Bosco Daibōken (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Blue Princess
Bosco (Polish)
Bosco Adventure
Las aventuras de Bosco (Spanish)
Les aventures du Bosco (French)
Plava Princeza - Serbian Dub (Polish)
Principessa dai capelli blu (Italian)
Przygody Bosco (Polish)
Safeenat Al-Asdeka (Arabic)
Приключения Боско (Russian)
سفينة الأصدقاء (Arabic)
ボスコアドベンチャー (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Apricot, princess of Fountain land, is kidnapped by evil Hoodman and his mercenaries Jack and Franz to keep her away from returning to her home until the total eclipse of the Sun. Humanoid animals from Bosco forest, Frog, Tutty and Otter, help her out and agree to take her to her homeland, before it's too late. On they way over, they become plunged into many adventures where they show their willingness to help the others in need and importance of water—all-life enhancer.
User Ratings: 17 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 5 votes (others:5
3 Arabic dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 2 votes (edit.dub:1, dub:1)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:2, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
2 French dubbed
)
 Decent: -
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 47 users, rank: #4984 (of 7042)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.059 (Decent), std. dev.: 3.4551, rank: #5017 (of 7060)
Weighted mean: 6.867 (Good), rank: #2990 (of 7060) (seen all: 6.55 / seen some: 7.40)
Bayesian estimate: 7.149 (Good), rank: #1929 (of 5328)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 1986-10-06 to 1987-03-30
Opening Theme:
"Tokimeki wa Forever" by Noriko Hidaka
Ending Theme:
"Hareta Hi ni mo Ai o Kudasai" by Noriko Hidaka
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Based on the book by Tony Wolf
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Taku Sugiyama
Screenplay:
Nobuyuki Fujimoto (17 episodes
eps 1-12, 17-18, 21-23
)

Sōji Yoshikawa (9 episodes
eps 13-16, 19-20, 24-26
)

Storyboard:
Fumio Ikeno (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 22, 25
)

Futa Morita (eps 9, 12)
Katsumi Endo (ep 2)
Shou Takagi (4 episodes
eps 5, 16, 19, 24
)

Taku Sugiyama (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 17, 20-21, 26
)

Tatsuo Higashino (eps 15, 18, 23)
Episode Director:
Shinya Hanai (eps 1-26)
Shou Takagi (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 19, 24
)

Character Design: Shuichi Seki
Art Director: Goichi Kudo
Animation Director:
Eisaku Inoue (ep 5)
Hidemi Maeda (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 25
)

Kenzo Koizumi (eps 4, 14, 22)
Masako Hōjō (eps 9, 12)
Masayuki Hiraoka (eps 19, 24)
Takao Ogawa (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Mecha design: Kenzo Koizumi
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Toshiaki Morita
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Producer:
Masunosuke Oohashi (Dentsu Osaka Branch)
Michihiko Suwa (Yomiuri TV)
Shigeo Endo

Color design: Hiroshi Tahara
Editing: Hajime Okayasu
Key Animation:
Hiroshi Harada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 18, 21, 25
)

Junko Isaka (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Kenji Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Kenzo Koizumi (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 18, 25
)

Mamiko Katori (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 18, 21
)

Mariko Takeuchi (ep 1)
Masami Takebuchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 25
)

Midori Nagaoka (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Music Arrangement: Akira Inoue (OP, ED)
Music Composition: Ken Takahashi (OP, ED)
Planning: Shoji Sato
Production Desk:
Masahiro Toyozumi (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Tōitsu Komura
Production manager: Mitsuru Takakuwa
Sound Adjustment:
Chiaki Sato (eps 9-26)
Mamoru Satō (eps 1-8)
Sound Effects: Hidenori Arai
Sound Production: Masakatsu Aida
Theme Song Lyrics: Ken Takahashi
Theme Song Performance: Noriko Hidaka
Titles: Akira Michikawa
Asami Mukaidono as Dragon
Banjou Ginga as Hoodman
Chieko Honda as Araiguma
Chiyoko Kawashima as Princess Apricot's Mother
Daisuke Gouri as Giant (ep 2)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Scorpion
Hiroko Emori as Heji
Hiroko Fukujun as Speak
Hiromi Tsuru as Unicorn (eps 10-11)
Hiroshi Ohtake as Koumori
Hiroya Ishimaru as Tatty
Kenichi Ogata as Franz
Kōhei Miyauchi as
Auru
Ender
Kouichi Yamadera as Otter
Kumiko Mizukura as Speak
Kumiko Takizawa as Kasasagi
Masaharu Satō as Crow
Miina Tominaga as Maya
Miki Itou as Jenny
Naoko Watanabe as Rabi
Noriko Hidaka as Yunta Tooya
Rihoko Yoshida as Damia
Ritsuo Sawa as Pansa
Sanji Hase as Jack
Seizo Katou as Oja (ep 14)
Takeshi Aono as Leon (eps 8-9)
Yuko Minaguchi as Princess Apricot

Japanese companies
Animation: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds:
Atelier Roku (15 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-26 even
)

Studio Aqua (eps 2, 7-25 odd)
Development: Imagica
In-Between Animation:
Dragon Production (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 13-14, 17, 20-23, 26
)

GNC (eps 7, 11)
Jamaneko Club (ep 10)
Kusama Art (6 episodes
eps 4, 18, 20, 22-23, 26
)

Life Work Corp. (ep 2)
Oh! Production (ep 10)
Pigmon 8 (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Studio Mates (eps 1, 4)
Studio Victory (10 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10-11, 14, 18, 20, 22-23, 26
)

Studio Wombat (ep 10)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 15)
T.T. Production (ep 10)
Thunder Production (11 episodes
eps 7, 10-11, 13-14, 18, 20-23, 26
)

Key Animation:
Dragon Production (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Kusama Art (8 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14-15, 20, 23, 26
)

Oh! Production (ep 11)
Studio Mates (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 14, 21-22, 25
)

Studio Victory (6 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 20, 23, 26
)

Paint:
Studio DEEN (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Studio Killy (20 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 10-11, 13-15, 17-18, 20-23, 25-26
)

Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Production Cooperation: Life Work Corp. (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Onkyo Eizo System Co., Ltd.
French staff
French cast
(none)
Claudie Verdant as Abricotine

Benoit Rousseau as Franz
Bernard Fortin as
Scorpion
Tutti
Hélène Mondoux as Damia
Hubert Gagnon as Otto
Jean Fontaine as Ender
Luc Durand as
Fiacre
Narrateur
Victor Désy as Forban
French companies
Broadcaster:
La 5 (from 1990)
La5
Distributor: Kero Video
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Enrico Carabelli
Translation: Tiziana Tosolini

Dialogues: Enrica Minini
Mixing: Davide Porro
Sound Engineer: Roberto Leva
Synchronization: Claudio Morganti
Theme Song Composition: Massimiliano Pani
Theme Song Lyrics: Alessandra Valeri Manera
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Adolfo Fenoglio as Talpa
Adriana Libretti as Lucilla
Aldo Stella as Cra-Cra
Antonio Paiola as Ender
Augusto Di Bono as Gufo
Dania Cericola as Topina Gialla
Enrico Carabelli as Posapiano
Gino Coccimiglio as Mantonero
Giorgio Melazzi as Corvo
Graziella Porta as Topina Rosa
Luca Bottale as Riccio
Marina Massironi as Draghetto
Mario Zucca as Franz
Paolo Torrisi as Robby
Pietro Ubaldi as Speaky
Riccardo Peroni as Tatty
Rosalba Bongiovanni as Topina Blu
Stefano Albertini as Scorpion
Tullia Piredda as Signora Dragon
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1
Rete 4
Distributor: Medusa Film (VHS)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Production: GCC Joint Program Production Institution (Kuwait-based group)
Arabic cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish cast
Dialogues: Dariusz Dunowski
Iwona Rulewicz as Emilka (Princess Apricot)

Andrzej Gawroński as Żółw (Tutty)
Jacek Czyż as Kapturnik (Hoodman)
Mieczysław Gajda as Żabon (Frog)
Wojciech Machnicki as Karzeł (Franz)

Brygida Turowska as Damia
Polish companies
Broadcaster:
Top Canal
TVN
Dubbing Studio: Master Film

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology