Clannad (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© Visual Art's/Key/Hikarizaka High School Drama Club


[ alternate retelling of Clannad (movie) ]

Related anime:
    Clannad After Story (TV) (sequel)
    Clannad: Hikari Mimamoru Sakamichi de (manga)

Alternative title:
クラナド (Japanese)
클라나드 (Korean)
Genres: comedy, drama, romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Tomoya Okazaki is a third year high school student resentful of his life. His mother passed away from a car accident when he was younger, causing his father to resort to alcohol and gambling. This results in fights between the two until Tomoya's shoulder is injured in a fight. Since then, Tomoya has had distant relationships with his father, causing him to become a delinquent over time. While on a walk to school, he meets a strange girl named Nagisa Furukawa who is a year older, but is repeating due to illness. Due to this, she is often alone as most of her friends have moved on. The two begin hanging out and slowly, as time goes by, Tomoya finds his life shifting in a new direction.
User Ratings: 5723 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2069 votes (sub:1597, dub:371, raw:25, ?:5, edit.dub:3, others:68
36 Spanish subtitled
9 French subtitled
9 Portuguese subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
3 German subtitled
3 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 1757 votes (sub:1372, dub:320, raw:7, ?:1, others:57
30 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
3 Russian subtitled
3 Korean subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 953 votes (sub:766, dub:148, raw:4, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:31
18 Spanish subtitled
4 Italian subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 Russian subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 499 votes (sub:390, dub:86, ?:3, raw:2, others:18
9 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Arabic subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 189 votes (sub:148, dub:32, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
6 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 98 votes (sub:77, dub:16, edit.dub:1, others:4
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 40 votes (sub:30, dub:8, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 57 votes (sub:46, dub:9, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 21 votes (sub:11, dub:8, raw:2)
 Awful: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 29 votes (sub:24, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 9419 users, rank: #38 (of 5921)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.672 (Excellent−), std. dev.: 1.6083, rank: #104 (of 5914)
Weighted mean: 8.539 (Excellent−), rank: #126 (of 5914) (seen all: 8.65 / seen some: 7.55 / won't finish: 4.26)
Bayesian estimate: 8.537 (Excellent−), rank: #57 (of 4462)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2007-10-04
2007-10-04 to 2008-07-16
2010-04-19 to 2010-05-21 (Philippines, TV5 Animega)
Release dates: We have 13
Opening Theme:
"Megumeru ~cuckool mix 2007~ (メグメル~cuckool mix 2007~)" by eufonius
Ending Theme:
"Dango Daikazoku" (だんご大家族) by Chata
#2: "Ana" by Lia (ep 24)
Insert song:
"Ana" by Lia (ep 9)
"Kage Futatsu (-影二つ-)" by Riya (ep 22)
"Kaze no Shōjo" (風の少女) by riya (ep 9)
"Over" (オーバー) by riya (ep 18)
Official website:
Trivia: We have 27
Reviews:
News: Show:
Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
Carl Kimlinger (Oct 1, 2012)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 2, 2009)
Shelf Life - Lil Romeo (Jun 29, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
Shelf Life - Clanning Up (Feb 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 6, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 24, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 18, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Clannad: Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2011-11-08 (from $50.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Clannad: Complete Collection (DVD) 2010-06-15 (from $38.00)
    Clannad - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2009-03-03 (from $22.52)
    Clannad - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2009-05-05 (from $12.99)
DVD (Region 2)
    Clannad - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2012-05-28
    Clannad - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2012-07-30
DVD (Region 4)
    Clannad - Complete Series (DVD) 2012-01-19
    Clannad - Part 1 (DVD 1) 2010-09-22
    Clannad - Part 2 (DVD 2) 2010-12-10

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuya Ishihara
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Screenplay:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1-23)
Storyboard:
Ichirou Miyoshi (ep 9)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED; 4 episodes
eps 3, 15, 17, 20
)

Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (ep 21)
Naoko Yamada (ep 23)
Noriko Takao (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 7, 13, 19)
Taichi Ishidate (eps 2, 8, 14)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP; eps 1, 4, 8)
Tomoe Aratani (eps 5, 11)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 10, 16, 22)
Episode Director:
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 3, 9)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 15, 21)
Naoko Yamada (eps 17, 23)
Noriko Takao (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Noriyuki Kitanohara (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19
)

Taichi Ishidate (eps 8, 14, 20)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP; eps 1, 4)
Tomoe Aratani (eps 5, 11)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 10, 16, 22)
Original Character Design: Itaru Hinoue
Character Design: Kazumi Ikeda
Art Director: Mutsuo Shinohara
Art: Mutsuo Shinohara (eps 1-22)
Chief Animation Director: Kazumi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Fumio Tada (ep 3)
Futoshi Nishiya (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Kazumi Ikeda (OP; ep 1)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED)
Mariko Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 1ast, 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Seiichi Akitake (eps 14, 20)
Shoko Ikeda (eps 6, 12, 18)
Yukiko Horiguchi (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Ryuuta Nakagami
Assistant Animation Director:
Mariko Takahashi (ep 1)
Seiichi Akitake (ep 2)
Assistant Episode Director:
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (eps 4, 10)
Naoko Yamada (eps 8, 12)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (ep 1)
Background Art:
Cheon Bok Lee (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20
)

Emi Kesamaru (eps 1-9 odd)
Hiroyuki Tsubaki (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Ikuko Tamine (11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

Jeong Ah Park (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20
)

Ji Hee Kim (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20
)

Joji Unoguchi (18 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-9, 11-15, 17, 19-23
)

Katsuhiro Haji (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Kentaro Akiyama (eps 10, 14, 16)
Masahiro Sato (ep 14)
Mi Jin Lee (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20
)

Miyuki Hiratoko (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11, 13, 16-19, 21, 23
)

Naoki Hosokawa (11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

Nozomi Ōishi (eps 21, 23)
Sagako Itakura (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Seiki Tamura (eps 2, 6)
Seo Ok Gyu (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 15, 20
)

Shin'ichi Kojima (ep 14)
Shingo Kasai (eps 21, 23)
Shinji Matsuura (11 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 17-23 odd
)

Takuji Jizomoto (5 episodes
eps 10, 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Yoshikatsu Matsumoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Yoshito Watanabe (渡辺圭人; eps 2, 6)
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 22
)

Ayumi Shimoura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19
)

Naomi Ishida (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 20
)

Rie Takagi (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Color Check Assistant:
Kana Miyata (eps 5, 23)
Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 17, 21)
Yuusuke Ishihara (ep 11)
Color Coordination:
Akiyo Takeda (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 22
)

Ayumi Shimoura (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19
)

Naomi Ishida (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 12, 15, 20
)

Rie Takagi (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16, 18, 21, 23
)

Color Coordination Assistant:
Kana Miyata (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 23
)

Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 9, 17, 21)
Yuusuke Ishihara (eps 11, 16)
Color design: Akiyo Takeda
Editing:
Kengo Shigemura
Tomoko Saitou (eps 1-22)
Finish Animation:
Asako Aisawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Aya Toyosawa (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Ayumi Yamamori (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Chiyomi Koura (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Emi Ebisu (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Hitomi Imaizumi (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Kana Miyata (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Masumi Ichinose (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Mayumi Nagayasu (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Mayumi Taguchi (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Mihoko Eda (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Nanako Kitaoka (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Rie Takagi (ep 1)
Rina Itō (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Sachiko Sasaki (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Shizuka Uno (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Tomoko Shima (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Yasumi Kawai (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Yoshiko Kimura (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Youko Shukuya (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Yūka Yoneda (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Yukie Tsuda (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Yuusuke Ishihara (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

In-Between Animation:
Aika Aoki (ep 21)
Akiko Higaki (8 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Atsushi Saito (ep 22)
Aya Sato (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Chise Kamoi (ep 1)
Chitose Nakamine (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13
)

Chiyo Kurita (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Emi Nakano (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 13, 16, 19
)

Fumiyasu Kodaka (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Hana Hosoda (ep 1)
Hira Kashiwagi (ep 21)
Hiroko Kuroda (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Kaori Furukawa (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Kazue Yoshida (ep 1)
Kazuhiko Horikawa (ep 21)
Kenji Murayama (6 episodes
eps 4, 7, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Kiyoka Negi (OP)
Kumi Kuroda (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Kunihiro Hane (ep 1)
Maiko Nishioka (ep 22)
Maki Inoue (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Manami Natsumeda (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Mariko Tsutsumi (ep 22)
Masatoshi Tsuji (OP)
Midori Nonoue (eps 21, 24)
Mie Kiyohara (6 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Minako Usugi (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Miyuki Egami (ep 22)
Naoko Fujita (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20
)

Noriko Kashihara (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Rika Ōta (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Shigeko Kurebayashi (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Taiichi Ogawa (ep 22)
Takuya Yamamura (ep 21)
Youhei Kawasaki (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Yūgo Mizutani (ep 23)
Yuichi Watanabe (ep 23)
Yukako Nakagawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Yumi Oohashi (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Yumi Ookawa (6 episodes
eps 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21
)

Yumiko Hashi (7 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Yuugo Oohashi (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Chitose Nakamine (eps 2, 9)
Chiyo Kurita (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 19
)

Emi Nakano (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Kenji Murayama (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 20
)

Mie Kiyohara (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 16, 21
)

Naoko Fujita (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 18, 23
)

Insert Song Arrangement: Magome Togoshi
Insert Song Composition:
Magome Togoshi
Shinji Orito
Traditional
Insert Song Lyrics: Jun Maeda
Insert Song Performance: riya (eps 9, 18)
Key Animation:
Chise Kamoi (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 22-23
)

Chiyoko Ueno (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21, 23
)

Eisaku Kawanami (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Emiko Nakano (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12, 17, 22-23
)

Fumie Okano (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 15-16, 20-21
)

Fumio Tada (eps 12, 23)
Futoshi Nishiya (OP; OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 18, 22
)

Hana Hosoda (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15-16, 20-21
)

Hideoki Kusama (ep 10)
Hiroko Utsumi (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Hiroshi Karata (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 9, 14, 19-20, 24
)

Hiroyuki Takahashi (OP, ED; OP, ED; 5 episodes
eps 12-14, 18, 23
)

Jun Nakagawa (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 20-21
)

Kanako Ishizaki (eps 6, 11)
Kayo Hikiyama (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Kazuaki Gotan (ep 12)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ED; ED; eps 14, 20)
Keisuke Goto (eps 4, 10)
Kozue Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19-20
)

Kunihiro Hane (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 18, 21
)

Mariko Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 18, 23
)

Masato Fukushima (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15-16, 20, 23
)

Masaya Makita (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Miku Kadowaki (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (OP; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 12, 15, 21
)

Myeong Geun Kim (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 17, 21-22
)

Nao Naitō (ED; 6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19-20, 24
)

Naoko Yamada (OP; eps 5, 8, 23-24)
Natsumi Tada (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 15-16, 20
)

Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 21, 24)
Reiko Oobuke (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 17, 22-23
)

Reiko Oosara (ep 12)
Rie Fujisaki (ep 10)
Rie Saitou (eps 6, 11)
Rie Sezaki (OP; 5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15-16, 20
)

Ryouhei Muta (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Saeko Oofuji (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 14, 19-20, 24
)

Sayaka Ikeda (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 14, 19-20, 24
)

Seiichi Akitake (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 20
)

Shinpei Tsutsumi (ep 11)
Shoko Ikeda (OP; eps 6, 22)
Taichi Ishidate (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Tatsuya Satou (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Teruyoshi Shidou (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12, 17, 22-23
)

Tomoe Aratani (OP; OP; 5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17-18, 23
)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED; ED; eps 10, 22)
Yoko Takada (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 16, 21
)

Yoshiaki Urata (6 episodes
eps 6-7, 12, 17, 22-23
)

Yuichi Itou (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 14, 19-20, 24
)

Yukiko Horiguchi (eps 3-4, 14, 16)
Yuugo Oohashi (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 18-19, 23
)

Logo Design Assistance: Keiko Maekawa
Online Editing Manager: Naoki Kanazawa
Photography:
Hiroki Ueda (eps 1-5, 7-23)
Kazuya Takao (eps 1-23)
Natsumi Hamada (eps 1-23)
Rin Yamamoto (eps 1-23)
Ryuuta Nakagami (eps 1-23)
Shin'ya Tomofuji (eps 1-23)
Tetsuo Umetsu (eps 1-23)
Yoshiko Tanaka (eps 1-23)
Planning Cooperation:
Takahiro Baba
Yoshimi Nakajima
Production manager:
Fumitaka Itahara (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 12, 17, 22
)

Keisuke Yokota (ep 21)
Riri Senami (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 16, 20
)

Shin'ichirou Hatta (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 18
)

Publicity: Mizuho Tanaka
Publicity Producer: Mikie Nishiguchi
Recording: Yasushi Nagura
Recording Assistant: Mika Kamemoto
Setting Manager: Kazuki Kurihara
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Production Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects: Rina Miura
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hajime Kikuchi (OP)
Takumaru (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
eufonius (OP)
Jun Maeda (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Jun Maeda (ED)
riya (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Chata (ED)
eufonius (OP)
Lia (ED)
Web Design: Akiko Noguchi
Mai Nakahara as Nagisa Furukawa
Yūichi Nakamura as Tomoya Okazaki

Ai Nonaka as Fuuko Ibuki
Akemi Kanda as Ryou Fujibayashi
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Youhei Sunohara
Houko Kuwashima as Tomoyo Sakagami
Kikuko Inoue as Sanae Furukawa
Mamiko Noto as Kotomi Ichinose
Ryotaro Okiayu as Akio Furukawa
Ryou Hirohashi as Kyou Fujibayashi

Ai Bandou as Sugisaka(eps 15-17, 21)
Aki Sasamori as Chairwoman(ep 22)
Akiko Yajima as 'My' voice
Atsuko Enomoto as Yukine Miyazawa
Ayumi Fujimura as Female student(ep 6)
Daisuke Endou as Male student(ep 15)
Eri Yasui as
Girl student(ep 18)
Harada(eps 15-16)
Fuyuka Oura as Tomoya Okazaki(child)
Hajime Uchino as Basketball Team Member(ep 16)
Hana Takeda as Female student(ep 12)
Harumi Kawahara as People(ep 14)
Hidehiko Kaneko as Kotaro Ichinose(Kotomi's father)
Hideki Tasaka as Tennis team captain(ep 18)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Yūsuke Yoshino
Hironari Kumada as Rugby club member(ep 5)
Hiroshi Naka as Naoyuki Okazaki
Hisanori Koyatsu as Principal(ep 24)
Ikuko Satō as People(ep 14)
Jiro Saito as Music store manager B(ep 13)
Jun Fukuyama as Second Grade Students' Union Member(ep 24)
Jun Ōeda as People(ep 14)
Jun Sagawa as Class A homeroom teacher(eps 12-14)
Jun'ya Miura as Bus driver(ep 12)
Katsuhiro Harasawa as Car driver(eps 3, 12)
Katsumi Suzuki as Priest(ep 9)
Kazuhiro Nakaya as Male customer(ep 23)
Kazuki Ogawa as Rugby club member(ep 1)
Kazutaka Ishii as
Male customer(ep 23)
Other school student(ep 17)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as
Bodyguard(eps 6-7)
Male student(ep 2)
Keiichi Takahashi as Male student(ep 22)
Keiichirou Yamamoto as Ōgami-sensei(eps 16-17)
Keiko Suzuki as Kanako(ep 6)
Keisuke Fujii as Rugby club member(ep 18)
Kenji Hamada as Basketball Team Captain(ep 16)
Kenji Takahashi as Other school student(ep 17)
Kimiyoshi Kibe as Head teacher(ep 24)
Kōichi Sōma as Rugby club member(ep 5)
Kwang-hyon Kim as People(ep 14)
Machiko Kawana as
Botan
Female student(ep 12)
Mai Aizawa as Rie Nishina
Makoto Ishii as Male student(ep 1)
Masato Funaki as
Delinquent(ep 1)
Male student(ep 11)
Masato Nishino as Customer(ep 5)
Masatoshi Miyamoto as People(ep 14)
Masayuki Katou as Male student(ep 1)
Miho Miyagawa as
Boy(ep 19)
Female student(ep 24)
Miho Saiki as Mitsui
Minoru Shiraishi as
Baseball team member(ep 18)
Basketball Team Member(ep 16)
Bodyguard(eps 6-7)
Male customer(ep 23)
Male student(ep 1)
Music store manager A(ep 13)
TV Reporter(ep 19)
Miyuki Hanada as People(ep 14)
Mutsumi Sugihara as Mizue Ichinose(Kotomi's mother)
Naoki Makishima as Ochiken Club Member(ep 21)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Male student(ep 2)
Norihisa Mori as Other school student(ep 17)
Reina Kaihara as Intercom voice(ep 24)
Saori Hayami as Female student(ep 1)
Satsuki Yukino as Misae Sagara
Sayaka Suzuki as People(ep 14)
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Male customer(ep 23)
Shun Sumori as Rugby club member(ep 5)
Tadahisa Saizen as Homeroom Teacher(eps 19, 23-24)
Takashi Oohara as Other school student(ep 17)
Takeshi Aono as Toshio Kōmura
Taku Kimura as
Boy student(ep 18)
Male student(ep 1)
Takuto Nishio as Violin(eps 13-14)
Takuya Satō as Bodyguard(eps 6-7)
Tamiko Motobayashi as People(ep 14)
Tomoaki Maeno as Male student(ep 2)
Tomoaki Sengoku as Rugby club member(ep 5)
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Baseball team captain(ep 18)
Tomoko Kawakami as Girl
Yoriko Nagata as Female student(ep 24)
Yoshiko Okamoto as Shop lady(ep 10)
Yoshiya Naruke as Male student(ep 24)
Youko Honda as Female customer(ep 23)
Yu Shimamura as Female student(ep 7)
Yukari Tamura as Mei Sunohara
Yuki Itou as
Basketball Team Member(ep 16)
Male student(ep 22)
Yukiko Monden as Female student(ep 24)
Yuko Minaguchi as Kōko Ibuki
Yumi Shimura as
Boy(ep 19)
Customer(ep 8)
Female student(ep 1)
Yumiko Akaike as Female customer(ep 23)
Yutaka Aoyama as Gentleman(eps 12-14)
Yuuichi Ishigami as
Male student(ep 11)
Man(ep 9)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
Animation DO
Studio Blue
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation
Background Art:
Anime Workshop Basara (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 16, 18, 22
)

Studio Blue (ep 20)
Broadcaster:
BS-i (2007-10-25)
Chubu-Nippon Broadcasting Co., Ltd (2007-10-17)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2007-10-13)
TBS (2007-10-04)
Editing: Studio Gong
Finish Animation:
Animation DO (OP; 20 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-22
)

Studio Blue (OP; eps 1-22)
In-Between Animation:
Animation DO (OP; 1-2, 4-5, 7-22)
Studio Blue (OP; eps 1-22)
Online Editing: Imagica
Original Creator: Visual Art's/Key
Production: TBS
Production Committee: Hikarizaka High School Drama Club
Production Cooperation:
Animation DO (eps 3, 8)
Kyoto Animation
MOVIC
Pony Canyon
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Production: Rakuonsha
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Janice Williams (eps 13-24)
Steven Foster (eps 1-12)
ADR Script:
Clint Bickham (eps 13-24)
Steven Foster (eps 1-12)
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: Matt Greenfield

ADR Producer: Steven Foster
BD Authoring: David Williams
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Larry Koteff
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Editing: Joey Goubeaud
Encoding: Michael Olesch
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
David Matranga as Tomoya Okazaki
Luci Christian as Nagisa Furukawa

Andrew Love as Akio Furukawa
Brittney Karbowski as Ryou Fujibayashi
Emily Neves as Kotomi Ichinose
Greg Ayres as Youhei Sunohara
Hilary Haag as Fuko Ibuki
Kara Greenberg as Sanae Furukawa
Kaytha Coker as Tomoyo Sakagami
Shelley Calene-Black as Kyou Fujibayashi

Andrew Love as
Baseball Team Member(ep 18)
Punk(ep 17)
Blake Shepard as
Avid Fan(eps 6-7)
Basketball Team Member(ep 16)
Guy at Store(ep 23)
Male Student(eps 1-2)
Music Store Clerk A(ep 13)
Punk(ep 17)
Student Candidate(ep 17)
Brandon Hearnsberger as
Avid Fan(eps 6-7)
Male Student(eps 1-2)
Bree Welch as
Mizue Ichinose(Kotomi's Mother)
TV Announcer(ep 19)
Woman(ep 23)
Chris Hutchison as
Basketball Team Captain(ep 16)
Guidance Counselor(ep 24)
Guy at Store(ep 23)
Naoyuki Okazaki
Punk(ep 17)
Clint Bickham as
Baseball Team Member(ep 18)
Basketball Team Member(ep 16)
King Dancer(ep 23)
Punk(ep 17)
Tennis Team Captain(ep 18)
Elizabeth Bunch as
Isogai(ep 22)
Misae Sagara
Fred Walters Jr. as
Avid Fan(eps 6-7)
Bus Driver(ep 12)
Male Student(eps 1-2)
Greg Ayres as Kid(eps 19-20)
Hilary Haag as Kid(eps 19-20)
Illich Guardiola as Yusuke Yoshino
Joanne Bonasso as
Female Student(eps 1-2)
Mitsui
John Novak as
Actor(ep 21) 
Homeroom Teacher(Class 3-D) 
Punk(ep 17) 
Rugby Team Member(ep 18) 
TV Announcer(ep 13) 
Josh Grelle as
Baseball Team Captain(ep 18)
Basketball Team Member(ep 16)
Guy at Store(ep 23)
Judo Club Member(ep 15)
Junior Male(ep 24)
Punk(ep 17)
Justin Doran as
Avid Fan(eps 6-7)
Kotaro Ichinose(Kotomi's Father)
Male Student(eps 1-2)
Lesley Tesh as Sugisaka(eps 15-17, 21)
Maggie Flecknoe as
Actor(ep 21)
Female Student(eps 1-2)
Yukine Miyazawa
Marcy Bannor as
Class 3-A Teacher(eps 12-14)
Old Woman(ep 10)
Woman(ep 23)
Mariela Ortiz as
Harada(eps 15-16)
Intercom Voice(ep 24)
Video MC(ep 22)
Melissa Davis as
Botan
Girl
Rob Mungle as
Gentleman(eps 12-14)
Oogami(eps 16-17)
Principal(ep 24)
Rakugo Club Member(ep 21)
Umpire(ep 18)
Rozie Curtis as Rie Nishina
Serena Varghese as
Kid(eps 19-20)
Mei Sunohara
Shannon Emerick as
Kid(eps 19-20)
Voice of "I"
Stephanie Wittels as
Female Student(eps 1-2)
Kouko Ibuki
Tiffany Grant as
Festival MC(ep 22)
Gym Student(ep 17)
Judo Club Member(ep 15)
Kid(eps 19-20)
Todd Waite as
Actor(ep 21)
Head Teacher(ep 24)
Music Store Clerk B(ep 13)
PA Announcer(ep 23)
Toshio Koumura
English companies
ADR Production: Seraphim Digital
ADR Script: JN Productions
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films (North America; 2010)
Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand)
DVD Production: Amusement Park Media
Internet Streaming: The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Translation: JN Productions
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Yeong-Jae Pyo as Tomoya Okazaki
Yong-Sin Lee as Nagisa Furukawa

Eun-A Kim as Ryou Fujibayashi
Gyeong-Hwa Han as Fuko Ibuki
Gyeong-Su Hyeon as Youhei Sunohara
Jeong-Hui Song as Sanae Furukawa
Ji-Won Yu as Kyou Fujibayashi
Mi-Na Yun as Tomoyo Sakagami
Seok-Jeong Yang as Akio Furukawa
Yeon-Hui Gwon as Kotomi Ichinose

Chang-Yeol Kim as Naoyuki Okazaki
In-Sil O as
Misae Sagara
Voice of "I"
Jae-Ho Choi as Yuusuke Yoshino
Min-Ha Lee as Mei Sunohara
Seung-Hui Yun as Kōko Ibuki
Seung-Ju Lee as
Botan
Yukine Miyazawa
Yong-Sin Lee as Girl
Korean companies
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Wendy De Leon
Jojo Galvez as Tomoya Okazaki
Wendy De Leon as Nagisa Furukawa

Gloria De Guzman as Sanae Furukawa
Gwen Masilongan as
Kotomi Ichinose
Tomoyo Sakagami
Lani Gozos as
Fuuko Ibuki
Kyou Fujibayashi
Lemuel Jana as Youhei Sunohara
Rona Aguilar as Fuuko Ibuki(2nd)
Ronald Indico as Akio Furukawa

Gwen Masilongan as
Kōko Ibuki
Mitsui
Lani Gozos as Yukine Miyazawa
Rona Aguilar as
Girl(Girl from the Illusionary World)
Mei Sunohara
Mizue Ichinose(Kotomi's Mother)
Rie Nishina
Tomoya Okazaki(child)
Yukine Miyazawa(2nd)
Ronald Indico as
Kotaro Ichinose(Kotomi's Father)
Naoyuki Okazaki
Toshio Koumura
Yūsuke Yoshino
Wendy De Leon as
'My' voice(Voice of "I"/Garbage Doll)
Sugisaka(eps 15-17, 21)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5
Dubbing: Lapat-Tinig
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology