Plawres Sanshiro (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Plastic Model Wrestling Sanshiro
PlaWrestle Sanshiro (Japanese)
Puraresu Sanshiro (Japanese)
سانشيرو (Arabic)
プラレス3四郎 (Japanese)
Themes: wrestling
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Plawres is a wrestling game that the players make their robots, which are about 30 cm tall, fight in the ring. The main character, Sugata Sanshiro, is a plawres player. Using his plawrestler, Juohmaru, he beats strong rivals.
User Ratings: 32 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, edit.dub:1, others:2
2 Arabic dubbed
)
 Excellent: 7 votes (sub:4, others:3
2 Arabic dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:3, dub:2, ?:1, others:2
2 Arabic dubbed
)
 Good: 5 votes (?:2, sub:1, others:2
2 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 71 users, rank: #4662 (of 7450)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.906 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.7385, rank: #694 (of 7473)
Weighted mean: 7.758 (Very good−), rank: #823 (of 7473) (seen all: 7.82 / seen some: 8.36 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.686 (Very good−), rank: #726 (of 5645)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 37
Episode titles: We have 37
Vintage: 1983-06-05 to 1984-02-26
Links: We have 4
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama
Series Composition: Keisuke Fujikawa
Script:
Junki Takegami (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 11, 16, 21, 24, 28, 31
)

Kenji Terada (8 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12, 17, 23, 25, 29-30
)

Kosuke Fujikawa (21 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 13-15, 18-20, 22, 26-27, 32-37
)

Storyboard:
Eikichi Kojika (6 episodes
eps 7, 12, 21, 27, 31-32
)

Eri Tomotaka (eps 10, 18)
Katsumi Endō (ep 26)
Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 16, 34)
Kenichi Hori (eps 17, 24, 29)
Kimiharu Oguma (eps 14, 20)
Kunihiko Yuyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 15, 23, 28, 33, 36-37
)

Masahisa Ishida (5 episodes
eps 6, 13, 19, 25, 30
)

Masamune Ochiai (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 9, 22, 35
)

Susumu Ishizaki (ep 8)
Tetsutaro Fujiwara 
Yoshinori Kanada (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Eikichi Kojika (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 21, 27, 31
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 16, 34)
Kimiharu Oguma (10 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 17-18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 32
)

Kunihiko Yuyama (5 episodes
eps 11, 15, 23, 28, 37
)

Masahisa Ishida (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 13, 19, 22, 25, 30, 33, 36
)

Masamune Ochiai (ep 3)
Osamu Sekida 
Osamu Sekita (ep 8)
Yasuo Ishikawa (ep 35)
Original creator:
Jirō Gyū
Minoru Kamiya
Animation Director:
Hiromi Muranaka (ep 31)
Hisashi Takai (7 episodes
eps 3, 15, 19, 23, 25, 30, 33
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (eps 16, 34)
Masamune Ochiai (eps 9, 22, 35)
Masanobu Fujioka (ep 36)
Mutsumi Inomata (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 37
)

Shigenori Kageyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 12, 27
)

Toshihiro Hirano (ep 28)
Toshio Arata 
Toshio Nitta (4 episodes
eps 18, 24, 29, 32
)

Yoshiharu Fukushima (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 26
)

Mechanical design:
Shohei Kohara
Takahiro Toyomasu
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura
Background Art:
Akiko Ishihara (ep 36)
Hitoshi Nagao (eps 21, 25)
Kayoko Koitabashi (ep 37)
Masao Kajitani (ep 36)
Mieko Chijinami (ep 37)
Shigeo Arita (eps 21, 25)
Color setting:
Eiichiro Shimizu
Hiromi Ando
Hiromi Anzai (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 14
)

Kozue Arai
Makoto Nishiyama (ep 20)
Makoto Takayama (eps 17-18, 24)
Satoru Sayama (14 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12, 15-16, 19, 23, 30, 33-34, 37
)

Takahisa Oya (ep 20)
Yuuko Kurosaki
Editing: Shuichi Kakesu
Effects: Katsuki Ito
In-Between Animation:
Kazuchika Kise
Sadatoshi Ushida (ep 29)
Yasuko Ryū (ep 35)
Key Animation:
Atsushi Sato (eps 29, 32)
Chiharu Sato (ep 11)
Fumi Fukoku (ep 20)
Hajime Matsuzaki (10 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 21, 25, 28, 30, 33-34, 37
)

Hideki Tamura (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 19, 23, 25, 33
)

Hiromi Muranaka (ep 27)
Hirotoshi Sano (6 episodes
eps 6, 13, 16, 30, 34, 37
)

Hiroyuki Ikegami (5 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24, 32
)

Ichiro Itano (ep 28)
Junichi Yokoyama (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 15, 19, 25, 35
)

Kazuhiro Ochi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 16, 25
)

Kazuo Hayashi (ep 36)
Kenichi Ohnuki (eps 19, 28, 33)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 36)
Kōji Itō (eps 26, 32, 37)
Kyoko Matsubara (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 21
)

Kyoko Satō (ep 8)
Masamune Ochiai (eps 22, 35)
Masanobu Fujioka (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 20, 26
)

Mitsue Fukue (ep 31)
Mitsuko Nara (ep 32)
Narumi Kakinouchi (ep 28)
Osamu Nabeshima (eps 1, 11)
Osamu Yamasaki (7 episodes
eps 12-13, 16, 21, 27, 34, 37
)

Sawako Yamamoto (ep 31)
Seiichi Kato (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 24
)

Senko Minami (7 episodes
eps 7, 13, 16, 23, 30, 34, 37
)

Shigenori Kageyama (ep 37)
Shin Notsu (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 17-18, 24
)

Shinsaku Kōzuma (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 15, 19, 23, 28, 33, 37
)

Tadayoshi Nishikawa (ep 7)
Takafumi Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15, 30
)

Takahiro Toyomasu (eps 30, 34, 37)
Takashi Sogabe (11 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 15-16, 21-27 odd, 31, 34
)

Tatsuya Furukawa (ep 2)
Toshihiko Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 13, 16, 23, 27
)

Toshihiro Hirano
Toshiki Hirano (ep 28)
Toshio Arata
Toshio Nitta (eps 18, 24, 29)
Yasuo Mori (ep 3)
Yorihisa Uchida (ep 7)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 27, 31)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 22)
Yoshinori Kanada (eps 1, 11)
Yoshitaka Katō
Yoshitaka Katou (ep 4)
Yoshiyuki Kishi (eps 29, 32)
Yukiya Chida (1,5,10)
Yuuji Arita (ep 22)
Photography:
Harumi Sakai (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 15-16, 22, 27
)

Hiroaki Yamada (6 episodes
eps 5, 8, 23, 28, 31, 33
)

Masashi Takekawa (8 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 32, 35
)

Sadafumi Sano (26 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-16, 19, 21-23, 25, 27-28, 30-31, 33, 36
)

Shōichi Hara (eps 2, 12, 25)
Shuichi Tsunoda (8 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 32, 35
)

Tomoko Endō (eps 4, 9)
Tomoko Sasamoto (eps 6, 21, 30)
Yoko Kitamura (5 episodes
eps 1, 10-11, 13, 19
)

Planning: Azuma Kasuga
Production Advancement:
Akihiro Ikeda (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 13, 19, 23, 28, 33
)

Akiko Ruike (eps 24, 29)
Katsuji Tōjō (eps 8, 14, 18)
Kozo Ogata (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 22, 27, 31, 37
)

Masao Morita (ep 36)
Shin'ichi Masaki (9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15-16, 21, 25, 30, 34
)

Yasunori Muratake (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 17, 20, 26, 32
)

Yoshio Horiuchi (ep 35)
Production Desk: Yasuko Takei (eps 22-37)
Production manager: Akihiro Nagao
Sound Adjustment: Hiroyuki Takahashi
Sound Effects: Katsumi Itō
Special Effects:
Makoto Nishiyama (eps 18, 20, 24)
Masayuki Nakajima (ep 36)
Rumiko Suzushiro (eps 26, 29, 32)
Takao Tanaka (24 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-9, 12-13, 15-16, 19, 21-23, 25, 27-28, 30-31, 33-35, 37
)

Takashi Maekawa (eps 5, 10, 14)
Theme Song Lyrics: Jirō Gyū (OP)
Titles: Mitsuhiro Ajiki (eps 25-37)
Chieko Honda as Machiko
Hidekatsu Shibata as Kennosuke
Satomi Majima as Sanshiro

Akiko Inose as Kaoru
Arisa Andou as Kyoko
Naoki Tatsuta as Tetsuya
Noriko Tsukase as Shota

Akira Kamiya as Bill Thomas
Chisato Nakajima as
Female Student
Girl
Receptionist
Harumi Izuka as Child (ep 20)
Hiromi Tsuru as
Anri (ep 12)
Mashu
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Katsutoshi Ishida
Hitomi Oikawa as
Member (ep 8)
Receptionist (ep 9)
Waitress (ep 18)
Kaneto Shiozawa as Shinji Murao
Kazunori Tanaka as Staff (ep 24)
Kouji Totani as Guard (ep 21)
Mami Koyama as Vanessa (ep 17)
Masashi Hirose as
Chief (ep 5)
Chief Nakagawa (ep 3)
Nakagawa (ep 19)
Masaya Taki as Madara (ep 23)
Masayuki Katō as Norita (eps 15, 21)
Sakiko Tamagawa as Maki Asano
Seiji Satou as Chief (eps 1, 7, 22)
Seiko Nakano as Chirashi (ep 15)
Shuji Yamada as Man (ep 12)
Takeshi Watabe as Gengou Kurosaki
Tohru Furuya as Narita
Tomie Kataoka as Tetsuya's Mother (ep 17)
Tomiko Suzuki as
Child (ep 20)
Youth (ep 4)
You Inoue as Misty Sheila
Yuko Mita as Aya
Yûko Mitsuda as Aya (ep 25)
Yumi Nakatani as Patty (ep 26)
Japanese companies
Background Animation:
Art Noah (eps 4, 10)
Nishiko Pro (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-17, 22, 28
)

Studio Cosmos (11 episodes
eps 13, 19, 23, 27, 30-31, 33-37
)

Studio Easter (6 episodes
eps 18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 32
)

Color Setting: Studio 2001
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
DVD Distribution: Media Factory
Finish Animation:
AIC (eps 5, 37)
Anime World Osaka (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9, 11-12, 15-16
)

Imagination (ep 31)
Osaka Anime Word
SHAFT (ep 37)
Studio 2001 (11 episodes
eps 4, 7, 11, 13, 16, 19-25 odd, 30, 37
)

Studio Bogi
Studio DEEN (ep 37)
Studio OZ (ep 37)
Studio Robin (ep 3)
Viola Co. (eps 17-18, 24)
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 37)
Anime Roman (ep 37)
Dragon Production (ep 11)
Imagination (ep 37)
Miyuki Production (9 episodes
eps 10, 14, 17-18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 32
)

Random (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 28, 37
)

Key Animation:
Ochiai Production (ep 3)
Studio Cockpit (ep 33)
Management Cooperation: Aoni Production
Photography:
Imagination (27 episodes
eps 1-13, 15-16, 19, 21-23, 25, 27-28, 30-31, 33-34, 36
)

Long Run Production (11 episodes
eps 14, 17-18, 20, 24, 26, 29, 32, 34-35, 37
)

Production Cooperation: Production LOOSE
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Gen
special effects:
Long Run Production (ep 17)
Studio 2001 (eps 6, 11)
Title Design: Maki Production
Arabic cast
Arabic staff
Executive producer: Sharif Wahid

Assistant: Maurice Khalifa
Composed & Arranged: Ihsan Sadek
Recording: Joseph Shaoul
Sound Engineer: Melad Haddad
Supervision: Wiam Al-Saidi
Samira Al-Baroudi as Sanshiro

Badr Haddad as Kyoko
Elvira Younes as Tetsuya
Khalid Al-Sayed as Bill Thomas
Mangala as Machiko
Michel Abu Sulaiman as Commentator
Michel Tabet as Kennosuke (Grandfather)
Samir Maalouf as Gengou Kurosaki / Shinji
Wafa Tarabih as
Misty Sheila
Narita
Sanshiro's mother
William Atik as Shota

Antoine Hajal as various characters
Shafik Hassan as Sanshiro's Grandfather (eps 1-4)
Toni Younes as various characters
Wahid Jalal as various characters (1-4)
Arabic companies
Dubbing: Baalbek Studios (Lebanon)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology