Himawari Too!! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Himawari!! (Japanese)
ひまわりっ!! (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Themes: ninjas
Plot Summary: Himawari is back in all her comical ninja mischief. The sequel to Himiwari continues with the many odd and hilarious adventures of Himawari, Hayato and her ninja classmates. Season two delves into Himawari and Hayato's past. Will new secrets be revealed. Will Himawari finally find out about her past and the mysterious ninja that saved her when she was little. You're just going to have to watch to find out.
User Ratings: 116 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:42, raw:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:7, ?:1, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 304 users, rank: #2676 (of 8229)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.517 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.8914, rank: #4684 (of 8317)
Weighted mean: 6.567 (Good−), rank: #4521 (of 8317) (seen all: 6.82 / seen some: 5.31 / won't finish: 3.85)
Bayesian estimate: 6.654 (Good−), rank: #3932 (of 6254)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2007-01-06 to 2007-03-31
Opening Theme:
"Sorairo no Tsubasa" by Ryoko Shiraishi
Ending Theme:
#1: "Kirakira" by eufonius (eps 1,8)
#2: "Kirakira~Shikimi ver.~" by Aya Hirano (eps 2,9)
#3: "Kirakira~Himawari ver.~" by Kana Matsumoto (ep 3)
#4: "Kirakira~Himeji ver.~" by Mayumi Yoshida (ep 4)
#5: "Kirakira~Azami ver.~" by Ryoko Shiraishi (eps 5,11)
#6: "Kirakira~Yusura ver~" by Asumi Nakata (ep 7)
Official website:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Himawari Too!! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-12-27 (from $39.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigenori Kageyama
Series Composition: Mamiko Ikeda
Script:
Mamiko Ikeda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-13
)

Masahiro Yokotani (eps 3, 9)
Megumu Sasano (eps 5, 7, 10)
Yuka Yamada (eps 4, 8)
Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (ep 6)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 7)
Shigenori Kageyama (OP; eps 1, 3-5, 8-13)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Hayato Goda (eps 5, 10)
Kan Fukumoto (ep 6)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 2, 7, 11)
Keizo Nakamura (eps 3, 8, 12)
Masaaki Kumagai (eps 4, 9, 13)
Tatsuya Abe (OP)
Yasuyuki Shinozaki (ep 1)
Original creator: GoDo
Original Character Design: Okama
Character Design: Seiji Kishimoto
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Chief Animation Director: Seiji Kishimoto
Animation Director:
Boumei Meguyou (ep 6)
Chang Hwan Park (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Gil Soo Joo (ep 2)
Harina Hayataka (ep 13)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 5, 10)
Kenichiro Ogata (eps 3, 8, 12)
Naoyuki Asano (eps 2, 11)
Rin-Sin (ep 1)
Seiji Kishimoto (OP)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 6)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 7)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Taiga
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO)
Yoshikazu Tochihira (ARMS)

2nd Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (eps 5, 10)
BOMB (Digicrafts; ep 6)
Chie Yamamoto (ep 6)
Hiroya Takahashi (ep 11)
HOW (Digicrafts; ep 6)
Je Yeoun Kim (ep 13)
Jung Eun Yeom (ep 13)
Michihiro Kosaka (ep 3)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 13)
Myoung Hoon Park (ep 13)
Shigeo Tanaka (ep 6)
Soo Dong Lee (ep 13)
Sung-Chul Kim (ep 13)
TOMO (Digicrafts; ep 6)
TOON (Digicrafts; ep 6)
Ui Yeong Kim (ep 5)
Wataru Matsumura (ep 3)
Yu Ogasawara (eps 5, 10)
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 10)
Assistant producer: Junnosuke Miyamoto (King Records)
Color Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (ep 5)
Ju-Ha Jung (eps 4, 9)
Miyuki Kibata (ep 10)
Sakiko Takemura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Seiko Kuroda (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12-13
)

Sun Deok Kim (eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Takahashi (ep 1)
Color design: Ryouta Nakata
Color setting:
Haremi Miyagawa (ep 5)
Ju-Ha Jung (eps 4, 9)
Maiko Izumi (ep 1)
Miyuki Kibata (ep 10)
Sakiko Takemura (eps 2, 7, 11)
Seiko Kuroda (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12-13
)

Yukiko Takahashi (ep 1)
Cooperation: Taketo Muroichi (Big Shot)
Cooperative Producer:
Mariko Kondō (King Records)
Reiko Takano (Tohokushinsha)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
In-Between Animation:
Atsumi Koganemaru (Studio Elle; eps 3, 8, 12)
Chan Hee Kim (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Chun Hwa Jung (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Dong Lee Moon (JIWOO ANIMATION; ep 9)
Eiyuko Higashino (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Eri Sato (Tama Production; eps 5, 10)
Eun A Ark (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Hee Jean Jeoung (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Hiromi Takasaka (ARMS; eps 6-7, 13)
Hiroya Takahashi (ARMS; eps 6-7, 11, 13)
Hye Jin Jo (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Ji Hyun Hwang (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 4, 9)
Kanako Hayashi (Studio Elle; eps 3, 12)
Kang Ho Sung (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Masashi Hoshino (ARMS; eps 1, 6)
Masayuki Ikezu (Tama Production; eps 5, 10)
Mayo Suzuka (Studio Elle; eps 3, 12)
Min Jung Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 4, 9)
Ran Sasaki (Studio Elle; eps 3, 8, 12)
Sang Ke Nam (Studio Elle; eps 3, 8, 12)
Satoshi Mishima (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Shung Him Yoon (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Soo Dong Lee (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 4, 9)
Soo Eun Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 4, 9)
Soo Jeong Youn (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Sung Jin Kang (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Tomomi Umeyama (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Wataru Matsumura (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Yeon Hee Ko (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Yoon-Sun Choi (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Young Ju Kim (JIWOO ANIMATION; eps 4, 9)
Yuki Hasegawa (ARMS; eps 1, 6)
Yūko Hanawa (Studio Elle; eps 3, 8, 12)
In-Between Check:
Eun Hee Lee (eps 4, 9)
Jai Hun Choi (ep 10)
Kawatatsu (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 11, 13
)

Satsuki Oguri (eps 3, 8, 12)
Key Animation:
Akihisa Akuzawa (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Akira Watanabe (ep 5)
Atsushi Ogata (eps 1, 6)
Ayako Satou (eps 3, 8, 12-13)
Chang Hwan Park (ep 1)
Chie Yamamoto (eps 2, 7)
Dae-Yong Lee (ep 4)
Daisuke Itō (ep 13)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 6-7, 11)
Dong-Jun Kim (ep 2)
Eitaro Abe (eps 1, 6)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Eun Young Kim (ep 2)
Harumi Kakuda (Studio Mark; eps 8, 12)
Heung Ik Jun (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Hidenori Inami (eps 1, 6)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 5, 10)
Hiroki Kiyono (ep 2)
Hiroko Yaguchi (ep 2)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 1)
Hiroya Takahashi (eps 7, 13)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 1)
Hung Suk Ju (ep 2)
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 2)
Jae sun Heo (eps 4, 9)
Ji Youn Lee (ep 2)
Jin Won Seo (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Jin Wook Lim (ep 2)
Juji Mizumura (ep 5)
Jun Nakagawa (eps 2, 7, 11)
Jun-Oh Kim (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Jung Eun Yeom (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Jung-Mi Ahn (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Junko Isaka (ep 13)
Junpei Mikuriya (OP; eps 3, 8, 12-13)
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP, ED; eps 2, 7, 11)
Keita Matsumoto (ep 2)
Kenichiro Ogata (OP; ep 13)
Keun Soo Lim (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Kimihiko Higuchi (ep 13)
Kuniko Yano (ep 5)
Madoka Ozawa (eps 2, 11)
Mariko Yamamoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13
)

Masami Abe (eps 1, 6)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 13)
Michihiro Kosaka (eps 8, 12-13)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 13)
Min-Ho Jang (ep 2)
Minoru Ueda (ep 6)
Minoru Watanabe (eps 1, 6)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 1)
Motonobu Hori (ep 11)
Myoung Hoon Park (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Naoki Takahashi (ep 5)
Naomi Shiozaki (Studio Mark; eps 8, 12)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 3)
Naoyuki Asano (OP; ep 2)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 11)
Okama (ED)
Park Boo Kang (ep 2)
Pyo Yoon (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 3)
Ryō Takahashi (eps 2, 7)
Ryōta Furukawa (ep 2)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 2, 6-7, 11)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; eps 8, 12)
Saori Koike (ep 2)
Satoshi Mishima (eps 8, 12-13)
Se Hwan Han (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Sei Komatsubara (eps 2, 7)
Seiko Sakai (ep 13)
Shinpei Kamada (eps 1, 7)
Shinya Miki (eps 1, 6)
Soo Dong Lee (ep 11)
Soo Il Yun (ep 4)
Sun Kyoo Yoon (U-HAN ENTERTAINMENT; ep 10)
Sung-Chul Kim (5 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Tae Sung Won (ep 2)
Takashi Saijo (ep 5)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Teruko Takejima (eps 3, 8, 12)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 2)
Toshihiko Shimada (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11, 13
)

Toshiya Washida (ep 13)
Toshiyuki Akai (ep 7)
Toyohiro Okada (ep 13)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 1, 6)
Tsutomu Ohshiro (eps 1, 7, 13)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 13)
Uon Ok Park (ep 2)
Yasuomi Umetsu (GSBE; ep 11)
Yohko Ariizumi (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Yoon-Joung Kim (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Minami (eps 3, 12)
Yoshihiro Nishio (eps 3, 8, 12-13)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 13)
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 5)
Yuuki Metaiboumai (eps 1-2, 7)
Mechanical animation Director: Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 1)
Planning:
Atsushi Moriyama (King Records)
Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Kojima (eps 3, 8, 12)
Daisuke Yanagisawa (ep 10)
Hiroshi Kunosato (ep 1)
Hiroto Kinoshita (eps 4, 9)
Hiroyuki Sako (ep 6)
Kyoung Sun Moon (ep 9)
Masaaki Higuchi (eps 5, 10)
Mi Hee Kim (ep 2)
Sayuri Baba (eps 5, 13)
Shunji Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 13
)

Production Design: Okama
Production Desk: Shintaro Nozaki
Production manager: Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO)
Screen Layout: Okama (ED)
Setting Production: Hiroyuki Sako
Special Effects:
Naoto Monden (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 13
)

Tetsu Onitsuka (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Yoko Suzuki (ep 13)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hajime Kikuchi (ED)
Yoshihito Onda (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hajime Kikuchi (ED)
Yoshihito Onda (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Asami (OP)
riya (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Hirano (ED2)
eufonius (ED1)
Kana Matsumoto (ED3)
Mayumi Yoshida (ED4)
Ryoko Shiraishi (OP/ED5)
Title CG: Naoto Monden
Kana Matsumoto as Himawari Hinata

Asumi Nakada as Yusura
Aya Hirano as Shikimi
Kouichi Toochika as Hayato
Mayumi Yoshida as Himeji
Mika Doi as Yatsugashira
Ryoko Shiraishi as Azami
Takashi Kondo as Yonezawa-kun
Yui Kano as Momota
Yuuko Ohtake as Tsukiyo-hime

Takumi Yamazaki as Mansaku
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
digicrafts (ep 6)
FAI (eps 3, 8)
Fan Out (ep 13)
Golden Bell (ep 5)
Hanjin Animation (ep 11)
Jiwoo Animation (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 3)
Nomad (ep 11)
Seigasha (ep 3)
Studio CATS (eps 3, 8)
U-Han Entertainment (ep 10)
Animation Production: Arms
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
Chiba Television (2007-01-07)
KBS Kyoto (2007-01-10)
Sun TV (2007-01-08)
Tokyo MX (2007-01-08)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2007-01-08)
Television Kanagawa (2007-01-06)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2007-01-07)
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 13)
cube A motion (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11, 13
)

FAI (ep 3)
Frontline (eps 11, 13)
Golden Bell (eps 1, 5-6, 13)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-2, 11)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Nomad
Shanghai Golden Bell (eps 3, 8, 12)
Studio Barcelona (ep 12)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Tama Production (ep 13)
U-Han Entertainment (ep 10)
Key Animation:
GSBE (eps 7, 11)
Nakamura Production (ep 8)
P&T Entertainment (ep 5)
Studio Mark (eps 8, 12)
Tama Production (ep 13)
U-Han Entertainment (ep 10)
Production Assistance:
Studio Elle (eps 3, 8, 12)
Studio Kikan
Tama Production (eps 4-5, 10)
English staff
English cast
Executive producer:
Matt Greenfield
Toru Iwakami

Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Maiden Japan (North America)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Magali Rosenzweig as Himawari Hinata

Cathy Cerda as Yatsugashira
Isabelle Volpe as Yusura
Marie Diot as Shikimi
Nayeli Forest as Azami
Vincent De Bouard as Hayato

Isabelle Théobald as
Chorogi
Tsukiyo-hime
Jean-Marco Montalto as Nanafushi
Julien Chatelet as Big Boss
Lucas Bleger as Yonesawa
French companies
Broadcaster: Gong
Distributor: We Anim

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology