Grappler Baki Maximum Tournament (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Grappler Baki TV 2 (Japanese)
Genres: action, tournament
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Baki, a great grappler needs to live up to his name being the son of the the greatest grapplers of all time: Hanma Yujiro. At the Shinshinkai Organization's private arena, anything goes and the odds are always stacked against you. Current champion of the urderground tournament he fight to defend his title against the worlds strongest and best martial artists, including "the beast" his own father Yujiro.
User Ratings: 183 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:6, dub:5, ?:1)
 Excellent: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:5)
 Very good: 54 votes (sub:39, dub:15)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:33, dub:7, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:13, dub:8)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:2)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, ?:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 398 users, rank: #2153 (of 7011)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.093 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0101, rank: #2393 (of 7027)
Weighted mean: 6.984 (Good), rank: #2664 (of 7027) (seen all: 7.04 / seen some: 5.14 / won't finish: 5.70)
Bayesian estimate: 7.019 (Good), rank: #2281 (of 5296)
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2001-07-24
Opening Theme:
"All Alone" by Project Baki 
"All Alone" by Ryoko Aoyagi
Ending Theme:
"Loved" by Project Baki 
"Loved…" by Ryoko Aoyagi
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Katsuyoshi Yatabe
Script: Yasunori Yamada
Original Manga: Keisuke Itagaki
Character Design: Naoyuki Itou
Art Director: Minako Akaishi
Animation Director: Masayuki Sato
Executive producer: Dynamite Tommy

Animation: Minefumi Harada
Animation producer:
Kenjiro Kawando
Kozo Yamaoka (Big Shot Inc.)
Color: Kazumi Hasegawa (St. Toys)
Color Director: Motomu Suzuki
Director of Digital Photography: Shinichiro Tachi
Editing: Masashi Furukawa
Editing Assistant: Yuuji Oka
Production Coordination: Youshihito Suzuka
Production manager: Syuoji Moriya
Program Check: Naotake Goshima
Recording: Chiaki Sato
Situation Design: Isamu Imakake
Situation Producer: Aki Yamasato
Sound Effects: Kazutoshi Sato
Theme Song Performance:
Dir en grey (OP)
Project Baki
Ryoko Aoyagi (ED)
Titles: Nana Mochizuki
Masami Kikuchi as Baki Hanma

Hiroshi Naka as Goki Shibukawa
Kazuhiro Nakata as Kosho Shinogi
Keiji Fujiwara as Kasumi Orochi
Kenji Nomura as Yujiro Hanma
Kizaki as Kureha Shinogi 
Koichi Sakaguchi as Jack Hanma
Kozue Matsumoto as Kosho Shinogi 
Kunihiko Yasui as Retsu Kaioh
Masaya Takatsuka as Yu Amanai
Masayuki Nakata as
Hanayama
Kaoru Hanayama
Masayuki Omoro as Izo Motobe
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Kureha Shinogi
Mugihito as Doppo Orochi
Naomi Kusumi as
Mitsunari Tokugawa
Tokugawa
Sachiko Kojima as
Kozue
Kozue Matsumoto
Takehiro Murozono as
Katou
Kiyosumi Katō
Tomohiro Nishimura as Chiharu Shiba
Toru Ohkawa as
Antonio Kanji Igari
Igari
Toshitaka Shimizu as
Announcer
Izo Motobe

Akeno Watanabe as Roland Gustaf (young; ep 3)
Dai Matsumoto as Rob Robinson (eps 1-2)
Daisuke Hirakawa as Kohei Hatanaka (eps 4, 13)
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Andreanov Garland
Brig. Gen. Sam Gary (eps 21-22)
Roland Gustaf (eps 2-3)
Yasha (2 episodes
eps 2 and 19, 20
)

Yasha Jr.
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Strydum
Jin Yamanoi as
Kengo Misaki
Kizaki
Referee
Katsuhiro Kitagawa as Nihon Kempo Master (ep 3)
Katsumi Chou as President of the US (ep 24)
Keisuke Itagaki as The Author (ep 9)
Kenichi Ono as Matsuo
Kiyomi Asai as Nina Chukovsky (ep 19)
Kōichi Kitamura as Kihei Mikoshiba (eps 17, 19)
Koji Yusa as Gaia / Nomura (eps 19-20)
Masaaki Tsukada as Sir (ep 24)
Masami Kikuchi as
DoD Official (ep 24)
Kikuchi (ep 25) 
Masaya Takatsuka as
Bōsōzoku (ep 10)
Macoev
Yuri Chakovsky (eps 19-20)
Masayuki Nakata as
Delta Force Commander (ep 24)
Richard Firth (eps 6, 13)
Masayuki Omoro as Hitoshi Kuriyagawa (eps 19-20)
Mitsuaki Madono as Eiichi Ikezawa (ep 12)
Mitsuru Ogata as
Ian McGregor
Liu Kaio (eps 8, 18)
Old Monk (ep 15)
President of the US (ep 5)
Roger Harlon (eps 6, 11)
Mizuki Saitou as
Sam (ep 10)
Segio Silva (ep 5) 
Rin Mizuhara as Natsue Orochi (Doppo's wife)
Sachiko Kojima as
CIA Agent (ep 24)
Warden (ep 25) 
Shinpachi Tsuji as
Richards (ep 25)
Secretary (ep 24)
Shinya Hashimoto as Artemis Reagan (eps 1-2)
Shouto Kashii as
Dr. Buren (ep 16) 
Dr. John (eps 16, 20)
Takashi Nagasako as Johnny L. Donovan (ep 10)
Takehiro Murozono as Suzumoto
Takuo Kawamura as
Bōsōzoku (ep 10)
Bunnoshin Inagi
Kinryuzan
Mike Queen (ep 4)
Zulu
Tetsuo Tanaka as Boxer (ep 19)
Tetsuya Sakai as
Delta Commander (ep 25) 
Green Beret Commander (ep 24)
Tomo Shigematsu as Gustaf's mother (ep 3)
Toshitaka Shimizu as
Junichi Hanada (ep 19)
Oyakata (ep 8)
Yoshikazu Nagano as
Atsushi Suedō
Doctor
Green Beret (ep 24)
Kōhei Kuzumi (eps 2, 14)
Kuzumi (ep 2)
Lee Maengho
Suedo
Yamamoto's Second (ep 5)
Yoshirou Matsumoto as
Beret Commander (ep 25) 
Green Beret (ep 24)
Minoru Yamamoto (ep 5)
Yu Shimaka as Mount Shōhei Toba
Yukie Maeda as
Kosho Shinogi (young)
Kureha Shinogi (young)
Yuko Maekawa as
Andreanof Garland (young)
Katsumi Orochi (young; ep 15)
Yurika Hino as
Diane Neal / Jane (eps 20-22)
Emi
Emi Akezawa (eps 12, 20)
Igari's Lover (eps 14, 23)
Secretary (ep 25) 
Warden (ep 24)
Yūsaku Yara as Biscuit Oliva (ep 24)

Japanese companies
Animation: Group TAC
Editing: Aoi Studio
Production: Free Will
Recording: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Dream Force Co., Ltd.
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Chris Cason
Assistant Script Supervisor: Jaqueline Gilbert
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner
Executive Director: Gen Fukunaga
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Script Supervision: Jeremy Carlile
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Daniel Penz as Jak Xamma
Matt Tompkins as Yujiro Hanma
Robert McCollum as Baki Hanma

Bob Carter as Owen McGregor
Brice Armstrong as Igari
Christopher R. Sabat as
Mount Toba
Shinogi Kosho
Daniel Penz as Andreanof Garland
Doug Burks as Tokugawa
Emily Hornsby as Kozue Matsumoto
Greg Dulcie as Doppo Orochi
Jim Johnson as Motobe
Kate Borneman as Kozue
Kyle Hebert as Hanayama
Mark Lancaster as Kureha Kosho
Markus Lloyd as Biscuit Oliver / Unchained (ep 25)
Paul Taylor as Yu Amanai
Phil Parsons as Kizaki
R Bruce Elliott as Goki Shibukawa
Ron Gonzales as Chiharu Shiba
Sonny Strait as Katsumi Orochi
Troy Baker as Katou

Aaron Dismuke as
Kureha Kosho (young)
Shinogi Kosho (young)
Andy Mullins as
Moko Li (ep 4)
Roland Gustav
Anthony Bowling as Wrestling Commentator (ep 15)
Ashley Gonzales as Natsuki Orochi (Doppo's wife)
Bill Flynn as Kengo Misaki
Bill Jenkins as Richard Phillis (ep 6)
Bob Carter as
Narrator
Yasha (ep 19)
Yasha Jr. (eps 2-3)
Brad Jackson as Announcer
Chad Cocuzza as Dentoranee Jitpika (ep 1)
Chance Munsterman as Bunnoshin Inagaki (ep 3)
Charles Baker as Kohei Hatanaka
Chris Cason as
Dorban (ep 7)
Otto (ep 6)
Chris Rager as
Artemis Reagan (eps 1-2)
Yuri Chakovsky (ep 19)
Christopher R. Sabat as Inmate (ep 25)
Chuck Huber as
Gaia / Nomura (ep 17 and 19)
Old Monk (ep 15)
Cole Brown as Kihei Mikoshiba (ep 17)
Craig Dvorak as Zulu
Daniel Penz as Green Eagle Commander (ep 25)
David Stroh as Atsushi Suedo
David Wilson-Brown as Drummer (ep 15)
Ed Blaylock as
Govek (ep 25)
Retsu Kaio
Grant James as Dr. Buren (ep 16)
J Paul Slavens as Liu Kaio (ep 18)
Jamie Marchi as Roland Gustaf's Mother (as Jamie Perez)
Jason Konopisos as Roger Harlon (ep 6)
Jeff Johnson as
Sergio Silva
Suzumoto (ep 9)
Jeremy Inman as
Mike Queen (ep 4)
Referee
Jerome Fifty-Seven as Delta Force Commander (ep 25)
Jerry Jewell as Kikuchi (ep 25)
John Burgmeier as Doctor
Josh Martin as Inagi's Opponent (ep 3)
Kate Oxley as Audience Member (ep 3)
Kent Williams as
Inagaki's Sensei (ep 3)
Richards (ep 25)
Kyle Hebert as Kinryuzan
Lauren Goode as Roland Gustav (young)
Marcus Neely as Minoru Yamamoto (ep 5)
Mark Stoddard as
Conference Member (ep 25)
Strydum
Michael Pandolfo as Katsumi Orochi (young)
Mike McFarland as
Gary
Makoev (ep 11 and 15)
Mike Murray as Mido
Phil Parsons as Drug Boss (ep 25)
R Bruce Elliott as Hitoshi Kuriyagawa (ep 19)
Randy Tallman as
Bill Riley (eps 2-3)
Commander
Matsuo
President (ep 25)
Richie DeMeglio as Audience Member (ep 3)
Sonny Strait as Davkolich (ep 11)
Stephanie Young as
Arizona Warden (ep 25)
Jane
Secretary (ep 25)
Troy Baker as
Keizo Hanayama (ep 9)
Rob Robinson
Wendy Powell as Emi

English companies
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (expired)
Recording: FUNimation Studios
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Karl-Line Heller
Cyril Etesse as Kaoru Hanayama, Zulu, voix tierces
Damien Laquet as Doppo Orochi, Jack Hammer, voix tierces
Franck Adrien as Yujiro Hanma, Colonel Stridum
Pascal Gimenez as Baki

Karl-Line Heller as Kozué
Laurent Pasquier as Tokugawa, les frères Shinogi, voix tier


French companies
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
German staff
German cast
(none)
Linus Kraus as Baki Hanma
Matthias Lühn as Jack Hammer
Rolf Buschpeter as Yujiro Hanma

Djamil Deininger as Kaoru Hanayama
Gordon Piedesack as Doppo Orochi
Matthias Keller as Kureha Shinogi
Michael-Che Koch as Koushou Shinogi
Tanja Esche as Kozue Matsumoto

Christoph Bautz as Katsumi Orochi
Sabina Godec as Emi Akezawa
German companies
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Bon Reyes as
Baki Fuuma
Baki Hanma
Montreal Repuyan as Yujiro Hanma

Dada Carlos as Emi Akezawa

Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology