×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© MASATOSHI KAWAHARA KODANSHA / "SHURA NO TOKI" PARTNERSHIP


Alternative title:
L'ère des Shura (French)
Mutsu Enmei Ryu Gaiden: Shura no Toki (Japanese)
قتال الطيف (Arabic)
陸奥圓明流外伝 修羅の刻 (Japanese)
陸奧圓明流外伝 修羅之刻 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Legends tell of an invincible martial art known as Mutsu Enmei-Ryu, an unarmed style that allows the user to defeat any number of armed opponents using incredible speed and strength. This is the story of three generations of those who bear the name Mutsu, and their encounters and battles with the strongest fighters of their era.
User Ratings: 371 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 30 votes (sub:19, dub:8, raw:1, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 92 votes (sub:66, dub:24, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 84 votes (sub:66, dub:16, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 80 votes (sub:61, dub:18, raw:1)
 Decent: 42 votes (sub:34, dub:7, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 19 votes (sub:18, dub:1)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 770 users, rank: #1523 (of 9107)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.520 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6924, rank: #1677 (of 9214)
Weighted mean: 7.447 (Good+), rank: #1739 (of 9214) (seen all: 7.66 / seen some: 6.44 / won't finish: 4.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.448 (Good+), rank: #1462 (of 6953)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2004-04-06 to 2004-09-28
Opening Theme:
"identity" by sacra
Ending Theme:
"Natsuhiboshi (夏日星)" by Akane Osawa
Official website:
Links: We have 1
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 1
Review:
Shura no Toki DVD 1 (Aug 10, 2005)
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (DVD 1) 2004-11-30 (from $10.00)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos - w/ Artbox + Scroll (DVD 1) 2005-03-15 (from $8.88)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (DVD 2) 2005-02-22 (from $9.94)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (DVD 3) 2005-03-15 (from $4.29)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (DVD 4) 2005-05-10 (from $8.92)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (DVD 5) 2005-07-12 (from $8.98)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos (DVD 6) 2005-09-13 (from $6.10)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos - Premium Collection (DVD 1-6) 2006-01-31 (from $49.50)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos - Perfect Collection (DVD 1-6) 2006-09-12 (from $45.98)
    Shura no Toki: Age of Chaos - Complete Collection [Litebox] (DVD 1-6) 2007-11-13 (from $34.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shin Misawa
Series Composition: Junki Takegami
Script:
Junki Takegami (18 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-11, 13-15, 17-18, 20-21, 24, 26
)

Tadashi Hayakawa (10 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11-12, 16, 19, 22-23, 25
)

Storyboard:
Akira Tsuchiya (eps 5, 11)
Hideki Ito (ep 25)
Hisaya Takabayashi (eps 17, 20)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 16)
Kōji Yoshikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Masakazu Hashimoto (ep 10)
Masaki Kudō (ep 3)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (eps 9, 15, 24)
Naoki Hishikawa (ep 13)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 4)
Shin Misawa (eps 1, 19, 26)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Koyama (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21-22
)

Episode Director:
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 16)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 17)
Kōji Yoshikawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Masakazu Hashimoto (ep 10)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 24
)

Shin Misawa (ep 26)
Tomomasa Yamazaki (eps 5, 11)
Tsuyoshi Matsumoto (ep 22)
Yasuhiro Minami (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 13, 19
)

Yoshitaka Koyama (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 21
)

Yui Miura (ep 25)
Music: Yutaka Minobe (Wave Master)
Original creator: Masatoshi Kawahara
Character Design: Takehiro Hamatsu
Art Director: Tsutomu Nishikura (Studio Jack)
Chief Animation Director: Takehiro Hamatsu
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (eps 6, 13, 19)
Dai Suzuki (ep 16)
Hideki Ito (ep 14)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 21)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 5)
Kazuhisa Kosuge (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Kazuo Takigawa (eps 11, 17, 22)
Masahiro Satō (eps 10, 16)
Masaki Kudō (eps 3, 8)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 24)
Tadayoshi Okimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 23
)

Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 1, 26)
Director of Photography:
Kenji Takehara
Seiichi Morishita
Action Director: Hideki Ito
Animation producer: Hiromichi Mogaki
Color design: Yuko Tsumori
Editing: Toshihiko Kojima
Key Animation:
Hideki Ito (eps 1, 25-26)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 14, 21, 25-26
)

Keisuke Watabe (OP)
Kentaro Ueyama (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15, 18, 23
)

Kiyotaka Iida (OP1; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 12, 15, 20, 24-25
)

Koji Hisaki (OP1; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 14, 19, 24, 26
)

Masakazu Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 13, 19, 26
)

Masao Suwa (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 13, 19, 25
)

Masayuki Yagi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 23
)

Naoyoshi Shiotani (ep 1)
Norihiro Naganuma (ep 1)
Saori Miyake (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 15, 20, 26
)

Shinji Abe (6 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 13, 19, 26
)

Tadashi Fukuda (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 14, 21, 25
)

Tadayoshi Okimura (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12-13, 18, 23, 26
)

Tatsuo Honda (OP1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12, 15, 18, 23
)

Tatsuya Oishi (OP, 15, 20, 24, 26)
Tetsuya Takeuchi (OP; eps 9, 24)
Yasuhide Maruyama (eps 1, 6, 13)
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Hiroki Takahashi as Mutsu Yagumo
Koji Yusa as Mutsu Takato (eps 8-26)
Nozomi Masu as Shiori/Kisshoumaru
Takashi Matsuyama as Miyamoto Musashi

Kokoro Kikuchi as Miyamoto Iori (child)
Masami Suzuki as Tsubura (eps 8-26)

Akifumi Endô as Sakamoto Ryouma
Akira Naito as Tokugawa Iemitsu
Bon Ishihara as Takuan (eps 2-3, 6-7)
Bunmei Tobayama as Chiba Sadakichi (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 22-23
)
Chiaki Osawa as Mizuki
Chika Shinohara as Poster Girl (ep 4)
Daisuke Hirakawa as
Disciple (eps 6, 10)
Kaientai (ep 19)
Ono Tadatsune (eps 12-14)
Samurai (eps 1, 8, 15)
Soldier (eps 17, 21-22)
Young Samurai (ep 4)
Young Soldier (eps 5, 18)
Daisuke Ishikawa as Attendant Samurai (eps 4, 6-7)
Eiji Itō as
Katsura Kogorou (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 18-19
)

Saitou Hajime (ep 25)
Eiji Takemoto as
Aoki (ep 4)
Chief Retainer (ep 15)
Elder (ep 1)
Follower (ep 6)
Gun Captain (ep 18)
Military Commander (ep 26)
Mitsuyoshi Jubei Yagyu (eps 9-14)
Miyoshi (ep 17)
Ninja (ep 5)
Old Ninja (ep 2)
Ryojun Matsumoto (eps 23, 25)
Sailor (eps 19, 21-22)
Samurai (ep 3)
Eikou Matsunaga as Matsudaira Izu-no-kami 
Eriko Hirata as Chiba Sanako (eps 15-16, 22)
Fumiaki Tonamiyama as Chiba Sadakichi 
Harii Kaneko as
Enomoto Takeaki (ep 25)
Miyamoto Iori (old)
Shishido Baiken (ep 3)
Takada Matabei (ep 11)
Hideaki Matsunaga as Matsudaira Izu-no-kami Nobutsuna (eps 7, 10-14)
Hiroshi Watanabe as Miyamoto Iori (young)
Hiroshi Yusa as Asanosuke 
Hozumi Gōda as Mutsu Izumi
Jun Iwata as
Kanno (eps 18-19)
Shinsengumi Member (ep 25)
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Shigeyasu Tomita (ep 12)
Kaori Asou as Ran (eps 23-26)
Kazunari Kojima as Townspeople (ep 4)
Kenji Nomura as Nakamura Hanjirou (eps 17, 20-21)
Kōji Ishii as
Castle Lord (ep 6)
Kondou Isami (ep 22)
Matabe (eps 1-2)
Yagyuu Hyougonosuke (eps 9, 11-14)
Koji Watanabe as
Iori Miyamoto (ep 8)
Narrator
Samurai
Koji Yusa as
Asanosuke (ep 3)
Fujiyoshi (eps 20-21)
Kouji Watanabe as
Disciple (eps 2, 6)
Dojo Student (ep 16)
Feudal Retainer (ep 5)
Gate Guard (eps 21-22)
Gun Corps Soldier (ep 26)
Kiheitai (ep 19)
Narrator (ep 1)
Samurai (ep 3)
Shogunate Soldier (ep 18)
Soldier (eps 17, 23-25)
Young Samurai (ep 4)
Kunio Ida as
Disciple (ep 4)
Torikata (ep 17)
Kyusaku Shimada as Itou Kinetarou (ep 20)
Makoto Ueki as Inmitsu (ep 3)
Masami Iwasaki as
Disciple (ep 10)
Follower (ep 6)
Guard (ep 15)
Kage
Kakusuke (ep 9)
Kousaka Jinnai (ep 12)
Messenger (ep 7)
Nakaoka Shintarou (eps 16, 20-21)
Ōseto Hayato (ep 2)
Samurai (eps 1, 3, 8)
Shadow (ep 5)
Tsunosuke (ep 25)
Vassal (ep 11)
Young Samurai (ep 4)
Miina Tominaga as Oryou (eps 17-18, 21)
Mikiya Matsuda as Soldier (ep 18)
Mitsutaka Tanaka as
Doctor (ep 17)
Gatekeeper (ep 10)
Samurai (ep 15)
Soldier (eps 21-22)
Townspeople (ep 4)
Vassal (ep 14)
Yagyū Hyōma
Naoki Takamatsu as Nagakatsu Tamiya (eps 12-13)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Disciple (ep 4)
Gate Guard (eps 21-22)
Samurai (ep 15)
Shogunate Army (ep 26)
Shogunate Soldier (ep 18)
Soldier (ep 25)
Torikata (ep 17)
Yagyuu Matajurou
Yagyuu Munefuyu (eps 7-8, 10, 14)
Rio Natsuki as Waarya
Risa Mizuno as
Inn Woman (ep 3)
Kanae (ep 5)
Ryo Naitou as
Boy Soldier (ep 21)
Hanheita Takechi (eps 15-16)
Samurai of the Satsuma Domain (ep 22)
Tokugawa Iemitsu (eps 11-14)
Satoshi Nozawa as Yagyuu Samon Tomonori 
Satoshi Tsuruoka as
Deputy Director (ep 19)
Messenger (ep 25)
Soldier (eps 21, 23-24)
Torikata (ep 17)
Satoshi Yamabe as
Official Soldier (ep 25)
Shogunate Soldier (ep 18)
Soldier (ep 17)
Shigeru Sakano as
Chiba Juutarou (eps 15-16, 22)
Yagyuu Mozaemon (eps 9, 11-14)
Shintarou Oohata as
Government Army Gun Corps (ep 26)
Kiheitai (ep 19)
Official Soldier (ep 25)
Referee (ep 15)
Soldier (eps 17, 23)
Young Samurai (ep 14)
Shintarou Sonooka as Kuki Genjirou (eps 5-7)
Shizuka Okohira as Old Woman (ep 1)
Sō Nozawa as Yagyū Samon Tomonori
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Yagyuu Munenori
Tadashi Iwasaki as Ooseto Hayato 
Tadashi Miyazawa as
Gohei (eps 1-2)
Sasuke
Taiten Kusunoki as
Hijikata Toshizou
Kuki Kazuma (eps 5-6)
Sanada Yukimura (ep 9)
Takashi Demura as Attendant Samurai (ep 4)
Takashi Matsuyama as
Mochizuki (ep 19)
Official Soldier (ep 25)
Yamauchi Yasutaka (ep 15)
Takehito Koyasu as Amanushi
Tetsuo Komura as
Commander (ep 25)
Iemasa
Saigō Kichinosuke (eps 17-18, 20)
Saigo Yoshinosuke 
Tōgō Shigekata (ep 12)
Tomosuke Gyumura as Araki Mataemon 
Tomoya Gyumura as Takasugi Shinsuke 
Touko Aoyama as Minekichi (eps 20-22)
Yoshiaki Matsumoto as Hagai Hirama Isshinsai (ep 12)
Yoshitaka Tanaka as Yagyu Hyouma 
Yūichi Nakamura as Okita Souji (Third division)
Yuki Kaida as Yuuki-hime (eps 4-7)
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Oume (ep 3)
Yūsaku Yara as Nankoubou Tenkai (eps 7, 10-14)
Yuu Asakawa as Sanae
Yuusuke Gyumura as Takasugi Shinsaku 
Yuya Ushimura as
Araki Mataemon (eps 12-13)
Kuki Shinzaburo (eps 4-6)
Kuki Shinzaburou
Messenger (ep 26)
Takasugi Shinsaku (eps 18-19)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio Comet
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
English staff
English cast
Art Director: Christopher Mantovi
Translation: Yuki Urakawa
Executive producer: John Sirabella

ADR Engineer: Jason Cushing
Mix Engineer: Michael Sinterniklaas
Post-Production Manager:
Naneen Paglieri
Scott Marchfeld
Production Coordination:
Carrie Keranen
Frank Pannone
Production Supervision: Sean Molyneaux
Script Adaptation:
Dan Green
Marc Thompson
Translation Manager: Anna Yamamoto
Marc Thompson as
Izumi Mutsu
Takato Mutsu
Yakumo Mutsu

Angora Deb as Tsubara Mutsu
Bella Hudson as Iori (child)
Drew Aaron as
Iori Miyamoto (adult)
Soshi Okita
J. David Brimmer as Musashi Miyamoto
Kevin T. Collins as Mitsuyoshi Jubei Yagyu
Lex Woutas as Toshizo Hijikata
Marc Diraison as Ryoma Sakamoto
Mollie Weaver as Sanako Chiba
Rita Stephens as Kisshomaru / Shiori

Adam Blaustein as Inmitsu
Adam Devine as Captain Kanno
Amy Palant as Princess Yuki
Anthony Salerno as Narrator
Bella Hudson as Oume
Brian T. Schneider as Toshikata Monzaemon Yagyu
Dan Green as
Asanosuke
Genjiro Kuki
Daryl Boling as Toshiyoshi Hyogonosuke Yagyu
David Moo as
Munefuyu Matajyuro Yagyu
Tenkai Nankoubo
David Wills as Shinzo Miyoshi
Frank Frankson as Genjiro Kuki
Jeffrey M. Bender as Hanjiro Nakamura
Jimmy Zoppi as
Lord of Castle (ep 6)
Munenori Yagyu
John Sale as
Hanheita Takeichi
Jyutaro Chiba
Joshua James as Yagyu Disciple (ep 10)
Lex Woutas as
Nobutsuna Matsudaira
Takuan Osho
Yoshinosuke Saigo
Marc Diraison as Yagyu Disciple (ep 10)
Marc Thompson as
Aoki (ep 4)
Narration
Matt Kaplan as Baiken Shishito
Mike Pollock as Sasuke
Peter Ganim as
Jyokichi Chiba
Saemonsuke Yukimura Sanada
Shinsaku Takasugi
Sean Elias-Reyes as
Kakusuke
Shintaro Nakaoka
Sean Schemmel as Shinzaburo Kuki
Sue Gilad as Oryo
Tristan Goddard as Matabei
Wayne Grayson as Kogoro Katsura
Zachary Alexander as Takuan Osho
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Distributor: AnimeWorks
Licensed by: Media Blasters
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Mansour Mokdar as Mutsu Izumi (High)
Arabic companies
Broadcaster: Space Power
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Asst. Director/Translator: Brian Mathew Ligsay (*)
Voice Direction: Pocholo Gonzales
Brian Mathew Ligsay as Hijikata Toshizou

Arnold Abad as
Izumi Mutsu
Munenori Yagyu
Toshizo Hijikata
Dante Castro as Narrator
Hazel Hernan as Shiori/Kisshoumaru
John Maylas as Takato Mutsu
Noel as Mitsuyoshi Jubei Yagyu
Noel Magat as Tsubara Mutsu
Pocholo Gonzales as
Iori (child)
Iori Miyamoto (adult)
Ryan Ang as Toshikata Monzaemon Yagyu
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: Mighty Media Co., Ltd.
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology