Himawari! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Himawari à l'école des Ninjas (French)
ひまわりっ! (Japanese)
Themes: ninjas
Plot Summary: Himawari Hinata recently transfered to Shinobi Gakuen to train to become the best kunoichi she can be. She wanted to be a ninja ever since she was saved by one when she was little. On her first day, she meets Hayato Madenokoji (a new transfer teacher) who saves her life. Hayato does not possess any ninja skills or traits—he is teaching the ninjas about normal society to pay off his debt. However, Himawari notices that Hayato bears the same mark on his neck as the ninja who saved her when she was young.
User Ratings: 344 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:2)
 Very good: 54 votes (sub:47, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 99 votes (sub:90, dub:5, raw:3, ?:1)
 Decent: 77 votes (sub:71, dub:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 31 votes (sub:30, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:2, raw:1)
 Weak: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:2, ?:1, raw:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 857 users, rank: #1350 (of 8053)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.314 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8269, rank: #5193 (of 8129)
Weighted mean: 6.225 (Decent+), rank: #5408 (of 8129) (seen all: 6.52 / seen some: 6.19 / won't finish: 3.79)
Bayesian estimate: 6.268 (Decent+), rank: #4873 (of 6164)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2006-04-08 to 2006-07-01
Opening Theme:
#1: "Taiyō no Kakera" (太陽のかけら) by Ryoko Shiraishi (eps 2-13)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Taiyō no Kakera" (太陽のかけら) by Ryoko Shiraishi (ep 1)
#2: "Guruguru - Himawari Version" (ぐるぐる 〜himawari version〜) by eufonius (eps 2-13)
Official website:
Review:
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Himawari! Season 1 - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2011-10-25 (from $39.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigenori Kageyama
Series Composition: Mamiko Ikeda
Script:
Mamiko Ikeda (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Masahiro Yokotani (eps 3, 7, 10)
Megumu Sasano (eps 4, 9, 12)
Yuka Yamada (eps 5, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Chiaki Kon (ep 8)
Kan Fukumoto (ep 3)
Shigenori Kageyama (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Shinji Ishihira (ep 11)
Sumio Watanabe (ep 4)
Yuji Uchida (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Akira Iwanaga (OP)
Kaito Asakura (ep 13)
Kan Fukumoto (ep 3)
Kantoku Gyochobara (ep 11)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 7)
Keizo Nakamura (eps 1, 5, 10)
Masaaki Kumagai (eps 2, 9, 12)
Masafumi Sato (eps 4, 8)
Shingo Uchida (ep 6)
Original Work: GoDo
Original Character Design: Okama
Character Design: Seiji Kishimoto
Art Director: Maho Takahashi
Chief Animation Director: Seiji Kishimoto
Animation Director:
Chang Hwan Park (eps 3, 7, 12)
Daisuke Kusakari (ep 8)
Gi Nam Kim (ep 9)
Gil Soo Joo (ep 11)
Hee Kyu Jang (ep 11)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (OP; ep 2)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 13)
Ik Hyun Eum (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 4)
Kenichiro Ogata (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Kenji Hattori (ep 13)
Ryō Takahashi (OP; ep 7)
Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Yoshimitsu Yamashita (OP)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 6)
Mechanical design: Hiroyuki Taiga
Sound Director: Yasunori Honda
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Kazuaki Morijiri (GENCO)
Yoshikazu Tochihira (ARMS)

2nd Key Animation:
Aika Sakuramoto (ep 2)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 13)
Hideo Maru (ep 13)
Hiroki Kiyono (ep 13)
Kozue Horanai (ep 6)
Naoyuki Asano (ep 13)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 13)
Ui Yeong Kim (ep 2)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 2)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 13)
Yusuke Asaoku (ep 2)
3D CG: Naoki Hatarei (Seieisha; ep 1)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Rin-Sin (ep 13)
Yuuki Metaiboumai (ep 13)
Assistant Animation Director: Yousuke Toyama (ep 6)
Color Check:
Haremi Miyagawa (ep 13)
Ju-Ha Jung (ep 12)
Kazumi Fujita (ep 7)
Maki Tanaka (ep 9)
Miyuki Kibata (ep 2)
Ryouta Nakata (ep 13)
Sakiko Takemura (ep 11)
Seiko Kuroda (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Yasuyuki Abukawa (ep 6)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 3)
Young-Suk Seok (ep 11)
Yumiko Kokubun (CCR; eps 4, 8)
Color design: Ryouta Nakata
Color setting:
Ju-Ha Jung (ep 12)
Kazumi Fujita (ep 7)
Maki Tanaka (ep 9)
Michiaki Nakano (CCR; eps 4, 8)
Miyuki Kibata (ep 2)
Ryouta Nakata (ep 13)
Sakiko Takemura (ep 11)
Seiko Kuroda (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Yasuyuki Abukawa (ep 6)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 3)
Cooperative Producer:
Mariko Kondō (King Records)
Reiko Takano (Tohokushinsha)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
In-Between Animation:
Atsumi Koganemaru (Studio Elle; eps 10, 13)
Eiyuko Higashino (Studio Elle; eps 5, 10, 13)
Kanako Hayashi (Studio Elle; eps 10, 13)
Kawatatsu (ARMS; ep 3)
Koichi Kikuchi (Studio Elle; eps 1, 5)
Mayo Suzuka (Studio Elle; eps 10, 13)
Ran Sasaki (Studio Elle; eps 10, 13)
Sang Ke Nam (Studio Elle; eps 10, 13)
Satoshi Mishima (Studio Elle; eps 1, 5)
Shinya Miki (ARMS; ep 3)
Wataru Matsumura (Studio Elle; eps 1, 5)
Yūko Hanawa (Studio Elle; eps 10, 13)
In-Between Check:
Mi Sun Nam (ep 11)
Satsuki Oguri (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Young Hee Jung (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Ae Lee Park (ep 11)
Ai Ishimori (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Akihiro Okuzawa (eps 4, 8)
Akira Matsushima (ep 5)
An Katsuragi (ep 8)
Asuka Sato (ep 6)
Ayako Satou (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Chang Hwan Park (eps 7, 12)
Chiharu Sato (OP)
Daisuke Itō (ep 6)
Daisuke Tsumagari (E-Guardian; eps 2, 5, 7)
Dong-Jun Kim (eps 9, 11)
Eun Young Kim (ep 9)
Gi Nam Kim (ep 11)
Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 6)
Hiroki Kiyono (ep 9)
Hiroto Honda (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (E-Guardian; OP; ep 5)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 6)
Hitomi Hasegawa (ep 2)
Hitomi Kawanishi (ep 10)
Hyuk Jung Kwon (eps 9, 11)
In Su Kim (ep 2)
Ja Mi Seo (ep 6)
Jae sun Heo (ep 3)
Ji Yeon Il (ep 11)
Jin Won Seo (eps 3, 7, 12)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 9)
Jin-Kwang Kim (ep 12)
Jong Eun Lee (eps 3, 7, 12)
Juji Mizumura (ep 2)
Jun Nakagawa (E-Guardian; OP; ep 7)
Jung Eun Yeom (eps 3, 7, 12)
Junpei Mikuriya (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Kanda Sato (E-Guardian; ep 2)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 5)
Katsumi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ED; ep 7)
Kazuhiro Muto (ep 6)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Keisuke Nitano (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Kenichiro Ogata (eps 1, 5)
Kenji Kodama (ep 8)
Keun Soo Lim (eps 3, 7)
Kim Jung Hun (eps 9, 11)
Kimihiko Higuchi (ep 6)
Kiyoshiro Kato (eps 4, 8)
Kosuke Fujii (ep 6)
Kum Sook Seo (ep 9)
Kyōko Tezuka (Last House; ep 4)
Kyouhei Tezuka (Last House; ep 8)
Madoka Ozawa (E-Guardian; OP; ep 7)
Makoto Sawazaki (OP)
Mariko Yamamoto (eps 5, 7, 13)
Masaaki Yamano (Last House; eps 4, 8)
Masami Abe (ep 1)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 6)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 4)
Mayu Saito (Last House; eps 4, 8)
Mi Sun Nam (ep 11)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 6)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 1, 6)
Myoung Hoon Park (eps 3, 7, 12)
Nam Sun Kang (eps 3, 7)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 6)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 2)
Naomi Miyata (ep 7)
Naoyuki Asano (E-Guardian; OP; ep 7)
Nariko Yamamoto (E-Guardian; ep 2)
Park Boo Kang (eps 9, 11)
Ryō Takahashi (ep 7)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 7)
Se Jin Yoo (eps 9, 11)
Seiko Sakai (ep 6)
Shuji Tanaka (ep 2)
Soo Il Yun (I.B; eps 3, 7, 12)
Soon Young Seo (eps 9, 11)
Sung Bum Kim (I.B; ep 3)
Sung Jin Lee (eps 9, 11)
Sung-Chul Kim (eps 7, 12)
Tae-Soo Kim (ep 11)
Taiichiro Kohara (Last House; eps 4, 8)
Takahiro Hoshinoo (eps 7, 13)
Takashi Saijo (ep 2)
Tamotsu Tanaka (ep 5)
Toshihiko Shimada (OP; eps 1, 13)
Tsutomu Ohshiro (OP; ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (Last House; ep 8)
Uon Ok Park (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Saiki (OP)
Ye Ja Ko (ep 11)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 7)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 5-6, 10)
Yoko Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Yoon-Joung Kim (eps 3, 12)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Minami (eps 1, 5, 10)
Yoshihiro Nishio (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Yoshimi Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 4)
Youhei Sato (E-Guardian; ep 2)
Young Ju Park (eps 9, 11)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 1, 6)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 7)
Yuka Tanaka (ep 1)
Yukio Araie (E-Guardian; OP; eps 2, 5)
Yuriko Takase (ep 6)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Yuta Odajima (ep 6)
Planning:
Atsushi Moriyama (King Records)
Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)
Production Advancement:
Hiroyuki Sako (ep 12)
Kazuki Yamada (ep 2)
Ken Kitagawa (ep 6)
Kyoung Sun Moon (eps 7, 12)
Makoto Takada (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Mi Hee Kim (eps 9, 11)
Sae Ōba (ep 11)
Sayuri Baba (ep 2)
Shunji Tanaka (eps 3, 9)
Tomoaki Hirukawa (eps 4, 8)
Yasuyuki Ogoshi (ep 13)
Yuri Baba (ep 7)
Production Design: Okama
Production Desk: Shintaro Nozaki
Production manager: Tomokazu IIzumi (GENCO)
Screen Layout: Okama (ED)
Setting Production: Sae Ōba
Special Effects:
Naoto Monden (ep 12)
Yoko Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 10, 13
)

Theme Song Arrangement:
Hajime Kikuchi (ED 2)
Shintaro Ito (OP, ED 1)
Theme Song Composition:
Hajime Kikuchi (ED 2)
Tatsuya Hirakawa (OP, ED 1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Neko Oikawa (OP, ED 1)
riya (ED 2)
Theme Song Performance:
eufonius (ED 2)
Ryoko Shiraishi (OP, ED 1)
Title CG: Naoto Monden
Kana Matsumoto as Himawari Hinata

Asumi Nakada as Yusura
Aya Hirano as Shikimi
Kouichi Toochika as Hayato
Mayumi Yoshida as Himeji
Mika Doi as Yatsugashira
Oma Ichimura as Uribo
Ryoko Shiraishi as Azami
Satomi Akesaka as Tsubaki Kazama
Takashi Kondo as Yonezawa-kun
Yui Kano as Momota
Yuuko Ohtake as Tsukiyo-hime

Hiromi Hirata as
Mysterious ninja
Oba Kyuuri
Miho Miyagawa as Sabisuke
Noriko Hidaka as Komurasaki Ichimonji (ep 9)
Satomi Akesaka as Sakura (ep 12)
Shiho Kawaragi as
Chorogi
Kadan Mitsu
Takashi Kondo as Nanafushi (eps 2-9)
Takuma Terashima as
Kakunoshin (ep 7)
Koutarou (ep 1)
Takumi Yamazaki as
Mansaku
Sasuke
Shugenja (ep 6)
Takechi Gorou (ep 8)
Tooru Nara as Sukarabe (ep 9)
Yui Kano as
Fudenoko
Shidare Noren (ep 4)
Wabisuke
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
EASIA (ep 6)
Fan Out (ep 6)
FLAME GEAR (eps 4, 8)
Frontline (ep 13)
Hanjin Animation (ep 13)
Meta Studio (eps 4, 8)
Animation Production: Arms
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Broadcaster:
AT-X
Chiba Television (2006-04-09)
KBS Kyoto (2006-04-12)
Sun TV (2006-04-10)
Tokyo MX (2006-04-10)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2006-04-10)
Television Kanagawa (2006-04-08)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2006-04-09)
Cooperation: Big Shot
In-Between Animation:
cube A motion (eps 7, 13)
EASIA (ep 6)
FAI (ep 1)
Fan Out (ep 6)
Frontline (eps 7, 13)
Golden Bell (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 13
)

Hanjin Animation (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11, 13
)

Hyoin Entertainment (ep 6)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 3, 7, 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4, 8)
Seigasha (ep 1)
Studio CATS (eps 5, 10)
Studio Elle (ep 7)
Key Animation:
E-guardian (OP; ep 2)
FAI (ep 7)
Fan Out (ep 6)
Hyoin Entertainment (ep 6)
Last House (eps 4, 8)
Studio Wanpack (ep 4)
T&B (ep 3)
Music Production: King Records
Production Cooperation:
AZETA PICTURES (ep 6)
Studio Elle (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 13
)

Studio Guts (eps 4, 8)
Studio Kikan (eps 1-3, 5-13)
Tama Production (ep 2)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Sam Pinansky
Executive producer:
Matt Greenfield
Toru Iwakami

DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Subtitle Script & Timing: Sam Pinansky
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Maiden Japan
Production: Seraphim Digital
French cast
French staff
Magali Rosenzweig as Himawari

Cathy Cerda as Yatsugashira
Claudine Grémy as Tsubaki
Florence Dumortier as Tsukiyo hime
Isabelle Volpe as Yusura
Lucas Bleger as Yonesawa
Marie Diot as Shikimi
Vincent De Bouard as Hayato

Claudine Grémy as Sabisuke
Fabrice Nemo as Komurasaki
Gwenäelle Julien as
Mitsu
Wabisuke
Jean-Marco Montalto as
Sasuke
Usuki/Nanafushi
Jean-Yves Brignon as Scarabée
Nayeli Forest as Mystérieux ninja
Nicolas Buchoux as Maître des plantes
Olivier Angèle as Hanzô
Renaud Heine as Maître Takeshi

French companies
ADR Production: Les studios de Saint Maur
Broadcaster: Gong (from 24 September 2012)
Distributor: We Anim

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology