Human Crossing (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Human Scramble
Ningen Kousaten (Japanese)
人間交差点 (Japanese)
人間交差點 (Chinese (Taiwan))
13 vies (French)
Genres: slice of life
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Human Scramble is a series of unrelated stories about different people learning lessons in life. Most stories revolve around family or personal relationships.
User Ratings: 84 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:25, dub:6)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:4, others:2
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (dub:5, sub:5)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 183 users, rank: #3458 (of 8057)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.167 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.6245, rank: #5552 (of 8132)
Weighted mean: 6.214 (Decent+), rank: #5446 (of 8132) (seen all: 6.45 / seen some: 6.06 / won't finish: 4.12)
Bayesian estimate: 6.375 (Decent+), rank: #4629 (of 6169)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2003-04-05 to 2003-06-28
2007-05-21 (USA - ImaginAsian TV)
Opening Theme:
"REVENGE ~Asu e no Chigai~" by Nana Katase
Ending Theme:
"Believing" by Aki Asahina
Official website:
人間交差點首頁 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Links: We have 1
Reviews:
Human Crossing DVD 2 (May 8, 2005)
Human Crossing DVD 1 (Mar 29, 2005)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Human Crossing - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2019-01-08
DVD (Region 1)
    Human Crossing - Brick Set (DVD) 2007-03-13
    Human Crossing - The 25th Hour (DVD 1) 2005-02-08 (from $23.98)
    Human Crossing - The Cicadas of Winter (DVD 2) 2005-04-26 (from $23.98)
    Human Crossing - Message in White (DVD 3) 2005-06-28 (from $23.98)
    Human Crossing - The Instructor's Rain (DVD 4) 2005-08-30 (from $23.98)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Script:
Nobuaki Kishima (eps 4-5, 8)
Seitaro Shimizu (ep 2)
Toshio Okabe (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-13
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kawashima (eps 1, 10)
Hiroshi Matsuzono (eps 3, 12)
Kazunari Kume (eps 2, 4, 13)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 6)
Masatsugu Arakawa (ep 5)
Takuo Suzuki (eps 7-8, 11)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Gou Masui (ep 4)
Kazunari Kume (ep 13)
Masahiko Ohta (ep 6)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 3, 10-12)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Geshi (eps 1, 9)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (eps 2, 5, 8)
Original creator:
Kenshi Hirokane
Masao Yajima
Character Design: Sachiko Kamimura
Art Director:
Kazuyuki Hashimoto (ep 10)
Maki Morio (eps 2, 4)
Takashi Miyano (eps 2, 4)
Toshikazu Ishiwata (eps 6, 8-9, 13)
Tsutomu Fujita (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-12
)

Animation Director:
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 6)
Kazunari Kume (ep 13)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 3)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (eps 10-11)
Shizuo Kawai (eps 1, 9, 12)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 2-3, 8)
Yasuhide Maruyama (ep 5)
Yoshihiro Sugai (eps 4, 7)
Art design: Tsutomu Fujita
Sound Director: Tsutomu Kashiwakura
Director of Photography: Bin Suzuki
Executive producer:
Ren Usami (OB Planning)
Producer:
Machiu Hattori (tomax)
Noriko Kobayashi (TV Tokyo)
Ryoji Shimizu (Shogakukan Production)

Animation producer:
Shojiro Abe (A.C.G.T)
Assistant producer:
Junya Okamoto (Shogakukan Production)
Color Check:
Hiromi Kobayashi (eps 7-8)
Kozue Yokota (ep 1)
Megumi Kobayashi (eps 4, 10, 12)
Miho Sakurai (eps 2-3, 6, 11)
Rie Shibata (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (eps 9, 13)
Color Coordination: Megumi Kobayashi
Color setting:
Hiromi Kobayashi (eps 7-8)
Kozue Yokota (ep 1)
Megumi Kobayashi (eps 4, 10, 12)
Miho Sakurai (eps 2-3, 6, 11)
Rie Shibata (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (eps 9, 13)
Creative Director:
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Masui (ep 4)
Yasuhiro Shimotsuka (ep 1)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (ep 2)
In-Between Animation: Yuto Tejima (eps 4, 8, 13)
In-Between Check:
Akiko Goto (ep 3)
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 6, 9)
Kaori Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 13
)

Ryosuke Kuwahara (eps 8, 11-12)
Takaaki Nagano (eps 1, 10, 12)
Key Animation:
Chie Saito (ep 11)
Emi Watanabe (ep 11)
Emiko Kataoka (Studio Renge; ep 13)
Hidemasa Shimizu (eps 10-11)
Hideo Miura (ep 4)
Hiroaki Imaki (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Hirofumi Kashihara (ep 10)
Hiroshi Kawashima (Studio Renge; ep 13)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 10)
Hiroyoshi Iida (Studio Renge; eps 5-6, 13)
Jun Kawai (eps 2, 4)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 3)
Junichi Kigawa (eps 5, 9)
Katsuyuki Sato (eps 2, 4)
Kazuhiro Taga (ep 7)
Kazunari Kume (Studio Renge; ep 13)
Kazuyoshi Tanaka (ep 11)
Kiyomitsu Sato (ep 4)
Koichi Morishima (ep 11)
Kōichi Takai (eps 10-11)
Kōichirō Kawano (ep 11)
Kyoko Sugiyama (eps 2, 4)
Manabu Miyazaki (ep 10)
Michio Satō (eps 2, 6, 8)
Mitsuo Tano (eps 5, 9, 11)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 3)
Ryosuke Kuwahara (ep 3)
Satoshi Arajima (ep 11)
Shinnosuke Kon (ep 7)
Shinya Kusumegi (ep 9)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 3, 7)
Takeo Yoshioka (ep 10)
Takeyuki Yanase (Studio Gimlet; eps 2-3, 8)
Tatsuya Ichikawa (eps 10-11)
Tomohisa Miyake (ep 10)
Tomoki Ogawa (eps 10-11)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (eps 10-11)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 10)
Yoshinobu Kobayashi (eps 1, 7)
Yoshito Miki (eps 3, 7)
Yosuke Imakubo (ep 4)
Yuichi Otake (eps 2, 5)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 9)
Yumi Horie (eps 9, 11)
Yuto Tejima (ep 1)
Music Director: Tsutomu Kashiwakura
Music producer: Masafumi Mima
Music Production: Masanori Nagaoka (prime direction)
Planning:
Osamu Kamei (Shogakukan Production)
Ryuuzou Shouji (tomax)
Production Assistant:
Aya Hesaka (ep 5)
Hiromitsu Nozawa (ep 1)
Hitoshi Furuya (eps 2-3, 8)
Kenya Endou (ep 12)
Mayoko Ota (eps 4, 6-7)
Mio Tagoto (eps 10-11, 13)
Tomonori Ubukata (ep 9)
Production Committee:
Shin Unozawa (Bandai Visual)
Shunzō Katō (TMS Entertainment)
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon)
Yuma Sakata (Dentsu)
Production Coordination: Tsuyoshi Tomita
Production Desk: Takeshi Tomita
Program Publicity: Tadamitsu Matsuzaka
Recording: Hajime Takagi
Recording Assistant: Michihiko Iwana
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Producer: Masafumi Mima
Sound Production:
Tetsumasa Tokiyoshi (Techno Sound)
Tomoko Nakajima (Techno Sound)
Special Effects:
Hiromi Kobayashi (eps 7-8)
Kozue Yokota (ep 1)
Megumi Kobayashi (eps 4, 10, 12)
Miho Sakurai (eps 2-3, 6, 11)
Rie Shibata (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Miyamoto (eps 9, 13)
Theme Song Performance:
Aki Asahina (ED)
Nana Katase (OP)
Takashi Sorimachi as Aki Noguchi

Aki Haruta as
Child 2
Mother 1
Kenichi Morozumi as Fire safety research team leader
Narumi Hidaka as Machiko Suzuki (ep 9)
Takaya Hashi as Aizawa
Yutaka Nakano as Main office chief
Japanese companies
Animation Production: A.C.G.T
Backgrounds:
Boa '83 (eps 6, 8-9, 13)
Kusanagi (ep 10)
Studio Uni (eps 2, 4)
Studio WHO (6 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-12
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Casting Cooperation: Ken On
In-Between Animation:
Anime Roman (ep 4)
Big Bang (ep 1)
Golden Bell (ep 9)
I Move (eps 1-3, 5)
MI (eps 1-5)
Mook Animation (eps 1-3, 5, 11)
Noside (ep 2)
Office AO (eps 1-13)
Shindo Production (11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-11, 13
)

Studio Jungle Gym (eps 1, 3, 11)
Triple A (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 10-11)
Double R (eps 10-11)
MI (ep 1)
Office AO (ep 12 solo)
Shindo Production (ep 11)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 4-5, 8)
Studio Renge (ep 13)
Studio Wanpack (eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 1, 8-9)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Prime Direction
Paint:
Golden Bell (ep 8)
Mook Animation (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 11
)

Studio aB (eps 1-13)
Studio CATS (eps 7, 9-10, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 1-13)
Studio Kuma (ep 8)
Photography: Office AO
Production Cooperation: Office AO
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
Director: Keith A. Goddard
Script: Bess Lovejoy
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Producer: Yukio Kusumoto

Casting Director: Randi Riediger
Production Coordination: Kyle Johnson
Production manager: Diana Gage
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer: Chris Cleator
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown
Talent Coordination: Angie Houston
Video Post-Production:
Elisa Chee
Keith Crosley
Michael Hey
Alaina Burnett as Yuko Murakami (ep 8)
Alberto Ghisi as
Shigeru (ep 9)
Shuhei (ep 8)
Alec Willows as
Detective (ep 12)
Judge (ep 13)
Old Man
Alison Matthews as Warden (ep 8)
Alistair as Futoshi
Alistair Abell as
Chef
Yoshi
Andrew Francis as Yoshihara (ep 11)
Andrew Kavadas as Hiroshi Tsuruhashi
Andrew Toth as
Commentator
Hachida (ep 13)
Instructor (ep 12)
Postal Teller (ep 11)
Anna Cummer as
Kyoko Tamura
Miss Ryoko (ep 9)
Brent Miller as
Designer (ep 10)
Man at Party B
Sasama's Friend (ep 10)
Brian Dobson as Akira Noguchi
Brian Drummond as
Mr. Someya
Reporter
Christine Lippa as
Michio's Mother
Mrs. Koyama
Colin Murdock as
Michio's Father
Reporter
Colleen Wheeler as
Miho Sasama
Mrs. Suzuki (ep 9)
Dale Wilson as
Neighbor
Professor Okawa
Danny McKinnon as Young Jiro
David Kaye as Interviewer
Don Brown as Kazuya's Father
Ellen Kennedy as Satomi Midorikawa
Fred Henderson as Ichiro Koyama
French Tickner as
Berau Chief
Professor
Hiro Kanagawa as
Toshio Wakabayashi
Waiter
Howard Siegal as
Casting Director
Mr. Aizawa
Jacques LaLonde as
La Palette Cook (ep 10)
Messenger (ep 10)
Janyse Jaud as
Delinquent (ep 12)
Kyoshi's Mother (ep 11)
Jenn Forgie as
Nurse
Reiko Nakata
Jillian Michaels as
Female Manager
Mother B
John Murphy as
Commentator
Director of Personnel
Male Manager
Man at Party D
John Payne as
Moriyama
Police Officer
Kathy Morse as Sachi
Kelly Sheridan as Midori
Kirby Morrow as Maeda
Lee Tockar as
Defense Attorney (ep 13)
Gang Member (ep 12)
Regional Editor
Teacher (ep 11)
Lisa Ann Beley as
Akira's Mother
Mother A
Marcy Goldberg as Tomiko Wakabayashi
Michael Dobson as
Eiji Sasama
Futoshi's Manager (ep 9)
Priest
Reporter
Yuko's Lover (ep 8)
Michael Kopsa as
Kurokawa
Prosecutor (ep 13)
Reporter
Nathan Tipple as Satoshi Someya
Nicole Bouma as
Office Girl
Woman at Party 2
Young Ryoko
Nicole Leroux as
Mariko
Prostitute (ep 12)
Nicole Oliver as
Matsuda (ep 8)
Yasuko
Patricia Drake as Kazuya's Mother
Paul Dobson as
Deputy Warden (ep 12)
Hiroshi Ozaki (ep 13)
Ryoko's Boyfriend
Tsuruhashi's Landlord
Reece Thompson as Kyoshi
Richard Cox as
Kazuya
Man at Party C
Yoshio Wakabayashi
Richard Newman as Akira's Manager
Robert O. Smith as Editor
Ron Halder as Father Wakabayashi
Russell Roberts as Editor
Samuel Vincent as
Bully (ep 11)
Yohei Nozaki
Sarah Johns as Deputy Yoshida (ep 8)
Scott Logie as
Gang Leader (ep 12)
Ryuji Yoshimura (ep 13)
Scott McNeil as Ramen Vendor
Sharon Alexander as Nurse
Shirley Millner as
Hotel Manager (ep 13)
Warden (ep 12)
Sylvia Zaradic as
Ryoko's Co-worker
Sanae Someya
Woman at Party 1
Tabitha St. Germain as Akemi Kikushima
Ted Cole as Jiro Koyama
Teryl Rothery as
Hostess (ep 12)
Shoko Aochi
Tony Sampson as
Bully (ep 11)
Driver
Young Ichiro
Trevor Devall as
Cafe Owner
Kamano
Man at Party A
Michio Midorikawa
Shimada
Venus Terzo as Ryoko Wakabayashi
Willow Johnson as
Kyoko Okawa
Mother on Train
English companies
Broadcaster: iaTV
DVD Authoring: SpeeDVD
DVD Menus: NightJar, LLC.
DVD Production: Geneon Entertainment Inc.
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE
Licensed by:
Geneon Entertainment Inc. (expired)
Maiden Japan (2018)
Recording Studio: The Ocean Group
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
French cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology