Baki the Grappler (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© ITAGAKI KEISUKE/AKITA SYOTEN • FREE-WILL


Alternative title:
Grappler Baki
باكي الخطاف (Arabic)
グラップラー刃牙 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: martial arts, sports
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Baki Hanma is a young fighter who yearns to follow in the footsteps of his father, Yujiro, and become the strongest fighter in the world. Thru that he trains tirelessly and fights constantly to hone his skills and develop his body to achieve these goals. Many intense battles lay ahead of Baki as he goes about his quest to be the best and ultimately take the title of "King" from his father.
User Ratings: 445 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 23 votes (dub:12, sub:10, ?:1)
 Excellent: 47 votes (sub:28, dub:18, raw:1)
 Very good: 101 votes (sub:67, dub:33, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 105 votes (sub:63, dub:40, others:2
2 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 83 votes (sub:46, dub:36, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Not really good: 20 votes (sub:15, dub:5)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:11, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Bad: 13 votes (sub:8, dub:4, ?:1)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:6, dub:3, others:2
2 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1321 users, rank: #891 (of 7449)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.656 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.1329, rank: #3905 (of 7472)
Weighted mean: 6.563 (Good−), rank: #4090 (of 7472) (seen all: 7.12 / seen some: 5.51 / won't finish: 3.65)
Bayesian estimate: 6.590 (Good−), rank: #3746 (of 5645)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2001-01-08 to 2001-06-25
Opening Theme:
"Ai Believe" (哀believe) by Ryoko Aoyagi
"Child Prey" by Dir En Grey 
Ending Theme:
"Reborn" by Ryoko Aoyagi
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 3
News: Show:
FUNimation Releases (Mar 6, 2005)
Grappler Baki Licensed (Jul 13, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Baki the Grappler - DVD Box Set 2 (DVD) 2008-03-25
    Baki the Grappler - Season 1-2 Box Set (DVD) 2008-09-02
    Baki the Grappler - Round 1 - Warrior Reborn : Round 1 (DVD 1) 2005-06-14
    Baki the Grappler - Starter Set Vol1 + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-06-14
    Baki the Grappler - Grappler vs Gripper (DVD 2) 2005-08-09
    Baki the Grappler - Jungle Warfare (DVD 3) 2005-10-04
    Baki the Grappler - Tough Love (DVD 4) 2005-11-29
    Baki the Grappler - Young Champion (DVD 5) 2006-01-24
    Baki the Grappler - King Hanma (DVD 6) 2006-03-21
    Baki the Grappler - The Hunted (DVD 7) 2006-05-16
    Baki the Grappler - A Brother's War (DVD 8) 2006-07-11
    Baki the Grappler - Illegal Tactics (DVD 9) 2006-09-05
    Baki the Grappler (DVD 10) 2006-11-14
    Baki the Grappler (DVD 11) 2007-01-02
    Baki the Grappler (DVD 12) 2007-02-27
    Baki the Grappler + Artbox (DVD 7) 2006-05-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Hitoshi Nanba
Director:
Hiroaki Nakajima (eps 7, 14, 20)
Hiroaki Nakashima (ep 20) 
Koji Yoshikawa (eps 6, 19)
Tarou Iwasaki (eps 5, 18)
Yuji Himaki (ep 17)
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 15, 17, 22
)

Fumihiko Shimo (ep 18)
Junko Tomioka (ep 17) 
Masashi Sogo (ep 20)
Natsuko Takahashi (ep 5)
Storyboard: Naoyuki Itou
Music: Project Baki
Original Manga: Keisuke Itagaki
Animation Director:
Atsuko Sasaki (eps 5, 18)
Futoshi Higashide (OP/END)
Jun Nakai (eps 5, 19)
Kenshi Hattori (ep 20)
Masayuki Sato (ep 17)
Sound Director: Hideo Takahashi

Animation Supervisor:
Katsunori Kaneko (ep 17)
Nobushige Inoshita (ep 5)
Shinya Kudo (ep 18)
Yoshitomo Miura (ep 17)
Yukari Akimoto (eps 5, 19)
Calligraphy: Mari Oto
Color design: Yuuko Saitou
Color Director:
Hiroyuki Nokji (eps 17-18)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 20)
Motomo Suzuki (ep 18)
Motomu Suzuki (ep 5)
Takamoto Kobayashi (ep 6)
Tomonori Kobayashi (ep 19)
Digital Effects:
Tatsuyuki Hasegawa (ep 18)
Tetsuya Nishimura (eps 6, 12, 19)
Editing Assistant: Yuuji Oka
Key Animation:
Keisuke Masunaga (eps 4, 10, 17)
Yoshihiko Umakoshi (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Planning: Dynamite Tommy
Production Checker: Fukashi Azuma
Production manager: Masaharu Moriya
Production Setup: Aki Yamazato
Recording: Chiaki Sato
Situation Design: Isamu Imakake
Sound Effects: Kazutoshi Sato
Theme Direction: Hitoshi Nanba (OP/END)
Theme Song Performance:
Dir en grey (OP 2) 
Project Baki 
Ryoko Aoyagi (OP) 
Titles: Nana Mochizuki
Masami Kikuchi as Baki Hanma

Hidetoshi Nakamura as Captain Gary Strydam
Kazuhiro Nakata as Kōshō Shinogi
Kenji Nomura as Yujiro Hanma
Masaya Takatsuka as Yuri Chakovsky
Masayuki Nakata as Kaoru Hanayama
Mugihito as Doppo Orochi
Naomi Kusumi as Mitsunari Tokugawa
Sachiko Kojima as Kozue Matsumoto
Takayuki Fujimoto as Musashi
Takehiro Murozono as Kiyosumi Katō
Toru Ohkawa as Antonio Kanji Igari
Yurika Hino as Emi Akezawa

Akimitsu Takase as Trainer (ep 1)
Aruno Tahara as Vladimir
Atsushi Ii as Jiro Shimizu (ep 1)
Dai Matsumoto as Sanada
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Detective (ep 6)
Dickson's Butler (ep 16)
Division Commander (ep 9)
Doctor (ep 5)
Kosho's Master (ep 18)
Kurokawa
Master
Yasha Ape (eps 3-4)
Eiji Yanagizawa as Detective
Jin Yamanoi as
Kizaki
Referee (ep 19)
Katsuhiro Kitagawa as
Dickson Tracie (ep 16)
Reiichi Andō (eps 3-4, 13-14)
Yajima (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Kosyo 
Kenichi Ono as
Matsuo
Shūmei Kanō (ep 16)
Teacher (ep 19)
Kenji Hamada as Yanase
Kiyomi Asai as
Maid (ep 1)
Nina Chakovskaya (eps 2, 5-6)
Yashazaru Jr. (ep 4)
Yasuko (eps 23-24)
Kōichi Kitamura as Horitatsu (tattooist; ep 7)
Koji Yusa as Gaia / Nomura
Mami Horikoshi as Hanayama's Mother (ep 6)
Masaaki Tsukada as
Govek
Sir (eps 10-11, 13)
Masaya Takatsuka as Yōichi Tatsumi (ep 21)
Masayuki Nakata as
Naito
Takagi
Vale (ep 22)
Masayuki Omoro as
Hitoshi Kuriyagawa
Izo Motobe
Mitsuaki Madono as Eiichi Ikezawa (ep 8)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Kureha Shinogi
Motoko Kumai as Young Hanayama
Naomi Kusumi as
Gym Owner (ep 6)
Kido
Yuri's Grandfather
Rin Mizuhara as Natsue Orochi (Doppo's wife)
Rokurō Naya as SDF General
Ryoko Aoyagi as Mai
Shinichi Namiki as
Chiba Brother (Younger)
Cho (Zhang; ep 19)
Coach Ishimaru (eps 1-2)
Takayuki Fujimoto as Ring Announcer (ep 8)
Takuo Kawamura as
Gym Member B (ep 6)
John Harlon (ep 8)
Kitazawa
Naito
Yakuza (eps 6-7)
Tomohiro Nishimura as Chiba Brother (Older)
Toru Ohkawa as
Kanemoto (ep 12)
Kuraishi
Toshitaka Shimizu as
Announcer
Gym Member A (ep 6)
Junichi Hanada (ep 19)
Rorion Tracie (ep 8)
Yakuza (eps 6-7)
Tsutomu Tsuji as Kojushākin (ep 8)
Yoshikazu Nagano as
Atsushi Suedō
Dinoy (ep 1)
DJ (ep 6)
Doctor (4 episodes
eps 18, 20, 23-24
)

Julio Zère Quevas (eps 3, 5)
Quebas 
Takata (ep 19)
Yū Shimaka as
Mount Shōhei Toba
Toba 
Yurika Hino as
Emi 
Kinuyo 
Kinuyo Matsumoto
Yutaka Shimaka as Toba 
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Group TAC
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Digital Effects: Group TAC Digital Lab
Editing Studio: Video Sunmall
Production: Free Will
Recording Studio: Tact Studios
Sound Production: Dream Force Co., Ltd.
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Chad Bowers (eps 20-24)
Chris Cason (eps 19-20)
Jeremy Inman (eps 17-18)
Script:
Eric Vale
Matthew N. Irby (eps 17-20)
Sean Michael Teague (eps 5-6)
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
ADR Engineer:
Andrew Tipps (eps 17-18)
James Barker (eps 5-6, 19-20)
Zach Bolton
Assistant Script Supervisor: Jaqueline Gilbert
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner
Assistant Video Editing: Jessie Mancilla
Audio Mixing Engineer:
Adrian Cook (17-20)
Nathanael Harrison (eps 5-6)
Line Producer: Justin Cook
Production Assistant: Jeffrey Miller
Production Coordination:
Melissa Mauney (eps 17-20)
Neil Weathersbee (eps 5-6)
Rotoscoping: Jeffrey Miller
Script Supervision: Jeremy Carlile
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Robert McCollum as Baki
Wendy Powell as Emi

Bob Carter as
Narrator
Yasha Ape
Brice Armstrong as Igari
Chris Rager as Yuri
Doug Burks as Tokugawa
Emily Hornsby as Kozue
Grant James as Kido
Greg Dulcie as Doppo
Kyle Hebert as Vladimir
Mark Stoddard as Strydum
Matt Tompkins as Yujiro
Mike McFarland as Kitazawa
Phil Parsons as Kajima
R Bruce Elliott as Kuriagawa
Troy Baker as Katou

Aaron Dismuke as Hanayama (Young)
Andrew Chandler as Rescuer A (ep 3)
Bob Carter as Dinoy (ep 1)
Brad Jackson as
Announcer
Dumpy (eps 1-2)
Yajima (ep 2)
Charles Baker as Hatakana
Chris Forbis as Tubby (ep 2)
Christopher R. Sabat as
Kousho (eps 17-18)
Toba (eps 19-20)
Chuck Huber as Nomura/Gaia
Dan Penz as Kuraishi
Daniel Penz as Kuraishi
Duncan Brannan as Takagi
Ed Blaylock as Govek
Eric Stuart as Announcer
Jamie Marchi as Yasuko (eps 23-24)
Jason Konopisos as Harlan
Jeff Johnson as Coach (ep 1)
Jim Johnson as
Ando (eps 3-4)
Gizo
John Burgmeier as Doctor
Josh Martin as
Chiba
Rescuer B (ep 3)
Justin Pate as Spitter (ep 1)
Kate Borneman as
Mai
Maid
Nina (ep 2)
Kevin Keating as Orientale the Wrestler
Kyle Hebert as
Doctor (ep 3)
Hanayama (ep 4)
Tommy (ep 2)
Lydia Mackay as Kozue's Mom
Mark Stoddard as
Announcer (ep 3)
Bad Guy (ep 1)
Radio Announcer (ep 2)
Mike Murray as
Burly Trainer (ep 1)
Chain Guy (ep 1)
Paul Lodgsdon as Sanada
Phil Parsons as
Naito (ep 1)
Slick (eps 2-3)
R Bruce Elliott as
Sensei
Shibukawa
Randy Tallman as Masuo
Steven Walters as Sly (ep 1)
Troy Baker as Copperhead
Vance Acres as Atsushi Suedo

English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (Expired)
Post Production: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Karl-Line Heller
Franck Adrien as Yujiro Hanma, Stridum
Pascal Gimenez as Baki
Sandra Vandroux as Emi Akezawa

Cyril Etesse as Kaoru Hanayama
Damien Laquet as Doppo, Motobe
Karl-Line Heller as Kozué
Laurent Pasquier as Les frères Shinogi, Tokugawa
French companies
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: PILON Studio Son
German staff
German cast
(none)
Linus Kraus as Baki Hanma
Rolf Buschpeter as Yujiro Hanma
Sabina Godec as Emi Akezawa

Djamil Deininger as Kaoru Hanayama
Gordon Piedesack as Doppo Orochi
Tanja Esche as Kozue Matsumoto

Achim Barrenstein as General Strider
Christoph Bautz as Katsumi Orochi
Dieter Gring as Kizaki
Erik Borner as Kyosumi Kato
Gisa Bergmann as Jane
Michael Lucke as Keeicho Ando
Oliver Wronka as Gaia/Nomura
Peter Heusch as Gouki Shibukawa
Peter Lehn as
Chiba "junger Brother"
Chiba "older Brother"
Renier Baaken as Andreanov Garland
Sascha Nathan as Dr. Zyon
Wolff von Lindenau as Kuraishi
German companies
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Space Power
Arabic cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Bon Reyes as
Baki Fuuma
Baki Hanma
Dada Carlos as Emi Akezawa
Montreal Repuyan as Yujiro Hanma

Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology