Time Bokan (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2002 Tatsunoko Production Co., Ltd.


Alternative title:
La macchina del tempo (Italian)
La Máquina del Tiempo (Spanish)
Les chevaliers du temps (French)
Time Fighters
Time Fighters in The Land of Fantasy
Приключения во времени (Russian)
رحلة العجائب (Arabic)
タイムボカン (Japanese)
날아라 태극호 (Korean)
Genres: adventure, comedy, magic
Themes: magical boy, mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Dr. Keida has successfully invented a time machine called Time Bokan. To prove to his lab assistants that it works, he uses himself as the guinea pig. The test run was a success as it traveled through time and space within a matter of minutes. When Time Bokan returns to it's original spot, the lab assistants were surprised to have discovered that the doctor was no where to be found inside the time machine's cockpit. Only a talking parrot and a diamond were found. The lab assistants Tanpei & Junko use Time Bokan to help them find the missing doctor who's lost somewhere in time.
User Ratings: 26 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 2 votes (raw:1, ?:1)
 Very good: 7 votes (sub:3, ?:1, others:3
2 Arabic dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 7 votes (?:2, sub:2, others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:2, ?:1, dub:1, others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (?:1, others:1
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (edit.dub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 53 users, rank: #5272 (of 7785)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.769 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.9277, rank: #3694 (of 7822)
Weighted mean: 6.687 (Good−), rank: #3879 (of 7822) (seen all: 7.48 / seen some: 5.56 / won't finish: 7.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.960 (Good), rank: #2746 (of 5891)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 65 
Episode titles: We have 61
Vintage: 1975-10-04 to 1976-12-25
Opening Theme:
"Time Bokan no Uta" by Masayuki Yamamoto
Ending Theme:
"Soreyuke Gaikotsu" by Royal Knights
Trivia: We have 2
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Hiroshi Sasagawa
Script:
Haruya Yamazaki (ep 16)
Hiroshi Yamano (ep 20)
Jinzo Toriumi (ep 1)
Kazumoto Hira (eps 45, 60)
Kazuo Satō (eps 44, 51, 57)
Keiji Kubota (ep 17)
Kiichi Ishii (ep 58)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 12)
Saburo Taki (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 15, 24, 27, 41, 43, 59, 61
)

Shigeru Yanagawa (ep 21)
Shimon Hotta (ep 8)
Sōji Yoshikawa (4 episodes
eps 29, 35, 48, 53
)

Takao Koyama (ep 6)
Tsunehisa Itō (7 episodes
eps 13, 31, 33, 38, 40, 52, 55
)

Yoshiaki Yoshida (eps 3, 10, 23)
Yū Yamamoto (21 episodes
eps 5-11 odd, 14, 18-19, 22, 26, 28, 30, 34, 36-37, 42, 46-47, 49-50, 54, 56
)

Yutaka Kaneko (ep 25)
Screenplay: Sōji Yoshikawa
Episode Director:
Hidehito Ueda (8 episodes
eps 33, 39-40, 46, 51-52, 54, 58
)

Hideo Nishimaki (ep 15)
Hiroshi Jinzenji (12 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16-18, 22, 26, 30, 57, 60
)

Hiroshi Sasagawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 23, 32
)

Katsuhisa Yamada (eps 8, 28, 34)
Kōichi Mashimo (6 episodes
eps 33, 36, 39, 45, 47, 51
)

Kouichi Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 3, 31, 37, 42
)

Masami Anno (7 episodes
eps 12, 17, 20-21, 23, 27, 32
)

Mizuho Nishikubo (ep 41)
Nobuo Onuki (eps 45, 48, 55)
Toru Jinzenji
Yasuo Hasegawa
Yoshio Okamoto (eps 3, 6, 13)
Yūji Nunokawa (19 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 11-12, 14, 19-21, 25, 27, 29, 35, 38, 43-44, 48, 53, 61
)

Original creator: Tatsuo Yoshida
Character Design: Yoshitaka Amano
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Animation Director:
Eiji Tanaka
Hidemi Kubo
Mecha design: Mitsuki Nakamura
Animation:
Akiko Kawada (eps 3, 8, 28)
Juji Mizumura (24 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23, 25-27, 29-30, 33, 35-36, 39, 41, 43-44, 52
)

Kazuhiro Toyama (eps 4, 11)
Keizo Okazaki (eps 53, 59)
Mariko Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 38, 40, 51, 56, 58
)

Masaharu Morinaka (eps 9, 14, 19)
Masako Hōjō (ep 55)
Masayo Hanaoka (eps 34, 37)
Satoshi Yamaguchi (17 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 13, 18, 23-29 odd, 33, 35, 39, 41, 43-44
)

Seiichi Kato (eps 53, 59)
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 12, 17)
Shin Tada (5 episodes
eps 46, 51, 54, 58, 61
)

Shin'ichi Suzuki (eps 10, 15, 20)
Takashi Asakura (eps 4, 11)
Takashi Saijo (6 episodes
eps 9, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22
)

Takayuki Kanouchi (eps 4, 11)
Tamotsu Tomaru (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 24, 28, 31, 34, 37
)

Tatsuya Furukawa (8 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 25, 29, 35, 41, 49
)

Tomonori Kogawa (eps 16, 21)
Tooru Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 32, 46, 56, 61
)

Tsuneo Ninomiya (eps 16, 21)
Yoshiko Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 24, 28, 31
)

Yoshiyuki Kishi (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 13, 18, 23, 27, 33, 39, 43-44
)

Yuki Kinoshita (eps 16, 21)
Yukiko Michishita (5 episodes
eps 38, 40, 50, 56, 61
)

Assistant Director: Kōichi Mashimo
Editing:
Hajime Taniguchi (eps 1-50)
Reiko Toda (eps 14-20, 51-61)
Yoriyasu Kogawa (eps 51-61)
Production manager:
Kiyoshi Yokoo (eps 1-44)
Masaharu Kamata (eps 45-61)
Minoru Ohno (Yomiko Advertising)
Minoru Uchima (Yomiko Advertising)
Recording Director:
Hiroshi Mizumoto (Zack Promotion)
Kan Mizumoto (eps 1-27)
Toshiki Toriumi (eps 28-61)
Sound Effects: Shoji Kato
Theme Song Performance: Masayuki Yamamoto (OP)
Mari Okamoto as Junko
Yoshiko Ohta as Tanpei

Akira Kamiya as Prince (ep 11)
Akira Murayama as Jim (ep 9)
Akira Shimada as Village headman (ep 3)
Haru Endō as Otake-san
Hiroshi Ohtake as King Alexander (ep 2)
Jouji Yanami as Grocky
Junkichi Souta as Waruda (ep 13)
Junpei Takiguchi as Perasuke
Kaneta Kimotsuki as Mondoru (ep 9)
Kazuko Sugiyama as Meiru (ep 13)
Kazuya Tatekabe as Warusa
Kei Tomiyama as Narration
Keiko Yokozawa as
Christine (ep 3)
Junko (eps 34-36)
Kinto Tamura as Emperor (ep 11)
Koichi Chiba as Arukamone (ep 4)
Kōichi Kitamura as Da Vinci (ep 12)
Koudai Tobe as Teacher (ep 4)
Masaaki Tsukada as Arijin (ep 7)
Masako Nozawa as Doumas Khan (ep 8)
Masashi Amenomori as
Genghis Khan (ep 8)
Hassan (ep 7)
Mitsuo Senda as
Ninja (ep 10)
Thief (ep 7)
Noriko Ohara as
Majyo
Sindbad (ep 60)
Norio Wakamoto as Kinkaku (ep 4)
Osamu Katō as
captain (ep 2)
elder (ep 5)
Reiko Katsura as Chrorobou
Ryuji Nakagi as Wyatt Earp (ep 9)
Ryūji Saikachi as Kieta Hakase
Seizo Katou as Nobushige Sanada (ep 10)
Setsuo Wakui as King Daruidasu (ep 2)
Shigezou Sasaoka as Thief (ep 7)
Shozo Hirabayashi as
Goronbo (ep 9)
Warinka (ep 11)
Takao Ohyama as Captain (ep 13)
Takashi Taguchi as Court president (ep 3)
Takeshi Watabe as Captain Cook (ep 6)
Toru Furuya as Moon Prince
Yoshito Yasuhara as Sasuke Sarutobi (ep 10)
Youko Hatakeyama as Mother (ep 3)

Japanese companies
Animation:
Tama Production
Top Craft (8 episodes
eps 3, 8, 24, 28, 31, 34, 37, 42
)

Cinematography: Ogata Productions (eps 1-2, 4)
Co-Production: Top Craft
Film Developing: Toyo Laboratory (now Imagica)
Ink & Paint: Top Craft (ep 32)
Recording: Studio Shinzaka
Sound Effects: Ishida Sound Production
English staff
English companies
(none)
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
Theme Song Performance: Guillermo Aguirre (a.k.a. Santiago)
Broadcaster:
Canal 30 Mostoles (Spain)
Canal 6 Cubavision (Cuba)
Canal 7 Madrid (Spain)
Canal A (Colombia)
Canal Sur (Spain)
Canal Uno (Colombia)
TVE (Spain)
UCV Television (Chile)
Dubbing Studio: Intersound Inc.
Spanish cast
Ruben Arvizu as Cosmo
Terry Acuna as Junko (Selena)

Alberto Acuna as Warusa (Guamazzo)
Edgar Wald as Grocky (Ruffino)
Ignacio Campero as Perasuke (Cotorrín)
Terry Acuna as Majyo (Ratabary)
Willy Brand as C-Robot (Robot)

Edgar Wald as Narration
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gianni G. Galassi
Massimo Còrizza as Tanpei
Susanna Fassetta as Junko

Anna Marchesini as Lady Margot
Giorgio Piazza as Narration
Sergio Gibello as Sgrinfia
Sergio Matteucci as Birba
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
San Marino RTV (from 2008)
Super 3
TeleReporter (from 1983)
Distributor: Studio TN7
Dubbing: Studio TN7
Arabic cast
Arabic staff
(none)
Arabic companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology