Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Sōkō Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files (Japanese)
装甲騎兵ボトムズ ペールゼン・ファイルズ (Japanese)
Genres: science fiction
Themes: mecha, military
Plot Summary: In a prequel to the original series Chirico Cuvie is a VOTOMS pilot who has an extraordinarily high survival rate. Chrico is assigned to the new Barcoff Squad which is comprised soldiers with similarily high survival rates. The new team is an experiment by the head of the Melkian Department of Intelligence and sent on seemingly impossible missions. Which are meant to test the findings of the infamous Yoran Pailsen.
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:5, raw:1)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:23)
 Decent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 145 users, rank: #3406 (of 6835)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.092 (Good), std. dev.: 1.3669, rank: #2341 (of 6851)
Weighted mean: 7.056 (Good), rank: #2293 (of 6851) (seen all: 7.23 / seen some: 7.52 / won't finish: 5.21)
Bayesian estimate: 7.134 (Good), rank: #1924 (of 5161)
Running time: 22 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2007-10-26
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Tetsu no Lullaby" by George Yanagi
Ending Theme:
"Bye-Bye Brother" by George Yanagi
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Series Composition: Sōji Yoshikawa
Storyboard: Ami Tomobuki (eps 3, 7)
Character Design: Norio Shioyama
Art Director: Shunsuke Suzuki
Chief Animation Director: Kazuyoshi Takeuchi
Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Cgi Director: Hiroyuki Hatakeda

Background Art:
Dao Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Giang Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Hiroshi Igaki (Studio Easter)
Hoa Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Hue Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Huynh Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Kōta Takanashi (Studio Bihou)
Mai Thao (Studio Bihou)
Naoto Ozaki (Studio Bihou)
Phuoc Bui (Studio Bihou)
Shinya Mita (Studio Bihou)
Takamasa Honma (Studio Easter)
Takeshi Tsuji (Studio Bihou)
Thi Tran (Studio Bihou)
Tran Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Tran Van (Studio Bihou)
Trang Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Trung Tran (Studio Bihou)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Studio Bihou)
Tuyet Nguyen (Studio Bihou)
Vu Diep (Studio Bihou)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga)
Yoichi Matsuyama (Studio Fuga)
Yoshinori Ogawa (Studio Bihou)
Yukiko Ono (Studio Fuga)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Bihou)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Ending Illustrations: Masahiro Yoshihara
Key Animation:
Aki Yamagata (eps 7, 9)
Akira Matsui (eps 5, 8, 11)
Atsuhiko Hara (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12
)

Ayumi Namiki (ep 7)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 3)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 7, 9)
Haruhiko Noda (eps 7, 9)
Hiromi Hirayama (ep 3)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 9)
Kenichi Tsuchiya (OP; eps 1, 6, 10)
Kiwako Sakano (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Kiyomi Miyakawa (eps 1-2)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 3)
Kōji Kase (ep 5)
Masakazu Kawazoe (eps 4, 10, 12)
Masaki Nakaya (eps 5, 8, 11)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (ep 3)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 3)
Mayumi Yamamoto (eps 7, 9)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 3)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 3)
Naoko Saitō (eps 2, 6)
Norio Shioyama (eps 11-12)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 6)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 3)
Shinji Matsuda (eps 2, 4, 12)
Shinji Nagata (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tadashi Fukuda (ep 3)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 11)
Takako Hasegawa (eps 7, 9)
Takaya Ono (ep 7)
Takeo Shuto (OP)
Takeshi Imai (ep 3)
Takurō Shimoji (eps 1-2, 4)
Takuya Suzuki (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tōru Arai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12
)

Toshihiro Nakajima (eps 5, 8, 11)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Suzuki (eps 7, 9)
Yoshiki Nozawa (ep 10)
Yoshinori Kitayama (eps 4, 10, 12)
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 3)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 12)
Photography: Kentaro Takahashi (OP)
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji (Fizz Sound)
Theme Song Performance: George Yanagi
Hozumi Gôda as Chirico Cuvie

Banjou Ginga as Kotta Ruske
Chikao Ohtsuka as Yoran Pailsen
Hisao Egawa as Gary Godan
Masahito Yabe as Gerenborash Droka Zaki
Takashi Nagasako as Nor Barcoff
Tetsuo Goto as Darè Kochak
Unshou Ishizuka as Fedok Wokkam

Banjou Ginga as Narration
Bin Sasaki as MP Commander (ep 5)
Dai Matsumoto as
Analyst A (eps 11-12)
Company Commander A (ep 4)
Macka (ep 3)
MP Captain (ep 6)
Secretary (ep 10)
Eiji Yanagisawa as
Guard A (ep 5)
Orderly (ep 2)
Soldier A (ep 4)
Hajime Koseki as Staff A (ep 11)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Lt. Col. Managal (ep 8)
Junichi Sugawara as
Analyst B (eps 11-12)
Officer (ep 2)
Juurouta Kosugi as Fuller (eps 2, 4-6)
Kaneomi Oya as Yugunt (eps 2, 4-6)
Katsuhisa Houki as
Committee (ep 10)
Judge (ep 1)
Katsumi Toriumi as
Balarant Soldier (ep 9)
Company Commander C (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Owen (eps 3-4)
Kazuo Oka as Surgeon (ep 2)
Kenichi Morozumi as Dr. Menken
Kinryuu Arimoto as Greyson (ep 7)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Operations Commander (ep 3)
Secretary (ep 10)
Kouji Ishii as Balaclava Soldier (ep 6)
Kouzou Mito as
DoD Analyst B (ep 11)
Secretary (eps 10, 12)
Masaaki Tsukada as MajGen Larkinson (eps 1, 10-12)
Masashi Hirose as Wapp
Masato Funaki as Pilot (ep 3)
Minoru Inaba as Prosecutor (ep 1)
Mitsuaki Madono as Basco (ep 8)
Natsuo Tokuhiro as Col. Logwood (ep 8)
Ryuji Nakagi as Chairman (ep 10)
Ryuuzo Hasuike as
Company Commander B (ep 4)
DoD Analyst A (ep 11)
MP (eps 5-6)
Secretary B (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 1)
Shigeru Shibuya as
Personnel Officer (ep 2)
Radio Operator (ep 3)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Company Commander (ep 1)
Shiro Gou as
Purification Committee (ep 8)
SecDef General Noidot (eps 1, 10)
Shiro Saito as Naraya (ep 1)
Shozo Iizuka as Major Caskes (eps 3-4)
Takehito Koyasu as Shokit (ep 7)
Takeshi Watabe as CSA General Nehalco (eps 1, 10-12)
Tohru Furusawa as Staff B (ep 11)
Toshiro Ishii as MP Communications (ep 6)
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Secretary (ep 10)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Lt. Nom (ep 8)
Yousuke Akimoto as Committee (ep 10)
Yukitoshi Hori as Sniper (ep 7)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Sunrise
The Answer Studio Co., Ltd.
Background Art:
Bihou, Inc. (eps 7-12)
Studio Easter (eps 3-4)
Studio Forest (eps 3-4)
Studio Fuga (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Photography:
Anime Film
Cyan
Planning: Sunrise
Scan: Scan-ya
Title Logo Design: Dabhand

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology