Saint Seiya: Saintia Shō (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
聖闘士星矢 セインティア翔 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the wake of a space-wide civil war instigated by Saga--the Gemini Gold Saint--a new team of Saints comes together with the goal of protecting their goddess Athena. This first all-woman team of armored warriors, powered by the Zodiac, will use their cunning, strength, and compassion to defend their worlds and oppose their very destinies. (from manga)
Number of episodes: 10
Vintage: 2018-12-10 to 2019-02-18
Opening Theme:
"The Beautiful Brave" by Aina Suzuki, M.A.O, Inori Minase, & Megumi Nakajima
Ending Theme:
"Hohoemi no Resonance" (Smile Resonance) by Aina Suzuki & M.A.O
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Masato Tamagawa
Series Composition: Ikuko Takahashi
Script:
Ikuko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-10
)

Ryota Yamaguchi (eps 3, 5-8)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Takahashi (ep 6)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP)
Ikuo Morimoto (ep 2)
Masato Tamagawa (eps 1, 3-4, 10)
Masayoshi Nishida (ep 8)
Noriyo Sasaki (eps 5, 7-9)
Sonomi Sugimura (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 8)
Hiromichi Matano (eps 5-6, 9)
Masato Tamagawa (eps 3-4, 10)
Matsuo Asami (ep 2)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (eps 1, 7)
Unit Director: Hideki Tonokatsu (OP)
Original creator:
Chimaki Kuori ("Saint Seiya: Saintia Sho")
Masami Kurumada ("Saint Seiya")
Art Director: Kei Ichikura
Art: Kei Ichikura (eps 1-10)
Chief Animation Director:
Fumina Nishino
Keiichi Ichikawa
Animation Director:
Akiko Kumada (ep 10)
Byoung Gil Yang (ep 10)
Chae Deok Lim (ep 8)
Chae Gil Lim (ep 8)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 6)
Fumina Nishino (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

Ha Hyun Jo (ep 8)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 6)
Hirokimi Shiratori (ep 2)
Hyoung Wook Ha (ep 8)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 2)
Jae Seok Park (ep 8)
Jong Sik Yeo (ep 8)
Kim Dae Hoon (ep 6)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 4, 7, 10)
Setsuko Nobuzane (ep 6)
Sonomi Sugimura (eps 7, 9-10)
Terumi Nishii (eps 7, 9-10)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 9-10)
Yuto Tejima (ep 5)
Art design: Tomoyasu Fujise
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Cgi Director: Daisuke Tachibana (C's Craft; eps 1-10)
Director of Photography: Shinya Matsui
Executive producer:
Takashi Washio
Yoshiyuki Ikezawa
Producer: Kaori Yasumi

2nd Key Animation:
Ayae Umino (eps 5-7, 9-10)
Bong Sik Choi (ep 8)
Byoung Gil Yang (eps 5, 9-10)
Da Hui Ko (ep 6)
Dae Un Ko (ep 6)
Eun Kyung Cho (ep 8)
Hung Suk Joo (ep 8)
Jin Young Jung (ep 6)
Mamiko Sekiya (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

Masayuki Kouda (ep 3)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Nozomu Fujii (6 episodes
eps 3, 5-7, 9-10
)

Rumi Abe (eps 4-6, 9-10)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 3-4)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 1)
Sonomi Sugimura (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-10
)

Sun Ok Kim (ep 8)
Tomoyoshi Murayama (eps 3, 7)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 4)
Won Seop Kim (ep 8)
Won Seop Sim (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 6)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 3-7, 9-10)
Young Sub Kim (ep 6)
Yu Young Choi (ep 6)
Action Supervision:
Masayuki Kouda (eps 2-7, 9-10)
Noriyo Sasaki (eps 2-7, 9-10)
Animation producer:
Hajime Yoda
Satoshi Yoshimoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Byoung Gil Yang (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 1)
Masayuki Kouda (ep 1)
Noriyo Sasaki (ep 1)
Setsuko Nobuzane (ep 1)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 1)
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 5-7, 9-10)
Setsuko Nobuzane (eps 2-7, 9-10)
Assistant producer: Kaoru Okehara
Background Art:
Byol Joung (NARA Animation; ep 9)
Chiaki Tsukahara (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR Movie; ep 9)
Dat Mai (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Eiji Takahashi (HED Works; eps 4-10 even)
Gyu Jung Chae (NARA Animation; ep 3)
Han Sol Jeong (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Hee-Young Kang (GACHI Production; ep 7)
Hiroko Murai (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Huyen Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Isamu Nishiyama (Studio KAIMU; eps 3, 7)
Jian Ming Li (Studio KAIMU; eps 3-9 odd)
Kaoru Chiba (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Kei Ichikura (Chiptune; eps 1, 4)
Mayuka Ota (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Mika Nakae (Chiptune; ep 1)
Min Woo Kim (NARA Animation; eps 3, 7)
Mirai Iida (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Miwa Kawasaki (Chiptune; ep 1)
Miwa Suzuki (HED Works; eps 6, 8, 10)
Natsuko Tsutsumiya (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Nhung Tuyet (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Rie Sugiyama (Studio KAIMU; eps 3-9 odd)
Rumi Matsumoto (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Se Young Nam (GACHI Production; ep 5)
Takayuki Kotani (Studio KAIMU; ep 3)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Tho Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Trung Khac (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Tu Do (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Yasufumi Wada (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Yen Thu (Nam Hai; ep 5)
Young Un Bae (GACHI Production; eps 5, 9)
Yuka Shiga (HED Works; eps 2-10 even)
Yuuko Sugiyama (Studio KAIMU; eps 3-9 odd)
CG Design:
Airi Ando (C's Craft; eps 1-4, 7-10)
Akira Sakai (C's Craft; eps 1-10)
Long Yin (C's Craft; eps 1-4, 7)
Masashi Takeishi (C's Craft; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10
)

Masato Tomura (C's Craft; eps 1-4, 7)
Seika Itō (C's Craft; eps 5-6, 8-10)
Shūichi Horiuchi (Megalopolis; ep 6)
Takahiro Nakata (C's Craft; eps 1-4, 7)
Toshiyuki Obata (C's Craft; eps 6-10)
Yoshiko Higuchi (C's Craft; eps 1-4, 6)
CG Producer: Hiromi Chiba (C's Craft; eps 1-10)
CG Production Manager: Ya Heng Zhang (C's Craft; eps 1-10)
Color design: Eriko Murata
Color Design Assistant: Hiromi Uchibayashi (eps 1-10)
Color setting:
Aiko Yamagami (ep 9)
Akari Kawano (TMS Photo; eps 4-6)
En Yu Lin (ep 3)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica; eps 1, 10)
Kyoko Shibata (TMS Photo; ep 7)
Tamae Matsuoka (ep 2)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 8)
Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Ending Illustrations: Michi Himeno
In-Between Animation:
Ibuki Matsumoto (eps 9-10)
Kumiko Ohta (eps 9-10)
Seong Beom Kim (Anihouse Sun; ep 6)
Seung Gum No (Anihouse Sun; ep 6)
Yu Young Choi (Anihouse Sun; ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Kanako Oikawa (ep 1)
Kumiko Ohta (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

Key Animation:
Akari Sugatani (OP; eps 7, 9)
Akiko Kumada (ep 5)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 5)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 1, 5)
Byoung Gil Yang (eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Chi Geon Kang (ep 8)
Dae Hoon Kim (ep 6)
Daisuke Agata (ep 1)
Do Hyung Lee (ep 8)
Ei Inaba (ep 2)
Fumina Nishino (OP; eps 3-6)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 6)
Hiroki Itai (ep 5)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 7)
Hiroki Saito (eps 7, 9)
Hirokimi Shiratori (ep 2)
Hironori Sawada (eps 5, 7, 10)
Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 1-4, 10)
Hiroyuki Kamura (eps 5, 9-10)
Hyoung Wook Ha (ep 8)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 2)
In Soo Seol (ep 8)
Itaru Yawata (eps 7, 9-10)
Jae Hyun Cho (ep 8)
Jong Sik Yeo (ep 8)
Joo Wang Jung (ep 8)
Kanae Komatsu (eps 3-9 odd)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 5, 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 9)
Keiichi Ichikawa (OP; eps 3-10)
Koji Kataoka (eps 1, 5)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 1, 7)
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 5, 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5, 9-10)
Masayuki Kouda (OP; eps 1, 4, 9-10)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 4, 7, 10)
Noboru Sonoda (ep 2)
Noriyo Sasaki (OP)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 4, 10)
Noriyuki Fukuda (ep 5)
Rei Ikagawa (eps 1, 5)
Rumi Abe (eps 1-7 odd)
Sai Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 9)
Sang Il Lee (ep 6)
Se Chang Kim (ep 8)
Setsuko Nobuzane (eps 3-4, 10)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 1)
Si-Eun Lee (ep 7)
Sonomi Sugimura (OP)
Soon Young Seo (ep 6)
Tae-sun In (ep 6)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 5, 9)
Takaki Inoue (eps 1, 9-10)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Takeshi Imai (ep 5)
Terumi Nishii (OP)
Tomoyoshi Murayama (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 3-4, 9)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 7, 9)
Yong Sang Kwon (ep 6)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 2)
Yukimasa Shijō (eps 5, 7, 9)
Yuko Dangi (OP; eps 1, 3, 7)
Online Editor:
Dai Miyajima (Q-Tec; eps 5-10)
Hitomi Kimura (Q-Tec; ep 9)
Masaru Kitamoto (Q-Tec; eps 1-4)
Ryuichi Inoue (Q-Tec; eps 7, 9-10)
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; ep 8)
Takami Tachikawa (Q-Tec; eps 1-6)
Paint:
Seong Beom Kim (Anihouse Sun; ep 6)
Seung Gum No (Anihouse Sun; ep 6)
Paint Check:
Aiko Yamagami (ep 9)
Akari Kawano (TMS Photo; eps 4-6)
En Yu Lin (ep 3)
Hiromi Uchibayashi (Graphinica; eps 1, 10)
Kyoko Shibata (TMS Photo; ep 7)
Tamae Matsuoka (ep 2)
Taro Kitagawa (ep 8)
Photography:
Hui Ying Pei (Chiptune; eps 6-10)
Shinji Todokoro (Chiptune; eps 1-3)
Shinya Matsui (Chiptune; eps 1-10)
Takashi Nakamichi (Chiptune; eps 1-10)
Takashi Onzō (Chiptune; eps 1-10)
Tomoya Kanehara (Chiptune; eps 1-10)
Planning: Kozo Morishita
Planning Assistant:
Makoto Morishita (NEXT WING)
Satoshi Abe ("Champion RED" Editorial Dept.)
Yasuki Kobayashi ("Champion RED" Editorial Dept.)
Yoshihiro Koyama ("Champion RED" Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Bai Qiang Chen (ep 10)
Daiki Furukawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

Hae Rim Ko (ep 6)
Sang Gil Park (ep 6)
Takuya Sumimoto (ep 10)
Tatsuo Iritani (ep 8)
Yō Shintani (ep 7)
Zheng Ji Cheng (ep 2)
Production Cooperation:
Atsushi Suzuki (Toei Animation)
Isao Sato (ANIMAX)
Yukimasa Takahashi ("Seiyu Paradise R")
Production Desk: Takeshi Tomita
Production Support:
Sonomi Sugimura (eps 5, 7, 9-10)
Yō Shintani (eps 5, 9-10)
Program Publicity:
Minoru Yoshida
Shiho Tsuyuki
Setting Advisor: Noriyo Sasaki
Setting Production: Hiroyuki Ito
Sound Editor: Kana Akimoto
Sound Effects: Maki Takuma
Sound Mixing: Junpei Fujiwara
Sound Production Manager: Katsuhiro Ono
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kenji Fujisawa (ED for ep. 7)
Shūji Katayama (ED)
Yasuharu Takanashi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kenji Fujisawa (ED for ep. 7)
Shūji Katayama (ED)
Yasuharu Takanashi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Funta7 (ED for ep. 7)
Yuriko Mori (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aina Suzuki (OP; ED)
Inori Minase (OP)
M.A.O (OP; ED)
Megumi Nakajima (OP)
Aina Suzuki as Shōko
Inori Minase as Saori
M.A.O as Kyōko

Akeno Watanabe as Shinato
Aki Kanada as Mirai
Ayana Taketatsu as Cassiopeia Erda
Hideyuki Tanaka as Leo Aiolia
Keiichi Nanba as Pisces Aphrodite
Marika Kōno as Malice Emony
Masakazu Morita as Pegasus Seiya
Rika Tachibana as Ruin Atë
Rina Satou as Pavo Mayura
Ryotaro Okiayu as Gemini Saga
Suzuko Mimori as Ursa Minor Xiaoling
Toshihiko Seki as Scorpio Milo
Yukiko Morishita as Corona Borealis Katya

Eri Kitamura as Eagle Marin
Hideo Ishikawa as Unicorn Jabu
Hisao Egawa as Tatsumi
Kenji Nojima as Murder Phonos
Mitsuhiro Sakamaki as Canis Major Sirius
Nobuo Tobita as Grand Pope (Aries Shion)
Ryota Ohsaka as Scutum Ewan
Ryouichi Tanaka as Cancer Deathmask
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Toki (ep 2)
Takumi Yamazaki as Aries Mu
Tesshō Genda as Taurus Aldebaran
Tomoaki Maeno as Southern Cross Georg
Wataru Komada as Hound Asterion
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Shoko's father (ep 1)
Yasuyuki Kase as Orion Rigel
Yuji Mitsuya as Virgo Shaka
Yūsaku Yara as Sagittarius Aiolos
Yuu Wakabayashi as Sagitta Ptolemy
Yuuta Kasuya as Andromeda Shun
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (eps 1, 3, 7)
Angle (ep 1)
Art Base Bam (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9
)

C2C (eps 1, 6-7)
FAI (ep 9)
Graphinica (ep 10)
J&K Corporation (ep 7)
Jumondo (eps 1, 4-5)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (eps 1, 9)
Mouse (eps 1, 7)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 3-7, 9)
Rising Force (eps 1, 4)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 7, 9)
TAP (eps 5-6)
Wish (eps 1, 4)
xenron (ep 1)
Animation Production: GONZO
Background Art:
Chiptune (ep 1)
Dr. Movie (ep 9)
GACHI Production (eps 3-9 odd)
H・E・D WORKS (eps 2-10 even)
Nam Hai (ep 5)
Namu Animation (ep 7)
NARA Animation (eps 3, 9)
Studio KAIMU (eps 3-9 odd)
Studio Massket (ep 4)
CG Animation:
C's Craft (eps 1-10)
Megalopolis (ep 6)
Color Setting:
Graphinica (eps 1, 3, 10)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; eps 4-7)
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (ep 1)
Anihouse Sun (ep 6)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 8)
Changzhou Kajia Animation (ep 2)
Dogwood (ep 1)
FAI (eps 9-10)
GAINAX Kyoto (ep 1)
Gonzo Digital Animation Dept. (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-10
)

Graphinica (ep 10)
J&K Corporation (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

LIDEN FILMS (eps 2, 4)
LIDEN FILMS Fukaya Studio (eps 2, 4)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (eps 1-3, 5-6)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (eps 1, 5)
Nakamura Production (eps 2-5)
PINE JAM (eps 1-4, 6)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Snowdrop (eps 1-6)
Studio Gram (eps 1-7, 9-10)
TAP (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9-10
)

Triple A (eps 1, 5-7)
Wish (ep 3)
xenron (eps 1, 10)
Key Animation: Mito Animation (ep 2)
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Paint:
A-Real (ep 1)
Anihouse Sun (ep 6)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 8)
Changzhou Kajia Animation (ep 2)
Dogwood (ep 1)
FAI (eps 9-10)
Graphinica (eps 4, 9-10)
J&K Corporation (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

R.I.C (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1-7, 9-10)
Studio Gram (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-10
)

TAP (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9-10
)

TMS Photo (T.D.I.; ep 9)
Triple A (eps 1, 5-7)
Wish (eps 1-3)
xenron (eps 1, 10)
Paint Check:
Graphinica (eps 1, 3, 10)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; eps 4-7)
Photography:
Chiptune (eps 1-10)
Planning: Toei Animation
Planning Assistance:
Akita Publishing ("Champion RED" Editorial Dept.)
NEXT WING
Production: Toei Animation
Production Assistance:
MAP (ep 2)
Seven (ep 8)
Production Cooperation:
Akita Publishing ("Seiyu Paradise R")
Animax
Toei Animation
Recording Studio: Prosen Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Translation: Stéphane Lapie (JSICMF)

Adaptation: Kevin Stocker (JSICMF)
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Toei Animation Inc.
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Translation: Fernando Mucioli (Crunchyroll)
Letícia Quinto as Saori Kido / Atena
Mayara Stefane as Shoko
Patrícia Souza as Kyoko

Gilberto Baroli as Saga de Gêmeos
Márcio Araújo as Miro de Escorpião
Mariana Mirabetti as Atë de Ruína
Regina Remencius as Mayura de Pavão
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Toei Animation Inc Latin America (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology