Mister Ajikko (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Le Petit Chef (French)
Mister Ajikko, el Rey del Sushi (Spanish)
Повар от рождения (Russian)
ミスター味っ子 (Japanese)
伙頭智多星 (Chinese (Hong Kong))
天才小廚師 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: adventure, comedy
Themes: cooking, prodigy
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Ajiyoshi Yoichi is a culinary prodigy who manages the eating house together with his mother. One day, Murata Genjiro appears in the eating house and is surprised at the delicious taste and delicate culinary skills of the katsu-don prepared by Youichi. Subsequently, Youichi is being invited to the Aji-oh Building in which he is involved in a spaghetti match with the in-house Italian chef, Marui. Youichi's novel culinary ideas, coupled with his enthusiasm of serving the best for his guests, allow him to defeat Marui in the match. From then on, Youichi begins to compete with other rivals in the race for the best tastes and dishes.
User Ratings: 24 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:1, raw:1, others:3
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 French dubbed
1 Catalan dubbed
)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:2, others:3
1 French dubbed
1 Gallego edited dub
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 75 users, rank: #5011 (of 8356)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.000 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5811, rank: #3053 (of 8448)
Weighted mean: 6.980 (Good), rank: #3229 (of 8448) (seen all: 7.39 / seen some: 6.82 / won't finish: 5.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.144 (Good), rank: #2333 (of 6446)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 99
Episode titles: We have 99
Vintage:
1987-10-08 to 1989-09-28
1991-10-28 (France)
1993-12-03 (Televisió de Catalunya)
2009-11-06 (Spain, Canal Sur 2)
Opening Theme:
"Renaissance jounetsu" by Wataru Kuniyasu
"ルネッサンス情熱" by 国安わたる
Ending Theme:
"Kokoro no Photograph" by Wataru Kuniyasu
"心のPhotograph" by 国安わたる
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 2
News: Show:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yasuhiro Imagawa
Series Composition:
Jinzo Toriumi (eps 76-99)
Noboru Shiroyama (eps 1-75)
Script:
Akemi Omode (ep 91)
Akihiro Arashima (ep 89)
Akinori Endo (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 22-23
)

Fumiyo Aso (8 episodes
eps 31-32, 35, 42, 55-56, 65-66
)

Jinzo Toriumi (5 episodes
eps 76, 78, 90, 95, 99
)

Kenji Itou (eps 89, 95)
Miho Maruo (eps 8-9, 17)
Noboru Shiroyama (16 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11-15, 20-21, 24-25, 38-39, 46, 49-50
)

Ryoe Tsukimura (16 episodes
eps 29-30, 36, 41, 43-44, 54, 57, 59-60, 67-68, 81-82, 87-88
)

Satoshi Fujimoto (12 episodes
eps 76-78, 83-84, 92-94, 96-99
)

Satoshi Iwasaki (eps 77, 90-91)
Shou Aikawa (eps 4-5)
Taro Koganei (4 episodes
eps 51, 71, 74-75
)

Tetsuji Moriyasu (4 episodes
eps 53, 58, 63-64
)

Yoshikazu Sakata (8 episodes
eps 6-7, 16, 18, 26, 28, 37, 48
)

Yoshinori Watanabe (18 episodes
eps 27-28, 33-34, 40, 45, 47, 52, 61-62, 69-70, 72-73, 79-80, 85-86
)

Yuki Oonishi (ep 98)
Storyboard:
Daiki Shimazaki (ep 92)
Hidehito Ueda (16 episodes
eps 14-15, 18, 24, 28, 32, 37, 43, 47, 50, 53, 65, 71, 77, 88, 94
)

Hitoshi Nanba (6 episodes
eps 56, 60, 63, 72, 78, 85
)

Iku Suzuki (ep 19)
Jun'ichi Sakata (13 episodes
eps 3, 8, 45, 48, 51, 57, 61, 69, 79, 83, 87, 90-91
)

Kazuo Yamazaki (ep 70)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (17 episodes
eps 38, 44, 46, 49, 52, 55, 62, 67, 74-75, 82, 84, 89, 93, 95, 98-99
)

Masaharu Okuwaki (ep 81)
Masashi Ikeda (eps 6, 12)
Minoru Shinbayashi (eps 31, 54)
Shigeru Morikawa (ep 40)
Shinya Sadamitsu (ep 29)
Shuji Iuchi (ep 2)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 80)
Takeshi Shirato (eps 4, 9)
Tatsuya Okamoto (ep 16)
Tetsuro Amino (eps 21, 27)
Tomokazu Kougo (5 episodes
eps 22, 25, 30, 34, 39
)

Toshifumi Kawase (ep 42)
Yasuhiro Imagawa (19 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 16, 19-20, 29, 31, 36, 39, 42, 58-59, 64, 68, 76, 86, 96, 99
)

Yuji Yamaguchi (15 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 23, 26, 33, 35, 41, 54, 66, 73, 80, 91, 93, 97
)

Yukio Suzuki (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Akihiko Nishiyama (23 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 16, 19, 22, 26, 29, 33, 38, 43, 49, 53, 58, 63, 67, 71, 75, 79, 83, 88, 93, 98
)

Akio Yamadera (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20
)

Ikurō Satō (eps 69, 82, 91)
Kiyoshi Fukumoto (5 episodes
eps 55, 60, 65, 70, 76
)

Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 3)
Masashi Ikeda (eps 1, 6)
Minoru Shinbayashi (6 episodes
eps 34, 39, 45, 50, 54, 64
)

Noriyoshi Nakamura (20 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27, 31, 35, 40, 47, 52, 57, 62, 68, 74, 78, 85, 90-91, 95
)

Shinichi Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 56, 61, 66, 72, 77, 84, 89, 94
)

Takashi Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 81, 86, 92, 99
)

Toshifumi Kawase (4 episodes
eps 32, 37, 42, 48
)

Yasunori Urata (eps 87, 96)
Yoshihide Kuriyama (6 episodes
eps 25, 30, 36, 41, 46, 51
)

Yuji Yamaguchi (10 episodes
eps 7, 13, 17, 23, 28, 44, 59, 73, 80, 97
)

Yukio Suzuki (eps 5, 11)
Music: Daito Fujita
Original story: Daisuke Terasawa
Character Design:
Kazuaki Moori (eps 76-99)
Masahiro Kase
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuaki Moori (eps 76-99)
Masahiro Kase (eps 1-75)
Animation Director:
Akira Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 43, 48, 53, 59
)

Fumiko Kishi (4 episodes
eps 31, 35, 40, 45
)

Hiroshi Watanabe (eps 14, 17)
Hiroyuki Terada (6 episodes
eps 76, 81, 85, 90-91, 95
)

Iku Ishiguro (eps 5, 11)
Ikuo Shimazu (eps 89, 94)
Joji Kikuchi (eps 15, 20)
Kazuaki Moori (10 episodes
eps 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 76, 90-91, 95
)

Kazuko Tadano (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 23, 29, 34, 39
)

Ken Miyajima (eps 47, 52)
Kinuko Izumi (19 episodes
eps 13, 19, 24, 28, 33, 38, 42, 49, 54, 63, 67, 71, 75, 79, 83, 88, 92, 96, 99
)

Kouichi Takada (15 episodes
eps 4, 9, 25, 30, 36, 41, 46, 51, 56, 61, 66, 72, 77, 84, 89
)

Kumiko Kawana (ep 32)
Masahiro Kase (10 episodes
eps 1, 10, 18, 27, 31, 35, 42, 50, 57, 95
)

Mitsuo Shindo (5 episodes
eps 58, 64, 69, 74, 80
)

Nobuhiro Okasako (eps 2, 7)
Osamu Ohkubo (5 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 21, 26
)

Ryōko Kiuchi (eps 25, 41)
Sawako Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 57, 62, 68, 73, 78, 86, 91, 97, 99
)

Toshio Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 82, 87, 93, 98
)

Tsukasa Dokite (eps 37, 44, 85)
Yuichi Endo (ep 22)
Sound Director: Hiroshi Yamazaki
Producer:
Hyota Ezu (TV Tokyo)
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Tomoyuki Ikeda (TV Tokyo)
Toru Hasegawa (Sunrise)

Animation Check:
Aki Yamagata (eps 48, 53)
Akie Tsutsumi (eps 13, 18)
Eiichiro Hirata (ep 44)
Eiji Hara (ep 43)
Etsushi Mori (4 episodes
eps 19, 62, 65, 68
)

Fumiyo Yoshikawa (6 episodes
eps 24, 26, 28, 33, 37, 73
)

Hayato Tejima (ep 58)
Ken Sakuma (eps 86, 91, 99)
Kimiko Hoshino (eps 3, 8)
Kouichi Takada (ep 4)
Mamoru Uchida (eps 31, 35)
Masanori Ōe (eps 5, 11)
Mayumi Abe (eps 1, 6, 12)
Miyuki Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 69, 74, 80, 87, 93, 98
)

Mizue Ogawa (ep 95)
Nobuyoshi Souzaki (ep 16)
Satoshi Tasaki (ep 25)
Shoichi Kurokawa (13 episodes
eps 40, 45, 50, 52, 54, 57, 60, 64, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90
)

Takanobu Murakami (7 episodes
eps 10, 42, 47, 49, 55, 59, 63
)

Tomio Yamauchi (5 episodes
eps 21, 27, 32, 38, 41
)

Yasuo Ishii (eps 78, 82)
Yoshifumi Miyaji (6 episodes
eps 14, 17, 23, 29, 34, 39
)

Yumiko Kanno (eps 2, 7)
Background Art:
Kaori Fujii (48 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 17, 20-60 even, 63-89 odd, 93-99 odd
)

Katsuhiro Yamada (24 episodes
eps 53-61 odd, 62-98 even
)

Kazuo Okada (eps 27-51 odd)
Masato Shibata (24 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13, 18-19, 21-51 odd
)

Mika Uchida (24 episodes
eps 53-61 odd, 62-98 even
)

Nobuhito Sue (24 episodes
eps 53-61 odd, 62-98 even
)

Tomoko Sasaki (11 episodes
eps 77-89 odd, 93-99 odd
)

Toshihide Kawana (37 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 17, 20-60 even, 63-75 odd
)

Toshihisa Koyama (24 episodes
eps 53-61 odd, 62-98 even
)

Yoshio Ito (11 episodes
eps 77-89 odd, 93-99 odd
)

Yumiko Uehara (37 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 17, 20-60 even, 63-75 odd
)

Color Coordination:
Fujiko Tamura (eps 24, 31)
Hiroshi Endou (ep 67)
Junko Moriizumi (ep 10)
Kazuko Satō (ep 16)
Kinuyo Nozaki (30 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25-26, 28-36 even, 37-43 odd, 46-58 even, 63, 71
)

Mitsutoshi Kubota (ep 42)
Mutsuko Jōho (ep 5)
Osamu Mikasa (ep 75)
Ritsuko Gondo (10 episodes
eps 77-78, 82, 84, 86, 89, 91, 94, 96, 98
)

Ritsuko Utagawa (22 episodes
eps 1, 22, 40, 45, 49, 53, 57, 60, 62, 65, 68, 70, 74, 76, 81, 85, 90-92, 95, 97, 99
)

Sumie Komatsu (9 episodes
eps 55, 59, 64, 69, 73, 80, 83, 88, 93
)

Takashi Hasegawa (9 episodes
eps 11, 14, 17, 21, 29, 33, 38, 44, 47
)

Tōru Izawa (eps 3, 7)
Yukiko Nagahama (ep 51)
Yukiko Nunomoto (eps 61, 66, 72)
Yuko Kobari (4 episodes
eps 13, 19, 27, 35
)

Color design: Ritsuko Utagawa
Cuisine Design: Yoshie Kawamura (Anime R)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiko Nomura (eps 5, 11)
Akiko Matsumoto (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 34
)

Hisaaki Sakabe (4 episodes
eps 10, 24, 27, 32
)

Junichi Ueno (ep 15)
Junko Miyamoto (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 34, 39
)

Kaoru Igaki (eps 5, 11)
Kazuko Ueda (7 episodes
eps 10, 62, 68, 73, 78, 89, 95
)

Kazuo Kouno (eps 2, 7)
Kazuo Tanaka (ep 4)
Keiichi Ishikura (Anime Spot)
Keiko Abu (eps 2, 7)
Masahiro Hamamori (eps 5, 11)
Masanori Iizuka (ep 15)
Mayumi Oda
Michio Satō (ep 10)
Michiya Iida (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 34, 39
)

Minoru Takeyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16
)

Minoru Yamamoto (Tamazawa Dogasha; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16
)

Naoyuki Kazama (ep 15)
Nobuko Sato (eps 5, 11)
Sanae Nakajima (eps 13, 18, 24)
Satoshi Tasaki (eps 4, 9)
Seiichi Nakatani
Sumio Udagawa (eps 2, 7)
Susumu Izawa (ep 15)
Takahiro Miura (Studio Jungle Gym)
Tatsuo Miura (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 34, 39
)

Tetsuya Fujieda (Tamazawa Dogasha)
Yoshiyuki Iwamoto (eps 4, 56, 72)
Yosuji Kudo (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 34, 39
)

Yukihiro Iwata (Anime Spot)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yuko Watanabe (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16
)

Key Animation:
Akihiro Enomoto (6 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24, 28, 32, 35
)

Akiko Nakano (eps 41, 61, 72)
Akira Inoue (Anime R; ep 35)
Akira Kikuchi (eps 18, 22)
Akira Shimizu (eps 15, 20, 25)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 18, 22)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 95, 97)
Aya Satou (eps 5, 11)
Eiichiro Hirata (ep 42)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 44, 49)
Etsuko Kadoma (Tiger Production)
Etsuko Monma (eps 4, 9, 46)
Etsuro Tokuda (Animal Ya; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16
)

Fumiko Kishi (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 10, 13, 19, 27, 31, 35
)

Fumio Sasaki (eps 50, 55)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 33)
Hideaki Furusawa (eps 5, 11)
Hideko Okimoto (eps 5, 11)
Hideo Shimosaka (Studio Live; 11 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29, 34, 39, 42, 47, 52
)

Hidetoshi Ōmori (eps 76, 80)
Hiromi Matsushita (eps 34, 39)
Hiromi Muranaka (Studio Mu; 4 episodes
eps 32, 57, 62, 68
)

Hiroomi Yamakawa (ep 99)
Hiroshi Shinada (eps 44, 49, 78)
Hiroshi Shirakawa (ep 89)
Hiroshi Takeuchi (Studio Live; 6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 17, 23, 29
)

Hiroyuki Okuno (Nakamura Pro; 19 episodes
eps 10, 13, 19, 24, 26, 28, 33, 37, 43, 48, 53, 59, 64, 69, 74, 81, 86, 91, 99
)

Hiroyuki Terada (Anime R; 7 episodes
eps 31, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 99
)

Hisashi Hirai (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 38, 43, 48, 53
)

Hitoshi Waragai (eps 79, 83)
Ikuo Shimazu (7 episodes
eps 36, 41, 46, 51, 56, 77, 84
)

Junichi Nagano (eps 52, 57, 62)
Katsuichi Nakayama (ep 57)
Katsuya Yamamoto (eps 12, 16)
Kazuaki Moori (Anime R; 6 episodes
eps 27, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55
)

Kazuhiko Aida (4 episodes
eps 14, 17, 23, 29
)

Kazuhiro Sasaki (Anime R; 11 episodes
eps 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90
)

Kazuko Tadano (6 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 34, 39, 59
)

Kazuo Tashiro (eps 5, 11)
Kei Hyoudou (8 episodes
eps 14, 19, 24, 35, 42, 91, 94, 96
)

Keiichi Ishikura (5 episodes
eps 78, 86, 91, 95, 97
)

Keiichiro Hattori (eps 49, 54)
Keiji Gotoh (7 episodes
eps 76, 80, 85, 94, 96, 98-99
)

Kenichi Chikanaga (ep 59)
Koji Iwai (4 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 35
)

Kôji Katô (Imprest; eps 40, 45)
Koji Morimoto (ep 99)
Kouichi Takada (eps 46, 99)
Kumiko Kawana (8 episodes
eps 14, 26, 28, 37, 47, 52, 62, 68
)

Kunihiro Endō (Studio Victory; ep 2)
Kyoko Matsubara (ep 44)
Makoto Tanaka (ep 54)
Mamoru Kurosawa (14 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22, 49, 54, 70, 76, 81-82, 85, 90-91, 95, 99
)

Masahiko Itojima (Anime R; 12 episodes
eps 31, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90
)

Masakatsu Iijima (ep 44)
Masakatsu Sasaki (eps 96, 98-99)
Masakuni Kaneko (8 episodes
eps 4, 61, 66, 72, 77, 84, 89, 94
)

Masaya Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 76, 80, 85, 90
)

Mayumi Ishizuka (ep 4)
Miki Ukai (8 episodes
eps 64, 69, 74, 80, 87, 89, 93, 98
)

Mikihiko Ando (ep 26)
Misao Nakano (4 episodes
eps 63, 67, 71, 75
)

Mitsue Fukue (eps 40, 45, 90)
Mitsuo Tano (Studio Mu; 11 episodes
eps 13, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47, 52, 57, 62, 68, 73
)

Nagisa Miyazaki (9 episodes
eps 42, 47, 52, 57, 62, 68, 73, 78, 97
)

Naoko Yamamoto (10 episodes
eps 54, 62, 68, 73, 78, 86, 91, 94, 97, 99
)

Nobutoshi Ogura (eps 95, 97)
Nobuyoshi Nishimura (eps 79, 83, 92)
Noriko Shibata (8 episodes
eps 58, 64, 69, 74, 80, 87, 93, 98
)

Norimoto Tokura (eps 47, 52)
Sachiko Ōto (eps 56, 66)
Sachiko Shigeizumi (ep 4)
Sachiko Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 56, 61, 66, 72, 77, 84, 89, 94
)

Sadatoshi Ushida (4 episodes
eps 82, 87, 93, 98
)

Satoru Minowa (eps 49, 54)
Satoru Shiraishi (Studio Victory; eps 2, 7)
Satoru Utsunomiya (ep 33)
Satoshi Nishimura (Studio Live; 4 episodes
eps 23, 29, 34, 59
)

Satoshi Tasaki (7 episodes
eps 30, 41, 51, 56, 61, 66, 72
)

Sawako Yamamoto (Studio Mu; 9 episodes
eps 27, 32, 37, 42, 47, 52, 57, 68, 91
)

Shinichi Sakuma (9 episodes
eps 63, 67, 71, 75, 79, 83, 88, 92, 96
)

Shinichi Tōkairin (Animal Ya; 10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 16, 21, 34, 84, 91, 94, 99
)

Shinji Morohashi (ep 54)
Shinsaku Kōzuma (ep 57)
Shuichi Okubo (Animal Ya; ep 1)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 50)
Shunichi Matsumoto (ep 95)
Sueko Kiguchi (eps 88, 92)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (Nakamura Pro; 12 episodes
eps 38, 43, 48, 53, 59, 64, 69, 74, 81, 86, 91, 99
)

Tadashi Honma
Tadayoshi Yamamuro (ep 58)
Taeko Oda (eps 41, 77, 84)
Takahiro Komori (Anime R; ep 35)
Takao Yamazaki (Imprest; eps 40, 45)
Takao Yoshino (9 episodes
eps 38, 44, 57, 62, 68, 73, 78, 85, 91
)

Takashi Hashimoto (eps 49, 54)
Takeshi Kusaka (10 episodes
eps 65, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90-91, 95, 97, 99
)

Taku Furuyama (7 episodes
eps 4, 9, 46, 51, 56, 61, 66
)

Takuji Yoshimoto (Anime R; ep 27)
Teruhisa Ryu (7 episodes
eps 58, 64, 69, 74, 80, 93, 98
)

Tetsuya Yanagisawa (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 38, 43, 48, 53
)

Tomio Yamauchi (eps 60, 65)
Tomoko Kobayashi (ep 89)
Tooru Misaka (eps 37, 42)
Toshio Takagi (eps 70, 76)
Toshio Takahashi (eps 82, 87, 93)
Toshiyuki Takagi (6 episodes
eps 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65
)

Tsukasa Koshiya (ep 99)
Tsutomu Murakami (eps 21, 26)
Yasuhide Furuse (eps 47, 52)
Yasuhiro Oshima (eps 62, 68)
Yasuyuki Matsumura (Studio Live; 7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 38, 42, 47, 52
)

Yoshie Kawamura (Anime R; ep 31)
Yoshie Takamine (ep 70)
Yoshifumi Miyaji (ep 39)
Yoshiharu Satō (4 episodes
eps 38, 42, 54, 99
)

Yoshiko Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 57, 62, 73, 91, 97
)

Yoshinori Kanada (ep 44)
Yoshiteru Kobayashi (5 episodes
eps 70, 76, 89, 94, 98
)

Yuji Moriyama (eps 52, 68)
Yukio Obayashi (4 episodes
eps 37, 47, 57, 62
)

Yuko Ito (eps 88, 92, 96)
Yuri Chigira (eps 33, 37)
Yuuichi Satou (eps 33, 37)
Literature Manager:
Satoshi Fujimoto (eps 77-99)
Yoshikazu Sakata (eps 1-25)
Negative Editing: Toshio Henmi (eps 26-99)
Photography:
Chizuko Saito (22 episodes
eps 31, 33, 35, 38, 40, 43, 45, 48, 50, 53, 55, 58, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96
)

Hiroki Sekido (eps 71-99 odd)
Hironobu Horikoshi (ep 25)
Hisao Kazamura (eps 63-69 odd)
Hisao Shirai (eps 4, 15)
Ikunaga Sakamoto (34 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 26, 28, 31, 33, 35, 38, 40, 43, 45, 48, 50, 53, 55, 58, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96
)

Jousaku Nishiyama (eps 63-69 odd)
Jun'Ichi Takeda (ep 9)
Katsuaki Kamata (eps 36, 46)
Katsuji Suzuki (eps 4, 15)
Katsumi Ota (eps 36, 46)
Katsutoshi Hirose (14 episodes
eps 71-89 odd, 93-99 odd
)

Kazushi Torigoe (eps 71-99 odd)
Keiichi Shingu (33 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 24, 27, 31, 33, 35, 38, 40, 43, 45, 48, 50, 53, 55, 58, 60, 64, 68, 72, 76, 80, 84, 88, 92, 96
)

Kenji Akazawa (eps 63-69 odd)
Kiyoshi Ino (34 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 49, 52, 54, 57, 59, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 90, 94, 98
)

Kiyoshi Ishihara (ep 9)
Kouji Aoki (eps 36, 46)
Masanobu Kimoto (35 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 26, 28-29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 49, 52, 54, 57, 59, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 90, 94, 98
)

Masashi Takekawa (ep 20)
Masayuki Hirono (ep 20)
Motoaki Ikegami (eps 4, 15)
Noboru Matsuda (35 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 26, 28-29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 49, 52, 54, 57, 59, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 90, 94, 98
)

Sachiko Isoda (24 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 18-19, 22, 24, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 49, 52, 54, 57, 59
)

Satoshi Arakawa (eps 63-69 odd)
Satoshi Yamasa (ep 20)
Seiichi Morishita (eps 36, 46)
Shigeo Negishi (eps 36, 46)
Shin Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Shinji Ikegami (eps 4, 15)
Takashi Shirakami (ep 25)
Takayoshi Matsudaira (ep 9)
Toru Kobayashi (eps 63-69 odd)
Toshio Shirai (36 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 26, 28-29, 32, 34, 37, 39, 42, 44, 47, 49, 52, 54, 57, 59, 62, 66, 70, 74, 78, 82, 86, 90-91, 94, 98
)

Toshiyuki Fukushima (ep 25)
Yasuyoshi Toyonaga (ep 25)
Yasuyuki Kuroki (6 episodes
eps 87, 89, 93-99 odd
)

Yoshiyuki Yokoyama (ep 9)
Yōsuke Moriguchi (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 26, 28
)

Yukio Sugiyama (5 episodes
eps 30, 41, 51, 56, 61
)

Yuko Tsuchiya (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 26
)

Production Advancement:
Asao Kawamura (eps 2, 7, 13)
Kiyotaka Ohata (21 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 18, 22, 27, 32, 37, 42, 47, 52, 57, 62, 68, 73, 78, 83, 88, 92, 97, 99
)

Koji Ueda (ep 99)
Masashi Tsukino (eps 51, 56)
Masayuki Ozaki (19 episodes
eps 16, 21, 26, 31, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90-91, 95, 99
)

Naotake Furusato (9 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 14, 19, 24, 29, 34, 44
)

Shinichi Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25, 30
)

Youichi Watanabe (13 episodes
eps 39, 48, 53, 58, 63, 67, 71, 75, 80, 86, 91, 96, 99
)

Production Desk: Fumikuni Furusawa
Recording Adjustment: Toshiaki Abe (eps 6-99)
Sound Effects: Yozo Kataoka
Special Effects:
Matsuko Isono (ep 41)
Mutsuko Shibata (43 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14, 18-19, 22-28 even, 31, 33, 35, 38-40, 43, 45, 48, 50, 53, 55, 58, 60, 63, 65, 68, 70, 73, 75, 78, 80, 82, 85, 87, 90-92, 95, 97, 99
)

Takashi Maekawa (17 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25, 30, 36, 46, 51, 56, 61, 66, 72, 77, 84, 89, 94
)

Yutaka Hoshiba (39 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11, 13, 16-17, 21, 23, 27, 29, 32, 34, 37, 42, 44, 47, 49, 52, 54, 57, 59, 62, 64, 67, 69, 71, 74, 76, 79, 81, 83, 86, 88, 91, 93, 96, 98
)

Theme Song Performance: Wataru Kuniyasu
Title Animation:
Kazuaki Moori (Anime R)
Masahiro Kase (Anime R)
Minami Takayama as Youichi Ajiyoshi

Mari Yokoo as Noriko Ajiyoshi
Miki Narahashi as Shigeru Yamaoka
Takkou Ishimori as
Narrator
Shiizō Subara
Yōko Kawanami as Mitsuko Yamaoka
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Genjirō Murata

Ai Orikasa as Maurice
Banjou Ginga as Genzaburō Murata (Aji Shōgun)
Bin Shimada as Kingo Sakata
Chie Koujiro as
Koorogi
Toby
Chieko Honda as Minmin
Daisuke Gouri as Master of heaven star
Eken Mine as Eikichi
Hiroshi Masuoka as Mustaki
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Kazuya Konishi
Houchu Ohtsuka as Takao Ajiyoshi (First)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Genjirō Murata (young)
Katsumi Suzuki as Yasumichi Yonemoto
Kazuhiko Inoue as Takao Ajiyoshi (second)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Kamon
Kenichi Ogata as Okada owner of eating collapsing
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Chef shimonaka
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Genichiro Murata
Kōhei Miyauchi as Taste Sein
Kōichi Yamadera as Takao Ajiyoshi (ep 51)
Masako Katsuki as Komasa
Mie Suzuki as Kazuma
Minami Takayama as Richter
Naoki Tatsuta as Moritarou Tarame
Naoko Matsui as
Jiro
Taro
Nobuo Tobita as Liu Hufeng
Ritsuo Sawa as Kaoru Oikawa
Saeko Shimazu as Shoukichi
Shigezou Sasaoka as Kouzan
Shinya Ohtaki as Abe
Shōzō Iizuka as Yoshio Marui
Sumi Shimamoto as Joachim
Takaya Hashi as Robot Cook Sally
Takeshi Watabe as Daiko
Takkou Ishimori as Hiroyuki Shiba
Tesshō Genda as Toshiya Misen
Yasunori Matsumoto as Shougo
You Yoshimura as Kikuchi of Kikuchi house dining room
Yuko Mizutani as Tsukiko

Japanese companies
Animation:
AC Production (ep 42)
Anime R (ep 99)
Anime Spot (eps 43, 49, 53)
Anime Torotoro (eps 37-38, 42)
Artland (4 episodes
eps 28, 33, 37, 48
)

Daume (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 24, 28
)

Dragon Production (ep 42)
FAI (ep 99)
GAINAX (ep 32)
Group Donguri (eps 32-33)
Group Zen (ep 65)
Kabochamura (eps 44, 48)
Kino Production (eps 62, 73, 78)
Kyoto Animation (5 episodes
eps 49, 53, 59, 68, 94
)

Miyuki Production (ep 38)
Monsieur Onion (ep 78)
Nakamura Production (6 episodes
eps 62, 68, 72-73, 82, 89
)

Neo Media (eps 28, 33, 37)
Nishiko Pro (ep 27)
OUTSIDE (5 episodes
eps 42, 44, 47-48, 59
)

SHAFT (eps 48-49)
Shindo Production (eps 94, 99)
Studio ArgoShip (ep 28)
Studio Dub (ep 33)
Studio Egg (ep 99)
Studio Fantasia (ep 47)
Studio Jungle Gym (22 episodes
eps 19, 21, 26, 31, 35, 40, 42, 44-45, 48-54 even, 57, 60, 64, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90, 99
)

Studio Kuma (ep 58)
Studio Mu (eps 62, 73)
Studio Ten (eps 86, 99)
Studio Wombat (eps 77, 82, 86)
Tamazawa Dogasha (7 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22, 24, 27, 49, 59
)

Tatsunoko Production (ep 37)
Tiger Production (4 episodes
eps 28, 33, 89, 94
)

Urban Product (ep 49)
Studio Wombat
Animation Check:
Random (ep 15)
Studio Dub (8 episodes
eps 67, 71, 75, 79, 83, 88, 92, 96
)

Studio Ten (ep 97)
Tiger Production (14 episodes
eps 9, 20, 30, 36, 46, 51, 56, 61, 66, 72, 77, 84, 89, 94
)

Backgrounds:
Athena Art Studio (eps 9, 15)
Coro Workshop (24 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11, 13, 18-19, 21-51 odd
)

Production ai (25 episodes
eps 53-61 odd, 62-90 even, 91-92, 94, 96, 98
)

Studio Take One (49 episodes
eps 2-16 even, 17, 20-60 even, 63-99 odd
)

Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Cuisine Design: Anime R
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Anime Workshop (ep 1)
Anime World Osaka (11 episodes
eps 22, 78, 86-87, 90-93, 95, 97, 99
)

ASPEC (eps 95, 98)
Dragon Production (eps 1, 10)
E&G Films (ep 51)
GOODS (8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 16, 19, 24, 27, 31, 35
)

Hadashi Pro (ep 22)
Just (41 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25-26, 28-36 even, 37-43 odd, 46-60 even, 63, 65, 68, 71, 74, 78, 82, 86, 91, 94, 96, 98
)

Kino Production (ep 65)
Kyoto Animation (15 episodes
eps 1, 10, 40, 45, 49, 53, 57, 62, 70, 76, 81, 85, 90-91, 95
)

MI (eps 1, 5, 10)
Anime World Osaka
Oscar Planning (eps 93-94, 96)
Ryu Production (ep 22)
SHAFT (ep 42)
Studio Bogey (15 episodes
eps 1, 11, 14, 17, 21-22, 29, 33, 38, 67-68, 86, 93-94, 96
)

Studio CATS (eps 75, 79)
Studio City (eps 22, 68, 93)
Studio Egg (eps 94-95)
Studio Elle (ep 73)
Studio Fantasia (4 episodes
eps 65, 75, 79, 87
)

Studio Kumari (ep 51)
Studio NOA (ep 22)
Studio OZ (10 episodes
eps 65, 68, 73, 78, 86-87, 90, 94, 96, 98
)

Studio Step (9 episodes
eps 65, 69, 73, 78, 86, 90-91, 95, 98
)

Studio Tomcat (11 episodes
eps 51, 55, 59, 64, 69, 73, 80, 83, 88, 93, 96
)

Studio Toys (4 episodes
eps 68-69, 90-91
)

Suzuki Animation Planning (12 episodes
eps 61, 66, 72-73, 77-78, 84, 87, 89, 94, 96, 98
)

Village (eps 1, 10)
Key Animation:
Animaruya (eps 1, 6, 21)
Anime R (13 episodes
eps 27-28, 31, 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 91, 95
)

Doga Kobo (ep 17)
Daume (ep 2)
Imprest (6 episodes
eps 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65
)

Kyoto Animation (ep 65)
Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 38, 43, 48, 53, 59, 64, 69, 75, 86
)

Ochiai Production (ep 20)
Project Team Muu (ep 91)
SHAFT (ep 25)
Shindo Production (4 episodes
eps 69, 75, 87, 93
)

Studio Cockpit (ep 39)
Studio Dub (12 episodes
eps 33, 63, 67, 71, 74-75, 79, 83, 88-89, 92, 96
)

Studio Liberty (eps 82, 87, 93)
Studio Live (7 episodes
eps 9, 14, 17, 23, 29, 39, 59
)

Studio Mark (eps 84, 86)
Studio Mu (8 episodes
eps 10, 13, 27, 32, 57, 62, 68, 73
)

Studio Sunny (4 episodes
eps 14, 28, 32, 35
)

Studio Victory (ep 2)
T.T. Production (eps 21-22, 27)
Tiger Production (ep 9)
Photography:
Gallop (eps 63-69 odd)
Hadashi Pro (ep 20)
Sanko Production (ep 9)
Studio Cosmos (eps 4, 15)
Gallop
Studio Twinkle (eps 36, 46)
Studio Wood (68 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 10-14, 16-19, 21-24, 26-29, 31-35, 37-40, 42-45, 47-50, 52-55, 57-60, 62-72 even, 76-90 even, 91-92, 94, 96, 98
)

Takahashi Production (ep 25)
Trans Arts Co. (20 episodes
eps 30, 41, 51, 56, 61, 71-99 odd
)

Planning: Sunrise
Production:
Sunrise
TV Tokyo
Recording: Tokyo TV Center
Title Design: Maki Production
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Francis Lax (from ep 13)

Theme Song Performance: Martine Latorre
Jackie Berger as Thomas Agosti

Françoise Pavy as Mère de Thomas
Michel Lasorne as Mario
Raoul Guillet as Gaspard Savoureux
Sarah Marot as Isabelle

Bernard Soufflet as Théodule
Francette Vernillat as Mathieu
Francis Lax as Narrateur
Jackie Berger as Thomas
Jean-Claude Montalban as Narrateur (eps 1-12)
Patrick Préjean as Mario (eps 3-9)
Thierry Bourdon as Gabriel

French companies
Broadcaster:
AB Cartoons (from 1997)
Mangas (from 1999)
TF1 (from 28 October 1991)
TMC (from 17 October 1993)
Dubbing: SOFI
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Marta E. Gallego (Spain dub)

Theme Song Performance: Josu Cubero (Spain dub; OP/ED)
Carolina Vázquez as Youichi Ajiyoshi (Galician dub)
Josu Cubero as Yûichi Ajiyoshi (Spain dub)
Marta Barbará as Suixi (Catalan dub)

Pep Torrents as Rei del Tast (Catalan dub)

Alazne Erdozia as Noriko Ajiyoshi (Spain dub)
Antón Palomar as Motoyuki Shimonaka (Spain dub)
Chema Gagino as Maurice (Galician dub)
Enric Serra Frediani as Mario (Catalan Dub)
Jaime de Diego as Moritarô Tareme (Spain dub)
José María Regalado as Takao Ajiyoshi (Spain dub)
Juan Carlos Gutiérrez as Yoshio Marui (Spain dub)
Juan Martín Goirizelaia as Kazuma Sakai (Spain dub)
Miguel Pernas as Chef Marui (Galician dub)
Mikel Gandía as Genjirô Murata (Spain dub)
Miquel Bonet as Tareme (Catalan Dub)
Nuria Marín Picó as Mitsuko Yamaoka (Spain dub)
Rosa Romay as Shigeru Yamaoka (Spain dub)

Enric Serra Frediani (Catalan dub)
Miquel Bonet (Catalan dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Canal Sur 2 (Spain)
TV3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Distributor: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Domusic TV (Spain dub)
Licensed by: Luk Internacional (Spain)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Christian Alvear as Kazuma Sakai

Anna Rosales as Noriko Ajiyoshi
Christian Alvear as Yamaoka Shigeru
Davene Venturanza as Yamaoka Mitsuko
Gino Alcoba as Tareme
Jefferson Utanes as Youichi Ajiyoshi
Jose Mari Galvez as Chef Marui
Michael Punzalan as Genjirou Murata (Mister Yoshio)

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology