertainment
YTV (eps 2-12)
Production Assistance: Dream Force
Title Logo: Bay Bridge Studio
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Tooniverse
Korean cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Daniel Anderson

Casting: Traudel Doering
Jenny Maria Meyer as Aoko Nakamori
Julien Haggege as Kaito Kuroba/Kaito Kid
Sven Gerhardt as Ginzou Nakamori

Angelina Geisler as Keiko Momoi
Anita Hopt as Princess Ann (ep 3)
Denise Gorzelanny as Chikage Kuroba (eps 1-2, 7)
Konrad Bösherz as Saguru Hakuba
Melanie Isakowitz as Akako Koizumi
Reinhard Scheunemann as Kounosuke Jii

Anja Rybiczka as Konno (eps 1, 7-8)
Denise Gorzelanny as Teacher
Hans Hohlbein as Akako's Butler (eps 4, 7)
Peter Sura as Chat Noir (ep 10)
Sven Brieger as Lucifer (eps 4, 7)

German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand
Tagalog staff
Tagalog companies
(none)
Broadcaster: GMA Network
Tagalog cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology