×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Chrono Crusade (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Chrno Crusade: Mary Magdalene
Крестовый поход Хроно (Russian)
クロノクルセイド (Japanese)
聖槍修女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
크르노 크루세이드 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: ©2003 Gospel
Plot Summary: The year is 1928 A.D. The place is New York, U.S.A. The economic prosperity brought forth after the Great War also heightened the presence of something far darker and much more sinister: the demonic Sinners. The Magdalene Order is an organization that tries to counter this force. Two of its exorcists are Rosette Christopher and her assistant, Chrono. Both appear out of place in an organization like this, and they are in a quest to find Rosette's missing brother, Joshua. Their relationships, secrets and fates can only be revealed in time...
User Ratings: 3854 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 482 votes (sub:332, dub:130, raw:2, ?:2, edit.dub:1, others:15
7 Portuguese subtitled
6 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 913 votes (sub:592, dub:261, raw:8, ?:6, edit.dub:2, others:44
26 Spanish subtitled
11 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 1026 votes (sub:696, dub:277, raw:7, ?:3, others:43
18 Spanish subtitled
8 Portuguese subtitled
7 Russian subtitled
4 French subtitled
4 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 760 votes (sub:535, dub:194, ?:5, edit.dub:2, others:24
6 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
4 French subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Hungarian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 323 votes (sub:223, dub:88, edit.dub:1, others:11
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 So-so: 168 votes (sub:115, dub:43, ?:1, raw:1, others:8
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 76 votes (sub:52, dub:20, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 67 votes (sub:49, dub:17, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 27 votes (sub:22, dub:5)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:2, others:2
1 Czech dubbed
1 Spanish edited dub
)
Seen in part or in whole by 7745 users, rank: #68 (of 9511)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.759 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6715, rank: #1130 (of 9639)
Weighted mean: 7.618 (Very good−), rank: #1307 (of 9639) (seen all: 7.78 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 4.64)
Bayesian estimate: 7.618 (Very good−), rank: #1018 (of 7236)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2003-11-24 to 2004-06-10
2006-02-17 to 2006-07-28 (USA - Showtime Beyond)
2007-03-20 (France)
2007-06-05 to 2007-09-12 (Germany - Animax)
2009-02-06 (Animax Hungary)
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Tsubasa wa Pleasure Line" by Minami Kuribayashi
Ending Theme:
"Sayonara Solitaire" by Saeko Chiba
Links: We have 4
Trivia: We have 13
Reviews:
Chrono Crusade DVD 7 (Aug 18, 2005)
Chrono Crusade DVD 4 (Apr 19, 2005)
Chrono Crusade DVD 1 (Dec 18, 2004)
News: Show:
Day 2 (Apr 24, 2011)
Tees, Totes from ADV (May 30, 2006)
ADV November Releases (Aug 30, 2005)
March 2005 ADV Releases (Jan 1, 2005)
Diamond September Update (Jun 17, 2004)
New ADV Manga Releases (Apr 6, 2004)
Daisuke Moriyama at PMX (Jan 25, 2004)
ADV Films (Sep 1, 2003)
Press Release:
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 19, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 18, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 8, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 1, 2008)
The Click - July 21 - 27 (Jul 21, 2007)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 22, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 13, 2007)
Shelf Life - Turning 100 (Jan 10, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 10, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 14, 2005)
Ms. Answerman: Sky High (Jul 29, 2005)
Shelf Life - Shine We Are (Nov 30, 2004)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Chrono Crusade - The Complete Series (DVD) 2011-02-08 (from $40.00)
    Chrono Crusade - The Complete Series [S.A.V.E.] (DVD) 2013-12-31 (from $19.45)
    Chrono Crusade - A Plague of Demons (DVD 1) 2004-09-21 (from $8.00)
    Chrono Crusade - A Plague of Demons + Artbox (DVD 1) 2004-09-21 (from $20.96)
    Chrono Crusade - Holy War (DVD 2) 2004-11-16 (from $19.78)
    Chrono Crusade - Devil (DVD 3) 2005-01-11 (from $16.78)
    Chrono Crusade - The Devil to Pay (DVD 4) 2005-03-08 (from $14.19)
    Chrono Crusade - Between the Devil & the Deep Blue Sea (DVD 5) 2005-05-10 (from $9.99)
    Chrono Crusade - Devil's Advocate (DVD 6) 2005-07-05 (from $13.69)
    Chrono Crusade - Hellfire (DVD 7) 2005-08-02 (from $11.00)
    Chrono Crusade - Complete Collection [Thinpak] (DVD 1-5) 2005-11-01 (from $79.64)
    Chrono Crusade - Complete Collection (DVD 1-5) 2009-03-24 (from $51.15)
    Chrono Crusade - Complete Collection [Holiday Edition] (DVD 1-6) 2008-11-18 (from $19.95)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuu Kou
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (14 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10, 15, 19-21, 23-24
)

Kiyoko Yoshimura (6 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16-18, 22
)

Natsuko Takahashi (eps 8, 13-14)
Yūji Hosono (ep 11)
Screenplay: Kiyoko Yoshimura
Music: Hikaru Nanase
Original Manga: Daisuke Moriyama
Character Design: Kazuya Kuroda
Art Director: Toshiro Nozaki (Studio Hoo Bow)
Chief Animation Director: Kazuya Kuroda
Animation Director: Kazuya Saitō (eps 13, 17)
Mechanical design: Tomohiro Kawahara
Art design: Akihiro Hirasawa (Studio Bihou)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Cgi Director: Atsushi Takeyama
Co-Director: Hiroyuki Kanbe
Director of Photography: Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle)
2D CGI: Yousuke Nanzyo
3D Animation: Hiroaki Matsuura
Assistant Line Producer: Eiji Sumitomo
Assistant Production Manager: Tetsuo Ichimura
Assistant recording Engineer: Emi Igarashi
Color Coordination: Eri Suzuki
Editing: Kyoshi Hirose
Ending Animation Storyboards: Koh Yuh
In-Between Check: Shoichi Sunahara
Key Animation:
Akihiro Taniguchi (Hal Film Maker; eps 7-8)
Akiko Asaki (OP; eps 1-2)
Akiko Kumada (ep 12)
Akiko Nakano (ep 4)
Asami Imamura (Triple A; ep 3)
Atsushi Itou (Studio Mark; eps 5, 21, 23)
Atsushi Ooniwa (ep 13)
Ayaka Suga (ep 9)
Chieko Miyakawa (Studio Cockpit; ep 24)
Chihiro Hayashi (eps 1, 5, 11)
Chinatsu Ueno (Studio Cockpit; ep 24)
Daigo Maki (ep 15)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 12)
Daisuke Saitō (ep 21)
Dong Sik Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 22)
Emi Nakano (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Hee Kyu Jang (Dr. Movie; ep 22)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 9, 24)
Hideki Takahashi (ep 1)
Hidenori Hazaka (eps 4, 12)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 13)
Hideo Maru (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 19, 22
)

Hideto Komori (ep 1)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 16)
Hiroki Harada (ep 8)
Hiroki Moritomo (Studio Mark; ep 5)
Hiromi Yokoyama (ep 6)
Hironori Hisashima (ep 1)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 2, 11)
Hiroshi Mimata (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Hiroshi Takaguchi (eps 2, 11)
Hiroyuki Kamura (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Hiroyuki Kanbe
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 22)
Hisashi Kagawa (Studio Cockpit; ep 24)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 12)
Isao Hayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 16)
Jun Takagi (OP; ep 1)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 8)
Junji Gotō (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Kaoru Miura (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Katsuji Matsumoto (Group Zen; ep 10)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (Group Zen; eps 8, 10)
Kazuhiko Sudo (ep 17)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 23)
Kazuya Kuroda
Kazuya Saitō (ep 17)
Kazuyo Nakamura (Triple A; ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 1)
Keisuke Goto (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 15)
Keita Watanabe (Hal Film Maker; eps 8, 18)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 2)
Kimiko Tamai (ep 6)
Kimitake Nishio (Studio Cockpit; ep 24)
Kiyoshi Matsuda (ep 6)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 19
)

Koh Yuh
Kōichi Shimoda (eps 17, 22)
Kōichi Usami (eps 8, 20)
Koichiro Ueda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 15, 18, 22-23
)

Koji Maruoka (eps 4, 12, 21)
Kouichi Motomura (OP; eps 1, 3)
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 9)
Mariko Aikawa (ep 24)
Masaki Tanigawa (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 19
)

Masao Ōkubo (Group Zen; ep 10)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 8)
Masashi Wakayama (ep 8)
Masaya Nozaki (Hal Film Maker; eps 8, 16, 18)
Masayuki Fujita (Group Zen; ep 10)
Michio Satō (ep 13)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (eps 4, 12, 21)
Midori Otsuka (ep 6)
Miki Yoshikawa (ep 14)
Misao Abe (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 15, 24
)

Mitsuko Baba (OP; 7 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14-15, 19, 22-23
)

Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 6)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (Group Zen; ep 10)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 5, 11)
Namiko Ebihara (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Naoki Yamauchi (eps 1-2, 7)
Naotaka Hayashi (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 12)
Natsuki Egami (eps 4, 12, 21)
Osamu Kamijō (ep 20)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 17, 22
)

Rie Saitou (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Rumi Takahashi (Group Zen; ep 10)
Ryo Yonemoto (eps 7, 18)
Ryouichi Kaida (ep 21)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (Studio Mark; eps 5, 15, 19)
Satoru Fujimoto (Hal Film Maker; eps 16, 18)
Satoshi Hata (Hal Film Maker; eps 7-8, 16, 18)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 21)
Satoshi Shigeta (ep 17)
Seiji Masuda (Hal Film Maker; ep 8)
Seok In Lee (Dr. Movie; ep 22)
Shinichi Nozaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 15, 19
)

Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 21)
Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 3)
Sunao Komiya (ep 4)
Tadakazu Iguchi (Tatsunoko Pro; ep 14)
Takahiko Yoshida (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 15, 17
)

Takao Takegami (eps 2, 15, 22)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 16)
Takashi Yokoyama (eps 4, 12, 21)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; 5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 23-24
)

Takayuki Hanyuu (Hal Film Maker; eps 7-8, 16, 18)
Takeshi Oda (Anime Roman; ep 17)
Tatsuo Nakajima (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 1, 19)
Terumi Nishii (ep 9)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 15)
Tetsurō Yamada (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 16)
Tomoaki Ohta (ep 21)
Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 8, 16, 18)
Tomoko Tanaka (ep 23)
Tomomi Kawano (ep 17)
Toru Yonemoto (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Toshio Nitta (Triple A; ep 3)
Toshiyuki Arai (Hal Film Maker; eps 7-8)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Wataru Hirasawa (ep 4)
Yasuhide Yoshida (ep 18)
Yasunori Matsumura (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 19
)

Yong Sik Kim (Dr. Movie; ep 22)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 17)
Yoshihiro Watanabe (ep 2)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 18)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 11)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 21)
Yūji Satō (ep 20)
Yūji Takahashi (ep 1)
Yūki Iwai (eps 13, 22)
Yumi Funamoto (Studio Cockpit; ep 24)
Yuriko Ikehara (Triple A; ep 3)
Yuriko Takase (ep 15)
Yuuki Hara (ep 21)
Monster Design: Hiroyuki Kanbe
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Online Editing Manager: Tetsuo Fujita
Production Design Coordinator: Yūki Ukai
Production manager: Koji Kajita
Production Support:
Tomoyuki Ōwada
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot)
Recording engineer: Satoshi Yano
Series Story Editor: Atsuhiro Tomioka
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Manager: Yoshimi Sugiyama
Special Effects:
Kumiko Taniguchi
Shin Inoie
Theme Song Arrangement:
Noriyasu Agematsu (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Noriyasu Agematsu (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aki Hata (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Minami Kuribayashi (OP)
Saeko Chiba (ED)
Visual Effects:
Hirohito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle)
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle)
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle)
Koji Sawada (Studio Twinkle)
Koshiro Iwamoto (Studio Twinkle)
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle)
Takashi Aoki (Studio Twinkle)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle)
Tomofumi Fujita (Studio Twinkle)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Weapon Design: Hisao Muramatsu
Akira Ishida as Chrono
Tomoko Kawakami as Rosette Christopher

Dai Matsumoto as Minister Gilliam
Eiji Maruyama as Steiner Munchausen
Junko Minagawa as Joshua Christopher
Kazuhiko Inoue as Aion
Michiko Neya as Satella Harvenheit
Natsuko Kuwatani as Florette "Fiore" Harvenheit
Norio Wakamoto as Duke Duffau
Saeko Chiba as Azmaria Hendric
Shō Hayami as Ewan Remington
Tomomichi Nishimura as Edward "Elder" Hamilton
Yoshiko Sakakibara as Kate Valentine

Akira Kosaka as Child
Chieko Sasae as Old Woman
Dai Matsumoto as Commander (ep 1)
Ema Kogure as
Nelly
Sister Mary
Hideaki Nonaka as Station Attendant A
Hideyuki Umezu as Gotti (ep 11)
Hiromori Miyata as Townsperson
Hironori Miyata as Townsperson
Hiroshi Yanaka as Viscount Lerajie
Hisanori Koyatsu as Mafia (ep 6)
Hisao Egawa as Viscount Borzo
Iemasa Kayumi as Ricardo Hendric
Issei Futamata as Detective/Demon (ep 2)
Katsuhiro Harasawa as Policeman (ep 1)
Kazuko Yanaga as Mindeater (ep 5)
Kazumi Okushima as Billy
Kazunari Tanaka as Boy in Work Clothes
Keijin Okuda as
Abbot Knight
Policeman (ep 7)
Ken Takeuchi as Teen
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Police Inspector (eps 1-2)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Owner (ep 14)
Kōichi Tōchika as Genai
Masafumi Kimura as Vido
Masaru Motegi as Instructor (ep 5)
Masayuki Nakata as Gurio
Miwa Sugihara as Maid
Noriko Rikimaru as Sister Claire
Ruri Asano as Seyra
Satoshi Katōgi as Junior Smuggler (ep 6)
Shizumi Niki as Satella's Mother
Tadahisa Saizen as
Chairman
Old Man (ep 13)
Tadasuke Oomizu as Subordinate
Takashi Kubota as
Fireman (ep 1)
Station Attendant B
Subordinate
Takayasu Usui as
Head Smuggler (ep 6)
Kalve
Tomoko Kawakami as Mary Magdalene
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Farm Owner
Yasuhiko Tokuyama as Flight Attendant
Yōko Soumi as Rizel
Yoshihiro Okada as Owner (ep 14)
Yoshiko Okamoto as Jin-sensei
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Owner (ep 14)
Yuki Masuda as
Kevin
Sister Anna
Yuko Sasamoto as Shader
Yumi Takada as Eliza
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Buyuu (ep 21)
Studio Mark (ep 21)
Animation Production: GONZO
Background Art:
Bihou, Inc. (OP)
Team's Art Productions
Background Cooperation: Studio Easter
Digital Works: Bihou, Inc. (OP)
Music Production: Lantis
Online Editing: Q-Tec
Painter:
T2 Studio (ED)
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Photography Cooperation: Buyuu (ep 4)
Recording Studio: Studio Gong
Sound Effects Production: Rakuonsha
Visual Effects: Studio Twinkle
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Matt Greenfield
Translation: Richard Kim
ADR Script:
Dan Dietz (ep 15)
Kelly Manison (eps 14, 16-24)
Matt Greenfield (eps 1-4, 13)
Thomas Martin Gonzales (eps 5-12)
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud (2008, 2009 releases)
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer: Matt Greenfield

Commentary:
Chris Patton (ep 10)
Greg Ayres (ep 1)
Hilary Haag (ep 1)
Matt Greenfield (eps 1, 10)
Creative Director:
David Del Rio (Vol. 1-7, Thinpak)
J. Michael Stovall (Vol. 1-4)
DVD Coordination: Janice Williams
DVD Graphics: Larry Koteff
DVD Menu Design:
Bill Newton
Larry Koteff
DVD Producer: David Williams (Vol. 1-2)
Editing:
Bill Newton (eps 1-21)
John Carrithers (eps 22-24)
Neil O'Sullivan
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Mixing: Cesar Inserny
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production Assistant:
Carole Pavlik (eps 1-15)
Maki Nagano
Paul Mericle (eps 1-21)
Sara Muir
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud (eps 9-24)
Recording engineer:
Adam Jones (eps 13-15)
Elise Morrison (eps 13-15)
Henry Rogers (eps 13-15)
Jason Grundy (eps 1-24)
Senior Translator: Shoko Oono
Sound Design: Cesar Inserny
Subtitle Script:
Andrew Kent (eps 1-15)
Chris Williams (eps 16-24)
Subtitle Timing:
Andrew Kent (eps 1-15)
Chris Williams (eps 16-24)
Greg Ayres as Chrono
Hilary Haag as Rosette Christopher

Andy McAvin as Aion
Chris Patton as Joshua Christopher
Christine Auten as Rizel (4 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 21
)
Jason Douglas as Father Remington
Jessica Boone as Azmaria Hendric
John Gremillion as Jack Gilliam (eps 15-22)
John Swasey as Edward "Elder" Hamilton
John Tyson as Steiner Munchausen
Laura Chapman as Sister Kate
Monica Rial as Florette "Fiore" Harvenheit
Tiffany Grant as Satella Harvenheit

Blake Shepard as Young Man (ep 12)
Brian Granveldt as Demon Sounds (ep 1)
Brittney Karbowski as Sister Anna (eps 16-24)
Caroline Day as Ms. Jean (eps 9-10, 24)
Chad Townsend as
Mummy (ep 6)
Zombie (eps 6-7)
Chris Anderson as
Mummy (ep 6)
Zombie (ep 7)
Christine Auten as
Old Woman (eps 18, 22)
Satella's Mother (ep 16)
David Born as Possessed Detective (ep 2)
Gene Tognacci as
Fire Chief (ep 1)
Head Smuggler (ep 6)
Station Staff (ep 8)
George Manley as
Crewman (ep 13)
Detective (ep 24)
Gotti
Gottoi (ep 11)
Subordinate A (ep 3)
Viede (eps 15-17)
Hilary Haag as Mary Magdalene (ep 21)
Illich Guardiola as
Man in Work Clothes (ep 8)
Possessed Man
James Reed Faulkner as Viscount Borzo (ep 2)
Jason Douglas as Shopkeeper B (ep 14)
Jason Grundy as
Demon Sounds (ep 2)
Mummy (ep 6)
Jay Hickman as
Genai
Prisoner (ep 24)
John Gremillion as
Shopkeeper B (ep 14)
Shopkeeper D (ep 14)
Viscount Lerajie (eps 3-4)
John Swasey as
Carv (eps 15-17)
Grower (ep 16)
John Tyson as
Commander (ep 1)
Devil (ep 9)
Instructor (ep 5)
Irate Driver (ep 7)
Militia Commander (ep 2)
Station Staff (ep 8)
Subordinate B (ep 3)
Kelly Manison as Eliza (ep 16)
Kim Prause as
Child C (ep 6)
Mother (ep 8)
Kira Vincent-Davis as
Child (ep 8)
Child A (ep 6)
Jimmy (ep 13)
Nelly (eps 9-10)
Shader
Kurt Stoll as
Order Novice A (ep 18)
Young Man (ep 18)
Laura Schlecht as Kevin (eps 9-10)
Luci Christian as
Child B (ep 6)
Mindeater (ep 5)
Nelly
Orchestra Member (ep 12)
Mandy Clark as Sister Anna
Marcy Rae as Old Woman (ep 14)
Melinda DeKay as
Maid (ep 4)
Maid B (ep 3)
Michelle Maulsby as Sister Mary
Mike Kleinhenz as
Ricardo Hendric (eps 3-4)
Shopkeeper (ep 12)
Mina Smith as Grandchild (ep 22)
Monica Passley as Female Novice
Monica Rial as Shepherd Girl (ep 3)
Nancy Novotny as Mother (ep 13)
Paul Locklear as Order Novice B (ep 18)
Paul Sidello as Shopkeeper A (ep 14)
Phil Ross as
NYPD Chief of Criminal Investigations (ep 11)
Police Captain (eps 1-2, 23)
Rob Mungle as
Deffau
Junior Smuggler (ep 6)
Station Staff (ep 8)
Sasha Paysinger as
Shepherd Girl (ep 3)
Sister Claire
Shannon Emerick as Sarah (eps 9-10, 24)
Ted Pfister as
Chairperson (eps 15, 19, 23)
Old Man (ep 13)
Tiffany Grant as Shepherd Boy (ep 3)
Tyler Galindo as Billy (eps 9-10, 24)
Victor Carsrud as
Gurio (eps 15-17, 21)
Park Vagrant (ep 7)
Photographer (eps 18, 23)
Policeman (ep 1)
Shopkeeper C (ep 14)
Yvonne Aguirre as Maid A (ep 3)

English companies
ADR Recording:
ADV Studios (eps 9-24)
Industrial Smoke & Mirrors (eps 1-8)
DVD Authoring & Encoding:
M.O.F.C. (Vol. 1-2)
DVD Production: ADV Studios (Vol. 3-7)
Licensed by:
ADV Films (Expired)
FUNimation Entertainment (2010)
Post Production:
Monkey Boy Studios (eps 1-8)
Production: ADV Studios (eps 9-24)
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Ji-Yeong Lee as Rosette Christopher
Sang-Hyeon Eom as Chrono

Chae-Eon Han as Rizel
Gyeong-Hye Park as Joshua Christopher
Hwang Ilcheong as Steiner Munchausen
Hyeon-Jin Lee as Florette "Fiore" Harvenheit
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Father Ewan Remington
Jae-Yong Lee as Aion
Jun Kim as Duke Duffau
Min-Jeong Yeo as Azmaria Hendric
Myeong-Seon Lee as Satella Harvenheit
Seung-Uk Jeong as Jack Gilliam
So-Ra Yun as Sister Kate Valentine
Won-Je Tak as Edward "Elder" Hamilton

Ji-Yeong Lee as Mary Magdalene
Jong-Hwan Son as Ricardo Hendric
Ju Jayeong as Ms. Jin
Ju-Chang Lee as Genai
Sin-Jeong Han as Sister Anna
Yeong-Jun Si as Viede
Yong-Sin Lee as Sister Claire
Yu-Mi Jeong as Sister Mary
Yun Yeojin as Shader
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Virginie Emane

Adaptation: Antoine Dally
Theme Song Performance: Séverine Nells
David Maisse as Chrno
Philippa Roche as Rosette Christopher

Marine Bargy as Azmaria
Rémi Caillebot as Joshua

Agathe Chouchan as Fiore
Alice Bié as Anna
Audrey Le Bihan as Mary
Christophe Reymond as Lerajie
Claire Beaudoin as Kate
Hugues Boucher as Aion
Isabelle Bouchemaa as Satella Harvenheit
Philippe Leroy as Remington
French companies
Broadcaster:
France 4 (from 20 March 2007)
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: Umedia
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Daniele Demma

Dialogues: Daniele Demma
Translate: Cesare Polenghi
Emanuela Pacotto as Rosette Christopher

Alessandro Rigotti as Joshua Christopher
Antonio Paiola as Steiner Munchausen
Benedetta Ponticelli as Sister Mary
Daniela Fava as Azmaria Hendric
Debora Magnaghi as Satella Harvenheit
Giorgio Bonino as Father Ewan Remington
Jenny De Cesarei as Florette "Fiore" Harvenheit
Laura Facchin as Sister Anna
Oliviero Corbetta as Edward "Elder" Hamilton
Patrizia Mottola as Joshua Christopher (young)
Renata Bertolas as Sister Claire
Stefania Patruno as Sister Kate Valentine

Felice Invernici as Genai
Gianluca Iacono as
Rev. Gillian
Viscount Lerajie (eps 3-4)
Marina Thovez as Rizel
Mario Scarabelli as Narrator
Massimiliano Lotti as Duca Defaux
Maurizio Scattorin as Ricardo Hendric (eps 3-4)
Raffaele Fallica as Commisaire (eps 1-2)
Renato Novara as Policeman (ep 1)
Serena Clerici as Sheda
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from 16 February 2009)
Man-Ga (from 4 July 2010)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Raflesia srl
German staff
German cast
(none)
Hannes Maurer as Chrono
Marie Schramm as Rosette Christopher

Alexander Doering as Pater Juan Remington
Andrea Aust as Satella Harvenheit
Ann Vielhaben as Schwester Mary
Anne Helm as Florete "Fiole" Havenhait
Annika Desch as Schwester Claire
Catrin Dams as Schwester Anne
Jan Spitzer as Steiner Münchhausen
Karl Schulz as Edward "Senior" Hamilton
Konrad Bösherz as Joshua Christopher (2. Stimme)
Liane Rudolph as Kate Valentine
Marcus Off as Aion
Robin Kahnmeyer as Joshua Christopher (1. Stimme)
Rubina Kuraoka as Azmaria Hendric

Arianne Borbach as Miss Jean (eps 9-10, 24)
Erich Räuker as Herzog Duffau (eps 14-21)
Nicolas Böll as Genai
Rainer Doering as Le Rariere
Sabine Arnhold as Eliza Brown
Tilo Schmitz as
Don Gotti (ep 11)
Ricardo Hendric (eps 3-4)
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05 to 2007-09-12)
Distributor: OVA Films
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Script: Francis Ibanez
Grace Cornel as Rosette Christopher
Russ Carlos as Chrono

David Sta. Maria as Fr. Ewan Remington
Glenda Resurreccion as Kate Valentine
Grace Cornel as Satella Harvenheit
Rowena Benavidez as
Azmaria Hendric
Florette "Fiore" Harvenheit

Tagalog companies
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Broadcaster: SIC Radical
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology