Armored Trooper Votoms: The Heretic Saint (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Armored Trooper Votoms: Shining Heresy
Armored Trooper Votoms: The Defrost
Soukou Kihei VOTOMS: Kakuyaku taru Itan (Japanese)
装甲騎兵ボトムズ 赫奕たる異端 (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, military
Plot Summary: Chirico is awoken from cold sleep and separated from Fyana. His attempts to find her come to the attention of a Nextant, the replacement for the Perfect Soldier program. At the same time, the new Pope is to be nominated, and Chirico is religiously considered to be "The Untouchable". With one of the nominees related to the Nextant, Chirico's actions will have far-reaching political ramifications.
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 54 users, rank: #4405 (of 6375)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.286 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6372, rank: #1730 (of 6375)
Weighted mean: 7.264 (Good+), rank: #1663 (of 6375) (seen all: 7.26)
Bayesian estimate: 7.361 (Good+), rank: #1252 (of 4847)
Number of episodes: 5
Episode titles: We have 5
Vintage: 1994-03-21 to 1994-12-01
Release dates: We have 10
Opening Theme:
"Kaze ga Shitte iru (風が知っている; The Winds Knows)" by Shinya Iguchi
Ending Theme:
"Yume no Kagi (夢の鍵; Key of Dream)" by Shinya Iguchi
Official website:
Votoms Web (Japanese)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Director: Takashi Imanishi
Soji Yoshikawa (eps 1-5)
Takashi Imanishi (eps 1-5)
Episode Director:
Asahide Ookuma (eps 4-5)
Nana Harada (eps 1, 3-5)
Yorimichi Nakano (ep 2)
Music: Hiroki Inui
Character Design: Norio Shioyama
Animation Director:
Norio Shioyama (eps 1-5)
Toru Yoshida (mechanical)
Mechanical design:
Kunio Okawara
Yoshinori Sayama (sub)
Yutaka Izubuchi (Erdspinne, Orderbuckler)
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi

Assistant Animation Checker: Yukiko Imai (eps 1-5)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 1-5)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Assistant producer: Tamiyuki Tomita (ep 1)
Color design: Kiyoko Imanishi
Color setting:
Kiyoko Imanishi (eps 1-4)
Ritsuko Utagawa (ep 5)
Design: Yutaka Izubuchi
In-Between Check: Zhi Xing Bao (eps 1-5)
Layout Assistant: Hisashi Nakayama (eps 1-2, 4)
Literature Production: Yuichiro Takeda
Chun Yuan Fang (ep 1)
Fo Wen Chu (ep 1)
Xue Xiang Jiao (ep 1)
Paint Check: Fumie Maebayashi (Studio OZ; ep 1)
Isao Takahashi (T Nishimura; eps 1, 3, 5)
Kazuya Hoshi (T Nishimura; eps 1-5)
Masahide Okino (T Nishimura; eps 1-5)
Masao Onuki (T Nishimura; eps 2, 4)
Tomomi Maruyama (T Nishimura; eps 1-5)
Production Advancement:
Kazuya Nakagawa (ep 2)
Masakazu Obara (eps 1, 4-5)
Toru Kitahata (eps 3-5)
Production Assistant: Kumi Tanaka (eps 2-5)
Production Desk:
Hiroyuki Akiyama (ep 1)
Shigeru Ikebe (eps 2-5)
Recording Adjustment: Takaaki Uchiyama
Setting Production:
Isao Takayama (eps 4-5)
Seiichi Abiru (eps 1-5)
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba
Theme Song Performance: Shinya Iguchi
Hozumi Gôda as Chirico Cuvie

Banjou Ginga as Jean Paul Rocchina
Kazuko Yanaga as Fyana (eps 4-5)
Masashi Ebara as Godiba
Masato Yamanouchi as Viachevlav da Montewells
Shigezou Sasaoka as Ilin Noskowitz
Youko Matsuoka as Teitania da Montewells

Aruno Tahara as Balarant Commander (ep 5)
Banjou Ginga as Narration
Chafurin as Pilot A (ep 2)
Hajime Koseki as Shiresko
Hidetoshi Nakamura as Commander (ep 3)
Hiroshi Naka as Elder A
Ikuya Sawaki as Gilgamesh Commander (ep 5)
Katsumi Suzuki as Elder B (ep 3)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as
Attendant (ep 2)
Elder D (ep 3)
Masashi Sugawara as Zullo Baldec
Minoru Inaba as Yantze
Naoki Bandou as
Elder C (ep 3)
Officer (ep 5)
Pope Theo VIII
Shinpachi Tsuji as Cardinal Guno
Takashi Taguchi as Rato
Takumi Yamazaki as
Doctor (ep 5)
Pilot B (ep 2)
Yu Shimaka as Larkin

Japanese companies
Background Art: Guanghua Zhaori Production (eps 1-5)
Broadcaster: Bandai Channel
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Editing: Tsurubuchi Movie
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation: Guanghua Zhaori Production (eps 1-5)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
Anime Roman (ep 2)
Guanghua Zhaori Production (eps 2-3, 5)
Kyoto Animation (ep 3)
Studio Dub (eps 1-2, 5)
Layout Assistance: Guanghua Zhaori Production (ep 4)
Paint: Guanghua Zhaori Production (eps 1-5)
Paint Check:
Studio Angel (eps 2-5)
Studio OZ (eps 1, 3-5)
Photography: T Nishimura (eps 1-5)
Production: Sunrise
Production Assistance: Guanghua Zhaori Production (eps 1-5)
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing:
Beam TV Center (ep 1)
Q-Tec (eps 2-5)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology