Gasaraki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©SUNRISE


Alternative title:
ガサラキ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: The Gowa clan seeks to contact a force known only as Gasaraki. This is set amidst a backdrop of war where bipedal combat machines are being used for the first time. The combination of modern war with traditional Japanese values provides a great setting for the conflicts that arise and attempts to take robot animes in a new direction.
User Ratings: 632 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 18 votes (sub:12, dub:4, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 60 votes (sub:32, dub:22, raw:2, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 118 votes (sub:62, dub:50, raw:3, ?:2, edit.dub:1)
 Good: 159 votes (sub:100, dub:53, ?:2, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 93 votes (sub:62, dub:26, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 67 votes (sub:36, dub:27, ?:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 39 votes (sub:22, dub:13, ?:2, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Weak: 49 votes (sub:27, dub:20, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 17 votes (dub:8, sub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1369 users, rank: #853 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.354 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.0472, rank: #4460 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.325 (Decent+), rank: #4497 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.66 / seen some: 5.85 / won't finish: 3.64)
Bayesian estimate: 6.349 (Decent+), rank: #4095 (of 5370)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
1998-10-04 to 1999-03-28
2002-07-02 to 2005-05-30 (Locomotion Latin America)
2006-12-14 (Spain, Cuatroº)
Opening Theme:
"Message #9" by Tomoko Tane
#2: "REMIX OF MESSAGE #9:type M" by Tomoko Tane (eps 15-16)
Ending Theme:
"Love Song" by Tomoko Tane
Insert song:
"Vanity" by SEEMA (eps 15-16,19)
News: Show:
More on Anime Network (Nov 6, 2002)
Otakon 2002: ADV Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
This Week's Releases (Jan 30, 2002)
Ohayocon 2003 announced (Jan 29, 2002)
This Week's Releases (Nov 14, 2001)
Release Dates (Nov 14, 2001)
ADV November Releases (Sep 17, 2001)
ADV Cancelations (Sep 12, 2001)
Wired Reviews Gasaraki (Jun 28, 2001)
More Anime in Top 40 (Dec 11, 2000)
Upcoming ADV releases (Nov 29, 2000)
Gasaraki Interview (Nov 23, 2000)
Releases from Viz (Nov 2, 2000)
ADV packaging info (Sep 24, 2000)
ADV Cancels VHS Subtitles (Jul 19, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Gasaraki - Complete Series Collection (DVD) 2012-02-07
    Gasaraki - Complete Series Collection [Anime Elements] (DVD) 2016-05-03
    Gasaraki - The Summoning (DVD 1) 2000-09-26
    Gasaraki - The circle opens (DVD 2) 2000-11-28 (from $23.98)
    Gasaraki - Betrayal (DVD 3) 2001-01-23
    Gasaraki - From the ashes (DVD 4) 2001-05-01 (from $23.98)
    Gasaraki - revelations (DVD 5) 2001-05-22
    Gasaraki - Fires of War (DVD 6) 2001-09-25
    Gasaraki - In the Spider's Web (DVD 7) 2001-11-27
    Gasaraki - To be a Kai (DVD 8) 2002-01-29
    Gasaraki - Perfect Collection (DVD 1-8) 2002-08-20
VHS
    Gasaraki - Fires of War (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-09-25
    Gasaraki - In The Spider's Web (Dub.VHS 7) 2001-11-27
    Gasaraki - To Be a Kai (Dub.VHS 8) 2002-01-29

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Series Composition: Toru Nozaki
Screenplay:
Chiaki J. Konaka (eps 5, 9-10, 20)
Toru Nozaki (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11, 13-17, 19, 21-25
)

Yuichiro Takeda (4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 12, 18
)

Storyboard:
Akira Oguro (ep 2)
Eiji Yamanaka (eps 3, 10)
Go Sakamoto (eps 15-16)
Goro Taniguchi (5 episodes
eps 5, 14, 17, 21, 25
)

Hiroki Kudo (4 episodes
eps 8, 18, 20, 22
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Masahiro Hosoda (eps 7, 12)
Satoshi Shigeta (OP1)
Shinji Aramaki (OP1; ep 24)
Shukou Murase (ep 1)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (ep 11)
Toru Yoshida (ep 25)
Tsukasa Dokite (ED1)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 17, 24
)

Goro Taniguchi (ep 1)
Hideki Okamoto (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 18, 20
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 13, 19, 23
)

Takeshi Yoshimoto (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 15-16, 21-22, 25
)

Unit Director:
Hideki Okamoto (OP1)
Tsukasa Dokite (ED1)
Character Design: Shukou Murase
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (Mecha; Nakamura Pro; eps 18, 22)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash)
Iwao Teraoka (Ad Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Keichi Watanabe
Ken Ootsuka (Mecha; eps 13, 19, 24)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo)
Masahiro Yamane (Mecha; ep 3)
Satoshi Shigeta (Mecha; ep 1)
Sawako Yamamoto (Mecha; 4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Shukou Murase (OP1)
Takuro Shinbo (Character; Nakamura Pro; eps 18, 22)
Takuya Suzuki (Mecha; OP1; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23
)

Tatsufumi Tamagawa (Character; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (Character; OP1; 4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23
)

Tomoaki Kado (Character; eps 13, 19, 24)
Toru Yoshida (Mecha; eps 8, 14, 20)
Tsukasa Dokite (ED1)
Yōichi Ueda (Character; 6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 21, 25
)

Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Toki
Producer:
Eiji Kanaoka (TV Osaka)
Fumikuni Furusawa (Sunrise)
Kazunori Takagi (Yomiko)
Tsunetoshi Koike (Bandai)

Animation:
Chizuko Iwasa (ep 1)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 3)
Daisuke Miyazaki (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Fumie Kamiyama (eps 1, 4)
Fumiyo Mori (ep 11)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 1)
Hideko Yukino (7 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 16, 20, 24-25
)

Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Hiroaki Morita (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Hiromi Funazu (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13-14, 25
)

Hiroshi Narita (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Junko Morihashi (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Kazutomo Ota (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Kazuyo Tominaga (6 episodes
eps 11, 13-14, 19-20, 23
)

Keiichi Watanabe (ep 10)
Ken'ichirou Kasutani (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Kenji Imanishi (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Kusmada Sugyana (Studio Marsa; 4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Masahiro Sunaga (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Midori Sawaki (ep 13)
Miiko Adachi (ep 1)
Mutsumi Kadekaru (12 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13-16, 20-21, 23-25
)

Naoki Ootani (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Nobumitsu Kunioka (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Rika Sugano (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Sachiko Nomo (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Satomi Tanaka (eps 3-4, 6, 10)
Seiichi Watanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Setsuko Takenouchi (ep 25)
Shinya Yoshidome (eps 1, 3-4)
Sunao Ishimaru (eps 15-16)
Taeko Watanabe (eps 4, 11)
Tal Sayang (Studio Marsa; 4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Teizou Shimada (ep 3)
Tetsuya Imai (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 16, 23
)

Tomie Kamiyama
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Yaeko Yoshizawa (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yoshitoshi Ikeda (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yukie Mikami (Nakamura Production; ep 18)
Yukihiro Miyaji (Nakamura Production; ep 22)
Yukiya Dobashi (Nakamura Prodution; ep 22)
Animation Check:
Hajime Sakurajima (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 10, 15, 19, 21, 24
)

Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash; 5 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 18, 22
)

Keiichi Watanabe (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 11, 16, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Assistant Director: Goro Taniguchi
Assistant Episode Director: Masaki Kitamura (eps 20-25)
Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (White Map; eps 18, 21, 24)
Aya Shimizu (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Hiroshi Nozawa (White Map; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Hisaharu Iijima (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Junko Sakurai (White Map; eps 18, 21, 24)
Kaori Fujii (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Kenya Shimizu (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Masashi Hasegawa (White Map; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Masatoshi Kai (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Mayumi Okawa (Atelier Musa; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa; eps 16, 19)
Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Sachie Endou (White Map; 7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Shizuko Nakata (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Takahiro Ogura (Atelier Musa; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22
)

Tetsuhito Shimono (Atelier Musa; eps 1-2, 5)
Tomoko Takahashi (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Tomoko Yoshida (Atelier Musa; 4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 22, 25
)

Toshihiro Kohama (Studio Easter; eps 20, 23)
Toshiyuki Tokuda (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Yasuomi Kishi (Atelier Musa; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa; 11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Yoshiro Kajiwara (Studio Easter; 7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

CG Production Manager: Masayoshi Aida
Color Coordination: Reiko Iwasawa
Color setting:
Akiko Shibata (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Chie Nakazato (ep 15)
Junko Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Kenji Chiba (eps 18, 22)
Misako Tanemura (eps 5, 12, 17)
Noriko Hirai (eps 2, 7, 9)
Reiko Iwasawa (eps 20, 23, 25)
Digital Painting:
Akiko Doi
Yoshiki Ito
Ending Animation Director: Tsukasa Dokite
Ending Animation Storyboards: Tsukasa Dokite
Ending Key Animation: Tsukasa Dokite
Finishing:
Atsushi Nakazawa (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Chieko Abe (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Chieko Uchiyama (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Keiichi Funada (Studio Bogey; ep 1)
Kusmada Sugyana (Studio Marsa; ep 21)
Makiko Kawabata (Studio OM; eps 1, 15)
Marita Saurashtra (Studio Marsa; eps 6, 10)
Masao Egawa (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Megumi Kato (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Megumi Koishikawa (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Miku Tamura (Studio OM; ep 15)
Misako Tanemura (AD Cosmo; eps 2, 7)
Mitsuko Kanamori (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Mitsuyo Shōmura (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Mutema Mulniati (Studio Marsa; eps 6, 10)
Noriko Hirai (AD Cosmo; 4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 12, 17
)

Noriko Ise (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Shiho Kosumi (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Shizue Tanimichi (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Shizuka Ishitoya (Studio OM; eps 1, 15)
Takako Morotomi (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Takashi Watanabe (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Tal Sayang (Studio Marsa; ep 21)
Tomoko Saito (Studio Bogey; ep 1)
Yayoi Kuronuma (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yuka Terasaki (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yuko Ota (Studio OM; eps 1, 15)
Yūko Seko (Studio Alpha; ep 18)
Finishing Assistant:
Takuya Utsunomiya (eps 5-7, 9)
Yuko Sato (eps 10-25)
Guest Character Design: Atsushi Yamagata
Guest Color Design:
Akiko Shibata (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Junko Sasaki (7 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Kenji Chiba (ep 18)
Illustration:
Keiko Kitagawa (ALP; OP2)
Shinobu Tanno (OP2, ED2)
Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 23)
Daijirou Sakamoto (ep 16)
Dan Kongouji (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10, 15
)

Eiichi Akiyama (ep 23)
Emiko Momose (ep 11)
Etsushi Mori (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 25
)

Fuminori Kizaki (ep 24)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 23)
Hiromi Funazu (ep 16)
Hiromi Naganawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20
)

Hirotoshi Takaya (ep 20)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Hisashi Saito (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 15, 24
)

Hisashi Sato
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Kazufumi Takano (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20, 25
)

Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Kei Hyoudou (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Keizou Ichikawa (9 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10, 13, 19, 24-25
)

Ken Ootsuka (eps 1, 13, 24)
Kenji Fukazawa (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Makoto Yamada (ep 24)
Manabu Fukazawa (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 21, 24
)

Masahiko Itojima (ep 23)
Masahiro Kase (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 23
)

Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 21, 25
)

Masayoshi Kazue (ep 4)
Masayuki Sato (ep 14)
Matsuri Okuda (ep 21)
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 20)
Minako Shiba (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23, 25
)

Misao Abe (8 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10-11, 15, 19, 23, 25
)

Munetaka Abe (ep 3)
Naoya Horikawa (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 19, 21, 23-24
)

Nobuhiko Genma (ep 23)
Noriaki Tetsura (ep 10)
Rie Ueda (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 21, 25
)

Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Sanae Narazaki (ep 4)
Satomi Katsura (AD Cosmo)
Satomi Matsuura (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Satomi Tanaka (AD Cosmo; eps 15, 21, 25)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 24)
Satoshi Nishimura (6 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 21, 24-25
)

Satoshi Shigeta (OP1; eps 3, 24)
Sawako Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 24-25
)

Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 23)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Seiichi Nakatani
Seiichi Nakaya (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 3, 16, 24
)

Shigeru Kato (ep 23)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Shinji Takeuchi (OP1; 5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23, 25
)

Shinji Tanaka (ep 23)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 21)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 24)
Sumishi Aran (ep 1)
Takashi Honda (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Takeo Takahashi (ep 21)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Takuya Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 16, 23, 25
)

Tatsufumi Tamagawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 20
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 16, 23, 25
)

Tomoaki Kado (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Tomohiro Sasaki (eps 4, 11, 16)
Tomohiro Takayama (7 episodes
eps 16, 19-21, 23-25
)

Tomokazu Tokoro (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23, 25
)

Toru Yoshida (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 16
)

Tsukasa Dokite (ED1)
Tsutomu Takei (ep 23)
Yasuhiro Kawano (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Yasushi Muraki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 21, 24
)

Yasuzou Iino (eps 15, 19)
Yōichi Ueda (OP1)
Yoshikatsu Inoue (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yūji Miyashita (Nakamura Production; eps 18, 22)
Yuji Mukoyama (5 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 20, 24
)

Yuka Takemori (AD Cosmo; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yuki Tsugihashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Yukiko Ban (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; ep 19)
Main Title Logo Design: Yoko Shindo
Music Composition: Kuniaki Haijima
Music producer: Yuko Sakurai
Opening Animation Director:
Hideki Okamoto
Takuya Suzuki
Tatsuya Suzuki
Opening Animation Storyboards:
Satoshi Shigeta
Shinji Aramaki
Photography:
Hidekatsu Ooishi (Asahi Production)
Hiroshi Fukuda (Asahi Production)
Masatoki Kawashima (Asahi Production)
Mitsugu Hatori (Asahi Production)
Nobumasa Hanai (Asahi Production)
Satoru Ichikawa (Asahi Production)
Takushi Kawashima
Planning Manager: Koutaro Nakayama
Planning Producer:
Kazuhiko Ikeguchi (Bandai Visual)
Shinichiro Kobayashi (Sunrise)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Umezaki (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Daisuke Akiyoshi (5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 18, 22, 24
)

Harunori Kaneko (eps 2, 5, 7)
Keiji Shimomura (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13-14, 19, 24
)

Makoto Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 16, 23, 25
)

Taro Maki (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Tomoaki Urasawa (eps 14, 20, 24)
Production Assistant: Keiji Shimonura
Production Coordination: Katsuyoshi Kishi
Production Office Manager: Toshiko Kurosawa
Publicity Manager:
Hiroshi Oike (TV Osaka)
Shin Sasaki (Sunrise)
Setting Production: Seigo Nogiwa
Sound Editor: Hiroaki Uchiyama
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Sound Producer: Yuko Sakurai
Special Effects:
Takashi Maekawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17
)

Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; 19 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-16, 18-25
)

Special Effects Cooperation:
Takuya Utsunomiya
Yoshikazu Kuwamura
Special Effects Director: Katsutoshi Sugai
Theme Song Composition:
Akino Arai (ED)
Hisaaki Hogari (OP)
Yoko Kanno
Theme Song Performance: Tomoko Tane
Video Editing: Minoru Yamate
Mami Kingetsu as Miharu
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Yushiro Gowa

Aya Hisakawa as Newscaster
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Yorimitsu Minamoto
Hiroshi Naka as
Kou
Shibasaki Major
Issei Miyazaki as
Einyo
F
Isshin Chiba as Kiyoharu Gowa
Junichi Sugawara as Nozomi Takayama
Kazuhiro Nakata as Takuma Tokudaiji
Kenichi Ogata as bonze
Kinryuu Arimoto as
elder
Yoshitake Gowa
Kouichi Toochika as
Journalist A
Symbol operator
Kunihiko Yasui as Tamotsu Hayakawa
Masaharu Satō as Krause
Minami Takayama as Rin Ataka
Narumi Hidaka as
Kahoru Kaburagi
Mitomi Watanabe
Natsuo Tokuhiro as Shoukan
Nobuo Tobita as Journalist C
Nobutoshi Hayashi as
Newscaster
Takurou Suemi
Sakura Tange as Sunao Murai
Satomi Koorogi as Misuzu Gowa
Seiko Fujiki as Yukino Gowa
Shingo Hiramori as Akihiro Hirokawa
Shinpachi Tsuji as Ronald Feigan
Sho Hayami as Kiyotsugu Gowa
Takehiro Koyama as Daizaburo Gowa
Tetsuo Komura as US President
Tetsuya Iwanaga as
follower
Journalist B
Kazushi Kitazawa
Speaker
Tokuhiro Natsuo as Meth
Toru Ohkawa as
Gowa operator
Kiou Watanabe
Kiyomu Yonetani
Takeharu Gowa
Tatsumi Wakisaka
Toshihiko Nakajima as
Colonel Stilbanov
Lee
Toshiyuki Morikawa as
Colonel Ohkawa
General Kuwajima
Operator
Won
Unshō Ishizuka as Prime Minister
Wakana Yamazaki as Ishtar pilot (ep 10)
Wataru Takagi as Symbol chief researcher
Yoshino Takamori as Empress
Yousuke Akimoto as Sorachi Genjyo
Yukimasa Kishino as
defense official (ep 3)
Kei Nishida
Yukitoshi Hori as Brigadier General Dole
Yuuji Takada as
Kazukiyo Gowa
Tsuna Watanabe
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Giichirou Gowa
Japanese companies
Animation:
AD Cosmo (13 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-12, 17, 20, 23-24
)

AIC (ep 23)
Ajiado (ep 25)
Anime World Osaka (6 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 23-25
)

APPP (ep 25)
D-Volt (eps 18, 25)
FAI (eps 21, 24-25)
Group Masa (14 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 15-16, 19-21, 23-25
)

IMAGIN (ep 4)
Madhouse (ep 25)
Nakamura Production (eps 18, 22)
Plum (ep 10)
Studio Add (ep 25)
Studio Bogy (9 episodes
eps 10-11, 16, 19-21, 23-25
)

Studio Cockpit (eps 3-4, 8)
Studio Gash (5 episodes
eps 11, 18, 20, 23, 25
)

Studio Junio (ep 8)
Studio Kuma (ep 25)
Studio Line (ep 8)
Studio Mu (eps 19-20)
Studio Takuranke (ep 3)
Synergy Japan (eps 23, 25)
Animation Direction:
AD Cosmo
Nakamura Production
Studio Gash (eps 18, 22)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10, 13-14, 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Studio Easter (7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

White Map (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Broadcaster: Animax
CG Production:
MI
Sunrise D.I.D.
Digital Paint: MI
Film Processing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (13 episodes
eps 2-7, 9-12, 17, 19-20
)

AIC (ep 23)
Ajiado (ep 25)
Anime World Osaka (15 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 10-11, 13-14, 16, 19-25
)

APPP (ep 25)
Ashi Productions (ep 25)
Buyu (ep 21)
FAI (4 episodes
eps 4, 22, 24-25
)

Group Masa (17 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-16, 18-21, 23-25
)

Hoshiyama Planning (ep 1)
Madhouse (ep 25)
MI (eps 3-4, 6)
Studio Add (eps 13-14, 25)
Studio Alpha (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 16, 18, 22
)

Studio Bogy (19 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-11, 13-16, 18-25
)

Studio Gash (5 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22-23, 25
)

Studio Kuma (ep 25)
Studio Mu (eps 18-20)
Studio Om (13 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10-11, 15-16, 19, 21, 23-25
)

Studio Step (eps 4, 21)
Studio Toys (ep 21)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (OP1; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 12, 17, 21, 24
)

Anime R (ep 24)
Nakamura Production (eps 18-24 even)
Studio Dub (ep 25)
Studio Kuma (eps 24-25)
Studio Wanpack (eps 19, 25)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Opening Key Animation: AD Cosmo
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
Recording Studio: A.P.U Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects:
Marix
Sunrise D.I.D.
Titles: Maki Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield
Translation: Dan Kanemitsu
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Sharon Papa
Producer: Matt Greenfield

ADR Recording Engineer: Christopher Bourque
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager: Lisa J. Miller
Production Secretary: Anna Bechtol
Promotion: Rod Peters
Subtitle Script & Timing: William McBee
Chris Patton as Yushiro Gowa
Monica Rial as Miharu

Andrew Klimko as
Gowa Operator
Jun Kitazawa
Kiyouwakai Traitor
Monk
US Fake Pilot 2
Watanabe Clan
Andy McAvin as
Kazukiyo Gowa
Watanabe
Bill Ross as Newscaster
Bob Biggerstaff as
Anchorman A
Gowa Operator
Journalist
Major Shibasaki
Newscaster
Taniguchi
Watanabe Clan
Bob Elliot as
Man In Suit 4
Old Husband
Prime Minister
Tank Crew
Brett Weaver as Kiyoharu Gowa
C. Markham Anderson as
Kiyomu Yonetani
Symbol Commander
Symbol Operator
Carol Matthews as
Journalist
News Anchor
Newscaster
Chris Hawley as
Belgistan Soldier
Tank Crew
Christine M. Auten as
Empress
Symbol Pilot
David LeMaster as
Gowa Scientist
Man In Uniform 1
PM Secretary
Special Services
Staff Officer Hoightman
Symbol Officer
Symbol Sub Captain
Watanabe Clan
Dean Turner as
Lee
Secretary of Commerce
Donnie Marion as
General Krause
Gowa Operator
Heather Bryson as
Kahoru Kaburagi
Mitomi Watanabe
Hilary Haag as Misuzu Gowa
Hunter Stuart as Battalion Commander
Illich Guardiola as
Einyo
F/Phantom
Journalist
James Bates as
Belgistan Soldier
Tank Crew
James Marshall as
Butler
Controller
Crew Leader
Driver
Gowa Man In Black
Gowa Operator
Gowa Operator A
Operator A
Platoon Commander
TA Pilot
Tank Crew
Watanabe Clan
Jason Douglas as
Kiyotsugu Gowa
Watanabe Clan
Jason Remmert as
Belgistan Soldier
Tank Crew
Jay Hickman as
Akihiro Hirokawa
Gowa Operator
Guide
Journalist
News Anchor
Tank Crew
Tank Gunner
Watanabe Clan
Jennifer K. Earhart as Sunao Murai
John Gremillion as
Captain Raiko
Tamotsu Hayakawa
John Kaiser as
Elder Fan
General Wayne
Journalist
Man in Uniform 2
Secretary of Defense
Symbol Leader
Tank Crew
John Swasey as
Colonel Stilbanov
General
IFV Platoon Commander
Kei Nishida
Man In Suit 2
Older Cop
Ronald Feigan
Transport Pilot
Watanabe Clan
Yoshitake Gowa
Kelly Manison as
Journalist
Rin Ataka
Watanabe Clan
Kevin Charles as
Newscaster
Takuma Tokudaiji
Watanabe Clan
Kevin Hinnant as Belgistan Soldier
Kevin Honig as Kuwajima
Larry Koteff as Belgistan Soldier
Laura Chapman as Yukino Gowa
Lew Temple as Crew
Marcy Bannor as Old Wife
Mark X Laskowski as
Battalion Executive Officer
Cameraman
Gowa Operator
Matt Greenfield as
Belgistan Soldier
Gowa Operator B
Newscaster
Recovery Team
Symbol Operator
TA Pilot
Tank Crew
Watanabe Clan
Melinda DeKay as Mrs. Lee
Mike Honig as Kuwajima (eps 10-12)
Mike Kleinhenz as
Meth
Nozomi Takayama
Regent
Mike MacRae as
Helicopter Pilot
US Fake Control
USSF Commander
Mike Vance as
U.S. President
Won
Nathan Segrest as US Fake Control
Phil Ross as
Master Sorachi
Minister Of Justice
News Anchor
Newscaster
Watanabe Clan
Ralph Ehntholt as
Brigadier General Dole
Colonel Stilbanov II
Giichirou Gowa
Gunther
Symbol Chief Researcher
Watanabe Clan
Randy Sparks as
Symbol Support
Takuro Suemi
US Fake Tech
Watanabe Clan
Younger Cop
Rick Peeples as Tatsumi Wakisaka
Rob Bundy as
Kiou Watanabe
News Director
Operative
Rob Mungle as Takeharu Gowa
Robert Anderson as US Fake Control
Shelton Alsup as US Base Commander
Stacey Tate as
CC Operator
US Fake Control
Sue Ulu as Secretary
Ted Pfister as
Daizaburo Gowa
Elder
Tank Crew
Tiffany Grant as Reporter
Vic Mignogna as
Colonel Okawa
Engineer
Ishtar Pilot
US Fake Pilot 1
Watanabe Clan
Victor Carsrud as
Geki Shimomura
Man In Suit 1
MARS - Alpha 8
News Anchor
Presidential Aide
Right Wing Radical
Symbol Branch Officer
Symbol Co-Pilot
Symbol Operator
Watanabe Clan

English companies
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Sub & Dub)
YouTube
Licensed by:
ADV Films (expired)
The Right Stuf International (2011)
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Recording Studio: Industrial Smoke & Mirrors
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Dybex
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Translation: Bárbara Pesquer (Spain dub; DVD extras)
Broadcaster:
Cuatro (Spain)
Locomotion (subtitled)
DVD Distribution: Selecta Visión
Licensed by: Locomotion (Latin America; expired)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
TV Distribution: Selecta Visión
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Locomotion Brazil (Subbed)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology