Restaurant to Another World (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Isekai Shokudō (Japanese)
異世界食堂 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A restaurant called "Yōshoku no Nekoya" (Western Cuisine Cat Restaurant), which is located on the first basement floor of a building at a corner of a shopping district near an office area. While it normally feeds salarymen, there is a secret in Nekoya. Every Saturday when the shop takes a day off, Nekoya is teeming full of "special customers." For the office workers, it is a familiar place with familiar dishes, but for these Saturday customers — "people from that world" — it is nothing but cuisine never seen or heard before.
User Ratings: 193 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:23, dub:2)
 Very good: 47 votes (sub:38, dub:6, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 62 votes (sub:50, dub:8, raw:2, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:4)
 So-so: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 308 users, rank: #2534 (of 7465)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.124 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5116, rank: #2413 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 7.108 (Good), rank: #2326 (of 7491) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 7.76 / won't finish: 4.24)
Bayesian estimate: 7.133 (Good), rank: #2072 (of 5657)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-07-03
Opening Theme:
"One In A Billion" by Wake Up, May'n!
Ending Theme:
"Chiisana Hitotsubu" (ちいさなひとつぶ; A Small Grain) by Kiyono Yasuno
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masato Jinbo
Series Composition: Masato Jinbo
Script: Masato Jinbo (ep 1)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Shimazu (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 2, 8)
Masato Jinbo (ED)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 5, 10)
Takashi Watanabe (eps 4, 6, 11)
Yasuhiro Kimura (OP)
Yuuichi Nihei (eps 7, 12)
Episode Director:
Hidehiko Kadota (ep 8)
Jun Fukuda (ep 4)
Junya Koshiba (eps 2, 10)
Masato Jinbo (ep 11)
Michael Tanaka (ep 5)
Shiro Izumi (eps 3, 9)
Yūshi Ibe (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Masato Jinbo (ED)
Yasuhiro Kimura (OP)
Yuuta Takamura (ep 1)
Original creator: Junpei Inuzuka
Original Character Design: Katsumi Enami
Character Design:
Keiichi Sano
Takao Sano
Art Director: Shinji Katahira
Chief Animation Director:
Mai Otsuka (eps 1-12)
Takao Sano (eps 1-12)
Yuki Imoto (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-12
)

Animation Director:
Akari Minagawa (ep 5)
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 1, 6, 11)
Ken Mukaigawara (eps 3, 9)
Kenji Hattori (ep 5)
Kenta Mizusaki (ep 7)
Kimiko Yashiro (eps 1-2, 4)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 1, 6, 11)
Masaki Hosoyama (eps 2, 8)
Masato Okada (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 3)
Minao Otsuki (eps 1, 4)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 5)
Ryū Kanazawa (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 4)
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 1, 6, 11)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 4)
Shunsuke Nakashige (eps 3, 9)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 3, 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 5)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 4)
Tatsuo Honda (eps 1-2, 4, 7)
Yuka Takemori (eps 7, 10)
Yuki Imoto (ep 9)
Yuki Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Yukie Sasaki (ep 9)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 3)
Yuuki Hara (eps 6, 11)
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Atsushi Satou

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Teramoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Arisa Sugiyama (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Hijiri Yamaoka (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Hina Kobayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Kana Aoki (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Kenta Hashimoto (ep 11)
Nanami Kaneta (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Nao Miyazawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Shoko Naoki (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Tsukiho Yamamoto (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
Yamato Ouchi (ep 8)
Yasuhira Kanno (ep 6)
Yōji Takano (ep 11)
Yusuke Sekine (SILVER LINK.; ep 1)
3D CG:
Hirohisa Kitamura (eps 1-3)
Ryōtarō Ogawa (ep 2)
Shun Tsuchida (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-10, 12
)

Tsutomu Ogasawara (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Makino (Wired; eps 4-6, 11)
Animation: Masami Kobayashi (ED)
Background Art:
Izumi Wada (Studio Arkansas; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Shinji Katahira (Studio Arkansas; eps 1-12)
Shinobu Takahashi (Studio Arkansas; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-12 even
)

Shosuke Okamura (Studio Arkansas; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Color Coordination:
Akane Abe (ep 3)
Erika Tsukino (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Kasumi Hoshi (ep 3)
Kota Kikuchi (eps 6, 11)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 9)
Shiho Mizumoto (eps 1, 12)
Tomoko Kohioki (ep 8)
Yoshimi Mogi (ep 5)
Color design: Shiho Mizumoto
Editing: Yūji Kondō
Finish Animation:
Ayami Okada (eps 10, 12)
Erika Tsukino (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 10, 12)
Hayato Yoshida (ep 10)
Kazuya Kimura (SILVER LINK,; eps 2, 4, 12)
Kota Kikuchi (Connect; eps 3, 9)
Kotomi Ezaki (SILVER LINK.; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Miho Kishimura (SILVER LINK,; eps 2, 7, 12)
Rika Tanaka (SILVER LINK,; eps 2, 4)
Shūsaku Tanaka (ep 7)
Yōta Imai (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 4, 12)
Yuki Yamabe (ep 12)
Yukino Abe (SILVER LINK.; ep 2)
Yuusuke Satou (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 7)
Finish Check:
Akane Abe (ep 3)
Erika Tsukino (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Kasumi Hoshi (ep 3)
Kota Kikuchi (eps 6, 11)
Masayuki Doshita (ep 9)
Shiho Mizumoto (eps 1, 12)
Tomoko Kohioki (ep 8)
Yoshimi Mogi (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
Daisuke Okushima (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 12)
Haruka Hirota (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 10, 12)
Kazuki Umeda (Connect; ep 3)
Keita Togashi (SILVER LINK,; eps 2, 12)
Kentarō Nezu (ep 12)
Megumi Moribayashi (eps 7, 12)
Minori Nakagawa (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 10)
Momoko Ishiniwa (ep 12)
Nao Sato (SILVER LINK.; ep 2)
Naomi Ogiue (SILVER LINK.; ep 2)
Naoya Hitomi (ep 12)
Rikiya Suda (SILVER LINK,; ep 2)
Ryo Igarashi (SILVER LINK.; 4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 12
)

Sari Matsumoto (ep 12)
Sentarō Yanagino (SILVER LINK,; ep 2)
Suzuka Mizutani (SILVER LINK,; eps 2, 12)
Takashi Fujiura (ep 10)
Takuya Ihara (eps 10, 12)
Yuki Tsutsui (Connect; ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Kazuki Umeda (ep 6)
Kōhei Kobayashi (ep 12)
Megumi Moribayashi (ep 2)
Natsumi Yamashita (eps 3, 9, 11)
Ryo Igarashi (eps 1, 4, 10)
Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 5)
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 6, 11)
Akira Iwasaki (OP)
Akira Koremoto (ep 5)
Aose Sakaguchi (ep 12)
Arisa Shima (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Arisa Sugiyama (ep 2)
Aya Sasaki (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 9)
Dai Nishino (ep 2)
Daisuke Satō (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 7, 10)
Eri Sano (eps 6, 11)
Erina Murakami (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Fumiaki Hyugaji (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 3, 9)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 2, 5)
Hideo Maru (ep 5)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 2)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 10)
Hiroshi Hariki (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 2)
Hirotoshi Rissen (ep 4)
Ichiro Tanaka (ep 2)
Ikuma Imayoshi (eps 1, 4, 7)
Jeong Woo Kim (Take Off; ep 8)
Jin Yeong Kim (Take Off; ep 8)
Jong Jun Park (Take Off; ep 8)
Jun Fukuda (ep 4)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 2)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 3, 6, 11)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 5)
Keiko Ijima (ep 6)
Keisuke Meji (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 3)
Kenichi Kangawa (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Kenji Kanie (ep 4)
Kenji Kataoka (ep 4)
Kenji Miuma (OP; ep 1)
Kenta Mizusaki (eps 1, 7)
Kota Ike (ep 11)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 5)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 4)
Kyosuke Matsui (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Maiko Onishi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Maki Hashimoto (eps 6, 11)
Mao Kawaguchi (ep 9)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 4)
Masato Okada (ep 12)
Mayu Hirotomi (eps 9-10)
Miki Sakamoto (ep 5)
Minao Otsuki (ep 1)
Mirai Kuma (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Mitsuaki Hori (ep 12)
Mitsuru Irie (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 5)
Miwa Oshima (OP)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 5)
Nana Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Natsuho Iwaida (eps 2, 9-10)
Noboru Chigiri (ep 5)
Nobuaki Yoshida (ep 2)
Rika Sugano (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Ryū Kanazawa (Hebaraki; ep 8)
Sakuya Abe (ep 4)
Satomi Matsuura (OP)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 5)
Sawako Shigematsu (eps 6, 9, 11)
Shigeki Awai (eps 2, 4)
Shiho Tamai (eps 2, 4)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 9)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 9, 11)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 5)
Shōhei Yamanaka (eps 6, 11)
Shoko Naoki (eps 9-10)
Shouji Endo (ep 12)
Shunya Katsumata (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 7, 10)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 5)
Taichi Atarashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Taiki Etō (eps 6, 11)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (ep 12)
Takanori Yamamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Takanori Yonekura (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 3, 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 5)
Takeo Ōhira (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9-12
)

Takeshi Moriyama (ep 2)
Takuma Komata (ep 2)
Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 3, 9, 11)
Tomoki Uekado (eps 1, 7, 12)
Tomoko Segawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Tomomi Itō (eps 3, 9)
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 7, 10)
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 7, 10)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 1, 7, 12)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 5)
Tsukiho Yamamoto (ep 2)
Wataru Haraguchi (OP)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 3)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Yasuhira Kanno (ep 11)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Yasunori Matsuki (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yōko Fukushima (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 2)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 3)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 6)
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force; ep 11)
Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Yukie Sasaki (eps 3, 9)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yumi Horie (ep 5)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; ep 3)
Yuri Kajiwara (Studio Wanpack; eps 3, 9)
Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; eps 1, 7, 10)
Photography:
Atsushi Satou (Studio Shamrock; eps 1-12)
Kazuya Iwai (Studio Shamrock; eps 1, 4)
Kōichi Kamiiwa (Studio Shamrock; eps 1-12)
Minori Kimura (Studio Shamrock; eps 1-12)
Rana Miyajima (Studio Shamrock; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 12
)

Photography Assistant:
Yuki Maekawa (SILVER LINK.; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12
)

Yūtarō Kikuchi (SILVER LINK.; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12
)

Production Advancement:
Kousuke Onizuka (eps 4, 10)
Manami Ōno (ep 6)
Satoshi Kojima (ep 2)
Takahiro Ishikawa (ep 3)
Prop Design: Yasuhiro Moriki
Theme Song Performance:
Airi Eino (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Kaya Okuno (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Kiyono Yasuno
May'n
Mayu Yoshioka (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Minami Tanaka (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Miyu Takagi (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Nanami Yamashita (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Yoshino Aoyama (as Wake Up, Girls!)
Junichi Suwabe as Shopkeeper
Sumire Uesaka as Aletta

Fumihiko Tachiki as Alphonse Flugel
Houchu Ohtsuka as Tatsugorō
Kiyono Yasuno as Sarah Gold
Motomu Kiyokawa as Artorius
Saori Ōnishi as Kuro
Shizuka Itou as Red Queen
Tomokazu Sugita as Heinrich Seelemann

Airi Eino as Magician (ep 10)
Atsushi Tamaru as Shareef (eps 9, 12)
Ayaka Asai as Arius (ep 11)
Ayaka Suwa as Arte (ep 8)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Servant (ep 3)
Chihiro Uno as Child (ep 4)
Emi Miyajima as Child (ep 4)
Himuro Saitō as Goblin (ep 2)
Hinako Mori as Duke's son (ep 5)
Hiro Shimono as Sirius Alfade (eps 3, 6)
Hiroshi Naka as Wilhelm (ep 3)
Houko Kuwashima as Narration (ep 4)
Kanako Sakuragi as Duke's wife (ep 5)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Christian (ep 10)
Kaya Okuno as Magician Commander (ep 10)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Previous shopkeeper (eps 1-7 odd)
Kenta Zaima as Guard (ep 2)
Kento Fujinuma as Innkeeper (ep 2)
Kikuko Inoue as Yomi (ep 12)
Mai Kanazawa as Waitress (ep 1)
Makoto Yasumura as Gaganpo (eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Masayuki Katou as Balrog (ep 1)
Mayu Yoshioka as Magician (ep 10)
Minami Tanaka as Magician (ep 10)
Mio Hoshitani as Duke's daughter (ep 5)
Miyu Takagi as Magician (ep 10)
Mizuki Uemoto as Child (ep 4)
Nanami Yamashita as Magician (ep 10)
Nao Tōyama as Iris (ep 11)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Lionel (eps 1, 5-6, 12)
Reina Ueda as Adelheid (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Shinichi Horita as Goblin (ep 2)
Shino Shimoji as Renner (eps 9, 12)
Shōgo Batori as Gerupa (ep 4)
Shūhei Mogaki as Villager (ep 4)
Sumire Morohoshi as Shia (ep 8)
Susumu Chiba as Edmond (eps 4, 10)
Takahiro Sakurai as Alexander (eps 5, 12)
Tetsu Inada as Guilhem (ep 9)
Tomie Kataoka as Elder (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Garde (ep 9)
Toshishige Araki as
Goblin (ep 2)
Villager (ep 4)
Yōko Hikasa as Fardania (eps 4, 6, 10)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Duke (ep 5)
Yoshino Aoyama as Tiana Silvario XVI (ep 10)
Yoshito Yasuhara as Butler (ep 8)
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Rokei (ep 8)
Youhei Tadano as Caretaker (ep 5)
Yū Wakui as Hanna (eps 3, 12)
Yukari Tamura as Victoria Samanark (eps 5-6, 10)
Yūsaku Yara as Thomas Alfade (eps 3, 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: HEBARAKI (ep 1)
Animation Production: SILVER LINK.
Backgrounds:
B.S.P
E-cho
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Finish Animation:
BEEP
Studio Cosmo
TAP
Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 2)
HEBARAKI (OP; ep 1)
Studio Cosmo (ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (ep 3)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Photography: Studio Shamrock
Photography Assistance: SILVER LINK.
Sound Production: Grooove
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Alexis Tipton
Script: Jamie Marchi
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)

ADR Engineer: Deryk Elkins
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Jill Harris as Aletta

Caitlin Glass as Sarah Gold
Charles Campbell as Artorius
J. Michael Tatum as Heinrich Seeleman
Jeremy Schwartz as Alphonse
John Swasey as Tatsugoro
Monica Rial as Kuro
Stephanie Young as Red Queen

Aaron Roberts as Edmond (Fardania’s father; eps 4, 10)
Amber Lee Connors as Arte (ep 8)
Anastasia Munoz as Tiana Silvario XVI (ep 10)
Barry Yandell as Thomas Alfade (eps 3, 6)
Ben Phillips as Gerupa (ep 4)
Bill Jenkins as Garde (ep 9)
Bradley Campbell as Grandpa (ep 1)
Bruce Carey as Wilhelm (ep 3)
Bryn Apprill as Iris (ep 11)
Cris George as Balrog (ep 1)
Dawn M. Bennett as Fardania (eps 4, 6)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Renner (eps 9, 12)
Felecia Angelle as Shia (ep 8)
Greg Dulcie as Guilhem (ep 9)
Howard Wang as Rokei (ep 8)
Jad Saxton as Victoria Samanark (eps 5-6, 10)
Jamie Marchi as Narrator (ep 4)
Jeannie Tirado as Adelheid (eps 3, 6)
Jeremy Inman as Lionel (ep 1)
Micah Solusod as Alexander (ep 5)
Mikaela Krantz as Arius (ep 11)
Patrick McAlister as Christian (ep 10)
Ricco Fajardo as Shareef (eps 9, 12)
Stephen Fu as Sirius Alfade (eps 3, 6)
Tyson Rinehart as Gaganpo (ep 1)

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology