Astro Boy (TV 2/1980)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Astro le Petit Robot (French)
Las Aventuras de Marte (Spanish)
Tetsuwan Atom (Japanese)
الفتى استرو (Arabic)
كوكي (Arabic)
鉄腕アトム (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: None
Copyright notice: ©Tezuka Productions
Plot Summary: Creating a robotic boy in the image of his recently deceased son Tobio, Professor Tenma thought nothing could go wrong now that his beloved child had been "reborn"... that is, until he comes to realize that this invention could never replace his son. Before long, however, the robot is kidnapped and spirited away to a robot circus in America, where he is soon rescued by Dr. Ochanomizu, and taken into his care. Tobio is given the new name Tetsuwan Atom, and transforms into Japan's crime-fighting hero, although his anti-violent pacifist views and overall childlike naivety tend to clash with his battles often.
User Ratings: 194 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (dub:10, sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Excellent: 22 votes (dub:12, sub:6, raw:1, others:3
1 Arabic edited dub
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Very good: 38 votes (dub:22, sub:8, edit.dub:4, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 French dubbed
)
 Good: 49 votes (dub:25, sub:14, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:8
4 Spanish dubbed
2 Indonesian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 26 votes (sub:12, dub:9, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 French dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
1 Korean dubbed
)
 So-so: 20 votes (dub:10, sub:7, ?:1, others:2
1 French dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 8 votes (sub:3, dub:3, ?:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Bad: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 985 users, rank: #1150 (of 6770)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.892 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0543, rank: #2939 (of 6781)
Weighted mean: 6.754 (Good−), rank: #3184 (of 6781) (seen all: 7.20 / seen some: 6.62 / won't finish: 5.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.802 (Good−), rank: #2837 (of 5103)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1980 (Colombia - Cadena Uno)
1980-10-01 to 1981-12-23
1986-01-04 (France Air Date)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Tetsuwan Atom" by Atoms
Ending Theme:
"Mirai ni Mukatte" by Anku
"Uran's Theme" by Urans (eps 14,30,45)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 4
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Astro Boy [1980] - Series Collection (DVD 1-7) 2005-11-22
    Astro Boy [1980] - Greatest Astro Adventures [Best of] (Dub.DVD) 2006-07-18 (from $19.95)
VHS
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 1) 2002-05-28 (from $16.49)
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 2) 2002-05-28 (from $12.98)
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 3) 2002-05-28
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 4) 2002-08-27 (from $3.01)
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 5) 2002-08-27
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 6) 2002-08-27 (from $3.01)
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 7) 2002-11-26
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 8) 2002-11-26
    Astro Boy (1980) (Dub.VHS 9) 2002-11-26

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Satoshi Dezaki
Series Director: Noboru Ishiguro
Original Manga: Osamu Tezuka
Art Director: Mitsunari Makino
Mechanical design:
Kunio Aoi
Masayoshi Nishikiori
Art design: Setsuko Ishizu
Director of Photography: Masaaki Fujita
Executive producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Producer:
Hidehiko Takei
Satoru Yamamoto (Tezuka Productions)
Satoshi Yamamoto

Assistant producer: Norio Yamakawa
Design: Manabu Onaka
Executive animation Director: Shigetaka Kiyoyama
Literature Coordinator: Norifumi Terada
Music Director: Seiji Suzuki
Production Assistant:
Hiroaki Inoue
Yoshinori Shimohira
Production Desk: Takahiko Tsuchiya
Recording Director: Kanji Nakano
Setting Design: Nao Sakaguchi
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Mari Shimizu as Atom

Hisashi Katsuta as Dr. Ochanomizu
Ichirô Nagai as Detective Tawashi
Katsuji Mori as Atlas
Masako Sugaya as Uran
Yūsaku Yara as Detective Nakamura

Akiko Takeguchi as Wife (ep 42)
Akio Nojima as Tac (ep 46)
Akira Kamiya as Zeus (ep 49)
Akira Murayama as
Announcer (eps 7, 21)
Racetrack Announcer (ep 10)
Aruno Tahara as
Butler (ep 7)
Lookout (ep 6)
Mailman (ep 40)
Man C (ep 37)
Man in Black Clothes (ep 17)
Rescue Worker (ep 42)
Robot A (eps 12, 43)
Unit Robot B (ep 44)
Atsuko Mine as Guide (ep 48)
Atsushi Ii as
Domoto (ep 22)
Mosquito (ep 15)
Principal (ep 4)
Bin Shimada as Attendant A (ep 30)
Chikako Akimoto as Boy B (ep 8)
Chikao Ohtsuka as Acetylene Lamp (ep 49)
Chiyoko Kawashima as Boy A (ep 8)
Eiji Kanie as Odin (ep 50)
Eiko Yamada as Sakura (ep 31)
Eken Mine as
Factory President (ep 42)
Kin Sankaku (ep 20)
Fumie Sekine as
Child B (ep 25)
Classmate A (ep 37)
Fumio Matsuoka as
Futoshi Tarui (ep 21)
Veterinarian (ep 26)
Gara Takashima as
Honda (eps 1, 19)
Muumuu (ep 37)
Goro Naya as Dr. Doburofu (ep 38)
Haruko Kitahama as Queen Mary (ep 35)
Hidetoshi Nakamura as
Dead Cross Subordinate A (ep 11)
Epsilon (ep 25)
Henchman B (ep 17)
Lard (ep 15)
Sailor Robot (ep 36)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Captain Tsukioka (ep 46)
Hiroshi Ito as Monsieur Ampere (ep 51)
Hiroshi Masuoka as
Goro Yamakawa (ep 48)
Haruzo Ijio (ep 15)
Minister (ep 8)
UN Secretary-General (eps 38, 43)
Hirotaka Nagai as
Crew Member (ep 47)
Man C (ep 48)
Minion A (ep 12)
Security Robot C (ep 20)
Town Robot B (ep 11)
Unit Robot C (ep 44)
Hirotaka Suzuoki as
Black Looks (ep 40)
North 2nd (ep 23)
Hiroya Ishimaru as Dr. Abura (eps 24-25)
Hisakazu Kanazawa as Subordinate C (ep 10)
Ichirô Murakoshi as Dr. Kanda (ep 21)
Ichirô Nagai as Ham Egg (eps 2-3)
Ikuo Nishikawa as RP-3 (ep 35)
Ikuya Sawaki as Human Slave (ep 9)
Isao Sakuma as Announcer (ep 4)
Issei Futamata as Police Officer (ep 19)
Issei Masamune as Personnel A (ep 16)
Jouji Yanami as Dr. Baribari (ep 32)
Jun Hazumi as
Keel (ep 10)
Mason (ep 39)
Junichi Takeoka as Koichi (ep 10)
Junji Chiba as Professor Feline (ep 8)
Junkichi Yarita as
Chute Hamper (ep 11)
Daifuku (ep 19)
Junko Hori as Pinoco (ep 27)
Junpei Takiguchi as Kin Sankaku (ep 36)
Kaneta Kimotsuki as
Dr. Mazeb (ep 44)
Drop-3 (ep 9)
Kaoru Kurosu as Mari (ep 45)
Kazuko Yanaga as
Minya Michilobna (ep 21)
Sphinx (ep 51)
Kazuo Kumakura as Higeoyaji
Kazuya Tatekabe as
Shibugaki
Sultan (ep 42)
Keaton Yamada as
Gejihito (ep 24)
Heck Ben (ep 51)
Salesman (ep 42)
Tic (ep 46)
Tsurui (ep 8)
Kei Tomiyama as Sharlock Holmspan (ep 39)
Keiko Han as Princess Odette (ep 6)
Keiko Yamamoto as
Dolphin (ep 36)
True (ep 22)
Keiko Yokozawa as Lybian
Keisuke Yamashita as Serve (ep 51)
Ken Shiroyama as Minion A (ep 39)
Kenichi Ogata as
Hunter B (ep 34)
Orion 108 Captain (ep 17)
Ushiyama (ep 1)
Kimiko Nozaki as Reception Desk Lady (ep 3)
Kinya Morikawa as Pluto (eps 24-25)
Kiyoshi Komiyama as Robita (ep 17)
Koichi Chiba as
Doctor (ep 40)
Dr. Hyde (ep 6)
Kōichi Kitamura as
Dr. Match (ep 48)
Space Port Chief (ep 46)
Kōichi Kohiruimaki as Henchman C (ep 17)
Koshiro Tanaka as
Brand (ep 24)
Henchman (ep 26)
Man B (ep 37)
Security Robot B (ep 20)
Staff Member (ep 31)
Subordinate (ep 32)
Voice of Countdown (ep 38)
Kouichi Hashimoto as Robot Boy (ep 3)
Kousei Tomita as Dr. Oz (ep 45)
Kumiko Takizawa as
Kenichi
Noriko (ep 21)
Rumi (ep 37)
Mahito Tsujimura as
Dr. Moss (ep 16)
Grandfather (ep 31)
Makio Inoue as Tall (ep 51)
Mami Koyama as Floret (ep 23)
Mari Okamoto as
Cabette (ep 16)
Nyoka (ep 52)
Sapphire (ep 27)
Mari Yokoo as
Art Teacher (ep 30)
Boy (ep 45)
Boy 2 (ep 49)
Child (ep 22)
Child A (ep 25)
Lady (ep 26)
Osamu (5 episodes
eps 4, 17-19, 44
)

Stewardess (ep 40)
Masahiko Tanaka as Brand
Masahiro Anzai as Drill (ep 15)
Masako Sugaya as Denkou (ep 13)
Masao Imanishi as
Chairman (ep 30)
Mr. Vaccine (ep 39)
Masashi Amenomori as
Blaine (ep 14)
General Manager (ep 22)
Hijacker (ep 47)
Roast Ham (ep 46)
Masayuki Kato as
Prime Minister (ep 1)
Scientist B (ep 52)
Soldier (ep 41)
Mayumi Tanaka as
Boy 1 (ep 49)
Classmate B (ep 37)
Naoto (ep 4)
Suzu (ep 31)
Takashi (ep 47)
Michihiro Ikemizu as Dr. Tozawa (ep 20)
Michiru Hojo as Atlas
Michitaka Kobayashi as
Boy D (ep 8)
Personnel C (ep 16)
Mikio Terashima as
Dead Cross Highness (ep 11)
Dr. Mitsuda (ep 35)
Minoru Inaba as
Announcer's Voice (ep 39)
ATC Personnel (ep 1)
Boss Robot (ep 42)
Bus Driver (ep 40)
Computer Voice (ep 44)
Copilot (ep 5)
Employee (ep 34)
Guard (ep 52)
Man A (ep 32)
Man B (ep 48)
Passenger A (ep 29)
Personnel B (ep 16)
Security Guard A (ep 14)
Shibugaki's Father (eps 4, 7)
Skunk's Subordinate (ep 2)
Subordinate B (ep 10)
UN Representative B (ep 43)
Viking A (ep 50)
Minoru Midorikawa as
Chairperson (ep 13)
Hunter A (ep 34)
Minoru Yada as
Dr. Makusun (ep 12)
Old Man (ep 37)
Misako Hibino as
Announcement (ep 35)
Mom
Nachi Nozawa as Black Jack (ep 27)
Naoki Tatsuta as
Announcement (ep 26)
Announcer (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 29, 38
)

Computer Voice (ep 14)
Library Announcement (ep 45)
Man A (ep 1)
Tour Guide (ep 35)
TV Announcer (eps 10, 49)
Naoko Kouda as Cleopatra (ep 32)
Noriaki Wakamoto as
Carolina 3 Deputy A (ep 17)
First Mate (ep 2)
Leader (ep 26)
Noriko Ohara as President Rag (ep 11)
Noriko Tsukase as Woo (ep 42)
Noriko Ueyama as Airport Announcer (ep 11)
Norio Wakamoto as Deathcross
Osamu Kato as
Capone (ep 3)
Professor (ep 51)
Rancher (ep 40)
Osamu Tezuka as Himself (ep 52)
Reiko Suzuki as
Narration (ep 41)
Queen (ep 6)
Reizô Nomoto as
Auctioneer (ep 12)
Minion B (ep 39)
Producer (ep 28)
Rihoko Yoshida as
Kathy (ep 3)
Lily (ep 42)
Ritsuo Sawa as Airport Officer Robot (ep 11)
Rokuro Naya as
Hummel (ep 14)
Manager (ep 28)
Mari's Father (ep 45)
Run Sasaki as Robietto (ep 15)
Ryuji Nakagi as Gen's Father (ep 17)
Ryusei Nakao as
Sam (ep 28)
Tom Stanton (ep 28)
Ryusuke Shiomi as Carolina 3 Captain (ep 17)
Ryuuji Saikachi as Natta Yani (ep 15)
Saburo Kamei as Narikane Nishiyama (ep 21)
Sachiko Chijimatsu as Naoto (5 episodes
eps 17-19, 31, 47
)
Saeko Shimazu as Midori
Sakiko Tamagawa as Mitsuko (ep 10)
Sanae Takagi as
Announcement (ep 18)
Kozue (ep 22)
Satomi Majima as Zavi (ep 50)
Seiko Tomoe as Shibugaki's Mother (eps 4, 18)
Seizo Katou as Skunk
Shigeru Chiba as
Henchman A (ep 17)
Minion A (ep 13)
Pila (eps 5, 7)
Pitatto (ep 42)
Security Robot A (ep 20)
Space Boat Attendant (ep 18)
Shigezou Sasaoka as
Kantoku (ep 28)
Man B (ep 32)
Mont Blanc (ep 24)
Passenger C (ep 29)
Shingo Kanemoto as Captain (ep 21)
Shinji Toyoda as Crowd A (ep 32)
Shinya Ohtaki as
Crew Member A (ep 21)
Gangster B (ep 46)
Keely's Brother (ep 43)
Monitoring Robot (ep 34)
Robot (ep 28)
Sho Saito as Lady (ep 2)
Shojiro Kihara as Chibolt (ep 15)
Shozo Iizuka as
Saturn (ep 6)
Sultan (eps 24-25)
Shunsuke Shima as Scientist A (ep 52)
Shuuichirou Moriyama as Walpurgis (eps 1-2, 38)
Sumiko Shirakawa as
Mitsuru (ep 35)
Pula (ep 34)
Takako Kondo as Old Woman (ep 8)
Takako Sasuga as Gen (ep 17)
Takao Ohyama as UN Representative A (ep 43)
Takashi Tanaka as Gallon (ep 41)
Takashi Taniguchi as
Announcer (eps 42, 44)
Kenji (ep 21)
Pilot (ep 47)
Sailor (ep 2)
Takeki Nakamura as Dr. Rindolf (ep 52)
Takeo Ono as Dr. Gurudo (ep 50)
Takeshi Aono as
Dr. Milky Way (ep 41)
Lt. Ketchup (ep 16)
Takeshi Kuwabara as Daddy
Takkou Ishimori as Dr. Castle (ep 24)
Takuzou Kamiyama as Dr. Fooler (ep 34)
Tamio Ohki as
Dr. Tenma (eps 1-2)
Gore (ep 27)
Narration (ep 25)
Tarô Ishida as Captain Cloud (ep 50)
Tesshō Genda as
Caesar (ep 32)
Captain Keely (ep 43)
Dum Dum (ep 12)
Hercules (ep 25)
Tetsuya Yamazaki as
Banker (ep 13)
Crew Member B (ep 21)
Crowd B (ep 32)
Firefighter (ep 22)
Man A (ep 37)
Policeman A (ep 47)
Skunk's Subordinate (ep 19)
Town Robot A (ep 11)
Tomoko Munakata as Rosalynn (ep 40)
Tomomichi Nishimura as
Announcement (eps 30, 46)
Announcer (eps 15, 19, 23)
Milky Way's Subordinate B (ep 41)
Voice of Filter (ep 38)
Toshiro Ishii as Chairperson (ep 14)
Toshiya Ogata as Zakuro (ep 50)
Toshiya Ueda as
Grand Chamberlain (ep 27)
Jose Perez (ep 51)
Lt. Renkon (ep 16)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Purutou
Yasuo Muramatsu as
Director (eps 20, 37)
Dr. Buronson (ep 3)
Yoko Shibayama as
Noboru (eps 17, 19, 47)
Takashi (eps 4, 18)
Yoshiko Yamamoto as
Pipi (ep 36)
Pook (ep 20)
Yoshio Nagahori as
Gangster A (ep 46)
Man A (ep 48)
Monitoring Robot (ep 34)
Operation Robot (ep 39)
Pilot (ep 5)
Science Ministry Member (ep 41)
Subordinate A (ep 10)
You Inoue as Fireball (ep 48)
Youko Matsuoka as
Boy 3 (ep 49)
Boy C (ep 8)
Mari's Mother (ep 45)
Tamao
Yoshio (ep 21)
Yuji Mikimoto as
Commander (ep 22)
Guard Robot B (ep 44)
Milky Way's Subordinate A (ep 41)
Police Officer (ep 49)
Prisoner (ep 40)
Speaker Voice (ep 43)
Tabasco (ep 16)
Tornado (ep 3)
Yuji Mitsuya as Pukko (ep 27)
Yuko Maruyama as Fisherman (ep 41)
Yūsaku Yara as
Announcer (ep 6)
Computer Voice (eps 30, 36)
Dead Cross Subordinate B (ep 11)
Director (ep 28)
Ox (ep 15)
Shikakushimen (ep 20)
SIU Director (ep 1)
Train Operator (ep 22)
Yuu Mizushima as
Robio (ep 15)
Rock (ep 27)
Siegfried (ep 6)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as
Captain (ep 2)
Dr. Ikisugi (ep 30)

Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
Coordination: Kenji Kitatani
Del Lewis as Dr. Elefun
Steven Bednarski as Astro (Canadian dub)

Becke Wilenski as
Livian
Uran
Bob Gonzalez as Daddy Walrus
Gilbert Mack as Victor/Percival Pompous
Paul Nelson as Atlas

Billy Lou Watt as Astro 
Jay Rath as Skunk Kusai

Janice Chaikelson (Canadian Dub)
Walter Massey (Canadian Dub)
English companies
Broadcaster: RPN Network (1984)
Digital Download: Direct2Drive
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Dubbing: Cinélume (Canadian version)
Licensed by: Manga Entertainment
Licensed By (Australia): Madman Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Theme Song Performance: Franck Olivier (french opening)
Flora Balzano as Astro

Alain Clavier as Professor Baltus
Claudie Verdant as Émile
Daniel Lesourd as Narrator
Denise Morel as Dédé le pompier
Eve Gagnier as
Natasha
Uranie
Louise Rémy as
Germaine
Nurse Beatrice
Paul
Victor Désy as Circus Owner
Yves Massicotte as Professor Caudrine

French companies
Broadcaster: TF1 (from 4 January 1986)
Distributor: Déclic Images
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
(none)
Rocio Garcel as Astroboy

Jorge Roig as Dr. Borium
Maynardo Zavala as Dr. Hulefante
Vanessa Garcel as Lucero

Alma Nuri as Katy (ep 2)
Gloria Rocha as Alvin's mother (ep 3)
Jesus Barrero as
Colocho (one ep)
Greñas (ep 3)
Journalist (ep 3)
Jesús Colin as Minister (ep 1)
Jorge Roig Jr. as Kenneth (ep 3)
José Lavat as Tornado (ep 2)
Luis Alfonso Mendoza as Alvin (ep 3)
Ruth Toscano as Miss Ford (ep 1)
Salvador Najar as Honrado Harry (eps 1-2)
Vanessa Garcel as
Mindy (ep 3)
Nicky (ep 4)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Cadena Uno (Colombia)
Inravision (Colombia)
Televisa Canal 5
DVD Distribution: Zima Entertainment (Mexico)
Italian staff
Italian companies
Dialogues: Marcello Duranti
Broadcaster:
Anime Gold (from 27 April 2011)
Man-Ga (from 1st July 2010)
RaiUno (since 1982)
Distributor: DEFIS
Dubbing: DEFIS
Italian cast
Marco Baroni as Astro
German staff
German cast
Director: Dr. Harald Wolff
ADR Director: Dr. Harald Wolff
Sound Director:
Knut Jürgens
Tobi Fischer

Cutter: Uta Völlmer
Editing: Oska Kammerer
Rubina Kuraoka as Astro Boy

Ernst Meincke as Proffesor Tenma
Marie Bierstedt as Vivian
Ozan Ünal as Atlas
Werner Ehrlicher as Baron
Wilfried Herbst as Skunk
German companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Clarice King as Astro Boy

Neil Yu as
Atlas
Daddy Walrus
Noel Urbano as Dr. Elephant

Alejandro Lim as Insp. Gumshoe
Ethan Javier as Skunk
Marvin Aquino as Chief McCloud

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Master Distributor: JBGroup
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology