Kuso Kagaku Sekai Gulliver Boy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Fantascience World Gulliver Boy
Gulliver Boy (Spanish)
空想科学世界ガリバーボーイ (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Gulliver, a boy born with the ability to use magic was forced against his will to attend a magician school to improve his abilities to protect his city. He manages to escape just to find out that his home town was destroyed by the evil Judau's army. Judau personally kills his father and oaths to kill Gulliver as well. Meanwhile Gulliver and his friend Eddison rescue a girl named Misty who is running away from Judau. Along with a fairy named Phoebe, a lone wolf ninja named Gecko and an ancient ship; Gulliver and his friends set out on an adventure to defeat Judau and to discover the secrets of Atlantis.
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage: 1995-01-08 to 1995-12-24
Opening Theme:
"Moero! Gulliver Boy (燃えろ!ガリバーボーイ)" by Kiyohiko Ozaki
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kagami no Naka no Yūsha (鏡の中の勇者)" by Kiyohiko Ozaki
#2: "Aitai kara (逢いたいから)" by MISUMI
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Toyoo Ashida
Episode Director:
Takenori Kawada
Yukio Kaizawa
Music: Kouhei Tanaka
Original creator:
Ouji Hiroi
Toyoo Ashida
Character Design:
Hiroshi Koujina
Toyoo Ashida
Art design: Ryuuji Yoshiike
Mecha design: Akira Toriyama
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masahiro Takatsuki (ED2)
Michihiko Oota (OP & ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Masahiro Takatsuki (ED2)
Michihiko Oota (ED1)
Toshiaki Yamazaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Takahiro Maeda (ED2)
Yukinojo Mori (OP & ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Kiyohiko Ozaki (OP & ED1)
Misumi (ED2)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Gulliver

Chisa Yokoyama as Misty
Ikue Ohtani as Edison
Juurouta Kosugi as Judau

Akira Kamiya as Blues(ep 44)
Ayako Ono as
Resistance woman(ep 13)
Weeping girl(ep 21)
Bin Shimada as Full Moon Baron
Chafurin as
Guardy(eps 23, 26)
Lee 10 Bai
Chikao Ohtsuka as Lee 10 Bai
Chizu Yonemoto as onna(ep 12)
Daiki Nakamura as Eroika(eps 5-8)
Eiji Maruyama as Elder(ep 45)
Fushigi Yamada as Vince(ep 20)
Ginzo Matsuo as Braton
Hideyuki Umezu as
Cat(ep 9)
Legend King
Hiroko Emori as Jannu
Hiromi Ishikawa as James the 2nd
Hisao Egawa as
Maron(ep 9)
Priest(ep 5)
Sensei(ep 1)
Ichirô Nagai as Godo(ep 12)
Jouji Yanami as Star shadow old age teacher(2nd/ep 48)
Junko Hagimori as Arupachi(ep 9)
Junko Noda as Jude's Child period(ep 26)
Junko Shimakata as yousei(eps 17-18, 47)
Kazumi Tanaka as Droid(ep 10)
Kazuya Nakai as Sai(ep 33)
Kôhei Miyauchi as Star shadow old age teacher(1st/eps 14,15)
Kouji Yada as Leader(ep 27)
Kôzô Shioya as Lee 5 bai
Machiko Toyoshima as female horse(eps 33, 35)
Mahito Ohba as
Jude's Father(ep 25)
Narration
Mahito Tsujimura as Wakkanai(ep 36)
Makoto Tsumura as Jude's Child army(ep 25)
Mami Koyama as Moon Queen
Masaharu Satou as Chaptar
Megumi Hayashibara as Steel Bat
Michie Tomizawa as Nikita(ep 9)
Michiko Oda as
crying girl(ep 46)
female horse(eps 33, 35, 44)
Mizuki Ohtsuka as Boy(ep 1)
Naoki Tatsuta as Edokko
Natsumi Yanase as
Girl(ep 1)
Kid(ep 15)
Nobuhiko Kazama as Carpenter(ep 1)
Noriko Uemura as Chichi(eps 20-22)
Osamu Saka as King Benis
Rihoko Yoshida as
Hareruya
Necromancer(4 episodes
eps 20-21, 23, 26
)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Gekkou
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Baniria(eps 13-15)
Sakura Tange as
Chuchun
Puripon
Sara Nakayama as
Resistance woman(ep 13)
Weeping Girl(ep 8)
Shiho Niiyama as
dealer(ep 12)
Jude's mother(ep 23)
Shinichi Yamada as
Boss(ep 20)
Subordinate(eps 17-18)
Shozo Iizuka as Daisaemon(eps 43-50)
Sumi Shimamoto as Ripuri(eps 17-18)
Takeshi Aono as
Babatosukani
Majin
Takuma Suzuki as Crazy Horse(eps 33, 35)
Tetsuya Iwanaga as Maruchisu(eps 5-7)
Tomohisa Asou as
Old farmer(ep 1)
Resistance man(ep 13)
Toshiharu Sakurai as Magi Mammoth
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Gologs(eps 5-7)
Wakana Yamazaki as
Dark Phoebe(8 episodes
eps 31-32, 34-39
)

Phoebe(eps 4-28, 40-50)
Wataru Takagi as
Budo Muscle
Commander(ep 1)
Nelson(ep 16)
Yasunori Masutani as
Instructor(ep 16)
Isbania Soldier(ep 8)
man(ep 12)
Resistance man(ep 14)
Yoko Soumi as Riris(eps 20-22)
Yoshiyuki Kouno as
Man(ep 1)
Resistance man(eps 13-14, 48)
Yukitoshi Hori as Eagle(eps 5-8)
Yuko Sumimoto as Yousei(eps 17-18)
Yûsuke Numata as NyanNyan Sensei
Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Live
Broadcaster: Fuji TV
DVD-Box Assistance: Ehrgeiz
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director: Gloria Rocha

Theme Song Performance: Ricardo Silva (OP & ED, Mexican dub)
Alfredo Leal as Edison
Alondra Hidalgo as ChuChu/Puripon
Anabel Mendez as Hareruya
Arturo Mercado as Master NyanNyan
Carlos del Campo as Braton
Circe Luna as Girl(ep 1)
Claudia Motta as Phoebe
Enrique Mederos as
Cat(ep 9)
Crazy Horse
Francisco Colmenero as
Narrador
Venecia King
Gerardo Reyero as King Yudo
Irwin Daayan as Boy(ep 1)
Isabel Martiñon as Arupachi(ep 9)
Luis Daniel Ramirez as Góliver(Gulliver)
Mario Sauret as Dad Toscanni
Monica Manjarrez as Moon Queen
Rafael Rivera as Marine Lion
Roberto Mendiola as Gecko
Roberto Sen as Baron Fullmoon
Salvador Delgado as Marlon(ep 9)
Sergio Bonilla as Commander(ep 1)
Vicky Burgoa as Mikita(ep 9)

Enzo Fortuny as Lawrence
Gaby Ugarte as Misty

Francisco Colmeneros as Narrador

Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Televisa Canal 5 (Mexico)
Unicable (Mexico)
Distributor: Cloverway, Inc. (Latin America)
Dubbing: Intertrack S.A. de C.V. Mexico (Latin America)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology