The 8th son? Are you kidding me? (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hachinantte Sore wa Nai Deshō!
八男って、それはないでしょう! (Japanese)
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: Shingo Ichinomiya was a young, single salaryman when he fell asleep one night at his dinner table. When he awakens, he's at a different dinner table during a wedding ceremony and in the body of a 5-year-old boy, whom he later learns is Wendelin von Benno Baumeister. Although he initially has the impression that he's part of a well-off noble family, he soon discovers that it was all for show; his family is actually poor and illiterate and lives in a thinly-populated area on the outskirts of civilization. Further, he's the youngest of eight sons, which doesn't bode well for his prospects. However, he also discovers that he can read the local writing, which leads to him discovering that he has a rare aptitude for wind magic. When he encounters Alfred Rainford, a former court wizard who also specializes in wind magic, his prospects start looking up.
User Ratings: 132 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Very good: 21 votes (sub:14, dub:7)
 Good: 43 votes (sub:35, dub:6, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:29, dub:4, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:2, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 234 users, rank: #3130 (of 8477)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.356 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.5381, rank: #5379 (of 8577)
Weighted mean: 6.322 (Decent+), rank: #5429 (of 8577) (seen all: 6.42 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 4.13)
Bayesian estimate: 6.420 (Decent+), rank: #4776 (of 6494)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-02
Opening Theme:
"Jikū no Mayoi Hito" (Space-Time of the Hesitant Person) by Demon Kakka and Arika Takarano
Ending Theme:
"Tsukiakari Monologue" (Moonlight Monologue) by Akino Arai x AKINO from Bless4
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuo Miura
Series Composition: Takeshi Miyamoto
Script:
Riuji Yoshizaki (eps 7-8)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 3, 9, 12)
Masaki Kitamura (ep 10)
Takahide Ogata (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuo Miura (OP,ED; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Yoshiaki Okumura (eps 6-7)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 7)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Sadanori Kaneda (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Takahide Ogata (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuo Miura (eps 1-2)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 7)
Unit Director: Tatsuo Miura (OP,ED)
Original creator: Y.A.
Original Character Design: Fuzichoco
Character Design: Keiji Tanabe
Art Director: Hiroki Matsumoto
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuaki Makida (eps 2, 6, 8)
Kenji Tanabe (eps 1, 12)
Shouko Hagiwara (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Animation Director:
Kazuaki Makida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 12
)

Kenji Tanabe (OP,ED; eps 5, 11)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 7)
Shouko Hagiwara (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 12
)

Shouta Yoshida (ep 7)
Toshiya Washida (ep 4)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 12
)

Yoko Sugita (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
3D Director: Sadanori Kaneda
Sound Director: Koichi Kikuchi
Director of Photography: Katsuyoshi Kishi
Executive producer:
Makoto Nakamura
Shinichi Ito
2nd Key Animation:
Daiki Nishihara (ep 7)
Kahoru Shimamura (ep 7)
Kazuki Sugiyama (Art Base Bam; eps 1, 12)
Ken Kazamatsuri (Art Base Bam; eps 1, 12)
Madoka Kattō (eps 9-10)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; eps 1, 12)
Megumi Satou (ep 7)
Shan Dong Cao (Reboot; ep 12)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; eps 1, 12)
Shouko Hagiwara (ep 9)
Taira Nozawa (Art Base Bam; eps 1, 12)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 4)
Yan Li Zhou (Reboot; ep 12)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; eps 1, 12)
3D CG:
Makoto Takemori (F-Sik; eps 1-4, 8-9)
Shiori Hirano (F-Sik; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11
)

Yasuaki Nakamori (F-Sik; eps 1-4, 6, 8-9)
3D Layout: Makoto Takemori (F-Sik; ep 12)
3DCGI Modeling: Wataru Matsunaga
3DCGI Producer: Tatsuo Miura
Advertising Assistance:
Hiroshi Terada
Moe Ono
Tatsuya Fukuo
Advertising Producer: Tetsuya Muramatsu
Animation producer: Shunichiro Miura
Assistant Animation Director:
Kumi Suzuki (eps 9, 12)
Mayumi Watanabe (ep 12)
Background Art:
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz; eps 7-12)
Hisae Arimoto (Atelier Platz; eps 10, 12)
Jie Wang (eps 1-6, 9)
Kana Mime (Atelier Platz; ep 9)
Lian Jun Song (eps 1-6, 9)
Mayuko Koyama (Atelier Platz; ep 11)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier Platz; eps 1, 3-6)
Shan Hong Yin (eps 1-6, 9)
Takahiro Murata (Atelier Platz; eps 8, 10-12)
Takaya Kondō (Atelier Platz; ep 12)
Xiao Hong Qiu (eps 1-6, 9)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier Platz; ep 12)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz; eps 8-9, 11)
Yukina Hatayama (Atelier Platz; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10, 12
)

Yun Zhang (eps 1-6, 9)
Yun Ying Ma (eps 1-6, 9)
Zheng Hong Qian (Atelier Platz; ep 5)
Zhi Jun Tang (eps 1-6, 9)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Kumi Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Mayumi Watanabe (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Yoshie Matsumoto (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Color Coordination Check:
Haruko Seto (eps 2, 4, 8-9)
Kayoko Ōno (eps 3, 6)
Masato Sasaki (eps 10, 12)
Miyo Tsukahara (eps 5, 11)
Yū Kikumoto (ep 7)
Yuko Kanemaru (ep 1)
Color design: Yuko Kanemaru
Editing: Keiki Miura
Finish Animation:
Masaaki Hino (eps 5, 11)
Mayumi Sawame (eps 5, 11)
Miyo Tsukahara (eps 5, 11)
Tomomi Sakurai (eps 5, 11)
In-Between Animation:
Haruka Otoda (ep 7)
Ken Kaneko (eps 5, 11)
Mao Fujiwara (eps 5, 11)
Tetsuya Tomoyose (ep 7)
Yukino Morita (eps 5, 11)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Mori (ep 1)
Daiki Nishihara (ep 7)
Kana Inao (eps 2, 6)
Ken Kaneko (eps 5, 11)
Takehiko Kageyama (eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (ep 11)
Akiko Mori (OP; eps 9-10, 12)
Ayumi Tsukishita (Studio Bambino; ep 12)
Chiemi Kishi (eps 5, 11)
Cun Wu (Reboot; ep 12)
Feng Lu (Reboot; ep 12)
Hajime Matsuzaki (eps 9, 12)
Hajime Ueto (Art Base Bam; ep 12)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (eps 4, 12)
Hideyuki Usutani (ep 3)
Hikaru Takanashi (ep 7)
Hiroto Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 7)
Hotaka Hashimoto (Angle; ep 12)
Junko Funatsuka (OP,ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 12
)

Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kazuaki Makida (ep 10)
Kenichi Nagai (ep 1)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 9, 12)
Kenji Tanabe (OP,ED; eps 5, 11)
Kohei Takahashi (eps 1, 9)
Kumi Miyaguchi (Angle; ep 1)
Kumi Suzuki (OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Madoka Kattō (OP; eps 1, 3-4, 12)
Mao Kawaguchi (Angle; ED; eps 1, 12)
Masaki Kudō (ep 7)
Masami Yamashita (ep 7)
Masatsugu Takeda (ep 7)
Mika Uchimura (ep 11)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 7)
Naomi Ogiue (ED; eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Noboru Kawamori (Angle; eps 1, 7)
Noboru Sasaki (Oh! Production; ep 12)
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 1)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (ep 7)
Saki Nishihara (eps 3-4, 9)
Shigeru Kato (ep 5)
Shōgo Nishi (Angle; ep 1)
Shōhei Sakai (Studio Toy Box; ep 12)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 7)
Soji Nezu (eps 5, 11)
Takehiko Kageyama (OP; eps 3, 9-10, 12)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 3)
Tomomi Itō (Angle; ep 1)
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 9)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 4)
Yayoi Yūdō (eps 5, 11)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 12
)

Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 7)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 7)
Yui Okano (Angle; eps 1, 12)
Yuriko Takase (eps 3, 9)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (eps 5, 11)
Layout: Goro Umeshiba (ep 2)
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Photography:
Erina Kurosawa (F-Sik; eps 8, 10-12)
Katsuyoshi Kishi (F-Sik; eps 1-12)
Teruhiko Inoue (F-Sik; eps 1-12)
Yuri Shimazaki (F-Sik; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Nakamura (eps 4, 8, 10)
Haruna Ishii (eps 6, 10)
Masaki Arai (eps 1, 12)
Misaki Kaiga (eps 4, 9)
Shunichiro Miura (ep 2)
Takahiro Ōya (ep 7)
Tomoya Ishikawa (ep 11)
Yoshikazu Yamada (ep 5)
Production Desk: Chihiro Nakamura
Recording Adjustment:
Takuya Saito
Yasuaki Ōta
Sales Promotion:
Ayako Kimura
Kazuo Shimizu
Setting Production: Masaki Arai
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakajima
Sound Production Manager:
Marina Shintani
Tomohiro Seki
Video Editing: Hideki Takemura (Exa International)
Asuka Nishi as Elize
Junya Enoki as Wendelin

Daisuke Namikawa as Alfred
Hiro Shimono as Erwin von Alnim
M.A.O as Wilma
Masashi Yamane as Klimt Kristoff von Armstrong
Mikako Komatsu as Iina
Shizuka Ishigami as Wendelin (Young)
Tomohito Takatsuka as Roderich
Tomokazu Sugita as Kurt
Yukana as Amalie
Yūsaku Yara as Brantack Lyngstad
Yuuna Mimura as Louise

Dai Matsumoto as Artur
Daisuke Kageura as Mysterious adventurer
Genki Okawa as Helmut
Hironori Kondou as Amadeus Freytag von Bleichröder
Jun Oosuka as Jose (ep 3)
Junpei Asashina as
Hohenheim
Purchase place merchant (ep 3)
Ken Narita as Helmut XXXVII
Kenta Zaima as
Head chef (ep 5)
Hermann
Soldier B (ep 6)
Kyousuke Kitayama as
Passenger (ep 4)
Seeckt (ep 3)
Masahiro Okazaki as Lucas Götz Beckenbauer (ep 9)
Misao Kobayashi as Jurgen (eps 10-11)
Nanako Oomoto as Schoolgirl A (ep 3)
Naohiro Sada as Behrens
Naoko Nokubi as Marlene (ep 10)
Riko Kohara as Miriam (eps 5, 9)
Robert Waterman as Aruterio Märchen
Shōgo Maruyama as
Civil servant (ep 4)
Referee (ep 7)
Shōmaru Zōza as Dolan
Taisuke Nakano as Ruckner (younger brother)
Takafumi Maeuchi as Vice captain (ep 4)
Takeru Yagi as Ruckner (elder brother)
Takumi Mano as Priest B (ep 6)
Takumi Yamazaki as Soldier A (ep 6)
Takumu Miyazono as Warren
Tamaki Hasegawa as Schoolgirl B (ep 3)
Tomoya Kōsaka as Lucas (ep 11)
Toshirō Ishida as
Axe trio B (ep 3)
Dirk (ep 11)
Soldier C (ep 6)
Yōhei Matsuoka as Erich
Yoshiko Ikuta as
Johanna (eps 1-2)
Karl
Yu Kitada as Klaus
Yū Maeda as Sebastian (eps 5, 9)
Yūhi Asagiri as
Axe trio A (ep 3)
Construction worker (ep 1)
Ingo (ep 11)
Priest A (ep 6)
Yuka Ōtsubo as Oskar
Yutaka Balletta as Eckhart (eps 10-11)
Japanese companies
3D Layout: F-Sik
3DCGI: F-Sik
Animation Direction:
Jumondo (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Jumondo Seoul (ep 6)
Animation Production: Shin-Ei Animation
Animation Production Cooperation:
Jumondo (eps 8, 10)
Studio Add (eps 5, 11)
Studio Flad (ep 7)
Background Art: Atelier PLATZ
In-between Check: Jumondo (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Studio Angle (eps 1, 12)
Anime R (eps 3-4)
Art Base Bam (eps 3-4, 7, 12)
Debris Sapporo (ep 4)
Jumondo (eps 2-3, 6, 10)
Jumondo Seoul (eps 2, 6, 8)
Oh! Production (ep 12)
Reboot (eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 4, 7, 9)
Studio Bambino (eps 3, 12)
Studio Focus (ep 7)
Studio Neun (ep 4)
Studio Toybox (ep 12)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: F-Sik
Production Cooperation: SynergySP
Sound Production: Grooove
Video Editing: Exa International
English cast
English staff
Translation: John Pickett

Editing: Alicia Ashby (subtitles)
Ben Diskin as Adult Wendelin
Reba Buhr as Elize

Cherami Leigh as Louise
Erica Mendez as Iina
Kaiji Tang as Alfred Rainford
Veronica Taylor as Wilma
Xander Mobus as Roderich

Chris Hackney as
Boar (ep 1)
Kurt
Griffin Puatu as Josef
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology