Matt GREENFIELD

Birth name: Matthew Brian Greenfield
Also known as:
Brian Granveldt
Date of birth: 1965-01-12
Hometown: San Francisco, CA (birthplace); Houston, TX (residence)
Chronology:
(1992) Founded A.D. Vision with John Ledford.
(2009) Co-Founder - Seraphim Digital
(2009) Co-Founder/Managing Director - Maiden Japan
(2009) Co-Founder/Managing Director - Switchblade Pictures
(2009) Creative Consultant - Sentai Filmworks
Non-anime staff credits:
Executive Producer (Kraken Releasing) for "Tokyo Living Dead Idol" (Live-action movie)
Executive Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Iron Girl: Final Wars" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Sentai Filmworks) for "Cool Dimension" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Attack Girls Swim Team vs. The Undead" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Chain Gang Girls" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Cruel Restaurant" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Death Row Girls" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Female Prisoner Sigma" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Killer Bees" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Maid's Secret" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Maid's Secret: Welcome Home" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "The Naked Sword" (Live-action movie)
Producer (Switchblade Pictures) for "Twin Blades of the Ninja" (Live-action movie)
News: Show:
ANNAU Convention Update (Jun 15, 2011)
Otakon 2007 - ADV Films (Jul 20, 2007)
NYCC - A.D. Vision (Mar 14, 2006)
Otakon 2005 - ADV Films (Aug 20, 2005)
Kamikazecon (Mar 27, 2005)
Oni-Con News (Oct 24, 2004)
ADV Films (Aug 15, 2004)
Anime Industry (Aug 12, 2004)
O-Chibicon 2004 (Aug 9, 2004)
Anime Central: ADV (May 26, 2004)
Sakura-con: ADV Films (May 14, 2004)
AnimeNEXT 2003 (Oct 22, 2003)
Overview (Oct 4, 2003)
ADV Industry Panel (Oct 4, 2003)
ADV Films (Sep 1, 2003)
Shoujocon (Aug 26, 2003)
ADV Films panel (Jul 21, 2003)
OhayoCon 2003: Part II (Jan 21, 2003)
ADV Talks Noir Dub (Jan 3, 2003)
ADV Films (Sep 7, 2002)
Otakon 2002: ADV Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
AX 2002: ADV Panel (Jul 10, 2002)
Coming ADV releases (Mar 6, 2002)
Anime Weekend Atlanta 7 (Sep 25, 2001)
Otakon 2001 Report! (Aug 12, 2001)
ADV at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
ACen 2001: Harmony Gold (May 11, 2001)
ACen 2001: ADV Films (May 11, 2001)
Otakon 2000 Report (Aug 8, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register
Staff in:
(English version)
801 T.T.S. Airbats (OAV) : Subtitle Script
(The) Abashiri Family (OAV) : Producer
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (OAV) : Subtitle Script
Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) : Special Thanks To
Armored Trooper Votoms (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Armored Trooper Votoms Case;Irvine (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: Alone Again (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: Big Battle (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: Phantom Arc (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: Red Shoulder Document - Roots of Treachery (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV) : Executive producer
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Last Red Shoulder (OAV) : Executive producer
Asura Cryin' (TV) : Executive producer
Asura Cryin' 2 (TV) : Executive producer
Basquash! (TV) : Executive producer
Battle Angel (OAV) : ADR Director, Screenplay, Producer
Black Magic M-66 (OAV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yoma (OAV) : Producer
Blue Drop (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Blue Seed (TV) : ADR Director (eps 1-26), ADR Script (eps 1-12, 15-26), Executive producer (Maiden Japan digital release), Producer
Blue Seed Beyond (OAV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan digital release)
BPS - Battle Programmer Shirase (TV) : Executive producer
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Burn Up W (OAV) : ADR Director, Producer, Script Adaptation
Burn Up! (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer, Subtitle Script
Capricorn (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Chrono Crusade (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script (eps 1-4, 13), Producer, Commentary (eps 1, 10)
CLAMP School Detectives (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Clannad (TV) : Producer
Coicent (OAV) : ADR Director
Compiler (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Compiler 2 (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Corpse Party: Tortured Souls (OAV) : Executive producer
Countdown (OAV) : Producer
Dark Warrior (OAV) : Producer (Subbed VHS)
Delinquent in Drag (OAV) : Producer
Den-noh Coil (TV) : ADR Director, Executive producer
Devil Hunter Yohko (OAV) : ADR Director, Screenplay, Producer, Commentary (sub; ep 1), Subtitle Script
Dirty Pair Flash (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Dirty Pair Flash 1 (OAV) : ADR Director
Dirty Pair Flash 2 (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Dirty Pair Flash 3 (OAV) : ADR Director
Dragon Half (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Dragon Knight (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Dragon Knight: Another Knight on the Town (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Dragon Pink (OAV) : ADR Script, Producer, Subtitle Script
Ellcia (OAV) : ADR Director, Producer
Elven Bride (OAV) : Producer
End of Summer (OAV) : Producer
Engage Planet Kiss Dum (TV) : Executive producer
Excel Saga (TV) : Director, Script, Producer
F3 (OAV) : Producer
Fire Emblem (OAV) : ADR Director, Screenplay, Producer
First Loves (OAV) : Producer
Five Numbers! (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
(The) Fuccons (live-action TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Galaxy Fraulein Yuna (OAV) : Subtitle Script
Galaxy Fraulein Yuna Returns (OAV) : Director, Producer
Gantz (TV) : ADR Director, Script, Producer
Gasaraki (TV) : ADR Director, Producer
Girl from Phantasia (OAV) : Subtitled Version Written & Produced By
Glass Maiden (TV) : Executive producer
Glass no Kamen (TV 1/1984) : Executive producer
Gluttonous (live-action movie series) : Producer
Godannar (TV) : ADR Director, Producer
Golden Boy (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
(The) Good Witch of the West (TV) : Executive producer
Grrl Power (OAV) : ADR Director, Script, Producer
Gude Crest - The Emblem of Gude (movie) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Gunbuster vs Diebuster Aim for the Top! The GATTAI!! Movie : Executive producer
Gunparade March (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer, Commentary (ADV Films DVD)
Gurren Lagann (TV) : ADR Director (ADV Dub), ADR Script (ADV Dub), Producer (ADV Dub)
Guy (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Hanappe Bazooka (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Happiness! (TV) : Executive producer
Hataraki Man (TV) : Executive producer
Himawari Too!! (TV) : Executive producer
Himawari! (TV) : Executive producer
Human Crossing (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Iczelion (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Indian Summer (OAV) : Producer
Infinite Stratos (TV) : ADR Director
Infinite Stratos 2 (TV) : ADR Director
Infinite Stratos 2: Long Vacation Edition (OAV) : ADR Director
Infinite Stratos 2: World Purge (OAV) : ADR Director
Infinite Stratos Encore: Sextet of Burning Love (OAV) : ADR Director
Into the Erogenous Zone: Lyon Flare (OAV) : Producer (Happy Carrot)
Isshoni Sleeping: Sleeping with Hinako (OAV) : Executive producer
Isshoni Training 026: Bathtime with Hinako & Hiyoko (OAV) : Executive producer
Isshoni Training: Training with Hinako (OAV) : Executive producer
Joshiraku (TV) : Executive producer
Kanamemo (TV) : Executive producer
(The) Karma Saiyuki (OAV) : Producer
Kekko Kamen (OAV) : Producer (Subbed VHS)
Ki*Me*Ra (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV) : ADR Director, Script
(The) Legend of Lyon: Flare (OAV) : Producer (Happy Carrot)
Love Love? (TV) : Executive producer
Luna Varga (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Madlax (TV) : Inspirado (Sock Puppet Theatre)
Magical Twilight (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Makyū Senjō 2 (OAV) : Producer
MAPS (OAV 1994) : Producer
Maria Watches Over Us (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Maria Watches Over Us 3rd Season (OAV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Maria Watches Over Us 4th Season (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Maria Watches Over Us Season 2: Printemps (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) : ADR Director, Script, Producer, Commentary (Essential Anime Collection/2008 Thinpak; eps 1, 10, 19)
Master of Mosquiton (OAV) : ADR Director (ADV Films), Recording engineer (ADV Films)
Megami Paradise (OAV) : Producer
Megazone 23 (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Audio Commentary, Special Thanks To (AnimEigo)
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Special Thanks To (AnimEigo)
Megazone 23 Part III (OAV) : ADR Director (ADV Films dub), ADR Script, Special Thanks To (AnimEigo)
MeiKing (OAV) : Director
Mighty Space Miners (OAV) : Director, Script, Producer
Mini Pato (movie) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Miyuki-chan in Wonderland (OAV) : Producer
Momo: The Girl God of Death (TV) : Executive producer
Monochrome Factor (TV) : Executive producer
Myself; Yourself (TV) : Executive producer
Natsu no Arashi! (TV) : Executive producer
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) : ADR Director, Script, Producer, DVD Commentary (Platinum Edition; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 11, 13, 15, 20, 22, 26
)
, Special Thanks To (Anime Limited/GKids Blu-ray)
New Angel (OAV) : Producer
New Cutey Honey (OAV) : ADR Director, Producer, Subtitle Script
New Dominion Tank Police (OAV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Ninja Resurrection (OAV) : Producer
Noir (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer, Commentary (eps 15-16)
Panzer Dragoon (OAV) : Producer
Papillon Rose (OAV) : Executive producer
Papillon Rose (TV) : Executive producer
Parasite Dolls (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Parasyte -the maxim- (TV) : ADR Script (eps 1-2)
Patlabor 2: The Movie : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Patlabor The Mobile Police (OAV 1/1988) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Patlabor the Mobile Police (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Patlabor The Mobile Police: The New Files (OAV 2/1990) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Patlabor WXIII (movie 3) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Patlabor: The Movie : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Plastic Little (OAV) : ADR Director, Script, Producer
Polyphonica Crimson S (TV) : Executive producer
Power Dolls (OAV) : Producer
Prefectural Earth Defense Force (OAV) : Commentary
Princess Minerva (OAV) : Producer
Princess Nine (TV) : Director, ADR Director, Script, Producer
Princess Resurrection (TV) : Producer
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer, Audio Commentary, DVD Producer 
RahXephon (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
RahXephon: Pluralitas Concentio (movie) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Ray (TV) : Executive producer
Rei Rei (OAV) : Director, Script, Producer
Royal Space Force - The Wings of Honnêamise (movie) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Ruin Explorers - Fam & Ihrie (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Executive producer (Maiden Japan), Producer
Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture (special) : ADR Director, Producer, Script Adaptation
Shuten Doji (OAV) : Producer, Subtitle Script
Slayers - The Motion Picture : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer, Commentary (Essential Anime Collection)
Slayers: The Book of Spells (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Sol Bianca (OAV) : ADR Director, Producer, Script Adaptation
Sonic Soldier Borgman: Last Battle (movie) : Producer
Sonic Soldier Borgman: Lover's Rain (movie) : Producer
Sorcerer Hunters (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Sorcerer on the Rocks (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script
Space Runaway Ideon (TV) : Executive producer
Space Runaway Ideon: Be Invoked (movie) : Executive producer
Space Runaway Ideon: Contact (movie) : Executive producer
A Spirit of The Sun (special) : Executive producer
Spriggan (movie) : ADR Director, Screenplay, Producer, Audio Commentary (Original DVD and Special Edition DVD)
Street Fighter II V (TV) : ADR Director (ADV dub; eps 1-6), ADR Script (ADV dub; eps 1-9), Producer (ADV Films; eps 1-6)
Suikoden Demon Century (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Sukeban Deka (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer
Super Atragon (OAV) : ADR Director, ADR Script, Producer, Subtitle Script
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV) : ADR Director (ADV Films), ADR Script (ADV Films), Producer (ADV Films), Additional ADR Direction (ADV Films vol 3)
Tayutama - Kiss on My Deity (TV) : Producer
Tears to Tiara (TV) : ADR Director, ADR Script (eps 14-26)
Tekken: The Motion Picture (OAV) : Producer
This Art Club Has a Problem! (TV) : Executive producer
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) : Producer (2009 Sentai release)
Those Who Hunt Elves 2 (TV) : Producer (2009 Sentai release)
Tibetan Dog (movie) : Executive producer, Producer
ToHeart2 (TV) : Executive producer
Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 (TV) : Executive producer
Ushio & Tora (OAV) : Producer
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) : ADR Director (Sentai dub), ADR Script (Sentai dub)
Vampire Princess Miyu (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan)
Votoms Finder (OAV) : Executive producer
(The) Wallflower (TV) : ADR Director (eps 1-17), ADR Script (eps 1-5), Producer (eps 6-25) 
Wandaba Style (TV) : Executive producer (Maiden Japan release)
Xabungle (TV) : Executive producer
Xabungle Graffiti (movie) : Executive producer
Yona Yona Penguin (movie) : Executive producer
Yumeiro Pâtissière (TV) : Executive producer
Yumeiro Pâtissière SP Professional (TV) : Executive producer

Cast in:
(English version)
Battle Angel (OAV)
Blue Seed (TV) as Aragami (eps 5-6); Cat Monster (ep 19); Gang Member C (ep 17); Narushima (ep 7); Nue (ep 3); Shunichi Sugishita; Toshikazu Sugishita
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV) as Jade; Kim; Supervisor
Burn Up W (OAV) as Surfer; Terrorist #4
Burn Up! (OAV)
Coicent (OAV); White Deer
Compiler (OAV) as Osaka Punk 3
Compiler 2 (OAV) as Radish Monster
Devil Hunter Yohko (OAV) as Tokima (ep 6)
Dirty Pair (OAV) as Mad Hatter; Prisoner
Dirty Pair Flash (OAV) as Hoodlum A (ep 1); Male TV Anchor; Servant; Zak (ep 4)
Dragon Half (OAV) as Golem
Ellcia (OAV)
Excel Saga (TV) as Mad Spot (ep 10); Pipe Organ Player (ep 26); Soldier Who Didn't Get Much Screen Time; Zombies (ep 5)
Fire Emblem (OAV)
Five Numbers! (OAV) as Senior Tech
Galaxy Fraulein Yuna Returns (OAV) as Driver
Gasaraki (TV) as Belgistan Soldier; Gowa Operator B; Newscaster; Recovery Team; Symbol Operator; TA Pilot; Tank Crew; Watanabe Clan
Generator Gawl (TV) as Camera Crew
Golden Boy (OAV) (ep 2); Animator D; Porche Driver; Sakata; Thug A; Thug B; Yakuza B
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) (eps 2-3); Customer
Guy (OAV) as Big Bad Prisoner (ep 1)
Himouto! Umaru-chan (TV) as Grumpy Boss (ep 5)
Infinite Stratos 2 (TV) as Anime Hero (eps 7-8); Robber B (ep 1)
Infinite Stratos 2: Long Vacation Edition (OAV) as Robber B
Infinite Stratos 2: World Purge (OAV)
Kimagure Orange Road: Summer's Beginning (movie)
Magikano (TV) as Infomercial Announcer (ep 6)
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) as Mechanic (ep 3); Security Guard (ep 1)
Megazone 23 (OAV)
Megazone 23 Part II (OAV)
Megazone 23 Part III (OAV)
Mighty Space Miners (OAV)
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) as Movie Actor
New Cutey Honey (OAV)
Noir (TV)
Orphen (TV) as Captain; Villager
Plastic Little (OAV); Computer
Princess Nine (TV) as Catcher (ep 19); First Base Umpire (ep 10); Manjiro; NHSBA Director; Reporter (ep 1); Taxi Driver (ep 17); Tennis Coach (eps 7-8)
Rei Rei (OAV) as Boyfriend
Ruin Explorers - Fam & Ihrie (OAV) as Armor 1
Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture (special) as Earthquake
Slayers - The Motion Picture
Slayers: The Book of Spells (OAV) as Beast Man E
Sorcerer on the Rocks (OAV) as Monster Effects; Roki effects
Spectral Force (OAV)
Spriggan (movie)
Suikoden Demon Century (OAV) as Bartender Sato; Lawyer Toki
Super Atragon (OAV) as Milias; Tachibana (Young)
Tears to Tiara (TV) as Ogre (ep 7)
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV) as The Mayor
(The) Wallflower (TV) as Hiroshi

Cast in:
(English version)
(under the name of Brian Granveldt)
Battle Angel (OAV) as Grewcica
Blue Drop (TV)
Blue Seed (TV); Shunichi Sugishita
Blue Seed Beyond (OAV) as Shunichi Sugishita
Chrono Crusade (TV) as Demon Sounds
Cromartie High School (TV)
Devil Hunter Yohko (OAV) (eps 5-6); Demonic Voices (ep 1); Voices Of Demons (ep 3); Workers (ep 2)
Dirty Pair Flash (OAV) as Newscaster (1)
Dragon Knight (OAV) as Demon; Pig Guard
Excel Saga (TV) as Soldier who didn't get much screen time (ep 3)
Fire Emblem (OAV) as Gazak; Minstrel
Gantz (TV) as Bill Collector A (ep 22); Onlooker; Red Statue; Shop Clerk A (ep 8)
Godannar (TV)
Golden Boy (OAV) (eps 4-5)
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) as Customer (ep 1)
Ki*Me*Ra (OAV)
Kurau: Phantom Memory (TV); Ayaka's Husband (ep 24); Sam's Partner (ep 4)
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV)
Master of Mosquiton (OAV) as Soldier D (ep 1)
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) as Makoto Hyuga; NERV Agent
Plastic Little (OAV) as Computer
Princess Nine (TV)
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) as Mr. Masuda
Red Garden (TV)
Slayers - The Motion Picture as Hooligan 4
Slayers: The Book of Spells (OAV)
Street Fighter II V (TV) as Big Soldier (ADV dub)
Suikoden Demon Century (OAV) as Bartender Sota
Sukeban Deka (OAV) as Police Chief
(The) Super Dimension Fortress Macross (TV); Officer B (ep 32); Telephone (ep 10)
(The) Wallflower (TV)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources
given name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
family name: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z none