Hidamari no Ki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© VAP • SHOGAKUKAN


Alternative title:
Tezuka's Ancestor Dr. Ryoan
Tree in the Sun
陽だまりの樹 (Japanese)
Genres: drama, slice of life
Themes: historical
Plot Summary: Based on the manga by Osamu Tezuka, this is an epic story of friendship between a young low-class samurai and a doctor that takes place in Japan in the last days of the Tokugawa Shogunate over 100 years back.
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage: 2000-04-04 to 2000-09-19
Opening Theme:
"Hidamari no Ki ~Manazashi~" by Keiko Matsui
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hikari no Mukou e" by Charcoal (eps 1-13)
#2: "High Dive" by Charcoal (eps 14-25)
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Gisaburō Sugii
Director: Gisaburō Sugii
Series Composition: Tatsuhiko Urahata
Screenplay:
Hideo Takayashiki (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 13, 15, 22
)

Seishi Minakami (5 episodes
eps 2, 18, 20, 23-24
)

Sumino Kawashima (12 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-16 even, 17, 19, 21, 25
)

Tomoyasu Okubo (ep 6)
Storyboard:
Akinori Nagaoka (ep 2)
Gisaburō Sugii (eps 1, 5, 25)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 3)
Hiroshi Kusuoka (ep 11)
Kazuma Mizukusa (eps 7-8, 16, 24)
Kiyoshi Egami (eps 4, 9)
Kou Matsuo (ep 5)
Kousei Maeda (eps 20, 22, 25)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 10, 15)
Osamu Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 12, 18, 21, 23
)

Setsuko Shibuichi (eps 13, 19)
Toshiharu Sato (eps 6, 14, 17)
Episode Director:
Gisaburō Sugii (eps 1, 5, 25)
Hiroshi Aoyama (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 12)
Kiyoshi Egami (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Makoto Fuchigami (eps 10, 15)
Megumi Yamamoto (ep 16)
Mitsuyuki Masuhara (eps 8, 18, 25)
Naoto Hashimoto (ep 2)
Rei Mano (ep 24)
Saburo Hashimoto (ep 21)
Seiji Arihara (ep 20)
Shinichiro Aoki (ep 7)
Toshiharu Sato (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Yasuo Iwamoto (ep 22)
Music: Keiko Matsui
Original story: Osamu Tezuka
Original Manga: Osamu Tezuka
Character Design: Marisuke Eguchi
Art Director: Katsuyoshi Kanemura
Chief Animation Director: Marisuke Eguchi
Animation Director:
Akio Kawamura (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kazuo Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Kyuma Oshita (eps 3, 10)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 8)
Masahiro Kitazaki (eps 20, 24)
Noboru Takahashi (ep 22)
Noriyuki Fukuda (eps 1, 5, 25)
Takahiro Umehara (ep 16)
Takashi Saijo (ep 21)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 15)
Yukari Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Yuki Iwai (ep 18)
Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Hiroshi Yamashita (NTV)
Manabu Tamura (VAP)
Masao Maruyama (Madhouse)
Mitsuru Ohshima (VAP)

Advertising:
Kaoru Nishihata (NTV)
Masato Ooseki (NTV)
Naomi Sakashita (VAP)
Yoji Yamada (VAP)
Animation producer: Ryo Ono (Madhouse)
Assistant Animation Director:
Masahiko Ohta
Noriyuki Fukuda
Assistant Director: Mitsuyuki Masuhara
Assistant producer: Kyōko Shimada (NTV)
Background Art:
Atsuo Kobayashi (Studio Jack; eps 1-24)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack; eps 1-25)
Masato Sekiguchi (brushing cooperation; eps 5-25)
Mayumi Okada (Studio Jack; ep 25)
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack; eps 1-25)
Sanae Miyauchi (Studio Jack; eps 1-25)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack; eps 1-25)
Color Check:
Chikako Kamata (eps 1, 25)
Emi Sasaki (ep 21)
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 3, 10, 15)
Harue Ono (ep 25)
Hideki Tozawa (ep 25)
Hideki Yoshioka (ep 21)
Hiromi Kosako (ep 21)
Jie Sun (ep 21)
Kana Nakayama (eps 1, 25)
Kiyoshi Kageyama (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Megumi Kobayashi (ep 16)
Midori Tanabe (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Naoaki Miura (ep 21)
Naoki Horiuchi (ep 21)
Naoto Tanaka (eps 2, 12)
Shuji Kamimura (ep 23)
Sumi Arai (ep 21)
Takahiro Mogi (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17
)

Tomoko Yamamoto (ep 25)
Toshiyuki Fujikawa (ep 21)
Tsuyoshi Okano (ep 22)
Xiao San Xu (ep 21)
Yoshimi Koshikawa (eps 5, 8)
Yukiko Totsuka (ep 18)
Yuko Takarada (eps 20, 24)
Yuuko Saitou (ep 7)
Color design: Naoko Kodama
Color Design Assistant: Yoshimi Koshikawa
Color setting:
Fumiko Tanaka (eps 3, 10, 15)
Kazuko Omura (eps 20, 24)
Kiyoshi Kageyama (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Megumi Kobayashi (ep 16)
Meng Li (ep 21)
Midori Tanabe (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Naoko Kodama (ep 25)
Naomi Suzuki (ep 21)
Takahiro Mogi (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Tsuyoshi Okano (ep 22)
Yoshimi Koshikawa (eps 1, 5, 8, 25)
Yukiko Totsuka (ep 18)
Yuuko Saitou (eps 2, 7, 12)
Editing:
Kashiko Kimura (Ogata Editing Room)
Satoshi Terauchi (Ogata Editing Room)
Finish Animation:
Akemi Hosotani (Studio OZ; ep 5)
Akihiko Isozaki (Studio OZ; ep 5)
Akihiro Kitamura (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Chae Yu Mi (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; eps 3, 10)
Chun Lin Zhang (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Emiko Kimura (AIC; ep 8)
Eri Okamoto (Studio OZ; eps 1, 5)
Eun A Park (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Eun Jin Hong (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Eun Kyung Kang (D.R MOVIE; eps 1, 5)
Eun Suk Baek (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Hitomi Morishima (Magic Bus; eps 4, 9)
Hong Xian Liu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Hua Zhou (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Hun Hee Byeon (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Hye Soon Shin (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Hye Suk Gweon (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Hyun Bin Yun (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Hyun Jung Kim (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Jang Nam Ok (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Jukki Shinoda (Studio OZ; ep 5)
Jung Hye Kim (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Kazuko Fujioka (Studio Elle; ep 15)
Kazuya Washio (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Kazuyo Ikeda (AIC; ep 8)
Kyoko Saito (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Kyung A Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Kyung Hwa Shin (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Lee Sook Hee (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Li Ping Zhang (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Maria Ohta (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Masahiko Tamaru (Shanghai/Changzhou New Star Art Co.; 4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 20, 24
)

Mee-Ok Park (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Mi Hyang Kang (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Mi Kyung Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Mi Soon Jang (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Mihoko Fujita (Magic Bus; eps 4, 9, 19)
Miki Furui (Studio Elle; ep 15)
Mina Aoyama (Studio Elle; ep 15)
Moon Sook Choi (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Myung Ja Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Noriko Abe (AIC; ep 8)
Oh Su Im (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Park Sung Nam (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Pei Zheng Bo (Changzhou New Star Art Co.; eps 20, 24)
Ping Lu (Changzhou New Star Art Co.; eps 20, 24)
Reiko Nakanishi (Studio Elle; eps 3, 10)
Sadako Haneda (Studio Elle; ep 15)
Seon Ok Kuk (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Seong Ho Moon (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Song Eun Ha (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Su Jung Kim (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Sun I Choi (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Sung Hae Cho (D.R MOVIE; eps 1, 5)
Sung Hee Seo (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Takako Numata (Studio Elle; eps 3, 10)
Wei Jia Gao (Changzhou New Star Art Co.; eps 20, 24)
Yasuko Manaka (Madhouse; ep 8)
Yasuko Ooi (Studio Elle; ep 15)
Yeon Jeong Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Yong Im Lee (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Youko Tomaru (Studio Elle; eps 3, 10)
Young Kyung Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Young Mi Kim (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Young Sook Sin (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Young Suk Kang (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Yuichi Kuboki (Magic Bus; eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Takahashi (Studio Elle; eps 3, 10)
Fireworks Animation: Jun Kawagoe (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Hua Chu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Aiko Wakatsuki (Madhouse; ep 8)
Akihiro Fukui (Magic Bus; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Akiko Higaki (Mook; eps 3, 10, 15)
Akiko Imano (Madhouse; ep 5)
Akito Fujiwara (Mook; ep 15)
Aya Yoshida (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Bo Mi Lee (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Cao Lei (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Chiemi Suzuki (Big Bang; eps 7, 12)
Chizu Takanuki (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Choi Hey Ran (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Cong Jian Jiang (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Dae Hyeon Lee (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Dao Hua Ren (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Dong Gwan Jung (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Dong In Kim (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Dong-Wook Lee (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Duk Hwa Jin (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Emi Kaneko (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Emiyo Takahashi (Mook; eps 3, 10, 15)
Eri Yamazaki (Mugenkan; ep 20)
Eriko Fujitani (Big Bang; eps 2, 7)
Eun Sun Kim (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Fumiko Tanaka (Mook; ep 15)
Fumio Yamaguchi (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Fusako Sekigami (Mook; eps 3, 10, 15)
Geum Sub Shin (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Ha Yeon Lee (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Hiroaki Konno (Big Bang; eps 2, 7, 12)
Hiroko Matsumoto (Big Bang; ep 12)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Hong Geun Chae (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Hong Mei Guo (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Hong Xiang Zhu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Hua Ying Liu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Hye Jin Lee (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Hye-Jung Heo (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Hyun Kwak (D.R MOVIE; ep 18)
Hyun Ji Park (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Hyun Ju Song (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Hyun Mi Cho (D.R MOVIE; ep 18)
Hyun Suk Lee (D.R MOVIE; eps 1, 8, 18)
Ichiro Uno (Madhouse; eps 8, 25)
In Seong Ryang (Mook; ep 15)
Jae Un Ryu (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Jang Hyun Sik (D.R MOVIE; eps 5, 8)
Jeong Yun-Hee (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Jeong-Hyae Yoon (D.R MOVIE; eps 18, 25)
Ji Soo Jang (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Ji-Yeon Lee (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Ju-Hee Lee (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Juan Shen (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Jung Mi Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Jung Soo Lee (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Junichi Tsuruoka (Madhouse; eps 1, 5)
Kaori Takahashi (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Katsushi Suzuki (Big Bang; ep 2)
Kazuyo Furumiya (Big Bang; eps 7, 12)
Kazuyoshi Nagasawa (Madhouse; eps 1, 5)
Keiko Iimori (Madhouse; eps 8, 25)
Kenichi Watanabe (Madhouse; eps 8, 25)
Kenji Matsuoka (IMAGIN; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Keun Ae Ko (D.R MOVIE; eps 1, 8, 18)
Kim Myung Jin (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Kim Young Ran (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Kiyomi Ohshima (Mugenkan; ep 20)
Kotaro Inotsume (Big Bang; eps 7, 12)
Kum Sook Seo (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Kumiko Takayanagi (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Kyung A Hong (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Li Xiang Hu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Masanori Hashimoto (Big Bang; ep 2)
Masaya Tsuruta (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Masayuki Sakoi (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Mayumi Abe (Big Bang; ep 12)
Megumi Toda (Big Bang; ep 12)
Mi Kyung An (D.R MOVIE; eps 1, 25)
Mi Suk Kim (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 25)
Min Suk Kim (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Misato Kishino (Mugenkan; ep 20)
Miyako Imai (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Nana Kobayashi (Big Bang; ep 12)
Naoki Uchida (Big Bang; eps 7, 12)
Nobuhiko Kawakami (Big Bang; eps 2, 7, 12)
Noriyuki Fukuda (Madhouse; ep 5)
O Yun Mi (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Pei Zhi Yang (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Qiang Guo Zhuang (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Qing Zhou (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Ritsuko Iraba (Magic Bus; eps 9, 13, 19)
Rong Ling Zhou (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Ryeon Su Kim (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Sakiko Watanabe (Madhouse; ep 1)
Sang-Hee Ok (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Satomi Tanaka (Magic Bus; eps 4, 9, 19)
Seok Kyun Jo (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Seon A Kim (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Seong Jin Jo (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Setsuko Kagawa (Mugenkan; ep 20)
Shi Yong Liu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Shigeo Masada (Big Bang; eps 2, 7, 12)
Shigeru Ishii (Big Bang; eps 7, 12)
Shinichi Fujita (Mook; ep 15)
Shinsaku Tanaka (Big Bang; ep 12)
Shirabe Kobayashi (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Shogo Sano (Magic Bus; 4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Si Min Lee (ANIK; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Su Jin Kim (D.R MOVIE; ep 25)
Su Jin Park (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Su Kyung Park (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Su-Jin Hwang (D.R MOVIE; ep 1)
Sul Young Lee (D.R MOVIE; eps 1, 8)
Sumiko Asaga (IMAGIN; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Susumu Ookawa (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Tae Yajima (Mook; ep 15)
Taek In Kim (Kyung Kang Animation; ep 25)
Takahiro Miura (IMAGIN; ep 6)
Takahito Nakazawa (Madhouse; ep 1)
Takako Hasegawa (Mushi Productions; ep 20)
Takako Tsukada (Magic Bus; eps 13, 19)
Takashi Ito (IMAGIN; ep 6)
Takayuki Omagari (Big Bang; ep 2)
Tamami Miura (Magic Bus; eps 9, 13, 19)
Tetsuo Kajitani (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Tetsurō Moronuki (Mook; eps 3, 10)
To Gyeong Gweon (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Tomiko Takamori (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Tomoko Katsube (Mushi Productions; eps 20, 24)
Toru Matsuoka (IMAGIN; 5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Toshiyuki Furukawa (Big Bang; eps 2, 7, 12)
Toshiyuki Ooshio (IMAGIN; 4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Wataru Nakagawa (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Xin Su Xu (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (Mushi Productions; ep 24)
Yi Ming Wang (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Yoko Suzuki (Mook; ep 15)
Yoon Suk Jae (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Yoshifumi Katsuta (Mook; eps 3, 10, 15)
Yoshiko Okuda (Madhouse; ep 5)
You Kyung Jung (D.R MOVIE; eps 8, 18)
Yu Mi Kim (D.R MOVIE; ep 5)
Yu Yan Mao (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Yukari Umebayashi (Mook; eps 3, 10)
Yuki Ohta (Magic Bus; eps 9, 13)
Yuki Sato (Madhouse; eps 8, 25)
Yuko Yazaki (Madhouse; eps 8, 25)
Yumiko Yoshikawa (Tezuka Productions; ep 22)
Yuriko Saito (Mushi Productions; ep 24)
Zhi Fan (Golden Bell; ep 21)
Zhi Le Yin (Golden Bell; ep 21)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Ohshima (eps 8, 25)
Akiko Suzuki (eps 14, 17, 23)
Asuka Hata (ep 22)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 4)
Ikuo Yoshino (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Jun Yi Wu (ep 21)
Kayo Sakazume (ep 25)
Koichiro Kiyoshima (eps 2, 7)
Li Juan Ma (ep 21)
Misa Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 12, 15
)

Qing He (ep 21)
Rumi Miyata (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Takako Hasegawa (ep 24)
Takashi Okamura (ep 22)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (ep 20)
Yoshimi Tanaka (ep 22)
Key Animation:
Aki Kuki (ep 21)
Aki Yamagata (eps 20, 24)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 2, 7, 10)
Akiko Suzuki (eps 6, 11)
Akira Watanabe (ep 21)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 9)
Atsushi Aono (ep 25)
Atsushi Sekiguchi (ep 8)
Chie Uratani (ep 25)
Chihiro Washio (ep 19)
Chikae Kuwahara (eps 2, 12)
Chikako Oka (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Chizuru Miyawaki (ep 25)
Dai Nishino (eps 2, 7, 12)
Dong Sik Kim (ep 5)
Dong-Jun Kim (ep 5)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 18)
Eriko Fujitani (ep 12)
Fuminori Kawamura (eps 6, 14)
Fusae Sato (ep 13)
Genichi Murakami (ep 3)
Go Hayakawa (eps 2, 7)
Harumi Miura (ep 18)
Hideaki Matsuda (eps 20, 24)
Hidenori Igari (ep 13)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 18)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 13)
Hiroko Yamamoto (ep 21)
Hiromi Yamakawa (eps 8, 25)
Hiromi Yokoyama (ep 17)
Hironori Sawada (ep 16)
Hiroomi Yamakawa (ep 25)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 3, 25)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 15)
Ho Seon Lee (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 17, 23
)

Hyung-Il Kim (ep 5)
Ippei Masui (eps 4, 19)
Jue Li (ep 21)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 15)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 12)
Kaname Wakabayashi (eps 3, 10, 15)
Kanji Nagasaka (ep 16)
Kaori Itou (ep 21)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 4, 9)
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 18)
Kazuko Maejima (ep 24)
Kazuo Hayashi (ep 15)
Kazuo Inoue (eps 3, 19)
Kazutoyo Yamada (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 13)
Kazuyuki Toshida (eps 20, 24)
Keiko Yamamoto (eps 9, 13)
Kenichi Ishimaru (ep 8)
Kenichi Yamane (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kimiko Tamai (eps 6, 17, 23)
Kiyomi Masuda (ep 16)
Kiyoshi Matsumoto (ep 19)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 13)
Koichi Tsuchida (ep 3)
Kousei Maeda (ep 16)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 19)
Kumiko Sakai (ep 16)
Kuniko Yano (ep 21)
Kurika Sugimoto (eps 20, 24)
Makoto Ito (eps 2, 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 15)
Masahiko Ohta (eps 1, 5)
Masanori Hashimoto (eps 7, 12)
Masaya Tsuruta (ep 17)
Michiko Noda (ep 24)
Michinori Chiba (ep 25)
Michio Satō (eps 12, 16, 22)
Miho Nakata (eps 4, 19)
Min Bae Lee (ep 5)
Minoru Kawano (ep 6)
Motoki Yagi (eps 4, 9, 19)
Motonori Arai (eps 4, 9)
Motoo Sato (4 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17
)

Naoki Takahashi (ep 21)
Naoko Kasuga (ep 9)
Nobuko Shinohara (ep 22)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 13)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 3, 10)
Pil Kang Kim (ep 5)
Ryoichi Murata (ep 13)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 25)
Seok Jin Jeon (ep 5)
Setsuko Shibuichi (ep 13)
Shigeki Sato (eps 10, 15, 19)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 24)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 10, 15)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 13)
Shuuichi Iijima (ep 25)
Sugako Yamazaki (ep 21)
Susumu Nojima (ep 19)
Susumu Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Tadashi Takamatsu (ep 19)
Taeko Oda (ep 18)
Takahiro Yoshimatsu (ep 1)
Takao Yamazaki (ep 7)
Takaya Ono (ep 20)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 8)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 4)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 23)
Takayuki Omagari (eps 7, 12)
Takeshi Koike (eps 1, 5)
Takeshi Ooga (eps 4, 9)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 4)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 22)
Teruko Takeshima (ep 22)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 8)
Tomokazu Kougo (eps 10, 15)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 4, 9)
Toshi Shishikura (ep 22)
Toshiyasu Okada (eps 1, 5)
Toshiyuki Kanno (ep 1)
Toushio Kobayashi (eps 8, 25)
Yasuhiro Seo (eps 1, 16)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (ep 22)
Yoshihiro Takano (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (eps 4, 9)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 8, 25)
Yoshishige Kosako (ep 3)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (eps 10, 15)
Youko Satou (ep 25)
Youko Takano (ep 21)
Yuichiro Araki (ep 18)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 16)
Yuji Nakao (ep 18)
Yūji Satō (ep 8)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 13, 19)
Yuki Iwai (ep 18)
Yukiko Ishibashi (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Yukiko Muta (eps 2, 7)
Yumiko Uematsu (ep 3)
Yutaka Imai (eps 2, 12)
Yuzo Aoki (eps 9, 13, 19)
Zhou Gu Chang (eps 20, 24)
Medicinal Science Supervisor: Yasuaki Fukase
Music producer: Kazu Matsui
Photography:
Aiko Itō (Mushi Productions; eps 17, 20, 24)
Atsurō Saitō (Madhouse; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 19
)

Hideo Suzuki (Mushi Productions; eps 17, 20, 24)
Hiroki Shiozuka (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Hiroshi Isakawa (Mushi Productions; eps 17, 20, 24)
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Hiroyuki Toda (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Hitoshi Yamaguchi (Madhouse; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 19
)

Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Kumiko Idei (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Masaaki Fujita (Mushi Productions; eps 17, 20, 24)
Masafumi Awakura (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Masahiko Teshirogi (Big Bang; eps 2, 7, 12)
Masashi Nagao (Madhouse; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 19
)

Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Shouji Yazawa (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Tomohiro Nishiyama (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Toshiaki Yamaguchi (Mushi Productions; eps 17, 20, 24)
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Yasutoshi Maruyama (Big Bang; eps 2, 7, 12)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; eps 3, 6, 10)
Yuki Katsuta (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Yukihiro Masumoto (Madhouse; 4 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 19
)

Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 14, 21, 25
)

Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 18, 22-23
)

Planning:
Akihiko Yamashita
Akito Yamashita (Shogakukan)
Fumio Ueda (Shogakukan)
Fumiro Ueda
Kazuaki Itō (NTV)
Umeo Ito (VAP)
Production Advancement:
Hideo Noda (ep 3)
Hideyuki Kouda (ep 21)
Hiroshi Kikuchi (ep 7)
Isao Hasegawa (eps 10, 15)
Maho Oda (ep 21)
Makoto Awano (ep 25)
Masayuki Kojiroi (eps 4, 19)
Mitsuyoshi Terasaki (eps 20, 24)
Nobuhiro Tengeji (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Nobuo Iwamoto (eps 1, 5)
Sayo Yamamoto (ep 25)
Sugirou Murakami (ep 12)
Takahiko Mutō (ep 22)
Tetsurō Haraya (ep 2)
Tomohiro Kizaki (eps 9, 13)
Tsutomu Fujio (ep 16)
Yuichiro Saito (eps 8, 25)
Yusuke Yokose (ep 18)
Recording: Hitoshi Yamada
Recording Assistant: Miyuki Takahashi
Research Cooperation:
Madoka Kazuyuki Konishi VI (Hokushin Ittoryu)
Shigejiro Nariyuki Konishi V (Hokushin Ittoryu)
Shinya Nakayama (Shochiku Costumes)
Takamitsu Soneda (Ishioka City Seiryou Temple)
Setting Production: Osashi Hirayama
Song Selection: Sei Toujoubeppu
Sound Effects: Shoji Kato (Anime Sound)
Special Effects:
Chie Tanimoto (ep 18)
Kiyoshi Kageyama (eps 11, 14, 17)
Kumiko Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 16, 25
)

Norio Fukuda (ep 22)
Sachi Suzuki (eps 16, 25)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 8)
Takahiro Mogi (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Takashi Maekawa (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19-21, 24
)

Tatsuyuki Nishimura (eps 3, 10, 15)
Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 2, 7, 12)
Title Lettering: Osamu Tezuka
Kōichi Yamadera as Tezuka Ryoan
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ibuya Manjiro

Mami Horikoshi as Onaka (1-2,4-5,10-11,13-14)
Yoko Sasaki as Mika (6 episodes
eps 5, 14, 16-18, 25
)
Yoko Soumi as Otsune (10 episodes
eps 10-14, 16-19, 25
)

Aruno Tahara as Fujita Tōko Seinoshin (eps 3, 5)
Daisuke Gouri as Seisai Taki
Fumiko Orikasa as
Oseki
Tezuka Terasu
Hiroshi Masuoka as Misaemon Tamaya (ep 15)
Ichirō Nagai as Tezuka Ryosen (old Ryoan)
Ikuya Sawaki as Hotta Masayoshi
Issei Futamata as Sanai Hashimoto (eps 8, 15-16)
Juurouta Kosugi as Rintarou Katsu
Keiji Fujiwara as Gentaku Ikawa (ep 7)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Tokugawa Iesada (eps 11-12)
Kinryuu Arimoto as Ogata Kōan (8 episodes
eps 4, 6-9, 12, 19-20
)
Kiyoyuki Yanada as
Tauzento Harisu (eps 7, 11) 
Townsend Harris (eps 7, 11)
Kōichi Kitamura as Genshou Ikawa (ep 3)
Kotono Mitsuishi as
Omasa 
Oshina (7 episodes
eps 5-7, 10-11, 17, 21
)
Mako Hyoudou as Tōmiyakko (ep 3)
Michiko Neya as Aya (eps 22-25)
Mitsuru Ogata as
Henry Heusken (eps 7-8, 12)
Ōtsuki Shunsai (5 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12, 17
)

Taki Genpaku (4 episodes
eps 4, 11-12, 14
)
Naoki Bandou as Charles Wirgman (ep 21)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as
Jiro Kusuon 
Kusunoki Otojiro Masamitsu (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 21-22
)
Rica Matsumoto as Okon
Ritsuo Sawa as Hajime Taki (eps 4, 12)
Rokurō Naya as Ushikubo Tohbei
Seizo Katou as
Ii Naosuke (eps 13, 16)
Naosukeha Ii (eps 13, 16)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Ito Genboku (eps 11-13, 18)
Shōzō Iizuka as Sakuemon Yoshida (ep 15)
Tamio Ohki as Ibuya Senzaburo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9, 25
)
Tomoko Hiratsuji as Geisha B
Tomoyuki Shimura as Fukuzawa Yukichi (eps 4, 7-10, 20)
Yasuo Muramatsu as Tankai (ep 13)
Yūsaku Yara as Saigo Kichinosuke Takamori (eps 12, 23, 25)
Japanese companies
Animation: Madhouse
Animation Production: Madhouse
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 8)
ANIK (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Beijing Xie Le Art Co., Ltd. (ep 22)
Changzhou New Star Art Co., Ltd. (eps 20, 24)
D.R MOVIE (4 episodes
eps 1, 16, 18, 25
)

FAI (eps 2, 7, 12)
Hanil Animation (eps 9, 13, 19)
Hee Won (eps 4, 16)
JCS International (ep 4)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 25)
Magic Bus (ep 19)
Shanghai New Star Art (eps 3, 10)
studio bogey (ep 12)
Studio CATS (eps 20, 24)
Studio Targe (eps 4, 13)
In-Between Animation:
ANIK (ep 6)
Anime Roman (ep 9)
Anime World Osaka (ep 19)
Ashi Productions (ep 19)
Axel (ep 4)
Dr. Movie (eps 1, 18, 25)
Hanil Animation (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Hee Won (eps 4, 16)
Kyung Kang ANIA (ep 25)
Last House (ep 19)
Magic Bus (eps 9, 19)
Mugenkan (eps 20, 24)
Radical Party (ep 24)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Tamazawa Animation House (ep 4)
Telecom Animation Film (eps 20, 24)
Yumeta Company (ep 24)
Zero-G (as Zero-G Room; ep 4)
In-between Check: Dr. Movie (ep 16)
Key Animation: Touch Line (eps 14, 17, 23)
Photography:
Big Bang (eps 2, 7, 12)
Mushi Production (eps 17, 20, 24)
Studio Cosmos (15 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-11, 14, 18, 21-23, 25
)

Planning Cooperation: Tezuka Productions
Planning Production: Nippon Television Network
Production Cooperation:
Big Bang (eps 2, 7, 12)
G&G Direction (ep 22)
IMAGIN (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 23
)

Magic Bus (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19
)

Mook Animation (eps 3, 10, 15)
Mushi Production (eps 20, 24)
Office Take Off (ep 18)
Studio Matrix (ep 16)
Tama Production (ep 21)
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology