Cyborg 009 (TV 2/1979)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cyborg, i nove supermagnifici (Italian)
Cyborg, los nueve supermagníficos (Spanish)
サイボーグ009 (Japanese)
Themes: cyborg, gods, superhero
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Nine people are tricked and forced by a evil organisation called The Neo-Black Ghosts into becoming cyborgs. But they refuse to become the neo-black ghosts killing machines, and guided by Dr. Gilmore the cyborgs escape. They team up in order to fight the neo-black ghosts and unjustice where ever it shows it's face.
User Ratings: 63 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, others:2
2 Swedish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Very good: 5 votes (dub:2, others:3
1 Swedish dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Good: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, edit.dub:1)
 Decent: 15 votes (dub:6, sub:4, raw:2, others:3
2 Swedish dubbed
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:2, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:2, dub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (dub:3, others:1
1 Swedish dubbed
)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 379 users, rank: #2357 (of 8218)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.000 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.1529, rank: #5956 (of 8305)
Weighted mean: 5.973 (Decent), rank: #6211 (of 8305) (seen all: 6.22 / seen some: 6.02 / won't finish: 3.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.218 (Decent+), rank: #5048 (of 6251)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 50
Episode titles: We have 50
Vintage:
1979-03-06 to 1980-03-25
1982-10-20 (Italy)
Opening Theme:
"Taga Tame ni (誰がために)" by Ken Narita and Koorogi '73
Ending Theme:
"Itsu no Hi ka (いつの日か)" by Koorogi '73
Insert song:
"Orphée aux enfers - Menuet et Galop" by Jacques Offenbach (ep 36)
"Sasurai no Thema" (漂泊のテーマ) by Jō Sasaki
Official website:
石森プロ (Japanese)
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Script:
Akiyoshi Sakai (18 episodes
eps 2, 6-10, 16, 18, 20, 25, 30, 37, 42, 44, 47-50
)

Haruya Yamazaki (4 episodes
eps 23-24, 31, 36
)

Masaaki Sakurai (5 episodes
eps 21, 29, 38, 40, 46
)

Masaki Tsuji (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 12, 19, 32, 39, 43
)

Ryousuke Takahashi (ep 5)
Sōji Yoshikawa (eps 11, 14)
Toyohiro Andō (eps 27, 34, 41)
Yoshiaki Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17, 22, 28, 35, 45
)

Storyboard: Ryousuke Takahashi
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Yoshida (eps 21, 27)
Iku Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 33, 37, 41, 45
)

Kazuyuki Hirokawa (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30, 34, 38
)

Masanori Miura (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 19, 22, 26, 29, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48
)

Susumu Ishizaki (eps 42, 46, 50)
Susumu Miura
Takeyuki Suzuki
Toshifumi Takizawa (15 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 24, 28, 31, 35, 39, 43, 47, 49
)

Original creator: Shotaro Ishinomori
Character Design: Toyoo Ashida
Chief Animation Director: Toyoo Ashida
Art design: Jirou Kouno
Sound Director: Katsumi Ota
Producer:
Takahashi Iijima (Toei Animation)
Takeyuki Suzuki (Toei Animation)
Yoshiaki Koizumi (TV Asahi)

Animation Supervisor: Toyoo Ashida
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Akio Sakai
Color Coordination: Motoko Shibasaki
In-Between Check: Rie Takahashi
Photography:
Hitoshi Sato (Studio Wood)
Yōsuke Moriguchi (Studio Wood)
Production Advancement: Yukifumi Yamamoto
Production manager:
Masami Iwasaki
Toru Hasegawa
Recording: Yoshiji Murata
Series Supervision: Ryousuke Takahashi
Setting Assistant:
Atsushi Minowa
Manami Saitō
Setting Production: Yoshihiro Nozaki
Sound Effects: Hiroyuki Ito (Swara Pro)
Sound Production: Masahiko Ikeda (Eiko Recording)
Special Effects: Mutsuko Shibata
Stage Setting: Tsunehito Nonomiya
Theme Song Composition: Masaaki Hirao (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Saburo Yatsude (ED)
Shotaro Ishinomori (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ken Narita (OP)
Koorogi '73 (OP, ED)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Shimamura Joe/009

Banjou Ginga as
Geronimo Junior/005
Vishnu
Hiroshi Ohtake as Dr. Gamo Whiskey (eps 42-47, 50)
Ichirō Nagai as Odin (1st voice)
Isamu Tanonaka as Loki
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Great Briten/007
Kazuko Sugiyama as Francois Alnul/003
Keaton Yamada as Albert Heinrich/004
Keiichi Noda as
Jet Rink/002
narration
Kouji Totani as
Pyunma/008
Shiva
Kousei Tomita as Dr. Isaac Gilmore
Sachiko Chijimatsu as Ivan Whiskey/001
Sanji Hase as Chan Chanko/006
Toshio Furukawa as Brahma

Akira Murayama as Paul (ep 28)
Chiyoko Kawashima as
Hilda (ep 13)
Mesela (ep 14)
Eiko Masuyama as
Lena (ep 11)
Simone (ep 36)
Vega 
Haruko Kitahama as Astasha (ep 19)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Shunzō Ōkubo (ep 17)
Hiroshi Masuoka as Randolph Scotch (ep 39)
Hiroshi Ohtake as
Deputy Manager (ep 36)
Dr. Cassel (ep 25)
Dr. Greta (ep 18)
Heathrow (ep 39)
High Leader
Karl (ep 11)
Killer Toss 
Monk (ep 7)
Sahaal (ep 26)
Ichirō Nagai as Dr. Ross (ep 21)
Isamu Tanonaka as
Chief Cabinet Secretary (ep 29)
Dr. George Lawson (ep 14)
Rona 
Issei Masamune as
Commander (ep 20)
Dalton 
Mighty (ep 40)
Robert Dalton (eps 45-47)
Schultz (ep 8)
Jouji Yanami as
Duncan (ep 34)
Governor (ep 38)
Rigera (ep 23)
Thomas (eps 11, 29)
Washihana (ep 31)
Kan Tokumaru as
Dr. Killy (ep 21)
Jacka (eps 1, 4)
Katsuji Mori as Henry Brown (ep 35)
Kazuaki Koide as Dr. Reinhardt (ep 11)
Kazuko Sugiyama as
Hnoss (ep 6)
Natasha (ep 42)
Keiko Han as
Anna (ep 3)
Jane (ep 39)
Liz (ep 25)
Keiko Yamamoto as
Bongo (ep 15)
Chico (ep 41)
Kenichi Ogata as
Dracula
Robert (ep 18)
Sheriff (ep 10)
Kiyoko Shibata as Princess Katherine (ep 27)
Kōhei Miyauchi as Gumbo (ep 15)
Kouji Nakata as Gandhar (eps 45-50)
Kouji Totani as Tsutomu / 0013 (ep 33)
Kouji Yada as
Boss (ep 29)
Combat Instructor
Dr. Milton (ep 5)
Dr. Tanabe (ep 24)
Megalo (ep 37)
Prince Clark (ep 27)
Prof. Gevaert (ep 19)
Kunihiko Kitagawa as
Ambassador (ep 42)
Barkeeper (ep 34)
Makoto Terada as Garuda (ep 41)
Mami Koyama as
Mayumi (ep 20)
Yuri Tanabe (ep 24)
Masaharu Satō as
Announcer (ep 22)
Commander (ep 45)
Gasur (ep 42)
Hitman B (ep 20)
Minister of the Military (ep 26)
XO (ep 23)
Masaru Miyashita as Jacob
Masashi Amenomori as Haru (ep 40)
Masayuki Katō as Gingal (ep 28)
Meiko Oyano as Shiran (ep 43)
Michihiro Ikemizu as George (ep 16)
Minori Matsushima as
Catherine (ep 34)
Natalie (ep 16)
Miyoko Shoji as Madam Mirette (ep 27)
Osamu Katō as
Dr. Arthur D. Kent (ep 12)
Dr. Galton (ep 5)
Osamu Saka as Gregor (ep 13)
Reiko Katsura as Flora (ep 8)
Reizō Nomoto as
Abin (ep 49)
Hutton (ep 27)
Rihoko Yoshida as
Freiya (eps 6, 9)
Peter (ep 18)
Sukunā A.B. (ep 19)
Ritsuo Sawa as Old Rancher (eps 1, 10)
Ryuji Nakagi as Reming (ep 32)
Ryuuji Takada as Girut (ep 26)
Seiko Nakano as
Boy (ep 4)
Little (ep 35)
Younger Brother (ep 31)
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Chieftain (ep 41)
Gorg (ep 33)
Killinger (ep 48)
Kramer (0011; ep 35)
Odin (2nd Voice; eps 44, 47-50)
Shin Kunisaka as Harris (ep 30)
Shojiro Kihara as Commander (ep 37)
Shōzō Iizuka as
Cochise (ep 10)
Dr. Gordon (ep 22)
Marat (ep 36)
Takashi Tanaka as Welsh Minister (ep 39)
Takeshi Watabe as Killerdos (eps 43-48)
Tesshō Genda as
Black Thunder (ep 31)
Mack (ep 16)
Man in the Black Suit (ep 13)
Tetsu Kurobe as Hitman A (ep 20)
Tomiko Suzuki as
Chiemi Nakamura (ep 33)
Chiyo (ep 12)
Sheila (ep 43)
Young Lady
Toru Furuya as
boy A (ep 32)
Oscar (ep 29)
Takeshi Hayami (ep 12)
Toshiko Fujita as Mina Ōkubo (ep 17)
Toshio Furukawa as
Les-Bains (ep 20)
Philippe (ep 34)
Victor Scotch (ep 39)
Yoku Shioya as
Jirō (ep 30)
Staar (ep 36)
Yū Mizushima as
Óðr (ep 6)
Red (ep 16)
Yuji Mitsuya as Pale
Yumi Nakatani as Laura (ep 7)

Japanese companies
Animation: Studio Live
Animation Check: Studio Live
Animation Direction: Anime R (eps 8, 15)
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Broadcaster:
Toei Channel
TV Asahi
Casting Cooperation: Aoni Production
Film Developing: Toei Chemical Industry
In-Between Animation: Nakamura Production (uncredited)
Key Animation:
Studio Cockpit (ep 11)
Studio Live (ep 6)
Mechanic Design: Submarine Inc.
Photography: Studio Wood
Production Cooperation: Nippon Sunrise
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Eiko Recording
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Canal Palomitas (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Theme Song Performance: Nico Fidenco
Massimo Rossi as Joe Shimamura/009

Diego Reggente as Great Bretagna/007
Gigi Pirarba as Albert Heinrich/004
Massimo Venturiello as Jet Link/002
Riccardo Garrone as Geronimo Junior/005
Roberto Del Giudice as Chang Ko/006
Silvia Pepitoni as Francoise Arnou/003
Silvio Anselmo as Pyunma/008

Alba Cardilli as
Astasia (ep 19)
Erika (ep 42)
Carlo Allegrini as
Bishum
Dottore Ken
Diego Michelotti as
Kreimer (ep 35)
Re Aden (ep 49)
Uomo Mascherato (ep 18)
Eugenio Marinelli as Myghty (ep 40)
Francesca Palopoli as Duchessa (ep 27)
Gabriele Carrara as
Carl (ep 11)
Dracula (ep 18)
Padre di Yuri (ep 24)
Paul (ep 28)
Reban (ep 20)
Shiva
Yaka (ep 4)
Gigi Pirarba as Sebert
Giorgio Locuratolo as
Gandaru
George (ep 16)
Jiro (ep 30)
Ozul (ep 6)
Padre di Chiko (ep 41)
Philipe (ep 34)
Sander (ep 31)
Takeshi Hayami (ep 12)
Giovanni Petrucci as
Dottor Gilwort (ep 19)
Dottore Gamo
Duncan (ep 34)
Garuda (ep 41)
Golgon (ep 33)
Maestro Sutz (ep 8)
Professore (ep 14)
Robert Darouton
Sig. Marad (ep 36)
Sig. Okubo (ep 17)
Giuliano Quaglia as Narratore
Giuliano Santi as
Brefmer
Dottor Ross (ep 20)
Imperatore (ep 16)
Jackob (ep 28)
Kochis (ep 10)
Thor (ep 4)
Giuseppe Fortis as
Generale Patton (ep 27)
Odino
Presidente (ep 13)
Thomas (ep 11)
Laura Boccanera as Flora (ep 8)
Manlio Guardabassi as
Dottor Milton (ep 5)
Ministro Tamin (ep 26)
Pop (eps 1, 10)
Presidente Tomas (ep 29)
Sig. Harris (ep 30)
Vecchio Contadino (ep 15)
Marco Guadagno as
Red (ep 15)
Tsumoto (ep 33)
Mario Milita as
Gazur (ep 42)
Generale Nemico (eps 39-40)
Menestrello (ep 9)
Michele (ep 34)
Nonno di Liz (ep 25)
Padre di Peter (ep 18)
Stregone (ep 41)
Massimiliano Manfredi as
Chiko (ep 41)
Little (ep 35)
Nicela (ep 14)
Peru (ep 2)
Peter (ep 18)
Principe Oscar (ep 29)
Oliviero Dinelli as
Dottor Killy (ep 20)
Dottor Nasa (ep 49)
Gen. Gregen (ep 13)
Generale Nemico (ep 37)
Harry Brown (ep 35)
Mondal (ep 48)
Principe Clark (ep 27)
Samar (ep 26)
Serena Spaziani as Mina Okubo (ep 17)
Sergio Mancinelli as Killardos
Stefania Giacarelli as
Caterina (ep 27)
Catherine (ep 34)
Filos (ep 6)
Liz (ep 25)
Madre di Chiko (ep 41)
Mayumi (ep 20)
Natalie (ep 16)
Reiner (ep 11)
Robot Sukuna (ep 19)
Sara (ep 26)
Sophie (ep 36)
Yuri (ep 24)
Toni Orlandi as Pescatore (ep 2)
Vittorio Di Prima as Dottore Gilmor

Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cultoon (from 1st May 2007)
Italia 1 (from October 1982)
Italia 7
Italia Teen Television (from 3 January 2005)
Junior TV
Napolitivù (from 2008)
Super 3
Telenorba 8
TMC
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Bonner Dytoc as Joe Shimamura/Cyborg 009

Bob Borjal as
Geronimo Junior/Cyborg 005
Skull
Dada Carlos as Francoise Arnoul/Cyborg 003
Dodo Crisol as Great Britain/Cyborg 007
Earl Palma as Albert Heinrich/Cyborg 004
Erie Resurreccion as Pyuuma/Cyborg 008
Noel Mallonga as Chang Changku/Cyborg 006
Rowena Raganit as Ivan Whisky/Cyborg 001

Bob Borjal as Professor Isaac Gilmore
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: IBC-13

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology