Silent Service (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chinmoku no Kantai (Japanese)
沈默艦隊 (Chinese (Taiwan))
沈黙の艦隊 (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Themes: military
Plot Summary: Seabat, the most advanced nuclear submarine ever designed. Covertly developed by the U.S. and Japan, the Seabat is Japan's first nuclear submarine. During the shakedown cruise, the crew declare their sovereignty as an independent nation - provoking a major international incident, and straining U.S.-Japanese relations to the breaking point.
Running time: 60 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 2
Vintage:
1995-12-18 (Voyage 1)
1997-09-25 (Voyage 2)
1998-01-25 (Voyage 3)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryousuke Takahashi
Screenplay: Sōji Yoshikawa
Episode Director:
Akira Nishimori (ep 1)
Kōjin Ochi (ep 3)
Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 2)
Takeshi Ashizawa (ep 1)
Music: Akira Senju
Original Manga: Kaiji Kawaguchi
Character Design:
Hisashi Hirai (eps 2-3)
Shigeru Kato (ep 1)
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Chief Animation Director: Shigeru Kato
Animation Director:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 1)
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 3)
Hisashi Hirai (ep 2)
Katsutoshi Isshi (ep 1)
Keizō Shimizu (ep 1)
Yasuichiro Yamamoto (ep 1)
Yutaka Minowa (ep 1)
Mechanical design:
Hisashi Hirai (eps 2-3)
Kimitoshi Yamane
Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography:
Koji Toki (eps 2-3)
Youichi Hasegawa (ep 1)
Producer:
Fumiko Manabe (eps 2-3)
Fumikuni Furusawa (eps 2-3)
Jun Yukawaa (eps 2-3)
Masato Mochizuki (ep 1)
Masuo Ueda (ep 1)

Assistant Animation Director: Kimitoshi Yamane (ep 1)
Assistant Director:
Megumi Yamamoto (ep 3)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Kinuyo Nozaki (eps 2-3)
Background Art:
Eiji Wakamatsu (ep 1)
Kenji Matsumoto (ep 1)
Kenji Shishido (ep 1)
Masaki Kato (ep 1)
Mayumi Okawa (ep 1)
Shuichi Okubo (eps 1, 3)
Tetsuto Shimono (ep 1)
Yoichi Yajima (ep 1)
Yukiko Maruyama (eps 1, 3)
Color Coordination:
Junko Sasaki (eps 2-3)
Yoko Iwaida (ep 1)
Yuki Kase (ep 1)
Color design:
Ritsuko Utagawa (ep 3)
Yuki Kase (ep 1)
Finish Check:
Ayumi Andou (ep 3)
Hiromi Tobita (ep 1)
Yuuko Okabe (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Akie Tsutsumi (ep 1)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 1)
Fumiyo Mori (eps 1-2)
Jun Utsuki (ep 1)
Kazutaka Tamura (ep 1)
Kiyomi Akasaki (ep 1)
Masaki Sekine (ep 1)
Midori Sawaki (ep 1)
Rie Kaneko (ep 1)
Rumi Takahashi (ep 1)
Teizou Shimada (ep 1)
Yoko Takahashi (ep 1)
Yukako Tsuzuki (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Hatsue Nakayama (eps 2-3)
Keiichi Watanabe (eps 2-3)
Koichi Iwanaga (ep 1)
Satoshi Nishimura (ep 1)
Layout Animation Director: Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 1)
Mechanical animation Director:
Takashi Tanizawa (ep 3)
Yorihisa Uchida (ep 2)
Photography:
Hidekatsu Ooishi (eps 1-3)
Hiroshi Fukuda (eps 2-3)
Koji Toki (ep 1)
Miki Itou (ep 1)
Mikiko Yanagawa (eps 1-3)
Minako Omori (eps 2-3)
Satoshi Ichikawa (eps 2-3)
Setsuko Maruhashi (eps 2-3)
Takashi Suehiro (ep 1)
Tatsushi Tobinai (ep 1)
Yoshiko Obata (eps 2-3)
Youhei Sakurai (eps 2-3)
Yurio Watanabe (ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Harunori Kaneko (eps 2-3)
Jun Nishizaki (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Tamura (ep 1)
Keiji Shimomura (eps 2-3)
Kenichi Murakami (ep 1)
Yoshinori Takaoka (ep 1)
Production producer: Yoshito Akazaki (ep 1)
Sound Adjustment:
Akiyoshi Tanaka (eps 2-3)
Hisanori Ooshiro (ep 1)
Hisashi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kashiwabara
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix )
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (eps 1, 3)
Mini Art (ep 1)
Shenzhen Dayuan Animation (eps 2-3)
Studio Easter (ep 1)
Studio WHO (ep 1)
CG Production: Sunrise D.I.D. (eps 2-3)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
Animation Time (ep 1)
Anime World Osaka (eps 2-3)
Ashi Productions (ep 2)
Buyu (ep 2)
Hanil Animation (ep 1)
Lee Production (eps 2-3)
Magic Bus (ep 1)
Marsa Inc (ep 1)
MI (eps 1, 3)
STEC (eps 2-3)
Studio Add (eps 1-2)
Studio Alpha (ep 2)
Studio Boggy (eps 2-3)
Studio Kuma (ep 3)
Studio Mac (ep 1)
Studio Mugihoshi (ep 1)
Studio Om (eps 2-3)
Studio μ (eps 2-3)
Suzuki Animation Planning (ep 1)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 3)
Anime Spot (ep 1)
Magic Bus (ep 1)
Studio Boomerang (ep 1)
Studio Kuma (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio Takuranke (ep 1)
Tanasawa Firm (ep 3)
Photography: Asahi Production (eps 1-3)
Recording Studio: APU Studio
Sound Production: Audio Planning U
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production
Video Editing: Q-Tec (ep 3)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Licensed by: Locomotion (expired)
Spanish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology