×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Karate Master (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Ikki Kajiwara • Jiro Tsunoda/Kodansha • TMS


Alternative title:
A Karate-Crazy Life
Ichidai the Karate Fool
Karate Baka Ichidai (Japanese)
空手バカ一代 (Japanese)
Genres: action, tournament
Themes: karate
Objectionable content: Mild
Number of episodes: 47
Episode titles: We have 47
Vintage: 1973-10-03 to 1974-09-25
Opening Theme:
"Karate baka Ichidai" by Masato Shimon
Ending Theme:
"Karatedō Otokomichi" (空手道おとこ道) by Terutomo Yamazaki
"Karatemichi otokomichi" by Terutomo Yamazaki 
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 5
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Karate Master - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2016-11-08 (from $22.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Osamu Dezaki
Script:
Akinori Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 9, 16-17, 30, 37, 47
)

Atsushi Imura (ep 8)
Kôei Yoshihara (14 episodes
eps 6-7, 11, 20-21, 26-27, 32-35, 40-41, 44
)

Mon Shichijō (9 episodes
eps 5, 12, 18, 23-25, 28, 41, 46
)

Shizuo Komori (6 episodes
eps 13, 19, 27, 31, 36, 42
)

Takeshi Sako (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 39, 43, 45
)

Yoshiaki Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 10, 14-15, 22, 29, 38
)

Storyboard:
Eiji Okabe (eps 46-47)
Hiroaki Ōmura (8 episodes
eps 6, 8, 16, 21, 23, 27, 35, 39
)

Hiromi Yamamoto (ep 18)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (eps 3-4, 13)
Keiichirō Kimura (eps 26, 33)
Kōji Toyoda (ep 2)
Makura Saki (eps 36, 40, 44)
Masahiro Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 11, 22, 30, 41, 43
)

Mitsuo Koga (ep 19)
Noboru Ishiguro (5 episodes
eps 9, 15, 17, 24, 34
)

Osamu Mibu (6 episodes
eps 12, 14, 20, 25, 28-29
)

Ryōta Igusa (eps 5, 32, 37)
Sōji Yoshikawa (ep 7)
Yoshikata Nitta (ep 31)
Yoshio Kuroda (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Eiji Okabe (eps 1-47)
Osamu Dezaki (eps 1-47)
Unit Director:
Hideo Takayashiki (eps 38, 42, 45)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 10)
Art Director: Takamura Mukuo
Animation Director:
Hiroshi Iino (11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 19, 21, 24, 31, 34, 36
)

Kazuhiko Udagawa (5 episodes
eps 28, 35, 38, 42, 47
)

Kazuhiro Taga (5 episodes
eps 27, 32, 37, 41, 45
)

Keiichirō Kimura (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-14, 16-18, 20, 22-23, 26, 33
)

Masayoshi Nakashima (eps 39, 43, 46)
Mitsuo Shindo (ep 29)
Takeshi Ōsaka (5 episodes
eps 29, 36-37, 40, 44
)

Yoshihiro Sasaki (ep 30)
Yoshio Kabashima (ep 25)
Director of Photography:
Hirokata Takahashi
Tatsumasa Shimizu
Producer:
Eisuke Ozawa (NET)
Nobuo Inada

Animation Supervisor: Daikichirō Kusube
Assistant Episode Director:
Hideo Takayashiki (eps 36, 40, 44)
Masahiro Sasaki (eps 2-8 even)
Norio Kashima (16 episodes
eps 12-18 even, 19-20, 22-34 even, 37, 41, 46
)

Toshitsugu Mukaitsubo (20 episodes
eps 1-17 odd, 21-35 odd, 39, 43, 47
)

Background Art:
Hajime Soga (ep 31)
Kimiko Kusube (ep 31)
Noboru Tatsuike (ep 31)
Saburo Hashimoto (ep 31)
Sachiko Nishino (Mukuo Studio; 43 episodes
eps 2-12, 14-17, 19-30, 32-47
)

Susumu Nakahashi (Apples; eps 13, 18)
Tadao Kubota (Mukuo Studio; 43 episodes
eps 2-12, 14-17, 19-30, 32-47
)

Takashi Watabe (Apples; eps 13, 18)
Tsuyoshi Watanabe (Apples; eps 13, 18)
Yoko Mukae (Mukuo Studio; 43 episodes
eps 2-12, 14-17, 19-30, 32-47
)

Editing: Kazuo Inoue
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Ishiguro (eps 20, 29)
Emiko Akiyama (eps 29, 36-37)
Fumiko Osaka (eps 40, 44)
Haruo Takahashi (eps 5, 19)
Hiroshi Nagayama (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 16-17, 23, 26, 33
)

Jun Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 17, 26, 33
)

Kazuo Takemura (4 episodes
eps 27, 32, 41, 45
)

Keizō Shimizu (ep 29)
Kimiko Amano (4 episodes
eps 36-37, 40, 44
)

Koichi Iino (eps 34, 36)
Kunio Fujishima (eps 40, 44)
Makoto Inoue (ep 3)
Masao Takeda (6 episodes
eps 23, 27, 32, 37, 41, 45
)

Masayoshi Arai (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 19
)

Miyuki Shindo (eps 20, 29)
Noboru Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 24
)

Nobukazu Sakukado (eps 42, 47)
Nobuyuki Fukuchi (eps 42, 47)
Reiko Kuwahara (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21, 24
)

Sanae Isshiki (eps 28, 35, 38)
Satoru Kusuda (5 episodes
eps 28, 35, 38, 42, 47
)

Shigeharu Honma (eps 5, 19)
Shigemitsu Koshiba (eps 40, 44)
Shin Inoue (6 episodes
eps 9, 15, 21, 24, 31, 34
)

Shojuro Yamauchi (ep 34)
Toshiharu Ebe (6 episodes
eps 23, 27, 32, 37, 41, 45
)

Toshiko Naka (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 17, 26, 33
)

Yoshitaka Gokami (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 16-17, 23, 26, 33
)

Yukiko Hiramatsu (eps 28, 35, 38)
Yumiko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 28, 35, 38, 42, 47
)

Yutaka Oka (12 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11, 15-16, 19, 21, 24, 31, 34, 36
)

Key Animation:
Ashihei Nobi (ep 12)
Emiko Akiyama (eps 40, 44)
Isao Utsumi (eps 4, 8)
Jirou Tsuno (9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 19, 21, 24, 36
)

Kakuko Hoshino (eps 35, 42, 47)
Kazuhiko Udagawa (eps 42, 47)
Kazuhiro Taga (5 episodes
eps 23, 27, 32, 41, 45
)

Keiichirō Kimura (9 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17-18, 22-23, 26, 33
)

Keizō Shimizu (4 episodes
eps 36-37, 40, 44
)

Michiko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 28, 38, 42, 47
)

Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 35)
Mitsuo Shindo (eps 12, 20, 29)
Naoaki Terada (ep 14)
Noboru Suzuki (eps 31, 34)
Osamu Kamijō (5 episodes
eps 27, 32, 37, 41, 45
)

Osamu Shimazaki (ep 14)
Seiji Yamashita (eps 28, 38)
Shiro Murata (eps 2, 6)
Shizuo Goto (9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 15, 19, 21, 24, 31, 34
)

Takeo Takakura (eps 2, 7, 16)
Yasuhiro Yamaguchi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yukimatsu Ito (eps 29, 40, 44)
Literature Manager:
Akinori Matsumoto (ep 4)
Ken'ya Oda (eps 1-3, 5-47)
Live-Action Photography:
Kazuo Inoue
Takuma Nishikawa
Paint:
Eiko Sekine (eps 28-47)
Kimie Ona (eps 2-27)
Photography:
Eiji Imai (eps 14-47)
Hirokata Takahashi (eps 1-47)
Jun Uemoto (eps 1-13)
Ken Ooya (eps 2-47)
Masataka Okamoto (eps 1-47)
Yasuyoshi Toyonaga (eps 17-47)
Production Advancement:
Hirohide Sumimoto (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 13, 15
)

Hiromi Tamada (ep 2)
Hitosuji Noji (8 episodes
eps 4, 8-14 even, 18, 22, 26
)

Jirou Tsuno (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 15, 19, 21
)

Kazuki Makino (8 episodes
eps 16, 19-20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40
)

Keizo Fukuda (eps 1, 5-7, 9)
Kiyoshi Takanezawa (5 episodes
eps 30, 34, 38, 42, 46
)

Sadaaki Mizushima (ep 44)
Seiichiro Naruoka (5 episodes
eps 23, 27, 31, 35, 39
)

Takamasa Ogura (8 episodes
eps 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Takashi Anno (eps 43, 47)
Toru Sakata (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 16-17
)

Yuichiro Yoshioka (ep 12)
Production Desk:
Tsunemasa Hatano (eps 1-47)
Yoshio Kato (eps 2-25)
Recording Director: Susumu Aketagawa
Theme Song Arrangement: Mitsuru Kotani (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masaaki Hirao (OP)
Mitsuru Kotani (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Ikki Kajiwara (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Masato Shimon (OP; as Daian Len)
Terutomo Yamazaki (ED)
Nobuo Tanaka as Ken Asuka

Akira Kamiya as Shougo Ariake (eps 6-12, 14-15)
Gorō Naya as Todd Wakamatsu (eps 18-27)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Tailor Kojima (9 episodes
eps 8, 10-12, 14-18
)
Kōichi Kitamura as Katō (6 episodes
eps 5-7, 10, 14-15
)
Masashi Amenomori as Great Tōgō (eps 27-33)
Osamu Katō as Jō Igarashi (eps 19-30)
Osamu Kobayashi as Rikidōzan (eps 29-30)
Ryūsei Nakao as Takatsu (eps 45-47)
Takeshi Aono as Kuroki (eps 45-46)
Tamio Ohki as Narrator
Toshirō Ishii as Ichirō Saeki (eps 33-35)

Akira Kamiya as Susumu Adachi (ep 16)
Chikao Ohtsuka as
Carlo (ep 28)
Dr. Kitada (ep 3)
Kaiser Carl Kraus (eps 41-42)
Swordsman (ep 12)
Eiko Masuyama as Bikuya (eps 33-35)
Eken Mine as Persimmon Seller (ep 1)
Gorō Naya as
Kuranosuke Takebayashi (eps 10-11)
Tatsu (eps 1-3)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Ohara (ep 38)
Hiroko Maruyama as Mitsuru's Mother (ep 4)
Ichirō Nagai as Gunzō Handa (ep 38)
Junko Hori as
Mickey Mitsuru (ep 4)
Yūichi Nishina (eps 16-19)
Kazuko Makino as Lady of the Night (ep 1)
Kazuo Arai as Announcer (eps 5-6)
Kazuya Tatekabe as
Minion 1 (ep 1)
Red Scorpion Tom Rice (eps 29-31)
Redhead Wrestler (ep 20)
Keiichi Fukuhara as
de Gaulle (ep 41)
Yang (ep 44)
Keisuke Yamashita as Dick Lee (ep 26)
Ken Shiroyama as
Beaumont (ep 40)
Karno (ep 36)
Kōichi Kitamura as
Bartender (ep 39)
Brad Joe Bradshaw (eps 40-42)
Chizakura Yuri (eps 2-3)
Elderly Gentleman (ep 27)
Godfather (ep 28)
Master Chen (ep 44)
Monk (ep 47)
Referee (ep 31)
Ryūhei Fujimori (ep 18)
Secretary (ep 38)
Seoro (ep 36)
Tom (ep 26)
Yashichi Nishina (eps 17, 19)
Kōji Yada as Sema (eps 32-33, 35)
Mahito Tsujimura as
Chief Upol (ep 37)
Yahachi Kitō (ep 47)
Masako Ebisu as Yae Arima (ep 5)
Masako Nozawa as
Ken Asuka (young; ep 7)
Mother (ep 2)
Mrs. Tōgō (ep 27)
Paul Toshio Okamoto (eps 26-27)
Receptionist (ep 39)
Masayuki Katō as Gang Boss (ep 28)
Michihiro Ikemizu as Henry Arthur (ep 32)
Osamu Katō as
Black Cobra (eps 33-34)
Gao (ep 44)
Hunter (ep 47)
Marcel (ep 41)
Nanbu President (eps 2-3)
Richard Arthur (ep 37)
Sumo (ep 46)
Vask (ep 36)
Reiko Seno as
Akemi (ep 16)
Yasuko Nishina (eps 16-17, 19)
Reizō Nomoto as
Bookseller (ep 3)
Minion 2 (eps 2-3)
Namba (eps 5-6)
Rihoko Yoshida as Maya Handa (ep 38)
Ryūsuke Shiomi as
Superior (ep 1)
Tony Jack (ep 39)
Seizo Katou as
Jūzō Arima (ep 5)
Yeo Lianshan (ep 46)
Shigeyuki Hosoi as Officer (ep 1)
Shun Yashiro as Fubuki Kitō (ep 47)
Shūsei Nakamura as Sanzō Nitta (ep 39)
Taichirō Hirokawa as Donald Park (eps 22-25)
Taimei Suzuki as Doctor (ep 15)
Takeshi Aono as
Morio Nishina (ep 16)
Referee (ep 32)
Saitō (ep 36)
Snyder (eps 22-25)
Taylor (ep 40)
Tokoroda (ep 13)
U.S. G.I. (ep 1)
Takeshi Watabe as Ivanov Rogowski (eps 42-43)
Tokiko Fujiwara as Mika (ep 15)
Toshio Kitayama as Borneo Tiger (ep 4)
Yoneko Matsukane as Yoshiko Saitō (ep 36)
Yoshiko Yamamoto as
Katherine (eps 23-25)
Maid (ep 7)
Somvan (eps 34-35)
Yoshito Yasuhara as Segawa (ep 45)

Eken Mine (4 episodes
eps 20-21, 24-25
)
Hiroko Maruyama (ep 29)
Isao Sakuma (eps 4, 6, 10)
Jun Hazumi (eps 39, 47)
Kan Tokumaru (ep 9)
Kaneta Kimotsuki (eps 2, 31)
Kazuko Makino (ep 22)
Keiichi Fukuhara (15 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11, 13-16, 37, 40, 42-43, 45-47
)
Keisuke Yamashita (15 episodes
eps 6, 13, 15, 17-18, 22-25, 27, 29-32, 38
)
Ken Shiroyama (10 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 19, 25, 30, 39, 41, 43, 46
)
Kimie Nakajima (eps 11, 41)
Kiyoko Shibata (eps 18, 29)
Kōji Yada (5 episodes
eps 2, 14, 33, 35, 37
)
Kunihiko Kitagawa (eps 14, 19, 28)
Masako Ebisu (ep 12)
Masako Nozawa (eps 28, 35)
Reiko Seno (ep 4)
Rihoko Yoshida (ep 41)
Ritsuo Sawa (4 episodes
eps 20, 24-25, 41
)
Rokurō Naya (ep 8)
Sanji Hase (ep 5)
Shigeyuki Hosoi (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 21
)
Shin Honda (eps 5-6)
Shingo Kanemoto (ep 39)
Shunji Yamada (ep 37)
Shunsuke Shima (ep 12)
Teiji Ōmiya (ep 9)
Yoshihisa Kamo (eps 3, 8)
Yoshito Yasuhara (11 episodes
eps 17, 22-27, 30-31, 35, 42
)
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Apple (eps 13, 18)
Mukuo Studio (44 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-17, 19-30, 32-47
)

Broadcaster:
Animax (remastered)
TV Asahi
In-Between Animation:
Group 7 (ep 4)
Group Family (ep 20)
Kagehito Animation Center (6 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12-14, 18
)

Miyuki Production (6 episodes
eps 22, 25, 30, 39, 43, 46
)

Key Animation: Miyuki Production (5 episodes
eps 25, 30, 39, 43, 46
)

Live-Action Cooperation: Kyokushin Kaikan
Paint:
Easy World Pro (eps 1-30, 32-47)
Studio Korumi (ep 31)
Planning: Tokyo Movie
Production: Tokyo Movie
Recording: Group TAC
Recording Studio: AVACO Creative Studios
Sound Effects: Ishida Sound
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
RetroCrush
Licensed by: Discotek Media
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology