Future's Folktales (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Asatir: Mirai no Mukashibanashi (Japanese)
Future Folktales
أساطير في قادم الزمان (Arabic)
アサティール 未来の昔ばなし (Japanese)
Number of episodes: 13
Vintage: 2020-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Mirai no Mukashibanashi" by Sachiko Watabe
Ending Theme:
"Kioku no Mukō" by Sachiko Watabe
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masami Shimoda
Script:
Ryuu King (ep 2)
Toshio Yoshitaka (eps 5-6, 8, 10)
Uiko Kudō (eps 3-4, 12)
Yōichi Takahashi (eps 1, 7, 9, 11)
Yoshifumi Fukushima (Future Part eps. 1-12; ep 13)
Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (Future Part eps. 3, 6, 11)
Fumio Maezono (Future Part eps. 9-10)
Katsuyuki Kodera (Future Part eps. 2, 8, 12)
Kazuhisa Takenouchi (eps 4, 11)
Koichi Ohata (ep 7)
Masaki Ōzora (ep 10)
Masami Shimoda (Future Part eps. 1, 5; ep 13)
Rei Nakahara (Future Part ep. 4)
Satoshi Kimura (eps 2, 12)
Shion Aizumi (ep 1)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 6)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Akira Mano (Future Part ep. 7; eps 9, 13)
Ayumi Ono (Future Part eps. 1, 5-6, 11)
Fumio Maezono (eps 7, 10)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Hidehiko Kadota (Future Part eps. 9-10)
Hirotoshi Rissen (ep 12)
Hitoyuki Matsui (ep 6)
Kenjirō Okada (ep 4)
Kiyomu Fukuda (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Kanchiku (ep 8)
Michita Shiraishi (Future Part eps. 2-3, 8, 12)
Ryoji Fujiwara (ep 5)
Taro Kubo (ep 2)
Xin Ya Cai (Future Part ep. 4)
Yasuhiro Noda (ep 1)
Unit Director: Masami Shimoda (OP)
Music: Hiroki Kikuta
Original Character Design:
Abdullah Alhusaynan (ep 3)
Adam Burn (Future Part)
Hiroshi Shimizu (Future Part)
Mamoru Yokota (eps 6, 9)
Nobumasa Goto (ep 7)
Tatsuya Morino (eps 4, 10)
Character Design:
Akiko Nakano (ep 7)
Asuna Imahashi (Future Part; ep 4)
Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 1)
Atsutoshi Hashimoto (ep 8)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kugimiya (ep 5)
Hiroshi Shimizu (ep 11)
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 4)
Kumiko Numata (ep 6)
Masashi Hioki (ep 10)
Shinya Takahashi (eps 2, 12)
Yasushi Tanizawa (ep 9)
Art Director:
Kazuhiro Arai (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Maki Morio (eps 1, 5)
Masaru Amamizu (eps 2-4, 11-12)
Seung Hyeon Lee (ep 8)
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (Future Part eps. 3, 8, 11-12; ep 7)
Asuna Imahashi (Future Part ep. 4)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 4)
Kenji Hattori (Future Part ep. 1)
Kiyomu Fukuda (ep 11)
Kumiko Numata (ep 6)
Masashi Hioki (ep 10)
Minoru Okabe (Future Part eps. 2, 6)
Shinya Takahashi (eps 2, 12)
Taidō Hanafusa (ep 10)
Yasushi Tanizawa (eps 9, 13)
Yong Sang Kwon (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
You Shick Zang (ep 8)
Yuka Shiga (OP)
Yukari Kobayashi (Future Part eps. 2, 5)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 1, 5)
Art design: Kazuhiro Arai (Future Part)
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography:
Miki Kameda (eps 1-13)
Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Anime Film; OP)
Producer: Atsushi Kido

1st Key Animation: Jong Il Lee (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Nonaka (R.I.C; ep 6)
Atori Ozawa (ep 7)
Ayaka Miura (R.I.C; ep 6)
Chae Sik Park (ep 8)
Chan Ju Lee (ep 8)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 2)
Hye Kyung Lee (ep 8)
Hyeon Mi Lee (ep 8)
I Nam Park (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
Jae Hoon Choi (ep 8)
Junichi Kouno (eps 1, 5)
Min Suck Ji (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
Ran Young Kim (ep 8)
Reiko Watabe (ep 7)
Seo Jin Kim (ep 8)
Sung Hyun Yun (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
Yuka Ooya (R.I.C; ep 6)
3D Animation: Toru Yamazaki (Future Part ep. 4)
Acting Affairs: Yasuaki Sumi
Arabian Art Consultant: Ahmed Bahamedan
Architecture Artist: Abdullah Alhusaynan
Architecture Design:
Abdullah Alhusaynan (eps 6, 8-9)
Mohammed Aldhafeeri (ep 10)
Art Concept Director:
Ahmad Bahajjaj (ep 11)
Farah Arif (eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Mohammed Aldhafeeri (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 11-12
)

Sara Mohammed (ep 10)
Art Setting: Soon Ja Kim (ep 8)
Assistant Director: Hirotoshi Rissen
Assistant Series Concept Director:
Farah Arif
Mohammed Aldhafeeri
Background Art:
Akiyoshi Iijima (Studio Uni; eps 1, 5)
Chan Ju Heo (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 11-12)
Chiaki Tsukahara (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Eiji Takahashi (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Emiko Sagawa (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Eun Hee Kim (ep 8)
Gyeong Ja Kim (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 11-12)
Hiroko Murai (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Jae Ryeol Lee (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 11-12)
Jun Cheol Park (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 11-12)
Lin Lian Chan (Studio Homare; 5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Makoto Sakaba (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Masahiro Sato (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Mayu Murayama (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Mayuka Ota (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Mieko Nakajima (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Mirai Iida (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Myoung Hee Hong (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 12)
Natsuko Mutsukura (Studio Homare; ep 6)
Natsuko Nakanishi (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Reiko Ikeda (Studio Uni; eps 1, 5)
Rumi Matsumoto (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Ryōka Tomatsu (Studio Homare; ep 6)
Sang Hyeon Lee (ep 8)
Sang Min An (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 11-12)
Satoshi Fujimoto (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Seong Hyeon Rim (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 11-12)
Takimi Echizen (Studio Uni; ep 5)
Tatsuo Ishii (Studio Homare; 5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Won Suk Chae (ep 8)
Yasufumi Wada (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Yuka Nagai (Studio Uni; ep 1)
Yuka Shiga (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
Yuki Takei (Studio Homare; 5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Yumika Terashima (H・E・D WORKS; OP)
CG: Tomohiko Suga (Animix; ep 13)
Color design:
Aiko Matsuyama (ep 11)
Hyeong Sun Kim (ep 8)
Kazuya Otani (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Keiko Itokawa (Future Part ep. 4)
Miyuki Yoshioka (eps 2-4, 12)
Sakiko Soga (ep 6)
Tomoko Saito (eps 1, 5)
Color setting:
Hiroko Otsuki (OP)
Kazuya Otani (eps 7, 9-10)
Masato Sato (Future Part ep. 7; ep 13)
Ren Kato (ep 11)
Sakiko Soga (ep 6)
Satoshi Inoue (Future Part eps. 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12)
Soon Geum Noh (ep 8)
Tomoko Chiba (eps 2-4, 12)
Tomoko Saito (eps 1, 5)
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Motoki Niimi
In-Between Animation:
Atsuko Abe (R.I.C; ep 6)
Chae Sik Park (ep 8)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Hajime Mino (ep 3)
Ho Jung Min (studio CJ; eps 2-3, 12)
Hye Jin Jo (studio CJ; eps 2-3, 12)
Hyun-jung Lee (studio CJ; eps 2-3, 12)
Jae Hoon Choi (studio CJ; eps 2-3, 8, 12)
Ji Sung Na (ep 8)
Kazuhisa Takeda (Tatsunoko Production; eps 2-3, 12)
Miyuki Yamada (R.I.C; ep 6)
Ran Young Kim (ep 8)
Rika Takeda (Tatsunoko Production; ep 2)
Seo Jin Kim (ep 8)
Seung Ho Jeon (studio CJ; eps 2-3, 12)
Shū Nakajima (ep 3)
Tatsuji Narita (eps 1, 5)
Tomoyo Maruta (R.I.C; ep 6)
Yeon Hee Ko (studio CJ; eps 2-3, 12)
Yōko Inose (ep 3)
Yūki Sone (OP)
Yun Yeong Jang (ep 8)
Yuri Kamata (Tatsunoko Production; ep 2)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Chae Sik Park (ep 8)
Jae Hoon Choi (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 12)
Nana Hashiguchi (ep 6)
Nozomi Tanaka (OP)
Tatsuji Narita (eps 1, 5)
Yasuhiro Sekine (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Key Animation:
Akiko Murayama (Future Part ep. 4)
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Hajime Matsuzaki (ep 3)
Hyun Kyung Kim (ep 4)
Ikuko Haruyama (Future Part ep. 4)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 4)
Ji Hui Jung (ep 8)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 12)
Kang Won Kim (ep 8)
Katsumi Matsuda (eps 7, 9, 12-13)
Katsunori Enokimoto (OP)
Kazuhisa Takeda (ep 2)
Kazushi Matsumoto (eps 1, 5)
Kazuya Hayashi (eps 4, 12)
Kazuyuki Kobayashi (ep 2)
Kei Naitou (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Keiko Hayashi (ep 4)
Kenji Kajiwara (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Kenji Takeguchi (eps 7, 10, 13)
Kiyomi Masuda (eps 4, 12)
Kiyomu Fukuda (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 2)
Li Hui Jiang (R.I.C; ep 6)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 2)
Masao Suwa (eps 2, 4, 12)
Masao Takeda (eps 2, 12)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 1, 5)
Min Xian Zhou (R.I.C; ep 6)
Naoya Ishihara (R.I.C; ep 6)
Nekomataya (Future Part ep. 4)
Sang Ho Park (ep 8)
Shigeo Akahori (Future Part ep. 4)
Shinji Itadaki (Future Part ep. 4)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 1, 5)
Shinya Takahashi (eps 2, 12)
Shiro Okumura (eps 2, 4, 12)
Shun Satō (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; OP)
Taeko Oda (eps 1, 5)
Taidō Hanafusa (eps 9, 12-13)
Takahiro Hayashi (ep 4)
Takato Fukuyama (5 episodes
eps 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Takuya Endō (OP)
Takuya Takahagi (OP)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 2, 4, 12)
Tsutomu Nishiyama (eps 2, 4, 12)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 4)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 2)
Wei Jun Gu (R.I.C; ep 6)
Xin Hua Hang (R.I.C; ep 6)
Yasushi Tanizawa (eps 7, 9, 13)
Yasuyuki Tada (eps 1, 5)
Yayoi Komiyama (OP)
Yeong Hui Choi (ep 8)
You Shick Zang (ep 8)
Yui Tanoue (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; OP)
Yuki Sakai (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; OP)
Yurina Sawaki (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; OP)
Yuzuha Komura (Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio; OP)
Zhang Li (ep 10)
Online Editing Desk: Chiharu Ikemoto (Q-Tec; eps 1-13)
Online Editor: Gentaro Wada (Q-Tec; eps 1-13)
Original Scenario:
Amr Almaddah (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Essam Bukhary (eps 1-13)
Peter Cooper (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Paint:
A Ra Cho (ep 8)
Aki Harada (ep 3)
Ayaka Hakkaku (ep 5)
Chiharu Abe (OP)
Chizuru Takahashi (OP)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (eps 1, 5)
Erika Hozumi (OP)
Erika Tanabe (R.I.C; ep 6)
Gyu Cheol Jin (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 12)
Ji Hyeon Hong (ep 8)
Ji Sung Na (ep 8)
Motoko Ito (OP)
Na Young Kim (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 12)
Oh Sook Kwon (studio CJ; eps 2-4, 12)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 1, 5)
So Hee Won (ep 8)
Tomoko Saito (eps 1, 5)
Yoshiko Shibasaki (OP)
Yoshiko Yamada (OP)
Yuki Yanagiya (OP)
Yumi Toriyama (R.I.C; ep 6)
Paint Check:
Kazuya Otani (eps 7, 9-10)
Masato Sato (Future Part ep. 7; ep 13)
Ren Kato (ep 11)
Sakiko Soga (ep 6)
Satoshi Inoue (Future Part eps. 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12)
Soon Geum Noh (ep 8)
Tomoko Chiba (eps 2-4, 12)
Tomoko Saito (eps 1, 5)
Photography:
Daisuke Inoue (Tripod; eps 1-13)
Erika Kawajiri (Tripod; eps 1-13)
Koji Yamakoshi (Tripod; eps 1-13)
Masaki Kubomura (Tripod; eps 1-13)
Tadashi Kawashima (Anime Film; OP)
Tomoyoshi Ishizuka (Tripod; eps 1-13)
Yang Song (Anime Film; OP)
Yuichi Katsumata (Tripod; eps 1-13)
Production Advancement:
Kaho Shioda (OP)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (eps 9, 13)
Kodai Kiyono (eps 2-4, 12)
Kōji Nakatani (eps 9, 13)
Naoto Ooyama (eps 7, 10)
Reiko Watabe (eps 7, 10)
Yuka Akahori (Peace & Kindness; eps 1, 5, 11)
Yuki Hasegawa (ep 6)
Production Assistant: Koutaro Nakayama
Production Coordination:
Eri Abe
Rina Takahashi
Sultan Khairy
Production manager:
Hitoshi Mogi (eps 1, 5, 11)
Ji Yeon Chin (ep 8)
Kazuki Koja (eps 1, 5, 11)
Kiyoshi Yamamoto (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Kōichirō Aoki (eps 2-4, 12)
Yuki Hasegawa (ep 6)
Yuuki Matsuda (ep 8)
Prop Design: Rei Nakahara (Future Part)
Recording: Yasuo Tachibana
Recording Assistant: Yuki Sawamura
Series Concept Director: Sara Mohammed
Sound Effects: Kentarou Washio
Special Effects:
Kazuya Otani (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Tomoko Chiba (eps 3-4, 12)
Toshio Hasegawa (Studio Ray Art; ep 2)
Yoko Maemura (OP)
Special Thanks To:
Reo Ishikawa (ep 7)
Sultan Khairy (ep 13)
Tahani Nassar Al-Ajaji (eps 1-13)
Yūko Yamasumi (eps 1-13)
Theme Song Arrangement: Rasha Rizk (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Rasha Rizk (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Sachiko Watabe (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance: Sachiko Watabe (OP; ED)
Masako Nozawa as Asmaa
Megumi Urawa as Sultan
Naomi Ōzora as Maha
Sachiko Kojima as Rayan

Mitsuru Miyamoto as Nadir
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 11)
HEBARAKI (ep 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-11, 13
)

R.I.C (ep 6)
Animation Direction: Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio (OP)
Animation Production: Toei Animation
Background Art:
H・E・D WORKS (uncredited; OP)
Kagoshima Ramecahirim (Future Part ep. 4)
Studio Cj (eps 2-4, 11-12)
Studio Homare (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9-10, 13
)

Studio Uni (eps 1, 5)
Casting Assistance: Aoni Production
CG Production: Animix (ep 13)
Editing Studio: REAL-T
In-Between Animation:
4tune (eps 4, 11)
CJT (eps 2-3, 12)
E-cho (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
HEBARAKI (ep 10)
K-Production (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 13
)

R.I.C (ep 6)
Studio Cj (eps 2-3, 12)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 2)
Wish (Future Part ep. 4)
Yokohama Animation Lab (Future Part ep. 4)
In-between Check:
Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio (OP)
Studio Cj (eps 2-4, 12)
Key Animation:
4tune (eps 1, 5, 11)
Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio (OP)
Jiayu Animation (OP)
R.I.C (ep 6)
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Paint:
4tune (ep 11)
CJT (eps 2-4, 12)
E-cho (Future Part eps. 7, 9-10)
HEBARAKI (ep 10)
Jiayu Animation (OP)
K-Production (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9-11, 13
)

R.I.C (ep 6)
Studio Cj (eps 2-4, 12)
Studio Dub Saigon (OP)
Wish (Future Part ep. 4)
Photography:
Anime Film (OP)
animocaramel (Future Part ep. 4)
Tripod (eps 1-13)
Planning Assistance: MiSK Foundation
Production: Manga Productions
Production Advancement: Peace & Kindness (eps 1, 5, 11)
Production Assistance:
4tune (Future Part eps. 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12)
Ascension (eps 1, 5, 11)
Bandai Namco Pictures (OP)
CJT (eps 2-4, 12)
diomedéa (eps 6, 8)
LARC (ep 8)
Maruga Factory (eps 7, 9-10, 13)
Peace & Kindness (Future Part eps. 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11-12)
R.I.C (ep 6)
Yokohama Animation Lab (Future Part ep. 4)
Rebab Performance: Al Dewanya Studio (ep 6)
Recording Studio:
Sound Inn Studios (eps 5, 12)
Studio Jumo (10 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Toei Audio Visual Art Center (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-11
)

Sound Production: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
special effects: Ray Art (ep 2)
Special Thanks: King Abdulaziz World Center for Culture ("Ithra;" ep. 13)
English staff
English cast
(none)
English companies
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Voice Direction: Maamoon Al-Rifai (Arabic version)
Amal Saad-Eddin as Rayan
Dina Khankan as Asmaa
Hala Al-Halwani as Sultan
Muna Al-Ameri as Maha

Eman Hail as Salma
Hala Al-Halwani as Zarqāʾ al-Yamāmah
Hisham Hammada as Mosab's father
Marwan Farhat as Hammas
Arabic companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology