Wise Man's Grandchild (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kenja no Mago (Japanese)
Magi's Grandson
Внук мудреца (Russian)
賢者の孫 (Japanese)
贤者之孙 (Chinese (PRC))
Themes: isekai
Plot Summary: A powerful wizard and sage comes upon a baby whom he adopts and names Shin. The baby is actually a man from our world reincarnated into the sage's world. The sage raises Shin, separated from the rest of society, and teaches him in the ways of magic. It is only when Shin turns 15 years old and sets out on his own journey that the sage remembers that he forgot to teach Shin the common sense and ways of this particular world. And so, Shin goes the capital of the Alsheid Kingdom to enroll in the capital's magic academy. (from manga)
User Ratings: 206 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 15 votes (dub:7, sub:7, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 39 votes (sub:29, dub:8, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 64 votes (sub:43, dub:17, raw:1, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 54 votes (sub:42, dub:9, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, ?:1)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Weak: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 475 users, rank: #2068 (of 8482)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.655 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5463, rank: #4488 (of 8581)
Weighted mean: 6.606 (Good−), rank: #4566 (of 8581) (seen all: 6.72 / seen some: 6.59 / won't finish: 4.03)
Bayesian estimate: 6.655 (Good−), rank: #4125 (of 6503)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-04-10
Opening Theme:
"Ultimate☆Magic" by i☆Ris
Ending Theme:
"Attōteki Vivid Days" by Nanami Yoshi
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Wise Man's Grandchild - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2020-03-31 (from $38.99)
    Wise Man's Grandchild - The Complete Series [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2020-03-31 (from $63.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masafumi Tamura
Series Composition: Tatsuya Takahashi
Script:
Go Zappa (eps 3-6, 9-10)
Tatsuya Takahashi (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Jun Fukuda (ep 4)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 8)
Masafumi Tamura (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Masayoshi Nishida (eps 5, 9-11)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Masafumi Tamura (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 12
)

Shinsuke Gomi (eps 4, 10)
Yuji Ibe (eps 5-7, 11)
Yūya Horiuchi (eps 3, 9)
Original creator: Tsuyoshi Yoshioka
Original Character Design: Seiji Kikuchi
Character Design: Yuki Sawairi

Background Art:
Natsumi Niima (eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Yan Fei Chen (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9
)

Key Animation:
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Kōji Itō (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11-12
)

Kouta Mori (ep 7)
Shoko Naoki (ep 3)
Takako Takahashi (ep 5)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 3, 6)
Main Animator:
Hiroshi Yoneda
Kōji Itō
Proofreader: Christopher Derbort
Theme Song Performance:
i☆Ris (OP)
Nanami Yoshi (ED)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Shin Wolford

Aoi Koga as Christina Hayden
Arisa Shida as Toll von Flegel
Chiaki Kobayashi as Tony Freyd
Daiki Hamano as Kent McGregor
Gara Takashima as Melida Bowen
Hiromichi Tezuka as Kreis Lloyd
Juri Nagatsuma as Yuri Carlton
Keisuke Koumoto as Julius von Littenheim
Makoto Kaneko as Siegfried Marquez
Megumi Yamaguchi as Lynn Hughes
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Diseum von Earlsheid
Miyu Kubota as Alice Corner
Rina Honnizumi as Sicily von Claude
Saya Satō as Olivia Stone
Shōhei Komatsu as August von Earlshide
Shouta Hayama as Mark Bean
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Oliver Schtrom
Wataru Komada as Alfred Marcus
Yūki Shin as Neun Kurtis
Yūki Wakai as Maria von Messina
Yūsaku Yara as Merlin Wolford

Aoi Ichikawa as
Attendant (ep 5)
Entrance Exam Student B (ep 2)
Soldier (eps 11-12)
Daisuke Masuoka as
Demonoid (ep 11)
Kurt von Rietsburg (eps 2-3)
Sentry (ep 1)
Hinata Tadokoro as Demonoid (ep 11)
Hiroki Tasaka as Cecil Von Klode (ep 9)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Russel von Rietsburg (ep 3)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Herald von Blusfia (eps 5-6)
Hitomi Shogawa as Woman (ep 10)
Ikuji Nose as Demonoid (eps 10-11)
Ikuya Sawaki as King Sweed (eps 11-12)
Jun Hirose as Koller (ep 1)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Zest (ep 5)
Kensuke Shimizu as Demonoid (ep 12)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Harold Bean (ep 5)
Maaya Sakamoto as Aria (ep 10)
Makoto Yasumura as Rupert Olgran (eps 4-6)
Marin Mizutani as
Girl C (ep 4)
Secretary (ep 2)
Masaaki Ihara as Steve (ep 1)
Maya Hinanogi as May von Earlshide
Maya Okamoto as Eileen Von Klode (ep 9)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as August von Earlshide (young; ep 8)
Motoki Sakuma as Military Police (ep 10)
Nanami Yoshi as Miranda Wallace
Noriaki Sugiyama as Lawrence
Nozomi Kimura as Elizabeth Von Koralle
Reimi as Rietsburg Fujin (ep 3)
Sayaka Ohara as Miria (eps 5-6)
Serika Hiromatsu as Shin Wolford (child; ep 1)
Shō Karino as
Ault Lieckermann (ep 4)
Bodyguard (ep 10)
Chief Medic (ep 12)
Entrance Exam Student C (ep 2)
Patrolman (ep 11)
Shōhei Komatsu as Company Employee (ep 1)
Shuhei Matsuda as
Carlos Bale (ep 4)
Commander (eps 11-12)
Entrance Exam Student D (ep 2)
Farmer (ep 10)
Honoe Guard (ep 5)
Shuuki Imagawa as
Soldier (ep 3)
Staff Officer (ep 6)
Takahiro Shimada as
Dennis Wilard (ep 4)
High Official (ep 3)
Senior Statesman (ep 6)
Takaki Ōtomari as Camille Brand
Tatsumaru Tachibana as Demonoid (ep 11)
Tetsu Inada as Fabro
Tsuguo Mogami as Tom Haag (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Dominic Gastor
Wataru Komada as Military Office Chief (ep 1)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Michel Colling (eps 1, 5-6)
Yuki Yagi as
Girl A (ep 4)
Test Supervisor (ep 2)
Yuuka Nanba as
Entrance Exam Student A (ep 2)
Girl B (ep 4)
Marika (ep 1)
Woman (ep 12)
Japanese companies
2D Design: SILVER LINK.
3DCGI: SILVER LINK.
Animation Production: SILVER LINK.
Finish Animation:
BEEP
SILVER LINK.
TAP
In-Between Animation:
BEEP
SILVER LINK.
TAP
Key Animation: SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Photography: Studio Shamrock
special effects: SILVER LINK.
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
ADR Script:
Aaron Dismuke
Beth Featherstone (ep 4)
Katelyn Barr (eps 9-12)
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas (eps 6, 9-12)
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 12)
Jamal Roberson (ep 10)
Manuel Aragon
Matt Grounds (ep 5)
Olivia Harris (ep 8)
Peter Hawkinson (ep 8)
William Dewell (eps 5, 7)
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Brittany Lauda (eps 3-4, 7-)
Felecia Angelle (eps 6-7)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Commentary:
Brandon McInnis (ep 8)
Daman Mills (ep 8)
Katelyn Barr (ep 8)
Lindsay Seidel (ep 8)
Lead ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon (ep 5-)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Daman Mills as Shin Wolford

Aaron Roberts as Kreis Lloyd
Andy Mullins as Dominic Gastor
Brandon McInnis as August von Earlshide
Christopher R. Sabat as Michel Colling
Cynthia Cranz as Melida Bowen
J. Michael Tatum as Oliver Schtrom
Jarrod Greene as Julius von Littenheim
Jordan Dash Cruz as Lawrence
Kara Edwards as Christina Hayden
Katelyn Barr as Maria von Messina
Kristin Sutton as Alice Corner
Lee George as Neun Kurtis
Lindsay Seidel as Sizilien von Claude
Madeleine Morris as Lyn Hughes
Matt Shipman as Tony Freyd
Morgan Berry as Thor von Fregel
Morgan Garrett as Yuri Carlton
Orion Pitts as Mark Bean
Philip Weber as Diseum von Earlsheid (Uncle Dis)
R Bruce Elliott as Merlin Wolford
Sara Ragsdale as Miranda Wallace
Taylor Harris as Kent McGregor
Tyler Walker as Alfred Marcus
Z. Charles Bolton as Siegfried Marquez

Alison Viktorin as Shin Wolford (young)
Austin Tindle as Merlin Wolford (young)
Barry Yandell as Koller (head chef)
Ben Phillips as Zest (ep 5)
Bill Jenkins as Rupert Olgran (eps 4-6)
Brian Mathis as Dennis Willard (ep 4)
Brianna Roberts as Fujin von Rietsburg (ep 3)
Brittany Lauda as May Von Earlshide
Bryan Massey as Harold Bean (ep 5)
Bryn Apprill as Olivia Stone (eps 4-5)
Clifford Chapin as Julio (ep 7)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Eileen von Klode (ep 9)
Cris George as Russel von Rietsburg (ep 3)
Dallas Reid as Kuri von Rietsburg (eps 2-3)
Emily Fajardo as August (young)
Greg Dulcie as Camille Brand
Jeremy Schwartz as King Sweed (eps 11-12)
Kyle Phillips as Ault Lieckermann (ep 4)
Linda Leonard as Marika (head maid)
Mallorie Rodak as Melida Bowen (young; ep 2)
Marcus D. Stimac as Fabro
Margaret McDonald as Elisabet Von Koralle
Marissa Lenti as Examiner (ep 2)
Mark Stoddard as Steve (butler)
Matt Thurston as Herald von Blusfia (eps 5-6)
Mike McFarland as Cecil von Klode (ep 9)
Seth Magill as Guard (ep 8)
Shawn Gann as Tom Haag
Stephanie Young as Aria (ep 10)
Tabitha Ray as Miria (eps 5-6)
Tyson Rinehart as Carlos Bale (ep 4)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (English-speaking territories)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Florian Marissal as Shin Wolford

Brian Sommer as Lawrence
Daniel Axt as Mark Bean
Daniel Kirchberger as Tony Freyd
Daniel Schütter as Oliver Schtrom
Daniela Reidies as Alice Corner
Franciska Friede as Christina Hayden
Jacob Weigert as Siegfried Marquez
Joshy Peters as Diseum von Earlsheid
Julian-Elias Henneberg as Julius von Littenheim
Lino Dohse as Thor von Flegel
Malin Steffen as Sizilien von Klode
Mica Mylo as Melida Bowen
Selina Böttcher as Lynn Hughes
Tim Grobe as Merlin Wolford

Alexander Merbeth as Ault Lieckermann (04)
Anna Kumosiak as Elisabeth von Koralle (08-10, 12)
Burkhard Schmeer as Dominic Gastor (03-06)
Christos Topoulos as Tom Haag (01)
Daniel Welbat as Kurt von Ritzberg (02-03)
Flemming Stein as August von Earlsheid
Jannika Jira as Yuri Carlton (03-12)
Jonas Minthe as Alfred Marcus (02-04, 06)
Josephine Martz as May von Earlsheid (08-10, 12)
Lena Münchow as Prüferin (02)
Marc Schülert as Kent McGregor (06-07)
Markus Hanse as Cecil von Klode (09)
Martin Sabel as Russel von Ritzberg (03)
Michael Bideller as Rupert Olgran (04, 06)
Moritz Von Zeddelmann as Neun Curtis (06-07)
Nina Witt as Maria von Messina
Patrick Stamme as Kreis Lloyd (06-07)
Runa Pernoda Schaefer as Miranda Wallace (06-07)
Sarah Diener as Eileen von Klode (09)
Sina Zadra as Olivia Stone (04-05, 07-12)
Yannik Raiss as Michel Colling (01, 06)
German companies
Chinese (PRC) staff
Chinese (PRC) companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: bilibili
Chinese (PRC) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology