The Wonderful Adventures of Nils (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cudowna Podróż (Polish)
El maravillosso viaje de Nills Holgersson (Spanish)
Le Merveilleux Voyage de Nils Holgersson au Pays des Oies Sauvages (French)
le Mysterieux Voyage de Nils Holgerson au Pays des Oies Sauvages (French)
Niels Holgersson (Dutch)
Nils Holgerson (German)
Nils Holgersson (Italian)
Nils Holgerssons underbara resa genom Sverige (Swedish)
Nils no Fushigi na Tabi (Japanese)
Nils's Fantastic Journey
Wspaniała Podróż Nilsa Holgerssona (Polish)
مغامرات نيلز (Arabic)
نيلز (Arabic)
ニルスのふしぎな旅 (Japanese)
小神童 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Nils Holgersson is a young boy on a farm who is cruel to the animals. But when he catches the farm's little goblin it becomes one prank too many. He is magically shrunk and suddenly the farm animals are out for revenge. He flees on the back of the goose Morten and they join up with a flock of wild geese. Together they travel all over Sweden, with Nils hoping to find a way to become big again.
User Ratings: 58 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:3, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
2 Arabic dubbed
)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:1, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 Arabic dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Very good: 15 votes (sub:8, others:7
3 Arabic dubbed
3 German dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:5, ?:4, raw:2, others:5
2 Dutch dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:5, raw:1, others:3
1 German edited dub
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 So-so: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 153 users, rank: #3246 (of 6586)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.414 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6509, rank: #1511 (of 6587)
Weighted mean: 7.291 (Good+), rank: #1676 (of 6587) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 7.25 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.333 (Good+), rank: #1365 (of 4961)
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage: 1980-01-08 to 1981-03-17
Opening Theme:
"Nils no fushigi na tabi" (ニルスのふしぎな旅) by Katsumi Kahashi
Ending Theme:
"Itsumademo tomodachi" (いつまでも友だち) by Katsumi Kahashi
Official website:
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hisayuki Toriumi
Original Concept: Selma Lagerlöf
Character Design: Toshiyasu Okada
Animation Director: Toshiyasu Okada
Sound Director: Shigeharu Shiba
Director of Photography: Masayoshi Tsushima
Assistant Animation Director: Yukiko Michishita
Background Art: Mitsuki Nakamura
Color design: Chiyoko Uchida
In-Between Check:
Ichiya Uenashi
Shigeru Fujita
Production Team: Takaichi Matsumoto (Studio Pierrot)
Recording Adjustment: Kunio Kuwabara
Mami Koyama as Nils Holgerson

Ryuuji Saikachi as Dwarf

Atsuko Mine as
Cooking Woman (ep 19)
Mama (ep 9)
Mother Bear (ep 22)
Mother Rabbit (ep 8)
Old Woman (ep 4)
Daisuke Gouri as Goose B (ep 1)
Goro Naya as Carl (ep 45)
Haru Endô as
Finmar (ep 40)
Mother (ep 5)
Hidetoshi Nakamura as
Farm Woman Husband (ep 30)
Fox (ep 29)
Owl (ep 34)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Gunnar
Hiroko Mori as Ea (eps 15-16)
Hiroshi Masuoka as
Bear A (ep 41)
Mouse (ep 2)
Ichirô Nagai as owl (ep 33)
Jouji Yanami as Ten (ep 10)
Junkichi Yarita as Samson (ep 17)
Junpei Takiguchi as
Precious Metals Monger (ep 14)
Seagull (ep 46)
Shigaru
Kaneto Shiozawa as
Dove (ep 44)
Fox (ep 20)
Goose B (ep 32)
Hare (ep 38)
Onlooker (ep 28)
Pigeon (ep 25)
Spot (ep 40)
Swan A (ep 23)
Katsue Miwa as
George (ep 38)
Morten's Chick 1 (eps 37, 42)
Nils's stopper
Kazue Komiya as
Dunfin Big Sister 1 (ep 27)
Goose Chick D (ep 39)
Jill (ep 38)
Mary (ep 42)
Snake Sister (ep 20)
Younger Brother (ep 5)
Kazuko Yanaga as Snow white (ep 23)
Kazunari Tanaka as Swan B (ep 23)
Kazuomi Ikeda as Teacher (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Sogabe as Arthur (ep 42)
Kei Tomiyama as Lex
Keiko Miyazaki as
Daughter C (ep 31)
Flower B (ep 34)
Keiko Toda as Wife (ep 28)
Keiko Yamamoto as Older Brother (ep 5)
Keiko Yokozawa as
Mats (eps 21, 35)
Village Boy (ep 1)
Kenichi Ogata as
Farmer 1 (ep 30)
Lasse
Kiyoko Shibata as Peter's Mother (ep 32)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as
Palmer (ep 47)
Samuel (ep 25)
Kôhei Miyauchi as Rosenbaum (ep 11)
Kôichi Kitamura as Bryan (ep 26)
Kumiko Takizawa as
Baby Rabbit A (ep 8)
Dunfuin
Girl A (ep 41)
Hen (ep 30)
Young Squirrel (ep 4)
Kyonosuke Kami as
Elk (ep 20)
Peasant (ep 31)
Mahito Tsujimura as Old Sheep (ep 13)
Makoto Kousaka as
Goose Chick A (ep 39)
Morten's Chick (ep 42)
Mariko Mukai as Tulip (ep 48)
Masako Ikeda as Nils's Mother (eps 1-2, 51-52)
Masako Saito as Mother Squirrel (ep 4)
Masane Tsukayama as Nils's Father (eps 1-2, 51-52)
Michie Kita as Peter (ep 14)
Mieko Nobusawa as
Daughter A (ep 31)
Maria (ep 5)
Miki Sugihara as Daughter B (ep 31)
Minori Matsushima as
Ingrid
Moose (ep 19)
Narrator
Minoru Inaba as
Goose (ep 2)
Oxen (ep 26)
Raccoon (ep 8)
Minoru Yada as
Clement (eps 28, 31)
Ships captain (ep 11)
Mitsuyo Tobe as Woodpecker (ep 7)
Miyoko Asou as
Agar (ep 23)
Fred's Mother (ep 26)
Miyoko Shoji as Dunfin Mother (ep 27)
Mugihito as
Fred (ep 26)
Papa (eps 17-18)
Naoki Tatsuta as
Black Rat (ep 8)
Dickeybird (ep 44)
Nobuko Terashima as Captain Akka
Reiko Suzuki as Children A (ep 9)
Rihoko Yoshida as Dunfin Big Sister 2 (ep 27)
Rokuro Naya as Marcos (ep 25)
Run Sasaki as
Baby Rabbit B (ep 8)
Boy (ep 41)
Children B (ep 9)
Gray Goose (ep 12)
Thrush Bird (ep 16)
Ryouichi Tanaka as
France (ep 36)
Keira (eps 15-16)
Ryuji Nakagi as
Clothes Seller (ep 14)
Hare (ep 31)
Mitchell (ep 47)
Ryuuji Saikachi as Ceasar (eps 17-18)
Sakiko Kato as Chick (ep 16)
Sanji Hase as
Billy (ep 40)
Bunting (ep 33)
Emeric (8 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 14, 24, 50, 52
)

Farmer (ep 18)
Father Bear (ep 22)
Hans (ep 35)
Nomad (ep 42)
Peter's Father (ep 32)
Prüm (eps 15-16)
Raindeer (eps 37, 39)
Sheep (ep 30)
Stray Dog (ep 11)
Seiko Nakano as
Author (eps 21, 35)
Child A (ep 5)
Flower A (ep 34)
Village Girl (ep 1)
Seiko Tomoe as Child (ep 4)
Shigeru Chiba as
Farmer 2 (ep 30)
Goose A (ep 1)
Guard (ep 14)
Guerin (ep 16)
Gusta
Shigeru Tsuji as
Monkey (ep 29)
Mouse (ep 19)
Shima Sakai as
Bear B (ep 41)
Eldest Son (ep 43)
Shin Kunisaka as Dunfin Father (ep 27)
Shingo Hiromori as Moose 1 (ep 38)
Shinobu Adachi as Gacho
Sho Saito as Mother Squirrel
Shozo Iizuka as Ice fairy (ep 34)
Shun Yashiro as
Bataki the crow (4 episodes
eps 8, 40, 44, 49
)

Frank (ep 29)
Sumiko Shirakawa as Graskin (eps 19-20)
Tadashi Yamazaki as Carrot
Taeko Nakanishi as Witch (ep 21)
Takako Sasuga as Henry (ep 43)
Takashi Yasuda as Seruka (ep 35)
Takeshi Aono as Wind Rush (eps 15-16)
Takumi Miura as Sparrow (ep 29)
Takuzou Kamiyama as
Ashtar (ep 42)
Owl (ep 20)
Tatsuyuki Jinnai as Carl (ep 11)
Tesshô Genda as
Fisherman (ep 28)
Gorgo (eps 29-39)
Tetsuo Mizutori as
Delight (ep 23)
Farmer (ep 44)
Male Chicken (ep 30)
Male Seagull (ep 16)
Ondori
Raven (ep 47)
Rooster A (eps 1-2)
Sven (ep 7)
Toku Nishio as Sun (ep 34)
Tomiko Suzuki as
Girl B (ep 41)
Goose Chick B (eps 39-40)
Gunnar's Chick (ep 38)
Morten's chick 2 (ep 37)
Second Sun (ep 43)
Toshio Furukawa as
Fox (ep 13)
Goose A (ep 32)
Jyaro (eps 17-18)
Toshio Ishii as Merchant (ep 40)
Yoneko Matsukane as Suirii
Yoshito Yasuhara as Morten
Youko Ichikawa as
Farm Woman (ep 30)
Mama (eps 17-18)
Rooster B (eps 1-2)
Youko Kuri as
Selma (ep 9)
Sonya (ep 46)
Yuji Mikimoto as Brukard (ep 31)
Yuko Maruyama as
Cat (ep 2)
Giant Man's Daughter (ep 44)
Giant Man's Wife (ep 42)
Goose Chick C (ep 39)
Hans (ep 9)
Moose 2 (ep 38)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as
Inn Holder (ep 40)
Pastor (ep 31)
Shoemaker (ep 14)

Issei Futamata (ep 47)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Broadcaster: NHK
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation: Artcats
Photography: Ogata Productions
Production:
Gakken
Pierrot
Sound Effects: Ishida Sound Group (now Fizz Sound)
Sound Production: Chiyoda Production
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Marie Myriam
Alain Louis as Kaksi
Frédéric Girard as Martin
Guylaine Gibert as Nils
Hubert Crahay as Gorgo
Jacques Monseu as Ikksi
Jean Musin as Smirre, Kolme
Jeanine Forney as Petite Plume
Josiane Gibert as Siri, Emilia
Marcelle Lajeunesse as Quenotte
Marie-Christine Barrault as la narratrice (livre-disques uniquement)
French companies
Broadcaster:
Air TV (from 2011)
Canal J (from 1996)
TF1 (from 15 September 1984)
Distributor: IDP Home Video Music
Dubbing Studio: Euro Inter Films
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Amelia Jara as Nils Holgersson (Spain dub)

Mar Bordallo as Carrot (Spain dub)

Carlos Del Pino as Gunard (Spain dub)
Eduardo Moreno as Goblin (Spain dub)
José Luis Baltanás as Rooster (Spain dub)
Josefina de Luna as Sirid (Spain dub)
Marta García as Grumo (Spain dub)
Rafael Calvo as Nils' Father (Spain dub)
Rosita Valero as Nils' Mother (Spain dub)
Valeriano Andrés as Gorgo (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Sur (Spain)
Telecinco (Spain)
TVE (Spain)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Executive producer: Aldo Grimaldi

Elena Magoia as Ingrid
Fabrizio Mazzotta as Carrot
Flora Carosello as
Alce
Mamma Tamia
Francesca Palopoli as
Cinciallegra
Passerotta
Francesca Paolopoli as Mamma Moscardino
Franco Borrelli as Zanco
Gastone Pescucci as Lasse
Liliana Jovino as
Allodola
Madre di Nils (2^ voce)
Luciana Luppi as Taloro
Nino Scardina as Martin
Sandro Sardone as
Akka di Kebnekajse
Holger Nilsson
Sergio Gibello as Papà Moscardino
Winni Riva as Coniglietta

Elena Magoia as Ermenrich la cicogna
Elena Mogoia as L'altra oca
Elsa Camarda as Siri
F. Borelli as Zanco
Fabrizio Mazzotta as Karpof
Franco Borrelli as
Cesare il cane
Gusta
Gastone Pescucci as Alkar
Luciana Luppi as
Dolce Piuma
Jarro l'anatra
Madre di Nils
Marco Guadagno as Frumle Drumle
Massimo Còrizza as
Martora
Mats
Ruben il topo nero
Nino Scardina as
Narratore
Oca bianca
Oreste Baldini as Pelogrigio l'alce
Renato Montanari as Smirre
Riccardo Rossi as Gorgo l'aquila
Sergio Gibello as Gunnar
T. Luppi as Taloro
Willy Moser as Gnomo
Winni Riva as
Asa
Greyfan la lontra
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Cinquestelle
RaiUno (from November 1982)
TMC
German staff
German cast
Director: Andrea Wagner
Music: Karel Svoboda
Philipp Brammer as Nils Holgersson

Christa Häussler as
Daunenfein #1
Huhn
Dagmar Heller as Erzählerin
Doris Jensen as Nils' Mutter
Fred Klaus as Gustar
Helga Anders as Krümel
Inez Günther as Daunenfein #2
Jan Odle as Obstverkäufer
Jochen Striebeck as Smirre
Jürgen Diedrich as Windeile
Kurt Zips as Lasse
Mady Rahl as Akka
Manfred Lichtenfeld as
Lasse
Wichtelmännchen
Marina Köhler as Ingrid
Michael Gahr as Steinmarder
Michael Habeck as Fischotter
Michael Rüth as Martin
Monika John as Siri
Norbert Gastell as Ratte
Oliver Grimm as Fumle Drumle
Peter Ehret as Gunnar
Philipp Brammer as Vetter des Baumwächters
Wolfgang Hess as Bärenvater
German companies
DVD Distribution: Universum-Films
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Anwar Khalil as Nils' father
Madline Taber as Nils
Nusr Enani as Morten
Arabic companies
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Producer: Andrea Wagner
Ger Smit as
Bataki
Gorgo de adelaar
Kabouter
Maarten de ganzerik
Smirre de vos
Verteller
Henk Uterwijk as
Maarten
Niels' Father
Maria Lindes as
Akka
Donsje
Kruimel
Niels' Mother
Uksi
Trudy Libosan as Niels Holgersson
Dutch companies
Broadcaster:
BRT
Kindernet
Vara
Theme Song Performance: Kinderkoor
Polish staff
Polish cast
Halina Chrobak as Nils

Aleksander Gawroński as Gąsior Marcin
Andrzej Tomecki as Bataki
Jerzy Bończak as Lis Mikita
Wiktor Zborowski as Król Łabędzi
Włodzimierz Nowakowski as Chomik Okruszek

Mirosława Krajewska as Narrator

Polish companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology